Skip to main content
NAGC22 Prospectus


Full Schedule

Upload Image

Full Schedule

  • Saturday, November 19, 2022
  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    Gifted Child Today Business Meeting
    Location: 208
  • 7:00 AM – 4:45 PM
    Registration
  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    A Computational Analysis of Using Local Norms CANCELED
    Location: JW Marriott, 302-303

    Jaret Hodges – University of North Texas

    Charles Flemister – University of North Texas

    Danielle Moore – University of North Texas

    Leny Philipose, MEd (she/her/hers) – University of North Texas

    Concurrent

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    But Mommy, I Want to Be a Plumber: Critical Issues in Career and Vocational Development
    Location: JW Marriott, White River D

    Michele M. Kane, EdD – Northeastern Illinois University

    Andrew (Andy) Mahoney, MS LCPC – Center for Identity Potential

    Concurrent

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    Channeling Creative Playground Energy in P-16 Classrooms
    Location: JW Marriott, 309-310

    Connie L. Phelps – Emporia State University

    Concurrent

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    Creating Opportunities for All Through Home and Community Connections
    Location: JW Marriott, 201-202-203

    Julia L. Nyberg (she/her/hers) – Purdue University Global & California Association for the Gifted

    Jessica A. Manzone – University of Southern California

    Concurrent

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    Developing Rural STEM Talent Through Afterschool Programs
    Location: JW Marriott, White River C

    Lori M. Ihrig – Belin Blank Center University of Iowa

    Nesibe Karakis – University of Iowa

    Concurrent

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    Evening the Math Playing Field in Early Public Education for Gifted Low Income and ELL Students
    Location: JW Marriott, White River H

    Lin Lim – Bridges Graduate School of Cognitive Diversity in Education

    Concurrent

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    Everyone Learns! Facilitating Student Enrichment Programs and Professional Development
    Location: JW Marriott, 101-102

    Michael S. Twilling (he/him/his) – Gary K. Herberger Young Scholars Academy

    Elizabeth Mendoza, MA, NBCT – Gary K. Herberger Young Scholars Academy

    Concurrent

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    Transforming Tier 1 Instruction: Going Beyond the Standards with Higher-Order Questioning
    Location: 103-104

    Supported By: 
  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    Gifted Education Leaders’ Experiences with Professional Learning
    Location: Center, CC 126

    Joi Lin, MS – University of Denver

    Lindsey D. Reinert, EdD – University of Denver

    Concurrent

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    Having a Different Brain Is Cool! Empowering Twice-Exceptional Learners
    Location: JW Marriott, 204-205

    Andrea Finnegan, M.S. Ed – Operation House Call for Yale University School of Nursing

    Combined

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    Individualizing Secondary Gifted Education for Excellence and Equity Canceled
    Location: Center, CC 123

    Geoffrey Moon – Santa Fe Public Schools

    Steven Heil, MA (he/him/his) – Santa Fe Public Schools

    Concurrent

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    Overexcitabilities: Important, Irrelevant, or Imaginary?
    Location: JW Marriott, White River G

    Cindy M. Gilson – University of North Carolina at Charlotte

    Erin M. Miller, PhD – Bridgewater College

    Anne N. Rinn – University of North Texas

    Christiane Wells, PhD, LSW – Dabrowski Center

    Concurrent

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    Productive Failure: Incorporating Struggle Improves Engagement and Learning Outcomes
    Location: Center, CC 125

    Melissa A. Bilash – The Grayson School

    Jill W. Wurman, MA – The Grayson School

    Kristina Ayers Paul, PhD – The Grayson School

    Concurrent

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    R&E Dissertation Award Recipients
    Location: JW Marriott, 312

    Katie Schabilion, PhD – Belin-Blank Center

    Lindsay Lee, PhD – East Tennessee State University

    Christine H. Weiss, PhD – Trinity Episcopal School

    Concurrent

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    Strategies for Online Professional Learning for Educators of Underserved Gifted Learners
    Location: Center, CC 127

    Amy K. Graefe – University of Northern Colorado

    Concurrent

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    Talent Development: Using a Critical Eye for District Implementation
    Location: Center, CC 122

    Melanie Lichtenstein, PhD – Beaufort County Public Schools

    Concurrent

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    Targeted Preparation Leads to Narrowing the Opportunity Gap
    Location: JW Marriott, 308

    Jolene Teske, EdD (she/her/hers) – Des Moines Public Schools

    Jessica Gogerty, EdD (she/her/hers) – Des Moines Public Schools

    Stephanie Davis (she/her/hers) – Des Moines Public Schools

    Concurrent

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    The Struggle Is Real: Recognizing and Responding to #giftedkidburnout
    Location: JW Marriott, White River A

    Brian Housand – University of North Carolina Wilmington

    Andi McNair – ESC Region 12

    Concurrent

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    Why Don't We Ask the Children? Responsive Lessons Utilizing Technology
    Location: JW Marriott, 304-305-306

    Nicole Noteman (she/her/hers) – Dublin City Schools

    Concurrent

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    Working with School Leaders
    Location: Center, CC 124

