Skip to main content

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Monday, October 31, 2022
  • 10:00 AM – 10:05 AM Eastern Time
    202: Beyond the Joints: Take a Deeper Look at Gout

    Industry Presenter: Ada Kumar, MD – Horizon Therapeutics

  • 10:00 AM – 10:05 AM Eastern Time
    204: Changing the Course of Disease in Lupus

    Industry Presenter: Anca Askanase, MD, MPH – Columbia University Medical Center

    Industry Presenter: Rajeev Raghavan, MD, FASN – HCA Kingwood Internal Medicine Residency

  • 10:00 AM – 10:05 AM Eastern Time
    206: Disease Activity Assessments in axSpA

    Industry Presenter: Hillary Norton, MD – Santa Fe Rheumatology

  • 10:00 AM – 10:05 AM Eastern Time
    207: EGPA: A Complex Multi-Organ Disease with Diverse Presentations

    Industry Presenter: Sameer Mathur, MD – University of Wisconsin

  • 10:00 AM – 10:05 AM Eastern Time
    208: Herpes Zoster and Immunocompromised Individuals

    Industry Presenter: David Singer, PharmD, MSc – GSK

  • 10:00 AM – 10:05 AM Eastern Time
    209: Janus Kinases Mechanism of Action

    Industry Presenter: Ara Dikranian, MD – Cabrillo Center

  • 10:00 AM – 10:05 AM Eastern Time
    210: Living with EGPA: Disease and Oral Corticosteroid Burden

    Industry Presenter: Michael Wechler, MD, MMSc – National Jewish Health

  • 10:00 AM – 10:05 AM Eastern Time
    212: SLE Pathophysiology in 2022

    Industry Presenter: Anca Askanase, MD, MPH – Columbia University Medical Center

  • 10:00 AM – 10:05 AM Eastern Time
    214: Telerheumatology

    Industry Presenter: Christine Peoples, MD – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center

  • 10:00 AM – 10:05 AM Eastern Time
    215: The Clinical Utility of eGFR Slope as a Surrogate Endpoint in Lupus Nephritis and ESKD

    Industry Presenter: Jai Radhakrishnan, MD – Columbia University

  • 10:00 AM – 10:05 AM Eastern Time
    216: The Road to Diagnosis: Diagnostic Considerations and Patient Profiles

    Industry Presenter: Michael Wechler, MD, MMSc – National Jewish Health

  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    201: A Brief Look into Eosinophilic Granulomatosis with Polyangiitis

    Industry Presenter: Dennis Ledford, MD

  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    203: Biologics in Lupus – Why, Who, and When?

    Industry Presenter: Angela Crowley, MD – Hinsdale Orthopaedics

    Industry Presenter: Abdallah Geara, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Industry Presenter: W. Winn Chatham, MD – University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    205: Communicating to Osteoporotic Patients

    Industry Presenter: Stuart Silverman, MD – self

  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    213: Systemic Sclerosis-Associated Interstitial Lung Disease: A Patient's Journey, A Physician's Perspective

    Industry Presenter: Elizabeth Volkmann, MD, MS – University of California, Los Angeles

  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    217: Treating Recurrent Pericarditis and Preventing Recurrence

    Industry Presenter: Petros Efthimiou, MD, FACR – New York Rheumatology Care, PC

  • Thursday, November 10, 2022
  • 7:30 AM – 9:00 AM Eastern Time
    10T101: Global Summit: Opening Session

    Virtual Moderator: Evelyn Hsieh, MD, PhD – Yale School of Medicine

    CME Hours 1.50

  • 9:15 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    10T102: Global Meet the Experts: Idiopathic Inflammatory Myositis

    Virtual Moderator: Rebecca Grainger, PhD, FRACP, MBChB – University of Otago

    Virtual Moderator: Lesley Jackson, MD – University of Alabama at Birmingham

    Virtual Panelist: Ingrid Lundberg, MD, PhD – Karolinska Universitetssjukhuset, Karolinska Institutet

    CME Hours 1

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    10T103: Bridging Gaps in Global Access to Rheumatology Care and Medications

    Virtual Moderator: Ryan Massay, MBBS – University of Michigan

    Virtual Moderator: Naomi Schlesinger, MD – Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School

    CME Hours 1

  • 11:45 AM – 12:45 PM Eastern Time
    10T104: Training the Next Generation: New Mentorship Models in Rheumatology Education, Research and Care

    Virtual Moderator: Sara Kellahan, NP – Washington University School of Medicine

    Virtual Moderator: Javaneh Lyons, MD, RhMSUS, MSc – Alaska Native Medical Center

    CME Hours 1.75

  • 12:00 PM – 12:05 PM Eastern Time
    10T105: Fellows-In-Training Welcome

    Moderator: Justin Levinson, MD, MBA – UW Madison

  • 12:05 PM – 1:05 PM Eastern Time
    10T106: Fellows-In-Training: Career Panel

    Moderator: Didem Saygin, MD – University of Pittsburgh

    CME Hours 1

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    10T107: Reciprocal Innovation in Global Rheumatology

    Virtual Moderator: Marven Cabling, MD – Loma Linda University

    Virtual Moderator: Laura B. Lewandowski, MD – NIAMS, NIH

    CME Hours 1

  • 1:05 PM – 2:05 PM Eastern Time
    10T108: Fellows-In-Training: Contract Negotiations

    Moderator: Tyler Reese, MD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    CME Hours 1

  • 2:05 PM – 2:50 PM Eastern Time
    10T110: Fellows-In-Training: How to Establish a Career Niche

    Moderator: Guy Katz, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    CME Hours 0.75

  • 2:15 PM – 3:05 PM Eastern Time
    10T109: Global Researcher Spotlight: Strategies That Can Improve Health and Reduce Resource Waste in Different Healthcare Settings Around the Globe

    Virtual Moderator: Eric L. Matteson, MD, MPH – Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science

    CME Hours 0.75

  • 2:50 PM – 3:35 PM Eastern Time
    10T112: Fellows-In-Training: Work/Life Balance

    Moderator: Ibtissam Gad, MD – Henry Ford Hospital

    CME Hours 0.75

  • 3:20 PM – 4:10 PM Eastern Time
    10T111: Moving the Needle – Advocacy in Global Rheumatology (Global LARS session)

    Virtual Moderator: Evelyn Hsieh, MD, PhD – Yale School of Medicine

    Virtual Moderator: Eric L. Matteson, MD, MPH – Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science

    CME Hours 1

  • 3:35 PM – 3:40 PM Eastern Time
    10T113: Fellows-in-Training Roundtable Introduction

    Moderator: Justin Levinson, MD, MBA – UW Madison

  • 3:40 PM – 5:25 PM Eastern Time
    10T113: Fellows-In-Training: Roundtables

    CME Hours 1.75

  • 5:25 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    10T115: Fellows-In-Training: Closing Remarks

    Moderator: Justin Levinson, MD, MBA – UW Madison

  • 5:45 PM – 6:45 PM Eastern Time
    10T116: Fellows-In-Training Reception
  • 6:00 PM – 6:05 PM Eastern Time
    504: CH Ultrasound: Hub Welcome

    Hub Host: Patricia Vega-Fernandez, MD, RhMSUS, MSc – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Hub Host: Jemima Albayda, MD, RhMSUS – Johns Hopkins University

  • 6:00 PM – 6:30 PM Eastern Time
    505: CH DEI: Welcome

    Hub Host: Ashira Blazer, MD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Hub Host: Irene Blanco, MD, MS – Northwestern University

  • 6:00 PM – 6:30 PM Eastern Time
    506: CH Interprofessional Team: Viewpoint I
  • 6:00 PM – 6:45 PM Eastern Time
    507: CH Early Career: Finding a Career Niche

    Hub Host: Grant Schulert, MD, PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Hub Host: Hanna Kim, MD, MS – NIAMS, NIH

    Hub Host: Mehret Birru Talabi, MD, PhD – University of Pittsburgh

  • 6:10 PM – 6:20 PM Eastern Time
    508: CH Ultrasound: Challenging Case/Image

    Hub Host: Patricia Vega-Fernandez, MD, RhMSUS, MSc – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Hub Host: Jemima Albayda, MD, RhMSUS – Johns Hopkins University

    Community Speaker: Janeth Yinh, MD, RhMSUS – Massachusetts General Hospital

  • 6:25 PM – 7:10 PM Eastern Time
    509: CH Ultrasound: Synovial Biopsy: Everything You Need To Know

    Community Speaker: Darren Tabechian, MD – URMC

    Hub Host: Jemima Albayda, MD, RhMSUS – Johns Hopkins University

    Hub Host: Patricia Vega-Fernandez, MD, RhMSUS, MSc – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Community Speaker: Arthur Mandelin, II, MD, PhD, RhMSUS – Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine

  • Friday, November 11, 2022
  • 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    11F101: Review Course

    Moderator: Noelle Rolle, MBBS – Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University

    Moderator: Julie Schwartzman-Morris, MD, MS – Northwell Health Physician Partners

    CME Hours 5.5

  • 9:00 AM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    11F102: Basic and Clinical Research Conference

    Moderator: Peter Grayson, MD, MSc – National Institutes of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases (NIAMS), National Institutes of Health (NIH)

    Moderator: Jill M. Norris, PhD, MPH – Colorado School of Public Health

    CME Hours 7.5

  • 10:00 AM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    11F103: Educators Forum

    Moderator: Bethany Marston, MD – University of Rochester

    CME Hours 6

  • 1:00 PM – 1:45 PM Eastern Time
    510: CH DEI: Meet the Investigators in Research

    Hub Host: Ashira Blazer, MD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Hub Host: Irene Blanco, MD, MS – Northwestern University

    Community Speaker: Alisha Akinsete, MD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Community Speaker: Micaela Bayard, MD – Mount Sinai

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    511: CH Osteoporosis: Is It Time to Re-Imagine What a DMOAD Is?

