Skip to main content


Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Friday, August 27, 2021
  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Aspiring Green Futures

    Panel Convenor: Gerben Nooteboom – University of Amsterdam

    Panel Convenor: Michaela Haug – University of Cologne

    Panel Chair: Gerben Nooteboom – University of Amsterdam

    Presenter: Gerben Nooteboom – University of Amsterdam

    Presenter: Michaela Haug – University of Cologne

    Presenter: Laurens Bakker – University of Amsterdam

    Co-Author: Muhammad Muhdar – Mulawarman University

    Environment and Climate Change

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Literature in Film and Film in Literature

    Panel Convenor: Jia Ma – York University

    Panel Chair: Pietro Giordan – York University

    Presenter: Jia Ma – York University

    Presenter: Pietro Giordan – York University

    Presenter: Xueqing Xu – York University

    Presenter: Yan Lu – Huron University College at Western University

    Language and Literature

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Migration, Transnationalism and Diaspora Formations: East Asia

    Chair: Beatrice Zani – The European Research Center on Contemporary Taiwan, University of Tuebingen

    Presenter: Matyas Mervay – New York University

    Presenter: Jingyu Mao – The University of Edinburgh

    Presenter: Shanshan Lan – University of Amsterdam

    Presenter: Melanie Le Forestier – INSA Toulouse

    Presenter: Tianmu Hong – Leiden University

    Migration and Diasporas

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Textiles and Fashion in Local and Global Contexts II

    Chair: Aglaia Iankovskaia – Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography (Kunstkamera) of the Russian Academy of Sciences

    Presenter: Jianhua (Andrew) Zhao – University of Louisville

    Presenter: Francesco Montuori – Leiden University

    Presenter: Julita Oesanty Oetojo – University of Bonn

    Presenter: Arianti Ina R. Hunga – The Centre for Gender & Child Studies - Universitas Kristen Satya Wacana

    Heritage and Culture

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    The Chinese Communist Party at 100 years in 2021: Major Trends and How They are Related

    Panel Convenor: Siv H. Oftedal – University of Oslo

    Panel Chair: Siv H. Oftedal – University of Oslo

    Presenter: Siv H. Oftedal – University of Oslo

    Presenter: Tobias Biedermann – Independent researcher

    Presenter: Özge Söylemez – King's College London, Lau China Institute

    Presenter: Shan Huang – King's College London, Lau China Institute

    Politics and International Relations

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    The Future of Hong Kong: Conceptualizing, Researching, and Teaching About Hong Kong at the Time of Uncertainties

    Roundtable Convenor: Desmond H.M Sham – International Center for Cultural Studies, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University

    Roundtable Chair: Eva Cheuk-Yin Li – Lancaster University

    Roundtable Participant: Desmond H.M Sham – International Center for Cultural Studies, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University

    Roundtable Participant: Eva Cheuk-Yin Li – Lancaster University

    Roundtable Participant: Florence Mok – Nanyang Technological University

    Roundtable Participant: Nick Or – City University of Hong Kong

    Roundtable Participant: Mung Ting Chung – University of Calgary

    Education and Knowledge

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Workshops of Culture: Inspiration, Aspirations, and Agents of Change from Asia to Europe

    Panel Convenor: Neilabh Sinha – Leiden University

    Panel Chair: Rocco Cestola – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Panel Discussant: Jean-baptiste Clais – Musée du Louvre

    Presenter: Neilabh Sinha – Leiden University

    Presenter: Pooja Hazra – University of California - Davis

    Presenter: Yannick Lengkeek – University of St Andrews

    Presenter: Ahona Palchoudhuri – Brown University

    Presenter: Aman Roy – Jawaharlal Nehru University

    History

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Writing Women in the Future Tense: Gender in Contemporary Speculative and Science Fiction in Chinese

    Panel Convenor: Astrid Møller-Olsen – Lund University

    Panel Convenor: Coraline Jortay – University of Oxford

    Panel Chair: Astrid Møller-Olsen – Lund University

    Panel Discussant: Hua Li – Montana State University

    Presenter: Astrid Møller-Olsen – Lund University

    Presenter: Coraline Jortay – University of Oxford

    Presenter: Hua Li – Montana State University

    Presenter: Frederike Schneider-Vielsäcker – Heidelberg University

    Language and Literature

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    500 Years of Roman Catholicism in the Philippines: Evaluating the Field of Research

    Roundtable Convenor: Julius Bautista – Kyoto University Center for Southeast Asian Studies

