Skip to main content


AGENDA

Hover over Icons by each session to check if Live Streamed, Pre-Recorded/On-Demand, In-Person, and Recorded for post-conference access. 

AGENDA

  • ON-DEMAND RECORDINGS
  • ON-DEMAND - Available by May 4 (click to view presentations)
  • Sunday, May 7, 2023
  • 6:00 AM – 3:00 PM EST
    Fishing Trip! Egans Creek, Amelia Island (Optional/Additional Fee $365)
  • Monday, May 8, 2023
  • 7:30 AM – 12:30 PM EST
    Intro to The Basics of Compensatory Mitigation

    Location:Grand Ballroom 1/2

    Facilitator: David B. Olson – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

    Facilitator: Jeff Phillips – Ventura Fish and Wildlife Office, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

    Facilitator: John Wigginton, PWS, CERP – Westervelt Ecological Services

    Facilitator: Hal Holland – Westervelt Ecological Services

    Facilitator: David Urban – Ecosystem Investment Partners

  • 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM EST
    IRT Review Workbooks - Bank Instrument, Part 1

    Location:Grand Ballroom 7/8

    Facilitator: Brian Topping – US Environmental Protection Agency

    Facilitator: Michelle L. Mattson – Institute for Water Resources

    Facilitator: Steven Martin

    Facilitator: Palmer Hough – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Facilitator: Pam J. Fetterman – EcoGenesis, LLC

    Facilitator: Greg DeYoung, AICP – Westervelt Ecological Services and ERBA

    Facilitator: Valerie L. Layne – USACE - Institute for Water Resources

  • 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM EST
    Workshop on NOAA's New Mitigation Policy

    Location:Grand Ballroom 3

    Facilitator: Susan-Marie Stedman – NOAA Fisheries

    Facilitator: Cara Schweitzer – NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service

  • 12:30 PM – 4:30 PM EST
    Outdoor Classroom 1: Highlands Ranch Mitigation Bank

    Location:Bus Departs NEWMAN STREET Entrance
  • 12:30 PM – 4:30 PM EST
    Outdoor Classroom 2: North Florida Saltwater Marsh Mitigation Bank

    Location:Bus Departs NEWMAN STREET Entrance
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM EST
    RIBITS: Banker Permissions and Data Input

    Location:Grand Ballroom 1/2

    Facilitator: Valerie L. Layne – USACE - Institute for Water Resources

    Facilitator: Beattie S. Williams – Starr Enterprises, LLC

    Facilitator: Shannon A. Langford – Applied Research Associates

  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM EST
    Funding Your Mitigation Project

    Location:Grand Ballroom 6

    Discussion Lead: GRAY STEVENS – Sandy Creek Partners


  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM EST
    Mitigation on Public Lands Working Group (all welcome)

    Location:Grand Ballroom 7/8

    Facilitator: Lindsay Teunis, CERP – SWCA

  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM EST
    RIBITS: Regulator Functions and Permissions

    Location:Grand Ballroom 1/2

    Lead Facilitator: Valerie L. Layne – USACE - Institute for Water Resources

    Facilitator: Shannon A. Langford – Applied Research Associates

    Facilitator: Beattie S. Williams – Starr Enterprises, LLC

  • 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM EST
    RIBITS: Understanding ILF Credit Registries

    Location:Grand Ballroom 1/2

    Lead Facilitator: Beattie S. Williams – Starr Enterprises, LLC

    Facilitator: Valerie L. Layne – USACE - Institute for Water Resources

    Facilitator: Shannon A. Langford – Applied Research Associates

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM EST
    Connect with On-Demand Presenters

    Location:Grand Ballroom 1/2

    Panelist: Thomas Blackwell – MKO

    Panelist: Matt Clabaugh – Barge Design Solutions

    Panelist: Rob Cook – Bamert Seed Company

    Panelist: Brian Keville – MKO

    Panelist: Daniel Martin – Esri Professional Services - Environment and Geodesign

    Panelist: Michelle L. Mattson – Institute for Water Resources

    Panelist: Margaret M. Minzner – OKI Regional Council of Governments

    Panelist: Pat Roberts – MKO

    Panelist: Clay Word – Upstream Tech

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM EST
    Small Business Workshop: Starting and/or Operating A Mitigation Business - The First 5 Years