    Community Speaker: Carla Scanzello, MD, PhD – University of Pennsylvania

    Hub Host: Anne-Marie Malfait, MD, PhD – Rush University

    Hub Host: David Hunter, PhD, MBBS, FRACP – Sydney Musculoskeletal Health, University of Sydney

  • 1:50 PM – 2:10 PM Eastern Time
    512: CH DEI: DEI Update

    Hub Host: Irene Blanco, MD, MS – Northwestern University

    Hub Host: Ashira Blazer, MD – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    11F104: Radiology Bootcamp 2022

    Moderator: Aimee Chen-Wiener, MSN, APRN – Arthritis, Autoimmune &Allergy

    CME Hours 3

  • 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    11F106: Division Directors Meeting

    Moderator: Jim Oates, MD – Medical University of South Carolina

    CME Hours 2

  • 6:00 PM – 6:30 PM Eastern Time
    513: CH Interprofessional Team: Viewpoint II
  • 6:00 PM – 6:40 PM Eastern Time
    514: CH Metabolic Bone: Use of Anabolic Sequencing in the Treatment of Patients at High Risk for Fracture

    Community Speaker: Felicia Cosman, MD – Columbia University

    Hub Host: Chad Deal, MD – Cleveland Clinic

    Hub Host: Sarah Keller, MD – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

  • 6:00 PM – 6:45 PM Eastern Time
    515: CH Early Career: Social Media for the Rheumatologist

    Hub Host: Grant Schulert, MD, PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Hub Host: Mehret Birru Talabi, MD, PhD – University of Pittsburgh

    Community Speaker: Hanna Kim, MD, MS – NIAMS, NIH

  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Eastern Time
    516: CH Osteoarthritis: Study Group: What's Cooking in the OA Kitchen?

    Hub Host: Anne-Marie Malfait, MD, PhD – Rush University

    Hub Host: David Hunter, PhD, MBBS, FRACP – Sydney Musculoskeletal Health, University of Sydney

    Community Speaker: Nancy Lane, MD – University of California

  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Eastern Time
    517: CH Spondylarthritis and Psoriatic Arthritis: Updates from Research Organizations

    Hub Host: Michael Ward, MD – National Institutes of Health

    Hub Host: Mark C. Hwang, MD, MS – McGovern Medical School at the University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston

    Community Speaker: Xenofon Baraliakos, MD – Rheumazentrum Ruhrgebiet Herne

    Community Speaker: Joerg Ermann, MD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Eastern Time
    518: CH Systemic Lupus Erythematosus: Happy Hour

    Hub Host: Karen Costenbader, MD, MPH – Brigham and Women's Hospital/ Harvard Medical School

    Hub Host: David Isenberg, MD, FRCP – University College London

    Community Speaker: Sasha Bernatsky, MD, PhD – Research Institute of the McGill University Health Centre

    Community Speaker: Ida Dey, MD, MSc, FRCP, MACR – University of Ghana Medical School

    Community Speaker: Anisur Rahman, PhD;MBBS;FRCP – University College London

  • 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Eastern Time
    11F105: Opening Celebration
  • Saturday, November 12, 2022
  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    12S101: Opening Session

    CME Hours 2

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM Eastern Time
    12S102: Year in Review

    Moderator: Anne Davidson, MBBS, FRACP – Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

    Moderator: Zsuzsanna McMahan, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins Rheumatology

    CME Hours 1

  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S103: Rheumatology Research Foundation: Choose Rheumatology Workshop

    Facilitator: Eryn Marchiolo, MPH – Rheumatology Research Foundation

  • 11:00 AM – 11:45 AM Eastern Time
    12S104: Cytoplasmic Sensing During Aging and Autoimmunity

    Moderator: Ann Marshak-Rothstein, PhD – UMass Chan Medical School

    CME Hours 0.75

  • 11:00 AM – 11:45 AM Eastern Time
    12S111: CARE: Clinical Pearls: Myositis

    Moderator: Erin Wilfong, MD, PhD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    CME Hours 0.75

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S105: Action Council: Pathway of Patient Engagement in Rheumatology Research Review and Implementation

    Panelist: Tiffany Westrich-Robertson, BS – International Foundation for Autoimmune & Autoinflammatory Arthritis (AiArthritis)

    Moderator: Kaleb Michaud, PhD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Panelist: Maarten de Wit, PhD – Chair EULAR study group for collaborative research

    Panelist: Clayon Hamilton, PhD

    Panelist: Cheryl L. Koehn, MS – Arthritis Consumer Experts

    CME Hours 1

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S106: Finding Solutions to the Rheumatology Workforce Shortage

    Moderator: Jennifer Moody, -None- – ECG Management Consultants

    CME Hours 1

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S107: Pediatric Rheumatology Year in Review and Awards

    Moderator: Mileka Gilbert, MD, PhD – Medical University of South Carolina

    CME Hours 1

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S108: Precision Medicine in Rheumatic Diseases

    Moderator: Kevin Wei, MD, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital and Harvard Medical School

    Moderator: Katherine Liao, MD, MPH – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    CME Hours 1

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S109: STATS BOOTCAMP I: Tools to Analyze Performance of Screening and Diagnostic Tests

    Moderator: Becki J. Cleveland, PhD – University of North Carolina

    CME Hours 1

  • 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM Eastern Time
    218: JAK Inhibition: An Innovative Prescription Treatment Option for Active Ankylosing Spondylitis

    Industry Presenter: Philip Mease, MD – Swedish Medical Center/Providence St. Joseph Health

  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S110: Plenary I (0001–0005)

    Abstract Moderator: Sharon Kolasinski, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Abstract Moderator: Kenneth Saag, MD, MSc – The University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM Eastern Time
    12S112: Cytokine Regulation of Inflammation in Rheumatic Diseases

    Moderator: Nunzio Bottini, MD, PhD – Cedars Sinai Medical Center

    CME Hours 0.75

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S113: Development of Proposed Classification Criteria for Pediatric Chronic Nonbacterial Osteomyelitis (CNO) and Chronic Recurrent Multifocal Osteomyelitis (CRMO)

    Moderator: Farzana Nuruzzaman, MD – Stony Brook Children's Hospital

    Moderator: Eveline Wu, MD, MSc – UNC Chapel Hill

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S114: Dignity and Respect: How to Welcome and Care for Gender Diverse Patients in Your Practice

    Moderator: Melissa Flores, MPH, MSW – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Moderator: Jillian Rose-Smith, PhD, MPH, MSW – Hospital for Special Surgery

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S115: Food for Thought: DATA for the Impact of Nutrition on Rheumatic Disease

    Moderator: Rebecca Manno, MD, MHS – University of The Virgin Islands / The Arthritis and Rheumatology Center of the Caribbean

    Moderator: Elizabeth Volkmann, MD, MS – University of California, Los Angeles

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S116: Interstitial Pneumonia with Autoimmune Features: What the Rheumatologist Needs to Know

    Moderator: Jeffrey Sparks, MD, MSc – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Moderator: Elena Joerns, MD – UT Southwestern

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S117: PROMISing Tools to Evaluate Outcomes

    Moderator: Charmayne Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S118: Recognition, Prevention, and Management of Oral Dryness Complications

    Moderator: Alan Baer, MD, FACP, MACR – Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

    Moderator: Sara McCoy, MD, PhD, RhMSUS – University of Wisconsin

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S119: Understaffed, Over-scrutinized and Feeling Powerless? ACR Advocacy Is Here to Help!

    Moderator: Eric Dein, MD, RhMSUS – Institute of Rheumatic and Autoimmune Diseases, Overlook Hospital

    Moderator: Louisa Ziglar, MD – Arthritis & Rheumatism Associates PC

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:30 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S120: Edmund L. Dubois, MD, Memorial Lecture

    Moderator: Kimberly DeQuattro, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    CME Hours 0.50

  • 12:30 PM – 1:15 PM Eastern Time
    219: nr-axSpA: Out of the Shadows, Into the Light

    Industry Presenter: Sergio Schwartzman, MD – Self Employed 72nd Street Medical Associates

  • 1:00 PM – 1:10 PM Eastern Time
    502: CH Educators: Transform Your Medical Education Activities into Medical Education Research

    Community Speaker: Pankti Reid, MD, MPH – University of Chicago Medical Center

    Hub Host: Adam Kilian, MD – Saint Louis University

    Hub Host: Bethany Marston, MD – University of Rochester

  • 1:00 PM – 1:15 PM Eastern Time
    519: CH COVID-19: Long COVID in Rheumatology

    Community Speaker: Leonard H. Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic

    Hub Host: Alfred Kim, MD, PhD – Washington University School of Medicine

  • 1:00 PM – 1:20 PM Eastern Time
    520: CH Business of Rheumatology: Understanding the Buy-n-Bill Model

    Hub Host: Joseph Huffstutter, MD, FACP, FACR – Arthritis Associates PLLC

    Community Speaker: Nancy Ellis, MBA – Piedmont Arthritis Clinic

  • 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM Eastern Time
    521: CH Myositis: Myopathy: Issues in Diagnosis and Treatment Viewpoint

    Community Speaker: Chester Oddis, MD – University of Pittsburgh

    Hub Host: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Hub Host: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

  • 1:00 PM – 1:45 PM Eastern Time
    523: CH Pediatrics: Office Hours: Pediatric Rheumatology Collaborative Study Group (PRCSG) and Clinical Trials

    Hub Host: Alysha Taxter, MD, MS – Nationwide Children's

    Hub Host: Eve Smith, MD, PhD, BSc – University of Liverpool

    Community Speaker: Pamela Weiss – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

    Community Speaker: Hermine I. Brunner, MD, MSc, MBA – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

  • 1:00 PM – 1:45 PM Eastern Time
    524: CH Scleroderma: Treatment of Skin Disease in Systemic Sclerosis

    Community Speaker: Robyn T. Domsic, MD, MPH – University of Pittsburgh

    Hub Host: Lorinda Chung, MD, MS – Stanford University

    Community Speaker: Ariane Herrick, MD – University of Manchester, UK

    Community Speaker: Monique Hinchcliff, MD, MS – Yale School of Medicine

  • 1:00 PM – 1:55 PM Eastern Time
    301: Ignite Session 1A
  • 1:00 PM – 1:55 PM Eastern Time
    302: Ignite Session 1B
  • 1:00 PM – 1:55 PM Eastern Time
    303: Ignite Session 1C
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    525: CH Aging: Meet the Experts with Change in Body Composition with Aging – Relevance to Rheumatic Diseases Viewpoint

    Community Speaker: Jon T. Giles, MD, MPH – Columbia University

    Community Speaker: Katherine D. Wysham, MD – VA PUGET SOUND/UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON

    Community Speaker: Sarah Lieber, MD, MS – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    526: CH Crystal Arthritis: Mechanisms of Crystal Arthritis: Where to Next?

