Skip to main content


Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Friday, April 28, 2023
  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    V01: Upper Tract Reconstruction

    Video Session Moderator: Yooni Blair, MD – University of Michigan

    Video Session Moderator: Andrew Charles Peterson, MD, MPH – Duke University

    Video Session Moderator: Krishnan Venkatesan, MD

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    MP01: Infertility: Basic Research & Pathophysiology

    Poster Session Moderator: Kathleen Hwang, MD

    Poster Session Moderator: Jesse Nelson Mills, MD

    Poster Session Moderator: Peter Niles Schlegel, MD – Brady Urological Associates

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    MP02: Trauma/Reconstruction/Diversion: External Genitalia & Urotrauma (including Transgender Surgery) I

    Poster Session Moderator: Steven Benjamin Brandes, MD – Columbia University Medical Center

    Poster Session Moderator: Michael John Metro, MD

    Poster Session Moderator: Richard A. Santucci, MD

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    MP03: Urodynamics/Lower Urinary Tract Dysfunction/Female Pelvic Medicine: Basic Research & Pathophysiology I

    Poster Session Moderator: Margot Damaser, PHD – The Cleveland Clinic

    Poster Session Moderator: Gamal Mostafa Ghoniem, MD – UC Irvine Medical Center

    Poster Session Moderator: Howard B. Goldman, MD, FACS – The Cleveland Clinic

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    MP04: Kidney Cancer: Basic Research & Pathophysiology I

    Poster Session Moderator: Peter Earl Clark, MD – Levine Cancer Center

    Podium Session Moderator: A. Ari Hakimi, MD – Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center

    Poster Session Moderator: Vitaly Margulis, MD

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    MP05: Stone Disease: Basic Research & Pathophysiology

    Poster Session Moderator: Dean George Assimos, MD – The University of Alabama Birmingham

    Poster Session Moderator: Benjamin Kirk Canales, MD, MPH (he/him/his)

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    MP06: Health Services Research: Quality Improvement & Patient Safety I

    Poster Session Moderator: Divya Ajay, MD,MPH (she/her/hers)

    Poster Session Moderator: Jamal A. Nabhani, MD – LAC-USC Medical Center

    Poster Session Moderator: Ted A. Skolarus, MD,FACS,MPH – Department of Surgery, University of Chicago

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    PD01: Surgical Technology & Simulation: Instrumentation & Technology

    Podium Session Moderator: D Duane Baldwin, MD – Loma Linda University Medical Center

    Podium Session Moderator: Ahmed E. Ghazi, MD, FEBU, MBBS

    Podium Session Moderator: Robert Marten Sweet, MD, FACS – University of Washington

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    PD02: Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia: Basic Research & Pathophysiology

    Podium Session Moderator: Christian Gratzke, MD

    Podium Session Moderator: Gail S. Prins, PhD – University of Illinois Chicago

    Podium Session Moderator: Douglas Strand, PhD – UT Southwestern

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM CST
    PD03: Adrenal

    Podium Session Moderator: Rajeev Kumar, MCh, FAMS

    Podium Session Moderator: Neal E. Rowe, MD, FRCSC

    Podium Session Moderator: Bradley Fields Schwartz, MD – Southern Illinois University

    1

  • 7:00 AM – 1:00 PM CST
    Indian American Urological Association (IAUA)
  • 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM CST
    001IC - Surgeries in Male Infertility Management: A Crash Course for Urologists at All Levels of Experience

    Instructional Course Director: Peter Chan, MD – McGill University Health Center

    Instructional Course Faculty: Marc Goldstein, MD

    Instructional Course Faculty: Mark Sigman, MD – RIH Urology-Moc 174

    Infertility/Erectile Dysfunction

  • 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM CST
    002IC - AUA BPH Management: Case Presentation Management to Enhance Safety and Efficacy

    Instructional Course Director: Steven Abraham Kaplan, MD

    Instructional Course Faculty: Lori B. Lerner, MD (she/her/hers)

    Instructional Course Faculty: Kevin Thomas McVary, MD – Loyola University Medical Center

    Instructional Course Faculty: Claus Georg Roehrborn, MD (he/him/his) – UT Southwestern Medical Center

    Instructional Course Faculty: Alexis Edwin Te, MD (he/him/his) – Iris Cantor Men's Health Center

    Voiding Dysfunction/BPH

  • 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM CST
    003IC - Robotic Upper Urinary Tract Reconstruction: A Top-to-Bottom Approach

    Instructional Course Director: Lee Cheng Zhao, MD

    Instructional Course Faculty: Daniel Eun, MD – Temple Urology Center City- Medical Tower Building

    Instructional Course Faculty: Michael D. Stifelman, MD – HUMC Urology

    Instructional Course Faculty: Raju Thomas, MD, FACS, FRCS, MHA – Tulane University School of Medicine, Department O

