Skip to main content


Hover over Icons by each session to check if Live Streamed, Pre-Recorded/On-Demand, In-Person, and Recorded for post-conference access.

AGENDA

AGENDA

  • Tuesday, May 3, 2022
  • 7:30 AM – 12:00 PM MST
    FIELD CLASSROOM 2: Soda Fire and Sage Grouse (bus loads at 7:15 a.m.)
  • 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM MST
    Intermediate Training Pilot: IRT Review Workbooks 2 - ILF Program Instrument Example

    Facilitator: Erin Knauer – Ecosystem Planning & Restoration

    Facilitator: Brian Topping – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Facilitator: Andy Beaudet – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM MST
    Training 102 Intermediate: Conservation and Species Banking

    Facilitator: Charlotte Kucera – U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

    Facilitator: Shauna Everett – U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

    Facilitator: Jeff Phillips – Ventura Fish and Wildlife Office, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM MST
    Training 102 Intermediate: Stream Mitigation Banking

    Facilitator: Joshua White – Water & Land Solutions

    Facilitator: Wes Barnett – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Huntington District

    Facilitator: Andrea Seager – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Portland District

    Facilitator: Kim Browning – USACE

  • 8:30 AM – 11:30 AM MST
    FIELD CLASSROOM 3: Boise River Wildlife Management Area (bus loads at 8:15 a.m.)
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM MST
    Convergence of Wetland Science & Technology: 21st Century Wetland Mitigation Tools

    Moderator: Jeremy Schewe, PWS – Ecobot Inc.

    Panelist: Victoria Foster – U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

    Panelist: Gina O'Neil – Esri

    Panelist: Brittni Engels – Ramboll

    Panelist: Carolyn duPont – Upstream Tech

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM MST
    Intro to Oregon's Function-based Mitigation Accounting for Streams and Wetlands

    Facilitator: Melody Rudenko – Oregon Dept. of State Lands

    Facilitator: Andrea Seager – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Portland District

    Facilitator: Grey F. Wolf – Oregon Department of State Lands

    Facilitator: Dana Hicks – Oregon Department of State Lands

    Facilitator: Tracie-Lynn Nadeau, PhD – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 10

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM MST
    Lunch on Your Own
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM MST
    Approaches to Acquiring Habitat Mitigation Through Request for Proposals (RFP): A Case Study for California Tidal Marsh

    Presenter: Linus Paulus, SR/WA – State of California, Department of Water Resources

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM MST
    Training 101: RIBITS Part 4 - For Regulators

    Instructor: Michelle Thompson – Applied Research Associates, Inc.

    Facilitator: Valerie L. Layne – USACE Institute for Water Resources

    Facilitator: Shannon Langford – Applied Research Associates, Inc.

    Facilitator: Beattie S. Williams – Starr Enterprises LLC

    Virtual Moderator: Susan Herrle

  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM MST
    Nuts and Bolts of Multi-Benefit Mitigation Banks

    Facilitator: Greg DeYoung, AICP – Westervelt Ecological Services and ERBA Board Member

    Facilitator: Brian Topping – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Facilitator: Veronica Rowan – U.S. Department of the Interior

    Facilitator: Lauren Senkyr – NOAA Restoration Center

    Facilitator: Steven Martin – -

  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM MST
    Training 101: RIBITS Part 5 - Understanding ILF Program Ledgers in RIBITS

    Instructor: Beattie S. Williams – Starr Enterprises LLC

    Facilitator: Valerie L. Layne – USACE Institute for Water Resources

    Facilitator: Shannon Langford – Applied Research Associates, Inc.

    Facilitator: Michelle Thompson – Applied Research Associates, Inc.

    Virtual Moderator: Susan Herrle

  • 2:15 PM – 3:45 PM MST
    Avoiding Regulator and Banker Pitfalls in Collaborating with Accredited Land Trusts

    Panelist: Greg Good – Land Trust Accreditation Commission

    Panelist: Shauna Marquardt – U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

    Panelist: Craig Denisoff – Craig Denisoff Consulting

    Panelist: Clint Miller – The Conservation Fund

  • 4:00 PM – 5:15 PM MST
    National Environmental Banking Association's Industry Update and Annual Meeting
  • 4:00 PM – 5:15 PM MST
    State Regulator Meeting
  • 4:00 PM – 5:15 PM MST
    Transportation Forum and Meeting (DOTs and Others)

    Facilitator: Sean Connolly – SC Department of Transportation

  • 4:00 PM – 5:15 PM MST
    U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Meeting

    Facilitator: David B. Olson – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

  • 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM MST
    Networking Kick-off for First-Time Attendees