    Community Speaker: Michael Pillinger, MD – New York University Grossman School of Medicine

    Hub Host: Nicola Dalbeth, MD – University of Auckland

    Community Speaker: John FitzGerald, MD, PhD, RhMSUS – UCLA

    Community Speaker: Tony Merriman, PhD – University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    527: CH Global Rheumatology: African League of Associations for Rheumatology (AFLAR) Hub

    Community Speaker: Asgar Kalla, PhD, MBChB – University of Cape Town

    Hub Host: Evelyn Hsieh, MD, PhD – Yale School of Medicine

    Hub Host: Laura B. Lewandowski, MD – NIAMS, NIH

    Community Speaker: Ida Dey, MD, MSc, FRCP, MACR – University of Ghana Medical School

    Community Speaker: Angela Migowa, MBChB, MMed – AGA KHAN UNIVERSITY

    Community Speaker: Becky Abdissa Adugna, MD – Addis Ababa University

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    528: CH Leadership: Industry Relationships: Opportunities and Challenges and Q&A

    Hub Host: Stacy Ardoin, MD – Nationwide Children's Hospital

    Hub Host: Christina Charles-Schoeman, MD, MS – UCLA Medical Center

    Community Speaker: Hermine I. Brunner, MD, MSc, MBA – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Community Speaker: Richard Furie, MD – Northwell Health

    Community Speaker: Sarah Ringold, MD – Seattle Children's

    Community Speaker: John Sundy, MD, PhD – Seismic Therapeutic

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    529: CH Osteoarthritis: Consumer Engagement

    Hub Host: Anne-Marie Malfait, MD, PhD – Rush University

    Hub Host: David Hunter, PhD, MBBS, FRACP – Sydney Musculoskeletal Health, University of Sydney

    Community Speaker: Leigh Callahan, PhD – University of North Carolina Thurston Arthritis Research Center

    Community Speaker: Jason Kim, PhD – Arthritis Foundation

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    530: CH Systemic Lupus Erythematosus: Adopting New Biomarkers for SLE

    Hub Host: Karen Costenbader, MD, MPH – Brigham and Women's Hospital/ Harvard Medical School

    Executive Speaker: David Isenberg, MD, FRCP – University College London

    Community Speaker: Susan Manzi, MD, MPH – Allegheny Health Network

    Community Speaker: Deepak A. Rao, MD, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Community Speaker: Lucy Carter, PhD, BSc, MRCP – University of Leeds

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    531: CH Vasculitis: Management of Behcet's Syndrome Viewpoint and Large-Vessel Vasculitis Abstract Lightning Review

    Community Speaker: Yusuf Yazici, MD – New York University School of Medicine

    Hub Host: Cristina Ponte, MD, PhD – Hospital de Santa Maria, Centro Hospitalar Universitário Lisboa Norte

    Hub Host: Peter Merkel, MD, MPH – University of Pennsylvania

    Community Speaker: Kaitlin Quinn, MD, MHS – National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases (NIAMS), National Institutes of Health (NIH)

  • 1:00 PM – 2:05 PM Eastern Time
    532: CH Cellular & Molecular Technologies: Value of TCR and BRC Repertoire

    Hub Host: William H. Robinson, MD, PhD – Stanford University

  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (0006–0016) B Cell Biology and Targets in Autoimmune and Inflammatory Disease Poster
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (0017–0033) Osteoarthritis and Joint Biology – Basic Science Poster
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (0034–0044) Pediatric Rheumatology – Basic Science Poster
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (0045–0055) RA – Animal Models Poster
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (0056–0084) Health Services Research Poster I: Lupus, RA, Spondyloarthritis and More
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (0085–0122) Healthcare Disparities in Rheumatology Poster
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (0123–0149) Miscellaneous Rheumatic and Inflammatory Diseases Poster I
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (0150–0180) Muscle Biology, Myositis and Myopathies Poster I
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (0181–0186) Patient Education/Community Programs Poster
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (0187–0213) Patient Outcomes, Preferences, and Attitudes Poster I
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (0214–0240) Professional Education Poster
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (0241–0271) RA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, and Outcomes Poster I
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (0272–0316) RA – Treatment Poster I
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (0317–0342) SLE – Diagnosis, Manifestations, and Outcomes Poster I: Diagnosis
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (0343–0371) SLE – Treatment Poster I
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (0372–0402) Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, and Outcomes Poster I
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (0403–0431) Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Treatment Poster I: AxSpA
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (0432–0457) Vasculitis – ANCA-Associated Poster I: Epidemiology, Outcomes, and Classification
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (0458–0497) Vasculitis – Non-ANCA-Associated and Related Disorders Poster I: Giant Cell Arteritis
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (PP01–PP22) Patient Perspectives Poster
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S121: Knowledge Bowl Preliminary Round

    Moderator: Khoa Richard Ngo, DO – Albany Medical Center

    CME Hours 2

  • 1:15 PM – 1:20 PM Eastern Time
    533: CH Educator: Update on Clinician Scholar Educator (CSE) Award Recipients

    Hub Host: Adam Kilian, MD – Saint Louis University

    Hub Host: Bethany Marston, MD – University of Rochester

  • 1:20 PM – 2:05 PM Eastern Time
    534: CH COVID-19: Office Hours - Other Considerations Regarding COVID-19 for RMD Patients

    Hub Host: Alfred Kim, MD, PhD – Washington University School of Medicine

    Community Speaker: Yu (Ray) Zuo, MD, MS – University of Michigan

    Community Speaker: Grant Schulert, MD, PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Community Speaker: Leonard H. Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic

  • 1:25 PM – 1:45 PM Eastern Time
    535: CH Business of Rheumatology: Running Today’s Rheumatology Practice

    Community Speaker: Andrea Zlatkus, -None- – Chester County Rheumatology PC

    Hub Host: Gwenesta Melton, MD – Association of Women in Rheumatology

  • 1:25 PM – 1:50 PM Eastern Time
    536: CH Educator: Clinical Scholar Educator (CSE) Award Presentation #1

    Hub Host: Adam Kilian, MD – Saint Louis University

    Hub Host: Bethany Marston, MD – University of Rochester

    Community Speaker: Jay Mehta, MD – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

  • 1:30 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    537: CH DEI: Underrepresented in Medicine (URiM) Voices in Medicine – Showcase

    Hub Host: Ashira Blazer, MD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Hub Host: Irene Blanco, MD, MS – Northwestern University

  • 1:30 PM – 2:15 PM Eastern Time
    220: An Overview of Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) Disease Burden, Assessment, and Treatment

    Industry Presenter: Pendleton B. Wickersham, MD – Arthritis Associates, PA.

  • 1:30 PM – 2:15 PM Eastern Time
    538: CH Ultrasound: The Great Debate: What is the Target in RA, Clinical vs. Ultrasound Remission?

    Hub Host: Patricia Vega-Fernandez, MD, RhMSUS, MSc – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Hub Host: Jemima Albayda, MD, RhMSUS – Johns Hopkins University

    Community Speaker: Veena Ranganath, MD, MS, RhMSUS – UCLA

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    701: 701. Press Conference: Systemic Sclerosis
  • 1:35 PM – 2:05 PM Eastern Time
    539: CH Myositis: Challenging Case

    Hub Host: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

    Hub Host: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

  • 1:50 PM – 2:10 PM Eastern Time
    540: CH Business of Rheumatology: Virtual Networking Session

    Hub Host: Gwenesta Melton, MD – Association of Women in Rheumatology

    Hub Host: Joseph Huffstutter, MD, FACP, FACR – Arthritis Associates PLLC

    Community Speaker: Nancy Ellis, MBA – Piedmont Arthritis Clinic

    Community Speaker: Andrea Zlatkus, -None- – Chester County Rheumatology PC

  • 1:50 PM – 2:35 PM Eastern Time
    541: CH Scleroderma: Wildcard - Targeting B Cells in SSc

    Hub Host: Lorinda Chung, MD, MS – Stanford University

    Community Speaker: Christopher P. Denton, MD, PhD – University College London, UK

    Community Speaker: Toby Maher, MD, PhD – USC

    Community Speaker: Jessica Gordon, MD, MSc – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 1:55 PM – 2:20 PM Eastern Time
    542: CH Educator: Clinical Scholar Educator (CSE) Award Award Presentation #2

    Hub Host: Adam Kilian, MD – Saint Louis University

    Hub Host: Bethany Marston, MD – University of Rochester

    Community Speaker: Jane S. Kang, MD, MS – Columbia University Medical Center

  • 2:00 PM – 2:55 PM Eastern Time
    304: Ignite Session 2A
  • 2:00 PM – 2:55 PM Eastern Time
    305: Ignite Session 2B
  • 2:00 PM – 2:55 PM Eastern Time
    306: Ignite Session 2C
  • 2:05 PM – 3:05 PM Eastern Time
    543: CH Global Rheumatology: Pan-American League of Associations for Rheumatology (PANLAR) Hub

    Hub Host: Evelyn Hsieh, MD, PhD – Yale School of Medicine

    Hub Host: Laura B. Lewandowski, MD – NIAMS, NIH

    Community Speaker: Carlos Lozada, MD – University of Miami Miller School of Medicine

    Community Speaker: MIguel Albanese

    Community Speaker: Carlos Pineda, PhD – Instituto Nacional de Rehabilitacion

    Community Speaker: Yimy Medina, MD, MSc – Universidad Nacional de Colombia.