    Roundtable Convenor: Satoshi Miyawaki – Osaka University

    Roundtable Chair: Julius Bautista – Kyoto University Center for Southeast Asian Studies

    Roundtable Chair: Satoshi Miyawaki – Osaka University

    Roundtable Participant: Alec R. LeMay – Bunkyo University

    Roundtable Participant: Takefumi Terada – Sophia University

    Roundtable Participant: Yuria Furusawa – Shiga Museum of Art

    Philosophy, Religion and Beliefs

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Adolescents' Sexual Behavior and Sex Education in Japan

    Panel Convenor: Yusuke Hayashi – Musashi University

    Panel Chair: Yusuke Hayashi – Musashi University

    Presenter: Yukari Ishikawa – Kwassui Women’s University

    Presenter: Yoko Tsuchida – Tezukayama Gakuin University

    Presenter: Natsuho Tomabechi – Osaka University of Economics

    Presenter: Misaki Matano – The University of Tokyo

    Education and Knowledge

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Asia in Data: Exploring Innovative Methods of Data Collection and Analysis for Asian Studies

    Panel Convenor: Jungwon Huh – Seoul National University (SNU)

    Panel Chair: Jungwon Huh – Seoul National University (SNU)

    Presenter: Ilhong Ko – Seoul National University Asia Center (SNUAC)

    Presenter: Heonik Kwon – Seoul National University (SNU)

    Presenter: SooJin Park – Asia Center, Seoul National University (SNUAC)

    Co-Author: Woojin Shim – Seoul National University Asia Center

    Heritage and Culture

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Climate Change and Water Politics in Asia from Comparative Perspective

    Panel Convenor: Chiharu Takenaka – Rikkyo University

    Panel Chair: Kiichi Fujiwara – The University of Tokyo

    Panel Discussant: Rohan D’Souza – Kyoto University

    Presenter: Purnendra Jain – The University of Adelaide

    Presenter: Nazia Hussain – The University of Tokyo Institute for Future Initiatives

    Presenter: Kazuya Nakamizo – Kyoto University

    Presenter: Aiko Nishikida – Keio University

    Environment and Climate Change

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    COVID-19 and the 'New-Normal': What Is New About the 'New-normal'?

    Panel Convenor: Udeni Appuhamilage – Yamanashi Gakuin University

    Panel Chair: Sae Nakamura – Kyoto University

    Presenter: Udeni Appuhamilage – Yamanashi Gakuin University

    Presenter: Makoto Nishi – Hiroshima University

    Co-Author: Sae Nakamura – Kyoto University

    Presenter: Amutha Jayadeep – Jawaharlal Nehru University

    Society and Identity

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Education Infrastructure and the Visions of Urban Futures: The Indian Experience

    Panel Convenor: Debarati Bagchi – Max Weber Stiftung India Branch Office (MWS IBO)

    Panel Chair: Debarati Bagchi – Max Weber Stiftung India Branch Office (MWS IBO)

    Presenter: Debarati Bagchi – Max Weber Stiftung India Branch Office (MWS IBO)

    Presenter: Yamini Agarwal – Max Weber Stiftung India Branch Office (MWS IBO)

    Presenter: Akash Bhattacharya – Azim Premji University Bengaluru

    Presenter: Lalitha Kamath – Tata Institute of Social Sciences

    Education and Knowledge

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Grasping Globality’s Future Through East Asian Interface with the Middle East and Africa

    Panel Convenor: Millie Creighton – University of British Columbia

    Panel Chair: Millie Creighton – University of British Columbia

    Panel Discussant: Gregory Poole – Doshisha University

    Presenter: Millie Creighton – University of British Columbia

    Presenter: Basant Ahmed Sayed – University of British Columbia

    Presenter: Gordon Mathews – Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Society and Identity

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Indentured Labour and Domestic Service in the Colonial Asia Pacific Region

    Panel Convenor: Claire K. Lowrie – University of Wollongong

    Panel Chair: Swapna Banerjee – Brooklyn College and the Graduate Center of the City University of New York

    Panel Discussant: Swapna Banerjee – Brooklyn College and the Graduate Center of the City University of New York

    Presenter: Victoria Haskins – University of Newcastle

    Presenter: Arunima Datta – Idaho State University

    Presenter: Claire K. Lowrie – University of Wollongong

    Presenter: Julia Martínez – University of Wollongong

    History

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Infrastructure, Inequality and Social Resilience

