Skip to main content


Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Friday, March 3, 2023
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM
    Finance Committee (per invitation only)
  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
    SIR Revenue Cycle Management (separate registration required)

    Coordinator: C. Matthew Hawkins, MD – Emory University School of Medicine

    Practice Development

  • 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
    SIR and SIR Foundation Board of Directors meeting (per invitation only)
  • Saturday, March 4, 2023
  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM
    SIR Steering Council Meeting (per invitation only)
  • 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM
    SIR Business Institute (separate registration required)

    Coordinator: Mary Costantino, MD, FSIR – Advanced Vascular Centers

    Practice Development

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
    D&I (per invitation only)
  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
    Small and Rural Practice Advisory (per invitation only)
  • 1:00 PM – 1:15 PM
    MedStu: Introduction and How to Make Most of the Meeting
  • 1:00 PM – 1:15 PM
    RFS: Introduction and VIR Clinical Recognition Series
  • 1:00 PM – 1:20 PM
    NP/PA: Welcome and Section Reports
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
    ECS: Building your career

    Coordinator: Abhishek Kumar, MD – Rutgers New Jersey Medical School

    General IR

  • 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM
    Extreme IR: The Sirens Are Calling!

    Coordinator: Ziv J. Haskal, MD (he/him/his) – Univ of Virginia

    Coordinator: Michael D. Dake, MD (he/him/his) – University of Arizona

    Speaker: Osman Ahmed, MD – University of Chicago

    Speaker: Gustavo Pipoca Andrade, PhD (he/him/his) – SOBRICE - IR Brazilian Society

    Speaker: Bulent Arslan, MD FSIR – Rush University Medical Center

    Speaker: James T. Bui, MD, FSIR – University of Illinois Hospital

    Speaker: Anne Marie Cahill, MBBch, BAO – Children's Hospital Of Philadelphia

    Speaker: Jin Woo Choi, MD (he/him/his) – Seoul National University Hospital

    Speaker: Meghan R. Clark, MD (she/her/hers) – University of Virginia Health System

    Speaker: Ross Copping, MBBS BBiomedSc FRANZCR (he/him/his) – University Health Network (University of Toronto)

    Speaker: Jeffrey J. Critchfield, MD, FSIR – Karmanos Cancer Institute

    Speaker: Michael D. Dake, MD (he/him/his) – University of Arizona

    Speaker: Sabeen Dhand, MD – LAIIC, PIH Health

    Speaker: Francis R. Facchini, MD, FSIR – Varian Interventional Solutions, a Siemens Healthineers Company

    Speaker: Ripal T. Gandhi, M.D. – Miami Cardiac & Vascular Institute

    Speaker: Afshin Gangi, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – University Hospital Of Strasbourg

    Speaker: Sebouh A. Gueyikian, MD – Northshore University

    Speaker: Zachary Haber, MD (he/him/his) – UCLA

    Speaker: Adnan Hadziomerovic, MD (he/him/his) – The Ottawa Hospital

    Speaker: Kichang Han, MD, PhD – Severance Hospital, Yonsei University, College of Medicine

    Speaker: Ziv J. Haskal, MD (he/him/his) – Univ of Virginia

    Speaker: Lawrence V. Hofmann, MD – Stanford University Medical Center

    Speaker: Sanjeeva Kalva, MD, FSIR, FCIRSE, FACR (he/him/his) – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Speaker: Bhavraj Khalsa, MD – Vascular and Interventional Specialists of Orange County

    Speaker: Dhara Kinariwala, MD – University of Virginia

    Speaker: Daniel A. Leung, MD, FSIR – Christiana Care Health Services

    Speaker: Kumar Madassery, MD – Rush University Medical Center, Rush Oak Park

    Speaker: Sipan Mathevosian, MD – UCLA Medical Center, DGSOM

    Speaker: Hugh McGregor, MD – University of Washington

    Speaker: Eric J. Monroe, MD – University of Wisconsin

    Speaker: Robert A. Morgan, MD FSIR – St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and St George's University of London