    Community Speaker: Carlos Martinez Armenta – Instituto Nacional de Rehabilitación Luis Guillermo Ibarra Ibarra

  • 2:20 PM – 2:35 PM Eastern Time
    546: CH Educator: Q&A: Clinician Scholar Educator (CSE) Award Recipients

    Hub Host: Adam Kilian, MD – Saint Louis University

    Hub Host: Bethany Marston, MD – University of Rochester

  • 2:30 PM – 3:15 PM Eastern Time
    221: Expert Exchange: Advances in Treatment for Patients with Lupus or Lupus Nephritis

    Industry Presenter: Alvin F. Wells, MD, PhD, FACR – Rheumatology and Immunotherapy Center

    Industry Presenter: Geral Appel, MD, PhD – New York Presybterian Hospital / Columbia University Medical Center

  • 2:45 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    545: CH DEI: Moving Beyond Diversity Conversations Towards an Inclusive Curriculum in Medical Education

    Community Speaker: Nicole Johnson, MD – University of Calgary

    Hub Host: Ashira Blazer, MD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Hub Host: Irene Blanco, MD, MS – Northwestern University

  • 3:00 PM – 3:45 PM Eastern Time
    12S122: Incorporating Women’s Health in Rheumatology: Empowering Our Adolescents

    Moderator: Vidya Sivaraman, MD – Nationwide Children's Hospital/ The Ohio State University

    CME Hours 0.75

  • 3:00 PM – 3:45 PM Eastern Time
    12S123: The Ears Have It: Autoimmune Hearing Loss and Relapsing Polychondritis

    Moderator: Lara El Khoury, MD – Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell Health

    CME Hours 0.75

  • 3:00 PM – 3:45 PM Eastern Time
    12S124: Abstracts: Orthopedics, Low Back Pain, and Rehabilitation (0503–0505)

    Abstract Moderator: Joshua J. Stefanik, PhD, PT – Northeastern University

    Abstract Moderator: Una Makris, MD, MSc – UT Southwestern Medical Center and Dallas VA

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S125: Abstracts: RA – Etiology and Pathogenesis (0498–0501)

    Abstract Moderator: Erika Darrah, PhD – Johns Hopkins University

    Abstract Moderator: Kristen Demoruelle, MD, PhD – University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S126: Bacterial Autoimmune Sequellae: Common and Newly Recognized Clinical Syndromes

    Moderator: Renuka Nayak, MD, PhD – University of California, San Francisco (UCSF)

    CME Hours 1

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S127: Difficult to Treat Rheumatoid Arthritis (DTTRA)

    Moderator: Eric Dein, MD, RhMSUS – Institute of Rheumatic and Autoimmune Diseases, Overlook Hospital

    Moderator: Daniel Solomon, MD, MPH – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    CME Hours 1

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S128: Latest COVID and Rheumatic Disease Therapies: What You Need to Know

    Moderator: Leonard H. Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic

    CME Hours 1

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S129: Purple Peripheries: Vasculopathy versus Vasculitis

    Moderator: Rachel Wallwork, MD – Johns Hopkins University

    Moderator: Kathleen Maksimowicz-McKinnon, DO, MPH – MUSC

    CME Hours 1

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S130: Rheumatology Secrets and Pearls

    Moderator: Sarah Dill, MD – Lakeview Rheumatology & Pacific Northwest University

    CME Hours 1

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    12S131: Abstracts: Miscellaneous Rheumatic and Inflammatory Diseases I (0506–0511)

    Abstract Moderator: Alicia Hinze, MD, MHS – Mayo Clinic - Rochester, MN

    Abstract Moderator: Nora Sandorfi, MD – University of Pennsylvania

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    12S132: Abstracts: Pediatric Rheumatology – Clinical I: Connective Tissue Disease (0512–0517)

    Abstract Moderator: Gabriele Simonini, MD – Meyer Children's Hospital

    Abstract Moderator: Jay Mehta, MD – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    12S133: Abstracts: Systemic Sclerosis and Related Disorders – Clinical I: Trials and Therapeutics (0518–0523)

    Abstract Moderator: Jessica Gordon, MD, MSc – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Abstract Moderator: Francesco Boin, MD – Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    12S134: Abstracts: Vasculitis – ANCA-Associated (0524–0529)

    Abstract Moderator: Shubhasree Banerjee, MD, MBBS – University of Pennsylvania

    Abstract Moderator: Nader Khalidi, MD, FRCPC – McMaster University

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    13S160: Infusions 101: Top Tips to Deliver Infusibles, Code & Bill with Ease

    CME Hours 0.50

  • 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM Eastern Time
    222: COSENTYX® (secukinumab) Cases: An Interactive Game-Based Challenge

    Industry Presenter: Andre Cartwright – Novartis

    Industry Presenter: Linda Grinnell-Merrick, NP, MS - BC – Novartis

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    12S135: State-of-the-Art: Lupus State of the Art: Biomarkers Genetics and Phenotyping

    Moderator: Anca Askanase, MD, MPH – Columbia University Medical Center

    Moderator: Diane Kamen, MD, MS – Medical University of South Carolina

    CME Hours 1

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    12S136: ACR Guidelines for Vaccination in Patients with Rheumatic and Musculoskeletal Diseases

    Moderator: Lisa Imundo, MD – New York Presbyterian Hospital - Columbia Campus

    Moderator: Leonard H. Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic

    CME Hours 1

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    12S137: Challenges in Psoriatic Disease: Divergent Skin and Joints

    Moderator: Belinda Birnbaum, MD – Bryn Mawr Medical Specialists Association

    Moderator: Julie Schwartzman-Morris, MD, MS – Northwell Health Physician Partners

    CME Hours 1

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    12S138: Cross-linking and Engineered Biologic Drugs for the Treatment of Autoimmune Diseases

    Moderator: Anne Davidson, MBBS, FRACP – Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

    CME Hours 1

  • 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S139: Abstracts: Exemplary Interprofessional Research (0548–0553)

    Abstract Moderator: Yvonne Golightly, PhD, MS, PT – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Abstract Moderator: Dina Jones, PhD, PT – West Virginia University

  • 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S140: Abstracts: RA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, and Outcomes I: Pre- and Early Disease (0530–0535)

    Abstract Moderator: Renuka Nayak, MD, PhD – University of California, San Francisco (UCSF)

    Abstract Moderator: Vivian P. Bykerk, MD, FRCPC – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S141: Abstracts: SLE – Diagnosis, Manifestations, and Outcomes I: Renal Aspects (0536–0541)

    Abstract Moderator: Sarah Lieber, MD, MS – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Abstract Moderator: Paul Hoover, MD, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S142: Abstracts: Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Treatment I: Axial Spondyloarthritis (0542–0547)

    Abstract Moderator: Marina Magrey, MD – Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine/University Hospitals

    Abstract Moderator: Juergen Braun, MD – Rheumazentrum Ruhrgebiet, Herne, Ruhr-Universität Bochum

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM Eastern Time
    12S150: Patient Perspectives

    Moderator: Puja Khanna, MD, MPH – University of Michigan

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S143: Abstracts: Innate Immunity (0554–0557)

    Abstract Moderator: J. Michelle Kahlenberg, MD, PhD – University of Michigan

    Abstract Moderator: Siba Raychaudhuri, MD – UC Davis, School of Medicine/ VA Medical Center, Sacramento

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S144: Anatomy for the Clinician I: Not a Laughing Matter: Anatomy of the Funny Bone

    Moderator: Minna Kohler, MD, RhMSUS – Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School

    Moderator: Matthew J. White, DO, RhMSUS – LIfespan Physician Group

    CME Hours 1

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S145: Best Practices: Collaborating with Clients to Promote Behavioral Goal Achievement

    Moderator: Christine A. Pellegrini, PhD – University of South Carolina

    CME Hours 1

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S146: Extrapulmonary Manifestations of Systemic Sclerosis: The Heart and Esophagus

    Moderator: Elana Bernstein, MD, MSc – Columbia University

    Moderator: Zsuzsanna McMahan, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins Rheumatology

    CME Hours 1

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S147: Finding the Right Ancillary Services and Overcoming Implementation Challenges

    Moderator: Sean Fahey, MD – Piedmont Healthcare

    Moderator: Gwenesta Melton, MD – Association of Women in Rheumatology

    CME Hours 1

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S148: Molecular Mechanisms of Osteoporosis

    Moderator: Mary Nakamura, MD – UCSF/SFVAHCS

    Moderator: Julia Charles, MD, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    CME Hours 1

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S149: Neuropsychiatric Manifestations in Childhood Systemic Lupus Erythematosus

    Moderator: Marinka Twilt, MD, PhD, MSc – Alberta Children's Hospital

    Moderator: Ekemini Ogbu, MD, MSc – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    CME Hours 1

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    12S151: Pediatric Rheumatology: More Than JIA

    Moderator: Carolyn Smith, MSN, CPNP – Children's of Alabama

    CME Hours 1

  • 6:00 PM – 6:30 PM Eastern Time
    547: CH Interprofessional Team: Challenging Case

    Hub Host: Charmayne Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

    Hub Host: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Hub Host: Brenda Frie, OT – M Health Fairview

  • 6:00 PM – 6:45 PM Eastern Time
    549: CH Early Career: Rheumatology Job Search

    Hub Host: Grant Schulert, MD, PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Community Speaker: Hanna Kim, MD, MS – NIAMS, NIH

    Hub Host: Mehret Birru Talabi, MD, PhD – University of Pittsburgh

  • 6:00 PM – 6:45 PM Eastern Time
    550: CH Leadership: Patient Survey Program-Remote Monitoring Device-Increase Access and RVUs

    Hub Host: Christina Charles-Schoeman, MD, MS – UCLA Medical Center

    Hub Host: Stacy Ardoin, MD – Nationwide Children's Hospital

    Community Speaker: Jeffrey Sparks, MD, MSc – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 6:00 PM – 6:45 PM Eastern Time
    551: CH Myositis: Virtual Background Happy Hour and Meet the Master

    Hub Host: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Hub Host: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Eastern Time
    552: CH Aging: Virtual Happy Hour and Challenging Cases

    Hub Host: Devyani Misra, MD, MSc – Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston

    Hub Host: Bjoern Buehring, MD – Bergisches Rheuma-Zentrum

  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Eastern Time
    553: CH Osteoarthritis: Abstract Discussions

    Hub Host: Anne-Marie Malfait, MD, PhD – Rush University

    Hub Host: David Hunter, PhD, MBBS, FRACP – Sydney Musculoskeletal Health, University of Sydney

  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Eastern Time
    554: CH Spondylarthritis and Psoriatic Arthritis: Meet the Speakers

    Hub Host: Michael Ward, MD – National Institutes of Health

    Hub Host: Mark C. Hwang, MD, MS – McGovern Medical School at the University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston

  • 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Eastern Time
    223: Biologics in Lupus – Why, Who, and When?