    Trauma/Reconstruction/Diversion

  • 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM CST
    004IC - Maximizing New Technological Advances in Ureteroscopy and Associated Instrumentation

    Instructional Course Director: Scott G. Hubosky, MD

    Instructional Course Director: Olivier Traxer, MD – Service d'Urologie

    Instructional Course Faculty: Michael Grasso, III, MD – Northwell

    Endourology/Urolithiasis

  • 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM CST
    005IC - Navigating Genitourinary Syndrome of Menopause: Path to Patient Satisfaction

    Instructional Course Director: Melissa Rae Kaufman, MD, PHD, FACS – Vanderbilt University

    Instructional Course Faculty: Una J. Lee, MD – Virginia Mason Urology

    Instructional Course Faculty: Rachel S. Rubin, MD (she/her/hers)

    Female Urology

  • 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM CST
    011IC - Geriatric Urology: Beyond the Basics - A Moderated Case-Based Discussion

    Instructional Course Director: Tomas Lindor Griebling, MD, MPH

    Instructional Course Faculty: Jonathan Bergman, MD, MPH – UCLA

    Instructional Course Faculty: E.Camille Vaughan, MD, MS (she/her/hers) – Emory University Div of Geriatrics & Gerontology

    Geriatrics

  • 7:30 AM – 10:00 AM CST
    Medical Crossfire®: Expert Exchanges to Maximize Clinical Outcomes for Patients with CRPC Through Evidence-Based Personalized Therapy
  • 7:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    Basic Sciences Symposium
  • 7:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    Plenary: Friday Morning

    Moderator: Edward M. Messing, MD, FACS – Univ Of Rochester Medical Ctr

    Moderator: John D. Denstedt, MD, FRCSC, FACS, FCAHS

  • 7:30 AM – 1:00 PM CST
    Indian American Urological Association (IAUA)

    Indian American Urological Association (IAUA)

  • 7:30 AM – 1:05 PM CST
    Indian American Urological Association (IAUA)
  • 7:30 AM – 1:35 PM CST
    Indian American Urological Association (IAUA)
  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM CST
    How the Experts Treat NMIBC During A BCG-Shortage Integrating Recent Approvals and Investigational Therapies
  • 8:00 AM – 2:00 PM CST
    Future in Urology
  • 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM CST
    AUA/CAU Spanish Urology Program

    Chair: Jorge Gutierrez-Aceves, MD

    AUA/CAU Spanish Urology Program

  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM CST
    Sexual Medicine Society of North America (SMSNA)

    Sexual Medicine Society of North America (SMSNA)

  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    102HO - Prostate MR Imaging: What a Urologist Should Know
  • 9:15 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    Residents Forum

    Residents Forum

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    V02: Urolithiasis/Endourology

    Video Session Moderator: Aaron H. Lay, MD – Emory University

    Video Session Moderator: Michelle Jo Semins, MD – WVU Medicine

    Video Session Moderator: Necole M. Streeper, MD – Penn State Milton S. Hershey Med Ctr

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    MP07: Urodynamics/Lower Urinary Tract Dysfunction/Female Pelvic Medicine: Pelvic Prolapse

    Poster Session Moderator: Kathleen C. Kobashi, MD, MBA, FACS – Houston Methodist Hospital

    Poster Session Moderator: O. Lenaine Westney, MD (she/her/hers)

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    MP08: Bladder Cancer: Non-invasive I

    Poster Session Moderator: Boris Gershman, MD

    Poster Session Moderator: Mary E. Westerman, MD

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    MP09: Imaging/Radiology: Uroradiology I

    Poster Session Moderator: Lewis Wen Loong Chan, MD – Concord Repatriation General Hospital

    Poster Session Moderator: Tillmann Loch, MD – DIAKO Krankenhaus gGmbH Flensburg

    Poster Session Moderator: Craig Alexander Smith, MD – Duly ( Dupage Medical Group )

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    MP10: Stone Disease: Medical & Dietary Therapy

    Poster Session Moderator: Marawan M. El Tayeb, MD (he/him/his) – Baylor Scott and White Health

    Poster Session Moderator: Michael Eric Lipkin, MD – Duke University Medical Center

    Poster Session Moderator: Kristina L. Penniston, PHD (she/her/hers) – UW School of Med and Public Health

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    MP11: Prostate Cancer: Advanced (including Drug Therapy) I

    Poster Session Moderator: Nathan Lawrentschuk, PHD,MBBS – University of Melbourne

    Poster Session Moderator: Todd Matthew Morgan, MD

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    MP12: Diversity, Equity & Inclusion: Health Equity & Outcomes I

    Poster Session Moderator: Ashley Cox, MD

    Poster Session Moderator: Adam Bryant Murphy, MD (he/him/his)