    Chair: Joseph Edward B. Alegado – Ateneo de Manila University

    Presenter: Susumu ITO – University of Niigata Prefecture

    Presenter: Setsuko Shibuya – The University of Fukuchiyama

    Presenter: Karita Kan – The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

    Presenter: Jiyoun Kim – Hansung University

    Presenter: ANITA . – Jawaharlal Nehru University

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Perceptions and Challenges in Vietnamese Education

    Chair: Hoa Do – La Trobe University

    Presenter: Quang-Vinh Trinh – Hoa Sen University

    Presenter: Huyen Thi Minh Van – Foreign Trade University

    Presenter: Thu Do – Deakin University

    Education and Knowledge

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Sustainability of Vernacular Architecture in the Modern Context

    Panel Convenor: Ayako Fujieda – Kyoto Seika University

    Panel Chair: Ayako Fujieda – Kyoto Seika University

    Panel Discussant: Neel Kamal Chapagain – Ahmedabad University

    Presenter: Nguyen Ngoc Tung – University of Sciences, Hue University

    Presenter: Monsinee Attavanich – King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang

    Presenter: Shu-Mei Huang – Graduate Institute of Building and Planning, National Taiwan University

    Presenter: Hirohide Kobayashi – Kyoto University

    Presenter: Andrea Yuri Flores Urushima – Kyoto Seika University

    Heritage and Culture

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Call and Response in Indigenous Research: Cases from Japan and Australia

    Panel Convenor: Yugo Tomonaga – Ryukoku University

    Panel Chair: Yugo Tomonaga – Ryukoku University

    Presenter: Yugo Tomonaga – Ryukoku University

    Presenter: Jeffry J. Gayman – Hokkaido University

    Presenter: Koji yamasaki – Hokkaido University

    Presenter: Naoki Ishigaki – Okinawa International University

    Education and Knowledge

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Crafting a Global Future in the Post-COVID-19 World

    Panel Convenor: Tai Wei Lim – Soka University

    Panel Chair: Tai Wei Lim – Soka University

    Panel Discussant: Satoshi Abe – Kyushu University

    Presenter: Tai Wei Lim – Soka University

    Presenter: Elim Wong – World Scientific Publishing Company

    Co-Author: Wilson Wai Shing Lee – Government Record Service

    Presenter: Satoshi Abe – Kyushu University

    Presenter: Yoshihisa Godo – Meiji Gakuin University

    Presenter: Ka-Shing Ng – Hokkaido University

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Debating China’s Foreign Policy: Disruptive or Constructive, Perceptions from the Lesser-Power States

    Panel Convenor: Miwa Hirono – Ritsumeikan University

    Panel Chair: Miwa Hirono – Ritsumeikan University

    Panel Discussant: Miwa Hirono – Ritsumeikan University

    Presenter: Nimid Ang – Ritsumeikan University

    Presenter: Grace C. Donaldson – Ritsumeikan University

    Presenter: Lwin Cho Latt – Ritsumeikan University

    Presenter: Mina Tadrous – Ritsumeikan University

    Politics and International Relations

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Fiction in Southeast Asia

    Chair: Yun Seh Lee – Flinders University

    Presenter: Chee Meng Wong – -

    Presenter: Glenda C. Oris – Ateneo de Manila University

    Presenter: Prashant Maurya – Department of Humanities & Liberal Arts, DIT University, India

    Presenter: MeiKao Kow – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Presenter: Vera Borges – University of Saint Joseph

    Language and Literature

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    House Museums and Public Historians in Southeast Asia: Heritage, Politics, and the Domestication of the Nation

    Panel Convenor: Maitrii V. Aung-Thwin – Asia Research Institute, NUS

    Panel Chair: Maitrii V. Aung-Thwin – Asia Research Institute, NUS

    Presenter: Maria Serena I. Diokno – University of the Philippines - Diliman

    Presenter: Chi Tim Ho – Singapore University of Social Sciences

    Presenter: Danny Tze Ken Wong – University of Malaya

    Presenter: Maitrii V. Aung-Thwin – Asia Research Institute, NUS

    Heritage and Culture

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    In Search of Exotic Goods, Technical Know-How and Higher Education: A Lesser Known History of Relations Between India and Japan (1700-1950)

