Skip to main content

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Monday, November 14, 2022
  • 7:00 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    240: Developing RA: What I Wish I Had Known

    Industry Moderator: Andrew Cope, MD, PhD – King's College London

    Industry Presenter: Stanley Cohen, MD – Metroplex Clinical Research Center

  • 7:00 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    241: Going the Distance in Spondyloarthritis: Case Challenges in Evidence-Based Care

    Industry Presenter: Joseph F. Merola, MD, MSc – Harvard Medical School, Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Industry Presenter: Philip Mease, MD – Swedish Medical Center/Providence St. Joseph Health

    Industry Presenter: Abhijeet Danve, MD, MHS – Yale University

  • 7:00 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    242: Raising the Bar: Implementing Treat to Target in Clinical Practice for Inflammatory Joint Diseases
  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Eastern Time
    704: 704. Press Conference: Improving Rheumatology Patient Outcomes
  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Eastern Time
    14M101: ACR Business Meeting

    Speaker: Kenneth Saag, MD, MSc – The University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM Eastern Time
    14M102: Immune Regulation of Pain: Fibromyalgia and Pain Associated with Autoimmune Disorders

    Moderator: Leslie Crofford, MD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    CME Hours 0.75

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    14M103: Abstracts: B Cell Biology and Targets in Autoimmune and Inflammatory Disease (1629–1632)

    Abstract Moderator: Keith Elkon, MD – University of Washington

    Abstract Moderator: Jennifer Barnas, MD, PhD, BS – University of Rochester

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    14M104: Ankylosing Spondylitis: Treat to Target

    Moderator: Maureen Dubreuil, MD, MSc – Boston University School of Medicine

    Moderator: Lianne S. Gensler, MD – University of California San Francisco

    CME Hours 1

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    14M105: Explore Hybrid Effectiveness-implementation Designs in Rheumatology Research

    Moderator: Yvonne Golightly, PhD, MS, PT – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    CME Hours 1

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    14M106: From Classroom to Zoom: Create Presentations That Zing

    Moderator: Arundathi Jayatilleke, MD, MS – Temple University

    CME Hours 1

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    14M107: Genetic Predisposition and the Balance Between Infection and Autoimmunity

    Moderator: Leah Kottyan, PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital

    CME Hours 1

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    14M108: Immunology Through Space and Time: A Primer on High Dimensional Techniques for Advanced Immune Profiling

    Moderator: Susan Canny, MD, PhD – Seattle Children's Hospital/University of Washington

    CME Hours 1

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    14M109: Polymyalgia Rheumatica: New Tricks for an Old Disease

    Moderator: Mike Putman, MD, MSc – The Medical College of Wisconsin

    Moderator: Sebastian Sattui, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    CME Hours 1

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    14M110: Transition Perspectives

    Moderator: Stacy Ardoin, MD – Nationwide Children's Hospital

    CME Hours 1

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    14M111: Updated American College of Rheumatology Guideline for the Prevention and Treatment of Glucocorticoid-induced Osteoporosis

    Moderator: Julia Charles, MD, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Moderator: Jonathan T. Cheah, MBBS – UMass Chan Medical School

    CME Hours 1

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    14M114: Abstracts: RA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, and Outcomes II: Cardiovascular and Other Comorbidities (1646–1650)

    Abstract Moderator: Namrata Singh, MD, MSc – University of Washington

    Abstract Moderator: Beth I. Wallace, MD, MS – Michigan Medicine, VA Ann Arbor Healthcare System

  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    14M112: Abstracts: Epidemiology and Public Health I: Risk Factors and Outcomes (1633–1638)

    Abstract Moderator: Elena Myasoedova, MD, PhD – Mayo Clinic

    Abstract Moderator: Laura Ross – The University of Melbourne at St. Vincent's Hospital

  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    14M113: Abstracts: Osteoarthritis – Clinical (1639–1644)

    Abstract Moderator: Lauren King, MD – University of Toronto

    Abstract Moderator: Joshua J. Stefanik, PhD, PT – Northeastern University

  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    14M115: Abstracts: SLE – Treatment (1651–1656)

