Skip to main content

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Monday, August 2, 2021
  • 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern
    Innovation in Large-Diameter Pipeline Management
  • Tuesday, August 3, 2021
  • 11:00 AM – 3:00 PM Eastern
    Manhole Inspection and Rehabilitation
  • 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern
    Post-Disaster Best Practices and Lessons Learned
  • 3:00 PM – 7:00 PM Eastern
    Design of Close-Fit Flexible Liners for Gravity Pipe Applications
  • Wednesday, August 4, 2021
  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern
    A1 - AI vs GIS - Game On!

    Moderator: Jennifer Baldwin, PE – Jacobs

    Planning and Design 1

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern
    B1 - Planning

    Moderator: Shah Rahman, MBA, M.ASCE – KCI Technologies

    Planning and Design 2

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern
    C1 - Leak and/or Structural Integrity Assessment - Part 1

    Moderator: Amin Darabnoush Tehrani, EIT – The University of Texas at Arlington

    Condition Assessment 1

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern
    D1 - Prioritization and Planning - Part 1

    Moderator: Monica Bramley, MASc, PEng – City of Calgary

    Condition Assessment 2

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern
    E1 - Asset Management Panel

    Moderator: Andrew M. Stanton, PE, MASCE – Black & Veatch

    Construction and Rehabilitation 1

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern
    F1 - Microtunneling and Direct Pipe

    Moderator: Christine Ellenberger, PE – Jacobs Engineering Group Inc.

    Construction and Rehabilitation 2

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern
    G1 - Prolonging Life of Assets

    Moderator: Jonathan D. Shirk, PE – Black & Veatch Corporation

    Multidiscipline

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    A2 - Design

    Moderator: Jerry Snead, II, PE – HDR Engineering

    Planning and Design 1

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    B2 - Wastewater

    Moderator: Emma McGowan, PE – Jacobs

    Planning and Design 2

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    C2 - Remaining Service Life

    Moderator: Amin Ganjidoost, PhD, P.Eng., MIAM – Xylem Inc.

    Condition Assessment 1

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    D2 - From Assessment to Rehabilitation

    Moderator: William Brick, PE, BCEE, PMP – CDM Smith

    Condition Assessment 2

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    E2 - Pressure Pipeline Rehabilitation 1

    Moderator: Kerilyn M. Paris, P.E. – Jacobs Engineering Group

    Construction and Rehabilitation 1

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    F2 - Construction

    Moderator: Christine Ellenberger, PE – Jacobs Engineering Group Inc.

    Construction and Rehabilitation 2

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    G2 - Failure Avoidance

    Moderator: Duane Strayer, n/a – Associated Engineering

    Multidiscipline

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern
    A3 - Joints & Appurtenances

    Moderator: Stephan Weninger, P.Eng. – Stantec

    Planning and Design 1

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern
    B3 - Crossings

    Moderator: Jennifer Baldwin, PE – Jacobs

    Planning and Design 2

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern
    C3 - Testing and Procedures

    Moderator: Yafei Hu, Mr. – City of Regina

    Condition Assessment 1

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern
    D3 - Leak and/or Structural Integrity Assessment - Part II

    Moderator: Khalid Kaddoura, PhD, PEng, PMP, ENV SP, CLSSBB – AECOM Canada

    Condition Assessment 2

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern
    E3 - Storm Drain Pipe Rehabilitation

    Moderator: Sam Ghosn, M.A.Sc, P.Eng – Ductile Iron Pipe Research Association (DIPRA)

    Construction and Rehabilitation 1

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern
    F3 - Tunneling

    Moderator: Stephen Nuss, P.E., PMP – Stantec

    Construction and Rehabilitation 2

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern
    G3 - Positive Outcomes

    Moderator: Ross Standifer, ME – Arcadis

    Multidiscipline

  • Thursday, August 5, 2021
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern
    A4 - Success Starts with Good Planning

    Moderator: Jeffrey A. Shoaf, PE, PMP – San Diego County Water Authority

    Planning and Design 1

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern
    B4 - Materials

    Moderator: Stephanie Bache, MSc, PE – Black & Veatch

    Planning and Design 2

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern
    C4 - Machine Learning in Action

    Moderator: Karthikeyan Loganathan, MS, PACP – University of Texas at Arlington

    Condition Assessment 1

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern
    D4 - Prametric Study and Water Crossing Assessment

    Moderator: Jerry Snead, II, PE – HDR Engineering

    Condition Assessment 2

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern
    E4 - Transmission Pipeline Rehabilitation I

    Moderator: Kerilyn M. Paris, P.E. – Jacobs Engineering Group

    Construction and Rehabilitation 1

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern
    F4 - Case Studies

    Moderator: Ahmad Habibian, PhD, P.E., FASCE – CDM Smith

    Construction and Rehabilitation 2

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern
    G4 - Diversity in Engineering

    Moderator: Alan D. Swartz, PE – Plummer Associates, Inc.

