Skip to main content

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Wednesday, August 4, 2021
  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern
    A1 - AI vs GIS - Game On!

    Moderator: Jennifer Baldwin, PE – Jacobs

    Planning and Design 1

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern
    B1 - Planning

    Moderator: Shah Rahman, MBA, M.ASCE – KCI Technologies

    Planning and Design 2

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern
    C1 - Leak and/or Structural Integrity Assessment - Part 1

    Moderator: Amin Darabnoush Tehrani, EIT – The University of Texas at Arlington

    Condition Assessment 1

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern
    D1 - Prioritization and Planning - Part 1

    Moderator: Monica Bramley, MASc, PEng – City of Calgary

    Condition Assessment 2

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern
    E1 - Asset Management Panel

    Moderator: Andrew M. Stanton, PE, MASCE – Black & Veatch

    Construction and Rehabilitation 1

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern
    F1 - Microtunneling and Direct Pipe

    Moderator: Christine Ellenberger, PE – Jacobs Engineering Group Inc.

    Construction and Rehabilitation 2

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern
    G1 - Prolonging Life of Assets

    Moderator: Jonathan D. Shirk, PE – Black & Veatch Corporation

    Multidiscipline

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    A2 - Design

    Moderator: Jerry Snead, II, PE – HDR Engineering

    Planning and Design 1

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    B2 - Wastewater

    Moderator: Emma McGowan, PE – Jacobs

    Planning and Design 2

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    C2 - Remaining Service Life

    Moderator: Amin Ganjidoost, PhD, P.Eng., MIAM – Xylem Inc.

    Condition Assessment 1

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    D2 - From Assessment to Rehabilitation

    Moderator: William Brick, PE, BCEE, PMP – CDM Smith

    Condition Assessment 2

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    E2 - Pressure Pipeline Rehabilitation 1

    Moderator: Kerilyn M. Paris, P.E. – Jacobs Engineering Group

    Construction and Rehabilitation 1

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    F2 - Construction

    Moderator: Christine Ellenberger, PE – Jacobs Engineering Group Inc.

    Construction and Rehabilitation 2

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    G2 - Failure Avoidance

    Moderator: Duane Strayer, n/a – Associated Engineering

    Multidiscipline

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern
    A3 - Joints & Appurtenances

    Moderator: Stephan Weninger, P.Eng. – Stantec

    Planning and Design 1

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern
    B3 - Crossings

    Moderator: Jennifer Baldwin, PE – Jacobs

    Planning and Design 2

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern
    C3 - Testing and Procedures

    Moderator: Yafei Hu, Mr. – City of Regina

    Condition Assessment 1

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern
    D3 - Leak and/or Structural Integrity Assessment - Part II

    Moderator: Khalid Kaddoura, PhD, PEng, PMP, ENV SP, CLSSBB – AECOM Canada

    Condition Assessment 2

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern
    E3 - Storm Drain Pipe Rehabilitation

    Moderator: Sam Ghosn, M.A.Sc, P.Eng – Ductile Iron Pipe Research Association (DIPRA)

    Construction and Rehabilitation 1

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern
    F3 - Tunneling

    Moderator: Stephen Nuss, P.E., PMP – Stantec

    Construction and Rehabilitation 2

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern
    G3 - Positive Outcomes

    Moderator: Ross Standifer, ME – Arcadis

    Multidiscipline