    Speaker: Siddharth Padia, MD, FSIR – UCLA

    Speaker: Mahmood K. Razavi, MD, FSIR – Vascular and Interventional Specialists of Orange County, Inc

    Speaker: Ali Saifuddin, MD – Rutgers, Robert Wood Johnson Medical School

    Speaker: Ji Hoon Shin, MD – Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan

    Speaker: John B. Smirniotopoulos, MD – MedStar Georgetown University Hospital

    Speaker: Daniel Y. Sze, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Stanford University; Journal of Vascular and Interventional Radiology

    Speaker: Kiang Hiong Tay, MBBS, FSIR – Singapore General Hospital

    Speaker: Steven Yevich, MD – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Speaker: Kun Da Zhuang, MBBS, FRCR, MMed (Diag. Radiology), MCI – Department of Vascular and Interventional Radiology, Singapore General Hospital

    General IR

  • 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM
    MedStu: Simulation Workshop
  • 1:15 PM – 1:40 PM
    RFS: Updates on Road2IR
  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM
    MedStu: Annual Biodesign Competition
  • 1:20 PM – 1:45 PM
    NP/PA: Diagnostic Radiology
  • 1:40 PM – 2:10 PM
    RFS: Wellness and Balance
  • 1:45 PM – 2:10 PM
    NP/PA: Moderate Sedation
  • 2:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    ECS: Practice Management for the Early IR

    Coordinator: Nainesh Parikh, MD, MBA – Moffitt Cancer Center

    General IR

  • 2:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    MedStu: How to Succeed on your IR Sub-I
  • 2:10 PM – 2:45 PM
    RFS: How to Ace Your First Resident IR Rotation
  • 2:20 PM – 2:45 PM
    NP/PA: Maximizing APP's
  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    MedStu: Thinking like an IR: Case Based Series
  • 2:30 PM – 3:10 PM
    ECS: Facing challenges in Early Career

    Coordinator: Abhishek Kumar, MD – Rutgers New Jersey Medical School

    Coordinator: Zachary Berman, MD (he/him/his) – University of California, San Diego, Department of Radiology

    General IR

  • 2:45 PM – 3:10 PM
    NP/PA: SIR Onboarding Toolkit for NPs and PAs
  • 2:45 PM – 3:10 PM
    RFS: Resident Research
  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM
    MedStu: Future and Frontiers of IR
  • 3:10 PM – 4:00 PM
    ECS: Pro Tips

    Coordinator: Merve Ozen, MD (she/her/hers) – University of Kentucky School of Medicine

    General IR

  • 3:10 PM – 4:00 PM
    RFS: Emergencies in the Angiosuite
  • 3:20 PM – 4:45 PM
    NP/PA: Extreme IR and Interesting Cases

    Coordinator: Angela Nash, PhD, PA

    General IR

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
    MedStu: Annual Program Director Panel
  • 4:10 PM – 5:00 PM
    ECS/RFS: Practice development: How to build your IR practice

    Coordinator: Abhishek Kumar, MD – Rutgers New Jersey Medical School

    General IR

  • 4:10 PM – 5:00 PM
    RFS/ECS: Practice development: How to build your IR practice

    General IR

  • 4:45 PM – 5:00 PM
    NP/PA: Closing Remarks
  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
    Volunteer Appreciation Reception (per invitation only)
  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
    Opening Reception
  • 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
    Medical Student Scholars Dinner
  • Sunday, March 5, 2023
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM
    JVIR Editors' Writing Club Sat
  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    ACIR (per invitation only)
  • 7:00 AM – 10:00 AM
    Global IR Juniors Summit

    Coordinator: Tarig Elhakim, MD – MGH

    Coordinator: Monica M. Matsumoto, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Coordinator: Ayah Megahed, MBBCh, Msc (she/her/hers) – Yale New Haven Health, Bridgeport Hospital

