Skip to main content

Icon Legend
Add a session to your schedule.
Remove a session from your schedule.
Closed Caption
Graphic Novel/Gaming Stage
News You Can Use
ASL
Speaker
Ticketed Events
Digital Experience

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Wednesday, June 22, 2022
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Preservation On Campus Tour
  • Thursday, June 23, 2022
  • 8:00am – 12:00pm
    Freedom to Read Foundation (FTRF) Business Meeting
  • 9:00am – 1:00pm
    Convening of Librarians for Incarcerated People
  • 9:00am – 3:45pm
    Connect to Family History at America's Library: A Day at the Library of Congress
  • 10:00am – 12:00pm
    National Museum of African American History & Culture Tour
  • 10:30am – 12:30pm
    2022 Walter Dean Myers Awards and Symposium
  • 1:00pm – 4:45pm
    Hearing on Library Standards for People Who Are Incarcerated
  • 2:00pm – 4:00pm
    Freedom to Read Foundation (FTRF) Business Meeting
  • 2:00pm – 4:15pm
    Executive Committee Meeting (ALSC)
  • 3:00pm – 5:00pm
    External Review Panel (ERP) and Appeals Training
  • 3:00pm – 5:00pm
    Veterans History Project (VHP) Workshop
  • 4:00pm – 5:00pm
    Smithsonian Libraries and Archives Tours for ALA Annual
  • 4:00pm – 5:00pm
    Spectrum Leadership Institute - Registration
  • 4:30pm – 6:00pm
    AASL/ALSC/YALSA Joint Youth Executive Committee Meeting
  • 5:00pm – 7:00pm
    Spectrum Leadership Institute - Opening Reception
  • 5:00pm – 8:00pm
    Welcome to ALA 2022 Happy Hour: Hosted by DCLA, MLA, and VLA
  • 6:00pm – 7:00pm
    BCALA –Executive Board Meet & Greet
  • 6:30pm – 8:00pm
    Emerging Leaders Social
  • 7:00pm – 9:00pm
    Spectrum Leadership Institute - Intro Session
  • Friday, June 24, 2022
  • 7:00am – 7:00pm
    Committee on Accreditation Meeting I
  • 7:30am – 8:30am
    SPECTRUM Leadership Institute Breakfast
  • 8:00am – 10:00am
    Board Update (ACRL)
  • 8:00am – 12:00pm
    Evidence Based Practice in Libraries
  • 8:00am – 4:00pm
    Assembling Your Consultant Tool Kit: What you Need to Know to Become a Successful Consultant
  • 8:00am – 4:00pm
    Core e-Books Interest Group
  • 8:00am – 5:00pm
    United States Board on Books for Young People (USBBY) Board Meeting
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    Budget and Finance Committee Meeting (PLA)
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    Cataloging Management Interest Group Meeting
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    Chapters Council Meeting (ACRL)
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    SPECTRUM Institute: Imposter Syndrome Session 1A
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    SPECTRUM Institute: Microaggressions 1B
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    Training, Orientation & Leadership Development Committee
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    World on the Move, A Traveling Exhibit About Migration Available for Libraries
  • 8:30am – 10:30am
    BCALA Executive Board Meeting
  • 8:30am – 12:00pm
    Library-Based Financial Literacy Initiatives
  • 8:30am – 1:00pm
    Global Libraries As Advocates For Information Policy Change
  • 8:30am – 2:00pm
    Emerging Leaders Leadership Development
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Intellectual Freedom Committee (IFC) Meeting I
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    ITPAC-Information Technology Policy Advisory Committee Meeting
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    The Library of Congress Crime Classics Series
  • 9:00am – 11:30am
    Print Archive Network (PAN)
  • 9:00am – 12:00pm
    ALA Executive Board Meeting I
  • 9:00am – 12:00pm
    STEAM Equity: Gender Equitable STEAM Programming
  • 9:00am – 3:00pm
    IMLS Community Memory Cohort
  • 9:00am – 4:00pm
    Chapter Leaders Forum
  • 9:00am – 4:00pm
    ISS School Tour (AASL)
  • 9:00am – 5:00pm
    AvramCamp: An Unconference for Women and Non-binary Technology Library Workers
  • 9:00am – 5:00pm
    Core: Library Buildings Tour
  • 9:45am – 11:30am
    APALA-ALA Friday Local Tour
  • 10:00am – 12:00pm
    CANCELLED: Board Orientation (ACRL)
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Booklist Reviewers Meetup