    Abstract Moderator: Maureen McMahon, MD, MS – UCLA David Geffen School of Medicine

    Abstract Moderator: Roberto Caricchio, MD – University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School

  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    14M116: Abstracts: Systemic Sclerosis and Related Disorders – Clinical II: Clinical Phenotypes (1657–1662)

    Abstract Moderator: Anna-Maria Hoffmann-Vold, MD, PhD – Oslo University Hospital

    Abstract Moderator: Tatiana Sofía Rodríguez Reyna, MD, MSc – Instituto Nacional de Ciencias Médicas y Nutrición Salvador Zubirán

  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    14M117: Late-Breaking Abstracts (L01–L06)

    Abstract Moderator: Tracy Frech, MD, MS – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Abstract Moderator: Gregg Silverman – NYU School of Medicine

  • 9:30 AM – 10:15 AM Eastern Time
    243: Teaming Up: A Cross Disciplinary Conversation about PsA, PsO and axSpA

    Industry Presenter: Grace C. Wright, MD, PhD, FACR – Grace C Wright MD PC

    Industry Presenter: Saakshi Khattri, MD, MBBS – Mount Sinai Medical Center

    Industry Presenter: Catherine Bakewell, MD, RhMSUS, FACR – Intermountain Healthcare Rheumatology

    Industry Moderator: Rachel Tate, DO, RhMSUS, FACR – Arthritis & Rheumatology Associates of Palm Beach

  • 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM Eastern Time
    244: Redefining Remission in Severe Active ANCA-Associated Vasculitis

    Industry Presenter: Joy Schechtman, DO, FACR, FACOI – Sun Valley Arthritis Center Ltd

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    14M118: Abstracts: Immunological Complications of Medical Therapy (1667–1670)

    Abstract Moderator: Ami Shah, MD – Johns Hopkins Rheumatology

    Abstract Moderator: Xavier Mariette, MD – Université Paris-Saclay

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    14M119: Abstracts: Reproductive Issues in Rheumatic Disorders (1671–1674)

    Abstract Moderator: Megan E. Clowse, MD, MPH – Duke University

    Abstract Moderator: Emily Littlejohn, DO, MPH – Cleveland Clinic

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    14M120: Abstracts: SLE – Animal Models (1663–1666)

    Abstract Moderator: Carla Cuda, PhD – Northwestern University

    Abstract Moderator: Shaun Jackson, MD, PhD – Seattle Children's Research Institute

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    14M121: Daltroy Lecture: Life Hacks in Rheumatic Disease: Lessons Learned from TikTok and Social Media

    Moderator: Barbara Slusher, PA-C, MSW – University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

    CME Hours 1

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    14M122: Enhancing a Diverse Pediatric Rheumatology Work-force: Focus on Leaders and Young Researchers

    Moderator: Andrea M. Knight, MD – Hospital for Sick Children

    Moderator: Karen Onel, MD – HSS

    CME Hours 1

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    14M123: Gout Is an Autoinflammatory Metabolic Disease

    Moderator: Michael Pillinger, MD – New York University Grossman School of Medicine

    CME Hours 1

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    14M124: Is Fibromyalgia an Autoimmune Disease? An Update on Pathogenesis

    Moderator: Andreas Goebel, MD – University of Liverpool

    CME Hours 1

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    14M125: The Accelerating Medicines Partnership: Lessons Learned and the Path Forward

    Moderator: Jennifer Barnas, MD, PhD, BS – University of Rochester

    CME Hours 1

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    14M126: Unmet Needs in Sjögrens: Recognition, Prevention, and Management

    Moderator: Lisa Christopher-Stine, MD, MPH – Johns Hopkins University

    Moderator: Dr. Blake M. Warner, PhD, MPH, DDS – National Institutes of Health

    CME Hours 1

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M127: Curbside Consults

    Moderator: Bernard Ng, MBBS, MSc, MMed – VA Puget Sound HCS

    CME Hours 1.5

  • 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    14M162: Abstracts: Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, and Outcomes II: Imaging (2254–2259)

    Abstract Moderator: Paras Karmacharya, MD, MS – Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN

