Skip to main content


Hover over Icons by each session to check if Live Streamed, Pre-Recorded/On-Demand, In-Person, and Recorded for post-conference access.

AGENDA

AGENDA

  • Wednesday, May 4, 2022
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM MST
    Networking Continental Breakfast in EXHIBITS
  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM MST
    CLIENT / CUSTOMER FORUM (for Clients and Customers only)

    Facilitator: Michael S. Ruth, Professional Geologist – Federal Highway Administration - Resource Center

    Facilitator: Sean Connolly – SC Department of Transportation

    Facilitator: Richard L. Darden – Federal Highway Administration

  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM MST
    BANKER FORUM

    Facilitator: Ben Guillon, CFA – Conservation Investment Management

    Facilitator: Adam Riggsbee – RiverBank Conservation

  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM MST
    ILF PROVIDER FORUM (for ILF Providers Only)

    Facilitator: Periann Russell – DEQ Division of Mitigation Services

    Facilitator: Patrick Raney, PhD – Ducks Unlimited

    Facilitator: Tim Baumgartner

  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM MST
    REGULATOR FORUM

    Facilitator: Andy Beaudet – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

    Facilitator: Brian Topping – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Facilitator: Jason Miller – Branch of Environmental Review, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

    Facilitator: Susan-Marie Stedman – National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

  • 9:30 AM – 9:45 AM MST
    Networking Break in EXHIBITS
  • 9:45 AM – 11:00 AM MST
    WELCOME & OPENING PANEL

    Welcome: Carlene Bahler T. Bahler – and NMEBC Steering Committee

    Moderator: Michael Hare – RES

    Panelist: Robyn S. Colosimo – U.S. Army (Civil Works)

    Panelist: Richard L. Darden – Federal Highway Administration

    Panelist: Sean Babington – U.S. Department of Agriculture

    Panelist: Navis Bermudez – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM MST
    FACILITATED DISCUSSION - A: Variable Performance Standards for Mitigation

    Discussion Lead: Lucy Harrington – GEI Consultants

    Panelist: Brian Topping – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Panelist: Lindsay Teunis, CERP – SWCA

    Panelist: Jeremy Sueltenfuss, PhD – Colorado State University

    Panelist: Michelle L. Mattson – USACE Institute for Water Resources

  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM MST
    FACILITATED DISCUSSION - B: Compensatory Mitigation Process for Tribal Nations

    Discussion Lead: Donald H. Ross – EarthBalance

    Panelist: Mariah Black Bird - Perry – Environmental Policy Innovation Center

    Panelist: Heather M. Bartlett – Cow Creek Umpqua Tribe

    Panelist: Frank Lawrence III – Lummi Nation

  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM MST
    FACILITATED DISCUSSION - C: Concept to Close Out - The Consultant/Sponsor Relationship

    Discussion Lead: Tara Disy Allden – Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc.

    Panelist: TJ Mascia – Davey Mitigation

    Panelist: David Urban – Ecosystem Investment Partners

    Panelist: Barrett Jenkins – Restoration Systems

  • 11:30 AM – 12:45 PM MST
    FACILITATED DISCUSSION - D. Conversations on Species Credits

    Discussion Lead: Doug Bruggeman, PhD – Ecological Services and Markets

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM MST
    GENERAL SESSION: STATUS AND TRENDS

    Moderator: Brian Topping – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM MST
    Networking Break in EXHIBITS
  • 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM MST
    GENERAL SESSION: COMPENSATORY MITIGATION PRACTICES

    Moderator: George Platt – The Wetlandsbank Group

  • 4:15 PM – 4:30 PM MST
    Networking Break in EXHIBITS
  • 4:30 PM – 5:45 PM MST
    GENERAL SESSION: THE ROLE OF HCPs in CONSERVATION AND SPECIES BANKING

    Moderator: Travis Hemmen – Westervelt Ecological Services

    Panelist: David Zippin, PhD – ICF

    Panelist: Heather Pace Dyer – San Bernardino Valley Municipal Water District

    Panelist: Charlotte Kucera – U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

    Panelist: Karin Cleary-Rose – Palm Springs U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Office

  • 5:45 PM – 7:30 PM MST
    Welcome Reception