Skip to main content


Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Monday, September 20, 2021
  • 1:00 AM – 2:15 AM US EDT
    Climate change and animals: production and conservation

    Invited: Angela M. Lees, PhD – University of New England

    Co-Author: John Gaughan

    Invited: Gene Wijffels, PhD MBA – CSIRO

    Invited: Veerasamy Sejian, PhD – National Institute of Animal Nutrition and Physiology, Indian Council of Agricultural Research

    Invited: Nick Caputi, PhD – Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development (Western Australia

    Invited: Shane Maloney

    Co-Author: Frank Dunshea

    Co-Author: Michael Friend

    Co-Author: Nicola Lacetera – Department of Agriculture and Forest Sciences, University of Tuscia

    Co-Author: Raghavendra Bhatta

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM US EDT
    Students and New Professionals

    Chair: Angela M. Lees, PhD – University of New England

  • 7:30 AM – 9:15 AM US EDT
    Phenology Commission

    Co-Chair: Marie R. Keatley, Dr – University of Melbourne

    Co-Chair: Mark D. Schwartz, PhD – University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

    Co-Chair: Xiaoqiu Chen, PhD – Peking University

  • 9:00 AM – 10:45 AM US EDT
    Animal Commission

    Co-Chair: Sheila T. Nascimento, PhD – State University of Maringá

    Co-Chair: Vinicius França Carvalho Fonseca, DSc – Federal University of Paraiba

  • 9:15 AM – 11:00 AM US EDT
    Tourism Commission

    Chair: Robert Steiger, PhD – University of Innsbruck

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    Cool Cities Roundtable

    Invited: Larry Kalkstein, PhD – Applied Climatologists, Inc.

    Invited: Maureen Kavanagh, BS, MAM – 3M Industrial Mineral Products Division Laboratory

    Invited: Tim Hebrink, B.S. ChemENg – 3M Company

    Invited: Edith de Guzman, MA – Los Angeles Urban Cooling Collaborative / UCLA Institute of the Environment & Sustainability

    Invited: Stacie Reece – City of Madison

    Invited: Julie Adolphson

    Invited: Elizabeth Berg, MS – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Invited: Sarah Schneider – Cool Roof Rating Council

  • 12:15 PM – 2:00 PM US EDT
    Climate and Human Health Commission

    Chair: Adam J. Kalkstein – United States Military Academy. West Point, NY USA

  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM US EDT
    UTCI

    Invited: Claudia Di Napoli, PhD – University of Reading

    Invited: Eduardo L. Kruger, PhD – Federal University of Technology of Paraná in Curitiba, Brazil

    Invited: Peter Bröde – Leibniz Research Centre for Working Environment and Human Factors (IfADo)

    Invited: Magdalena Kuchcik, PhD – Institute of Geography and Spatial Organization Polish Academy of Sciences

    Invited: George Havenith, MSc. PhD, FACSM, FIEHF – Design School, Loughborough University

  • 11:00 PM – 11:59 PM US EDT
    Agriculture and Forestry