Skip to main content


Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.
Marr Prize Honorable Mention
Marr Prize Best Student Paper
Marr Prize Best Paper

Workshops

Workshops

  • Monday, October 11, 2021
  • 7:00 AM – 10:30 AM EDT
    Multi-Modal Video Reasoning and Analyzing Competition

    Chair: Li Xu – Singapore University of Technology and Design

  • 7:00 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    3rd ICCV Workshop on Physics Based Vision meets Deep Learning (PBDL2021)

    Chair: Shaodi You

  • 7:00 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    Face Bio-metrics under COVID (Masked Face Recognition Challenge)

    Chair: Jiankang Deng – Imperial College London

  • 7:00 AM – 12:15 PM EDT
    AI-enabled Medical Image Analysis Workshop and Covid-19 Diagnosis Competition (MIA-COV19D)

    Chair: Stefanos Kollias

  • 7:00 AM – 1:00 PM EDT
    Workshop on Embedded and Real-World Computer Vision in Autonomous Driving (ERCVAD 2021)

    Chair: Saqib Bukhari

  • 7:00 AM – 6:00 PM EDT
    Unsup3D: Unsupervised 3D Learning in the Wild

    Chair: Shangzhe Wu – University of Oxford

  • 7:50 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    Computational Challenges in Digital Pathology

    Chair: Jaime Cardoso

  • 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    Low-Power Computer Vision Workshop

    Chair: Yung-Hsiang Lu

  • 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    the 3rd Chalearn Face Anti-spoofing Workshop and Challenge

    Chair: Jun Wan

  • 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    Workshop on 3D Object Detection from Images

    Chair: Andrea Simonelli – University of Trento

  • 8:00 AM – 12:15 PM EDT
    Learning to Understand Aerial Images (LUAI)

    Chair: Gui-Song Xia – Wuhan University, Wuhan, China

  • 8:00 AM – 12:30 PM EDT
    2nd Workshop on Holistic Structures for 3D Vision

    Chair: Zihan Zhou

  • 8:00 AM – 1:00 PM EDT
    Workshop on When Graph Signal Processing meets Computer Vision
  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM EDT
    International Workshop on Distributed Smart Cameras

    Chair: Niki Martinel – University of Udine

  • 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM EDT
    Fourth Workshop on “Robust Subspace Learning and Applications in Computer Vision”

    Chair: Thierry BOUWMANS

  • 8:00 AM – 7:00 PM EDT
    Latinx in Computer Vision Research Workshop (LXCV)

    Chair: Gilberto Ochoa-Ruiz

  • 8:45 AM – 5:00 PM EDT
    2nd Workshop on Adversarial Robustness In the Real World

    Chair: Yingwei Li

  • 9:00 AM – 2:30 PM EDT
    Map-Based Localization for Autonomous Driving

    Chair: Patrick Wenzel

  • 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM EDT
    Neural Architectures: Past, Present and Future

    Chair: Lingxi Xie

  • 12:00 PM – 6:00 PM EDT
    Ninth International Workshop on Assistive Computer Vision and Robotics
  • 1:00 PM – 5:15 PM EDT
    2nd Visual Inductive Priors for Data-Efficient Deep Learning Workshop

    Chair: Jan van Gemert

  • 1:00 PM – 5:15 PM EDT
    Computer Vision in Plant Phenotyping and Agriculture (CVPPA)

    Chair: Ian Stavness

  • 1:00 PM – 6:00 PM EDT
    Differentiable 3D vision and graphics

    Chair: Krishna Jatavallabhula

  • 1:00 PM – 6:00 PM EDT
    Interactive Labeling and Data Augmentation for Vision

    Chair: Frédéric Ratle

  • 1:00 PM – 6:00 PM EDT
    The 4th Instance-Level Recognition Workshop

    Chair: Andre Araujo

  • 2:00 PM – 5:20 PM EDT
    DeeperAction: Challenge and Workshop on Localized and Detailed Understanding of Human Actions in Videos

