Skip to main content


Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Sunday, April 30, 2023
  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    V08: Lower Tract Reconstruction

    Video Session Moderator: Sarah Fraumann Faris, MD (she/her/hers) – University of Chicago - Urology

    Video Session Moderator: Justin S. Han, MD

    Video Session Moderator: Pankaj Mangalkumar Joshi, MD – Kulkarni Reconstructive Urology Center

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    MP49: Global Health/Humanitarian

    Poster Session Moderator: John H. Lynch, MD

    Poster Session Moderator: Kurt Anthony McCammon, MD (he/him/his) – Eastern Virginia Medical School

    Poster Session Moderator: Allen F. Morey, MD

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    MP50: Penile and Testicular Cancer II

    Poster Session Moderator: Timothy A. Masterson, MD (he/him/his)

    Poster Session Moderator: Richard Matulewicz, II, MD,MS,MSc

    Poster Session Moderator: Philippe E. Spiess, MD

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    MP51: Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia: Surgical Therapy & New Technology II

    Poster Session Moderator: Alberto Budia Alba, MD,PhD – La Fe University and Polytechnic Hospital

    Poster Session Moderator: Ricardo R. Gonzalez, MD – Houston Methodist Hospital

    Poster Session Moderator: Jason C. Hedges, MD, PhD – Oregon Health & Science University

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    MP52: Urodynamics/Lower Urinary Tract Dysfunction/Female Pelvic Medicine: Neurogenic Voiding Dysfunction

    Poster Session Moderator: Jerry G. Blaivas, MD – Mount Sinai

    Poster Session Moderator: Kellen Choi, DO

    Poster Session Moderator: Jang Hwan Kim, MD (he/him/his) – Yonsei University

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    MP53: Pediatrics III

    Poster Session Moderator: Kathleen Kieran, MD, MS, MME (she/her/hers) – Seattle Children's Hospital

    Poster Session Moderator: John C. Pope, IV, MD

    Poster Session Moderator: Kristina Dawn Suson, MD

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    PD24: Kidney Cancer: Advanced (including Drug Therapy) II

    Podium Session Moderator: Stephen A. Boorjian, MD – Mayo Clinic, Dept. of Urology

    Podium Session Moderator: Alessandro Larcher, MD – URI - Urological Research Institute, Division of Experimental Oncology

    Podium Session Moderator: Michael Joseph Whalen, MD

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    PD25: Bladder Cancer: Basic Research & Pathophysiology II

    Podium Session Moderator: Manish I. Patel, PhD,FRCS,MBBS,MS – The University of Sydney

    Podium Session Moderator: William Borj Tabayoyong, MD, PHD – Department of Urology

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    PD26: Sexual Function/Dysfunction: Evaluation II

    Podium Session Moderator: Denise A. Asafu-Adjei, MD,MPH (she/her/hers)

    Podium Session Moderator: Rachel S. Rubin, MD (she/her/hers)

    Podium Session Moderator: Run Wang, MD, FACS – Ut-Houston Medical School

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    PD27: Prostate Cancer: Localized: Surgical Therapy I

    Podium Session Moderator: Christopher Lee Amling, MD

    Podium Session Moderator: Panagiotis Mourmouris, MD, PHD, MSC

    Podium Session Moderator: Christopher A. Warlick, MD, PHD

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    LBA01: Late-Breaking Abstracts I - Benign

    Poster Session Moderator: Doreen Eleanor Chung, MD – Columbia University Medical Center

    Poster Session Moderator: Jorge Gutierrez-Aceves, MD

    Poster Session Moderator: Hossein Sadeghi-Nejad, MD – Rutgers - New Jersey Medical School

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 11:00 AM CST
    106HO - Interventional Ultrasonography: A New Urology Paradigm Using Renal Ultrasound to Guide Percutaneous Access and Biopsies
  • 7:15 AM – 5:00 PM CST
    Urologic Care for the Advanced Practice Provider
  • 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM CST
    PSMA-Targeted PET Imaging and Radioligand Therapy in the Management of Prostate Cancer: What Urologists Need to Know
  • 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM CST
    048IC - Prostate Cancer Diagnosis: AUA Guidelines on use of PSA, Biomarkers, MRI and Biopsy Techniques