    Abstract Moderator: Jean Liew, MD, MS – Boston University

  • 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM Eastern Time
    245: Navigating the PATH to Managing Rheumatoid Arthritis

    Industry Moderator: Roy Fleischmann, MD – Metroplex Clinical Research Center and University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

    Industry Presenter: Grace C. Wright, MD, PhD, FACR – Grace C Wright MD PC

    Industry Presenter: Alan Epstein, MD – University of Pennyslvania

  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M128: Plenary III

    Abstract Moderator: Anne Davidson, MBBS, FRACP – Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

    Abstract Moderator: Zsuzsanna McMahan, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins Rheumatology

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM Eastern Time
    14M129: Bad Blood: LGL Leukemia in Rheumatic Disease Patients

    Moderator: Alexa Meara, MD, MS – The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

    Moderator: Bernard Ng, MBBS, MSc, MMed – VA Puget Sound HCS

    CME Hours 0.75

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M130: How Do We Use Rheumatology Medications with Limited Safety Data During Pregnancy?

    Moderator: Lisa Sammaritano, MD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M131: Moving on Up: Changing How We Define Early Knee OA and Get People Moving

    Moderator: David Hunter, PhD, MBBS, FRACP – Sydney Musculoskeletal Health, University of Sydney

    Moderator: Lauren King, MD – University of Toronto

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M132: Pathological Bone Remodeling in Rheumatic Diseases

    Moderator: Iannis Adamopoulos, PhD – Division of Rheumatology, and Clinical Immunology

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M133: Paul Klemperer, MD, Memorial Lecture

    Moderator: V. Michael Holers, MD – University of Colorado

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M134: Rare Systemic Inflammatory Conditions in Children: A Focus on IgG4-related Disease and Castleman’s Syndrome

    Moderator: Ekemini Ogbu, MD, MSc – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Moderator: Francesca Minoia, MD – Fondazione IRCCS Ca' Granda Ospedale Maggiore Policlinico

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M135: State-of-the-Art: The Jury on JAKs: JAK Inhibitors’ Future in Rheumatic Diseases

    Moderator: Christie M. Bartels, MD, MS – University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health

    Moderator: Namrata Singh, MD, MSc – University of Washington

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M136: STATS BOOTCAMP III Interpret and Visualize Multi-dimensional Omics Data

    Moderator: Michelle Yau, PhD, MPH – Hebrew SeniorLife

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M137: Workforce Solutions in Rheumatology: A Global Perspective

    Moderator: Christine Stamatos, DNP, ANP-C – Northwell Health, Division of Rheumatology

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:30 PM – 1:15 PM Eastern Time
    246: The Role of OFEV® (Nintedanib) Capsules: Insights for the Health Care Practitioner

    Industry Presenter: Sudhakar Tumuluri, MD – Dignity Health

  • 1:00 PM – 1:10 PM Eastern Time
    601: CH Educator: Introduction: Tips for Training Program Leaders

    Hub Host: Adam Kilian, MD – Saint Louis University

    Hub Host: Bethany Marston, MD – University of Rochester

    Community Speaker: Beth Jonas, MD – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Community Speaker: Stacey E. Tarvin, MD, MS, FACR – Riley Hospital for Children at Indiana University Health

  • 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM Eastern Time
    602: CH COVID-19:Office Hours - Advances on Use of Immunosuppression for Severe COVID-19

    Hub Host: Alfred Kim, MD, PhD – Washington University School of Medicine

    Community Speaker: Puja Mehta, MD – University College London (UCL)

    Community Speaker: Kevin Winthrop, MD, MPH – Oregon Health & Science University

  • 1:00 PM – 1:45 PM Eastern Time
    603: CH Cellular & Molecular Technologies: Using Functional Genomics and Systems Biology to Understand Immune Cells

    Community Speaker: Soumya Raychaudhuri, MD, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Hub Host: Christopher Buckley, MD, PhD – University of Oxford

    Hub Host: William H. Robinson, MD, PhD – Stanford University

  • 1:00 PM – 1:45 PM Eastern Time
    604: CH Metabolic Bone: Meet the Expert (Wildcard)