    Location:Grand Ballroom 7/8

    Facilitator: Michael Beinenson – Eco Terra LLC

  • 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM EST
    First-Time Attendee Mixer

    Location:Clearwater
    Sponsored By 
  • Tuesday, May 9, 2023
  • 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM EST
    IRT Review Workbooks - ILF Instrument, Part 2

    Location:Grand Ballroom 7/8

    Facilitator: Brian Topping – US Environmental Protection Agency

    Facilitator: Michelle L. Mattson – Institute for Water Resources

    Facilitator: Steven Martin

    Facilitator: Jeanette Blank – Montana Aquatic Resources Services, Inc.

    Facilitator: Valerie L. Layne – USACE - Institute for Water Resources

  • 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM EST
    Outdoor Classroom 3: Shands Bridge River Bottom Reclamation

    Location:Bus Departs NEWMAN STREET Entrance
  • 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM EST
    Outdoor Classroom 4: St. Johns Mitigation Bank

    Location:Bus Departs NEWMAN STREET Entrance
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM EST
    102 Stream Banking: Applicability of Stream Quantification Tools

    Location:Grand Ballroom 1/2

    Panelist: Daniel Johnson – Wildlands Engineering, Inc.

    Panelist: Justin A. Hammonds – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District

    Panelist: David B. Wilson – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM EST
    102: Conservation and Species Banking

    Location:Grand Ballroom 3
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EST
    Basics of Carbon, WQ, Nutrient and NRDA Credits

    Location:Grand Ballroom 3

    Presenter: Mark Kieser – Kieser & Associates, LLC

    Presenter: Sarah M. Woodford – Virginia Department of Environmental Quality

    Presenter: John Yarchoan – Magnolia Land Partners

    Presenter: Stephanie I. Ehinger – NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EST
    Mitigation 102 for DOTs : PART 1

    Location:Grand Ballroom 1/2

    Facilitator: Sean Connolly – SC Department of Transportation

    Facilitator: Daniel Redgate – Virginia Department of Transportation

    Presenter: Lisa Westberry – Georgia Department of Transportation

    Presenter: Daniel S. Coggin – Coggin Asset Management, LLC

    Presenter: Charlotte Kucera – Federal Highway Administration

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EST
    ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSIONS
    Location:Clearwater
  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM EST
    Financial Assurances for Current, New and Emerging Markets

    Location:Grand Ballroom 3

    Facilitator: Robert Spoth – Ecosystems Insurance Associates, LLC

  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM EST
    Mitigation 102 for DOTS: Part 2

    Location:Grand Ballroom 1/2

    Facilitator: Sean Connolly – SC Department of Transportation

    Facilitator: Michael S. Ruth, Professional Geologist – Federal Highway Administration - Resource Center

    Presenter: Richard L. Darden – Federal Highway Administration

    Presenter: Ross Nelson – American Mitigation Company

    Presenter: Daniel Redgate – Virginia Department of Transportation

    Presenter: Tim Baumgartner – Ecosystem Planning and Restoration (EPR)

  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM EST
    Reorganizing the Toolbox in Ecosystem Restoration

    Location:Grand Ballroom 6

    Facilitator: David A. Bidelspach – 5 Smooth Stone Restoration, PLLC

  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM EST
    Sales and Marketing Roundtables

    Location:Grand Ballroom 7/8

    Discussion Lead: Kae Hovater – EcoCredit Marketing

    Discussion Lead: Victoria K. Colangelo – The Mitigation Banking Group, Inc.

    Discussion Lead: Terry McKenzie – Mitigation Solutions USA

    Discussion Lead: Michael Beinenson – Eco Terra LLC

    Discussion Lead: Desmond Duke – Resource Environmental Solutions (RES)

  • 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM EST
    State Regulator Meeting (state regulators only)

    Location:Grand Ballroom 3

    Facilitator: Tim Rach – Florida Department of Environmental Protection

  • 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM EST
    Transportation Forum

    Location:Grand Ballroom 1/2

    Facilitator: Sean Connolly – SC Department of Transportation

    Facilitator: Richard L. Darden – Federal Highway Administration

    Facilitator: Charlotte Kucera – Federal Highway Administration

    Presenter: Steve Begg – Virginia Department of Transportation

    Presenter: Ross Nelson – American Mitigation Company

    Presenter: Ryan Smith – Dave Resource Group

  • 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM EST
    U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Meeting (USACE only)

