Skip to main content

Daily Schedule

Daily Schedule

  • Monday, June 6, 2022
  • 7:30 AM – 4:00 PM
    Registration (Closed for lunch from 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.)
  • 9:00 AM – 9:15 AM
    EWRI Special Awards & Welcome
  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM
    Keynote Presentation: "Georgia and Metro Atlanta, Demographic Destiny and our Growth Outlook "
  • 10:15 AM – 10:30 AM
    Break
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
    AAEES Presents: Wastewater Treatment as if People Mattered – Global, Local - I
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
    Advances in Bioretention Design, Research, and Implementation

    Moderator: Eban Bean, PhD – University of Florida

    Stormwater (UWRRC)

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
    Advances in Water Distribution System Water Quality Modeling

    Moderator: Benjamin Chenevey, PE, MASCE – Arcadis U.S., Inc.

    Water Distribution System Analysis (Planning & Management)

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
    Advances in Watershed Modeling and Applications - I

    Watershed

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
    Advances in Watershed Modeling and Applications - I

    Moderator: Xiaobo Chao, PhD – The University of Mississippi

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
    Economic and Ecological Aspects of Water Resources Planning and Management

    Moderator: George F. McMahon, PhD, PE, D.WRE, PH, ENV SP, M.ASCE, F.EWRI – Arcadis

    Planning and Management

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
    Emerging Concepts and Methods in Modeling Hydrologic and Hydro-Climatic Processes

    Moderator: Ali Ercan – University of California, Davis

    Hydro-climate/Climate Change (Watershed)

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
    Emerging Contaminants

    Moderator: Marjorie E. Bedessem, P.E., Ph.D. – Trihydro Corporation

    Environmental

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
    Evapotranspiration in Irrigation and Hydrology

    Moderator: Sierra Layous, P.E., M.S. – ITRC Cal Poly

    Irrigation & Drainage

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
    Hunter Rouse Hydraulic Engineering Award and Lecture
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
    Hydraulic and Waterways Council Awards
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
    New Professionals: Professional Development
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
    New Professionals: Technical
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
    Stormwater Treatment at the Watershed Scale - I

    Moderator: Jane Clary, LEED AP, CPESC – Wright Water Engineers

    NCIMM (UWRRC)

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
    Technical Workshop: Tracking COVID-19 - The Search for Disease through Wastewater Surveillance: Applications and Future Considerations
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
    1 - Ethics: Workplace Strategies for Ethical Challenges (Presented by AAWRE)
  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
    Luncheon
  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
    Lunch Keynote: “Innovating to Provide a Nation's 21st Century Water Resource Security”
  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    AAEES Presents: Wastewater Treatment as if People Mattered – Global, Local - II
  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    Advances in Bioretention Design for Targeted Water Quality Treatment

    Moderator: Matina Shakya, PhD Candidate – Villanova University

    Stormwater (UWRRC)

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    Advances in Water and Wastewater - I

    Moderator: Tien Yee, PhD – Kennesaw State University

    Water, Wastewater & Stormwater

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    Advances in Water Distribution Network Modeling Software

    Moderator: Lina Sela, PhD – University of Texas at Austin

    Water Distribution System Analysis (Planning & Management)

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    Evapotranspiration and Irrigation in Urban Landscapes

    Moderator: Saleh Taghvaeian, A.M.ASCE – Oklahoma State University

    Irrigation & Drainage

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    Flood Forecasting and Modeling - I
  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    Nature-based Solutions (NbS) for Environmental Health and Water Quality

    Moderator: Marjorie E. Bedessem, P.E., Ph.D. – Trihydro Corporation

    Environmental

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    New Professionals: Professional Development
  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    New Professionals: Technical
  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    Panel Discussion: Water and the Circular Economy

    Moderator: David E. Rheinheimer, M.ASCE – Colorado River Board of California

    Planning and Management

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    Panel Discussion: Water and the Circular Economy Panel Discussion
  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    Stormwater Treatment at the Watershed Scale - II

    Stormwater (UWRRC)

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    Stormwater Treatment at the Watershed Scale - II

    Moderator: Sarah E. Waickowski, PE – NC State University

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    Technical Workshop: Tracking COVID-19 - The Search for Disease through Wastewater Surveillance: Applications and Future Considerations
  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    The Terry Sturm Special Session on Local Scour

