Skip to main content


Hover over Icons by each session to check if Live Streamed, Pre-Recorded/On-Demand, In-Person, and Recorded for post-conference access.

AGENDA

AGENDA

  • Monday, May 2, 2022
  • 7:30 AM – 12:30 PM MST
    Training 101: Introduction to Compensatory Mitigation

    Facilitator: Craig Denisoff – Craig Denisoff Consulting

    Facilitator: David B. Olson – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

    Facilitator: Charlotte Kucera – U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

    Facilitator: Hal Holland – Westervelt Ecological Services

    Facilitator: John Wigginton, PWS, CERP – Westervelt Ecological Services

  • 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM MST
    Intermediate Training Pilot: IRT Review Workbooks 1 - Bank Instrument Example

    Facilitator: Erin Knauer – Ecosystem Planning & Restoration

    Facilitator: Brian Topping – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Facilitator: Andy Beaudet – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM MST
    Lunch on Your Own
  • 12:00 PM – 5:00 PM MST
    FIELD CLASSROOM 1: Idaho Power Company, Turner Ranch Wetland Enhancement Project (Bus loads at 11:45 a.m.)
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM MST
    Training 101: RIBITS Part I - For Bank Sponsors

    Instructor: Valerie L. Layne – USACE Institute for Water Resources

    Facilitator: Shannon Langford – Applied Research Associates, Inc.

    Facilitator: Michelle Thompson – Applied Research Associates, Inc.

    Facilitator: Beattie S. Williams – Starr Enterprises LLC

    Virtual Moderator: Susan Herrle

  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM MST
    PART I: Continuation: Walking the Path to For-profit Mitigation on Public Lands (Inform)

    Moderator: Lindsay Teunis, CERP – SWCA

    Panelist: Jeremy Sueltenfuss, PhD – Colorado State University

    Panelist: Carl Jensen – MIH Management Services

    Panelist: Nathan Ober, PG – Water & Land Solutions LLC

    Panelist: Jennifer Shook – Orange County Public Works/OC Environmental Resources

    Panelist: George W. Kelly – Quantified Ventures

    Panelist: Jonas Epstein – U.S. Forest Service, USDA

  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM MST
    Funding Your Mitigation Project

    Presenter: Gray Stevens – Sandy Creek Partners, LLC

  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM MST
    Training 101: RIBITS Part 2 - Reporting Tools

    Instructor: Valerie L. Layne – USACE Institute for Water Resources

    Facilitator: Shannon Langford – Applied Research Associates, Inc.

    Facilitator: Michelle Thompson – Applied Research Associates, Inc.

    Facilitator: Beattie S. Williams – Starr Enterprises LLC

    Virtual Moderator: Susan Herrle

  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM MST
    Tips to Ensure a Smooth Mitigation Bank Sale Transaction

    Facilitator: Eric T. Olsen – Gunster

  • 3:15 PM – 5:00 PM MST
    PART II: Continuation: Walking the Path to For-Profit Mitigation on Public Lands (Working Group)

    Facilitator: Lindsay Teunis, CERP – SWCA

    Facilitator: Deblyn Mead – Bureau of Land Management

    Facilitator: Michelle L. Mattson – USACE Institute for Water Resources

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM MST
    Training 101: RIBITS Part 3 - Finding Credits

    Instructor: Shannon Langford – Applied Research Associates, Inc.

    Facilitator: Valerie L. Layne – USACE Institute for Water Resources

    Facilitator: Michelle Thompson – Applied Research Associates, Inc.

    Facilitator: Beattie S. Williams – Starr Enterprises LLC

    Virtual Moderator: Susan Herrle

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM MST
    Sales & Marketing Roundtables

    Facilitator: Kae Hovater – EcoCredit Marketing

    Facilitator: Victoria K. Colangelo – The Mitigation Banking Group, Inc.

    Facilitator: Sarah Correa – Westervelt Ecological Services

    Facilitator: Desmond Duke – EcoResolve, Inc.

  • 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM MST
    Invest Connect (advance sign-up required)