    Industry Presenter: Angela Crowley, MD – Hinsdale Orthopaedics

    Industry Presenter: Abdallah Geara, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Industry Presenter: W. Winn Chatham, MD – University of Alabama at Birmingham

    Industry Moderator: Anca Askanase, MD, MPH – Columbia University Medical Center

  • 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Eastern Time
    224: Past, Present, Future: Novartis Commitment to Rheumatology

    Industry Presenter: Anthony Yadao, MD – Novartis Pharmaceuticals

    Industry Presenter: Adam Winseck, PhD, MBA – Novartis Pharmaceuticals

  • 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Eastern Time
    225: SAPHNELO® (anifrolumab-fnia): A Comprehensive Clinical Evidence Review

    Industry Presenter: Richard Furie, MD – Northwell Health

    Industry Presenter: Sheetal Desai, MD, MSEd – University of California, Irvine

    Industry Presenter: Timothy Niewold, MD, FACR – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Eastern Time
    226: The Road to Durable Remission in TNF-IR Patients with Moderate to Severe RA

    Industry Presenter: Grace C. Wright, MD, PhD, FACR – Grace C Wright MD PC

  • 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Eastern Time
    227: Treat PsA from the Start: Consider Otezla for Patients Who Need More Than an NSAID

    Industry Presenter: Philip Mease, MD – Swedish Medical Center/Providence St. Joseph Health

  • Sunday, November 13, 2022
  • 8:00 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    13S101: OIG & DOJ Compliance Update '22: Stark Law, Anti-kickbacks, and More

    Moderator: Ashley Beall, MD – ARAPC

    CME Hours 0.50

  • 8:00 AM – 8:45 AM Eastern Time
    13S102: ACR Guidelines: Kawasaki Disease

    Moderator: Lisa Imundo, MD – New York Presbyterian Hospital - Columbia Campus

    Moderator: Marinka Twilt, MD, PhD, MSc – Alberta Children's Hospital

    CME Hours 0.75

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Eastern Time
    702: 702. Press Conference: SLE
  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Eastern Time
    13S104: Abstracts: Cytokines and Cell Trafficking (0558–0561)

    Abstract Moderator: Edward Schwarz, PhD – University of Rochester, Rochester, NY, USA

    Abstract Moderator: Theresa Lu, MD, PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Eastern Time
    13S105: Abstracts: Genetics, Genomics and Proteomics (0562–0565)

    Abstract Moderator: David Beck, MD, PhD – New York University

    Abstract Moderator: Christopher Lessard, PhD – Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Eastern Time
    13S106: Abstracts: Measures and Measurement of Healthcare Quality (0570–0573)

    Abstract Moderator: Elana Bernstein, MD, MSc – Columbia University

    Abstract Moderator: Lisa Mandl, MD, MPH – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Eastern Time
    13S107: Abstracts: Osteoporosis and Metabolic Bone Disease – Basic and Clinical Science (0574–0577)

    Abstract Moderator: Karla Miller, MD – University of Utah School of Medicine

    Abstract Moderator: Katherine D. Wysham, MD – VA PUGET SOUND/UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Eastern Time
    13S108: Abstracts: Pediatric Rheumatology – Basic Science (0566–0569)

    Abstract Moderator: Anna Patrick, MD, PhD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Abstract Moderator: Randy Q. Cron, MD, PhD – University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Eastern Time
    13S109: Body in Balance: 24-hour Plan to Integrate Physical Activity, Rest, and Sleep

    Moderator: Cheryl Crow, OT – Arthritis Life

    CME Hours 1

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Eastern Time
    13S110: Clinicopathologic Conference: A Woman with Lupus and a New Rash: More Than Skin Deep

    Moderator: Michael Feely, MD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Moderator: Peter Merkel, MD, MPH – University of Pennsylvania

    CME Hours 1

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Eastern Time
    13S111: Critical Eye: How to Interpret Findings from Scientific Papers

    Moderator: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    CME Hours 1

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Eastern Time
    13S112: Molecular Mechanisms of Novel Therapeutic Agents in Vasculitis

    Moderator: Sharon Chung, MD – University of California, San Francisco

    CME Hours 1

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Eastern Time
    13S113: Novel Imaging and Therapeutics for Sjögren’s Syndrome

    Moderator: Chadwick Johr, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Moderator: Eugene Kissin, MD, RhMSUS – Boston University

    CME Hours 1

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Eastern Time
    13S114: Philip S. Hench, MD, Memorial Lecture

    Moderator: Ashima Makol, MD – Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN

    CME Hours 1

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Eastern Time
    13S115: The Societal Impacts of Plagues and Pandemics throughout History

    Moderator: Yen Chen, PhD – University of Michigan

    CME Hours 1

  • 9:00 AM – 9:25 AM Eastern Time
    555: CH Educator: Implementing a Virtual Flipped Classroom in a Rheumatology Fellowship

    Hub Host: Adam Kilian, MD – Saint Louis University

    Hub Host: Bethany Marston, MD – University of Rochester

    Community Speaker: Jonathan Hausmann, MD – Boston Children's Hospital / Massachusetts General Hospital

  • 9:00 AM – 9:30 AM Eastern Time
    556: CH Pediatrics: Periodic Fevers in Children

    Community Speaker: Troy Torgerson, MD, PhD – Allen Institute for Immunology

    Hub Host: Alysha Taxter, MD, MS – Nationwide Children's

    Hub Host: Eve Smith, MD, PhD, BSc – University of Liverpool

  • 9:00 AM – 9:40 AM Eastern Time
    557: CH Metabolic Bone: Challenging Cases in Osteoorosis: Denosumab Discontinuation and Hypophosphatasia

    Hub Host: Chad Deal, MD – Cleveland Clinic

    Hub Host: Sarah Keller, MD – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM Eastern Time
    558: CH Early Career: Meet the Funders

    Hub Host: Grant Schulert, MD, PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Hub Host: Mehret Birru Talabi, MD, PhD – University of Pittsburgh

    Community Speaker: Hanna Kim, MD, MS – NIAMS, NIH

  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM Eastern Time
    559: CH Leadership: Leadership Mentoring for Women

    Hub Host: Stacy Ardoin, MD – Nationwide Children's Hospital

    Hub Host: Christina Charles-Schoeman, MD, MS – UCLA Medical Center

  • 9:00 AM – 9:55 AM Eastern Time
    307: Ignite Session 3A
  • 9:00 AM – 9:55 AM Eastern Time
    308: Ignite Session 3B
  • 9:00 AM – 9:55 AM Eastern Time
    309: Ignite Session 3C
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    560: CH Global Rheumatology: Asia-Pacific League of Associations for Rheumatology (APLAR) Hub

    Hub Host: Evelyn Hsieh, MD, PhD – Yale School of Medicine

    Hub Host: Laura B. Lewandowski, MD – NIAMS, NIH

    Community Speaker: Debashish Danda, MD, MBBS, DM, FRCP, FACR – Christian Medical College & Hospital, Vellore, Tamilnadu, India. PIN-632004

    Community Speaker: Yoshiya Tanaka, MD, PhD – University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan

    Community Speaker: Wafa Madanat, MD, PhD, FRCP – Self employed

    Community Speaker: Hisanori Umehara, MD – Department of Rheumatology and Immunology, Nagahama City Hospital,

    Community Speaker: Adli Adi

  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    (0578–0588) Cytokines and Cell Trafficking Poster
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    (0589–0628) RA – Etiology and Pathogenesis Poster
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    (0629–0670) SLE – Etiology and Pathogenesis Poster
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    (0671–0694) Antiphospholipid Syndrome Poster
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    (0695–0723) Epidemiology and Public Health Poster I
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    (0724–0751) Health Services Research Poster II
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    (0752–0778) Immunological Complications of Medical Therapy Poster
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    (0779–0806) Infection-related Rheumatic Disease Poster
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    (0807–0832) Miscellaneous Rheumatic and Inflammatory Diseases Poster II
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    (0833–0849) Orthopedics, Low Back Pain, And Rehabilitation Poster
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    (0850–0880) Pediatric Rheumatology – Clinical Poster I: JIA
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    (0881) Psychology/Social Sciences Poster
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    (0883–0912) RA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, and Outcomes Poster II
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    (0913–0938) RA – Treatment Poster II
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    (0939–0969) Reproductive Issues in Rheumatic Disorders Poster
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    (0970–0973) Research Methodology Poster
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    (0974–1003) SLE – Treatment Poster II
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    (1004–1034) Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, and Outcomes Poster II
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    (1035–1045) Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Treatment Poster II: Mixed
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    (1046–1070) Systemic Sclerosis and Related Disorders – Clinical Poster I
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    (1071–1093) Vasculitis – ANCA-Associated Poster II: Treatment Efficacy, Clinical Outcomes, Biomarkers
  • 9:30 AM – 9:55 AM Eastern Time
    561: CH Educator: Teaching Telehealth to Rheumatology Fellows in Training

    Hub Host: Adam Kilian, MD – Saint Louis University

    Hub Host: Bethany Marston, MD – University of Rochester

    Community Speaker: Marcy Bolster, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Community Speaker: Jason Kolfenbach, MD – University of Colorado

  • 9:30 AM – 10:15 AM Eastern Time
    228: New FDA-approved data: Learn about an advancement in treating patients with uncontrolled gout

    Industry Presenter: Gordon Lam, MD – Arthritis and Osteoporosis Consultants of the Carolinas

  • 10:00 AM – 10:25 AM Eastern Time
    562: CH Educator: Assessing for Competence in Telehealth in Rheumatology Fellows In Training

