Skip to main content


Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Saturday, April 29, 2023
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM CST
    A Treatment Option for Select Genitourinary Cancers and Adverse Reactions Management | Sponsored by: Merck & Co., Inc.
  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    V05: Adrenal & Renal Oncology

    Video Session Moderator: Alvin Chun Chin Goh, MD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

    Video Session Moderator: Eric H. Kim, MD – Washington University School of Medicine

    Video Session Moderator: Michael D. Staehler, MD (he/him/his)

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    MP25: Education Research I

    Poster Session Moderator: Gyan Pareek, MD – Brown Urology, Inc

    Poster Session Moderator: Lee Richstone, MD, FRCSC, FACS (he/him/his)

    Poster Session Moderator: Jennifer Marie Taylor, MD,MPH (she/her/hers)

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    MP26: Surgical Technology & Simulation: Instrumentation & Technology I

    Poster Session Moderator: Anthony Atala, MD – Wake Forest School of Medicine

    Poster Session Moderator: Stephen Y. Nakada, MD – University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Pub

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    MP27: Sexual Function/Dysfunction: Basic Research & Pathophysiology

    Poster Session Moderator: Arthur Louis Burnett, II, MD, MBA (he/him/his)

    Poster Session Moderator: Jeffrey Campbell, MD, FRCSC, MPH (he/him/his) – St. Joseph's Health Care London

    Poster Session Moderator: Carol Ann Podlasek, PhD – University of Illinois at Chicago Dept of Urology

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    MP28: Kidney Cancer: Advanced (including Drug Therapy) I

    Poster Session Moderator: Sarah P. Psutka, MD

    Poster Session Moderator: Yoshihiko Tomita, MD

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    MP29: Prostate Cancer: Advanced (including Drug Therapy) II

    Poster Session Moderator: Stephen J. Freedland, MD (he/him/his)

    Poster Session Moderator: Robert Jeffrey Karnes, MD

    Poster Session Moderator: Judd W. Moul, MD, FACS (he/him/his) – Duke Health System-Urology Division

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    MP30: Infertility: Epidemiology & Evaluation I

    Poster Session Moderator: Peter Chan, MD – McGill University Health Center

    Poster Session Moderator: Keith Allen Jarvi, MD – Mount Sinai Hospital

    Poster Session Moderator: Edmund Y. Ko, MD – Loma Linda University

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    PD12: Trauma/Reconstruction/Diversion: External Genitalia & Urotrauma (including Transgender Surgery) II

    Podium Session Moderator: Christi Marie Butler, MD (she/her/hers)

    Podium Session Moderator: Michael Coburn, MD

    Podium Session Moderator: Reynaldo Guillermo Gomez, MD

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    PD14: Urodynamics/Lower Urinary Tract Dysfunction/Female Pelvic Medicine: Female Incontinence: Therapy I

    Podium Session Moderator: Maria Fernanda Lorenzo Gomez, MD – Salamanca University Hospital

    Podium Session Moderator: Anne K. Pelletier Cameron, MD (she/her/hers) – Univ of Michigan Med Ctr

    Podium Session Moderator: Lynn Stothers, MD

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    PD15: Prostate Cancer: Localized: Radiation Therapy

    Podium Session Moderator: John Warren Davis, MD – MD Anderson Cancer Center - Dept of Urology

    Podium Session Moderator: Martha Kennedy Terris, MD – Augusta University

    Podium Session Moderator: Mack Roach, III, MD – Ucsf Medical Center

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:20 AM CST
    PD13: Bladder Cancer: Non-invasive II

    Podium Session Moderator: John Lawrence Gore, MD, MS – University of Washington Medical Center

    Podium Session Moderator: Kamal S. Pohar, MD (he/him/his) – OSU Department of Urology

    1

  • 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM CST
    024IC - Incorporating Genomic Testing for Prostate Cancer into Your Practice