    Poster Session Moderator: Hadley Merrideth Wood, MD

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    PD04: Prostate Cancer: Basic Research & Pathophysiology II

    Podium Session Moderator: Allen Gao, MD, PhD – UC Davis School of Medicine

    Podium Session Moderator: Sergio Guzman, MD

    Podium Session Moderator: Ganesh V. Raj, MD, PHD

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    PD05: Infections/Inflammation/Cystic Disease of the Genitourinary Tract: Interstitial Cystitis

    Podium Session Moderator: Jeremy P. Burton, PhD – Lawson Health Research Institute

    Podium Session Moderator: Henry Henry Lai, MD – Washington University School of Medicine

    Podium Session Moderator: John Paul Lavelle, MD (he/him/his) – VA Palo Alto Health Care System

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    PD06: Pediatrics I

    Podium Session Moderator: Kate H. Kraft, MD, FACS, FAAP (she/her/hers)

    Podium Session Moderator: Fardod O'Kelly, MD,FEBU,FRCS,MBA,MA,BS,BA – Royal College of Surgeons In Ireland

    Podium Session Moderator: Stacy T. Tanaka, MD,FAAP,MSC – University of Alabama At Birmingham

    1

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM CST
    PD07: Kidney Cancer: Localized: Surgical Therapy I

    Podium Session Moderator: Alberto Briganti, MD

    Podium Session Moderator: William C. Huang, MD – NYU Urology Associates

    1

  • 10:00 AM – 10:25 AM CST
    The Versatility of MOSES™ 2.0 Technology for treatment of Nephrolithiasis and BPH | Sponsored by Boston Scientific
  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    006IC - Controversies in Surgical Stone Management: Latest Techniques and Technology

    Instructional Course Director: Stephen Y. Nakada, MD – University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Pub

    Instructional Course Faculty: Brett A. Johnson, MD (he/him/his) – UT Southwestern

    Instructional Course Faculty: Margaret Knoedler, MD (she/her/hers)

    Instructional Course Faculty: Margaret Sue Pearle, MD, PHD (she/her/hers) – UT Southwestern Medical Center

    Endourology/Urolithiasis

  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    007IC - Chemotherapy and Immunotherapy for the Urologist and Advanced Practice Provider

    Instructional Course Director: Costas D. Lallas, MD

    Instructional Course Faculty: Anne E. Lizardi-Calvaresi, DNP (she/her/hers) – Sidney Kimmel Cancer Center

    Instructional Course Faculty: Edouard J. Trabulsi, MD,MBA (he/him/his) – Albert Einstein Medical Center

    Oncology: General

  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    008IC - Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in Urology, What Do We Need to Know?

    Instructional Course Director: Linda LaVerne McIntire, MD – My Michigan Health

    Instructional Course Faculty: David A. Bloom, MD – University of Michigan Urology Center

    Instructional Course Faculty: Pamela Warrenette Coleman, MD,FACS – Howard University Hospital

    Instructional Course Faculty: Tomas Lindor Griebling, MD, MPH

    Instructional Course Faculty: Yahir A. Santiago-Lastra, MD

    Instructional Course Faculty: Gjanje L. Smith-Mathus, MD, MPH (she/her/hers)

    Health Equities

  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    009IC - Complex and Challenging Cases in Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery

    Instructional Course Director: Caroline Dowling, MD (she/her/hers) – Eastern Health

    Instructional Course Faculty: Janelle P. Brennan, MD – Goldfields Urology

    Instructional Course Faculty: Sandra Elmer, MBBS BMedSci FRACS (she/her/hers) – Freemasons Hospital Medical Centre

    Instructional Course Faculty: Anne K. Pelletier Cameron, MD (she/her/hers) – Univ of Michigan Med Ctr

    Female Urology

  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    010IC - Vasectomy: A Very Practical Case-Based Course on Preoperative, Intraoperative and Postoperative Management

    Instructional Course Director: Ira D. Sharlip, MD

    Instructional Course Faculty: Stanton Charles Honig, MD – Yale Urology

    Instructional Course Faculty: Jay I. Sandlow, MD (he/him/his) – Medical College of Wisconsin

    Infertility/Erectile Dysfunction

  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CST
    Work Smarter, Not Harder- Improving Clinic Efficiency

    Course Director: Sarah Hecht, MD (she/her/hers)

    Faculty: Jyoti D. Chouhan, DO, PharmD, FACS (she/her/hers)

    Faculty: Mccabe C. Kenny, MD – Urology Center of Iowa

    Faculty: Kyle Rove, MD

    Leadership & Business

  • 10:00 AM – 5:30 PM CST
    Society of Genitourinary Reconstructive Surgeons (GURS)

    Society of Genitourinary Reconstructive Surgeons (GURS)