    Location:Grand Ballroom 6

    Facilitator: William "Tom" Walker – USACE

  • 4:15 PM – 5:45 PM EST
    BANKER FORUM (business providers)

    Location:Grand Ballroom 4/5

    Facilitator: Adam Riggsbee – RiverBank

    Facilitator: Danny Moran – EcoSystem Renewal LLC

  • 4:15 PM – 5:45 PM EST
    CUSTOMER FORUM (for customers/clients)

    Location:Grand Ballroom 1/2

    Facilitator: Richard L. Darden – Federal Highway Administration

    Facilitator: Michael S. Ruth, Professional Geologist – Federal Highway Administration - Resource Center

  • 4:15 PM – 5:45 PM EST
    REGULATOR FORUM MEETING (regulators only)

    Location:Grand Ballroom 7/8

    Facilitator: Palmer Hough – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Facilitator: Deblyn Mead – Bureau of Land Management

    Facilitator: Susan-Marie Stedman – NOAA Fisheries

    Facilitator: William "Tom" Walker – USACE

  • 4:15 PM – 5:45 PM EST
    IN LIEU OF FEE PROVIDERS MEETING (ILF providers only)

    Location:Grand Ballroom 3

    Lead Facilitator: Jim Stanfill – NC Department of Environmental Quality

    Facilitator: Gregory Kernohan – Ducks Unlimited

  • Wednesday, May 10, 2023
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM EST
    Light Continental in Exhibits

    Location:Grand Ballroom Foyer
  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM EST
    MAIN STAGE: OPENING SESSION

    Location:Grand Ballroom 4/5

    Moderator: George I. Platt, III – The Wetlandsbank Company

    Welcome: Shawn H. Zinszer – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Jacksonville District

    Special Address: Anthony Morgan Rodman – White House Council on Native American Affairs

    Presenter: Todd BenDor – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

  • 9:30 AM – 9:45 AM EST
    Networking Break in EXHIBITS
    Location:Grand Ballroom Foyer
  • 9:45 AM – 11:00 AM EST
    MAIN STAGE: STATUS AND TRENDS

    Location:Grand Ballroom 4/5

    Moderator: Palmer Hough – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

  • 11:00 AM – 11:30 AM EST
    Grab Lunch in Exhibits and Join the Facilitated Discussions/Sessions

    Location:Grand Ballroom Foyer
  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM EST
    Facilitated A: The Long-term Management Puzzle

    Location:Grand Ballroom 1/2

    Facilitator and Discussion Lead: Don Ross – Sandy Creek Partners

    Panelist: Timothy J. DiCintio, J.D. – National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM EST
    Facilitated B: How the Mitigation Credit Drought is Being Addressed

    Location:Grand Ballroom 3

    Presenter: Justin A. Hammonds – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District

  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM EST
    Facilitated C: Stormwater Water Quality Credits from Stream Restoration

    Location:Grand Ballroom 6

    Presenter: Rebecca Payne – ICF

  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM EST
    Facilitated D: State Roles & Intersect with Federal Policy

    Location:Clearwater

    Facilitator and Discussion Lead: Lucy Harrington – GEI Consultants

    Facilitator and Discussion Lead: Ben Guillon, CFA – Conservation Investment Management

    Panelist: Ashley Meyer – NYSDEC

    Panelist: Jeanne C. Richardson – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM EST
    Facilitated E: Incentivizing Prescribed Burning on Private Lands Using Existing Ecosystem Market Structure

    Location:St. Johns

    Facilitator: John McGuire – Tall Timbers

    Panelist: Deblyn Mead – Bureau of Land Management

    Panelist: Joe Vaughn – NCX

    Panelist: Melissa M. Kreye – Pennsylvania State University

  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM EST
    Invest Connect by Bank Tank

    Location:Grand Ballroom 7/8
    Sponsored By 
  • 12:45 PM – 1:00 PM EST
    Networking Break in EXHIBITS
    Location:Grand Ballroom Foyer
  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM EST
    SESSION 1: CROSS-POLLINATING COMPENSATORY MITIGATION AND VOLUNTARY RESTORATION

