Skip to main content


Hover over Icons by each session to check if Live Streamed, Pre-Recorded/On-Demand, In-Person, and Recorded for post-conference access.

AGENDA

AGENDA

  • Thursday, May 5, 2022
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM MST
    Networking Continental Breakfast in EXHIBITS
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM MST
    SESSION 1: Climate Impact and Resiliency Solutions

    Moderator: David Urban – Ecosystem Investment Partners

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM MST
    SESSION 2: Tidal and Marine Offsets and NRDA

    Moderator: Susan-Marie Stedman – National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM MST
    SESSION 3: Stream Mitigation Compensation Tools & Resources

    Moderator: Justin Elkins – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Huntington District

    Panelist: Gabrielle David, PhD (V) – U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Cold Regions Research and Engineering Laboratory

    Panelist: Brian Topping – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Panelist: Tracie-Lynn Nadeau, PhD – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 10

    Panelist: Adam Riggsbee – RiverBank Conservation

    Panelist: Todd Tugwell – Wilmington District, USACE

    Panelist: Andrea Seager – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Portland District

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM MST
    SESSION 4: Mitigation in the Pacific Northwest

    Moderator: Ethan Ellsworth, PhD – Bureau of Land Management

  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM MST
    Networking Break in EXHIBITS
  • 10:30 AM – 11:45 AM MST
    SESSION 5: Nature- Based Solutions for Disaster Mitigation & Socio-Economic Considerations

    Moderator: Pamela J. Fetterman – ECOGENESIS, LLC

    Panelist: John McGuire – Tall Timbers

    Panelist: John A. Lopez, PhD – Delta Science LLC

    Panelist: Sanjiv K. Sinha, PhD – Environmental Consulting & Technology, Inc. (ECT)

  • 10:30 AM – 11:45 AM MST
    SESSION 6: Alternative Stream Restoration Methods - Dammed if You Do; Dammed if You Don't!

    Moderator: Adam Riggsbee – RiverBank Conservation

    Presenter: James Wesley Newell – Restoration Systems, LLC

    Presenter: Nick Walrath – Trout Unlimited

    Presenter: James M. Joyner – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Walla Walla District

    Presenter: Caroline S. Nash – CK Blueshift, LLC

  • 10:30 AM – 11:45 AM MST
    SESSION 7: Mitigation on Public Lands

    Moderator: Lindsay Teunis, CERP – SWCA

  • 10:30 AM – 11:45 AM MST
    SESSION 8: In-Lieu of Fee Programs: Lessons Learned

    Moderator: Joseph Hankins – The Conservation Fund

    Presenter: Wendy Weaver – Montana Freshwater Partners

    Presenter: Chris Gurney – National Fish & Wildlife Foundation

    Presenter: Patrick Raney, PhD – Ducks Unlimited

  • 11:45 AM – 1:30 PM MST
    LUNCH PANEL: LEGAL, LEGISLATIVE & POLICY UPDATE

    Moderator: Sara L. Johnson – Ecological Restoration Business Association

    Panelist: Michael Powelson – OMP Energy & Natural Resources

    Panelist: Royal Gardner – Institute for Biodiversity Law and Policy, Stetson University College of Law

  • 1:30 PM – 2:00 PM MST
    Networking Break in EXHIBITS
  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM MST
    SESSION 09: Risk Management for the Regulator and the Banker

    Moderator: Ben Guillon, CFA – Conservation Investment Management

    Panelist: Justin A. Hammonds – US Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District, Regulatory Branch

    Panelist: G. Braiden Chadwick – Mitchell Chadwick LLP

    Panelist: Robert Spoth – Ecosystems Insurance Associates, LLC

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM MST
    SESSION 10: Sage Grouse

    Moderator: Nicole Alt – U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

    Panelist: Joshua Uriarte – Idaho Governor's Office of Species Conservation

    Panelist: Kelly C. McGowan, CPM – Nevada Department of Conservation and Natural Resources

    Panelist: Bob Budd – Wyoming Wildlife and Natural Resource Trust

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM MST
    SESSION 11: Emerging Opportunities and Trends

    Moderator: George W. Kelly – Quantified Ventures

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM MST
    SESSION 12: Compensatory Mitigation Case Studies

    Moderator: Jody L. Bickel – Creekbank Associates

  • 3:30 PM – 4:00 PM MST
    Networking Break in EXHIBITS
  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM MST
    GENERAL SESSION: ROLE OF STATES IN MITIGATION AND RESTORATION

    Moderator: Timothy Male – Environmental Policy Innovation Center

    Panelist: Suzanne E. Dorsey – Maryland Department of the Environment

    Panelist: Bob Budd – Wyoming Wildlife and Natural Resource Trust

    Panelist: Tim Rach – Florida Department of Environmental Protection