    Hub Host: Adam Kilian, MD – Saint Louis University

    Hub Host: Bethany Marston, MD – University of Rochester

    Community Speaker: Marcy Bolster, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Community Speaker: Jason Kolfenbach, MD – University of Colorado

    Community Speaker: Lisa Zickuhr, MD – Washington University/B-JH/SLCH Consortium

  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    310: Ignite Session 4A
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    311: Ignite Session 4B
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    312: Ignite Session 4C
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    563: CH Scleroderma: Poster Presenter Lightning Round

    Hub Host: Lorinda Chung, MD, MS – Stanford University

    Community Speaker: Christopher P. Denton, MD, PhD – University College London, UK

    Community Speaker: Tamar R. Abel, BS – Dartmouth College

    Community Speaker: Manon LESTURGIE-TALAREK, MD – Paris University

    Community Speaker: Kristina Clark, MD, MRCP – University College London

  • 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM Eastern Time
    229: Understanding Polymyalgia Rheumatica: Pathophysiology, Presentation, and Pain

    Industry Presenter: Leonard H. Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    13S116: Abstracts: Healthcare Disparities in Rheumatology (1098–1101)

    Abstract Moderator: Puja Khanna, MD, MPH – University of Michigan

    Abstract Moderator: Julie Thomas, MD – University of Utah

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    13S117: Abstracts: Professional Education (1102–1105)

    Abstract Moderator: Anisha Dua, MD, MPH – Northwestern University

    Abstract Moderator: Beth Jonas, MD – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    13S118: Abstracts: Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Basic Science (1094–1097)

    Abstract Moderator: Iannis Adamopoulos, PhD – Division of Rheumatology, and Clinical Immunology

    Abstract Moderator: Joerg Ermann, MD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    13S119: ACR Crosstalk: Difficult to Treat Pediatric Uveitis

    Moderator: Sheila Angeles-Han, MD, MSc – Cincinnati Children's Hospital

    CME Hours 1

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    13S120: Advancing Telemedicine in Rheumatology

    Moderator: Swamy Venuturupalli, MD – Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

    CME Hours 1

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    13S121: ARP Keynote: Passion in Practice

    Moderator: Christine Stamatos, DNP, ANP-C – Northwell Health, Division of Rheumatology

    CME Hours 1

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    13S122: Immunopathology Insights from Immunogenetics

    Moderator: Scott Canna, MD – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

    CME Hours 1

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    13S123: Inspire Older Patients to Thrive! The 5M's of Aging

    Moderator: Sebastian Sattui, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    CME Hours 1

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    13S124: Osteoporosis: Sequential Therapy and Lifelong Maintenance

    Moderator: Nancy Lane, MD – University of California

    Moderator: Ailda Nika, MD – Rush University

    CME Hours 1

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    13S125: Rheumatology Online: Disseminating the State of the Art on Social Media

    Moderator: Mithu Maheswaranathan, MD – Duke

    Moderator: Eric Dein, MD, RhMSUS – Institute of Rheumatic and Autoimmune Diseases, Overlook Hospital

    CME Hours 1

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    13S126: The Accelerating Medicines Partnerships: From Single Cell Deconstruction to Tissue Reconstruction

    Moderator: Deepak A. Rao, MD, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    CME Hours 1

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    13S127: The Great Debate: To Treat or Not? The Role of DMARDS in Subclinical Rheumatoid Arthritis

    Moderator: Brittany Adler, MD – Johns Hopkins University

    Moderator: Namrata Singh, MD, MSc – University of Washington

    CME Hours 1

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    13S128: The Impact of Reproductive Health Legislation on Clinical Rheumatology: Practical Guidance

    Moderator: Ashira Blazer, MD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Moderator: Bonnie Bermas, MD – UTSouthwestern.edu

    CME Hours 1

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S129: Abstracts: Miscellaneous Rheumatic and Inflammatory Diseases II (1106–1111)

    Abstract Moderator: Marcus Snow, MD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Abstract Moderator: Anupama Shahane, MD, MPH – University of Pennsylvania

  • 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM Eastern Time
    230: Network Meta-Analysis (NMA)

    Industry Presenter: Philip Mease, MD – Swedish Medical Center/Providence St. Joseph Health

    Industry Presenter: Sergio Schwartzman, MD – Self Employed 72nd Street Medical Associates

  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S130: Plenary II

    Abstract Moderator: Gregg Silverman – NYU School of Medicine

    Abstract Moderator: Tracy Frech, MD, MS – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S131: COVID "Lemonade": Lessons Beyond the Disruption of the Pandemic

    Moderator: Minna Kohler, MD, RhMSUS – Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School

    Moderator: Meggan Mackay, MD, MS – Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S132: Cutaneous Lupus: Rheum Derm Approach

    Moderator: Cristina Arriens, MD, MS – Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S133: Evidence-based Practice: Integrate Research, Clinical Judgement, and Patient Preferences

    Moderator: Susan Bartlett, PhD – McGill University

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S134: From Concierge Care to Coaching: Innovative Practice Models and Why They Matter

    Moderator: Elizabeth Ortiz, MD – Motto Health

    Moderator: Christopher Phillips, MD – Paducah Rheumatology

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S135: Immunosenescence and Inflammaging: From Cradle to Grave

    Moderator: Betsy Barnes, PhD – Northwell Health

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S136: JIA for the Adult Rheumatology Provider: Taking Care of Children in the Biologic Age and Beyond

    Moderator: Rebecca Trachtman, MD, MS – Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

    Moderator: Karen Onel, MD – HSS

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S137: Juvenile Myositis: Beyond Consensus Treatment

    Moderator: Lisa G. Rider, MD – NIEHS, NIH

    Moderator: Jessica L. Turnier, MD, MS – University of Michigan

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S139: Oscar S. Gluck, MD, Memorial Lecture

    Moderator: Michael Maricic, MD – Catalina Pointe Rheumatology

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S140: Rheumatic Masqueraders: Mimics of Rheumatic Diseases

    Moderator: Alicia Hinze, MD, MHS – Mayo Clinic - Rochester, MN

    Moderator: Rachel Wallwork, MD – Johns Hopkins University

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S141: STATS BOOTCAMP II: Statistical Modeling of Categorical Data

    Moderator: Alyssa Dufour, PhD – Marcus Institute for Aging Research, Hebrew SeniorLife

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S142: Young Patients with Big Ideas Will Revolutionize Healthcare and Research

    Moderator: Peter Chiraseveenuprapund, MD, MS – University of California - San Diego

    CME Hours 1

  • 12:30 PM – 1:15 PM Eastern Time
    231: MDD Perspectives: An Open Discussion in the Diagnosis and Management of Autoimmune-Associated Interstitial Lung Diseases

    Industry Presenter: DeAnna Baker Frost, MD, PhD – Medical University of South Carolina

    Industry Presenter: Steven Nathan, MD – Inova Fairfax

  • 1:00 PM – 1:10 PM Eastern Time
    503: CH Educators: Exploring the Mentor/Mentee Relationship: How to Understand and Meet Expectations

    Community Speaker: Jinoos Yazdany, MD, MPH – UCSF

    Hub Host: Adam Kilian, MD – Saint Louis University

    Hub Host: Bethany Marston, MD – University of Rochester

  • 1:00 PM – 1:15 PM Eastern Time
    564: CH COViD-19: Vaccines and Rheumatology

    Community Speaker: Laura Boekel, BSc – Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

    Hub Host: Alfred Kim, MD, PhD – Washington University School of Medicine

  • 1:00 PM – 1:15 PM Eastern Time
    565: CH DEI: Motivational Interviewing: A Potential Remedy for Medical Mistrust

    Community Speaker: Lisa Zickuhr, MD – Washington University/B-JH/SLCH Consortium

    Hub Host: Irene Blanco, MD, MS – Northwestern University

    Hub Host: Ashira Blazer, MD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Community Speaker: Andrew Robinson

  • 1:00 PM – 1:15 PM Eastern Time
    566: CH Global Rheumatology: Syndemics

    Community Speaker: Ingris del Pilar Pelaez Ballestas, MD, PhD – Hospital General de Mexico "Dr. Eduardo Liceaga"

    Hub Host: Evelyn Hsieh, MD, PhD – Yale School of Medicine

    Hub Host: Laura B. Lewandowski, MD – NIAMS, NIH

  • 1:00 PM – 1:20 PM Eastern Time
    567: CH Cellular & Molecular Technologies: Spatial Transcriptomics

    Hub Host: Christopher Buckley, MD, PhD – University of Oxford

    Hub Host: William H. Robinson, MD, PhD – Stanford University

    Community Speaker: Kevin Wei, MD, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital and Harvard Medical School

  • 1:00 PM – 1:45 PM Eastern Time
    568: CH Myositis: The ABCs in Myositis: Autoantibodies and Beyond

    Community Speaker: Eleni Tiniakou, MD – Johns Hopkins University

    Hub Host: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Hub Host: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

  • 1:00 PM – 1:45 PM Eastern Time
    569: CH Pediatrics: PReS-CARRA Collaborations: Part I

    Hub Host: Alysha Taxter, MD, MS – Nationwide Children's

    Hub Host: Eve Smith, MD, PhD, BSc – University of Liverpool

    Community Speaker: Merav Heshin Bekenstein, MD – Tel Aviv Medical Center Israel

    Community Speaker: Vidya Sivaraman, MD – Nationwide Children's Hospital/ The Ohio State University

    Community Speaker: Beth Rutstein, MD – The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

    Community Speaker: Gabriele Simonini, MD – Meyer Children's Hospital

    Community Speaker: Sheila Angeles-Han, MD, MSc – Cincinnati Children's Hospital

    Community Speaker: Grant Schulert, MD, PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Community Speaker: Francesca Minoia, MD – Fondazione IRCCS Ca' Granda Ospedale Maggiore Policlinico

    Community Speaker: Sebastiaan Vastert, MD, PhD – University Medical Center Utrecht

  • 1:00 PM – 1:45 PM Eastern Time
    570: CH Scleroderma: Difficult to Manage Raynaud's Phenomenon and Digital Ulcers

