Skip to main content

Icon Legend
Add a session to your schedule.
Remove a session from your schedule.
Closed Caption
Graphic Novel/Gaming Stage
News You Can Use
ASL
Speaker
Ticketed Events
Digital Experience

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Sunday, June 26, 2022
  • 6:00am – 12:00pm
    Coretta Scott King Book Awards Green Room
  • 7:00am – 10:00am
    53rd Annual Coretta Scott King Book Awards Breakfast
  • 8:00am – 9:00am
    AASL's Open House
  • 8:00am – 10:00am
    A Taste of Hunger
  • 8:00am – 10:00am
    Literary Tastes: Celebrating the Best Reading of the Year (RUSA)
  • 8:00am – 10:00am
    United for Libraries Board Meeting
  • 8:00am – 11:30am
    Budget & Finance Committee Meeting I (ACRL)
  • 8:30am – 9:30am
    Committee on Family Engagement Meeting (PLA)
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    CANCELLED: C&RL Editorial Board (part of the Publications Coordinating Committee Meeting) (ACRL)
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    CANCELLED: C&RL News Editorial Board (part of the Publications Coordinating Committee Meeting) (ACRL)
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    CANCELLED: CHOICE Editorial Board Meeting (part of the Publications Coordinating Committee Meeting)(ACRL)
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    CANCELLED: New Publications Advisory Board Meeting (part of the Publications Coordinating Committee Meeting) (ACRL)
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    CANCELLED: Publications in Librarianship Editorial Board Meeting (part of Publications Coordinating Committee Meeting) (ACRL)
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    CANCELLED: RBM Editorial Board Meeting (part of the Publications Coordinating Committee Meeting) (ACRL)
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    Cataloging and Classification Committee
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    Focus Group/Interviews: Updating Proficiencies for Assessment Librarians & Coordinators with EDI Lens (ACRL)
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    iCLAE
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    In-Person Attendees Meeting (ACRL ANSS)
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    LSSIRT President's Program: Libraries through Frontline Support Staff Eyes
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    MARC Formats Transition Interest Group Meeting
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    NMRT Executive Board Meeting
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    OCLC Resource Sharing User Group Meeting
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    SUSTAINRT Conference Program
  • 8:30am – 11:30am
    All Committees Meeting (PLA)
  • 8:30am – 11:30am
    Measurement, Evaluation and Assessment Committee Meeting (PLA)
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Actions Speak Louder Than Words: A Step-by-Step Guide to Becoming an Inclusive Workplace by Deanna Singh
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Advocacy and Strategic Partnerships Committee Meeting (PLA)
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    ALA & Council Associate Discussion Group
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    ALCTS CaMMS/MAGIRT Cataloging Cartographic Resources Map Cataloging Interest Group
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Asian/Pacific American Librarians Association (APALA) Membership Social
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Building the Library’s Digital Lifeline: Expanding Digital Equity and Access in Philadelphia
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Capturing Outcomes of Youth Computational Thinking Programs in Public Libraries: A Repository of Assessment Tools and Case Studies of Impact
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Career Development Workshop: Be Ready to Get Your Next Promotion
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Celeste Ng: Conference Speaker
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Community building through Open Educational Practices
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Core Committee Recognizing Excellence in Children’s and Young Adult Science Fiction
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Core: Spotlight on international activities
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Decolonizing LIS Journal Publishing: Equity, Diversity, Inclusion, Accessibility, Development in International Context
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Implementing Critical Information Literacy (CIL) For the First Time: The Good, the bad, and the Reiteration
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Jodi Picoult and Jennifer Finney Boylan: Digital Experience Conference Speaker
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Library Outreach Programming for Expectant Parents and Parents of Newborns
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Library Services to Persons with Print Disabilities Round Table Meeting