    Rebecca McKinney, EdD – Colorado Department of Education

    Colleen Urlik, EdD – Adams 12 School District/CAGT

    Concurrent

  • 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM
    Exhibit Hall Open
    Location: Exhbit Hall
  • 9:15 AM – 9:45 AM
    Antiracist Advocacy at the School, District, and State Levels for Equity in Gifted Education
    Location: JW Marriott, 201-202-203

    Margaret Easom Hines – University of Georgia

    Tarek C. Grantham – University of Georgia

    Laurie Ecke – Hall County Schools

    Teresa Reddish, EdS – Georgia Association for Gifted Children

    Combined

  • 9:45 AM – 10:15 AM
    Anti-racist Culturally Responsive Gifted and Talented Education: Need and Characteristics
    Location: JW Marriott, 201-202-203

    Donna Y. Ford, Ph.D. – Ohio State University

    Combined

  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM
    Are They Really Gifted Too? Challenges in Identifying Underrepresented Gifted Students
    Location: JW Marriott, 302-303

    Hernan Castillo-Hermosilla, MPsych – Purdue University

    Nielsen Pereira, Ph.D. – Purdue University

    Yuxiao Zhang – Purdue University

    Concurrent

  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM
    Connecting Research to Practice: Aligning a Program Evaluation Tool with the NAGC Standards
    Location: Center, CC 124

    Cheryll M. Adams – Ball State University

    Melanie Caughey, PhD (she/her/hers) – Vanderbilt Programs for Talented Youth

    Concurrent

  • 9:45 AM – 10:15 AM
    Coordinators' Perceptions of Equity-focused Identification Practices
    Location: JW Marriott, White River H

    Joni M. Lakin, PhD – University of Alabama

    Kristen N. Lamb – University of Alabama

    Combined

  • 9:45 AM – 10:15 AM
    Culturally Responsive Gifted Leaders
    Location: Center, CC 122

    Robin Greene – Colorado Department of Education

    Michelle Pacheco DuBois (she/her/hers) – Boulder Valley School District

    Ellen Honeck, PhD – Tessellations: The Beneventi School

    Combined

  • 9:45 AM – 10:15 AM
    Divergent Thinking in the Classroom: An Integrated Instructional Model
    Location: JW Marriott, 309-310

    Emily Hollett, M.Ed. – Williamson County Schools, TN

    Anna Cassalia, MED – Williamson County Schools, TN

    Combined

  • 9:45 AM – 10:15 AM
    Do Gifted Programs Benefit All Students Equally?: Academic Outcomes by Race and SES
    Location: JW Marriott, White River B

    Kristen Stephens – Duke University - Program in Education

    Malik Henfield – Loyola University Chicago

    Erica R. Phillips (she/her/hers) – Samuel DuBois Cook Center on Social Equity, Duke University

    Combined

  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM
    Drilling Down on Universal Screening and Local Norms
    Location: JW Marriott, White River I & J

    Lauri B. Kirsch, Ed.D. – NAGC

    Jonathan A. Plucker, PhD – Johns Hopkins University

    Frank C. Worrell – University of California, Berkeley Graduate School of Education

    Austina De Bonte, MEng – Smart is not Easy

    Jennifer Lemoine, EdD – Denver Public Schools

    Concurrent

  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM
    The Physical, Cognitive, and Behavioral Benefits of The Walking Classroom
    Location: JW Marriott, 103-104

    Debra Ives – The Walking Classroom


    Supported By: 
  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM
    Gifted Kids: What to Expect and What to Do!
    Location: Center, CC 123

    Brandi L. Klepper – A Place To Grow,/Drury University

    Concurrent

  • 9:15 AM – 9:45 AM
    Global Principles for Professional Learning in Gifted Education
    Location: Center, CC 126

    Julia L. Roberts – Western Kentucky University

    Norma L. Hafenstein – University of Denver

    Shelagh A. Gallagher – Engaged Education

    Tyler Clark – The Center for Gifted Studies at WKU

    Connie L. Phelps – Emporia State University

    Joi Lin, MS – University of Denver

    Kayla R. Steffens – University of Denver

    Combined

  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM
    GOT VOICE?: Culturally-Relevant Pedagogy and Practices That Promote Student Voice
    Location: Center, CC 127

    Alisa M. Johnson, M.Ed. – Paradise Valley Unified School District

    Dina M. Brulles, PhD – Arizona State University

    Concurrent

  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM
    Greater Gaps in Asynchronous Development: Returning to School Post-COVID
    Location: JW Marriott, White River A

    Katie Lewis – York College of Pennsylvania

    Angela M. Novak, Ph.D. – East Carolina University

    Combined

  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM
    Identifying and Serving Diverse Gifted Learners: Meeting the Needs of Special Populations in Gifted Education
    Location: JW Marriott, 312

    Kimberley L. Chandler – Johns Hopkins University-CTY

    Jaime A. Castellano – Florida Atlantic University/Multilingual Psychotherapy Centers

    Megan Foley-Nicpon – University of Iowa / Belin-Blank Center

    Kristina Henry Collins – Texas State University

    Erik M. Francis – Maverik Education

    Anne Gray, PhD (she/her/hers) – Northern New Mexico College

    Nancy B. Hertzog – University of Washington

    Tiombe Bisa Kendrick-Dunn – Miami-Dade County Public Schools and Barry University

    Kimberly A. Lansdowne, PhD – Arizona State University

    Melanie S. Meyer (she/her/hers) – Johns Hopkins University

    PJ Sedillo, PhD – New Mexico Highlands University

    Concurrent

  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM
    Impostor Phenomenon: Foe or Friend?
    Location: JW Marriott, 204-205

    Richard M. Cash (he/him/his) – nRich Educational Consulting, Inc.

