Skip to main content


NAGC21 Virtual meets all your professional learning needs for the 2021-22 school year!


Educators—more than ever—need access to research, strategies, best practices, and curriculum to enhance their expertise in meeting the needs of gifted and talented learners.

View the NAGC21 Virtual Site License Brochure here.

NAGC21 Virtual is the place to obtain the most current, cutting-edge, and practical classroom strategies for serving gifted and talented children.

NAGC21 VIRTUAL SCHEDULE

200 Pre-recorded sessions + 8 Livestreamed Sessions available to virtual attendees through May 31, 2022.

LIVESTREAM SCHEDULE:

Thursday, November 11, 2021

3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. MT
Opening Keynote: Jeffrey Blount

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 12

9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. MT: 
Can I Have a Minute of Your Time?
Talking to the Public About Gifted Education
Presenters: Shelagh Gallagher, North Carolina Association for Gifted & Talented Advocacy Committee; Kristine H. Collins, Ph.D., Texas State University; Christine Deitz, Ph.D., University of Arkansas at Little Rock; Elizabeth Jones, Institute for Educational Advancement

10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. MT: 
From “Get Your Knee Off Our Necks” to Critical Race Theory:
Disrupting Inequity in Action
Presenters: Angela M. Novak, Ph.D., East Carolina University; Gilman W. Whiting, Ph.D., Vanderbilt University; Julia Nyberg, Purdue University Global & California Association for the Gifted; Donna Y. Ford, Ph.D., Ohio State University

2:30 PM–3:30 PM MT: Outcomes From the NAGC National Symposium on Equity for Black and Brown Gifted Students
Presenter: Jaime A. Castellano, Ph.D., Florida Atlantic University/Multilingual Psychotherapy Center

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 13

9:15 AM a.m. – 10:15 a.m. MT:
Classroom Strategies to Engage Thinking and
Feeling in Your Students and You
Presenters: Brian Housand; University of North Carolina Wilmington;
Angela M. Housand, University of North Carolina Wilmington

10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. MT: 
Meet the 2021 Dr. Martin D. Jenkins Scholars

2:30 a.m. - 3:30 a.m. MT:
Between the Pages and Beyond: Children’s and Young Adult Books as Windows, Mirrors, and Doors to the Past, Present, and Future
Presenters: Susannah Richards, Eastern Connecticut State University

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 14

10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. MT
Lessons from Leaders for Moving Forward into an Unknown Future
Presenters: Kenneth Dickson, Founder/Lead Consultant/Advocate Education Support & Consulting Network, Advocacy for Students With Gifts/Talents & Learning Challenges & Professional Learning Opportunities for Educators; Richard Olenchak, Professor, Purdue University; Jonathan Plucker, Julian C. Stanley Professor of Talent Development, Johns Hopkins University; Joseph Renzulli, Professor, University of Connecticut; Julia Roberts, Mahurin Professor of Gifted Studies, Western Kentucky University; Dorothy Sisk, Professor, Lamar University

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 17
Table Talks

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. ET:
The Intersectionality of Gifted Students and Their Social Identities
Moderator: Matthew Fugate, University of Houston Downtown

12:00 a.m. -1:00 p.m. ET: 
"Putting Learning into Practice"  How will we use what we learned from the conference to transform our local practices?
Moderator: Michelle Swain, Round Rock ISD (TX)

2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. ET
Tech Talk All Things Computer & Technology
Moderator: Shirely Farrell, Ph.D. Troy University; Becky Renegar, Milton-Unoin Exempted Villagte Schools (OH)

5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. ET: 
The ABC's and 123's of Curriculum in Gifted Education
Moderator: Kristen Seward, Ph.D., Purdue University

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 18
Table Talks


11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. ET: 
Strategies for Cultivating Psychosocial Skills through
the "Push and Sustain" of Talent Development
Moderators: Megan Parker Peters Ph.D, and Emily  Mofield, Ph.D., Lipscomb University; Cappie Dobyns, Ames CSD (OH)

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. ET: 
Making the Virtual Learning Environment Work
Moderator: Karen Brown, Scottsdale Unified School District

2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. ET: 
Twice-Exceptional Students
Moderator: Sarah F. Jackson, Montgomery County Public Schools (MD)

5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. ET: 
Virtual Enrichment Options for Families
Moderator: Jessica LaFollette, Ph.D., Piper School District (KS)