    Panel Convenor: Aparajita Basu – Ahmedabad University

    Panel Chair: Aparajita Basu – Ahmedabad University

    Presenter: Aparajita Basu – Ahmedabad University

    Presenter: Aparajith Ramnath – Ahmedabad University

    Presenter: Murari Kumar Jha – Ahmedabad University

    History

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Indian Ocean Connections

    Chair: Nia Deliana – International Islamic University Malaysia

    Presenter: Akiko Sugiyama – University of Malaya

    Presenter: Carlo Trombino – University of Palermo

    Presenter: Bani Gill – University of Oxford

    History

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Indonesian Cinema in Flux: The Intersection of the Local, the National, and the Global

    Panel Convenor: Makoto Koike – Momoyama Gakuin University

    Panel Chair: Makoto Koike – Momoyama Gakuin University

    Presenter: Ai Takeshita – Tokyo University of Foreign Studies

    Presenter: Kazuyo Futaesaku – Kyoto University

    Presenter: Makoto Koike – Momoyama Gakuin University

    Presenter: Madoka Fukuoka – Osaka University

    Arts

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Japanese Foreign Policy Under Prime Minister Abe Shinzo

    Panel Convenor: Yoichiro Sato – Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University

    Panel Chair: Ching-Chang Chen – Ryukoku University

    Panel Discussant: Ching-Chang Chen – Ryukoku University

    Presenter: Yoichiro Sato – Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University

    Presenter: Anke Kennis – Waseda University

    Presenter: Vindu Mai Chotani – The University of Tokyo

    Presenter: Hidekazu Sakai – Kansai Gaidai University

    Politics and International Relations

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    The Long History of the Vietnam War

    Chair: Arnoud Arps – University of Amsterdam

    Presenter: Tú Anh Hà – University of Córdoba

    Presenter: Ha Thanh Nguyen – Vietnam National University Hanoi, University of Languages and International Studies

    Co-Author: Thanh Phung – Vietnam National University Hanoi, University of Languages and International Studies

    Presenter: Matthew Trew – University of Wisconsin - Madison

    Presenter: Kim N. Tran – University of California - Los Angeles

    Presenter: HALIMAH MOHAMED ALI – Universiti Sains Malaysia

    History

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Water Resource Management and Utility in South and South East Asia

    Panel Convenor: Sai C. Timiri – Osmania University

    Panel Convenor: Debasis Patnaik – Birla Institute of Technology and Science

    Panel Chair: Shashi Lata Yadav – BITS Goa

    Presenter: Sai C. Timiri – Osmania University

    Presenter: Shashi Lata Yadav – BITS Goa

    Presenter: Debasis Patnaik – Birla Institute of Technology and Science

    Environment and Climate Change

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Art and Energy an East/West Perspective

    Panel Convenor: Christine M. Vial Kayser – Association Asie Sorbonne

    Panel Convenor: Mary Picone – Association Asie Sorbonne UMR CNRS-EHESS Chine, Corée, Japon

    Panel Chair: Christine M. Vial Kayser – Association Asie Sorbonne

    Presenter: Christine M. Vial Kayser – Association Asie Sorbonne

    Presenter: Mary Picone – Association Asie Sorbonne UMR CNRS-EHESS Chine, Corée, Japon

    Presenter: Chloé Paberz – IFRAE / Inalco

    Presenter: LI Junyi – Aix-Marseille University

    Presenter: Tetsuya Kono – Rikkyo University

    Arts

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Considering Trans-border Professionalism: The Production of Selfness, Organizational Bodies, and State in Globalizing China

    Panel Convenor: Yujing Tan – Leiden University

    Panel Chair: Jie Guo – Guangzhou Institute of Geography

    Panel Discussant: June Wang – Department of Public Policy

    Presenter: Yujing Tan – Leiden University

    Presenter: Jie Guo – Guangzhou Institute of Geography

    Presenter: Ning Wei – The Leiden University Institute for Area Studies (LIAS)

    Society and Identity

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Critical Evaluation of the Belt and Road Initiative I: BRI from Within (industry Upgrading, High-quality Development)

    Roundtable Convenor: Mehdi Parvizi Amineh – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS) and University of Amsterdam

    Roundtable Chair: Mehdi Parvizi Amineh – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS) and University of Amsterdam

    Roundtable Discussant: Yongzhong Wang – Institute of World Economics and Politics, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences

    Roundtable Participant: Song JIN – Institute of World Economics and Politics, Chinese Academic of Social Sciences

    Roundtable Participant: Tian Xu – Institute of World Economics, Chinese Academic of Social Sciences