    Concurrent

  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM
    Indianapolis State Director
    Location: JW Marriott, White River G
  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM
    Inquiry-based Activities to Foster Global Citizenship
    Location: JW Marriott, 308

    Lisa DB Turner – Boulder Valley School District

    Concurrent

  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM
    Insight into a Bright Mind: The Latest Neuroscience of Neurodiversity, Exceptionalities and Living as Liberated Beings
    Location: White River Ballroom EF

    Nicole A. Tetreault – Awesome Neuroscience, Beyond the Cell, PEN Los Angeles Committee

    Concurrent

  • 9:15 AM – 9:45 AM
    Interpreting Different Types of Local Norm Scores
    Location: JW Marriott, White River B

    Angelina Paolozza – MHS

    Mikkel Maharaj, MA (she/her/hers) – MHS

    Combined

  • 9:45 AM – 10:15 AM
    Involving Your Artistically Talented Students in an Artist Series Internship
    Location: JW Marriott, 304-305-306

    Kathy L. Green – University of Iowa - Belin Blank Center

    Combined

  • 9:15 AM – 9:45 AM
    Leaders Who Make a Difference: Expanding Your Influence in Gifted Education
    Location: Center, CC 122

    Dan Shepherd – Missouri Western State University

    Combined

  • 9:15 AM – 9:45 AM
    Let's Solve Problems Creatively!
    Location: JW Marriott, 309-310

    Vanessa Hill, Master of Education Curriculum and Instruction, National Board Certified Teacher Middle Childhood Generalist – Amphitheater Public Schools

    Combined

  • 9:15 AM – 9:45 AM
    Maintaining Best Practices in Identification Even With Fuzzy Data
    Location: JW Marriott, White River H

    Victoria L. Driver, MBA, MEd – Riverside Insights

    Tania K. Lyon, EdD – Mankato Area Public Schools

    Combined

  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM
    Mini-Courses: Empowering Students Through Talent Development
    Location: JW Marriott, 101-102

    Corinne R. Green (she/her/hers) – Apogee School for the Gifted

    Tonya W. Ellis (she/her/hers) – Apogee School for the Gifted

    Jennifer Stinson – Apogee School for the Gifted

    Concurrent

  • 9:45 AM – 10:15 AM
    Planning Professional Learning: Using Case Studies That Support the Global Principles
    Location: Center, CC 126

    Cecelia Boswell, EdD – Austin Creek Education Systems

    Christine L. Weber – University of North Florida

    Wendy A. Behrens – Minnesota Department of Education

    Combined

  • 9:15 AM – 9:45 AM
    Project Talent
    Location: JW Marriott, 304-305-306

    Della Remack, EdD – Boulder Valley School District, SensAble Learning, LLC

    Michelle Pacheco DuBois (she/her/hers) – Boulder Valley School District

    Tim Posey, Jr., MAT (he/him/his) – Boulder Valley School District

    Doug Alexander – Boulder Valley School District

    Combined

  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM
    Protocols for Identification: Increasing Equity for Underrepresented Groups
    Location: JW Marriott, White River D

    Kristen Seward – Purdue University

    Concurrent

  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM
    Total School Cluster Grouping: New Research Findings, Directions, and Discussion
    Location: Center, CC 125

    Jennifer C. Richardson (she/her/hers) – Purdue University

    Alissa Cress (she/her/hers) – Purdue University

    Yukiko Maeda (she/her/hers) – Purdue University

    Concurrent

  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM
    Using STEM to Identify Mathematics Potential in Underrepresented Learners
    Location: JW Marriott, White River C

    Antonia (Toni) Szymanski – Western Kentucky University School of Education

    Concurrent

  • 11:00 AM – 11:30 AM
    Addressing the Needs of Twice-exceptional LGBTQ+ Students
    Location: JW Marriott, 201-202-203

    Terence P. Friedrichs – Friedrichs Education

    Combined

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    Bridging the Gap: Home and Community Connections in the Scholar Identity Model™
    Location: JW Marriott, White River D

    Gilman W. Whiting, Ph.D. – Vanderbilt University

    Julia L. Nyberg (she/her/hers) – Purdue University Global & California Association for the Gifted

    Concurrent

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    Building Intercultural Responsiveness: Srategies for Educators
    Location: JW Marriott, 308

    Corinne R. Green (she/her/hers) – Apogee School for the Gifted

    Combined

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    Creativity Disclaimer: Your Students May Fall in Love with Writing
    Location: JW Marriott, 309-310

    Shannon Anderson, MEd – Free Spirit Publishing and Pieces of Learning

    Concurrent

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    Dealing with the Unpredictable: Using Improv with Twice-Exceptional & Gifted ELL Students
    Location: JW Marriott, White River G

    Richard M. Cash (he/him/his) – nRich Educational Consulting, Inc.

