Skip to main content


Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Tuesday, July 12, 2022
  • 8:00am – 8:45am
    Meet & Greet Breakfast with the India Delegation
  • 8:00am – 10:00am
    Graphical User Interfaces (GUI) Task Force Meeting [I&C]
  • 8:00am – 10:00am
    S10 (Risk Assessment) Revision Task Force Meeting [EHS]
  • 8:00am – 10:00am
    FLEX Keynotes

    All-In Pass

    FLEX Conference Pass

  • 9:00am – 12:00pm
    Facilities & Gases North America Technical Committee Chapter Meeting
  • 9:00am – 12:00pm
    Silicon Wafer North America Technical Committee Chapter Meeting
  • 9:00am – 3:30pm
    SEMICON West Keynotes and Executive Panels

    Keynote Speaker: Vanessa Akhtar, EdD – Kotter

    Keynote Speaker: Berthold Hellenthal – Volkswagen

    Keynote Speaker: Laurie E. Locascio, PhD – National Institute of Standards and Technology

    Keynote Speaker: Siva Sivaram, PhD – Western Digital

    Expo Plus Pass

    Thought Leadership Pass

    All-In Pass

    FLEX Conference Pass

  • 10:00am – 10:30am
    S2 Pressure Guideline Task Force Meeting [EHS]
  • 10:00am – 11:00am
    Energy Saving Equipment Communication (ESEC) Task Force Meeting [I&C]
  • 10:00am – 11:30am
    Determining the Detection Limit / SEMI C10 Workshop
  • 10:00am – 11:45am
    FLEXTalks

    Expo Pass

    Expo Plus Pass

    Thought Leadership Pass

    All-In Pass

    FLEX Conference Pass

    FLEX Expo Pass

    FLEX Expo Plus Pass

  • 10:30am – 11:00am
    Equipment Energy Use Ranking Proposal Meeting [EHS]
  • 10:30am – 11:30am
    Ultra Pure Water (UPW) Task Force Meeting [Liquid Chemicals]
  • 10:30am – 12:30pm
    Unique Challenges Associated with Manufacturing 3D Devices and Structures Including GAA, 3D DRAM and 3D NAND

    Session Moderator: Michael Corbett, MBA – Linx Consulting

    Speaker: Nabil G. Mistkawi, PhD – Samsung Austin Semiconductor

    Speaker: Ian Brown, PhD Chemical Engineering – SCREEN

    Speaker: Aviram Tam, MSc – Applied Materials

    Panel Session Moderator: Mark Thirsk, MBA – Linx Consulting

    Expo Plus Pass

    Thought Leadership Pass

    All-In Pass

  • 10:30am – 12:30pm
    Smart Manufacturing and Supply Chain: How Smart Manufacturing Can Help the Semiconductor Supply Crunch

    Session Moderator: Dan Hamling – Deloitte Consulting

    Speaker: Peter Lendermann – D-SIMLAB Technologies

    Speaker: Ian Bone – Broadcom

    Speaker: Dane Wentworth, BSIT – Microsoft

    Speaker: Alan Weber – Cimetrix by PDF Solutions

    Speaker: Fram Akiki – Joun Technologies

    Expo Pass

    Expo Plus Pass

    Thought Leadership Pass

    All-In Pass

    FLEX Conference Pass

  • 10:30am – 12:30pm
    Smart MedTech: Innovation Technologies

    Session Chair: Stephaney D. Shanks, PhD – UES, Inc.

    Speaker: Landon Conarty – Telit

    Speaker: Lauren Otto – Mekonos

    Speaker: Alan Dang, MD – PrinterPrezz

    Panel Session Moderator: Lucio Lanza, PhD – Lanza techVentures

    Panelist: Mike Chin – Intel

    Panelist: Lu Dai – Qualcomm Technologies and Accellera

    Panelist: Dave Kelf, MSC, MBA – Breker Verification Systems

    Panelist: Jan Vardaman – TechSearch International, Inc.