    Hub Host: Chad Deal, MD – Cleveland Clinic

    Hub Host: Sarah Keller, MD – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Community Speaker: Robert Adler, MD – Central Virginia Veterans Affairs Health Care System

  • 1:00 PM – 1:45 PM Eastern Time
    605: CH Ultrasound: Poster Presenter Lightning Round II

    Hub Host: Patricia Vega-Fernandez, MD, RhMSUS, MSc – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Hub Host: Jemima Albayda, MD, RhMSUS – Johns Hopkins University

  • 1:00 PM – 1:55 PM Eastern Time
    319: Ignite Session 7A
  • 1:00 PM – 1:55 PM Eastern Time
    320: Ignite Session 7B
  • 1:00 PM – 1:55 PM Eastern Time
    321: Ignite Session 7C
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    606: CH Aging: Lighting Rounds

    Hub Host: Devyani Misra, MD, MSc – Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston

    Community Speaker: Sebastian Sattui, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Community Speaker: Jiha Lee, MD, MS – University of Michigan

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    607: CH Myositis: Key Abstracts

    Hub Host: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Hub Host: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    608: CH Spondylarthritis and Psoriatic Arthritis: Best of the Posters Review

    Hub Host: Mark C. Hwang, MD, MS – McGovern Medical School at the University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston

    Hub Host: Michael Ward, MD – National Institutes of Health

    Community Speaker: Jean Liew, MD, MS – Boston University

    Community Speaker: Fabian Proft, MD – Charité Universityhospital Berlin

    Community Speaker: Liron Caplan, MD, PhD – Rocky Mountain Regional VAMC

    Community Speaker: M. Elaine Husni, MD, MPH – Cleveland Clinic

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    609: CH Systemic Lupus Erythematosus: Novel Therapies for SLE

    Community Speaker: Anca Askanase, MD, MPH – Columbia University Medical Center

    Hub Host: Karen Costenbader, MD, MPH – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Hub Host: David Isenberg, MD, FRCP – University College London

    Community Speaker: Georg Schett, MD – Georg Schett; Friedrich Alexander University of Erlangen-Nürnberg

    Community Speaker: Richard Furie, MD – Northwell Health

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    610: CH Vasculitis: Challenging Case

    Hub Host: Cristina Ponte, MD, PhD – Hospital de Santa Maria, Centro Hospitalar Universitário Lisboa Norte

    Hub Host: Peter Merkel, MD, MPH – University of Pennsylvania

    Community Speaker: Mike Putman, MD, MSc – The Medical College of Wisconsin

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M138: Editors Picks 2022: Arthritis & Rheumatology and Annals of the Rheumatic Diseases

    Moderator: Daniel Solomon, MD, MPH – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Moderator: Josef Smolen, MD – Medical University of Vienna

    CME Hours 1

  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1681–1706) Innate Immunity Poster: Basic and Translational Science
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1707–1726) SLE – Animal Models Poster
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1727–1749) T Cell Biology and Targets in Autoimmune and Inflammatory Disease Poster
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1750–1786) Epidemiology and Public Health Poster III
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1787–1829) Metabolic and Crystal Arthropathies – Basic and Clinical Science Poster
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1830–1855) Miscellaneous Rheumatic and Inflammatory Diseases Poster III
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1856–1887) Muscle Biology, Myositis and Myopathies Poster II
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1888–1923) Osteoarthritis – Clinical Poster
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1924–1949) Pediatric Rheumatology – Clinical Poster III: Other
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1950–1979) RA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, and Outcomes Poster IV
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1980–2016) RA – Treatment Poster IV
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (2017–2051) Sjögren's Syndrome – Basic and Clinical Science Poster
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (2052–2107) SLE – Diagnosis, Manifestations, and Outcomes Poster III: Outcomes
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (2108–2153) Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Treatment Poster III: PsA
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (2154–2178) Systemic Sclerosis and Related Disorders – Clinical Poster III
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (L07–L17) Late-Breaking Abstract Poster
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (TM01–TM34) Adult Thieves Market Poster
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (TM35–TM54) Pediatric Thieves Market Poster
  • 1:15 PM – 1:45 PM Eastern Time
    611: CH Educator: Panel Discussion: Tips for Training Program Leaders