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Mac Barnett & Jon Klassen
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    News You Can Use: Intellectual Freedom and the Law: Obscenity, Minors' Rights, and First Amendment Audits Redux
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Open Inclusive Pedagogy: Strategic Collaborations for Integrating Distinctive Collections into the Curriculum
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Reads Like Fiction: Nonfiction You Can't Put Down
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Revamp, Enhance, and Join Us: LRRT Virtual Mentorship 2022/23 Info Session
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Save, Edit, Delete: Pushing Virtual Services Forward While Returning Onsite Post-Pandemic
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Scholarly Communications Discussion Group
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Transformation for Libraries: The Futures School
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Transformational Capital Campaigns: Maverick Approaches that Lead to Organization-Changing Projects
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Trends in Reference Services in Urban Public Libraries
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    YA Author Coffee Klatch
  • 9:00am – 11:00am
    C. D. "Tony" Hylton III
  • 9:00am – 11:00am
    Debbie Schrack
  • 9:00am – 11:00am
    Erin Teagan
  • 9:00am – 11:00am
    Lynn Salsi
  • 9:00am – 11:00am
    Terry Catasús Jennings
  • 9:00am – 11:30am
    ALA Council II Session
  • 9:00am – 12:00pm
    Chapter Assembly (AASL)
  • 9:00am – 1:00pm
    Barry Kienzle
  • 9:00am – 1:00pm
    Kaityln Dorroh
  • 9:00am – 1:00pm
    Zahra Omar Shansab
  • 9:00am – 2:00pm
    CANCELLED: Dreama Denver
  • 9:00am – 2:00pm
    The Library Marketplace
  • 9:00am – 5:00pm
    ALA 2022 Washington, D.C. Collaborative Zine
  • 9:00am – 5:00pm
    Cancelled: Kristie Noojin-Barnett
  • 9:00am – 5:00pm
    Photography Service II
  • 9:00am – 5:00pm
    Resume Review II
  • 9:00am – 5:00pm
    The Library Marketplace
  • 9:00am – 5:00pm
    Yvonne Sandomir
  • 9:00am – 5:00pm
    Zines Out Loud, vol. 1: Virtual readings
  • 9:15am – 10:00am
    A Book for Every Reader
  • 9:30am – 9:45am
    Mary Theresa 'Terry' Webb
  • 9:30am – 10:00am
    Captain of the Tides Gunner Morgan
  • 9:30am – 10:00am
    David Miller
  • 9:30am – 10:00am
    June Jo Lee
  • 9:30am – 10:00am
    Ruth Chan
  • 9:30am – 10:15am
    Cristian Castelo
  • 9:30am – 10:20am
    Call Me Chef, Dammit!: A Veteran’s Journey from the Rural South to the White House
  • 9:30am – 10:20am
    Incorporating Virtual Reality Training into Library Workforce Development Programs
  • 9:30am – 10:20am
    Living Your Best Queer Life: A celebration of the gift of queerness
  • 9:30am – 10:20am
    Meet Your New Favorite Female Sleuth: Lane Winslow
  • 9:30am – 10:30am
    Annual Conference 2022 Program Subcommittee Meeting (PLA)
  • 9:30am – 10:30am
    Cynthia Levinson & Evan Turk
  • 9:30am – 10:30am
    Eliot Schrefer
  • 9:30am – 10:30am
    Hudson Talbott
  • 9:30am – 10:30am
    Joe Cepeda, Susan Kusel & Sean Rubin
  • 9:30am – 10:30am
    Micha Archer
  • 9:30am – 10:30am
    Minh Lê
  • 10:00am – 10:15am
    Barry Kienzle - A Whisper in the Wind
  • 10:00am – 10:20am
    Here and Queer
  • 10:00am – 10:30am
    Alex Shvartsman
  • 10:00am – 10:30am
    Andrea Wang
  • 10:00am – 10:30am
    Andrew Katz & Juliana Léveillé-Trudel
  • 10:00am – 10:30am
    Matthew Betley
  • 10:00am – 10:30am
    Tonya Engel
  • 10:00am – 10:45am
    Nathan Hale
  • 10:00am – 10:45am
    Sergio Troncoso
  • 10:00am – 10:45am
    Vanessa A. Bee
  • 10:00am – 10:50am
    Claribel Ortega and Rose Bousamra Author Signing
  • 10:00am – 10:50am
    Donna Barba Higuera
  • 10:00am – 10:50am
    Julio Anta
  • 10:00am – 10:50am
    Mary Theresa (Terry) Webb
  • 10:00am – 10:50am
    Zahra Omar Shansab
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Art Baltazar
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Caroline Arnold
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Christina Soontornvat
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Digital Literacy Committee Meeting (PLA)
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Erica C. Witsell
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Granddaughter Crow
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Jenni L. Walsh
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Joy Jones
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Kacen Callender
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Kelly Yang
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Laura Gehl
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Lauren K. Denton
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Leadership Development Committee Meeting (PLA)
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Nick Brooks
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Raúl the Third
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    René Colato Laínez