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Committee on the Status of Women in Librarianship
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Information Literacy and Primary Sources from the Library of Congress
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Library and Vendor Privacy Community of Practice
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Library Services to the Justice Involved (LSJI) roundtable
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    OCLC Cataloging Community
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    SPECTRUM Institute: Q&A Session from People from Different Library Types Session 2B
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    SPECTRUM Institute: Things They Didn’t Teach Me in Library School 2A
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    STARS-All-Committee Meeting
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Supervisors Section Meeting (AASL_SPVS)
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    YALSA Executive Committee Meeting
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Young Adult Library Services Association (YALSA) 101
  • 10:30am – 12:00pm
    Round Table Coordinating Assembly Meeting
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    ALA Conference Committee
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Coretta Scott King Book Awards Archives and History Committee Meeting
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Tour the Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library
  • 11:00am – 1:00pm
    BCALA Joint Committee Meeting
  • 11:00am – 3:00pm
    GNCRT Friday Comics Discussion Forum: Comics Challenges
  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm
    Spectrum Institute Lunch
  • 12:00pm – 4:00pm
    Branch Obscura
  • 12:00pm – 4:00pm
    The ABC's
  • 12:00pm – 4:00pm
    The Book Usage, Economics, and the Future (Function, Format and the Future)The Changing Standards Landscape: 15th Joint NISO-BISG Forum
  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm
    All Community Meeting of the Office for Diversity, Literacy and Outreach Services (ODLOS)
  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm
    Committee on Literacy and Literacy Assembly Joint Meeting
  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm
    Services to Refugees, Immigrants, and Displaced Persons (SRIDP) Subcommittee Meeting
  • 12:30pm – 3:30pm
    Joint Budget Analysis & Review Committee (BARC)/Finance and Audit (F&A) Committee Meeting
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    ALA Committee on Legislation, Government Information Subcommittee Meeting
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    ALA Scholarship & Study Grant Committee
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    BRASS All Committee Meeting
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    CANCELLED: GODORT at 50: Government Information Then, Now, and Future
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Council Committee on Sustainability
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Fellowship of Christian Librarians Annual Meeting
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Genealogy & Local History Discussion Group
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    IMLS "Path to Leadership" Reunion Event
  • 1:00pm – 2:30pm
    ARL: Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion Institute Development Update
  • 1:00pm – 3:00pm
    Board of Director's I Meeting (AASL)
  • 1:00pm – 3:00pm
    REFORMA Executive Committee (EC) Meeting
  • 1:00pm – 4:00pm
    Board Orientation (ALSC)
  • 1:00pm – 4:00pm
    Crisis Communication/Message Dissemination for Libraries
  • 1:00pm – 4:00pm
    National Library Services for the Blind and Print Disabled Tour and Open House
  • 1:00pm – 4:00pm
    The New and Official RDA Toolkit: A Practical Approach
  • 1:30pm – 3:00pm
    International Relations Committee I
  • 1:30pm – 3:00pm
    NMRT Conference Orientation
  • 1:30pm – 3:00pm
    SPECTRUM Institute: EDI Backlash - Preparing librarians for worst case scenarios 3b
  • 1:30pm – 3:00pm
    SPECTRUM Institute: Zoom Interviews and Salary Negotiations 3a
  • 1:30pm – 3:30pm
    Publishing Committee
  • 2:00pm – 5:00pm
    OCLC Research Library Partners Metadata Managers Focus Group
