Skip to main content


Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Saturday, August 28, 2021
  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Changing Visual Cultures of Early Modern to Modern India and China

    Panel Convenor: Omar Khan – PaperJewels.org

    Panel Chair: Kuiyi Shen – University of California - San Diego

    Presenter: Omar Khan – PaperJewels.org

    Presenter: Xiaolin Duan – North Carolina State University

    Presenter: Sandria B. Freitag – North Carolina State University

    Arts

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Communism, Nationalism & Vietnamese History

    Chair: Liam C. Kelley – Universiti Brunei Darussalam

    Presenter: Jarema Słowiak – Jagiellonian University

    Presenter: Cuong T. Nguyen – McGill University

    Presenter: Yoshihiro Taga – Aix-Marseille University

    Presenter: Charles P. Keith – Michigan State University

    History

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Crafting Relations Through Communicative Practices in Asia and Beyond

    Panel Convenor: Laura Siragusa – University of Oulu

    Panel Convenor: Victoria Soyan Peemot – University of Helsinki

    Panel Chair: Laura Siragusa – University of Oulu

    Panel Discussant: Laura Siragusa – University of Oulu

    Presenter: Laura Siragusa – University of Oulu

    Presenter: Victoria Soyan Peemot – University of Helsinki

    Presenter: Robert O. Beahrs – Center for Advanced Studies in Music (MIAM), Istanbul Technical University

    Presenter: Alex C. Oehler – University of Regina

    Heritage and Culture

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Family Sponsorship and Social Mobility in Contemporary China

    Panel Convenor: Manon Laurent – Université de Paris and Concordia University

    Panel Chair: Manon Laurent – Université de Paris and Concordia University

    Presenter: Manon Laurent – Université de Paris and Concordia University

    Presenter: Siyu Li – Université de Lille, CLERSE, and Ecole Normale Supérieure, CMH

    Presenter: Jun Li – Université de Paris - CESSMA

    Society and Identity

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Genocide in Xinjiang: International Reactions and Internal Challenges II

    Panel Convenor: Tommy L. Hall, III – United States Military Academy

    Panel Chair: Tommy L. Hall, III – United States Military Academy

    Presenter: Josiah Spain – United States Military Academy

    Presenter: Dennis Rice – United States Military Academy

    Presenter: Aaron Hall – United Stated Military Academy

    Politics and International Relations

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Heritage: Transference, Preservation and Landscaping

    Chair: Mariana Pinto Leitão Pereira – University of Cambridge and International Institute of Macau (IIM)

    Presenter: Joella van Donkersgoed – Luxembourg Centre for Contemporary and Digital History (C2DH) University of Luxembourg

    Presenter: Travis Seifman – University of Tokyo Historiographical Institute

    Presenter: Mingqian Liu – Beijing Language and Culture University

    Presenter: Magali A. Berthon – Royal College Of Art London - New York University

    Heritage and Culture

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    India (De)constructed II

    Chair: KEKA DUTTAROY – University of Calcutta

    Presenter: Anuparna Mukherjee – Indian Institute of Science Education and Research

    Presenter: Maria-Daniela Pomohaci – Centre for Modern Indian Studies (CeMIS), University of Göttingen, Germany

    Presenter: Sonali Mishra – University of Delhi, Lady Shri Ram College for Women

    Presenter: Amrita Mondal – University of Erfurt, Germany

    Presenter: Subhasree Ghosh – University of Calcutta

    Presenter: Atreyee Majumder – National Law School of India University

    History

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    The Wise and the Wild: East Asian Children at the Margins

    Panel Convenor: Sabine Frühstück – University of California - Santa Barbara

    Panel Chair: Sabine Frühstück – University of California - Santa Barbara

    Panel Discussant: Sabine Frühstück – University of California - Santa Barbara

    Presenter: Or Porath – University of Chicago

    Presenter: Pia M. Jolliffe – University of Oxford

    Presenter: Melissa Brzycki – Monmouth University

    Presenter: Sabine Frühstück – University of California - Santa Barbara

    History

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Tribe, State and Empire in Asian and Comparative History

    Panel Convenor: Sumit Guha – University of Texas at Austin

    Panel Chair: Thomas J. Barfield – Boston University

    Panel Discussant: Thomas J. Barfield – Boston University

    Presenter: Sumit Guha – University of Texas at Austin

    Presenter: Pekka Hamalainen – Oxford University

    Presenter: Girija Joshi – Leiden University

    History

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    #Watching_Myanmar in Korea: History and Trends in Korean Civil Support to Myanmar Anti-Coup Protest