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Shauna Robinson
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Shawn Harris
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Vanessa Miller
  • 10:00am – 11:30am
    Alan Hlad
  • 10:00am – 2:00pm
    Denise Bourgeois-Vance
  • 10:00am – 4:00pm
    Aubre Andrus
  • 10:10am – 10:40am
    Macmillan Publishers Adult + YA Book Buzz
  • 10:30am – 10:45am
    No Way, They Were Gay? Hidden Lives and Secret Lives with Author Lee Wind
  • 10:30am – 10:50am
    The Juneteenth Story
  • 10:30am – 11:00am
    A Sky of Infinite Blue
  • 10:30am – 11:00am
    Carl Joe Williams
  • 10:30am – 11:00am
    Carole Boston Weatherford and Jeffery Boston Weatherford
  • 10:30am – 11:00am
    Clarence Lusane
  • 10:30am – 11:00am
    Clay McLeod Chapman
  • 10:30am – 11:00am
    Romal Tune and Jordan Tune
  • 10:30am – 11:15am
    Lemony Snicket / Daniel Handler
  • 10:30am – 11:20am
    An Introduction to Light Novels: It's Manga... but Prose!
  • 10:30am – 11:20am
    Creating more inclusive and accessible libraries: Breaking Communication Barriers with ILA
  • 10:30am – 11:20am
    In conversation: Publisher/author + author
  • 10:30am – 11:20am
    Kami Garcia
  • 10:30am – 11:20am
    Picture Book Illustration & Live Drawing Session with Chris Weyant, Jorge Lacera & Mike Wu
  • 10:30am – 11:20am
    Putting People Over Profit: An intersectional discussion of climate change and climate justice
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Christian Robinson - Illustrator
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Continuing Education Advisory Group Meeting (PLA)
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Cynthia Levinson & Evan Turk
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Eleanor Herman
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    James Yang
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Jamila Minnicks
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Jonny Garza Villa
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Judi Moreillon
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Lisa Moore
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Rajani LaRocca
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Rohit Bhargava
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Technology Committee Meeting (PLA)
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Traci N. Todd
  • 10:30am – 12:00pm
    ALSC BlPOC (Black, Indigenous, and/or People of Color) Discussion Group
  • 10:30am – 12:00pm
    Association for Library to Service to Children (ALSC) Interest Meetup
  • 10:30am – 12:00pm
    Bill Traylor: Chasing Ghosts
  • 10:30am – 12:00pm
    Collection Management Discussion Group
  • 10:30am – 12:00pm
    IRRT Executive Committee Meeting
  • 10:30am – 12:00pm
    Open House/Job Fair
  • 10:30am – 12:00pm
    Preschool Services Discussion Group (ALSC)
  • 10:30am – 12:00pm
    RUSA Board of Directors
  • 10:30am – 12:00pm
    When My Sleeping Dragon Woke
  • 10:50am – 11:20am
    What's the Buzz at DK?: New Reads for All Ages
  • 11:00am – 11:15am
    Zahra Omar Shansab - Light Chaser
  • 11:00am – 11:20am
    Rowan Ellis
  • 11:00am – 11:30am
    Cabby Potts, Duchess of Dirt
  • 11:00am – 11:30am
    Kate Messner
  • 11:00am – 11:30am
    My Eyes and Me: Growing to Three
  • 11:00am – 11:45am
    Chris Clarkson
  • 11:00am – 11:45am
    David A Stubbs II
  • 11:00am – 11:45am
    Jarrett Melendez
  • 11:00am – 11:45am
    Shaelyn McDaniel
  • 11:00am – 11:50am
    Barry Kienzle
  • 11:00am – 11:50am
    Darcie Little Badger
  • 11:00am – 11:50am
    Jason Reynolds
  • 11:00am – 11:50am
    Lynn Salsi
  • 11:00am – 11:50am
    Mark Shulman
  • 11:00am – 11:50am
    Tri Vuong
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    2022 Emerging Technology Showcase
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    2022-2023 ACRL CLS Executive Committee Meeting (ACRL CLS)
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    ALA-APA Certified Public Library Administrator Certification Review Committee (CPLA)
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Bahram Rahman & Peggy Collins
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Bahram Rahman and Peggy Collins
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Beyond Booklists: Family Engagement
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    BRASS New Librarians Group
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Briana Corr Scott
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Building Community Relationships Through Collaborative Online Gaming: Animal Crossing's Enduring Success
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Building Organizational Capacity for Community-Led Programs in Public Libraries
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    C.G. Esperanza
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Claribel A. Ortega
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Daniel Kraus