    Instructional Course Director: Daniel Ari Barocas, MD

    Instructional Course Faculty: Sigrid Viktoria Carlsson, PhD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

    Instructional Course Faculty: Scott E. Eggener, MD

    Instructional Course Faculty: Simpa Samuel Salami, MD, MPH – University of Michigan, Michigan Medicine

    Instructional Course Faculty: John Thomas Wei, MD – University of Michigan Urology Center

    Oncology: Prostate

  • 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM CST
    049IC - Surgical & Medical Management of High-Risk Renal Cell Carcinoma: New Paradigms for Treatment

    Instructional Course Director: Benjamin R. Lee, MD – University of Arizona College of Medicine

    Instructional Course Faculty: A. Oliver Sartor, MD – Tulane University Medical School

    Instructional Course Faculty: Chandru P. Sundaram, MD, FACS, FRCS – Indiana University Department of Urology

    Oncology: Bladder/Upper-Tract/Urethral

  • 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM CST
    050IC - Urological Trauma and Reconstruction

    Instructional Course Director: Steven Jeffrey Hudak, MD

    Instructional Course Faculty: Yooni Blair, MD – University of Michigan

    Instructional Course Faculty: Michael Coburn, MD

    Trauma/Reconstruction/Diversion

  • 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM CST
    051IC - Metabolic Evaluation and Medical Management for Kidney Stone Prevention

    Instructional Course Director: Michael Eric Lipkin, MD – Duke University Medical Center

    Instructional Course Faculty: Jodi Antonelli, MD – Duke University

    Instructional Course Faculty: Brian Howard Eisner, MD – Newton Wellesley Hospital

    Instructional Course Faculty: Necole M. Streeper, MD – Penn State Milton S. Hershey Med Ctr

    Endourology/Urolithiasis

  • 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM CST
    052IC - Testis Cancer: Stage-by-Stage Management - American Urological Association Guidelines Update

    Instructional Course Director: Andrew James Stephenson, MD, MBA – Rush University Medical Center

    Instructional Course Faculty: Jose A. Karam, MD, FACS – MD Anderson Cancer Ctr

    Instructional Course Faculty: Kelvin A. Moses, MD, PHD – Vanderbilt University Dept of Urology

    Instructional Course Faculty: Sarah P. Psutka, MD

    Oncology: Testis/Penis

  • 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM CST
    053IC - Don’t Cut Me! A Case-Based Guide to Safe Active Surveillance for Solid and Cystic Renal Masses

    Instructional Course Director: Phillip M. Pierorazio, MD – Penn Presbyterian Medical Center

    Instructional Course Faculty: Mark W. Ball, MD – Johns Hopkins Hospital

    Instructional Course Faculty: Antonio Finelli, MD

    Instructional Course Faculty: Maxine Gia Tran, MD,Phd,FRCS,MBBS (she/her/hers) – Specialist Centre For Kidney Cancer

    Oncology: Adrenal/Kidney

  • 7:30 AM – 10:00 AM CST
    Beyond the Guidelines: Urologic Oncology Investigators Provide Perspectives on the Optimal Management of Bladder Cancer
  • 7:30 AM – 10:00 AM CST
    Society for Women in Urology (SWIU)

    Society for Women in Urology (SWIU)

  • 7:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    Plenary: Sunday Morning

    Moderator: Christopher Porter, MD, FACS (he/him/his)

    Moderator: Eric J. Zeidman, MD, FACS

  • 7:45 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    Engineering and Urology Section of the Endourolgical Society (EUS)
  • 7:45 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    Engineering and Urology Section of the Endourological Society (EUS)

    Engineering and Urology Section of the Endourology Society (EUS)

  • 7:45 AM – 3:30 PM CST
    Engineering and Urology Section of the Endourolgical Society (EUS)

    Engineering and Urology Section of the Endourology Society (EUS)

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM CST
    Time Efficiency and Productivity Hacks for the Busy Urologist