    Hub Host: Adam Kilian, MD – Saint Louis University

    Hub Host: Bethany Marston, MD – University of Rochester

    Community Speaker: Michael Pillinger, MD – New York University Grossman School of Medicine

    Community Speaker: Fotios Koumpouras, MD – Yale School of Medicine

    Community Speaker: Rachel M. Wolfe, MD – Wake Forest School of Medicine

  • 1:15 PM – 1:45 PM Eastern Time
    612: CH RA: Difficult to Treat RA

    Hub Host: Katherine Liao, MD, MPH – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Hub Host: John M. Davis, III, MD, MS, RhMSUS – Mayo Clinic

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    705: 705. Press Conference: Arthritic Disease
  • 1:35 PM – 2:05 PM Eastern Time
    613: CH COVID-19: Office Hours - COVID Potpourri

    Hub Host: Alfred Kim, MD, PhD – Washington University School of Medicine

    Community Speaker: Jeffrey Sparks, MD, MSc – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Community Speaker: Puja Mehta, MD – University College London (UCL)

    Community Speaker: Cassandra Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

  • 1:45 PM – 1:55 PM Eastern Time
    614: CH Leadership: Committee on Workforce: The Development and Impact of ACR Workforce Efforts

    Community Speaker: Daniel Battafarano, DO – San Antonio, TX

  • 1:50 PM – 2:10 PM Eastern Time
    615: CH Educator: Q&A: Tips for Training Program Leadership

    Hub Host: Adam Kilian, MD – Saint Louis University

    Hub Host: Bethany Marston, MD – University of Rochester

    Community Speaker: Michael Pillinger, MD – New York University Grossman School of Medicine

    Community Speaker: Fotios Koumpouras, MD – Yale School of Medicine

    Community Speaker: Stacey E. Tarvin, MD, MS, FACR – Riley Hospital for Children at Indiana University Health

    Community Speaker: Rachel M. Wolfe, MD – Wake Forest School of Medicine

  • 2:00 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    548: CH Pediatrics: Challenges in JIA

    Community Speaker: Jennifer Weiss, MD – Hackensack University Medical Center

    Hub Host: Alysha Taxter, MD, MS – Nationwide Children's

    Hub Host: Eve Smith, MD, PhD, BSc – University of Liverpool

  • 2:00 PM – 2:55 PM Eastern Time
    322: Ignite Session 8A
  • 2:00 PM – 2:55 PM Eastern Time
    323: Ignite Session 8B
  • 2:00 PM – 2:55 PM Eastern Time
    324: Ignite Session 8C
  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    616: CH Leadership: Perspectives: What I Wish I Knew about Job Opportunities after Fellowship and Q&A

    Hub Host: Stacy Ardoin, MD – Nationwide Children's Hospital

    Hub Host: Christina Charles-Schoeman, MD, MS – UCLA Medical Center

  • 2:05 PM – 2:50 PM Eastern Time
    617: CH Myositis: Poster Presenter Lightening Round

    Hub Host: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Hub Host: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

  • 3:00 PM – 3:45 PM Eastern Time
    14M139: FDA: Pediatric Update

    Moderator: Elaine Flanagan, MD, RhMSUS – Emory University

    CME Hours 0.75

  • 3:00 PM – 3:45 PM Eastern Time
    14M143: Adult Thieves Market: Show Me Your Best Cases

    Moderator: Rumey Ishizawar, MD, PhD – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Moderator: Elizabeth Wahl, MD, MA – VA Puget Sound Healthcare System

    CME Hours 1

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M140: Abstracts: Cognition and Behavior in RA and Systemic Sclerosis (2187–2190)

    Abstract Moderator: Linda Ehrlich-Jones, RN, PhD – Shirley Ryan AbilityLab

    Abstract Moderator: Charmayne Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M141: Abstracts: RA – Animal Models (2179–2182)

    Abstract Moderator: Damini Jawaheer, PhD, MS – Northwestern University

    Abstract Moderator: Miriam Shelef, MD, PhD – University of Wisconsin - Madison

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M142: Abstracts: T Cell Biology and Targets in Autoimmune and Inflammatory Disease (2183–2186)