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Deaf Culture: Libraries Connect A Library Strategy for Inclusive Deaf Community Engagement
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Digging Into Diversity Audits for School Libraries
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    E-Rate Task Force Meeting
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Evaluating Partnership Opportunities in Comics Librarianship: What’s In It For ‘We’
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Examining Undergraduate Students’ Information Literacy Skills through a Cultural Capital Lens
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Exploring Leader-Follower Duality and Role Identity in Library Middle Managers
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Federal and Armed Forces Library Interest Group Get-together
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Fight Censorship in your School and Public library
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    GameRT Board Meeting
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    ISSN: Obtain Unique Identification Plus Potential Library of Congress Archiving For Your Digital Content!
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Jason Chin & Andrea Wang
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Jean Coleman Lecture
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    J'Nell Ciesielski
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Jorge Argueta
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Kevin Eastman: Conference Speaker
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Legal Issues in Public Libraries Discussion Forum
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Let's Play the Copyright Game!
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Library Support Group Funding Models: Exploring Strange New Worlds
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Maya Prasad
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Middle Management Interest Group Meeting
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Natalie Lloyd
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    News You Can Use: Public Service Loan Forgiveness: How Library Workers Can Save Big With This Year’s Limited Waiver
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Noelle Salazar
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    PLA Legal Issues in Public Libraries Forum
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Project Management Interest Group Meeting
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Public and Cultural Programs Advisory Committee Meeting
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Rainbow Round Table Membership Meeting
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Research Planning and Review Committee Meeting (ACRL)
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Sarah Horowitz
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Sharing Your Expertise Through Consulting
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Sherri Duskey Rinker
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Susan Azim Boyer
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    The Algorithm Stole My Democracy: Libraries Grappling with Misinformation in a Polarized Society
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    The Butterfly Project: Libraries Uplifting Black and Brown Trans Women
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    United for Libraries President’s Program: What’s Next in the Fight Against Censorship
  • 11:00am – 1:00pm
    Christine Kendall
  • 11:00am – 1:00pm
    Core PR Xchange
  • 11:00am – 1:00pm
    Joyana Peters
  • 11:00am – 1:00pm
    Julie Banks Lewis
  • 11:00am – 1:00pm
    Katherine Grant
  • 11:00am – 1:00pm
    Marcie Atkins
  • 11:00am – 1:00pm
    Moses Powe
  • 11:00am – 1:00pm
    PRH Library Book Buzz
  • 11:00am – 2:00pm
    ALA-APA LSSC Certification Review Committee
  • 11:00am – 3:00pm
    Eliot Parker
  • 11:00am – 4:00pm
    Alex Teplish
  • 11:30am – 11:45am
    Call Me Miss Hamilton: One Woman's Case for Equality and Respect with Author Carole Boston Weatherford and Illustrator Jeffery Boston Weatherford
  • 11:30am – 11:50am
    Dany Sigwalt
  • 11:30am – 12:00pm
    Halloween Yoga
  • 11:30am – 12:00pm
    Looking Within: Understanding Ourselves through Human
  • 11:30am – 12:00pm
    Meera Trehan
  • 11:30am – 12:00pm
    Sue Fliess
  • 11:30am – 12:15pm
    Penguin Book Buzz
  • 11:30am – 12:20pm
    #OwnVoices Adventures in YA/Middle Grade Comics with Skybound Comet
  • 11:30am – 12:20pm
    A holistic approach to digital access – managing digitization, migration and display
  • 11:30am – 12:20pm
    Can Their Words Unite and Inspire Hope? Allowing Children to Help America Come Together
  • 11:30am – 12:20pm
    Publishing Pivot – Lessons Learned from Self Publishing to Traditional
  • 11:30am – 12:20pm
    What’s New, Newbery Authors?: Catching up with Christina Soontornvat, Kelly Barnhill, and Meg Medina on their exciting upcoming titles with host of popular podcast, The Yarn, Travis Jonker!
