Skip to main content


Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Saturday, July 9, 2022
  • Special Sessions
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM
    TRA 01 - Trainee Session
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
    PUB 01 - The ISTH Editors: Scientific Publishing for a Strong Future in Thrombosis and Hemostasis Research
  • Supported Symposia
  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM
    SS 01 - Supported Symposia
  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM
    SS 02 - Supported Symposia
  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM
    SS 03 - Supported Symposia
  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM
    SS 04 - Supported Symposia
  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM
    SS 05 - Supported Symposia
  • Oral Communication Sessions
  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
    OC 01 - Gene Therapy I

    Moderator: Flora Peyvandi, MD, PhD – Fondazione IRCCS Ca’ Granda - Ospedale Maggiore Policlinico, UOC Medicina Generale, Angelo Bianchi Bonomi Hemophilia and Thrombosis Center and Fondazione Luigi Villa, and Department of Pathophysiology and Transplantation, Università degli Studi di Milano

    Moderator: Paul Batty, MBBS, PhD – University College London

  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
    OC 02 - HIT and VITT

    Moderator: Philip Choi, PhD FRACP FRCPA – The Canberra Hospital

    Moderator: Catherine N. Bagot, Dr MBBS MD – Department of Haematology, Glasgow Royal Infirmary

  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
    OC 03 - Contact Pathway

    Moderator: Thomas Renné, MD PhD – University Medical Centre Hamburg (UKE)

    Moderator: Evi X. Stavrou, MD – Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine

  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
    OC 04 - TTP: New Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Treatment

    Moderator: Karen Vanhoorelbeke, PhD – Laboratory for Thrombosis Research, KU Leuven Campus Kulak, Kortrijk, Belgium

    Moderator: Kazuya Sakai, MD, PhD – KU Leuven Campus Kulak, Kortrijk, Belgium

  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
    OC 05 - COVID Mechanisms of Thrombosis I

    Moderator: Deepa J. Arachchillage, MD – Department of Immunology and Inflammation, Imperial College London

    Moderator: Jean M. Connors, MD – Brigham and Women's Hospital/Harvard Medical School

  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
    OC 06 - APLS

    Moderator: Jacob Rand, MD – Weill Cornell Medicine

    Moderator: Karen A. Breen, MD – Guy's & St Thomas NHS Foundation Trust, Kings College London

  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
    OC 07 - Coagulation Factor Biology

    Moderator: Rawya Al Rifai – Uniklinikum Bonn

    Moderator: Aaron Fogelson, PhD – University of Utah

  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
    OC 08 - Risk Factors in Pediatric VTE

    Moderator: Tina T. Biss, BM BS, MRCP, FRCPath, MD – The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

    Moderator: Mattia Rizzi, MD, PhD – Lausanne University Hospital, CHUV

  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
    OC 09 - Platelet Imaging

    Moderator: Timothy Stalker, PhD – Thomas Jefferson University

    Moderator: Carsten Deppermann – University Medical Center Mainz

  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
    OC 10 - Mouse Models to Probe Platelet and MK Biology

    Moderator: Long Zheng, MD, PhD – The University of Kansas Medical Center

    Moderator: Isabelle I. Salles-Crawley, BSc, MSc, PhD – St George's University of London

  • Break
  • 2:15 PM – 2:30 PM
    BRK - Break
  • SSC Sessions
  • 2:30 PM – 4:30 PM
    SSC 01 - SSC Session - Perioperative and Critical Care Thrombosis and Hemostasis
  • 2:30 PM – 4:30 PM
    SSC 02 - SSC Session - Lupus Anticoagulant/Antiphospholipid Antibodies
  • 2:30 PM – 4:30 PM
    SSC 03 - SSC Session - Platelet Immunology
  • 2:30 PM – 4:30 PM
    SSC 04 - SSC Session - Pediatric and Neonatal Thrombosis & Hemostasis

    Moderator: Ayesha Zia, MD

    Moderator: Neil A. Goldenberg, MD, PhD – John Hopkins All Children's Hospital

  • 2:30 PM – 4:30 PM
    SSC 05 - SSC Joint Session: Women's Issues in Thrombosis and Hemostasis, Von Willebrand Factor, and Platelet Physiology

    Speaker: Robert F. Sidonio, Jr., MD, MSc – Aflac Cancer and Blood Disorders Center, Emory University

    Speaker: Marie Lordkipanidzé, B.Pharm, PhD – Montreal Heart Institute

  • 2:30 PM – 4:30 PM
    SSC 06 - SSC Session - Biorheology
  • Registration
  • 3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
    Registration
  • Coffee Break
  • 4:30 PM – 5:00 PM
    Coffee Break
  • Plenary and Opening Ceremony
  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM
    PL 01 - Gus Born Plenary Lecture and Opening Ceremony

    Moderator: Marcel Levi, MD,PhD – Netherlands Science Council, Amsterdam University Medical Center, & University College London

