Skip to main content


Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Tuesday, March 7, 2023
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM
    Editor's Writing Club

    Coordinator: Daniel Y. Sze, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Stanford University; Journal of Vascular and Interventional Radiology

    General IR

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    GEMS (invitation only)
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM
    Joint-Providership & Endorsement Committee
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    HOW: Interventional Oncology: Ablation (separate registration required)
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    HOW: Venous Thromboembolic Interventions and Management (separate registration required)
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Acute Deep Vein Thrombosis

    Coordinator: Deepak Sudheendra, MD, MHCI, RPVI, FSIR (he/him/his) – 360 Vascular Institute

    Coordinator: Seetharam Chadalavada, MD, MS – University of Cincinnati | UC Health

    Venous Interventions

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Advanced Interventional Pain Management III

    Coordinator: Neil J. Resnick, MD – Emory University

    Coordinator: Dimitrios Filippiadis, MD, PhD, MSc, EBIR (he/him/his) – University General Hospital "ATTIKON", Medical School, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens

    Pain Management/MSK

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Evolution in Management of Neuroendocrine Liver Metastases

    Coordinator: Michael C. Soulen, MD – Abramson cancer Center, University of Pennsylvania

    Coordinator: Ghassan El-Haddad, MD – Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute

    Interventional Oncology

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Femoro-Popliteal Disease

    Coordinator: Srini Tummala, MD – Florida Vascular Specialists

    Arterial Interventions and Peripheral Arterial Disease (PAD)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Intravascular Ultrasound for Venous Pathology

    Coordinator: Sasan Partovi, MD – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Coordinator: Jennifer Montgomery, MD, PhD – The Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Imaging

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Middle Meningeal Artery Embolization for the treatment of Subdural Hematoma

    Coordinator: Martin G. Radvany, MD, FACR, FSIR – Nova Southeastern University

    Coordinator: Hugo Cuellar, MD, PhD, MBA, FAHA (he/him/his) – LSU Health Shreveport

    Neurointerventional Radiology

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    New GI Embolizations: From Top to Bottom

    Coordinator: Clifford Weiss, MD, FSIR, FCIRSE – Johns Hopkins Univeristy School of Medicine

    Coordinator: Vincent Vidal, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – University Hospital Marseille / Aix Marseille University

    Embolization

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Preoperative Hepatic Augmentation: 2023 Update

    Coordinator: David Madoff, MD – Yale School of Medicine

    Interventional Oncology

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    SPINE - Percutaneous therapies for Intervertebral disc herniation

    Coordinator: Dimitrios Filippiadis, MD, PhD, MSc, EBIR (he/him/his) – University General Hospital "ATTIKON", Medical School, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens

    Coordinator: Douglas Beall, MD – Clinical Radiology of Oklahoma

    Pain Management/MSK

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Chest Ablation: Inside and Outside

    Coordinator: Robert Suh, MD – David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA

    Coordinator: Kenneth Tomkovich, MD (he/him/his) – Princeton Radiology/Penn Princeton Medical Center/CentraState Medical Center

    Interventional Oncology

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Pelvic Venous Disorders

    Coordinator: Teodora Bochnakova, MD – Oregon Health and Science University

    Coordinator: Neil Khilnani, MD (he/him/his) – Weill Cornell Medicine- NY Presbyterian Hospital

    Women's & Men's Health

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    OBL 1

    Coordinator: Warren Swee, MD – Palm Vascular

    Office-based Procedures

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Local delivery of stem cells for the treatment of human disease: Current data and potential role of interventional radiology

    Coordinator: Nariman Nezami, MD – University of Maryland School of Medicine

    Coordinator: Peiman Habibollahi, MD – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Imaging

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Gyn catheter-based techniques beyond uterine fibroids

    Coordinator: Eisen Liang, MBBS, FRANZCR – Sydney Fibroid Clinic

    Coordinator: Claire Kaufman, MD – OHSU

    Women's & Men's Health

  • 9:30 AM – 5:00 PM
    Expo Open
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
    AM Break in the Expo
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
    Compelling Conversations 5
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
    Tuesday Film Panel Plenary Session and JVIR Awards recognition
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    International Scholars Case Competition (per invitation only)
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    Lunch, exhibits and corporate symposia
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    Members' Business Meeting
  • 12:30 PM – 1:00 PM
    Compelling Conversations: Q & A with Tuesday Film Panel Plenary Speakers
  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Beyond heparin: Advanced Anticoagulation Management in Venous Interventions

    Coordinator: Dania Daye, MD, PhD – MGH

    Coordinator: Minhaj S. Khaja, MD, MBA (he/him/his) – University of Michigan

    Venous Interventions

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    GU Access and potpourri: days of our lives

    Coordinator: Donna D'Souza, MD – University of Minnesota

    Coordinator: Quinn Meisinger, MD – UC San Diego

    Dialysis Interventions and Transplant Interventions

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Head and Neck Interventions

    Coordinator: Martin G. Radvany, MD, FACR, FSIR – Nova Southeastern University

    Coordinator: Manraj Heran, MD – Vancouver Hospital & Health Sciences Center

    Neurointerventional Radiology

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Interventional Radiology Big Data Update

    Coordinator: Premal Trivedi, MD – University of Colorado School of Medicine

    Coordinator: Osman Ahmed, MD – University of Chicago

    General IR

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    IR’s Role in PE Management

    Coordinator: Akhilesh Sista, MD – Weill Cornell Medicine

    Coordinator: Robert A. Lookstein, MD – Mount Sinai Hospital

    Venous Interventions

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Liquid Embolics for Peripheral Embolization