    Roundtable Participant: Xiujun Xu – Institute of World Economics and Politics, Chinese Academic of Social Sciences

    Politics and International Relations

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Education and Sport

    Chair: Ximing Fan – Loughborough University

    Presenter: Friederike Trotier – University of Passau

    Presenter: Jimmy Stef – Research Institute on Contemporary Southeast Asia (IRASEC)

    Presenter: Yumjyi Ji Ying – University of Cambridge

    Education and Knowledge

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Glocalisation and Market Forces in Southeast Asia

    Chair: Dealan Riga – University of Liege

    Presenter: Tetsu Konishi – Fukuoka Women’s University

    Presenter: Donald M. Seekins – Meio University

    Presenter: Christie Cheng – University College London

    Presenter: Lynn Thiesmeyer – Keio University

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Heritage and the Arts in Vietnam

    Chair: Siyun Wu – Leiden University - Institute of Cultural Anthropology and Development Sociology

    Presenter: Michelle V. Huynh – University of California - San Diego

    Presenter: Thi Thanh Le Lu – Vietnam National University, Hanoi - Vietnam Japan University

    Presenter: Khanh Linh Le – Hue University of Law

    Heritage and Culture

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Information Collection and Knowledge Production in Nineteenth-Century Siam, Cambodia, and Laos

    Panel Convenor: Matthew Reeder – Yale-NUS College

    Panel Chair: Matthew Reeder – Yale-NUS College

    Presenter: Matthew Reeder – Yale-NUS College

    Presenter: Thibodi Buakamsri – Chulalongkorn University

    Presenter: Peera Panarut – University of Hamburg

    History

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    New Directions in Theatre, Opera and Puppetry

    Chair: Dewi Cahya Ambarwati – Universitas Gadjah Mada

    Presenter: Yuan-Hsin Tung – University of Hawaii at Manoa

    Presenter: Adedoyin Adenike AGUORU – University of Ibadan

    Presenter: Maho Hidaka – Kyoto Women's University

    Arts

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Religion, gender and women's right

    Panel Convenor: Yus Sa'diyah-Broersma – Radboud University Nijmegen

    Panel Chair: Muhammad Latif Fauzi – State Islamic University Raden Mas Said Surakarta

    Presenter: Jamilah Jamilah – Radboud University Nijmegen

    Presenter: Nor Ismah – Leiden University

    Presenter: Fachrizal Afandi – Brawijaya University

    Presenter: Zaimatus Sa'diyah – Radboud University Nijmegen

    Philosophy, Religion and Beliefs

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Seeing the world in « triangulation »: Research on Africa and Islam via Japan, following the steps of Junzo Kawada and Ippei Tanaka II

    Roundtable Convenor: Kae Amo – Kyoto Seika University

    Roundtable Chair: Sébastien Lechevalier – Fondation France-Japon de l'EHESS

    Roundtable Chair: Oussouby Sacko – Kyoto Seika University

    Roundtable Participant: Mohamed Belhadj – CéSor, CCJ.

    Roundtable Participant: Eloi Ficquet – EHESS, CéSor transcontinentale des études africaines.

    Roundtable Participant: Frédéric Joulian – EHESS, Centre Norbert Elias

    Roundtable Participant: Saikiko Nakao – Kyoto Seika University

    Roundtable Participant: Yana PAK – École des hautes études en sciences sociales (EHESS)

    Roundtable Participant: Clémence Schantz Inguenault – Institut de Recherche pour le Développement (IRD)

    Roundtable Participant: Mayuko Yamamoto – Ecole des hautes études en sciences sociales / School of Advanced Studies in Social Sciences (France et Grande-Bretagne)

    Heritage and Culture

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Art, Traditional Arts and the Environment in Modern and Contemporary Art in Asia: Art History & Practice

    Panel Convenor: Leonor Veiga – University of Lisbon

    Panel Chair: Leonor Veiga – University of Lisbon

    Presenter: Leonor Veiga – University of Lisbon

    Presenter: Paul van der Velde – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Presenter: Caroline Rika Winata – Wiru Art Studio

    Presenter: Vibha Galhotra – Jack Shainman Gallery, NY and Nature Morte Gallery, India

    Arts

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Cosmopolitan Vietnams

    Chair: Binh Thi Thuy Tran – University of Auckland

    Presenter: Thuy Thi Hieu Tran – VNU University of Languages and International Studies