    Panel Convenor: Ilhong Ko – Seoul National University Asia Center (SNUAC)

    Panel Chair: Heonik Kwon – Seoul National University (SNU)

    Presenter: Jungwon Huh – Seoul National University (SNU)

    Presenter: Heonik Kwon – Seoul National University (SNU)

    Presenter: Eunhui Eom – Seoul National University (SNU)

    Presenter: May Kay Khine – College of Business SNU

    Politics and International Relations

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Affective Ecologies: Reconnecting Arts and Environments

    Panel Convenor: Minna Valjakka – University of Helsinki

    Panel Chair: Edwin Jurriëns – Asia Institute, The University of Melbourne

    Panel Discussant: Kristen Sharp – RMIT University

    Presenter: Minna Valjakka – University of Helsinki

    Presenter: Edwin Jurriëns – Asia Institute, The University of Melbourne

    Presenter: Kristen Sharp – RMIT University

    Presenter: Hiroki Yamamoto – Kanazawa College of Art

    Presenter: Charmaine Toh – National Gallery Singapore

    Arts

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    ASEAN and Inter-Asian Relations

    Chair: Anke Kennis – Waseda University

    Presenter: Junxian Jiang – Shanghai Sanda University

    Co-Author: Changyan Luo – Shanghai Sanda University

    Co-Author: Zunying Wang – Shanghai Sanda University

    Co-Author: Luyao Liu – Shanghai Sanda University

    Presenter: Danh Thi my Le – University of Waikato

    Presenter: Elisa Narminio – Université Libre de Bruxelles

    Politics and International Relations

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Filmmaking in Southeast and East Asia

    Chair: Dag S. Yngvesson – University of Nottingham - Malaysia Campus

    Presenter: Chie Sakurada – Japan Society for the Promotion of Science

    Presenter: Crisancti L. Macazo – Independent Scholar

    Presenter: Nam Lee – Chapman University

    Arts

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Grounding Transdisciplinary Research in Southeast Asia

    Panel Convenor: Mario I. Lopez – Kyoto University

    Panel Chair: Mario I. Lopez – Kyoto University

    Presenter: Julie de los Reyes – Kyoto University Center for Southeast Asian Studies

    Presenter: Chika Yamada – Kyoto University Center for Southeast Asian Studies

    Presenter: Ian A. Navarrete – Southern Leyte State University (SLSU)

    Presenter: Cyprianus Jehan Paju Dale – Kyoto University Center for Southeast Asian Studies

    Environment and Climate Change

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    History and Rupture in Southeast Asian Everyday Politics

    Panel Convenor: Andrew A. Johnson – University of California - Berkeley

    Panel Chair: Andrew A. Johnson – University of California - Berkeley

    Presenter: Andrew A. Johnson – University of California - Berkeley

    Presenter: Michael Herzfeld – Harvard University

    Presenter: Daena Funahashi – University of California - Berkeley

    Presenter: Bronwyn Isaacs – University of Waikato

    Society and Identity

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Japanese Kites: At the Crossroads of Arts

    Panel Convenor: Cecile Laly – Kyoto Seika University

    Panel Chair: Cecile Laly – Kyoto Seika University

    Presenter: Cecile Laly – Kyoto Seika University

    Presenter: Claudia Marra – Nagasaki University of Foreign Studies

    Presenter: Shigemi Inaga – Kyoto Seika University

    Arts

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Organizing Without Organization: Networked Movements in Asia

    Roundtable Convenor: Samson Yuen – Hong Kong Baptist University

    Roundtable Chair: Edmund Cheng – City University of Hong Kong

    Roundtable Participant: Claudia Junghyun Kim – City University of Hong Kong

    Roundtable Participant: Keiichi Satoh – Hitotsubashi University

    Politics and International Relations

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    The “Tao Among the Yao”: Ethnographic and Textual Studies on the Rituals and Manuscripts of the Lanten Yao of Laos

    Panel Convenor: David A. Palmer – The University of Hong Kong

    Panel Chair: David A. Palmer – The University of Hong Kong

    Panel Discussant: Ritsuko Hirota – Kanagawa University

    Presenter: Joseba Estevez – The University of Hong Kong (HKU)

    Presenter: Martin M. H. Tse – The University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: Huiwen Guo – Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: Jiayue Sun – The University of Hong Kong

    Philosophy, Religion and Beliefs

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    The Legacy and Times of Rai Sanyo: The Nexus of History and Historiography in Robert Tuck’s Forthcoming Nihon Gaishi Translation