    Community Speaker: John Pauling, PhD, BSc, FRCP, MBBCH – North Bristol NHS Trust

    Hub Host: Lorinda Chung, MD, MS – Stanford University

    Community Speaker: Elizabeth Volkmann, MD, MS – University of California, Los Angeles

    Community Speaker: Hilde Bjørkekjær, MD – Department of Rheumatology, Sørlandet sykehus HF, Kristiansand

    Community Speaker: Francesco Del Galdo, MD, PhD – University of Leeds

  • 1:00 PM – 1:55 PM Eastern Time
    313: Ignite Session 5A
  • 1:00 PM – 1:55 PM Eastern Time
    314: Ignite Session 5B
  • 1:00 PM – 1:55 PM Eastern Time
    315: Ignite Session 5C
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    501: CH Systemic Lupus Erythematosus: Biologic Combination Therapies for the Treatment of Lupus Nephritis

    Community Speaker: Maria Dall'Era, MD – UCSF

    Hub Host: Karen Costenbader, MD, MPH – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Hub Host: David Isenberg, MD, FRCP – University College London

    Community Speaker: Marta Mosca, MD, PhD – University of Pisa

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    571: CH Aging: Meet the Master: Raymond Yung, MD

    Community Speaker: Raymond Yung – Michigan Medicine

    Hub Host: Bjoern Buehring, MD – Bergisches Rheuma-Zentrum

    Community Speaker: Una Makris, MD, MSc – UT Southwestern Medical Center and Dallas VA

    Community Speaker: Elena Myasoedova, MD, PhD – Mayo Clinic

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    572: CH Crystal Arthritis: Improving Clinical Outcomes and Adherence in Gout

    Community Speaker: Tuhina Neogi, MD, PhD – Boston University School of Medicine

    Hub Host: Nicola Dalbeth, MD – University of Auckland

    Community Speaker: John FitzGerald, MD, PhD, RhMSUS – UCLA

    Community Speaker: N. Lawrence Edwards, MD – University of Florida College of Medicine

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    573: CH Osteoarthritis: FNIH OA Biomarkers Consortium

    Hub Host: Anne-Marie Malfait, MD, PhD – Rush University

    Hub Host: David Hunter, PhD, MBBS, FRACP – Sydney Musculoskeletal Health, University of Sydney

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    574: CH Spondyloarthritis and Psoriatic Arthritis: Psoriatic Arthritis Viewpoint

    Community Speaker: Laura C. Coates, MD, PhD – University of Oxford

    Hub Host: Michael Ward, MD – National Institutes of Health

    Community Speaker: Mark C. Hwang, MD, MS – McGovern Medical School at the University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston

    Community Speaker: Nigil Haroon, MD, PhD, DM, FRCPC, MBA – University Health Network

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    575: CH Ultrasound: Poster Presenter Lighting Round I

    Hub Host: Patricia Vega-Fernandez, MD, RhMSUS, MSc – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Hub Host: Jemima Albayda, MD, RhMSUS – Johns Hopkins University

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    576: CH Vasculitis: Cryoglobulinemic Vasculitis: An Update and Small-Vessel Vasculitis Abstract Lightening Review

    Community Speaker: Benjamin Terrier, MD, PhD – Cochin Hospital

    Hub Host: Cristina Ponte, MD, PhD – Hospital de Santa Maria, Centro Hospitalar Universitário Lisboa Norte

    Hub Host: Peter Merkel, MD, MPH – University of Pennsylvania

    Community Speaker: Subhashis Banerjee, MD – Bristol Myers Squibb

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S143: ARP Business Meeting & Networking Lunch

    Speaker: Barbara Slusher, PA-C, MSW – University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S144: Knowledge Bowl Final Round

    Moderator: Khoa Richard Ngo, DO – Albany Medical Center

    CME Hours 1

  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1118–1149) Genetics, Genomics and Proteomics Poster
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1150–1165) Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Basic Science Poster
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1166–1185) Systemic Sclerosis and Related Disorders – Basic Science Poster
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1186–1214) Epidemiology and Public Health Poster II
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1215–1227) Fibromyalgia and Other Clinical Pain Syndromes Poster
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1228–1266) Imaging of Rheumatic Diseases Poster
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1267–1303) Measures and Measurement of Healthcare Quality Poster
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1304–1331) Osteoporosis and Metabolic Bone Disease – Basic and Clinical Science Poster
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1332–1359) Patient Outcomes, Preferences, and Attitudes Poster II
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1360–1386) Pediatric Rheumatology – Clinical Poster II: Connective Tissue Disease
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1387–1416) RA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, and Outcomes Poster III
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1417–1439) RA – Treatment Poster III
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1440–1485) SLE – Diagnosis, Manifestations, and Outcomes Poster II: Manifestations
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1486–1517) Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, and Outcomes Poster III
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1518–1542) Systemic Sclerosis and Related Disorders – Clinical Poster II
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    (1543–1578) Vasculitis – Non-ANCA-Associated and Related Disorders Poster II
  • 1:15 PM – 1:45 PM Eastern Time
    577: CH Educator: Teaching Pearl I

    Hub Host: Adam Kilian, MD – Saint Louis University

    Hub Host: Bethany Marston, MD – University of Rochester

    Community Speaker: Lisa Zickuhr, MD – Washington University/B-JH/SLCH Consortium

    Community Speaker: Andrew Robinson

  • 1:15 PM – 1:45 PM Eastern Time
    578: CH RA: RA: Where Do We Go Next?

    Hub Host: John M. Davis, III, MD, MS, RhMSUS – Mayo Clinic

    Hub Host: Katherine Liao, MD, MPH – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 1:15 PM – 1:45 PM Eastern Time
    579: CH RA: Updates on Heart Failure in RA

    Community Speaker: Joan Bathon, MD – Columbia University

    Hub Host: John M. Davis, III, MD, MS, RhMSUS – Mayo Clinic

    Hub Host: Katherine Liao, MD, MPH – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 1:20 PM – 1:35 PM Eastern Time
    580: CH Global Rheumatology: Advancing Equity in Global Access to Information

    Hub Host: Evelyn Hsieh, MD, PhD – Yale School of Medicine

    Hub Host: Laura B. Lewandowski, MD – NIAMS, NIH

    Community Speaker: Muneera A. Rasheed, MSc – University of Bergen

  • 1:20 PM – 2:05 PM Eastern Time
    581: CH COVID-19: Poster Presenters Lightning Round

    Hub Host: Alfred Kim, MD, PhD – Washington University School of Medicine

    Community Speaker: Christian Ammitzbøll, MD, PhD – Aarhus University Hospital

    Community Speaker: Tal Gazitt, MD – Carmel Hospital

    Community Speaker: Amit Saxena, MD – NYU School of Medicine

  • 1:25 PM – 2:05 PM Eastern Time
    582: CH Ultrasound: Ultrasounography in Salivary Gland Disease Viewpoint

    Community Speaker: George A. W. Bruyn, MD, PhD – Reumakliniek Lelystad

    Hub Host: Patricia Vega-Fernandez, MD, RhMSUS, MSc – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Hub Host: Jemima Albayda, MD, RhMSUS – Johns Hopkins University

  • 1:25 PM – 2:10 PM Eastern Time
    583: CH Cellular & Molecular Technologies: Viewpoints

    Community Speaker: Laura Donlin, PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Hub Host: Christopher Buckley, MD, PhD – University of Oxford

    Hub Host: William H. Robinson, MD, PhD – Stanford University

  • 1:30 PM – 2:15 PM Eastern Time
    232: Real World Evidence Demonstrates the Clinical Effectiveness of Advanced Diagnostics for Lupus

    Industry Presenter: Andrew L. Concoff, MD, FACR, CAQSM – United Rheumatology

    Industry Presenter: Debra J. Zack, MD, PhD – Exagen

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    703: 703. Press Conference: Pediatric and Maternal Fetal Medicine
  • 1:50 PM – 2:20 PM Eastern Time
    584: CH Educator: Teaching Pearl II

    Hub Host: Adam Kilian, MD – Saint Louis University

    Hub Host: Bethany Marston, MD – University of Rochester

  • 2:00 PM – 2:10 PM Eastern Time
    585: CH Early Career: How to Make Your Data Shine: Tips and Tricks for Preparing Talks, Posters, Visual Abstracts, and Plain Language Summaries

    Community Speaker: Tuhina Neogi, MD, PhD – Boston University School of Medicine

    Hub Host: Grant Schulert, MD;PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Hub Host: Mehret Birru Talabi, MD, PhD – University of Pittsburgh

  • 2:00 PM – 2:45 PM Eastern Time
    586: CH Myositis: Challenging Case ILD

    Hub Host: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Hub Host: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

  • 2:00 PM – 2:45 PM Eastern Time
    587: CH Pediatrics: PReS-CARRA Collaborations: Part II

    Hub Host: Alysha Taxter, MD, MS – Nationwide Children's

    Hub Host: Eve Smith, MD, PhD, BSc – University of Liverpool

    Community Speaker: Ivan Foeldvari, MD – Hamburger Zentrum für Kinder- und Jugendrheumatologie

    Community Speaker: Ozgur Kasapcopur, MD – Istanbul University-Cerrahpasa, Cerrahpasa Medical School

    Community Speaker: Suzanne Li, MD, PhD – Hackensack Meridian School of Medicine, Joseph M. Sanzari Children's Hospital

    Community Speaker: Kathryn Torok, MD – University of Pittsburgh

    Community Speaker: Susan Kim, MD – UCSF Benioff Children's Hospital

    Community Speaker: Coziana Ciurtin, MD, PhD, MSc, FRCP – University College London

  • 2:00 PM – 2:50 PM Eastern Time
    316: Ignite Session 6A
  • 2:00 PM – 2:55 PM Eastern Time
    317: Ignite Session 6B
  • 2:00 PM – 2:55 PM Eastern Time
    318: Ignite Session 6C
  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    588: CH Global Rheumatology: European Alliance of Associations for Rheumatology (EULAR) Hub

    Community Speaker: Christopher Edwards, MD, FRCP – University Hospital Southampton

