Skip to main content


Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Wednesday, March 8, 2023
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    HOW: Biliary Interventions (cholangioscopy, stenting, drainage, biopsy) (separate registration required)
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    HOW: Peripheral Arterial Disease (PAD): Revascularization Technologies (separate registration required)
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Advanced Interventional Pain Management IV - Joint Spine Session

    Coordinator: David Prologo, MD – Emory University

    Coordinator: Martin G. Radvany, MD, FACR, FSIR – Nova Southeastern University

    Pain Management/MSK

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Advanced techniques in limb salvage: below-the-ankle revascularization and deep venous arterilization

    Coordinator: Kumar Madassery, MD – Rush University Medical Center, Rush Oak Park

    Coordinator: Uei Pua, MBBS, MMED, FRCR, FAMS,FSIR, FCIRSE – Tan Tok Seng Hospital

    Arterial Interventions and Peripheral Arterial Disease (PAD)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Advancements in dialysis access: as the world turns

    Coordinator: Gordon McLennan, MD FSIR – University of Colorado School of Medicine

    Moderator: Rishi N. Razdan, MD – Azura Vascular Care of Jacksonville

    Dialysis Interventions and Transplant Interventions

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Advances in minimally invasive treatment of benign and malignant prostate disease

    Coordinator: Eric M. Walser, MD (he/him/his) – UTMB

    Coordinator: David Woodrum, M.D., Ph.D – Mayo Clinic

    Women's & Men's Health

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Angiographic Classification of AVM and Treatment with Pattern Approach

    Coordinator: Kyung Rae Kim, MD – UNC Hospitals

    Coordinator: Auh Whan Park, MD – University of Texas Southwestern

    Arterial Interventions and Peripheral Arterial Disease (PAD)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Implementing a Hospital Wide Porto-Mesenteric Thrombosis Program

    Coordinator: Vijay Ramalingam, MD – Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center

    Coordinator: Bartley Thornburg, MD – Northwestern Memorial Hospital

    Portal Hypertension

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Lymphatic Interventions

    Coordinator: Sara Smolinski-Zhao, MD (she/her/hers) – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Coordinator: Bill Majdalany, MD FSIR (he/him/his) – University of Vermont Medical Center

    Embolization

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Nerve Blocks, IR Regional Anesthesia, Nerve Ablation, and Nerve Protection for the Interventional Radiologist

    Coordinator: David Prologo, MD – Emory University

    Coordinator: Alan A. Sag, MD – Duke University

    Pain Management/MSK

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Pediatric Venous Disease

    Coordinator: Sergio Sierre, MD, FSIR (he/him/his) – Hospital de Pediatria Prof. J.P. Garrahan

    Pediatric Interventions

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Uncommon Vasculopathies: Diagnosis and Endovascular Management

    Coordinator: Amar Mukund, MBBS, MD – Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences

    Coordinator: Sanjeeva Kalva, MD, FSIR, FCIRSE, FACR (he/him/his) – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Arterial Interventions and Peripheral Arterial Disease (PAD)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Up your Ablation Game: Advanced Techniques in Liver Thermal Ablation

    Coordinator: Steven Raman, MD, FSAR, FSIR – David Geffen School of Medicine At UCLA

    Interventional Oncology

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Sustainability in Interventional Radiology

    Coordinator: Jeet Minocha, MD, FSIR – University of California San Diego

    Panelist: Sean Tutton, MD – UCSD HEALTH

    Panelist: Barbara L. Hamilton, MAS (she/her/hers) – UC San Diego Health

    Panelist: Jonathan S. Gross, MD – Texas Children's Hospital

    General IR

  • 9:30 AM – 1:00 PM
    Expo Open
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
    AM Break in the Expo
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
    Compelling Conversations 8
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
    Wednesday Closing Plenary Session: Act Local, Think Global: IR and its role in Immuno-oncology and Abstracts of the Year and Best Posters recognition

    Plenary Faculty: Alda L. Tam, MD, FSIR – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Plenary Faculty: Gloria Salazar, MD, FSIR – University of North Carolina

    Moderator: Rahul Sheth, MD – MD Anderson

    Moderator: Daniel B. Brown, M.D. – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    General IR

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
    Wednesday Closing Plenary Session: Act Local, Think Global: IR and its role in Immuno-oncology
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    International Scholars Vendors Tour (per invitation only)
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    Lunch, exhibits and corporate symposia
  • 12:30 PM – 1:00 PM
    Compelling Conversations: Q & A with Wednesday Plenary Speakers
  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Advanced IR Splenic and Hepatic Vascular Interventions in Peri-Transplant Patients

    Coordinator: Vijay Ramalingam, MD – Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center

    Coordinator: Muneeb Ahmed, MD FSIR – Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center/Harvard

    Dialysis Interventions and Transplant Interventions

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Beyond the Apprenticeship Model: Lessons From Other Specialties and Future Directions

    Coordinator: Jeffrey Weinstein, MD FSIR – Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center/Harvard Medical School

    Coordinator: Amanda Rigas, MD – VA Palo Alto, Stanford University

    Practice Development

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Controversies in Venous Thromboembolism Management

    Coordinator: Osman Ahmed, MD – University of Chicago

    Coordinator: Mona Ranade, MD – UCLA

    Venous Interventions

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Crash course on IR finance

    Coordinator: Premal Trivedi, MD – University of Colorado School of Medicine

    Coordinator: Seetharam Chadalavada, MD, MS – University of Cincinnati | UC Health

    Practice Development

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Fatty Liver Disease: Evolving Demographics & Changing IR Practice