    Abstract Moderator: Terri Laufer, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Abstract Moderator: Vasileios Kyttaris, MD, PhD – BIDMC

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M144: Aging and Changes in Body Composition: Application to Osteoarthritis and Rheumatoid Arthritis

    Moderator: Una Makris, MD, MSc – UT Southwestern Medical Center and Dallas VA

    CME Hours 1

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M145: Epigenetics in Rheumatic Diseases: Present Status and Future Trend

    Moderator: Michael Brenner, MD – Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School

    CME Hours 1

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M146: Immune Health: Understanding "Normal" Immunity to Advance Understanding of Autoimmunity

    Moderator: Tiffany Hsu, MD, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Moderator: Melanie Smith, MD, PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    CME Hours 1

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M147: Mixed Methods Research: An Introduction

    Moderator: Kaleb Michaud, PhD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    CME Hours 1

  • 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM Eastern Time
    14M150: Abstracts: Imaging of Rheumatic Diseases (2204–2208)

    Abstract Moderator: Joshua Baker, MD, MS – University of Pennsylvania

    Abstract Moderator: Gurjit Kaeley, MBBS, RhMSUS, MRCP – UF COM-J

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    14M148: Abstracts: Epidemiology and Public Health II: COVID, Infection and Pregnancy Outcomes (2191–2196)

    Abstract Moderator: Sebastian Sattui, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Abstract Moderator: Marie Hudson, MD, MPH – McGill University

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    14M149: Abstracts: Health Services Research (2197–2202)

    Abstract Moderator: Jennifer L. Barton, MD – VA Portland Health Care System/OHSU

    Abstract Moderator: Christie M. Bartels, MD, MS – University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    14M151: Abstracts: Pediatric Rheumatology – Clinical II: JIA (2209–2214)

    Abstract Moderator: Lori Tucker, MD – BC Children's Hospital

    Abstract Moderator: Sampath Prahalad, MD, MSc – Emory + Children's Pediatric Institute

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    14M152: Abstracts: RA – Treatment III: Comorbidities and Consequences (2215–2220)

    Abstract Moderator: Diane Horowitz, MD – Northwell Health

    Abstract Moderator: Jasvinder Singh, MD, MPH – University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    14M153: Abstracts: SLE – Diagnosis, Manifestations, and Outcomes III: Genetic Factors (2221–2226)

    Abstract Moderator: Tracey Wright, MD – UT Southwestern

    Abstract Moderator: Diane Kamen, MD, MS – Medical University of South Carolina

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    14M154: Abstracts: Vasculitis – Non-ANCA-Associated and Related Disorders II (2227–2232)

    Abstract Moderator: Sharon Chung, MD – University of California, San Francisco

    Abstract Moderator: Kevin Byram, MD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    14M155: Abstracts: Fibromyalgia and Other Clinical Pain Syndromes (2233–2236)

    Abstract Moderator: Jacob Ablin, MD – Tel Aviv Sourasky Medical Center

    Abstract Moderator: Dorota Lebiedz-Odrobina, MD, RhMSUS – University of Utah

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    14M156: Data Visualization: Create Tables And Graphs That Pop

    Moderator: Marian T. Hannan, DSc – Marcus Institute for Aging Research, Hebrew SeniorLife

    CME Hours 1

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    14M157: FDA Update on Safety Issues in the Treatment of Rheumatic Disease

    Moderator: Michael Weisman, MD – Adjunct Professor of Medicine, Stanford University; Distinguished Professor of Medicine Emeritus, David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA

    CME Hours 1

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    14M158: The Newly-Drafted ACR/EULAR Classification Criteria for Calcium Pyrophosphate Deposition Disease (CPPD)

    Moderator: Ann Rosenthal, MD – Medical College of Wisconsin

    Moderator: Frédéric Lioté, MD, PhD – Hopital Lariboisiere AP-HP

    CME Hours 1

  • 4:30 PM – 5:45 PM Eastern Time
    14M160: Abstracts: Patient Outcomes, Preferences, and Attitudes: Patient Priorities and Preferences: Interventions and Transformation (2243–2247)