    Katherine S. McKnight, PhD – Engaging Learners

    Concurrent

  • 11:00 AM – 11:30 AM
    Empowered Leaders: A Discussion on the Social Justice Curriculum for Gifted Learners
    Location: Center, CC 126

    Jessica Stargardter, MA (she/her/hers) – International School of Panama

    Combined

  • 10:30 AM – 11:00 AM
    Empowering Student Research Through a Talent Development Approach in Secondary GT Education
    Location: Center, CC 126

    Cheryl Taliaferro – ASPIRE Academy for the Highly Gifted

    Emily Ramser, MA, MAT (she/her/hers) – ASPIRE Academy for the Highly Gifted at Grapevine High School

    Combined

  • 10:30 AM – 11:00 AM
    Essential Tips for Teachers of Twice-Exceptional Students
    Location: JW Marriott, 201-202-203

    Katie Schabilion, PhD – Belin-Blank Center

    Amanda J. Berns (she/her/hers) – Belin-Blank Center

    Combined

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    Secondary Humanities: Strategies to Stretch Advanced Learners and Transform Your Classroom
    Location: JW Marriott, 103-104

    Corinne Viglietta – Johns Hopkins Center for Talented Youth


    Supported By: 
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    Exploring Social-emotional Development of High-Ability LGBTQ through Retrospectives
    Location: JW Marriott, 312

    Jeffrey L. Thomas, M.Ed – Los Angeles Unified School District

    Richard Olenchak – Purdue University

    Concurrent

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    Grab and Go Lunch, Snacks, and Beverages
    Location: Exhibit Hall
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    Growing Up Hoosier and High Ability: A Parent’s Guide to High-Ability Education in Indiana
    Location: Center, CC 122

    Julie A. Klusas Gasper – Indiana Association for the Gifted

    Concurrent

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    How Can Biofeedback Technology Help Talented Students Control Stress?
    Location: JW Marriott, 304-305-306

    Luis Orione Ferreira, MH – University of Connecticut

    Concurrent

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    Immersive Virtual Experiences: Make the World Your Classroom
    Location: JW Marriott, White River C

    Michael S. Twilling (he/him/his) – Gary K. Herberger Young Scholars Academy

    Concurrent

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    Not so Fast: Think Twice about Identification
    Location: Center, CC 123

    Del Siegle, PhD – University of Connecticut

    D. Betsy McCoach, PhD – University of Connecticut

    Catherine A. Little, PhD – University of Connecticut

    Scott J. Peters, PhD – NWEA

    Concurrent

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    Nurturing Able Readers: Providing Access and Promoting Equity
    Location: JW Marriott, 101-102

    Christine J. Briggs – University of Louisiana at Lafayette

    Concurrent

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    Nurturing Children in Engineering and Computer Science Through a 4th - 12th Grade Curriculum
    Location: JW Marriott, White River H

    Juliana Heitz – Ideaventions Academy for Mathematics and Science

    Concurrent

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    Play-based Differentiation
    Location: JW Marriott, White River B

    Sandra N. Kaplan – University of Southern California

    Jessica A. Manzone – University of Southern California

    Alyssa Lopez – University of Southern California

    Concurrent

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    Process vs. Product: Using Transfer Tasks to Create Authentic Assessments in the Arts
    Location: JW Marriott, 302-303

    Jilliane R. McCardle – Model Laboratory Schools at Eastern Kentucky University

    Peter C. Edwards – Model Laboratory Schools at Eastern Kentucky University

    Dillon Christen – Model Laboratory Schools at Eastern Kentucky University

    Christopher Budano, PhD – Model Laboratory School

    Concurrent

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    Snorkelers and Scuba Divers: a New Perspective on Differentiation for Gifted Learners
    Location: Center, CC 125

    Andi McNair – ESC Region 12

    Concurrent

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    Special Populations Dr. Martin D. Jenkins Scholars Award
    Location: JW Marriott, White River Ballroom EF

    Concurrent

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    The Lived Experience: Administrators of Color Supporting Gifted Programs
    Location: JW Marriott, White River I & J

    Tiffany Blassingame (she/her/hers) – The Ferguson School

    April Wells – School District U-46

    Michelle Pacheco DuBois (she/her/hers) – Boulder Valley School District

    Shawna Allison Becenti, MA (she/her/hers) – Navajo Preparatory School

    Concurrent

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    Understanding the Development of High-ability Students’ Friendships
    Location: JW Marriott, 204-205

    Jennifer R. Cross – William & Mary Center for Gifted Education

    Tracy L. Cross – William & Mary Center for Gifted Education

    Concurrent

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    Using NAGC Programming Standards in Program Design, Improvement, and Professional Learning
    Location: Center, CC 127

    Eric Calvert, EdD – Center for Talent Development, Northwestern University

    Wendy A. Behrens – Minnesota Department of Education

    Susan Corwith, PhD (she/her/hers) – Center for Talent Development, Northwestern University

    Mary Slade – Towson University

    Concurrent

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    Walking the Acceleration Tightrope: Intellectual, Emotional, and Developmental Needs
    Location: JW Marriott, White River A

