Skip to main content

Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.
Live Stream
Ticketed Event
Recorded Video Content

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Friday, August 20, 2021
  • 6:00 AM – 5:30 PM PDT
    Registration
  • 6:30 AM – 8:00 AM PDT
    B4: Last Ditch Effort at Limb Salvage: How to Manage What Seems Unsalvageable

    Moderator: Peter A. Schneider, MD – University of California San Francisco

    Moderator: Donald Baril, MD – University of California Los Angeles

  • 6:30 AM – 8:00 AM PDT
    B5: “Congratulations, We Have Selected You as Our Next Leader”: Lessons Learned from Vascular Leaders at All Levels

    Moderator: Vikram S. Kashyap, MD – Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine

    Moderator: Kwame S. Amankwah, MD, MS – University of Connecticut School of Medicine

  • 6:30 AM – 8:00 AM PDT
    B6: Wound Complications & Management in Vascular Surgery

    Moderator: Albeir Y. Mousa, MD, MBA – West Virginia University

    Moderator: Raghu L. Motaganahalli, MD – Indiana University School of Medicine

  • 6:30 AM – 8:00 AM PDT
    General Surgery Resident/Medical Student Program - Mock Interviews Practice Session
  • 6:30 AM – 5:45 PM PDT
    SVU Annual Conference
  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM PDT
    S4: Plenary Session 4

    Moderator: Ellen D. Dillavou, MD – Duke University

    Moderator: Patrick Muck, MD – Good Samaritan Hospital

    Moderator: Jose I. Almeida, MD – Miami Vein Center

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM PDT
    How to Start a Vascular Training Program

    Moderator: Malachi G. Sheahan, III, MD – Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center

    Moderator: Jeffrey Jim, MD – Minneapolis Heart Institute at Abbott Northwestern Hospital

  • 9:30 AM – 10:00 AM PDT
    Coffee Break
  • 9:30 AM – 5:00 PM PDT
    Exhibits
  • 9:35 AM – 10:00 AM PDT
    Vascular Live Presentation: TWO2 Therapy for Healing DFU and VLU: Reducing Hospitalizations and Amputations, Sponsored by Advanced Oxygen Therapy, Inc.

    Speaker: Anil Hingorani, MD – Total Vascular Care

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM PDT
    Special Session: Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

    Moderator: Ronald L. Dalman, MD – Stanford University

    Moderator: Vincent L. Rowe, MD – University of Southern California

    Moderator: Bernadette Aulivola, MD, MS – Loyola University Medical Center

  • 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM PDT
    Presidential Introduction & Address

    Moderator: Ali F. AbuRahma, MD – West Virginia University

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PDT
    Vascular Research Initiatives Conference Networking Luncheon
  • 12:15 PM – 1:30 PM PDT
    Box Lunch in Exhibit Hall
  • 12:35 PM – 1:00 PM PDT
    Vascular Live Presentation: Real World PAD Strategies for Complex Lesions, Sponsored by BD

    Speaker: Frank R. Arko, III, MD – Sanger Health and Vascular Institute

    Speaker: Bryan Fisher, Sr., MD – The Surgical Clinic PLLC

  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    Vascular Research Initiatives Conference

    Moderator: Jayer Chung, MD, MS – Baylor College of Medicine

    Moderator: Edith Tzeng, MD – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center

    Moderator: Caitlin W. Hicks, MD, MS – Johns Hopkins Hospital

    Moderator: Bryan W. Tillman, MD, PhD – Ohio State University

    Moderator: Jason N. MacTaggart, MD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

  • 1:05 PM – 1:30 PM PDT
    Vascular Live Presentation: The Role of Covered Stent Grafts in the Treatment of Complex Aortoiliac Occlusive Disease, Sponsored by Gore

    Speaker: Darren B. Schneider, MD – University of Pennsylvania Health System

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    C4: Back to the Future: Patient Selection and Techniques in Open Infrainguinal Revascularization

    Moderator: William P. Robinson, III, MD – Southern Illinois University School of Medicine

    Moderator: Patrick Muck, MD – Good Samaritan Hospital

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    IYSC: International Young Surgeon Competition

    Moderator: Fatemeh Malekpour, MD – Staten Island University Hospital/Northwell Health

    Moderator: Benjamin Colvard, MD – University Hospitals Case Medical Center

    Moderator: Shahram Aarabi, MD – University of California San Francisco

  • 1:30 PM – 4:30 PM PDT
    P2: Pediatric Vascular Care

    Moderator: Dawn M. Coleman, MD – University of Michigan Medical Center

    Moderator: Matthew R. Smeds, MD – Saint Louis University

  • 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM PDT
    Coffee Break
  • 3:05 PM – 3:30 PM PDT
    Vascular Live Presentation: TCAR: Why? When? What's Next? A Discussion on the Latest Data and Best Practices, Sponsored by Silk Road Medical

    Speaker: Michael C. Stoner, MD – University of Rochester

    Speaker: Cynthia K. Shortell, MD – Duke University Medical Center

    Speaker: Peter A. Schneider, MD – University of California San Francisco

    Speaker: Sumaira MacDonald, MD – Silk Road Medical

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM PDT
    A5: Mesenteric Artery Revascularization

    Small Group Facilitator: John G. Carson, MD – Maine General Medical Center

    Small Group Facilitator: Todd E. Rasmussen, MD – Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM PDT
    PC: Poster Competition

    Moderator: Venita Chandra, MD – Stanford University

  • 3:30 PM – 6:30 PM PDT
    Aortic Summit

    Moderator: Gustavo S. Oderich, MD – University of Texas Health Science Center

    Moderator: Sherene Shalhub, MD – University of Washington

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM PDT
    A6: Clinical Trials: Tools for Planning, Executing and Communicating

    Small Group Facilitator: Matthew T. Menard, MD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Small Group Facilitator: Jayer Chung, MD, MS – Baylor College of Medicine

  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM PDT
    General Surgery Resident/Medical Student Program - Residency Fair