    Instructional Course Director: Joseph Robert Wagner, MD

    Instructional Course Faculty: Matthew Randal Cooperberg, MD

    Instructional Course Faculty: Daniel Wei Lin, MD (he/him/his) – University of Washington, Dept. of Urology

    Oncology: Prostate

  • 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM CST
    025IC - Difficult Cases in High-Risk Bladder Cancer: An Evidence-Based Approach Oncology: Bladder/Urothelium/Urethra

    Instructional Course Director: Jeffrey Maxwell Holzbeierlein, MD, FACS – University Of Kansas Medical Ctr

    Instructional Course Faculty: Michael S. Cookson, MD,MHA – Department of Urology, University of Oklahoma Coll

    Instructional Course Faculty: Timothy A. Masterson, MD (he/him/his)

    Instructional Course Faculty: Sanjay Patel, MD – OUHSC Department of Urology

    Oncology: Bladder/Upper-Tract/Urethral

  • 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM CST
    026IC - Complications of Robotic Urological Surgery: Prevention, Recognition, and Management

    Instructional Course Director: Rene Javier Sotelo, MD – University of Southern California

    Instructional Course Faculty: David Canes, MD (he/him/his) – Lahey Clinic Medical Ctr Inst. of Urology

    Instructional Course Faculty: Mihir Mahesh Desai, MD, MPH – University of Southern California

    Instructional Course Faculty: Michael D. Stifelman, MD – HUMC Urology

    Endourology/Urolithiasis

  • 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM CST
    027IC - Building Successful Mentor-Mentee Relationships

    Instructional Course Director: Anne M. Suskind, MD, FACS, MS (she/her/hers) – University of California, San Francisco

    Instructional Course Faculty: Kirsten Lynn Greene, MD, FACS, MS – UVA Department of Urology

    Instructional Course Faculty: Phillip M. Pierorazio, MD – Penn Presbyterian Medical Center

    Career Preparation/Advancement

  • 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM CST
    028IC - Urinary Diversion: Current Indications, Techniques and Management of Complications

    Instructional Course Director: Siamak Daneshmand, MD

    Instructional Course Faculty: Matthew David Dunn, MD – UCLA Department of Urology

    Instructional Course Faculty: Eila Curlee Skinner, MD – Stanford University Department of Urology

    Trauma/Reconstruction/Diversion

  • 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM CST
    029IC - Evaluation and Treatment of Peyronie's Disease and Priapism

    Instructional Course Director: Laurence A. Levine, MD – Uropartners-Urology Specialists

    Instructional Course Faculty: David Ralph, MD

    Instructional Course Faculty: Matthew J. Ziegelmann, MD (he/him/his)

    Sexual Function

  • 7:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    Independent Practice Research Symposium
  • 7:45 AM – 11:35 AM CST
    Plenary: Saturday Morning

    Moderator: John D. Denstedt, MD, FRCSC, FACS, FCAHS

    Moderator: Thomas F. Stringer, MD, FACS – Univ of Florida

  • 7:55 AM – 5:30 PM CST
    Societies for Pediatric Urology (SPU)

    Societies for Pediatric Urology (SPU)

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM CST
    Hibernian Urological Society (HUS)

    Hibernian Urological Society (HUS)

  • 8:00 AM – 11:00 AM CST
    104HO - Introduction to Office-Based Transperineal Prostate Interventions: Systematic Biopsy, Rectal Hydrogel Spacer, and MR/US Fusion
  • 8:00 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    Urological Association of Central America & the Caribbean (AUCA)

    Speaker: Ingrid M. Perscky, MD – PUNT Pacífica HOSPITAL, JOHNS HOPKINS ITL. AFFILIA

    Speaker: Federico Suero

    Urological Association of Central America & the Caribbean (AUCA)

  • 8:00 AM – 11:50 AM CST
    Society for Basic Urologic Research/Society of Urologic Oncology (SBUR/SUO)

    Chair: Shawn Lupold

    Chair: Haojie Huang, PhD

    Chair: Paula Hurley

    Chair: Renee Vickman

    Society for Basic Urologic Research/Society of Urologic Oncology (SBUR/SUO)