    General IR

  • 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
    Speaker Ready Room
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM
    Online Education Development Committee (per invitation only)
  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    Economics Committee (per invitation only)
  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM
    Early Career Governing Council (per invitation only)
  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM
    Residency Essentials Advisory Council (per invitation only)
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Advanced Interventional Pain Management I

    Coordinator: David Prologo, MD – Emory University

    Coordinator: Alexa O. Levey, MD – UTHealth McGovern Medical School

    Pain Management/MSK

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Complex Biliary Pathologies: Management Strategies

    Coordinator: Amar Mukund, MBBS, MD – Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences

    Coordinator: Sundeep Punamiya, MD, FSIR, FAMS – Tan Tock Seng Hospital

    Nonvascular Interventions

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Dosimetry: The next frontier

    Coordinator: Shamar Young, MD – University of Arizona

    Coordinator: Nima Kokabi, MD – Emory School of Medicine

    Interventional Oncology

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    IVUS-Clinical applications

    Coordinator: Constantino Pena, MD – Florida International Universirty and University of South Florida

    Coordinator: William Sherk, MD – University of Michigan Hospital

    Imaging

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Management of Porto-systemic Shunts (Congenital & Acquired)

    Coordinator: Sanjeeva Kalva, MD, FSIR, FCIRSE, FACR (he/him/his) – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Coordinator: Maria del Pilar Bayona Molano, MD – UT Southwestern Medical center

    Portal Hypertension

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Molecular and imaging biomarkers of primary and metastatic liver tumors

    Coordinator: Nadine Abi-Jaoudeh, MD, FSIR – University of California

    Interventional Oncology

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Osteoplasty, fixation, and ablation of bone tumors

    Coordinator: Sean M. Tutton, MD (he/him/his) – University of California, San Diego

    Coordinator: Francois H. Cornelis, MD, PhD – MSKCC, Weill Cornell Medical College

    Pain Management/MSK

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    PAD In Practice

    Coordinator: Parag J. Patel, MD, MS FSIR – Medical College of Wisconsin

    Coordinator: James F. Benenati, MD, FSIR – MCVI BAPTIST HOSPITAL, PENUMBRA INC ALAMEDA CA

    Arterial Interventions and Peripheral Arterial Disease (PAD)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Pancreatic interventions due to pancreatitis, not your usual solid organ

    Speaker: Richard D. Shlansky-Goldberg, MD (he/him/his) – Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania

    Gastrointestinal Interventions

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Update of Carotid Artery Disease (CAD)

    Coordinator: Joseph J. Gemmete, MD, FACR, FSIR, FCIRSE, FAHA – Michigan Medicine

    Coordinator: Manraj Heran, MD – Vancouver Hospital & Health Sciences Center

    Neurointerventional Radiology

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Vascular Malformations: Adult and Pediatric Pathologies

    Coordinator: Waleska Pabon-Ramos, MD – Duke University Medical Center

    Embolization

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    View from the bench: Emerging technologies for Interventional Radiology

    Coordinator: Punit Prakash, PhD – Kansas State Univ

    Coordinator: Govindarajan Srimathveeravalli, Ph.D. – Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, University of Massachusetts

    General IR

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Private Practice and Outpatient IR in 2023 and Beyond

