Skip to main content


Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Saturday, October 9, 2021
  • 6:00 AM – 8:00 AM US MDT
    FVLD Fun Run & Walk for Mel
    Location: Juniper Patio

    FVLD


    Sponsored By 
  • 7:15 AM – 8:15 AM US MDT
    Center for Vein Restoration Breakfast Symposium
    Location: Summit 8-9

    Presenter: Sanjiv Lakhanpal, MD – Center for Vascular Medicine

    Satellite Symposia


    Sponsored By 
  • 8:30 AM – 10:15 AM US MDT
    Allied Health
    Location: Aurora Ballroom C

    Program Chair: Heidi Atkins, PA, RPhS – VSS

    Program Chair: Jessica Ochs, PA-C – Albert Vein Institute

    Allied Health

    CME 1.75

  • 8:30 AM – 10:15 AM US MDT
    Lymphedema Therapy: Reconstructive Surgeries and Associated Therapy Interventions
    Location: Aurora Ballroom B

    Program Chair: Paula Donahue, PT, DPT, MBA, CLT-LANA – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Program Chair: Molly Sleigh, OTD, OTR/L, CLT-LANA, STAR/C – Centura Health, Penrose Outpatient Rehabilitation

    Lymphedema Therapy

    CME 1.75

  • 8:30 AM – 10:15 AM US MDT
    Oral Abstract: Beyond the Norm / Superficial and Deep

    Location: Aurora Ballroom A

    Program Chair: Sonja Stiller-Martin, MD – Center for Advanced Vein Care, LLC

    Program Chair: Kathleen Gibson, MD, FACS – Lake Washington Vascular Surgeons

    Moderator: Faisal Aziz , MD

    Moderator: Kush R. Desai, MD, FSIR – Northwestern University

    Moderator: Sarah Onida, BSc MBBS MRCS PhD – Imperial College London

    Moderator: Joseph Raffetto, MD, MS, FACS, FSVM – VA Boston HCS

    Moderator: Sherry Scovell, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital/Harvard Medical School

    Moderator: Joseph E. Spahr, MD – INDIANA VEIN SPECIALISTS

    Moderator: Julianne Stoughton, MD, FACS – Massachusetts General Hospital/ Harvard Medical School

    Abstract

    CME 1.75

  • 8:30 AM – 10:15 AM US MDT
    Ultrasonography - In the Mind of the Sonographers
    Location: Aurora Ballroom D

    Program Chair: Marresa Houle, RVT, RPhS, RDMS – St. Joseph's Hospital and Medical Center

    Ultrasonography

    CME 1.75

  • 9:50 AM – 10:15 AM US MDT
    Venous Clinical Classification Workbook: Continuing Education

    Location: Aurora Ballroom A

    Moderator: Dean J. Bender – American Vein & Lymphatic Society

    Speaker: Kathleen Gibson, MD, FACS – Lake Washington Vascular Surgeons

    Speaker: Fedor Lurie, MD, PhD – Jobst Vascular Institute

  • 10:15 AM – 10:30 AM US MDT
    Break

    CME 0

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US MDT
    Deep & Pelvic: Device Selection, Novel Technologies & Out of the Box Concepts

    Location: Aurora Ballroom A

    Program Chair: Gaurav Lakhanpal, MD – Center for Vascular Medicine

    Program Chair: E. Brooke Spencer, MD, FSIR – Minimally Invasive Procedure Specialists

    Program Chair: Bob Tahara, MD, DFOEIS, FSVS, FACS, RVT, RPVI – Allegheny Vein & Vascular

    Deep/Pelvic

    CME 1.5

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US MDT
    Superficial Vein Disease: What do we do with the data. "Publish"
    Location: Aurora Ballroom C

    Superficial Vein Disease

    CME 1.5

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US MDT
    Technologies from Around the World - Cancelled

    Program Chair: Cees H.A. Wittens, MD, PhD – ECoP

    Program Chair: Jorge H. Ulloa, Jr., MD, FACS – Fundacion Santa Fe de Bogota

    International

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US MDT
    Vascular Medicine 2
    Location: Aurora Ballroom B

    Program Chair: John H. Fish, III, MD – Jobst Vascular Institute

    Program Chair: Marcus Stanbro, DO, FSVM, RPVI – Prisma Health-Upstate

    Vascular Medicine

    CME 1.5

  • 12:00 PM – 2:30 PM US MDT
    Break

    CME 0

  • 12:00 PM – 2:30 PM US MDT
    Innovation Pavilion & Lunch
    Location: Innovation Pavilion
  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM US MDT
    How to Tackle the Unusual: Conversation with the Experts on Superficial Venous Disease
    Location: Summit 8-9

    Satellite Symposia


    Sponsored By 
  • 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM US MDT
    Resident/Fellow/Student

    Location: Aurora Ballroom A

    Program Chair: Yung-Wei "Willy" Chi, DO, FAHA, FSVM, FAVLS – University of California, Davis, Vascular Center

    Program Chair: Ronald Winokur, MD, FSIR, RPVI – Thomas Jefferson University Hospital

    Resident/Fellow/Student


    Sponsored By 

    CME 1.5

  • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM US MDT
    Lymphedema Specialty Section
    Location: Summit 6-7
    Sponsored By 
  • 2:30 PM – 5:00 PM US MDT
    General Session 2

    Location: Aurora Ballroom A

    Program Chair: Robert L. Worthington-Kirsch, MD, FSIR, FCIRSE, FAVLS, RVT, RPVI, RPhS – Vein Clincis of America

    General Session

    CME 1.5

  • 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM US MDT
    President's Reception
    Location: Juniper Patio
    Sponsored By 
  • 8:00 PM – 11:00 PM US MDT
    AVLS Taste of Colorado
    Location: Juniper Patio