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm
    COL: Committee on Legislation Business Meeting
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm
    EDI/ODLOS Advisory Social
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm
    Emerging Leaders Poster Session
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm
    Get to Know the Government Documents Round Table (GODORT 101)
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm
    RUSA Leadership Council
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm
    Value of Academic Libraries Committee Meeting (ACRL)
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm
    YALSA Board Training
  • 2:30pm – 4:00pm
    DUPLICATE CANCELLED: Core E-Books Interest Group Meeting
  • 2:30pm – 4:00pm
    International Librarians Orientation
  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm
    Geography & Map Tour and Exhibition
  • 3:30pm – 5:00pm
    Tarde de Cuentos / An Afternoon of Stories
  • 4:00pm – 5:00pm
    BCALA Meet & Greet
  • 4:00pm – 5:00pm
    Independent Schools Section Meeting (AASL_ISS)
  • 4:00pm – 5:30pm
    ALA Opening General Session
  • 4:00pm – 5:30pm
    Beta Phi Mu Annual Business and Membership Meeting
  • 5:30pm – 6:00pm
    Home is Within You, A Memoir
  • 5:30pm – 6:00pm
    Jarrett Dapier
  • 5:30pm – 6:30pm
    Denise Bourgeois-Vance
  • 5:30pm – 6:30pm
    The Last Lumenian & True Teryn
  • 5:30pm – 7:00pm
    Aubre Andrus
  • 5:30pm – 7:00pm
    Barry Kienzle
  • 5:30pm – 7:00pm
    Jan Jones
  • 5:30pm – 7:00pm
    John Gilstrap
  • 5:30pm – 7:00pm
    Lynn Salsi
  • 5:30pm – 7:00pm
    Rick Robinson
  • 5:30pm – 7:00pm
    The Library Marketplace Opening Reception
  • 5:30pm – 7:00pm
    Wafa' Tarnowska
  • 5:30pm – 7:00pm
    Yvonne Sandomir
  • 5:30pm – 7:30pm
    Zine Swap
  • 6:00pm – 6:30pm
    Linda Epstein
  • 6:00pm – 6:30pm
    Lisa Gable
  • 6:00pm – 6:30pm
    Rajani LaRocca
  • 6:00pm – 6:30pm
    Sarah Birnbach
  • 6:00pm – 6:30pm
    Sue Fliess, MJ Offen, Tom Phillips
  • 6:00pm – 6:45pm
    Alison Ames
  • 6:00pm – 6:45pm
    Amandeep Kochar
  • 6:00pm – 6:45pm
    Katie Yamasaki
  • 6:00pm – 7:00pm
    Ann Bonwill
  • 6:00pm – 7:00pm
    Bao Phi
  • 6:00pm – 7:00pm
    C. G. Esperanza
  • 6:00pm – 7:00pm
    Susan Dennard
  • 6:00pm – 7:00pm
    Tracey Hecht
  • 6:00pm – 7:00pm
    Wendy Wan-Long Shang
  • 6:00pm – 8:00pm
    Council Forum 1
  • 6:00pm – 9:00pm
    The Sub-Librarians Scion of the Baker Street Irregulars in the American Library Association
  • 6:30pm – 7:00pm
    Marcia DeSanctis
  • 6:30pm – 7:00pm
    Michael B. Oren
  • 6:30pm – 7:00pm
    My Epidemic: An AIDS Memoir
  • 6:30pm – 7:00pm
    Naaz Khan
  • 6:30pm – 7:00pm
    René Colato Laínez
  • 7:00pm – 8:30pm
    Freedom to Read Celebration
  • 7:30pm – 9:30pm
    SRRT All Task Force Meeting & Annual Membership Meeting
  • 7:30pm – 10:00pm
    ALA Play
  • 8:00pm – 10:00pm
    Booklist and YALSA Present: The 2022 Michael L. Printz Awards Reception
  • 8:00pm – 10:00pm
    Booklist and YALSA Present: The 2022 Michael L. Printz Awards
  • 8:00pm – 11:00pm
    Community Reception (By Invitation)
  • Saturday, June 25, 2022
  • 7:00am – 8:30am
    Past President's Breakfast (ALSC)
  • 7:00am – 8:30am
    Priority Group Consultant Meeting (ALSC)
  • 7:00am – 7:00pm
    Committee on Accreditation Meeting II
  • 8:00am – 9:00am
    Channing Tatum: Digital Experience Conference Speaker
  • 8:00am – 10:00am
    FLY SO FAR
  • 8:00am – 10:00am
    Veteran Caucus Meet-Up
  • 8:00am – 11:30am
    Board of Directors Meeting I (ACRL)
  • 8:00am – 10:00pm
    Coretta Scott King Book Awards - Set Up Room
  • 8:30am – 9:00am
    ALA JobLIST Placement & Career Development Center Orientation
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    ALA Award Committee
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    BRASS Discussion Group
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    COLA: Committee on Library Advocacy Meeting
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    Core Metadata & Collections Section Meeting
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    Coretta Scott King Book Awards Executive Board Meeting
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    Educators of School Librarians Meeting (AASL_ESLS)