    Hub Host: Evelyn Hsieh, MD, PhD – Yale School of Medicine

    Hub Host: Laura B. Lewandowski, MD – NIAMS, NIH

    Community Speaker: Josef Smolen, MD – Medical University of Vienna

    Community Speaker: Kim Lauper, MD – Geneva University Hospitals

  • 2:05 PM – 3:05 PM Eastern Time
    589: CH Crystal Arthritis: Advances in Calcium Pyrophosphate Crystal Deposition (CPPD)

    Hub Host: John FitzGerald, MD, PhD, RhMSUS – UCLA

    Hub Host: Nicola Dalbeth, MD – University of Auckland

    Community Speaker: Ann Rosenthal, MD – Medical College of Wisconsin

    Community Speaker: Sara Tedeschi, MD, MPH – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 2:15 PM – 2:35 PM Eastern Time
    590: CH Early Career: Obtaining Funding for International Medical Graduates (IMGs)

    Hub Host: Grant Schulert, MD, PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Hub Host: Mehret Birru Talabi, MD, PhD – University of Pittsburgh

    Community Speaker: Sebastian Sattui, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

  • 2:15 PM – 2:45 PM Eastern Time
    591: CH RA: Management of Persistent Pain in RA

    Community Speaker: Jonathan Kay, MD – UMass Chan Medical School

    Hub Host: John M. Davis, III, MD, MS, RhMSUS – Mayo Clinic

    Hub Host: Katherine Liao, MD, MPH – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 2:25 PM – 2:55 PM Eastern Time
    592: CH Educator: Teaching Pearl III

    Hub Host: Adam Kilian, MD – Saint Louis University

    Hub Host: Bethany Marston, MD – University of Rochester

  • 2:30 PM – 3:15 PM Eastern Time
    233: The Importance of Achieving a Complete Response in Lupus Nephritis

    Industry Presenter: Sheetal Desai, MD, MSEd – University of California, Irvine

  • 2:40 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    593: CH Early Career: Obtaining Funding Outside NIH

    Hub Host: Grant Schulert, MD, PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Hub Host: Mehret Birru Talabi, MD, PhD – University of Pittsburgh

    Community Speaker: Peter Nigrovic, MD – Boston Children's Hospital

  • 3:00 PM – 3:45 PM Eastern Time
    13S145: ACR/AAHKS Guideline: When to Proceed to THA/TKA and When to Continue Conservative Therapy

    Moderator: Matthew S. Austin, MD – Rothman Orthpaedic Institute

    CME Hours 0.75

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S103: Rheumatology Research Foundation Memorial Lecture to Honor William R. Palmer, MD, MACR: CARE: Clinical Pearls: Rheumatoid Arthritis

    Moderator: Bryant England, MD, PhD, RhMSUS – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Moderator: James O'Dell, MD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    CME Hours 0.75

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S146: Anatomy for the Clinician II: Ankle Deep: Approach to Anatomy & Diagnosis

    Moderator: Minna Kohler, MD, RhMSUS – Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School

    Moderator: Matthew J. White, DO, RhMSUS – LIfespan Physician Group

    CME Hours 1

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S147: Cardiovascular Risk and Inflammation in Rheumatic Diseases: Role of Cells and Cytokines

    Moderator: Elena Myasoedova, MD, PhD – Mayo Clinic

    CME Hours 1

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S148: COVID-19: Strategies to Protect Pediatric Patients

    Moderator: Kevin Downes, MD – University of Pennsylvania/CHOP

    Moderator: Dawn Wahezi, MD, MS, RhMSUS – Children's Hospital at Montefiore

    CME Hours 1

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S149: Distinguished Lecture: Speak Out! The Power of Advocacy to Improve Patients’ Lives

    Moderator: Kori Dewing, DNP, ARNP – The Seattle Arthritis Clinic

    CME Hours 1

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S150: Draft ACR/EULAR Antiphospholipid Syndrome Classification Criteria

    Moderator: Vinicius Domingues, MD – Florida State university

    Moderator: April Jorge, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    CME Hours 1

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S151: Into the Metaverse: Virtual Reality Advances to Treat Pain

    Moderator: Janet L. Poole, PhD, OT, FAOTA – University of New Mexico

    CME Hours 1

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S152: MUCking Around in the Interstitium: Roles of Genetics and Interferon in Rheumatic Interstitial Lung Diseases

    Moderator: Elizabeth Volkmann, MD, MS – University of California, Los Angeles

    CME Hours 1

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S153: Pitfalls in the Diagnosis of the Inflammatory Myopathies

    Moderator: Didem Saygin, MD – University of Pittsburgh

    CME Hours 1

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S154: Transform Your Medical Education Activities into Medical Education Research

    Moderator: Jason Kolfenbach, MD – University of Colorado

    Moderator: Pankti Reid, MD, MPH – University of Chicago Medical Center

    CME Hours 1

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    13S155: Abstracts: Metabolic and Crystal Arthropathies – Basic and Clinical Science (1579–1584)

    Abstract Moderator: Michael Toprover, MD – New York University Langone Health

    Abstract Moderator: Natalie McCormick, PhD, MSc – Massachusetts General Hospital

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    13S156: Abstracts: RA – Treatment I: Switching or Discontinuation of Therapies (1585–1590

    Abstract Moderator: Michael Pillinger, MD – New York University Grossman School of Medicine

    Abstract Moderator: Yvonne C. Lee, MD, MMSc – Northwestern University

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    13S157: Abstracts: SLE – Diagnosis, Manifestations, and Outcomes II: Complications (1591–1596)

    Abstract Moderator: Zahi Touma, MD, PhD – University of Toronto

    Abstract Moderator: Emily Smitherman, MD, MS – University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    13S158: Abstracts: Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Treatment II: PsA (1597–1602)

    Abstract Moderator: Christopher T. Ritchlin, MD, MPH – University of Rochester Medical Center

    Abstract Moderator: Victoria Navarro-Compán, MD – La Paz University Hospital

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    13S159: Experts Roundtable: Current and Future Payment Models, MIPS, and Other Hot Topics in Practice Management

    Moderator: Marcus Snow, MD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    CME Hours 0.50

  • 3:05 PM – 3:15 PM Eastern Time
    594: CH Early Career: Preparing for and Applying for your K23/K208

    Community Speaker: Elizabeth Volkmann, MD, MS – University of California, Los Angeles

    Hub Host: Grant Schulert, MD;PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Hub Host: Mehret Birru Talabi, MD, PhD – University of Pittsburgh

  • 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM Eastern Time
    234: For Patients With Hypophosphatasia (HPP): One Enzyme, A World of Potential

    Industry Presenter: Alvin F. Wells, MD, PhD, FACR – Rheumatology and Immunotherapy Center

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    13S161: 2022 American College of Rheumatology (ACR) Guideline for Exercise, Rehabilitation, Diet, and Additional Integrative Interventions for Rheumatoid Arthritis

    Moderator: Kaleb Michaud, PhD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Moderator: Benjamin J Smith, PA-C – Florida State University College of Medicine

    CME Hours 1

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    13S162: Indigenous Community Engagement: From Research to Improved Health

    Moderator: Elizabeth Ferucci, MD, MPH – Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium

    CME Hours 1

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    13S163: Real-time Telehealth Consultations to Support Lifestyle Management of People with Osteoarthritis

    Moderator: Joshua J. Stefanik, PhD, PT – Northeastern University

    Moderator: Daniel White, PT, ScD – University of Delaware

    CME Hours 1

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    13S164: Thrombosis and Inflammation in APS and COVID-19: Road Block or Dead-End Street?

    CME Hours 1

  • 4:30 PM – 5:45 PM Eastern Time
    13S165: Abstracts: RA – Treatment II: Pre- and Early Disease (1603–1607)

    Abstract Moderator: Ted Mikuls, n/a – Division of Rheumatology, University of Nebraska Medical Center and VA Nebraska-Western Iowa Health Care System

    Abstract Moderator: Rebecca Haberman, MD – NYU Langone Health

  • 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S166: Abstracts: Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, and Outcomes I: Diagnosis and Disease Activity (1609–1614)

    Abstract Moderator: Mark C. Hwang, MD, MS – McGovern Medical School at the University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston

    Abstract Moderator: Rachael Stovall, MD – University of California San Francisco

  • 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S167: Abstracts: Vasculitis – Non-ANCA-Associated and Related Disorders I (1615–1620)

    Abstract Moderator: Andy Abril, MD – Mayo Clinic

    Abstract Moderator: Audra Horomanski, MD, RhMSUS – Stanford University

  • 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S168: Trans-omics Dissection of Gene Regulation in Immune-mediated Diseases: A Joint JCR/ACR Session

    Moderator: Anna Helena Jonsson, MD, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Moderator: Yoshiya Tanaka, MD, PhD – University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan

    Moderator: Yukinori Okada, MD, PhD – Osaka University / The University of Tokyo / RIKEN

    CME Hours 1.5

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S169: Abstracts: Sjögren's Syndrome – Basic and Clinical Science (1625–1628)

    Abstract Moderator: Gaetane Nocturne, MD, PhD – APHP

    Abstract Moderator: Matthew Basiaga, MS, DO, RhMSUS – Mayo Clinic

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S170: Abstracts: Systemic Sclerosis and Related Disorders – Basic Science (1621–1624)

    Abstract Moderator: Oliver Distler, MD – Department of Rheumatology, University Hospital Zurich, University of Zurich, Switzerland

    Abstract Moderator: Benjamin D. Korman, MD – University of Rochester

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S171: Engage Multicultural Participants in Clinical Trials & Research: Practical Strategies

    Moderator: Jillian Rose-Smith, PhD, MPH, MSW – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Moderator: Priscilla Calvache, LCSW, MSW – Hospital for Special Surgery

    CME Hours 1

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S172: Immunology Boot Camp I: Basic Principles

    Moderator: Jennifer Stichman, MD, FACP – Denver Healthy Medical Center, University of Colorado SOM

    CME Hours 1

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    13S173: Lupus Line-up for Difficult to Treat Cases

    Moderator: Diane Kamen, MD, MS – Medical University of South Carolina

    Moderator: Marta Mosca, MD, PhD – University of Pisa

    CME Hours 1