    Location:Grand Ballroom 1/2

    Moderator: Phoebe Higgins – Environmental Policy Innovation Center

    Panelist: Kelley K. Jorgensen – Compass Ecospatial LLC

    Panelist: Jon Sloan – Port of Seattle

    Panelist: Michelle L. Mattson – Institute for Water Resources

  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM EST
    SESSION 2: EXPLORING OPPORTUNITIES WITH TRIBAL NATIONS AND INDIGENOUS PEOPLES

    Location:Grand Ballroom 3

    Moderator: Mariah Black Bird - Perry, J.D.

    Panelist: J. Michael Chavarria – Santa Clara Pueblo

    Panelist: Quana Higgins – U.S. Army Headquarters

    Panelist: Travis Hemmen – Westervelt Ecological Services

    Panelist: Mark A. Gilfillan – US Army Corps of Engineers-Tribal Nations Technical Center of Expertise

  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM EST
    SESSION 3: MITIGATION AND RESTORATION IN FLORIDA

    Location:Grand Ballroom 6

    Moderator: Kae Hovater – EcoCredit Marketing

    Presenter: Cory Wilson – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District

    Presenter: Donna Kendall – Florida Department of Environmental Protection

    Presenter: Constance Cassler – U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service

    Presenter: Ryan Deibler – rdeibler@greensourceep.com

  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM EST
    SESSION 4: STREAM AND WETLAND MITIGATION AND BANKING

    Location:Grand Ballroom 7/8

    Moderator: Lucy Harrington – GEI Consultants

  • 2:15 PM – 2:45 PM EST
    Networking Break in EXHIBITS
    Location:Grand Ballroom Foyer
  • 2:45 PM – 4:00 PM EST
    SESSION 5: MITIGATION IN A SEASCAPE CONTEXT

    Location:Grand Ballroom 1/2

    Moderator: Cara Schweitzer – NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service

  • 2:45 PM – 4:00 PM EST
    SESSION 6: MULTI-BENEFIT / MULTI-PURPOSE BANKING

    Location:Grand Ballroom 3

    Moderator: Eric T. Olsen – Gunster

  • 2:45 PM – 4:00 PM EST
    SESSION 7: EMERGING TRENDS AND OPPORTUNITIES

    Location:Grand Ballroom 6

    Moderator: Jody L. Bickel – Creekbank Associates

  • 2:45 PM – 4:00 PM EST
    SESSION 8: WETLAND SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY: Adoption of Technology to Streamline Successful Wetland Mitigation Efforts

    Location:Grand Ballroom 7/8

    Moderator: Chris Fleming – Ecobot

    Presenter: Daniel Martin – Esri Professional Services - Environment and Geodesign

    Presenter: Clay Word – Upstream Tech

    Presenter: Andy Carroll, PG, GISP – Skytec LLC

    Presenter: Tara Disy Allden – Kimley-Horn

  • 4:00 PM – 4:15 PM EST
    Networking Break in EXHIBITS
    Location:Grand Ballroom Foyer
  • 4:15 PM – 5:45 PM EST
    MAIN STAGE: GLOBAL AND NATIONAL TRENDS IN MITIGATION AND ENVIRONMENTAL MARKETS

    Location:Grand Ballroom 4/5

    Moderator: George Kelly – Earth Recovery Partners

    Panelist: Christopher Lucas – Commodity Futures Trading Commission

    Panelist: Ann M. Redmond, CEP – Brown and Caldwell

    Panelist: Brian Keville – MKO

  • 5:45 PM – 7:15 PM EST
    WELCOME RECEPTION in Exhibits Hosted by Diamond Supporter SANDY CREEK PARTNERS and our Platinum and Gold Supporters
    Location:Grand Ballroom Foyer
  • Thursday, May 11, 2023
  • 7:30 AM – 8:15 AM EST
    National Environmental Banking Association Meeting
    Location:Grand Ballroom 1/2
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM EST
    Light Continental in Exhibits
    Location:Grand Ballroom Foyer
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM EST
    SESSION 9: IMPROVING COMPENSATORY MITIGATION