  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM CST
    American College of Osteopathic Surgeons (ACOS)

    Chair: Daniel Edwards

    Chair: Gregory C. McMahon, MD

    American College of Osteopathic Surgeons (ACOS)

  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM CST
    Urologic Care for the Advanced Practice Provider
  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM CST
    ERLEADA® (apalutamide)—For the Treatment of Patients with Metastatic Castration-Sensitive Prostate Cancer (mCSPC) | Sponsored By: Janssen
  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    AUA Robotics Theater - Prostate Robotic Procedures
  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    V06: Bladder & Urothelial Upper Tract Oncology

    Video Session Moderator: Lindsey Allison Herrel, MD

    Video Session Moderator: Sima Prabodh Porten, MD, FACS, MPH – UCSF

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    MP31: Renal Transplantation & Vascular Surgery I

    Poster Session Moderator: Nicholas Graham Cowan, MD – Section of Urology and Renal Transplantation

    Poster Session Moderator: Obi O. Ekwenna, MD, FACS (he/him/his) – University of Toledo

    Poster Session Moderator: Christopher L. Marsh, MD – Scripps Clinic Medical Group

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    MP32: Bladder Cancer: Invasive II

    Poster Session Moderator: Alan M. Nieder, MD – Mt. Sinai Medical Center Florida

    Poster Session Moderator: Amlesh Seth, MBBS – All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi

    Poster Session Moderator: Matthew Kevin Tollefson, MD – Mayo Clinic Rochester MN

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    MP33: Penile and Testicular Cancer I

    Poster Session Moderator: Jeffrey Maxwell Holzbeierlein, MD, FACS – University Of Kansas Medical Ctr

    Poster Session Moderator: Curtis A. Pettaway, MD

    Poster Session Moderator: Phillip M. Pierorazio, MD – Penn Presbyterian Medical Center

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    MP34: Infections/Inflammation/Cystic Disease of the Genitourinary Tract: Kidney & Bladder I

    Poster Session Moderator: Christina B. Ching, MD – Nationwide Children's Hospital

    Poster Session Moderator: Dirk Lange, PHD – The Stone Centre At Vancouver General Hospital

    Poster Session Moderator: Anthony J. Schaeffer, MD – Northwestern University

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    MP35: Stone Disease: Surgical Therapy (including ESWL) II

    Poster Session Moderator: Norberto Osvaldo Bernardo, MD (he/him/his)

    Poster Session Moderator: Naeem Bhojani, MD – University of Montreal

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    MP36: Sexual Function/Dysfunction: Peyronie’s Disease

    Poster Session Moderator: Gerald Benjamin Brock, MD,FRCSC – Western University/Omega Fertility

    Poster Session Moderator: Serge Carrier, MD

    Poster Session Moderator: Amy I. Guise, MD – Medical College of Wisconsin

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    PD16: Prostate Cancer: Advanced (including Drug Therapy) III

    Podium Session Moderator: Brian Francis Chapin, MD,FACS

    Podium Session Moderator: Daniel P. Petrylak, MD – Yale School of Medicine

    Podium Session Moderator: Marcelo Langer Wroclawski, MD,MSc – Hospital Israelita Albert Einstein

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    PD17: Kidney Cancer: Basic Research & Pathophysiology II

    Podium Session Moderator: Jodi Maranchie, MD (she/her/hers) – Univ of Pittsburgh Medical Center- Shadyside

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    PD18: Infertility: Epidemiology & Evaluation II

    Podium Session Moderator: Robert Edward Brannigan, MD – Northwestern Univ, Feinberg School of Med

    Podium Session Moderator: Omer Raheem, MD

    Podium Session Moderator: Tet Yap, Esq., MD,MA

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    The Great Debate

    Moderator: Lee Richstone, MD, FRCSC, FACS (he/him/his)