    Coordinator: Abhishek Kumar, MD – Rutgers New Jersey Medical School

    Coordinator: Sanjeeva Kalva, MD, FSIR, FCIRSE, FACR (he/him/his) – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Embolization

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Making the complex simple: crossing techniques for vessel occlusions

    Coordinator: Robert E. Beasley, FSIR, FSCAI (he/him/his) – Palm Vascular Centers

    Coordinator: Maria Antonella Ruffino, MD EBIR FCIRSE (she/her/hers) – EOC Lugano, Switzerland

    Arterial Interventions and Peripheral Arterial Disease (PAD)

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Management of Miscellaneous Benign Tumors: AMLs, Desmoid tumors, Osteoid Osteomas, Cysts, and Hemangiomas

    Coordinator: Charles Y. Kim, MD, FSIR – Duke University Medical Center

    Coordinator: Jessica Stewart, MD – UCLA Health

    Interventional Oncology

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Misses and Near Misses in the IR Suite

    Coordinator: Mikhail Higgins, MD MPH – Boston Medical Center

    Coordinator: Raj Pyne, FSIR – Rochester Regional Health

    General IR

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    OBL 2

    Coordinator: Mary Costantino, MD, FSIR – Advanced Vascular Centers

    Coordinator: Fakhir F. Elmasri, MD, FSIR – Radiology and Imaging Specialists

    Office-based Procedures

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Pulmonary vascular interventions

    Coordinator: Brian Funaki, MD, FSIR – University of Chicago

    Coordinator: John M. Moriarty, MD FSIR – David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA

    General IR

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Thyroid Ablation: How I Do

    Coordinator: Auh Whan Park, MD – University of Texas Southwestern

    Coordinator: Timothy Huber, MD – Jefferson Radiology

    Interventional Oncology

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Venous Malformation from the Basics to the Advanced Level of Treatment

    Coordinator: Kyung Rae Kim, MD – UNC Hospitals

    Coordinator: Aparna Annam, DO – Children's Hospital Colorado

    Venous Interventions

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Management of complex fluid collections, Necresectomy, and Enterocutaneous Fistula Management: How I do it

    Gastrointestinal Interventions

  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    Compelling Conversations 7
  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    PM Break in the Expo
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    HOW: Renal and GU Interventions (separate registration required)
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    HOW: Women’s and Men’s Health (UFE, UAE, PeVD, etc.) (separate registration required)
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Complex Techniques for Recanalization of Acute to Chronic Portomesenteric Venous Occlusion

    Coordinator: Jonathan Lorenz, MD, FSIR – The University of Chicago

    Coordinator: Osman Ahmed, MD – University of Chicago

    Portal Hypertension

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Interventional Radiology in IberoAmerica

    Coordinator: Lorena Garza Garcia, MD , DR IR Board certified ABR – Radiology Associates of Albuquerque

    Coordinator: Constantinos T. Sofocleous, MD PhD – Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center

    General IR

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Percutaneous cholangioscopy-assisted lithotripsy in the management of difficult stone: Failed and/or complicated ERCP cases
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Pediatric Arterial Disease

    Coordinator: Gulraiz Chaudry, MBChB, FSIR – Boston Children's Hospital / Harvard Medical School

    Coordinator: Shellie Josephs, MD – Stanford

    Pediatric Interventions

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Portal Hypertension with Amazing Cases

    Coordinator: Bulent Arslan, MD FSIR – Rush University Medical Center

    Coordinator: Riad Salem, MD – Northwestern Memorial Hospital

    Portal Hypertension

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Prostate artery embolization: the bold and beautiful

    Coordinator: Michael Taddonio, MD – UCSD

    Coordinator: Aaron M. Fischman, MD – Mount Sinai Health System

    Dialysis Interventions and Transplant Interventions

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    OBL 3

    Coordinator: Michael Cumming, MD, MBA, ABMW (he/him/his) – Vascular and Interventional Experts

    Coordinator: Janet Dees – American Vascular Access

    Office-based Procedures

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Endovascular interventions – Asian perspectives

    Coordinator: Kiang Hiong Tay, MBBS, FSIR – Singapore General Hospital

    Coordinator: Baljendra Kapoor, MD – Michigan Medicine

    Arterial Interventions and Peripheral Arterial Disease (PAD)

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Ablation 3

    Moderator: Jordan Tasse, MD – Rush University Medical Center

    Moderator: Maha M. Jarmakani, DO (she/her/hers) – OU Health-University of Oklahoma Medical Center

    Interventional Oncology

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Embolization 2

    Moderator: Dania Daye, MD, PhD – MGH

    Embolization

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Gastrointestinal Interventions

    Moderator: Kei Yamada, MD – Massachusetts general hospital

    Gastrointestinal Interventions

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    NIR/OFFICEBASED/Non-Vascular

    Moderator: Julie C. Bulman, MD – Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Harvard Medical School

    Moderator: Martin G. Radvany, MD, FACR, FSIR – Nova Southeastern University

    Office-based Procedures

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Pediatric Interventions

    Moderator: Kyung Rae Kim, MD – UNC Hospitals

    Pediatric Interventions

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Peripheral Arterial Disease (PAD)

    Moderator: Yolanda Bryce, MD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

    Moderator: Kumar Madassery, MD – Rush University Medical Center, Rush Oak Park

    Arterial Interventions and Peripheral Arterial Disease (PAD)

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    TIPS and Portal Hypertension

    Moderator: Maria del Pilar Bayona Molano, MD – UT Southwestern Medical center

    Moderator: Wael E. A Saad, MD, FSIR – National Institute of Health (NIH)

    Portal Hypertension

  • 4:30 PM – 5:00 PM
    Late Break in the Expo
  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM
    Club Angio
  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
    Best CLI trial
  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
    We are IR: Representation & Mentorship in IR