    Nicole N. Mattingly, MA (she/her/hers) – University of North Texas

    Concurrent

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    What's New in Young Adult Literature: 2022 Edition
    Location: Center, CC 124

    Robert W. Seney – Mississippi University for Women

    Concurrent

  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM
    Lunch on Your Own
  • 12:00 PM – 12:10 PM
    Program for the Exceptionally Gifted - Mary Baldwin University Corner Chat

    Supported By: 
  • 12:15 PM – 1:00 PM
    Parent Day Roundtables
    Location: 304-305-306
  • 12:30 PM – 12:40 PM
    Jodie Mahony Center for Gifted Education, UALR Corner Chat

    Ann Robinson – University of Arkansas at Little Rock

    Christine Deitz – University of Arkansas at Little Rock


    Supported By: 
  • 1:45 PM – 2:15 PM
    Applying Gifted Education Best Practices in Rural Settings
    Location: JW Marriott, 201-202-203

    Jeb S. Puryear – University of Montana

    Combined

  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
    Big Science for Little Minds: Teaching Complex Scientific Thinking to Gifted Children in K-3
    Location: JW Marriott, White River H

    Jill W. Wurman, MA – The Grayson School

    Melissa A. Bilash – The Grayson School

    Kristina Ayers Paul, PhD – The Grayson School

    Annie E. Connolly-Sporing – The Grayson School

    Concurrent

  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
    Digital Storytelling: Communicating in the 21st Century
    Location: JW Marriott, 309-310

    Magdalena Fitzsimmons, BM, MM, EdD in progress – Towson University

    Concurrent

  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
    Developing Young Leaders: A Talent Development Pathways Approach
    Location: JW Marriott, 103-104

    Susan Corwith, PhD (she/her/hers) – Center for Talent Development, Northwestern University

    Eric Calvert, EdD – Center for Talent Development, Northwestern University


    Supported By: 
  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
    Expanding Concepts of Multi-tiered Systems of Support to Serve Gifted Children
    Location: JW Marriott, White River D

    Sheyanne S. Smith, MAT – Nebraska Department of Education

    Antonia (Toni) Szymanski – Western Kentucky University School of Education

    Laurie J. Croft – Belin-Blank Center

    Concurrent

  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
    Gifted Home Education: Empowered Gifted Families Discuss Strategies for Home
    Location: Center, CC 127

    Barry B. Gelston – Mr Gelston's One Room Schoolhouse

    Andrea Finnegan, M.S. Ed – Operation House Call for Yale University School of Nursing

    Marna Walthall Wohlfeld – Bridges Graduate School of Cognitive Diversity in Education

    Jen Merrill – Gifted Homeschoolers Forum

    Concurrent

  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
    Home Schooling and Part-time Schooling: A Hybrid System for Gifted Learners
    Location: Center, CC 122

    Sam Eddis (she/her/hers) – Gary K Herberger Young Scholars Academy

    Concurrent

  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
    Honors Education at an HBCU
    Location: JW Marriott, White River Ballroom EF

    Margaret Kanipes – North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University

    Concurrent

  • 1:15 PM – 1:45 PM
    How to Be a D.R.A.G. Superstar in the Classroom
    Location: JW Marriott, 312

    Jason S. McIntosh (he/him/his) – Avondale Elementary School District

    Combined

  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
    Implementing Cluster Grouping for Success: One School’s Journey
    Location: Center, CC 126

    Misty Burkhart – Douglas County School District

    Ashley Jakubowski, MS – Douglas County School District Re1

    Josh Miller – Douglas County School District Re1

    Concurrent

  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
    Implications of Multiple Measures on the Size, Ability, and Diversity of Gifted Populations
    Location: Center, CC 123

    Daniel A. Long – University of Connecticut

    D. Betsy McCoach, PhD – University of Connecticut

    Scott J. Peters, PhD – NWEA

    Pamela M. Peters, MA – University of Connecticut

    Concurrent

  • 1:15 PM – 1:45 PM
    Introducing Gifted Students to Computer Programming Through the Concept of Autonomous Vehicles
    Location: JW Marriott, White River C

    Zafer Ozen – Purdue University

    Sarah Bright – Purdue University

    Combined

  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
    Know Thyself: Intercultural Strategies in the Gifted Classroom
    Location: JW Marriott, 308

    Kristofor R. Wiley – James Madison University

    Concurrent

  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
    Leveling the Playing Field: Non-verbal Assessments Plus Talent Development
    Location: JW Marriott, White River B

    Michael J. Elder, EdD – Onslow County Schools

    Robert M. Reardon, PhD (he/him/his) – East Carolina University

    Concurrent

  • 1:15 PM – 1:45 PM
    Project Appalachian Coders
    Location: JW Marriott, 201-202-203

    Carla B. Brigandi, PhD – West Virginia University

    Karen E. Rambo-Hernandez, PhD – Texas A&M University

    Combined

  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
    Publishing in Gifted Education Journals: Meet the Editors
    Location: JW Marriott, White River G