    Multidiscipline

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern
    A5 - Case Studies

    Moderator: Susanne Lockhart, PE – Brown and Caldwell

    Planning and Design 1

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern
    B5 - Geotech

    Moderator: Doug Jenkins, PE – Jacobs

    Planning and Design 2

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern
    C5 - Data-informed Risk-based Models

    Moderator: Harshit Shukla, PhD – Clemson University

    Condition Assessment 1

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern
    D5 - Innovative Approaches for Assessment

    Moderator: Shaoqing Ge, P.E. – American Water

    Condition Assessment 2

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern
    E5 - Transmission Pipeline Rehabilitation II

    Moderator: Jeff LeBlanc, P.E. – Thompson Pipe Group

    Construction and Rehabilitation 1

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern
    F5 - Alternate Delivery

    Moderator: Christopher K. Lamont, C.E.T., P.Eng. – Associated Engineering

    Construction and Rehabilitation 2

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern
    G5 - Interaction with Utilities Panel

    Moderator: Arne Nervik, PE – Black & Veatch

    Multidiscipline

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Eastern
    A6 - Settle Down Already!

    Moderator: Richard Nichols, MBA, P.E. – Uni-Bell PVC Pipe Association

    Planning and Design 1

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Eastern
    B6 - Research

    Moderator: Fatemeh Resaeifar, PhD – University of Texas at Arlington

    Planning and Design 2

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Eastern
    C6 - Ethics in Engineering Panel

    Moderator: Anna Pridmore, PhD, PE – Structural Technologies

    Condition Assessment 1

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Eastern
    D6 - Utility Coordination Guidelines Panel

    Moderator: Mark Draper, PEng BEng – Jacobs

    Condition Assessment 2

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Eastern
    E6 - Pressure and Storm Pipeline Rehabilitation

    Moderator: Robert J. Card, PE – Lockwood, Andrews & Newnam, Inc.

    Construction and Rehabilitation 1

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Eastern
    F6 - Emergency Repair

    Moderator: Mike Jacobson, PE, M.ASCE – S-E-A Limited

    Construction and Rehabilitation 2

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Eastern
    G6 - Trenchless Design Panel

    Moderator: Mike Larsen – Structural Technologies

    Multidiscipline

  • Friday, August 6, 2021
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern
    A7 - Wastewater

    Moderator: Jeffrey A. Shoaf, PE, PMP – San Diego County Water Authority

    Planning and Design 1

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern
    B7 - Design

    Moderator: Alan D. Swartz, PE – Plummer Associates, Inc.

    Planning and Design 2

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern
    C7 - Sewer Inspection and Prioritization

    Moderator: Duane Strayer, n/a – Associated Engineering

    Condition Assessment 1

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern
    D7 - Finite Element Modeling and Failure Analysis

    Moderator: Khalid Kaddoura, PhD, PEng, PMP, ENV SP, CLSSBB – AECOM Canada

    Condition Assessment 2

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern
    E7 - Pipe Rehabilitation Solutions I

    Moderator: Emma McGowan, PE – Jacobs

    Construction and Rehabilitation 1

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern
    F7 - Pipe Bursting

    Moderator: Doug Jenkins, PE – Jacobs

    Construction and Rehabilitation 2

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern
    G7 - Vulernability and Risk Assessment of Pipes

    Moderator: Olufunso S. Ogidan, PhD, P.E., P.G., PMP. – RPS Group, Inc.

    Multidiscipline

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    A8 - Case Studies

    Moderator: Cheyanne Harris, MS – Brown and Caldwell

    Planning and Design 1

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    B8 - Seismic

    Moderator: Sri Rajah, PhD, P.E., P.Eng., G.E., S.E., F. ASCE – CDM Smith

    Planning and Design 2

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    C8 - Pipeline Rehabilatation

    Moderator: Kyle G. Couture, P.E., M. ASCE – AMERICAN Cast Iron Pipe Company

    Condition Assessment 1

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    D8 - Working with Indigenous Communities

    Moderator: Duane Strayer, n/a – Associated Engineering

    Condition Assessment 2

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    E8 - Pipe Rehabilitation Solutions II

    Moderator: Christine H. Kirby, P.E., ENV SP – Lockwood, Andrews & Newnam, Inc.

    Construction and Rehabilitation 1

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    F8 - Trenchless

    Moderator: John H. Bambei, Jr., P.E., M.ASCE – Bambei Engineering Services, LLC

    Construction and Rehabilitation 2

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern
    G8 - Oil & Gas Pipelines

    Moderator: Juan C. Barrera, P.Eng. , MBA., M.Phil., PMP., M.ASCE – IBI Group

    Multidiscipline