    Location:Grand Ballroom 1/2

    Moderator: Troy Anderson, CERP – Ecosystem Investment Partners

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM EST
    SESSION 10: CONNECTING COMPENSATORY & HAZARD MITIGATION, RESILIENCY & NATURE-BASED SOLUTIONS (NbS)

    Location:Grand Ballroom 3

    Moderator: Pam J. Fetterman – EcoGenesis, LLC

    Panelist: Janan Reilly – FEMA

    Panelist: Katherine E. Brutsché РEngineering with Nature

    Panelist: Jean Louise W. Cowan – The Water Institute of the Gulf

    Panelist: Christy Mower – Civil & Environmental Consultants

    Panelist: Aaron C. Landry – JMB Companies, Inc.

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM EST
    SESSION 11: EMERGING MARKETS

    Location:Grand Ballroom 6

    Moderator: Lindsay Teunis, CERP – SWCA

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM EST
    SESSION 12: TOOLS & RESOURCES

    Location:Grand Ballroom 7/8

    Moderator: Justin Elkins – USACE, Regulatory Technical Execution Center, North Atlantic Division

  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM EST
    Networking Break in EXHIBITS
    Location:Grand Ballroom Foyer
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EST
    SESSION 13: STORMWATER MARKETS IN FLORIDA

    Location:Grand Ballroom 1/2

    Moderator: Ansley Tilley – RES

    Panelist: John Fumero – Nason Yeager Gerson Harris & Fumero, P.A.

    Panelist: Tom Frick – Saint Johns River Water Management (SJRWMD) District

    Panelist: Ken Weaver – Florida Department of Environmental Protection

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EST
    SESSION 14: REGULATORS WITHOUT BORDERS, CENTERS OF EXPERTISE AND THE IMPACT ON MITIGATION AND PERMITTING PROCESS

    Location:Grand Ballroom 3

    Moderator: William "Tom" Walker – USACE

    Panelist: Eva Zaki-Dellitt – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Southwest Division

    Panelist: Tom Cavanaugh – Company: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers - South Pacific Division

    Panelist: Jason D. O'Kane – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EST
    SESSION 15: HABITAT, BIODIVERSITY AND CONSERVATION BANKING

    Location:Grand Ballroom 6

    Moderator: Ross Nelson – American Mitigation Company

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM EST
    Grab a Buffet Style Lunch and Enjoy the Session

    Location:Grand Ballroom 4/5
  • 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM EST
    MAIN STAGE: NATIONAL AND STATE POLICY UPDATE

    Location:Grand Ballroom 4/5

    Moderator: Sara L. Johnson – Ecological Restoration Business Association

    Special Address: Crystal A. Bergemann – Council for Environmental Quality, Executive Office of the President

    Presenter: Sara L. Johnson – Ecological Restoration Business Association

    Presenter: Frank Bernardino – Anfield Consulting

  • 1:45 PM – 2:00 PM EST
    Networking Break in EXHIBITS
    Location:Grand Ballroom Foyer
  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM EST
    MAIN STAGE: STREAMLINING AND IMPROVING ACCOUNTABILITY & TRANSPARENCY IN PERMITTING

    Location:Grand Ballroom 4/5

    Moderator: Michael Hare – RES

    Panelist: Scott Vandegrift – U.S. Department of Agriculture

    Panelist: Mike Rolband, PE, PWD, PWS Emeritus – Virginia Department of Environmental Quality

    Panelist: John Paul Woodley, Jr. – Advantus Strategies

  • 3:30 PM – 4:00 PM EST
    Networking Break in EXHIBITS
    Location:Grand Ballroom Foyer
  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM EST
    MAIN STAGE: POLICY ROUNDTABLE

    Location:Grand Ballroom 4/5

    Moderator: Royal Gardner – Institute for Biodiversity Law and Policy, Stetson University College of Law

    Panelist: Elizabeth (Lisa) Dawson – Bureau of Land Management

    Panelist: Jason Miller – Branch of Environmental Review, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

    Panelist: Angela Somma – NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service

    Panelist: Betsy Valente – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Panelist: William "Tom" Walker – USACE

  • Friday, May 12, 2023
  • 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM EST
    Outdoor Classroom 5: St Marks Pond Mitigation Bank

    Location:Bus Departs NEWMAN STREET Entrance