  • Sunday, July 10, 2022
  • Registration
  • 6:30 AM – 6:00 PM
    Registration
  • Supported Symposia
  • 7:00 AM – 7:45 AM
    SS 06 - Supported Symposia
  • State-of-the-Art Sessions
  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM
    SOA 01 - VWF and Beyond

    Moderator: Tom McKinnon, BSc, PhD – Imperial College London

    Moderator: Shannen J. Deconinck, PhD – Laboratory for Thrombosis Research, KU Leuven Campus Kulak Kortrijk, Kortrijk, Belgium

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM
    SOA 02 - Obesity, Diabetes and Arterial Thrombosis

    Moderator: Mary Cushman, MD, MSc – Larner College of Medicine at the University of Vermont

    Moderator: Robert F. Storey, MD DM FRCP FESC – University of Sheffield

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM
    SOA 03 - Management of Pediatric Thrombosis- What the DOAC Trials Did and Didn’t Tell Us

    Moderator: Leslie Raffini, MD, MSCE – University of Pennsylvania, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

    Moderator: Rukhmi Bhat, MD,MS, DNB – Northwestern Medicine

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM
    SOA 04 - Uri Seligsohn State-of-the-Art Lecture: Rare/Unclassified Bleeding Disorders (Treatment, Diagnosis, Mechanism)

    Moderator: Steven W. Pipe, MD – Departments of Pediatrics and Pathology, University of Michigan

    Moderator: Riitta Lassila, MD, PhD – Helsinki University Hospital, and University of Helsinki, Finland

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM
    SOA 05 - Coagulation Factor Structure/Function

    Moderator: Jim TB Crawley, PhD – Imperial College London

    Moderator: Laurent O. Mosnier, PhD – The Scripps Research Institute

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM
    SOA 06 - Engineering Microvascular Models

    Moderator: Juan Melero-Martin, PhD – Boston Children's Hospital

    Moderator: Anna M. Randi, MD,PhD – Imperial College London

  • 8:00 AM – 9:15 AM
    SOA 07 - From – OMICs to Better Care

    Moderator: Kathleen Freson, PhD – Center for Molecular and Vascular Biology, University of Leuven, Belgium

    Moderator: Ernest Turro, PhD – Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

  • Break
  • 9:15 AM – 9:30 AM
    Break
  • Plenary Session
  • 9:30 AM – 10:15 AM
    PL 02 - Rosemary Biggs Plenary Lecture

    Moderator: Robert A.S Ariëns, PhD – Leeds Institute of Cardiovascular and Metabolic Medicine, University of Leeds, United Kingdom

  • Exhibition
  • 9:45 AM – 5:00 PM
    Exhibition
  • Coffee Break
  • 10:15 AM – 10:45 AM
    Coffee Break
  • Oral Communication Sessions
  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM
    OC 11 - Trauma-Major Bleeding

    Moderator: Karim Brohi, FRCS FRCA – Queen Mary University of London

    Moderator: Jeannie Callum, MD – Queen's University

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM
    OC 12 - Gene Therapy II

    Moderator: Johnny Mahlangu, MD, MMed – University of the Witwatersrand and NHLS

    Moderator: Anna R. Sternberg, PhD – The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM
    OC 13 - COVID Thrombosis Risk and Treatment

    Moderator: Susan Kahn, MD MSc – McGill University

    Moderator: Vickie McDonald, MA MRCP FRCPath PhD – Barts Health NHS Trust, The Royal London Hospital

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM
    OC 14 - Long Term Outcomes of VTE

    Moderator: Lara N. Roberts, MD – King's College Hospital

    Moderator: Astrid van Hylckama Vlieg, PhD – Leiden University, Medical Center

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM
    OC 15 - Use of DOACs in Pediatrics

    Moderator: C.Heleen van Ommen, MD, PhD – Erasmus Medical Center-Sophia Children’s, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

    Moderator: Philip Connor, FRCPath, MRCPCH – Noah's Ark Children's Hospital for Wales

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM
    OC 16 - Risk Assessment for Bleeding and Thrombosis in Cancer

    Moderator: Marc Carrier, MD – University of Ottawa at The Ottawa Hospital and Ottawa Hospital Research Institute

    Moderator: Kristen Sanfilippo, MD, MPHS – Washington University School of Medicine St. Louis

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM
    OC 17 - Novel Developments in Diagnostics

    Moderator: Steve Kitchen, PhD – , Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

    Moderator: Matthew Sims, BA, BM BCh, MRCP, FRCPath – University of Cambridge

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM
    OC 18 - Novel Insights in Atherothrombosis Pathophysiology and Treatment

    Moderator: Owen J. McCarty, PhD, FAHA – Oregon Health and Science University

    Moderator: Judith Cosemans, PhD – Cardiovascular Research Institute Maastricht (CARIM), Maastricht University, Maastricht, The Netherlands

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM
    OC 19 - Inflammation, Innate Immunity and Thrombosis

    Moderator: David M. Smadja, PhD – Université Paris Cité and Georges Pompidou Hospital

    Moderator: Isabelle I. Salles-Crawley, BSc, MSc, PhD – St George's University of London