    Moderator: Panayiotis (Panos) Diplas, Ph.D., F.EWRI, F.ASCE – Lehigh University

    Hydraulics & Waterways

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
    Water Distribution System Design, Optimization, Operation & Maintenance - II

    Moderator: Daniela Fuchs-Hanusch, PhD – Institute of Urban Water Management, Graz University of Technology

    Water Distribution System Analysis (Planning & Management)

  • 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM
    Break
  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
    AAEES Presents: Wastewater Treatment as if People Mattered – Global, Local - III
  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
    Advances in Algorithms, Sensors, Controls and User - I

    Moderator: Abhiram Mullapudi – Xylem Inc.

    Emerging & Innovative Technologies (Interdisciplinary)

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
    Advances in Water and Wastewater - II
  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
    Advances in Watershed Modeling and Applications - II

    Moderator: John J. Ramirez Avila, PhD, Ing, PH – Mississippi State University

    Watershed

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
    ASCE Water Landmarks

    Moderator: Tonja L. Koob Marking, PhD, PE, D.WRE, DFE, F. ASCE – Gaea Consultants, LLC

    History & Heritage

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
    Data, Models and Stakeholders in the Food-Energy-Water Nexus

    Moderator: Samuel J. Rivera, Ph.D. – Oregon State University

    Planning and Management

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
    Environmental Council Awards
  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
    Flood Forecasting and Modeling - II

    Moderator: Haley D. Mahaffey, PE – Dewberry

    Moderator: George Chan Modini, P.E. – USACE - Hydrologic Engineering Center

    Hydraulics & Waterways

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
    Hydraulics & Waterways

    Moderator: Tony L. Wahl, P.E., M. ASCE – Bureau of Reclamation

    Hydraulics & Waterways

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
    Modeling Hydrologic Processes at the Catchment Scale in the Context of Changing Climate

    Moderator: Noriaki Ohara, Ph.D.,P.E. – University of Wyoming

    Hydro-climate/Climate Change (Watershed)

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
    Novel Media for Stormwater Treatment

    Stormwater (UWRRC)

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
    Novel Media for Stormwater Treatment

    Moderator: Craig Fairbaugh, A.M. ASCE – Contech Engineered Solutions

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
    Premise Plumbing Modeling

    Moderator: Morris Maslia, P.E., D.WRE, DEE – M. L. Maslia Consulting Engineer

    Water Distribution System Analysis (Planning & Management)

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
    Simon W. Freese Environmental Engineering Award and Lecture: Latest Advances in Water quality Modeling in Drinking Water Distribution Systems
  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
    Use of Remote Sensing for Irrigation Decision Support

    Moderator: Anastasia E M. Chirnside, PHD, AMASCE – University of Delaware

    Irrigation & Drainage

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
    Water Distribution System Design, Optimization, Operation & Maintenance - III

    Moderator: Rebecca Dziedzic – Concordia University

    Water Distribution System Analysis (Planning & Management)

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
    Managing Reservoir Sediment: Technical, Economic, and Policy Issues Committee Meeting
  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
    Risk, Uncertainty, And Probabilistic Approaches Committee Meeting
  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
    Communications Council Meeting
  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
    Groundwater Hydrology Committee Meeting
  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
    Permeable Pavement Task Committee
  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
    Sustainability Committee Meeting
  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
    Water Pollution Engineering Committee Meeting
  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
    Water Quality and Drainage Committee Meeting
  • 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM
    Computational Hydraulics Committee Meeting
  • 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM
    Journal Water Resources Plng & Mgmt Editorial Board Meeting
  • 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM
    Sustainable Stormwater Infrastructure Committee Meeting
  • 5:00 PM – 9:00 PM
    Stormwater Media Filtration Committee Meeting
  • 5:15 PM – 7:00 PM
    Technical Tour: Kendeda Building (Ticketed Event)
  • 6:00 PM – 10:00 PM
    EWRI Awards Committee Meeting
  • 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM
    Use of Recycled Water for Irrigation of Turf Task Committee Meeting
  • 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM
    Groundwater Symposium Committee Meeting