Skip to main content


Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Monday, September 20, 2021
  • 1:00 AM – 2:15 AM US EDT
    Climate change and animals: production and conservation

    Invited: Angela M. Lees, PhD – University of New England

    Co-Author: John Gaughan

    Invited: Gene Wijffels, PhD MBA – CSIRO

    Invited: Veerasamy Sejian, PhD – National Institute of Animal Nutrition and Physiology, Indian Council of Agricultural Research

    Invited: Nick Caputi, PhD – Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development (Western Australia

    Invited: Shane Maloney

    Co-Author: Frank Dunshea

    Co-Author: Michael Friend

    Co-Author: Nicola Lacetera – Department of Agriculture and Forest Sciences, University of Tuscia

    Co-Author: Raghavendra Bhatta

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM US EDT
    Students and New Professionals

    Chair: Angela M. Lees, PhD – University of New England

  • 7:30 AM – 9:15 AM US EDT
    Phenology Commission

    Co-Chair: Marie R. Keatley, Dr – University of Melbourne

    Co-Chair: Mark D. Schwartz, PhD – University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

    Co-Chair: Xiaoqiu Chen, PhD – Peking University

  • 9:00 AM – 10:45 AM US EDT
    Animal Commission

    Co-Chair: Sheila T. Nascimento, PhD – State University of Maringá

    Co-Chair: Vinicius França Carvalho Fonseca, DSc – Federal University of Paraiba

  • 9:15 AM – 11:00 AM US EDT
    Tourism Commission

    Chair: Robert Steiger, PhD – University of Innsbruck

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    Cool Cities Roundtable

    Invited: Larry Kalkstein, PhD – Applied Climatologists, Inc.

    Invited: Maureen Kavanagh, BS, MAM – 3M Industrial Mineral Products Division Laboratory

    Invited: Tim Hebrink, B.S. ChemENg – 3M Company

    Invited: Edith de Guzman, MA – Los Angeles Urban Cooling Collaborative / UCLA Institute of the Environment & Sustainability

    Invited: Stacie Reece – City of Madison

    Invited: Julie Adolphson

    Invited: Elizabeth Berg, MS – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Invited: Sarah Schneider – Cool Roof Rating Council

  • 12:15 PM – 2:00 PM US EDT
    Climate and Human Health Commission

    Chair: Adam J. Kalkstein – United States Military Academy. West Point, NY USA

  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM US EDT
    UTCI

    Invited: Claudia Di Napoli, PhD – University of Reading

    Invited: Eduardo L. Kruger, PhD – Federal University of Technology of Paraná in Curitiba, Brazil

    Invited: Peter Bröde – Leibniz Research Centre for Working Environment and Human Factors (IfADo)

    Invited: Magdalena Kuchcik, PhD – Institute of Geography and Spatial Organization Polish Academy of Sciences

    Invited: George Havenith, MSc. PhD, FACSM, FIEHF – Design School, Loughborough University

  • 11:00 PM – 11:59 PM US EDT
    Agriculture and Forestry
  • Tuesday, September 21, 2021
  • 0:05 AM – 1:05 AM US EDT
    Urban
  • 1:10 AM – 2:10 AM US EDT
    Phenology
  • 2:40 AM – 3:40 AM US EDT
    Phenology I: Poster Review and Discussion
  • 2:40 AM – 3:40 AM US EDT
    Tourism: Poster Review and Discussion
  • 3:55 AM – 4:55 AM US EDT
    Agriculture I: Poster Review and Discussion
  • 3:55 AM – 4:55 AM US EDT
    Urban I: Poster Review and Discussion
  • 5:25 AM – 6:25 AM US EDT
    COVID - 19 Biometeorology
  • 6:30 AM – 7:30 AM US EDT
    Climate Change and Society
  • 7:35 AM – 9:00 AM US EDT
    General Meeting and Tromp Award
  • 9:35 AM – 10:35 AM US EDT
    Aerobiology I: Poster Review and Discussion
  • 9:35 AM – 10:35 AM US EDT
    Physiology: Poster Review and Discussion
  • 10:50 AM – 11:50 AM US EDT
    Aerobiology II: Poster Review and Discussion
  • 10:50 AM – 11:50 AM US EDT
    UTCI: Poster Review and Discussion
  • 12:20 PM – 1:20 PM US EDT
    Tourism
  • 1:25 PM – 2:10 PM US EDT
    Animal Biometeorology in Brazil
  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM US EDT
    Technology
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM US EDT
    Agriculture II: Poster Review and Discussion
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM US EDT
    Urban II: Poster Review and Discussion
  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM US EDT
    Ecology: Poster Review and Discussion
  • 5:15 PM – 6:15 PM US EDT
    Phenology II: Poster Review and Discussion
  • 11:00 PM – 11:59 PM US EDT
    Biomet- Oceania
  • Wednesday, September 22, 2021
  • 12:00 AM – 0:30 AM US EDT
    Biomet- Oceania (Continued)
  • 0:35 AM – 2:05 AM US EDT
    Biomet - Asia
  • 2:35 AM – 3:35 AM US EDT
    Animal - Asia: Poster Review and Discussion
  • 2:35 AM – 3:35 AM US EDT
    Human - Asia I: Poster Review and Discussion
  • 3:50 AM – 4:50 AM US EDT
    Animal - Asia/Oceania: Poster Review and Discussion
  • 3:50 AM – 4:50 AM US EDT
    Human - Asia II: Poster Review and Discussion
  • 5:20 AM – 6:50 AM US EDT
    Biomet - Europe
  • 6:55 AM – 8:25 AM US EDT
    Biomet - Africa
  • 8:55 AM – 9:55 AM US EDT
    Human - Europe/Africa: Poster Review and Discussion
  • 8:55 AM – 9:55 AM US EDT
    Thermal Comfort: Poster Review and Discussion
  • 10:10 AM – 11:10 AM US EDT
    Animal Biometeorology: Poster Review and Discussion
  • 10:10 AM – 11:10 AM US EDT
    Human - Europe: Poster Review and Discussion
  • 11:40 AM – 1:10 PM US EDT
    Biomet - Latin America
  • 1:15 PM – 2:45 PM US EDT
    Biomet - North America
  • 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM US EDT
    Human - The Americas I: Poster Review and Discussion
  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM US EDT
    Animal - Latin America: Poster Review and Discussion
  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM US EDT
    Human - The Americas II: Poster Review and Discussion