    Jennifer R. Cross – William & Mary Center for Gifted Education

    Todd Kettler – Baylor University

    Tracy L. Cross – William & Mary Center for Gifted Education

    Jennifer H. Robins – Baylor University

    Mary Slade – Towson University

    Susan K. Johnsen – Baylor University, Waco, TX

    Concurrent

  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
    Small But Mighty: What I have Learned From Teaching a Young, Exceptionally Gifted Student
    Location: JW Marriott, 304-305-306

    Alicia Schroeder-Schock, MA – West Fargo Public Schools

    Concurrent

  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
    Supporting Gifted Parents During Transformational Times
    Location: Center, CC 125

    Linda F. Silverman, PhD – Gifted Development Center

    Michele M. Kane, EdD – Northeastern Illinois University

    Concurrent

  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
    Table Top! Developing Social-Emotional Learning Skills in the Gifted Population
    Location: JW Marriott, White River A

    Matthew J. Zakreski, PsyD – The Neurodiversity Collective

    Concurrent

  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
    The Gifted Experiment: 50 Years Beyond the Grant--CANCELED
    Location: JW Marriott, 101-102

    Lori S. Wiley, PhD – Pine View School for the Gifted

    Concurrent

  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
    Unpacking Productive Struggle: Supporting Teachers in Conceptualizing Challenge
    Location: Center, CC 128

    Catherine A. Little, PhD – University of Connecticut

    Clarisa Rodrigues – University of Connecticut

    Concurrent

  • 1:45 PM – 2:15 PM
    Unplug the Code: Talent Development in Early Grades Through Computer Science
    Location: JW Marriott, White River C

    Monica C. Meadows – University of Arkansas at Little Rock

    Kristy A. Kidd – University of Arkansas at Little Rock

    Combined

  • 1:45 PM – 2:15 PM
    Use Your Words: Strategies for Supporting Gender-diverse Students
    Location: JW Marriott, 312

    Jessica K. Ottwein – University of North Texas

    Combined

  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
    Vertical Differentiation: Strategies That Stretch
    Location: Center, CC 124

    Emily Mofield – Lipscomb University

    Concurrent

  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
    What Do Teachers Really Think About Differentiation? Strategies, Successes, and Solutions
    Location: JW Marriott, 302-303

    Alissa Cress (she/her/hers) – Purdue University

    Abdullah A. Tuzgen – Purdue

    Hernan Castillo-Hermosilla, MPsych – Purdue University

    Concurrent

  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
    When They Are Good, They Are Very, Very Good, But: Social-emotional Complexities of Twice-Exceptional Students
    Location: JW Marriott, 204-205

    Susan M. Baum, PhD – Bridges Graduate School for Cognitive Diversity

    Combined

  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
    Where Have 50 Years with the Marland Report Taken Gifted Education?
    Location: JW Marriott, White River I & J

    Ann Robinson – University of Arkansas at Little Rock

    Shelagh A. Gallagher – Engaged Education

    Del Siegle, PhD – University of Connecticut

    Tamra Stambaugh, PhD – Whitworth University

    Dornswalo M. Wilkins-McCorey, Ed. D. – Virginia Beach City Public Schools

    Concurrent

  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    (Re)framing Underrepresentation of Black and Brown Students in Gifted Education
    Location: JW Marriott, White River D

    Cristina Worley – Texas A&M

    Combined

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
    A Systemic, Comprehensive Model to Find and Serve Underrepresented Gifted Students
    Location: JW Marriott, White River I & J

    Joyce VanTassel-Baska, EdD (she/her/hers) – College of William and Mary

    Susan K. Johnsen – Baylor University, Waco, TX

    Javetta Jones Roberson, Ed.D. (she/her/hers) – McKinney ISD

    Monica Simonds, M.Ed. – Richardson Independent School District

    Concurrent

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
    Ad Astra: Strengths-based Strategies for Parenting Your Twice-exceptional Child
    Location: Center, CC 126

    Abby Kirigin – Bridges Graduate School

    Concurrent

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
    Battling Inequity Through Culturally Responsive and Sustaining Gifted Education
    Location: Center, CC 128

    Rebekah A. West Keur – Paradise Valley Unified School District

    Concurrent

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
    Boredom: A Student's Best Friend
    Location: JW Marriott, 204-205

    Brandi L. Klepper – A Place To Grow,/Drury University

    Kristofor R. Wiley – James Madison University

    Concurrent

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
    Designing Portfolios as Testimonio for Potential GT Identification
    Location: JW Marriott, 201-202-203

    Lindsey D. Reinert, EdD – University of Denver

    Vicki L. Boley (she/her/hers) – The University of Denver

    Hollie Mackey – North Dakota State University

    Norma L. Hafenstein – University of Denver

    Concurrent

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
    Distinguished Scholar: How Can We Answer the Most Fundamental Questions in Gifted Education?
    Location: Center, CC 123

    D. Betsy McCoach, PhD – University of Connecticut

    Concurrent

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
    Engaging Parents and Families of Gifted Hispanic/Latino Students: One Size Does Not Fit All
    Location: Center, CC 125

    Jaime A. Castellano – Florida Atlantic University/Multilingual Psychotherapy Centers

    Concurrent

  • 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM
    Equitable Assessment of Gifted Students: Choose Wisely
    Location: JW Marriott, White River D