  • 11:30am – 12:30pm
    Chef Andre Rush
  • 11:30am – 12:30pm
    Honorée Fanonne Jeffers
  • 11:30am – 12:30pm
    Laura Gehl
  • 11:30am – 12:30pm
    Loris Lora
  • 11:30am – 12:30pm
    Nicole Ellis
  • 11:30am – 12:30pm
    Youth Council Caucus
  • 12:00pm – 12:15pm
    The Appalachian Jack Tales by Lynn Salsi
  • 12:00pm – 12:30pm
    Barris and the Prince of Rappa & Barris and the Clown of Trell
  • 12:00pm – 12:50pm
    C D "Tony" Hylton
  • 12:00pm – 12:50pm
    Cancelled: L Leigh Love
  • 12:00pm – 12:50pm
    CANCELLED: Richard Brewster
  • 12:00pm – 12:50pm
    Edward Einhorn
  • 12:00pm – 12:50pm
    The Husband Plot
  • 12:00pm – 1:00pm
    Dany Sigwalt
  • 12:00pm – 1:00pm
    Dr. Ernest H. Latham, Jr.
  • 12:00pm – 1:00pm
    Jerry Craft
  • 12:00pm – 1:00pm
    Jorge Lacera
  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm
    PLA Lunch for Public Library Councilors (by invitation only)
  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm
    Susanne Pari
  • 12:25pm – 12:55pm
    Mental Health Resources from Magination Press and LifeTools, imprints of The American Psychological Association
  • 12:30pm – 12:45pm
    Rumble and Roar: Sound around the World with Author Sue Fliess
  • 12:30pm – 1:00pm
    Diana Peterfreund
  • 12:30pm – 1:00pm
    Grandma and Grandpa Can You Code?
  • 12:30pm – 1:00pm
    Margi Preus
  • 12:30pm – 1:00pm
    Tim Grove
  • 12:30pm – 1:20pm
    Black Boy, Black Boy: a picture book celebration of Black excellence and pride.
  • 12:30pm – 1:20pm
    Burn Down Rise Up: YA Horror
  • 12:30pm – 1:20pm
    Digital Skills for Everyday Tasks
  • 12:30pm – 1:20pm
    Freedom to Read Roundtable - ALA Edition
  • 12:30pm – 1:20pm
    In Conversation with the Creators of Watercress: Jason Chin and Andrea Wang
  • 12:30pm – 1:30pm
    Debra Kempf Shumaker
  • 12:30pm – 1:30pm
    Tracey Livesay
  • 1:00pm – 1:15pm
    A conversation on library advocacy with Dr. Anthony Chow, SJSU iSchool Director and Crosby Kemper, Director of the Institute of Museum and Library Services
  • 1:00pm – 1:20pm
    Iona Whishaw signing Framed in Fire: A Lane Winslow Mystery (#9)
  • 1:00pm – 1:30pm
    Bella & Blue, Bella Meets Blue
  • 1:00pm – 1:30pm
    Cicely Lewis
  • 1:00pm – 1:30pm
    Cinco de Mayo: What is Everybody Celebrating? (2nd Ed.)