    Expo Pass

    Expo Plus Pass

    Thought Leadership Pass

    All-In Pass

    FLEX Conference Pass

    FLEX Expo Plus Pass

  • 10:30am – 12:30pm
    WFD: Tools for Success - Calling All Job Seekers

    Expo Pass

    Expo Plus Pass

    Thought Leadership Pass

    All-In Pass

    FLEX Conference Pass

    FLEX Expo Plus Pass

  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Fire Protection Task Force Meeting [EHS]
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm
    Process Control System (PCS) Task Force Meeting [I&C]
  • 11:30am – 12:30pm
    Water Management Task Force Meeting [Liquid Chemicals]
  • 11:30am – 1:00pm
    FLEX Lunch
  • 12:00pm – 12:30pm
    Energetic Materials EHS Task Force Meeting [EHS]
  • 12:30pm – 4:30pm
    Packaging Tape Frame Handling Task Force Meeting [PIC]
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm
    Joint MSIG Working Group and MEMS Task Force Meeting
  • 1:00pm – 2:40pm
    FHE Market Outlook & Strategies

    Session Chair: Salvin Macwan, ME – Skyworks Solutions

    All-In Pass

    FLEX Conference Pass

  • 1:00pm – 2:40pm
    Materials

    Session Chair: Benjamin J. Leever, PhD – US Air Force Research Laboratory

    All-In Pass

    FLEX Conference Pass

  • 1:00pm – 4:00pm
    Diagnostic Data Acquisition (DDA) Task Force Meeting [I&C]
  • 1:30pm – 2:00pm
    EHS Process Meeting [EHS]
  • 1:30pm – 3:00pm
    High Purity Polymer Material & Components Task Force Meeting [Liquid Chemicals]
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm
    S2 Chemical Exposure Task Force Meeting [EHS]
  • 2:00pm – 3:50pm
    Best Practices for the Smart Manufacturing EcoSystem

    Session Moderator: Anuj Mahendru, MBA – Rockwell Automation

    Speaker: David Gosch, BS EE – Scope AR

    Speaker: Douglas Suerich, PEng – PEER Group

    Speaker: Eric J. Collart, MA – Edwards

    Speaker: Brian Van Vleet, BS Industrial Engineering – Rockwell Automation

    Speaker: Jim L’Hereux – Applied Materials

    Expo Pass

    Expo Plus Pass

    Thought Leadership Pass

    All-In Pass

    FLEX Conference Pass

  • 2:00pm – 4:00pm
    Materials Engineering for a Sustainable Semiconductor Industry

    Session Moderator: Philippe Flatresse – Soitec

    Speaker: Anirban Bandyopadhyay – GlobalFoundries

    Speaker: Christophe Maleville – Soitec

    Speaker: Percy Gilbert – NXP Semiconductors

    Speaker: Joe Pasetti – SEMI

    Expo Plus Pass

    Thought Leadership Pass

    All-In Pass

  • 2:00pm – 4:00pm
    Smart MedTech: Cognitive Sensing Technologies for Human Performance Monitoring

    Session Moderator: Regina Shia, PhD – Air Force Research Laboratory

    Speaker: Mike Cushman – Mantel Technologies

    Speaker: Thibault Roumengous, PhD – NIRSense and Bionica Labs

    Speaker: George Sun – Nextiles

    Panelist: Hadi Hosseini, PhD – Stanford University

    Expo Pass

    Expo Plus Pass

    Thought Leadership Pass

    All-In Pass

    FLEX Conference Pass

    FLEX Expo Plus Pass

  • 2:00pm – 4:30pm
    WFD: Tools for Success - Calling All Job Seekers

    Expo Pass

    Expo Plus Pass

    Thought Leadership Pass

    All-In Pass

    FLEX Conference Pass

    FLEX Expo Plus Pass

  • 2:40pm – 3:10pm
    Student Poster Networking Break
  • 3:00pm – 4:00pm
    S6 Revision Task Force Meeting [EHS]
  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm
    Statistical Methods Task Force Meeting [Liquid Chemicals]
  • 3:10pm – 4:30pm
    Flexible Applications I

    Session Chair: Eisuke Tsuyuzaki – Bayflex Solutions

    All-In Pass

    FLEX Conference Pass

  • 3:10pm – 4:30pm
    FHE Processing & Integration I

    Session Chair: Eric Forsythe – DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory

    All-In Pass

    FLEX Conference Pass

  • 4:00pm – 5:00pm
    Panel Discussion: Data & AI Enabling Today’s SM Revolution

    Expo Pass

    Expo Plus Pass

    Thought Leadership Pass

    All-In Pass

    FLEX Conference Pass

  • 4:00pm – 5:30pm
    Fab & Equipment Computer and Device Security (CDS) Task Force Meeting [I&C]
  • 4:00pm – 6:00pm
    S1 (Labels) Revision Task Force Meeting [EHS]
  • 4:30pm – 5:30pm
    SEMI E72 Revision Task Force Meeting [PIC]
  • 6:00pm – 7:30pm
    SEMI Standards Awards + Networking Event