Skip to main content

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Tuesday, January 18, 2022
  • 7:00 AM – 8:10 AM
    Industry CME Breakfast Session
  • 8:20 AM – 9:00 AM
    Session 4: ISET Awards

    Moderator: Barry T. Katzen, MD, FACC, FACR, FSIR – Miami Cardiac & Vascular Institute

  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM
    Live Case

    Operator: Andrej Schmidt, MD – Clinic for Angiology, University Hospital Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany

    Moderator: William A. Gray, MD FACC FSCAI – Main Line Health

    Discussant: Richard F. Neville, MD – INOVA Health system

    Discussant: James F. Benenati, MD – Penumbra Inc

    Discussant: Robert Lookstein, MD, MHCDL, FSIR, FAHA, FSVM – Mount Sinai Health System

    Discussant: Eric A. Secemsky, MD, MSc, RPVI, FACC, FAHA, FSCAI, FSVM – Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Harvard Medical School

    Discussant: Marianne Brodmann, MD – Medical University Graz

    Discussant: Bret N. Wiechmann, MD, FSIR, FAHA, FSVM – Vascular & Interventional Physicians

    Discussant: Ian Del Conde, MD – Miami Cardiac and Vascular Institute

    Discussant: Jens Eldrup-Jorgensen, MD – Society for Vascular Surgery, Patient Safety Organization

    Live Case

  • 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM
    Hands-On Pavilion
  • 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM
    Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall
  • 11:20 AM – 12:50 PM
    Live Case

    Moderator: Barry T. Katzen, MD, FACC, FACR, FSIR – Miami Cardiac & Vascular Institute

    Discussant: Libby Watch, MD – Miami Vascular Specialists

    Discussant: William A. Gray, MD FACC FSCAI – Main Line Health

    Discussant: Anthony J. Comerota, MD, FACS, FACC – Inova Heart and Vascular Institute

    Discussant: Joseph Lombardi, MD – Cooper University Hospital

    Discussant: Yolanda C. Bryce, MD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

    Discussant: Jens Eldrup-Jorgensen, MD – Society for Vascular Surgery, Patient Safety Organization

    Speaker: D. Chris Metzger, MD – Ballad Health System CVA Heart and Vascular Institute

    Panelist: Daniel Clair, MD – Vanderbilt University

    Live Case

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
    Complimentary Lunch in the Exhibit Hall
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
    Innovation Theater: Redefining Thrombectomy with Hydrodynamic Maceration and Powerful Aspiration (non-accredited)
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
    Innovation Theater: The Utility of the GORE® VIABAHN® Device Family of Covered Stent Grafts in Complex PAD Treatment (non-accredited)
  • 2:00 PM – 2:15 PM
    Extended Exhibit Hall Time
  • 2:20 PM – 3:50 PM
    Live Case

    Operator: John H. Rundback, MD, FAHA, FSVM, FSIR – Advanced Interventional & Vascular Services, LLP

    Discussant: Brian J. Schiro, MD – Miami Cardiac & Vascular Institute

    Discussant: Daniel Clair, MD – Vanderbilt University

    Discussant: Janice Newsome, MD – Emory University

    Moderator: Richard F. Neville, MD – INOVA Health system

    Panelist: Jihad A. Mustapha, MD, FACC, FSCAI – ACV Centers

    Panelist: Marianne Brodmann, MD – Medical University Graz

    Panelist: Robert E. Beasley, MD, FSIR, FSCAI – Palm Vascular Centers of Coral Gables

    Panelist: John Fritz Angle, MD – University of Virginia Health System

    Panelist: Bulent Arslan, MD, FSIR – Rush University Medical Center

    Live Case

  • 3:50 PM – 4:35 PM
    Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall
  • 4:00 PM – 4:35 PM
    Hands-On Pavilion
  • 4:40 PM – 6:00 PM
    CLI and Complex PAD

    Moderator: Constantino S. Peña, MD, FSIR – Miami Cardiac & Vascular Institute

    Moderator: Marianne Brodmann, MD – Medical University Graz

    CLI and Complex PAD

  • 4:40 PM – 6:00 PM
    Embolotherapy

    Moderator: Ripal T. Gandhi, MD – Miami Cardiac & Vascular Institute and Miami Cancer Institute

    Moderator: Adam Geronemus, MD, FSIR – Miami Cardiac & Vascular Institute

    Embolotherapy

  • 4:40 PM – 6:00 PM
    Venous and Clot Management

    Moderator: Brian J. Schiro, MD – Miami Cardiac & Vascular Institute

    Moderator: Alex Powell, MD, FSIR – Miami Cardiac & Vascular Institute

    Venous and Clot Management

  • 6:15 PM – 8:15 PM
    Resident and Fellows Dinner Session: Fellowluminaries: The Amazing Case (non-accredited)