    Chair: Limin Wang – Nanjing University

  • 2:30 PM – 6:00 PM EDT
    Catch UAVs that Want to Watch You: Detection and Tracking of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) in the Wild and the 2nd Anti-UAV Challenge

    Chair: Jian Zhao

  • Saturday, October 16, 2021
  • 7:00 AM – 11:15 AM EDT
    Vision Meets Drones 2021: A Challenge

    Chair: Pengfei Zhu – Tianjin University

  • 7:00 AM – 2:00 PM EDT
    Deep Multi-Task Learning in Computer Vision

    Chair: Simon Vandenhende

  • 7:00 AM – 3:00 PM EDT
    The ROAD challenge: Event detection for situation awareness in autonomous driving

    Chair: Fabio Cuzzolin

  • 7:00 AM – 6:00 PM EDT
    Structural and Compositional Learning on 3D Data

    Chair: Kaichun Mo – Stanford University

  • 8:00 AM – 11:00 AM EDT
    Share Stories and Lessons Learned

    Chair: Mike Shou

  • 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    1st Workshop, Benchmark, and Challenge on Human Trajectory and Pose Dynamics Forecasting in the Wild

    Chair: Ehsan Adeli, PhD – Stanford University

  • 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    2nd International Workshop on Video Retrieval Methods and Their Limits

    Chair: Asad Butt, PhD – Department of Computer Science, Johns Hopkins University

  • 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    Open-World Video Object Detection and Segmentation Challenge

    Chair: Du Tran

  • 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    The 2nd Challenge Workshop on Remote Physiological Signal Sensing (RePSS) Associated with ICCV 2021

    Chair: Xiaobai Li

  • 8:00 AM – 12:35 PM EDT
    Human Interaction for Robotic Navigation

    Chair: Fengda Zhu

  • 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM EDT
    Understanding Social Behavior in Dyadic and Small Group Interactions (DYAD)

    Chair: Cristina Palmero

  • 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM EDT
    3rd Advances in Image Manipulation Workshop and Challenges

    Chair: Radu Timofte, Dr – University of Wurzburg & ETH Zurich

  • 8:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    ICCV'2021: The 1st Challenge on Large Scale Point-cloud Analysis for Urban Scenes Understanding
  • 8:50 AM – 5:10 PM EDT
    The 1st Workshop on Simulation Technology for Embodied AI

    Chair: Li Yi, PhD – Tsinghua University

  • 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM EDT
    More Exploration, Less Exploitation (MELEX)

    Chair: Gustavo Carneiro

  • 9:00 PM – 4:30 PM EDT
    The Third Workshop on Deep Learning for Geometric Computing
  • 9:50 AM – 5:00 PM EDT
    Fifth Workshop on Computer Vision for AR/VR

    Chair: Fernando De la Torre

  • 10:30 AM – 4:00 PM EDT
    Multi-camera Multiple People Tracking Workshop

    Chair: Zicheng Liu

  • 11:00 AM – 3:00 PM EDT
    LVIS Challenge Workshop

    Chair: Ross Girshick

  • 12:00 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
    The 1st Workshop on Video Scene Parsing in the Wild

    Chair: Yunchao Wei

  • 12:00 PM – 5:30 PM EDT
    Crossmodal Social Animation

    Chair: Chaitanya Ahuja

  • 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
    2nd Workshop on Benchmarking Trajectory Forecasting Models

    Chair: Pasquale Coscia

  • 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
    The 9th Visual object tracking challenge VOT2021

    Chair: Matej Kristan

  • 1:00 PM – 6:00 PM EDT
    1st Workshop on Sketching for Human Expressivity

    Chair: Yulia Gryaditskaya

  • 1:00 PM – 6:00 PM EDT
    1st Workshop on Traditional Computer Vision in the Age of Deep Learning (TradiCV)
  • 1:00 PM – 6:00 PM EDT
    Computer Vision in Human-Robot Collaborative factories of the future (CVinHRC)

    Chair: Dimitrios Giakoumis

  • 1:00 PM – 6:00 PM EDT
    Self-supervised Learning for Next-Generation Industry-level Autonomous Driving
  • 1:00 PM – 6:00 PM EDT
    Vision for Vitals Workshop & Challenge

