Skip to main content


Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Sunday, March 5, 2023
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM
    Editor's Writing Club

    Coordinator: Ziv J. Haskal, MD (he/him/his) – Univ of Virginia

    General IR

  • 7:00 AM – 10:00 AM
    Global IR Juniors Summit

    Coordinator: Tarig Elhakim, MD – MGH

    Coordinator: Monica M. Matsumoto, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Coordinator: Ayah Megahed, MBBCh, Msc (she/her/hers) – Yale New Haven Health, Bridgeport Hospital

    General IR

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM
    Online Education Development Committee
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Advanced Interventional Pain Management I

    Coordinator: David Prologo, MD – Emory University

    Coordinator: Alexa O. Levey, MD – UTHealth McGovern Medical School

    Pain Management/MSK

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Complex Biliary Pathologies: Management Strategies

    Coordinator: Amar Mukund, MBBS, MD – Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences

    Coordinator: Sundeep Punamiya, MD, FSIR, FAMS – Tan Tock Seng Hospital

    Nonvascular Interventions

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Dosimetry: The next frontier

    Coordinator: Shamar Young, MD – University of Arizona

    Coordinator: Nima Kokabi, MD – Emory School of Medicine

    Interventional Oncology

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    IVUS-Clinical applications

    Coordinator: Constantino Pena, MD – Florida International Universirty and University of South Florida

    Coordinator: William Sherk, MD – University of Michigan Hospital

    Imaging

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Management of Porto-systemic Shunts (Congenital & Acquired)

    Coordinator: Sanjeeva Kalva, MD, FSIR, FCIRSE, FACR (he/him/his) – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Coordinator: Maria del Pilar Bayona Molano, MD – UT Southwestern Medical center

    Portal Hypertension

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Molecular and imaging biomarkers of primary and metastatic liver tumors

    Coordinator: Nadine Abi-Jaoudeh, MD, FSIR – University of California

    Interventional Oncology

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Osteoplasty, fixation, and ablation of bone tumors

    Coordinator: Sean M. Tutton, MD (he/him/his) – UCSD HEALTH

    Coordinator: Francois H. Cornelis, MD, PhD – MSKCC

    Pain Management/MSK

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    PAD In Practice

    Coordinator: Parag J. Patel, MD, MS FSIR – Medical College of Wisconsin

    Coordinator: James F. Benenati, MD, FSIR – MCVI BAPTIST HOSPITAL, PENUMBRA INC ALAMEDA CA

    Arterial Interventions and Peripheral Arterial Disease (PAD)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Pancreatic interventions due to pancreatitis, not your usual solid organ

    Speaker: Richard D. Shlansky-Goldberg, MD (he/him/his) – Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania

    Gastrointestinal Interventions

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Update of Carotid Artery Disease (CAD)

    Coordinator: Joseph J. Gemmete, MD, FACR, FSIR, FCIRSE, FAHA – Michigan Medicine

    Coordinator: Manraj Heran, MD – Vancouver Hospital & Health Sciences Center

    Neurointerventional Radiology

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Vascular Malformations: Adult and Pediatric Pathologies

    Coordinator: Waleska Pabon-Ramos, MD – Duke University Medical Center

    Embolization

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    View from the bench: Emerging technologies for Interventional Radiology

    Coordinator: Punit Prakash, PhD – Kansas State Univ

    Coordinator: Govindarajan Srimathveeravalli, Ph.D. – Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, University of Massachusetts

    General IR

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
    Private Practice and Outpatient IR in 2023 and Beyond

    Coordinator: William H. Julien, MD – South Florida Vascular Associates

    Coordinator: Gerald A. Niedzwiecki, MD, FSIR

    Practice Development

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
    Sunday Opening Plenary Session with Gold Medalists and Dotter Lecture

    General IR

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    International Scholars Hackathon (per invitation only)
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    Lunch, exhibits and corporate symposia
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    Nurse Practitioners and Physician Assistants Section lunch (Ticket and pre-registration required.)
  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
    Underrepresented Minorities in IR (URM) Section lunch (Ticket and pre-registration required.)
  • 12:00 PM – 5:00 PM
    Expo Open
  • 1:00 PM – 1:50 PM
    WIR: Minding the Gap

    Coordinator: Paula Novelli, MD FSIR – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center

    General IR

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
    WIR: Minding the Gap
  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Complex Portal hypertension management

    Coordinator: Sameer Gadani, MD FSIR – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Coordinator: Maria del Pilar Bayona Molano, MD – UT Southwestern Medical center

    Portal Hypertension

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Cosmetics in IR

    Coordinator: Abbas Chamsuddin, MD, FSIR, FPAIRS – CLIS

    Office-based Procedures

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Dilemmas In Pediatric IR: What Would You Do?