    Jack A. Naglieri, PhD – George Mason University

    Kimberly A. Lansdowne, PhD – Arizona State University

    Combined

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
    Beast Academy: 21st Century Math
    Location: JW Marriott, 103-104

    Grayson Maas, PhD – Art of Problem Solving

    Tania K. Lyon, EdD – Mankato Area Public Schools


    Supported By: 
  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
    Finding Your Flow: Fostering Creativity Through Maker Spaces and Loose Parts Play
    Location: JW Marriott, White River G

    Sylvan Taylor – The Downtown School

    Concurrent

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
    How Neuroscience Research Supports Practice with Young Gifted Children
    Location: JW Marriott, White River B

    Pamela R. Clinkenbeard – University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

    Concurrent

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
    LGBTQ+ and Gifted: Information and Advocacy
    Location: JW Marriott, 312

    Matthew J. Zakreski, PsyD – The Neurodiversity Collective

    Concurrent

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
    Math Circles – Growing Mathematicians from the Heart and Head Canceled
    Location: JW Marriott, White River C

    Geoffrey Moon – Santa Fe Public Schools

    James Taylor – Math Amigos

    Concurrent

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
    Mawhiba Alumni Panel
    Location: JW Marriott, 304-305-306

    Nora Naji Al Dossary

    Rawan Algahtani – King Abdulaziz & His Companions Foundation for Giftedness & Creativity (Mawhiba), Minnesota

    Bakur M. Madini (he/him/his) – King Abdulaziz & His Companions Foundation for Giftedness & Creativity (Mawhiba)

    Abdulaziz Ibrahim Algahtani  – A

    Basil AsSadhan, Ph.D. – King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness & Creativity (Mawhiba)

    Concurrent

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
    Pathway to Equity and Excellence
    Location: Center, CC 124

    Sneha Shah-Coltrane – North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

    Beth Cross – North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

    Stephanie R. Cyrus – North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

    Matthew Makel, PhD – Johns Hopkins University

    Concurrent

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
    Research into Practice
    Location: Center, CC 122

    Joni M. Lakin, PhD – University of Alabama

    Emily Mofield – Lipscomb University

    Ann Lupkowski-Shoplik, PhD – University of Iowa Belin-Blank Center

    Nielsen Pereira, Ph.D. – Purdue University

    Concurrent

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
    Ride the Wave with Wakelet
    Location: JW Marriott, 309-310

    Aimee Ashcraft – Huber Heights City Schools

    Concurrent

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
    Shifting District Mindsets About Gifted Education with Talent Unleashed
    Location: Center, CC 127

    Shelagh A. Gallagher – Engaged Education

    Danielle Sullivan, Ed. D. – Union County Schools

    Michael J. Elder, EdD – Onslow County Schools

    La'Kesha Spruill-Roberts, MA – Wake County Schools

    Dibrelle Tourret, MA – Guilford County Schools

    Concurrent

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
    Strategies for Gifted Differentiation in Science: It’s as Easy as ABC(DEF)
    Location: JW Marriott, White River H

    Alaina B. Piek, MSED Gifted Education, MED Educational Technology – Carroll County Public Schools

    Rebecca L. Ellis – Montgomery County Public Schools

    Concurrent

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
    Twice-Exceptional: Gifted and Dyslexic
    Location: JW Marriott, White River A

    Leslie Gaiser – Boulder Valley School District

    Michelle Pacheco DuBois (she/her/hers) – Boulder Valley School District

    Concurrent

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
    Understanding Gifted Middle School ELA Teachers’ Listening During Class Discussions
    Location: JW Marriott, 302-303

    Cindy M. Gilson – University of North Carolina at Charlotte

    Micah N. Bruce-Davis, M. A. – University of Louisiana at Lafayette

    Erica Lamm – Concordia University, Nebraska

    Concurrent

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
    We’re All Connected: Helping Gifted Students Become Globally Competent
    Location: JW Marriott, 308

    Kimberley Daly – George Mason University

    Anne K. Horak (she/her/hers) – George Mason University

    Concurrent

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
    What’s an HBCU Got to Do With It?: Gifted Education Centers in Historically Black Colleges
    Location: JW Marriott, 101-102

    Fred A. Bonner, II – Prairie View A&M University

    Stella Smith – Prairie View A&M University

    Rishi Raj – Prairie View A&M University

    William H. Parker – Prairie View A&M University

    Fred V. Moore – Prairie View A&M University

    Concurrent

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
    Using Ongoing Assessment for Student Learning Progress and Outcomes
    Location: JW Marriott, 308

    Susan K. Johnsen – Baylor University, Waco, TX

    Debbie Dailey – University of Central Arkansas

    Alicia Cotabish – University of Central Arkansas

    Concurrent

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
    Big Minds, All the Feels: Discussion of Overexcitabilities
    Location: JW Marriott, White River A

    Jessica Gitzinger – Region 10 ESC

    Carrie Sledge – Allen ISD TX

    Concurrent

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
    Breaking the Magician’s Code: A Guide to Creatively Teaching the Gifted
    Location: JW Marriott, White River I & J

    Brian Housand – University of North Carolina Wilmington

    Justin Mitchell – Simpson County Schools

    Concurrent

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
    Building Awareness & Positive Self-identity for Cognitively Diverse Learners Through Games
    Location: Center, CC 126