    Roundtable Convenor: John F. Mensing, Jr. – Hiroshima's Historiographers

    Roundtable Chair: Bettina Gramlich-Oka – Sophia University

    Roundtable Participant: Noriko Minobe – The Rai Sanyo Foundation

    Roundtable Participant: Toshiaki Yamaguchi – Hiroshima's Historiographers

    Roundtable Participant: Masahiko Joguchi – Hiroshima’s Historiographers

    Roundtable Participant: Robert Tuck, Dr. – Arizona State University

    Heritage and Culture

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    The Pandemic and Human Security in Vietnam/ASEAN

    Chair: Ha Thi Minh Bui – Vietnam National University HCMC, University of Social Sciences and Humanities

    Presenter: Paul J. Carnegie – Universiti Brunei Darussalam

    Co-Author: Thanh Phung – Vietnam National University Hanoi, University of Languages and International Studies

    Presenter: Ha-Anh Nguyen – Vietnam National University Hanoi, University of Languages and International Studies

    Presenter: Maximilian Müller – Freie Universität Berlin

    Society and Identity

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Art and Social Engagement II

    Chair: Vibha Galhotra – Jack Shainman Gallery, NY and Nature Morte Gallery, India

    Presenter: Meiqin Wang – California State University, Northridge

    Presenter: Setsuko Sha – Kyushu University

    Co-Author: Yuichiro Nagatsu – Kyushu University

    Presenter: Mina Kim – University of Alabama

    Presenter: Ari Purnama – University of Oregon

    Presenter: Danzhou LI – Shenzhen University

    Arts

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    BRI's Political and Cultural Impacts I

    Chair: Dao D. Nguyen – European Commission, Erasmus Mundus Joint Master Degree

    Presenter: Yue Wang – Politics Unit, Tampere University

    Presenter: Gul-i-Hina Shahzad – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Presenter: Anabela Rodrigues Santiago – University of Aveiro (PT)

    Presenter: Miriam Traverso – Southwest University

    Politics and International Relations

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Cinematographic Analysis of Contemporary Asian Movies

    Chair: Crisancti L. Macazo – Independent Scholar

    Presenter: Zi Rui Li – Academy of Visual Arts, Hong Kong Baptist University

    Presenter: Arka Chattopadhyay – Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar

    Presenter: Chun-Lung Ma – Open University of Hong Kong

    Arts

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Cold War in East Asia: An Archival Investigation

    Panel Convenor: Hsiao-ting Lin – Stanford University

    Panel Chair: Hsiao-ting Lin – Stanford University

    Panel Discussant: Weiting Guo – Aix-Marseille University

    Presenter: Shichi Lan – Taiwan National Cheng-chi University

    Presenter: Madoka Fukuda – Hosei University

    Presenter: Masaki Ienaga – Tokyo Woman's Christian University

    History

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Creativity and Higher Education

    Panel Convenor: Catherine Earl – RMIT Vietnam

    Panel Convenor: Jonathan J. Felix – RMIT Vietnam

    Panel Chair: Catherine Earl – RMIT Vietnam

    Presenter: Thanh Phung – Vietnam National University Hanoi, University of Languages and International Studies

    Co-Author: Le-Ha Phan – Universiti Brunei Darussalam and University of Hawai'i at Manoa

    Presenter: Helen A. Weadon – Federation University

    Presenter: Jonathan J. Felix – RMIT Vietnam

    Presenter: Glen O'Grady – RMIT Vietnam

    Co-Author: Catherine Earl – RMIT Vietnam

    Co-Author: Greeni Maheshwari – RMIT Vietnam

    Education and Knowledge

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Encounters and Influences in Buddhism and Confucianism

    Chair: Anthika Manowong – Wenzao Ursuline University of Languages

    Presenter: Rafal K. Stepien – Nanyang Technological University

    Presenter: Sebastian Musch – Osnabrueck University

    Presenter: John F. Mensing, Jr. – Hiroshima's Historiographers

    Presenter: Boqun Zhou – Tsinghua University

    Presenter: Rogelio Leal – Tecnologico de Monterrey

    Philosophy, Religion and Beliefs

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Global Health and Asia Pacific – Health, Wellbeing, and Practices

    Presenter: Cha-Hsuan Liu – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Panel Convenor: Cha-Hsuan Liu – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Panel Chair: Cha-Hsuan Liu – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Panel Discussant: Helen Nofrina – Focalyse Consultancy