    Coordinator: William H. Julien, MD – South Florida Vascular Associates

    Practice Development

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM
    CPT/RUC workgroup (per invitation only)
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM
    Fellows Affairs Committee (per invitation only)
  • 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM
    Simulation of IO, PAD, Venous Interventions (Provided by Mentice)
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
    Sunday Opening Plenary Session with Gold Medalists and Dotter Lecture
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    Corporate Lunch in Expo Theater: Maintaining Hemodialysis Access with Lutonix™ 035 DCB and Covera™ Vascular Covered Stent WavelinQ™ EndoAVF System: CPT Code Update (Presented by BD)
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    Corporate Lunch Symposium: Change Compliance to Change the Game - Utilizing IVL to Crack Challenging Calcium in PAD (Presented by Shockwave Medical )
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    Corporate Lunch Symposium: Hydrodynamic Thrombectomy: How a Uniquely Positioned Saline Jet Provides Efficiency & Safety (Presented by Abbott Vascular )
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    Corporate Lunch Symposium: Managing Superficial, Deep, and Concomitant Venous Disease: Bringing Patient Voice into Decision-Making (Presented by Medtronic PVH)
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    In-Booth Meet & Be Educated Session: Advanced IR Solutions of the Future (Presented by Siemens Healthineers)
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    In-Booth Meet & Be Educated Session: Treating RCC: Partnerships, Evidence, and Guidelines (Presented by Boston Scientific)
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    International Scholars Hackathon (per invitation only)
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    JVIR Editorial Board Meeting (per invitation only)
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    Lunch, exhibits and corporate symposia
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    Nurse Practitioners and Physician Assistants Section lunch (Ticket and pre-registration required.)
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    Past Presidents' Forum (per invitation only)
  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
    Underrepresented Minorities in IR (URM) Section lunch (Ticket and pre-registration required.)
  • 12:00 PM – 5:00 PM
    Expo Open
  • 12:00 PM – 5:00 PM
    Imaging & Intervention (The Canon Experience)
  • 1:00 PM – 1:50 PM
    WIR: Minding the Gap

    Coordinator: Paula Novelli, MD FSIR – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center

    General IR

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
    WIR: Minding the Gap
  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Complex Portal hypertension management

    Coordinator: Sameer Gadani, MD FSIR – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Coordinator: Maria del Pilar Bayona Molano, MD – UT Southwestern Medical center

    Portal Hypertension

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Cosmetics in IR

    Coordinator: Abbas Chamsuddin, MD, FSIR, FPAIRS – CLIS

    Office-based Procedures

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Dilemmas In Pediatric IR: What Would You Do?

    Coordinator: Aparna Annam, DO – Children's Hospital Colorado

    Coordinator: Vaz Zavaletta, MD PHD (they/them/theirs) – Childrens Colorado and University of Colorado

    Pediatric Interventions

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Embolization M&M session

    Coordinator: Jason K. Wong, MD – Foothills Medical Centre

    Coordinator: David Valenti, MD – MD

    Embolization

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    IVC Filter Management and Retrieval

    Coordinator: Rex M. Pillai, MD – UC Davis Medical Center

    Coordinator: William T. Kuo, MD – Stanford University School of Medicine

    Venous Interventions

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Keeping Your Sanity: Strategies for Addressing the Challenges of a Demanding Career

    Coordinator: Jennifer Montgomery, MD, PhD – The Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Coordinator: Janice Newsome, MD, FSIR – Emory School of Medicine

    General IR

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Lymphatic intervention from neck to groin

    Coordinator: Seung Kim, MD – Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology, Washington University School of Medicine

    Coordinator: Saebeom Hur, MD – Seoul National University Hospital

    Nonvascular Interventions

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Management of Post Thrombotic Syndrome

    Coordinator: Kush Desai, MD, FSIR – Northwestern University, Feinberg School of Medicine

    Coordinator: Akhilesh Sista, MD – Weill Cornell Medicine

    Venous Interventions

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Nuts and bolts and details of successful advanced interventional pain management practices: reports and discussions from the front line

    Coordinator: David Prologo, MD – Emory University

    Coordinator: Neil J. Resnick, MD – Emory University

    Pain Management/MSK

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Practical PAE Predicaments

    Coordinator: Keith Pereira, MD, DABR, RPVI – Saint Louis University

    Coordinator: Nuno Costa, MD – Centro Hospitalar Universitário de Lisboa Central

    Women's & Men's Health

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Second Opinion Needed: Complex Situations in PAD

    Coordinator: Kumar Madassery, MD – Rush University Medical Center, Rush Oak Park

    Coordinator: Constantino Pena, MD – Florida International Universirty and University of South Florida

    Arterial Interventions and Peripheral Arterial Disease (PAD)

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Vascular malformations

    Coordinator: Manraj Heran, MD – Vancouver Hospital & Health Sciences Center

    Neurointerventional Radiology

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Procedures in the Gallbladder, Biliary Tract, and Beyond The Gallbladder