    Coordinator: Aparna Annam, DO – Children's Hospital Colorado

    Coordinator: Vaz Zavaletta, MD PHD (they/them/theirs) – Childrens Colorado and University of Colorado

    Pediatric Interventions

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Embolization M&M session

    Coordinator: Jason K. Wong, MD – Foothills Medical Centre

    Coordinator: David Valenti, MD – MD

    Embolization

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    IVC Filter Management and Retrieval

    Coordinator: Rex M. Pillai, MD – UC Davis Medical Center

    Coordinator: William T. Kuo, MD – Stanford University School of Medicine

    Venous Interventions

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Keeping Your Sanity: Strategies for Addressing the Challenges of a Demanding Career

    Coordinator: Jennifer Montgomery, MD, PhD – The Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Coordinator: Janice Newsome, MD, FSIR – Emory School of Medicine

    General IR

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Lymphatic intervention from neck to groin

    Coordinator: Seung Kim, MD – Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology, Washington University School of Medicine

    Coordinator: Saebeom Hur, MD – Seoul National University Hospital

    Nonvascular Interventions

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Management of Post Thrombotic Syndrome

    Coordinator: Kush Desai, MD, FSIR – Northwestern University, Feinberg School of Medicine

    Coordinator: Akhilesh Sista, MD – Weill Cornell Medicine

    Venous Interventions

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Nuts and bolts and details of successful advanced interventional pain management practices: reports and discussions from the front line

    Coordinator: David Prologo, MD – Emory University

    Coordinator: Neil J. Resnick, MD – Emory University

    Pain Management/MSK

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Practical PAE Predicaments

    Coordinator: Keith Pereira, MD, DABR, RPVI – Saint Louis University

    Coordinator: Nuno Costa, MD – Centro Hospitalar Universitário de Lisboa Central

    Women's & Men's Health

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Second Opinion Needed: Complex Situations in PAD

    Coordinator: Kumar Madassery, MD – Rush University Medical Center, Rush Oak Park

    Coordinator: Constantino Pena, MD – Florida International Universirty and University of South Florida

    Arterial Interventions and Peripheral Arterial Disease (PAD)

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Vascular malformations

    Coordinator: Manraj Heran, MD – Vancouver Hospital & Health Sciences Center

    Neurointerventional Radiology

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    Procedures in the Gallbladder, Biliary Tract, and Beyond The Gallbladder

    Coordinator: Michael Darcy, MD (he/him/his) – Washington University, Saint Louis

    Coordinator: Ahsun Riaz, MD – Northwestern University

    Coordinator: Harjit Singh, MD (he/him/his) – Johns Hopkins Health

    Nonvascular Interventions

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
    CBCT and angioCT

    Coordinator: Donna D'Souza, MD – University of Minnesota

    Coordinator: Osman Ahmed, MD – University of Chicago

    Imaging

  • 2:00 PM – 2:55 PM
    WIR: The Female Patient and Physician

    Coordinator: Paula Novelli, MD FSIR – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center

    General IR

  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    Compelling Conversations 1
  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    PM Break in the Expo
  • 3:00 PM – 3:50 PM
    WIR: How to Tackle Burnout

    Coordinator: Paula Novelli, MD FSIR – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center

    General IR

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    HOW: Advanced Skills Workshop for Advanced Practice Providers (APPs) in IR (separate registration required)
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    HOW: IR Residents hands-on learning (separate registration required)
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Liver transplant surgeries

    Dialysis Interventions and Transplant Interventions

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Anchor Procedures in IO

    Coordinator: Beau B. Toskich, MD, FSIR – Department of Radiology, Division of Interventional Radiology, Mayo Clinic, Jacksonville, FL 32224, United States

    Interventional Oncology

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    The SIR/SVS Preserve Trial Study - Real World Use and Outcomes of IVC Filters

    Coordinator: Matt Johnson, MD, FSIR – Indiana University

    Venous Interventions

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Image and Endoscopy Guided Interventional Radiology Procedures in the Gallbladder, Biliary Tract, and Beyond: The Biliary Ducts

    Coordinator: Charles Y. Kim, MD, FSIR – Duke University Medical Center

    Coordinator: Anne Covey, MD – Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center

    Coordinator: Ahsun Riaz, MD – Northwestern University

    Nonvascular Interventions

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    How to Approach Emergent Embolization Scenarios From Head to Toe

    Coordinator: Justin J. Guan, MD – Cleveland Clinic

    Coordinator: Jafar Golzarian, M.D. – University of Minnesota

    Coordinator: Amit Gupta, MD, FSIR – Stony Brook University Hospital

    Embolization

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Catheter-based Endovascular Denervation beyond Hypertension: emerging field for IR

    Coordinator: Gao-Jun Teng – Center of Interventional Radiology and Vascular Surgery, Department of Radiology, Zhongda Hospital, Medical School, Southeast University

    Coordinator: Marc R. Sapoval, MD, PhD – Pompidou H

    Dialysis Interventions and Transplant Interventions

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Ablation 1

    Moderator: Terence P. Gade, MD PhD – Penn Image-Guided Interventions (PIGI) Lab, Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania

    Interventional Oncology

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Deep Venous and Venous Access

    Moderator: Nicole Keefe, MD – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Moderator: Minhaj S. Khaja, MD, MBA (he/him/his) – University of Michigan

    Venous Interventions

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Dialysis Interventions and Management

    Moderator: Jeffrey Hull, MD – Aveera Medical, Inc.

    Dialysis Interventions and Transplant Interventions

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Embolization 1

    Moderator: Rahmi Oklu, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Mayo Clinic Arizona

    Embolization

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Imaging in IR

    Moderator: Jennifer Montgomery, MD, PhD – The Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Moderator: Natosha N. Monfore, DO (she/her/hers) – Integris Baptist Medical Center

    Imaging

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Non-vascular IR

    Moderator: Paula Novelli, MD FSIR – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center

    Moderator: Aliaksei Salei, MD (he/him/his) – UAB Hospital

    Nonvascular Interventions

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Pulmonary Embolism

    Moderator: Derek Mittleider, MD, FSIR – Vascular & Interventional Physicians, Brevard Physician Associates

    Venous Interventions

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
    Radioembolization 1

    Moderator: Nima Kokabi, MD – Emory School of Medicine

    Moderator: Amy Deipolyi, MD, PhD – University of West Virginia

    Interventional Oncology