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    HarperCollins Publishers Adult Book Buzz
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    I mean, Disabilities Are Hard: Toward Inclusion and Equity for Young Children with Disabilities in Public Library Programs"
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    IRC/IRRT All Subcommittee Meeting
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    PLA Member Welcome Breakfast
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    Research and Scholarly Environment Committee Meeting (ACRL)
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    RUSA Shared Collections Interest Group Discussion
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    SRRT Action Council Meeting I
  • 8:30am – 10:00am
    Subcommittee on Copyright, Legislation, Ed, Advocacy Network (CLEAN) Meeting
  • 8:30am – 11:30am
    Board of Directors I (ALSC)
  • 9:00am – 9:30am
    Captain of the Tides Gunner Morgan
  • 9:00am – 9:30am
    Forever Friends and Forever Friends 2
  • 9:00am – 9:30am
    Kelly Starling Lyons
  • 9:00am – 9:30am
    Leah Henderson
  • 9:00am – 9:45am
    L.M. Elliot
  • 9:00am – 9:45am
    Louise Borden
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    501(c)3, 501(c)4 and More! Which Not-for-Profit Organization Gives You the Most Bang for Your Advocacy Buck?
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    A Technology Library of Things: Robots, Drones, 3D Worlds, and Virtual Reality
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    A Tiny Library with a Million Volumes: the Open Source Future of Resource Sharing
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    ALA Council Orientation
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    ALA Membership Promotions Task Force Meeting
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Alda P. Dobbs
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    All-Committees Meeting (ACRL DSS)
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Booklist's Graphic Novel Panel, Part I
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Career Development Workshop: Library Career Alternatives
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Core LRTS Editorial Board Meeting
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Facing Fear Through Fiction: How young adult and middle-grade authors are exploring anxiety and building empathy in books for teen and tween readers
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    From Censorship to Digitization: Bringing Sensitive Collections to Light
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    GNCRT Discussion Session 1
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    If You Feed Them, They Will Learn: The Evolution of Culinary Literacy
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Inclusive, Evidence-Based Decision-Making in Library Staff Spaces: Technical Services Return to Campus
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Intellectual Freedom Round Table (IFRT) Meeting
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    L. Leigh Love
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Libraries as a part of the Revitalization of Indigenous Languages and Cultures: Services, Collections, and Initiatives
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    LIRT Executive Board
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Making Outreach Your Own: Design Tips from the Association of Bookmobile and Outreach Services
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Maria Hinojosa
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    New Environmental Justice Titles Resonate with Kids and Teens
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    News You Can Use: Digital Public Library of America: A Look Ahead
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    News You Can Use: How to Apply: ALA Grant Proposal Writing Tips for Small and Rural Libraries
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Newspaper Interest Group Meeting
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    The Latinx Photography Project: Creating connectors, conveners and support for leaders grounded in community cohesion.