    Coordinator: Michael Darcy, MD (he/him/his) – Washington University, Saint Louis

    Coordinator: Ahsun Riaz, MD – Northwestern University

    Coordinator: Harjit Singh, MD (he/him/his) – Johns Hopkins Health

    Nonvascular Interventions

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    CBCT and angioCT

    Coordinator: Donna D'Souza, MD, FSIR – University of Minnesota

    Coordinator: Osman Ahmed, MD – University of Chicago

    Imaging

  • 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM
    Interventional Pain Skills Lab: Get hands-on with Kyphon™ balloon kyphoplasty and OsteoCool™ RF ablation (Presented by Medtronic)
  • 2:00 PM – 2:55 PM
    WIR: The Female Patient and Physician

    Coordinator: Paula Novelli, MD FSIR – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center

    General IR

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    Global Trainee Network (per invitation only)
  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    In-Booth Meet & Be Educated Session: AngioCT for Complex Interventions (Presented by Siemens Healthineers)
  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    In-Booth Meet & Be Educated Session: Embolization Techniques and Tips for Tackling Pelvic Venous Disorders (Presented by Penumbra)
  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    In-Booth Meet & Be Educated Session: The Tumor Microenvironment – Understanding the Barriers to Effective Treatment (Presented by TriSalus)
  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    PM Break in the Expo
  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    Small and Rural Practices
  • 3:00 PM – 3:50 PM
    WIR: How to Tackle Burnout

    Coordinator: Paula Novelli, MD FSIR – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center

    General IR

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM
    MSC Governing Council (per invitation only)
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    HOW: Advanced Skills Workshop for Advanced Practice Providers (APPs) in IR (separate registration required)
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    HOW: IR Residents hands-on learning (separate registration required)
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Anchor Procedures in IO

    Coordinator: Beau B. Toskich, MD, FSIR – Department of Radiology, Division of Interventional Radiology, Mayo Clinic, Jacksonville, FL 32224, United States

    Coordinator: Lindsay Thornton, MD – University of Miami Miller School of Medicine

    Interventional Oncology

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    The SIR/SVS Preserve Trial Study - Real World Use and Outcomes of IVC Filters

    Coordinator: Matt Johnson, MD, FSIR – Indiana University

    Venous Interventions

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Image and Endoscopy Guided Interventional Radiology Procedures in the Gallbladder, Biliary Tract, and Beyond: The Biliary Ducts

    Coordinator: Charles Y. Kim, MD, FSIR – Duke University Medical Center

    Coordinator: Anne Covey, MD – Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center

    Coordinator: Ahsun Riaz, MD – Northwestern University

    Nonvascular Interventions

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    How to Approach Emergent Embolization Scenarios From Head to Toe

    Coordinator: Justin J. Guan, MD (he/him/his) – Cleveland Clinic

    Coordinator: Jafar Golzarian, MD – University of Minnesota

    Coordinator: Amit Gupta, MD, FSIR – Stony Brook University Hospital

    Moderator: Brian Stainken, MD – Stanford Hospital

    Embolization

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Catheter-based Endovascular Denervation beyond Hypertension: emerging field for IR

    Coordinator: Gao-Jun Teng – Center of Interventional Radiology and Vascular Surgery, Department of Radiology, Zhongda Hospital, Medical School, Southeast University

    Coordinator: Marc R. Sapoval, MD, PhD – Pompidou H

    Dialysis Interventions and Transplant Interventions

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Ablation 1

    Moderator: Terence P. Gade, MD PhD – Penn Image-Guided Interventions (PIGI) Lab, Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania

    Moderator: Merve Ozen, MD (she/her/hers) – University of Kentucky School of Medicine

    Interventional Oncology

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Deep Venous and Venous Access

    Moderator: Nicole Keefe, MD – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Moderator: Minhaj S. Khaja, MD, MBA (he/him/his) – University of Michigan

    Venous Interventions