    Presenter: Ciptasari Prabawanti – Siklus Indonesia

    Presenter: Basanta Prasad nepal – Oxford College of Engineering and Management

    Presenter: Helen Nofrina – Focalyse Consultancy

    Presenter: Zhipeng Sun – Utrecht University

    Politics and International Relations

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Hard Times in India and Japan. Territory, Politics, and Crisis Mobilizations in Two Asian Societies

    Panel Convenor: Bernard Thomann – Institut français de recherche sur le Japon à la Maison Franco-Japonaise

    Panel Chair: Claire ThI Lien Tran – IRASEC - CNRS

    Panel Discussant: Judith Audin – China Perspectives

    Presenter: Bernard Thomann – Institut français de recherche sur le Japon à la Maison Franco-Japonaise

    Presenter: Guillaume Ladmiral – Institut français de recherche sur le Japon à la Maison Franco-Japonaise

    Presenter: Adrienne Sala – Institut français de recherche sur le Japon à la Maison Franco-Japonaise

    Environment and Climate Change

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    The Future of Japan and Central Eurasia: A New Connectivity Strategy in the Making?

    Panel Convenor: Shoichi Itoh – The Institute of Energy Economics, Japan

    Panel Chair: Noboru Miyawaki – Ritsumeikan Univeristy

    Presenter: Fumiaki Inagaki – Akita University

    Presenter: Mirzosaid Sultonov – Tohoku University of Community Service and Science

    Presenter: Aleksandra Maria Kolodziejczyk-Tanaka – Waseda University

    Presenter: Masataka Tamai – Tohoku University of Community Service and Science

    Politics and International Relations

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    The Health of Vietnam

    Chair: Jamie Gillen – University of Auckland

    Presenter: Trang T. Do – Monash University

    Presenter: Nora K. Faltmann – University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, BOKU

    Presenter: Melissa Pashigian – Bryn Mawr College

    Co-Author: Mirjam Le – University of Passau

    Presenter: Franziska S. Nicolaisen – University of Passau

    Presenter: Chau Thi-Hoai Nguyen – University of Social Sciences and Humanities, Vietnam National University-Ho Chi Minh CityVietnam National University

    Society and Identity

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Art Reappraisals

    Chair: Ha Thanh Nguyen – Vietnam National University Hanoi, University of Languages and International Studies

    Presenter: Nozomi Naoi – Yale-NUS College

    Presenter: Sanjukta Sunderason – University of Amsterdam

    Discussant: Hitomi Koyama – Ritsumeikan University

    Presenter: Ishak Ramli – Universiti Teknologi MARA

    Presenter: Valentina Gamberi – Research Centre for Material Culture

    Arts

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    BRI's Political and Cultural Impacts II

    Chair: Miriam Traverso – Southwest University

    Presenter: Tehseen Nisar – LUISS Guido Carli University

    Presenter: Selim Yilmaz – University of Nottingham

    Presenter: Ewa Trojnar – Jagiellonian University in Krakow

    Co-Author: Lukasz Gacek – Jagiellonian University in Krakow

    Presenter: Alfred Gerstl – Palacky University

    Politics and International Relations

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Deathscapes: Practices, Rituals, and Spatial Implications of Death and the Dead I

    Panel Convenor: Rita Padawangi – Singapore University of Social Sciences

    Panel Chair: Rita Padawangi – Singapore University of Social Sciences

    Presenter: Kit Ying Lye – Singapore University of Social Sciences

    Presenter: Janice Kam Foong – Singapore University of Social Sciences

    Presenter: Adrian Perkasa – Leiden University

    Heritage and Culture

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Democracy and Democratic Roll-backs in South and Southeast Asia

    Chair: Yifan Zhang – Renmin University of China

    Presenter: Burhan Ali – Albert-Ludwigs University, Freiburg

    Presenter: Mithilesh Kumar Jha – Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati

    Presenter: Joakim Kreutz – Uppsala University

    Presenter: Anthika Manowong – Wenzao Ursuline University of Languages

    Presenter: Turin Airlangga – Waseda University

    Presenter: Andrew Goss – Augusta University

    Politics and International Relations

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Encounter the Zhiyin (Perfect Connoisseur) of “High Mountains” and “Flowing Streams”

    Panel Convenor: Mei Mercier – IFRAE - INALCO, France

    Panel Chair: Mei Mercier – IFRAE - INALCO, France

    Presenter: Mei Mercier – IFRAE - INALCO, France

    Presenter: Simon Debierre – Centre de recherche sur les civilisations de l'Asie orientale (CRCAO) - PSL University