    Course Director: Angela B. Smith, MD (she/her/hers)

    Faculty: Rena D. Malik, MD (she/her/hers) – University of Maryland School of Medicine

    Faculty: David Canes, MD (he/him/his) – Lahey Clinic Medical Ctr Inst. of Urology

    Faculty: Jennifer Miles-Thomas, MD (she/her/hers) – Urology of Virginia

    Leadership & Business

  • 8:00 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    American Society for Men’s Health (ASMH)

    American Society for Men’s Health (ASMH)

  • 8:00 AM – 1:00 PM CST
    International Prostate Forum

    International Prostate Forum

  • 8:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    Societa Italiana di Urologia (SIU)

    Chair: Giuseppe Carrieri, MD

    Societa Italiana di Urologia (SIU)

  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM CST
    Arab Association of Urology (AAU)
  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM CST
    PSMA PET in Prostate Cancer: A Case-based Discussion | Sponsored by: Lantheus
  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    AUA Robotics Theater - Kidney/Upper Tract Robotic Procedures
  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    V09: Reconstruction/Transgender

    Video Session Moderator: Tamsin Jillian Greenwell, MD (she/her/hers) – University College London Hospital

    Video Session Moderator: Gladys Ng, MD,MPH – David Geffen Sch of Medicine - Urology Dept

    Video Session Moderator: Boyd R. Viers, MD (he/him/his) – Mayo Clinic

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    Research Forum: Early-Career Investigators Showcase
  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    MP54: Health Services Research: Practice Patterns, Quality of Life and Shared Decision Making III

    Poster Session Moderator: Mark S. Litwin, MD, MPH – David Geffen School of Medicine Dept of Urology UCLA

    Poster Session Moderator: Christopher S. Saigal, MD – UCLA Medical Center

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    MP55: Prostate Cancer: Detection & Screening III

    Poster Session Moderator: Andres R. Arley-Vargas, MD

    Poster Session Moderator: Janet Baack Kukreja, MD, MPH – University of Colorado

    Poster Session Moderator: Kevin R. Loughlin, MD (he/him/his)

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    MP56: Bladder Cancer: Invasive IV

    Poster Session Moderator: Sherri Machele Donat, MD, FACS – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

    Poster Session Moderator: D. Robert Siemens, MD,FRCSC (he/him/his) – Kingston General Hospital

    Poster Session Moderator: Anne Kathryn Schuckman, MD,FACS – University of Southern California

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    MP57: Diversity, Equity & Inclusion: Increasing Representation in Urology

    Poster Session Moderator: Larissa Bresler, MD – Loyola University Medical Center

    Poster Session Moderator: Peter N. Bretan, MD – Lifeplant International

    Poster Session Moderator: Gjanje L. Smith-Mathus, MD, MPH (she/her/hers)

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    MP58: Kidney Cancer: Localized: Surgical Therapy III

    Poster Session Moderator: Georges Pascal Haber, MD – Cleveland Clinic

    Poster Session Moderator: Li-Ming Su, MD – University of Florida College of Medicine

    Poster Session Moderator: R. Houston Thompson, MD – Mayo Clinic, Dept. of Urology

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    MP59: Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia: Surgical Therapy & New Technology III

    Poster Session Moderator: Peter J. Gilling, MD – Urology BOP

    Poster Session Moderator: Thomas Hugh Lynch, MD, FRCS – St. James's Hospital

    Poster Session Moderator: Kevin C. Zorn, MD – CHUM - University of Montreal Hospital Center

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    PD28: Stone Disease: Surgical Therapy (including ESWL) III

    Podium Session Moderator: Nicole Lara Miller, MD, FACS (she/her/hers) – Vanderbilt Univ Med Ctr

    Podium Session Moderator: Ojas Shah, MD – Columbia University Medical Center

    Podium Session Moderator: Olivier Traxer, MD – Service d'Urologie

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    PD29: Bladder Cancer: Epidemiology & Evaluation II

    Podium Session Moderator: Edward M. Messing, MD, FACS – Univ Of Rochester Medical Ctr