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Transforming Print: Collection Development and Management for Our Connected Future
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Using Kidlit to Reach and Engage At-Risk Youth
  • 9:00am – 10:00am
    Welcome to Today's Library: Evolving Programming to Meet Today’s Needs
  • 9:00am – 11:00am
    Alex Ross
  • 9:00am – 11:00am
    Berrie Torgan-Randall
  • 9:00am – 11:00am
    Core 101 and Meet & Greet
  • 9:00am – 11:00am
    L.E. DeLano
  • 9:00am – 11:00am
    Laura Zimmermann
  • 9:00am – 11:00am
    Lili-Ann Kriegler
  • 9:00am – 11:00am
    Lindsay Bandy
  • 9:00am – 11:00am
    Mark Langan
  • 9:00am – 11:00am
    Mark McClish
  • 9:00am – 11:00am
    Nicklois Leonard
  • 9:00am – 11:00am
    P. O'Connell Pearson
  • 9:00am – 11:00am
    Rusty McQuade
  • 9:00am – 11:00am
    Shaunwell Posley
  • 9:00am – 11:00am
    Valerie C. Gilbert
  • 9:00am – 12:00pm
    Dayle Dabney
  • 9:00am – 12:00pm
    Mentoring-on-the-Fly I
  • 9:00am – 1:00pm
    Zahra Omar Shansab
  • 9:00am – 2:00pm
    Jan Jones
  • 9:00am – 5:00pm
    ALA 2022 Washington, D.C. Collaborative Zine
  • 9:00am – 5:00pm
    Brenda Mveng and Ofori Anas; authors: Adriel Meka;Illustrator
  • 9:00am – 5:00pm
    Photography Service I
  • 9:00am – 5:00pm
    Resume Review I
  • 9:00am – 5:00pm
    The Library Marketplace
  • 9:00am – 5:00pm
    Yvonne Sandomir
  • 9:00am – 5:00pm
    Zines Out Loud, vol. 1: Virtual readings
  • 9:15am – 10:00am
    Amazon Publishing and Little Bee Books Children's and YA Book Buzz
  • 9:15am – 10:00am
    Jenn Woodall
  • 9:30am – 9:45am
    Cancelled: Streets of Tears by Larry Hilton
  • 9:30am – 10:00am
    Crystal Maldonado
  • 9:30am – 10:00am
    Elizabeth Partridge
  • 9:30am – 10:00am
    June Jo Lee
  • 9:30am – 10:00am
    Liza Marshall and Dr. John Marshall
  • 9:30am – 10:00am
    Mrs. Mullendeck’s Big Sneeze
  • 9:30am – 10:00am
    Nadine Robert
  • 9:30am – 10:20am
    Authenticity in Historical Fiction Writing
  • 9:30am – 10:20am
    Black Love Summer: Simon & Schuster's Multicultural Marketing Program
  • 9:30am – 10:20am
    Leading YA and Young Readers from TV and Music to Comics
  • 9:30am – 10:20am
    The Art of the Children's Book: The Joy of Visual Literacy and the Gateway to Art Appreciation
  • 9:30am – 10:30am
    Carole Boston Weatherford
  • 9:30am – 10:30am
    Kami Garcia
  • 9:30am – 10:30am
    Kate Messner
  • 9:30am – 10:30am
    NCAAL XII Conference Planning Committee (BCALA)
  • 9:30am – 10:30am
    The #PACE Process for Early Career Success
  • 9:30am – 10:30am
    Victor Manibo
  • 9:30am – 11:00am
    President's Program (AASL)
  • 10:00am – 10:15am
    CANCELLED: Call Number with American Libraries
  • 10:00am – 10:20am
    PEACE written by Baptiste Paul and Miranda Paul, illustrated by Estelí Meza
  • 10:00am – 10:30am
    A Cry in the Moon’s Light
  • 10:00am – 10:30am
    Brian Freeman
  • 10:00am – 10:30am
    Michael Fry
  • 10:00am – 10:30am
    Terry Catasús Jennings and Raúl Colón
  • 10:00am – 10:30am
    Valerie Tripp
  • 10:00am – 10:45am
    Deborah Lee Rose
  • 10:00am – 10:45am
    Rajani LaRocca
  • 10:00am – 10:50am
    Angeline Boulley
  • 10:00am – 10:50am
    Cancelled: Ayn Cates Sullivan
  • 10:00am – 10:50am
    Don Helin
  • 10:00am – 10:50am
    Hena Khan
  • 10:00am – 10:50am
    Julio Anta
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Adalucìa
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Anna Kang & Chris Weyant
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    APALA President's Program (HOLD)
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Art Baltazar
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    CANCELLED: LIRT Steering Committee
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Committee on Education
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Donna Barba Higuera
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Dr. John Whyte
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Jorge Argueta
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Kekla Magoon
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Megan Shepherd
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Meghan Grana
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Michael C. Platt
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Michelle Welch
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Nancy Pearl
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Ruthanna Emrys