    Cynthia Z. Hansen, EdD, ET/P – Cynthia Z. Hansen, Ed.,D. ET/P. Educational Therapist, Gifted Education Consultant

    Concurrent

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
    Coaching in Gifted Education: Tools for Building Capacity and Catalyzing Change
    Location: Center, CC 128

    Emily Mofield – Lipscomb University

    Vicki Phelps – Milligan University

    Concurrent

  • 3:45 PM – 4:15 PM
    Commonalities: Answering the Identification Problem for English Language Learners
    Location: JW Marriott, 201-202-203

    A Jane Loper, MSE (she/her/hers) – University of Kansas

    Derek A. Hutchinson – North Kansas City Schools

    Combined

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
    Get Engaged with the DEC on Saturday Afternoon with an Equity PLC
    Location: JW Marriott, 103-104

    Ty'Bresha Glass (she/her/hers) – Purdue University

    Anne Gray – Purdue University, Gifted Education Research & Resource Institute (GERRI)

    Angela M. Novak, Ph.D. – East Carolina University

    Julia Nyberg, Ed.D. – California Association for the Gifted

    Gilman W. Whiting, Ph.D. – Vanderbilt University

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
    Gifted Advocacy Groups - 10 Crucial Steps for Success
    Location: Center, CC 125

    Terry L. Bradley – Colorado Association for Gifted and Talented (CAGT)

    Nanette H. Jones – Colorado Association for Gifted and Talented

    Diana Caldeira – Colorado Association for Gifted and Talented

    Concurrent

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
    Gifted Students' Testimonies About Academic Acceleration Effects
    Location: JW Marriott, 204-205

    Hector Rivera, Ed D – Institute of Research and Development for the Gifted - Puerto Rico

    Concurrent

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
    Outlier Arts: Supporting Gifted Youth in Their Passion for Regional Forms of Aesthetic Talent
    Location: JW Marriott, 304-305-306

    Steven Heil, MA (he/him/his) – Santa Fe Public Schools

    Daniel Patrick P. Balestrini – University of Regensburg

    Paula M. Olszewski-Kubilius – Northwestern University

    Frank C. Worrell – University of California, Berkeley Graduate School of Education

    Concurrent

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
    Personality Characteristics of ES Students Within the Top 1% of General Intellectual Ability
    Location: JW Marriott, 302-303

    Andrea Hughs-Baird, PhD – STAR: Strive for Thriving Advocacy and Resources

    Concurrent

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
    Racial Disparities in Participation in Advanced Academics: CANCELED
    Location: JW Marriott, White River B

    Kadir Bahar – University of Georgia

    Tarek C. Grantham – University of Georgia

    Margaret Easom Hines – University of Georgia

    Concurrent

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
    Social-emotional Learning in Early Childhood: Practical Strategies for Families & Educators
    Location: JW Marriott, White River H

    Bronwyn MacFarlane, PhD – Arkansas State University

    Ellen Honeck, PhD – Tessellations: The Beneventi School

    Concurrent

  • 4:15 PM – 4:45 PM
    Technology to Support Neurodivergent Students in the Gifted Classroom
    Location: JW Marriott, White River G

    Emily Kircher-Morris – Neurodiversity Podcast

    Combined

  • 3:45 PM – 4:15 PM
    Technology Tools: Differentiating for the Twice-Exceptional Learner
    Location: JW Marriott, White River G

    Leslie Gaiser – Boulder Valley School District

    Michelle Pacheco DuBois (she/her/hers) – Boulder Valley School District

    Combined

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
    Teens Love to Argue: Guiding Gifted Students in Evidence-based Writing
    Location: Center, CC 127

    Katherine S. McKnight, PhD – Engaging Learners

    Richard M. Cash (he/him/his) – nRich Educational Consulting, Inc.

    Concurrent

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
    The Math Begins When the Game Ends: Providing Challenge and Enjoyment for Talented Students
    Location: JW Marriott, White River C

    Katherine Gavin – University of Connecticut

    Linda J. Sheffield, PhD (she/her/hers) – Northern Kentucky University

    Concurrent

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
    Using Active Engagement to Optimize Learning for Gifted Students
    Location: Center, CC 124

    Diane G. Heacox – St. Catherine University

    Concurrent

  • 4:15 PM – 4:45 PM
    What Is the Color of Gifted Education? A 20-year Content Analysis Exploring Representation
    Location: JW Marriott, 201-202-203

    Cristina Worley – Texas A&M

    Jemimah Young – Texas A&M University

    Combined

  • 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
    Young Scholars: A Model for Equitable Talent Development
    Location: JW Marriott, White River D

    Kirsten Maloney (she/her/hers) – Fairfax County Public Schools

    Malinda (Molly) Hammel – Lakeville Area Schools

    Carol V. Horn – Educational Consultant

    Concurrent

  • 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM
    NAGC Business Meeting
    Location: White River I & J
  • 6:15 PM – 7:30 PM
    Conceptual Foundations A Conversation with Tracy Cross and Susan Johnsen
    Location: 204-205
  • 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM
    Drag Bingo
    Location: White River Ballroom EF