  • 1:00pm – 1:30pm
    Junior Burke
  • 1:00pm – 1:30pm
    Laura Gehl
  • 1:00pm – 1:45pm
    Ying-Hwa Hu
  • 1:00pm – 1:50pm
    Anne E Tazewell
  • 1:00pm – 1:50pm
    Jeremy Holt
  • 1:00pm – 1:50pm
    June Jo Lee
  • 1:00pm – 1:50pm
    Sofia Warren
  • 1:00pm – 1:50pm
    Terry Jennings and Rosita Stevens
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    News You Can Use: Humanities for One and All: Making Humanities Programs Inclusive and Relevant
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    1000 Black Girl Books Book Clubs to Create Community Relationships
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    ACRL/Core Interdivisional Academic Library Facilities Survey Editorial Board (ACRL/CORE)
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Alberto Roblest
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Art Baltazar
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    CANCELLED: Standards Committee Meeting (ACRL)
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Career Development Workshop: Salary Negotiations
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Celebrate Indigenous Storytelling: Books from across the Northern Border
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Chapter Relations Committee II
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Christopher Chambers
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Committee on Legislation Business Meeting II
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Committee on Library Advocacy (COLA) Ecosystem Subcommittee Meeting
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Copyright: Myths & Legends
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Core Committee, Section & Interest Group Meeting
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Core Continuing Education All Committee Meeting
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Core PR Xchange Awards
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Elle McNicoll
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    EMIERT Executive Board Meeting
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Envisioning iBlackCaucus: An interactive, working session to strengthen MLIS student engagement
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Eric Smith
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    ESS Forum (ACRL ESS)
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Exploring students’ perceptions about academic integrity: the role of disengagement in first-time plagiarism offenders during the COVID-19 pandemic.
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    From Partisanship to Philanthropy: How You Can Transform Your Library’s Culture
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    How to Create an Engaging & Successful Virtual Friend’s Event
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Ibi Zoboi
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    IMLS Library Grants that Go the Distance: Projects that Span the LSTA-NLG Continuum
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Immersion Program Committee Meeting (ACRL)
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Immersive Historical Fiction
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Julian R. Vaca
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Kelly Yang
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Librarian of Congress – Dr. Carla Hayden
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Libraries, Free Speech, and Anti-Boycott Laws
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Library Consulting Interest Group Meeting
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Library Leaders: How to be a Rainbow Ally
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Map and Geospatial Collection Management Discussion Group Meeting
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Margi Preus
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Multimedia Discussion Group
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    News You Can Use: Get Loud for Libraries: Advocacy and Partnerships
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Professional Values Committee Meeting (ACRL)
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Publisher-Vendor-Library Relations Interest Group Meeting
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Rowan Ellis
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    RUSA President's Program: Start with staff, extend to your community
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Sophie Blackall
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Susan Coll
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Technology Speed Dating: 20 apps in 60 minutes
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    The Best Solution for the Time: Ethics and Options when Including Gender Information in Open Knowledge Platforms
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    The First Statewide Library-Led Telehealth Initiative in the First State
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    The Value of Manga in School Libraries
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Tracey Baptiste
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    What you should know about Copyright Claims Board
  • 1:00pm – 2:30pm
    Beyond the Vote: lessons for advocacy and civic engagement
  • 1:00pm – 2:30pm
    Global libraries as agents of leadership in our post pandemic world: Leading Change, Advocacy, and Social Justice – IRRT Chair’s program
  • 1:00pm – 3:00pm
    2022 Pura Belpre Award Celebracion
  • 1:00pm – 3:00pm
    Core/IIDA Awards
  • 1:00pm – 3:00pm
    Danette Richards
  • 1:00pm – 3:00pm
    DAUGHTER OF A LOST BIRD
  • 1:00pm – 3:00pm
    Erica Perl
  • 1:00pm – 3:00pm
    Laura Sibson
  • 1:00pm – 3:00pm
    Planning & Budget Assembly (PBA)/Budget Analysis & Review (BARC) Committee/Division Leadership Meeting
  • 1:00pm – 3:00pm
    Samantha Richardson
  • 1:00pm – 3:00pm
    Terry Webb
  • 1:00pm – 3:00pm
    What Makes a Jewish Book? followed by A Little Schmooze. A Little Nosh. (A Little Chat. A Little Food.)