    Presenter: Rui Zhang – INALCO, IFRAE

    Arts

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Religiosity in Modern Spaces. Perspectives from Africa and Asia I: Religion and Modernity

    Panel Convenor: Kae Amo – Kyoto Seika University

    Panel Chair: Naoki Kashio – Keio University

    Panel Discussant: Kae Amo – Kyoto Seika University

    Presenter: Yo Nonaka – Keio University

    Presenter: Arnaud C. Zohou – Réseau Canopé - Atelier Canopé 42 - Saint-Étienne Département de la Loire

    Presenter: Kenichi Tani – Hitotsubashi University

    Presenter: Takao Shimizu – Kyoto Seika University

    Philosophy, Religion and Beliefs

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Textbooks and Curricula in Education

    Chair: Thao H. Dang – Hung Yen University of Technology and Edcuation

    Presenter: Sanne Albers – AmsterdamUM-University of Amsterdam, AIGHD

    Presenter: Thuy Dung Truong – Institute of History, Vietnam Academy of Social Sciences

    Presenter: Sarah Rebecca Schmid – University of Zurich

    Presenter: LEEI Wong – Sheridan Institute of Higher Education

    Presenter: Xilin Guo – The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

    Language and Literature

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    The Future: Global Health and Asia Pacific

    Roundtable Convenor: Cha-Hsuan Liu – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Roundtable Chair: Cha-Hsuan Liu – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Roundtable Participant: Helen Nofrina – Focalyse Consultancy

    Roundtable Participant: Basanta Prasad nepal – Oxford College of Engineering and Management

    Roundtable Participant: Ciptasari Prabawanti – Siklus Indonesia

    Roundtable Participant: Zhipeng Sun – Utrecht University

    Politics and International Relations

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    The Many Faces of Chinese Education

    Chair: Yumjyi Ji Ying – University of Cambridge

    Presenter: Qin Qin – Lincoln University

    Presenter: Ying Zhou – University of Groningen

    Presenter: OUYANG MINGHAO – Osaka School of International Public Policy, Osaka University

    Presenter: Hung-yi Chien – National Taiwan Normal University

    Presenter: Wensheng Wang – University of Hawaii at Manoa

    Presenter: Mao Chen – Skidmore College

    History

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Urban Environments and Tourism in Vietnam under COVID and Climate Change

    Panel Convenor: Catherine Earl – RMIT Vietnam

    Panel Chair: Catherine Earl – RMIT Vietnam

    Presenter: Hanh Thi Hong Vu – University of Architecture Ho Chi Minh City

    Presenter: Ha Thi Minh Bui – Vietnam National University HCMC, University of Social Sciences and Humanities

    Presenter: Jamie Gillen – University of Auckland

    Society and Identity

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Cities, Localities, Neighbourhoods and Alleyways

    Chair: Anasua Chatterjee – RKSMVV, West Bengal State University

    Presenter: Marie Gibert-Flutre – University of Paris - CESSMA

    Presenter: Gregory Bracken – Delft University of Technology

    Discussant: Ian R. Lewis – Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences

    Presenter: Shilpi Mittal – Indian Society for Applied Research and Development

    Presenter: Sonja Ganseforth – German Institute for Japanese Studies

    Presenter: Ian R. Lewis – Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Corona Impacts on the Arts

    Chair: Sanchari Banerjee – The Asian Heritage Foundation

    Presenter: Jori Snels – University of Amsterdam

    Presenter: Naoko Hosokawa – Tokyo College, University of Tokyo

    Presenter: Howard Y. F CHOY – Hong Kong Baptist University

    Presenter: Chiron Olivier – BORDEAUX III

    Arts

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Critical Silk Road Studies

    Roundtable Convenor: Tim Winter – The University of Western Australia

    Roundtable Chair: Tim Winter – The University of Western Australia

    Roundtable Participant: Tim Winter – The University of Western Australia

    Roundtable Participant: ALISON Betts – The University of Sydney

    Roundtable Participant: Tim Williams – UCL Institute of Archaeology

    Roundtable Participant: Mark R. Frost – University College London

    History

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Deathscapes: Practices, Rituals, and Spatial Implications of Death and the Dead II

    Panel Convenor: Rita Padawangi – Singapore University of Social Sciences

    Panel Chair: Kit Ying Lye – Singapore University of Social Sciences

    Presenter: Eka Nurul Farida – Southeast Asia Neighborhoods Network (SEANNET)

