Skip to main content

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Friday, August 6, 2021
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern
    A7 - Wastewater

    Moderator: Jeffrey A. Shoaf, PE, PMP – San Diego County Water Authority

    Planning and Design 1

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern
    B7 - Design

    Moderator: Alan D. Swartz, PE – Plummer Associates, Inc.

    Planning and Design 2

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern
    C7 - Sewer Inspection and Prioritization

    Moderator: Duane Strayer, n/a – Associated Engineering

    Condition Assessment 1

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern
    D7 - Finite Element Modeling and Failure Analysis

    Moderator: Khalid Kaddoura, PhD, PEng, PMP, ENV SP, CLSSBB – AECOM Canada

    Condition Assessment 2

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern
    E7 - Pipe Rehabilitation Solutions I

    Moderator: Emma McGowan, PE – Jacobs

    Construction and Rehabilitation 1

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern
    F7 - Pipe Bursting

    Moderator: Doug Jenkins, PE – Jacobs

    Construction and Rehabilitation 2

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern
    G7 - Vulernability and Risk Assessment of Pipes

    Moderator: Olufunso S. Ogidan, PhD, P.E., P.G., PMP. – RPS Group, Inc.

    Multidiscipline

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    A8 - Case Studies

    Moderator: Cheyanne Harris, MS – Brown and Caldwell

    Planning and Design 1

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    B8 - Seismic

    Moderator: Sri Rajah, PhD, P.E., P.Eng., G.E., S.E., F. ASCE – CDM Smith

    Planning and Design 2

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    C8 - Pipeline Rehabilatation

    Moderator: Kyle G. Couture, P.E., M. ASCE – AMERICAN Cast Iron Pipe Company

    Condition Assessment 1

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    D8 - Working with Indigenous Communities

    Moderator: Duane Strayer, n/a – Associated Engineering

    Condition Assessment 2

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    E8 - Pipe Rehabilitation Solutions II

    Moderator: Christine H. Kirby, P.E., ENV SP – Lockwood, Andrews & Newnam, Inc.

    Construction and Rehabilitation 1

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    F8 - Trenchless

    Moderator: John H. Bambei, Jr., P.E., M.ASCE – Bambei Engineering Services, LLC

    Construction and Rehabilitation 2

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    G8 - Oil & Gas Pipelines

    Moderator: Juan C. Barrera, P.Eng. , MBA., M.Phil., PMP., M.ASCE – IBI Group

    Multidiscipline