    Coordinator: Gregory J. Woodhead, MD, PhD – University of Arizona

    Coordinator: Juan Gimenez, MD – Oschner Health System / Intellirad Imaging, LLC

    Gastrointestinal Interventions

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    GU Oncology: one life to live

    Coordinator: Anthony Tadros, MD – UC San Diego Health

    Coordinator: Kamran Ahrar, MD,MBA,FSIR,FACR – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Dialysis Interventions and Transplant Interventions

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Interventional Oncology: Complications

    Coordinator: Suvranu Ganguli, MD (he/him/his) – Boston Medical Center/Boston University School of Medicine

    Coordinator: Andrew Niekamp, MD – Miami Cardiac & Vascular Institute

    Interventional Oncology

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Learning comprehensive venous care through interactive live imaging

    Coordinator: Nicos Labropoulos, PHD (he/him/his) – Vascular Surgery Stony Brook University

    Coordinator: Ronald Winokur, MD – Weill Cornell Vein Treatment Center

    Venous Interventions

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Nerve ablations - the sky is the limit

    Coordinator: David Prologo, MD – Emory University

    Coordinator: Neil J. Resnick, MD – Emory University

    Pain Management/MSK

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Pediatric Interventional Oncology

    Coordinator: Allison S. Aguado, MD – Nemours Alfred I. duPont Hospital for Children

    Coordinator: Sheryl Tulin-Silver, MD – Columbia University Irving Medical Center

    Pediatric Interventions

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Site Specific Interventions in Hemodialysis Access

    Coordinator: Ziv J. Haskal, MD (he/him/his) – Univ of Virginia

    Coordinator: Scott O. Trerotola, MD – University of Pennsylvania Medical Center

    Dialysis Interventions and Transplant Interventions

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Tibial Disease

    Coordinator: Srini Tummala, MD – Florida Vascular Specialists

    Coordinator: Mary Costantino, MD, FSIR – Advanced Vascular Centers

    Arterial Interventions and Peripheral Arterial Disease (PAD)

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    TIPS and DIPS workshop

    Coordinator: Maria del Pilar Bayona Molano, MD – UT Southwestern Medical center

    Coordinator: George Behrens, MD – VIR Chicago

    Portal Hypertension

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Uterine Fibroid Embolisation: A case-based workshop on management of challenging cases

    Coordinator: Eisen Liang, MBBS, FRANZCR – Sydney Fibroid Clinic

    Coordinator: James Spies, MD, MPH, FSIR – Georgetown University Medical Center

    Women's & Men's Health

  • 1:00 PM – 6:00 PM
    SIR Stroke Course W (separate registration required)

    Coordinator: Martin G. Radvany, MD, FACR, FSIR – Nova Southeastern University

    Coordinator: Sudhakar Satti, MD

    Coordinator: Venu Vadlamudi, MD, FSIR – University of Tennessee Health Science Center

    Neurointerventional Radiology

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Arterial Complications

    Coordinator: Bret N. Wiechmann, MD FSIR – Vascular & Interventional Physicians

    Coordinator: Erika Ugianskis, MD – Indiana University Health Arnett Hospital

    Arterial Interventions and Peripheral Arterial Disease (PAD)

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Improving Diversity in the IR Suite: A Multi-Dimensional Perspective

    Coordinator: Kirema Garcia-Reyes, MD – Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

    Coordinator: Janice Newsome, MD, FSIR – Emory School of Medicine

    Practice Development

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Insights into Vascular Biology of Endovascular Therapy for Peripheral Arterial Disease

    Coordinator: Timothy Clark, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Arterial Interventions and Peripheral Arterial Disease (PAD)

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Management of Superficial Venous Disease

    Coordinator: Ronald Winokur, MD – Weill Cornell Vein Treatment Center

    Coordinator: Ramona Gupta, MD – Northwestern

    Venous Interventions

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    New perspectives in non vascular IR in women’s health

    Coordinator: Yolanda Bryce, MD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

    Coordinator: Francois H. Cornelis, MD, PhD – MSKCC

    Women's & Men's Health

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Problem-solving techniques for GI tract intervention

    Gastrointestinal Interventions

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Ongoing IO Clinical Trials, Scientific Breakthroughs, and Future Opportunities: An Update

    Coordinator: Rony Avritscher, MD – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Coordinator: Terence P. Gade, MD PhD – Penn Image-Guided Interventions (PIGI) Lab, Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania

    Interventional Oncology

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Biopsies

    Moderator: Pavan Kavali, MD – Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology

    Moderator: Kei Yamada, MD – Massachusetts general hospital

    Interventional Oncology

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Healthcare Policy

    Moderator: Raymond Liu, MD, FSIR – MGH

    General IR

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    IO-Miscellaneous

    Moderator: Rebecca Bennett, MD

    Interventional Oncology

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Practice Development

    Moderator: Aneesa S. Majid, MD, MBA, FSIR, CPE (she/her/hers) – VIR Chicago

    Moderator: Jessica Stewart, MD – UCLA Health

    Practice Development

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Radioembolization 3

    Moderator: Christina Boyd, MD – University of California Irvine

    Interventional Oncology

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Venous Miscellaneous

    Moderator: Hyeon Yu, MD FSIR – University of North Carolina At Chapel Hill

    Venous Interventions

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Women's & Men's Health 2

    Moderator: Clayton Commander, MD, PhD – UNC Hospitals

    Moderator: Dan Shilo, MD – Mount Sinai Hospital

    Women's & Men's Health