    Podium Session Moderator: Qiang John Li, MD,PhD

    Podium Session Moderator: Hung-Jui Tan, MD

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    PD30: Education Research II

    Podium Session Moderator: Michael S. Borofsky, MD (he/him/his) – University of Minnesota Medical Ctr

    Podium Session Moderator: Sammy E. Elsamra, MD, FACS (he/him/his) – Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Med School

    Podium Session Moderator: Peter Zhan Tao Wang, MD, FRCSC – London Health Sciences Center

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    PD31: Renal Transplantation & Vascular Surgery II

    Podium Session Moderator: Rodrigo Garcíabaquero, MD – Hospital Universitario Puerta Del Mar Cádiz

    Podium Session Moderator: Mark L. Jordan, MD, FACS – University of California, Irvine

    Podium Session Moderator: Jeffrey Lorne Veale, MD

    1

  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    Medical Student Forum
  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    054IC - The Changing Face of Advanced Prostate Cancer 2023

    Instructional Course Director: Judd W. Moul, MD, FACS (he/him/his) – Duke Health System-Urology Division

    Instructional Course Faculty: Lawrence I. Karsh, MD, FACS – The Urology Center of Colorado

    Instructional Course Faculty: Alicia Morgans, MD (she/her/hers)

    Instructional Course Faculty: David Scott Morris, MD,FACS (he/him/his)

    Oncology: Prostate

  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    055IC - Single-Port and Multiport Advanced Robotic Urologic Oncology: Extreme Unforgettable Cases and Their Management

    Instructional Course Director: Vipul R. Patel, MD – Adventhealth Celebration

    Instructional Course Faculty: David Mois Albala, MD

    Instructional Course Faculty: Rafael Ferreira Coelho, MD – University of Sao Paulo

    Instructional Course Faculty: Bernardo Maria Rocco, MD

    Instructional Course Faculty: Muthiah Senthil Nathan, MD (he/him/his)

    Instructional Course Faculty: Alberto Breda, MD (he/him/his)

    Oncology: General

  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    056IC - Beyond Burnout: Optimizing Physical and Mental Well-being for Career Satisfaction and Longevity

    Instructional Course Director: Amanda C. North, MD

    Instructional Course Faculty: Kristin L. Chrouser, MD

    Instructional Course Faculty: Paul Daniel Maroni, MD – University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus

    Instructional Course Faculty: Ryan Patrick Terlecki, MD

    Career Preparation/Advancement

  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    057IC - Male Reconstructive Urology for the General Urologist

    Instructional Course Director: Joel Gelman, MD

    Instructional Course Faculty: Nima Baradaran, MD – Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

    Instructional Course Faculty: Keith Francis Rourke, MD – University of Alberta

    Instructional Course Faculty: Faysal A. Yafi, MD,FRCSC

    Trauma/Reconstruction/Diversion

  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    058IC - Advanced Urodynamics: Interactive Complex Cases

    Instructional Course Director: Stephen R. Kraus, MD – University of Texas Health Science Ctr

    Instructional Course Faculty: Victor William Nitti, MD

    Instructional Course Faculty: E. Ann Gormley, MD – Dartmouth Hitchcock Clinic

    Instructional Course Faculty: Alvaro Lucioni, MD (he/him/his) – Viriginia Mason Franciscan Health

    Instructional Course Faculty: Elizabeth Ann Rourke, DO,MPH

    Female Urology

  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    059IC - Male Infertility Update 2023: A Comprehensive Approach to Understanding and Treating Male Infertility in the Era of In Vitro Fertilization

    Instructional Course Director: Larry I. Lipshultz, MD – Baylor College of Medicine

    Instructional Course Faculty: Robert Edward Brannigan, MD – Northwestern Univ, Feinberg School of Med

    Instructional Course Faculty: Michael Louis Eisenberg, MD – Stanford University School of Medicine

    Instructional Course Faculty: Mary Katherine Samplaski, MD – University of Southern California

    Infertility/Erectile Dysfunction

  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    AUA Career Fair
  • 10:30 AM – 2:30 PM CST
    Urological Society for American Veterans (USAV)

    Urological Society for American Veterans (USAV)