    Abstract Moderator: Ernest Vina, MD, MSc – Temple University

    Abstract Moderator: Helene Alexanderson, PhD, PT – Karolinska Institutet

  • 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M159: Abstracts: Muscle Biology, Myositis and Myopathies (2237–2242)

    Abstract Moderator: Lisa G. Rider, MD – NIEHS, NIH

    Abstract Moderator: Eleni Tiniakou, MD – Johns Hopkins University

  • 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M161: Abstracts: RA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, and Outcomes III: RA ILD (2248–2253)

    Abstract Moderator: Michael D. George, MD, MSc – University of Pennsylvania

    Abstract Moderator: Janet Pope, MD, FRCPC, MPH – University of Western Ontario

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M163: Abstracts: Antiphospholipid Syndrome (2268–2271)

    Abstract Moderator: Robert Roubey, MD – University of North Carolina

    Abstract Moderator: Maria Laura Bertolaccini, PhD – King's College London

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M164: Abstracts: Infection-related Rheumatic Disease (2272–2275)

    Abstract Moderator: Anne Bass, MD – Hospital for Special Surgery, Weill Cornell Medicine

    Abstract Moderator: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M165: Abstracts: Osteoarthritis and Joint Biology – Basic Science (2260–2263)

    Abstract Moderator: Cong-Qiu Chu, MD, PhD – Oregon Health & Science University

    Abstract Moderator: Thomas Appleton, MD, PhD, FRCPC – The University of Western Ontario

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M166: Abstracts: SLE – Etiology and Pathogenesis (2264–2267)

    Abstract Moderator: Virginia Pascual, MD – Weill Cornell Medical College

    Abstract Moderator: Trine Jorgensen, PhD – Lerner Research Institute, Cleveland Clinic Foundation

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M167: Immunology Bootcamp II: Principles in Practice

    Moderator: Gregg Silverman – NYU School of Medicine

    CME Hours 1

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M168: Informative and Critical Peer Review for the ACR Journals: A Guide to Providing Excellent Peer Review of Manuscripts

    Moderator: Daniel White, PT, ScD – University of Delaware

    CME Hours 1

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M169: Mediators of Organ Damage or Fibrosis

    Moderator: Laura Donlin, PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    CME Hours 1

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M170: Pathological T Cells in Autoimmune and Inflammatory Disease

    Moderator: Terri Laufer, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    CME Hours 1

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M171: Pediatric Thieves Market: Show Me Your Best Cases

    Moderator: Hanna Kim, MD, MS – NIAMS, NIH

    Moderator: Susan Shenoi, MS, MBBS, RhMSUS – Seattle Childrens Hospital

    CME Hours 1

  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Eastern Time
    14M172: Closing Session: ACR Convergence 2022 Wrap-up

    Panelist: Daniel White, PT, ScD – University of Delaware

    Moderator: Peter Merkel, MD, MPH – University of Pennsylvania

    Panelist: Alfred Kim, MD, PhD – Washington University School of Medicine

    Panelist: Kristi Kuhn, MD, PhD – 2022 - 2023 / Adult/ University of Colorado

    CME Hours 1

  • 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Eastern Time
    247: Holding Court in Pulmonary Hypertension: Aggressive Management Strategies in Rheumatology Practice

    Industry Presenter: Rajan Saggar, MD – David Geffen School of Medicine, UCLA

    Industry Presenter: Kristin B. Highland, MD – Cleveland Clinic

    Industry Presenter: Dinesh Khanna, MD, MSc – University of Michigan

    Industry Presenter: Chad Miller, MD – Piedmont Physicians Pulmonary & Sleep Medicine of Buckhead

    Industry Presenter: Anjali Vaidya, MD, FACC, FASE, FACP – Temple University Lewis Katz School of Medicine

  • 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Eastern Time
    248: JAK Inhibitors in RA: Applying Evidence-based Strategies in Clinical Decision-making

    Industry Presenter: Vibeke Strand, MD, FACP, MACR – Stanford University School of Medicine, Palo Alto CA

    Industry Presenter: Vivian P. Bykerk, MD, FRCPC – Hospital for Special Surgery