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Sheila Bair
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Timothy Janovsky
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Traci Sorell
  • 10:00am – 11:30am
    ALA Membership and Information Meeting
  • 10:00am – 11:30am
    Colleen Cambridge
  • 10:00am – 12:00pm
    Richard Shrubb
  • 10:00am – 12:00pm
    RMRT Planet Word Cultural Tour
  • 10:00am – 3:00pm
    Rick Robinson
  • 10:00am – 4:00pm
    Aubre Andrus
  • 10:10am – 10:40am
    New Titles preview with Union Square Kids & Norton Young Readers
  • 10:30am – 10:45am
    A Fish Ate My Homework - Rick Robinson
  • 10:30am – 10:50am
    THIS BOOK WILL SAVE THE PLANET
  • 10:30am – 11:00am
    A Sky of Infinite Blue
  • 10:30am – 11:00am
    Ashley Coleman
  • 10:30am – 11:00am
    Christina Soontornvat
  • 10:30am – 11:00am
    Erik Jon Slangerup
  • 10:30am – 11:00am
    Shabazz Larkin
  • 10:30am – 11:00am
    When Kingdom Comes
  • 10:30am – 11:15am
    Dan Yaccarino
  • 10:30am – 11:15am
    David A Stubbs II
  • 10:30am – 11:15am
    Jarrett Melendez
  • 10:30am – 11:15am
    Liniers
  • 10:30am – 11:20am
    Activism in Picture Books: Sharing Books for Socially Engaged Readers
  • 10:30am – 11:20am
    Alys Arden
  • 10:30am – 11:20am
    Black Girl Rising: A Celebration of Black Girlhood
  • 10:30am – 11:20am
    Fiction, Community, and Activism: How YA Depicts the "Real Lives" of Teens
  • 10:30am – 11:20am
    Saturday AM: Ushering in a diverse and inclusive new wave of manga
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Erin Stewart
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Fanny Britt and Isabelle Arsenault
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Jarod Roselló
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    John Gallagher
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Jordan Sonnenblick
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Justin Tinsley
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Kara McDowell
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Laurel Snyder
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Lisa Fipps
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    OCLC Transforming metadata
  • 10:30am – 12:00pm
    THE GINNY BATTLE STORY
  • 10:50am – 11:20am
    The Explosive Growth of Manga from VIZ Media - the Category Leader
  • 11:00am – 11:15am
    CANCELLED: Gilligan's Dreams: The Other Side of the Island by Dreama Denver
  • 11:00am – 11:20am
    Andrew Katz & Juliana Léveillé-Trudel
  • 11:00am – 11:30am
    Amy E. Feldman
  • 11:00am – 11:30am
    Carole Boston Weatherford
  • 11:00am – 11:30am
    Dr. Natalie Petouhoff
  • 11:00am – 11:30am
    Jenna Yoon
  • 11:00am – 11:30am
    Melina Mangal
  • 11:00am – 11:30am
    Patricia Newman
  • 11:00am – 11:30am
    Rachel Williams
  • 11:00am – 11:45am
    Michelle Coles
  • 11:00am – 11:45am
    Phil Stamper
  • 11:00am – 11:45am
    Zack Smedley
  • 11:00am – 11:50am
    Angie Thomas Author Signing
  • 11:00am – 11:50am
    Rick Robinson
  • 11:00am – 11:50am
    Saturday AM x The Quarto Group
  • 11:00am – 11:50am
    THE SCANDALOUS HAMILTONS - Bill Shaffer
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Abby Denson
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    An Introduction to Congress.gov and the Constitution Annotated
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Andrew Aydin
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Bao Phi
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    BCALA E.J. Josey Scholarship Committee Meeting
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Building leadership and equity with staff mentorship
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    CANCELLED: Information Exchange (ACRL DSS)
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    CANCELLED: New Roles and Changing Landscapes Committee Meeting (ACRL)
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Career Development Workshop: Ask HR
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    COD - The Embedded Librarian: Embedding Diversity Within Your Library
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Committee on Professional Ethics (COPE) Meeting
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    CREI ( CA Libraries Cultivating Racial Equity and Inclusion) XR Program: Creating immersive experiences of a community's "lost stories"
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Daniel V. Meier, Jr.