    Presenter: Anton Novenanto – Brawijaya University

    Presenter: Imran Tajudeen – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Presenter: Rita Padawangi – Singapore University of Social Sciences

    Heritage and Culture

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Engaging With Vietnam Conclusion

    Chair: Le-Ha Phan – Universiti Brunei Darussalam and University of Hawai'i at Manoa

    Chair: Liam C. Kelley – Universiti Brunei Darussalam

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Food, Taste and Memory

    Chair: Floper Gershwin E. Manuel – Central Luzon State University

    Presenter: Akiyo HERLEDANT-KUBO – INALCO

    Presenter: Steven C. Fedorowicz – Kansai Gaidai University

    Presenter: Siyun Wu – Leiden University - Institute of Cultural Anthropology and Development Sociology

    Heritage and Culture

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Migration, Transnationalism and Diaspora Formations: South Asia

    Chair: Steven Christopher Christopher – Tokyo Metropolitan University

    Presenter: Aditi Mukherjee – Leiden University

    Presenter: Benjamin Linder – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Presenter: Nadiah Ahmad – Monash University Malaysia

    Presenter: Sharmini Ann Nathan – Monash University Malaysia

    Presenter: Radhika Mathrani Chakraborty – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Migration and Diasporas

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Multimodality in India: Connecting Research, Media Practices, and Social Engagement

    Roundtable Convenor: Sanderien Verstappen – University of Vienna

    Roundtable Convenor: Bindu Menon – Azim Premji University Bengaluru

    Roundtable Chair: Sanderien Verstappen – University of Vienna

    Roundtable Chair: Bindu Menon – Azim Premji University Bengaluru

    Roundtable Discussant: Harjant Gill – Towson University

    Roundtable Participant: Fathima Nizaruddin – Jamia Millia Islamia

    Roundtable Participant: Dakxin Nandlal Bajrange – Independent

    Roundtable Participant: Alice Tilche – University of Leicester

    Roundtable Participant: Surabhi Sharma – New York University Abu Dhabi

    Media and the Digital Age

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Religiosity in Modern Spaces. Perspectives from Africa and Asia II: Public/ Private Spheres and Religiosity

    Panel Convenor: Kae Amo – Kyoto Seika University

    Panel Chair: Oussouby Sacko – Kyoto Seika University

    Panel Discussant: Baba Coulibaly – Institut des Sciences Humaines (ISH)

    Presenter: Naoki Kashio – Keio University

    Presenter: Kae Amo – Kyoto Seika University

    Presenter: Frederique Louveau – Gaston Berger University

    Presenter: Mitsuru Niwa – Hitotsubashi University

    Philosophy, Religion and Beliefs

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Rice as Method: A Humanities Across Borders Syllabus in the Making II

    Roundtable Convenor: Tharaphi Than – Northern Illinois University

    Roundtable Convenor: Dharitri Narzary – Ambedkar University Delhi

    Roundtable Convenor: Mohomodou Houssouba – Center for African Studies, University of Basel

    Roundtable Chair: Malee Sitthikriengkrai – Chiang Mai University

    Roundtable Participant: Fad Seydou – Institute of Human Sciences (ISH)

    Roundtable Participant: Chayan Vaddhanaphuti – Chiang Mai University

    Roundtable Participant: Abdourahmane Seck – Université Gaston Berger

    Roundtable Participant: Surajit Sarkar – Ambedkar University Delhi

    Roundtable Participant: M. Vijayabaskar – Madras Institute of Development Studies

    Roundtable Participant: Hélène Guétat-Bernard – French Institute of Pondicherry

    Roundtable Participant: Yoko Inoue – Bennington College

    Roundtable Participant: Kojo Opoku Aidoo – Institute of African Studies, University of Ghana

    Roundtable Participant: Takao Shimizu – Kyoto Seika University

    Roundtable Participant: Samuel Ntewusu – University of Ghana, Institute of African Studies

    Roundtable Participant: Zin Mar Latt – University of Mandalay

    Education and Knowledge

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    The Many Aspects of Chinese Art

    Chair: Yizhuo Li – University of Cambridge

    Presenter: Lan Sheng Zhang – Australian National University

    Presenter: Daria D. Berg – University of St.Gallen

    Co-Author: Giorgio Strafella – Palacký University Olomouc

    Presenter: Michelle Loh – LASALLE College of the Arts

    Co-Presenter: Natalie A. Tse – SAtheCollective

    Arts