  • 1:00pm – 4:00pm
    Mentoring-on-the-Fly II
  • 1:00pm – 4:00pm
    Voices of Classic Soul - Joe Coleman, Joe Blunt, Theo Peoples
  • 1:05pm – 1:35pm
    Image Comics 2022 Comics and Graphic Novels Spotlight
  • 1:30pm – 1:45pm
    Cancelled: Can You Get Our Attention? by Kraig Kann
  • 1:30pm – 2:00pm
    Anneliese M. Bruner
  • 1:30pm – 2:00pm
    Erica Perl
  • 1:30pm – 2:00pm
    Songs for the Spirit
  • 1:30pm – 2:00pm
    Sydney Smith & Jordan Scott
  • 1:30pm – 2:20pm
    Alys Arden
  • 1:30pm – 2:20pm
    Black Joy— People of Color Enjoying Nature
  • 1:30pm – 2:20pm
    Launching a Cooking Program at your Library - Hot, Hot, Hot - What's Cooking?
  • 1:30pm – 2:20pm
    New Voices in YA
  • 1:30pm – 2:20pm
    Skybound Comet: Explore New YA & Middle Grade Graphic Novel Worlds
  • 1:30pm – 2:20pm
    The Significance of Place: Dinah Johnson and April Harrison discuss bringing Harlem to life in H IS FOR HARLEM
  • 1:30pm – 2:30pm
    Diane McKinney-Whetstone
  • 1:30pm – 2:30pm
    Kelly Barnhill
  • 1:30pm – 2:30pm
    Meg Medina
  • 1:30pm – 2:30pm
    Tour the Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library
  • 1:30pm – 3:30pm
    ALMA's Library Family Feud Sponsored by LibraryReads
  • 1:45pm – 2:30pm
    Blast Off to New Worlds with Skybound Comet
  • 2:00pm – 2:15pm
    Interview with George Lakey, author of Dancing with History
  • 2:00pm – 2:45pm
    Ann Marie Stephens
  • 2:00pm – 2:45pm
    Jenn Woodall
  • 2:00pm – 2:50pm
    Cancelled: Kraig Kann
  • 2:00pm – 2:50pm
    Ceece Kelley
  • 2:00pm – 2:50pm
    Julie Banks Lewis
  • 2:00pm – 2:50pm
    Steve Sheinkin
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm
    Brian Floca
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm
    Corey R. Tabor
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm
    Emily Thiede
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm
    Ibi Zoboi
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm
    J’Nell Ciesielski
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm
    James Broderick
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm
    Jonathan Fenske
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm
    Kim Dwinell
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm
    KT Johnston
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm
    Kyle Lukoff
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm
    Marita Golden
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm
    Norm Feuti
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm
    Sachiko Kashiwaba; Avery Fischer Udagawa
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm
    Schele Williams
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm
    Sue Fliess
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm
    Tae Keller
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm
    United for Libraries President's Program
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm
    ZineCat: The Zine Union Catalog
  • 2:15pm – 3:00pm
    Tish Rabe
  • 2:30pm – 2:45pm
    Interview with Chris Hedges, author of War is the Greatest Evil
  • 2:30pm – 3:00pm
    Susannah Aziz
  • 2:30pm – 3:20pm
    Civil rights legend and activist George Lakey tells stories from his memoir DANCING WITH HISTORY
  • 2:30pm – 3:20pm
    Latinx voices in graphic novels
  • 2:30pm – 3:20pm
    Legends Come to Life: New Voices in Comics
  • 2:30pm – 3:20pm
    Solving Modern Problems With a Stone-Age Brain: Human Evolution and the Seven Fundamental Motives
  • 2:30pm – 3:20pm
    The Reader's Realm: the Remapping of Fantasy and Science Fiction Subgenres
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm
    Brynne Barnes and Tatyana Fazlalizadeh
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm
    Build Back Stronger- Build Back Smarter! Transforming Business Development through Partnerships
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm
    Building Diversity in Read Aloud Choices
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm
    Career Development Workshop: Self-Care During Stressful Times
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm
    Community Collaboration: Leadership Lessons from Indigenous Research Libraries
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm
    Consortium Management Interest Group Meeting
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm
    Court Stevens
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm
    Creating a Telephone Reference Service During a Pandemic - and Making it Last
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm
    Driving Ahead: Navigating Staff Through Change and ILS Upgrades
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm
    EMIERT General Membership Meeting
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm
    ETS Member Forum
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm
    Harnessing the Power of AR and VR to Develop Empathy
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm
    Innovative Adult Programming: Pivoting Successfully From In Person To Virtual
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm
    International Relations Committee II