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    EBSCO Session TBD
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    E-rate and Emergency Connectivity Fund Update: What’s Going on With Federal Support for Library Connectivity?
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Eric Yoder
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Everybody Wants a New Library: Planning, Funding, and Constructing Inspiring Spaces
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Everyone is Welcome: Designing for Diversity, Equity, Inclusion & Accessibility in Library Buildings
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    First Author, First Book
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Free Federal Financial Literacy Resources
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Geographic Technologies (GeoTech) Committee Meeting
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    GNCRT Discussion Session 4
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Harriet Ziefert & Brian Fitzgerald
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Inspiring the Next Generation to Champion Social Justice through Speech and Debate
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Interlibrary Loan Discussion Group
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Is your library invisible to web searches? OCLC can help.
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Jamie Sumner
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Jason Chin & Andrea Wang
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Jillian Medoff
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    John Cho: Conference Speaker
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Kim Holt
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Kylie Lee Baker
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Leah Henderson
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Let Teens Lead: Strategies to Build Programs Developed By Teens, For Teens
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Library Policies in a Time of Uncertainty and Controversy
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    LSTA Coordinators Interest Group
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Meet the RUSA Accessibility Assembly
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    My Epidemic: An AIDS Memoir
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    New Connections: Creating Successful Online Book Clubs for Adults with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    News You Can Use: Intellectual Freedom, Media Literacy, and Access to Information: A conversation with The New York Times
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    NMRT President's Program: Finding Your Way in Library Land
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Preservation Outreach Committee Meeting
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Public Libraries Technical Services Interest Group Meeting
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Rainbow Round Table Executive Board
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Randy O'Brien
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    REFORMA All Committees Meeting
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    RUSA First-Year Experience Interest Group Meeting
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Senate Chaplain Barry Black
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Something Wonderful
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Supporting new parents in diverse communities with creativity and compassion
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Tour the Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    TRAIL (Technical Report Archive & Image Library) Information and Updates
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Vendor Relations Committee Meeting (ACRL ESS)
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Weathering the Storms: School Library Teaching, Research, and Practice in Times of Crisis (AASL_ESLS)
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Young Adult Library Services Association (YALSA) 301
  • 11:00am – 12:30pm
    All-Section Meeting (HS)
  • 11:00am – 1:00pm
    Brooks Olbrys
  • 11:00am – 1:00pm
    CALA President's Program (HOLD)
  • 11:00am – 1:00pm
    Calvin James
  • 11:00am – 1:00pm
    Diane Wilson
  • 11:00am – 1:00pm
    Elizabeth Mosely
  • 11:00am – 1:00pm
    Veronica Jones
  • 11:00am – 2:00pm
    2022 District Columbia Library Association (DCLA) Annual Banquet
  • 11:00am – 2:00pm
    Denise Bourgeois-Vance
  • 11:00am – 3:00pm
    Don Helin
  • 11:00am – 3:00pm
    Lynn Salsi
  • 11:00am – 3:30pm
    Branching Out: Pushing Our Libraries To More Deeply Connect With Communities of Color
  • 11:00am – 4:00pm
    Eliot Parker
  • 11:00am – 11:50pm
    Jeremy Holt
  • 11:15am – 12:00pm
    David Levithan
  • 11:15am – 12:00pm
    Dr. Corey Yeager
  • 11:30am – 11:45am
    Cancelled: Ayn Cates Sullivan - Heroines of Avalon
  • 11:30am – 11:50am
    Cancelled: Tiffany Jewell
  • 11:30am – 12:00pm
    Ben Costa & James Parks
  • 11:30am – 12:00pm
    Caroline Arnold
  • 11:30am – 12:00pm
    Isabelle Arsenault
  • 11:30am – 12:15pm
    Buzz About Books with Bloomsbury Children’s Books, Disney, HarperCollins Children’s Books, and Macmillan Children’s
  • 11:30am – 12:20pm
    Kami Garcia
  • 11:30am – 12:20pm
    Let it move: The artistic process and cultural elements of creating motion-filled illustrations