    Chair: Laszlo Jeni

  • 2:00 PM – 5:50 PM EDT
    GigaVision: when gigapixel videography meets computer vision

    Chair: Lu Fang

  • Sunday, October 17, 2021
  • 7:00 AM – 11:45 AM EDT
    First International Workshop on Responsible Pattern Recognition and Machine Intelligence

    Chair: Mirko Marras

  • 7:00 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    2nd Workshop and Competition on Affective Behavior Analysis in-the-wild

    Chair: Dimitrios Kollias

  • 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM EDT
    2nd Autonomous Vehicle Vision (AVVision) Workshop

    Chair: Rui Fan

  • 7:00 AM – 6:00 PM EDT
    The 3rd International Workshop on Real-World Computer Vision from Inputs with Limited Quality (RLQ)

    Chair: Humphrey Shi

  • 7:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    Computer Vision in the Ocean

    Chair: Kevin Koeser

  • 7:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    First Workshop on Airborne Object Tracking (AOT)

    Chair: Maria Zontak

  • 7:30 AM – 12:30 PM EDT
    Workshop on Analysis of Aerial Motion Imagery

    Chair: Filiz Bunyak

  • 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    Computer Vision for the Factory Floor

    Chair: Quoc-Huy Tran

  • 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    Occluded Video Instance Segmentation

    Chair: Xinggang Wang – Huazhong University of Science and Technology

  • 8:30 AM – 12:30 PM EDT
    International Challenge on Compositional and Multimodal Perception

    Chair: Kazuki Kozuka

  • 8:45 AM – 6:00 PM EDT
    Second Workshop on Learning 3D Representations for Shape and Appearance

    Chair: Srinath Sridhar

  • 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM EDT
    Eye Tracking for AR/VR: Sensors and Applications

    Chair: Sachin Talathi

  • 9:00 AM – 4:30 PM EDT
    Workshop on Structured Representations for Video Understanding

    Chair: Pascal Mettes

  • 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM EDT
    6th Workshop on Benchmarking Multi-Target Tracking:Segmenting and Tracking Every Point and Pixel

    Chair: Aljosa Osep

  • 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM EDT
    Ninth International Workshop on Egocentric Perception, Interaction and Computing: Introducing a Massive-Scale First-Person Video Project

    Chair: Michael Wray – University of Bristol

  • 9:20 AM – 6:00 PM EDT
    4th Workshop on Closing the Loop Between Vision and Language

    Chair: Anna Rohrbach

  • 9:20 AM – 6:00 PM EDT
    Computer Vision for Automated Medical Diagnosis

    Chair: Yuyin Zhou, PhD – Stanford University

  • 11:00 AM – 9:30 PM EDT
    AI for Creative Video Editing and Understanding

    Chair: Fabian Caba

  • 12:00 PM – 5:35 PM EDT
    Topology, Algebra, and Geometry in Computer Vision (TAG-CV)

    Chair: Tegan Emerson

  • 1:00 PM – 6:00 PM EDT
    BEHAVIOR: Benchmark for Everyday Household Activities in Virtual, Interactive, and Ecological Environments

    Chair: Roberto Martín-Martín

  • 1:00 PM – 6:00 PM EDT
    The First International Workshop on Human-centric Trustworthy Computer Vision: From Research to Applications

    Chair: Hailin Shi

  • 2:00 PM – 5:20 PM EDT
    4th Workshop on Long-Term Visual Localization under Changing Conditions

    Chair: Vasileios Balntas

  • 2:00 PM – 7:00 PM EDT
    Sensing, Understanding and Synthesizing Humans

    Chair: Ziwei Liu

  • 2:15 PM – 7:00 PM EDT
    Multi-Agent Interaction and Relational Reasoning

    Chair: Jiachen Li – UC Berkeley

  • 5:00 PM – 9:45 PM EDT
    The 2nd Learning for Computational Imaging (LCI) Workshop: Sensing, Reconstruction, and Analysis

    Chair: Bihan Wen