    Moderator: Jessica E. Kreshover, MD

    The Great Debate

  • 10:00 AM – 10:25 AM CST
    How to optimize your Thulium Fiber Laser: balancing efficiency and safety | Sponsored by: KARL STORZ
  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    030IC - Genetic Testing in Prostate Cancer: Understanding Clinical Implications for ​Early Detection and Management of Localized and Advanced Disease

    Instructional Course Director: Todd Matthew Morgan, MD

    Instructional Course Faculty: Heather Cheng, MD, PHD (she/her/hers)

    Instructional Course Faculty: Leonard G. Gomella, MD – Thomas Jefferson University

    Oncology: Prostate

  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    031IC - AUA Guideline on Urethral Stricture Disease: Evidence-Based Update

    Instructional Course Director: Hunter Wessells, MD, FACS – University of Washington Department of Urology

    Instructional Course Faculty: Jessica DeLong, MD,FACS – JMD Medical

    Instructional Course Faculty: Allen F. Morey, MD

    Instructional Course Faculty: Alex John Vanni, MD – Lahey Clinic Medical Center

    Trauma/Reconstruction/Diversion

  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    032IC - A Guidelines-Based Approach to Recurrent Urinary Tract Infections in Women

    Instructional Course Director: Una J. Lee, MD – Virginia Mason Urology

    Instructional Course Faculty: Jennifer T. Anger, MD, MPH – UC San Diego Department of Urology

    Instructional Course Faculty: Toby C. Chai, MD – Boston Medical Center, Shapiro ACC Building

    Instructional Course Faculty: Ann E. Stapleton, MD

    Infection/Inflammation

  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    033IC - Trimodality Therapy for Management of Muscle Invasive Bladder Cancer

    Instructional Course Director: Adam S. Feldman, MD, MPH – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Instructional Course Faculty: Jason Efstathiou, MD, PHD – Massachusetts General Hosptial

    Instructional Course Faculty: Richard J. Lee, MD (he/him/his)

    Instructional Course Faculty: Matthew F. Wszolek, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Oncology: Bladder/Upper-Tract/Urethral

  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    034IC - AUA Surgical and Medical Management of Stone Disease: Updates and Complex Case Scenarios

    Instructional Course Director: Ojas Shah, MD – Columbia University Medical Center

    Instructional Course Faculty: Brian R. Matlaga, MD, MPH – The Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

    Instructional Course Faculty: Karen Lynne Stern, MD

    Endourology/Urolithiasis

  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    035IC - Advancing Gender Equity in Urology: Allyship for Men and Advocacy for Women

    Instructional Course Director: Akanksha Mehta, MD

    Instructional Course Director: Simone Thavaseelan, MD (she/her/hers) – Rhode Island Hospital

    Instructional Course Faculty: Sam S. Chang, MD,MBA (he/him/his)

    Instructional Course Faculty: Mathew Don Sorensen, MD, MS, FACS

    Instructional Course Faculty: Maria Uloko, MD (she/her/hers) – University of California- San Diego

    Health Equities

  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    Avoiding Medical Malpractice. What you need to know. What you can do. Case Presentations and Review

    Leadership & Business

  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    Young Urologists Forum
  • 10:30 AM – 10:55 AM CST
    SOLTIVE™ SuperPulsed Thulium Fiber Laser | Sponsored by: Olympus
  • 11:00 AM – 11:25 AM CST
    Histotripsy: The evolution of a novel, non-invasive precision therapy for urology | Sponsored by: Histosonics
  • 11:30 AM – 11:55 AM CST
    BD Aptra™ Single-Use Digital Flexible Ureteroscope | Sponsored by: BD
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM CST
    Exploring Clinical Evidence of a Treatment Option for Metastatic Castration-Sensitive Prostate Cancer | Sponsored by: Astellas Pharma and Pfizer Oncology
  • 12:25 PM – 5:00 PM CST
    Society of Urologic Oncology (SUO)

    Chair: Zachary Hamilton, MD

    Chair: Stacy Loeb, MD

    Society of Urologic Oncology (SUO)