    Presenter: Duong Nguyen – Hanoi National university of Education

    Presenter: Giang N. Le – Brock University

    Presenter: Julia Behrens – Humboldt University Berlin

    Presenter: Thi My Hang Bui – Seoul National University

    Presenter: Binh Trinh – University of Leeds

    Society and Identity

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Critical Evaluation of the Belt and Road Initiative II: The Belt and Road Initiative and Hydrocarbon Security

    Roundtable Convenor: Mehdi Parvizi Amineh – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS) and University of Amsterdam

    Roundtable Chair: Yongzhong Wang – Institute of World Economics and Politics, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences

    Roundtable Discussant: Mehdi Parvizi Amineh – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS) and University of Amsterdam

    Roundtable Participant: Yongzhong Wang – Institute of World Economics and Politics, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences

    Roundtable Participant: Yimin Zhou – Institute of World Economics and Politics, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences

    Roundtable Participant: Hooman Peimani – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Roundtable Participant: Wei Wei – Institute of World Economics and Politics, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences

    Politics and International Relations

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Environment and Disaster

    Chair: Hudriansyah Hudriansyah – State Islamic University Sultan Aji Muhammad Idris

    Presenter: Kathrin Eitel – Institute for Cultural Anthropology and European Ethnology, Goethe University Frankfurt

    Presenter: Fangxin Yi – Beijing Normal University

    Presenter: Joseph Edward B. Alegado – Ateneo de Manila University

    Environment and Climate Change

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Interpreting Political Architecture: Government Buildings in East Asia (and Beyond)

    Panel Convenor: Ian R. Lewis – Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences

    Panel Chair: Ian R. Lewis – Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences

    Presenter: Ian R. Lewis – Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences

    Presenter: Gregory Bracken – Delft University of Technology

    Presenter: Shin Sato – Tokyo Metropolitan University

    History

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Lifestyles, Identity, Sub-cultures and the Media I

    Chair: Huy An Tran – Institute of East Asian Studies, University of Duisburg-Essen

    Presenter: Akane Murakami – Momoyama Gakuin University

    Presenter: TIEN QUYET LY – Eastern International University

    Presenter: Thi Luong Gammon – Victoria University of Wellington

    Presenter: Hui Wang – Xi’an-Jiaotong-Liverpool University

    Gender and Diversity

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Millennials, pop culture and the future of religion

    Panel Convenor: Muhammad As'ad – Universitas Hasyim Asy'ari Jombang

    Panel Chair: Dawam Multazamy Rohmatulloh – Utrecht University

    Presenter: Gugun Geusan Akbar – Garut University

    Co-Author: Anton Abdul Fatah – KU Leuven

    Presenter: Muhammad Itsbatul Haq – State Islamic University Syarif Hidayatullah Jakarta

    Presenter: Musyarrafah Sulaiman Kurdi – State Islamic University Antasari Banjarmasin

    Presenter: Yulianingsih Riswan – Freiburg University

    Philosophy, Religion and Beliefs

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Opportunities and Challenges in Education

    Chair: Chia-Ting Sun – Graduate Institute for Social Research and Cultural Studies, National Chiao Tung University

    Presenter: Henry Felix E. Herrera – University of Santo Tomas

    Presenter: Neha Basnet – University of Groningen

    Presenter: Yoshihiro Tagaito – The University of Tokyo

    Presenter: Sofiya Karanjia – Rachana Sansad Academy of Architecture

    Presenter: Iva Capova – École Normale Supérieure, Paris

    Presenter: Hsun-hui Tseng – National Cheng Kung University

    Education and Knowledge

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Seeing the world in « triangulation »: Research on Africa and Islam via Japan, following the steps of Junzo Kawada and Ippei Tanaka III

    Roundtable Convenor: Kae Amo – Kyoto Seika University

    Roundtable Chair: Sébastien Lechevalier – Fondation France-Japon de l'EHESS

    Roundtable Chair: Oussouby Sacko – Kyoto Seika University

    Roundtable Participant: Mohamed Belhadj – CéSor, CCJ.

    Roundtable Participant: Eloi Ficquet – EHESS, CéSor transcontinentale des études africaines.

    Roundtable Participant: Frédéric Joulian – EHESS, Centre Norbert Elias

    Roundtable Participant: Saikiko Nakao – Kyoto Seika University

    Roundtable Participant: Yana PAK – École des hautes études en sciences sociales (EHESS)

    Roundtable Participant: Oussouby Sacko – Kyoto Seika University

    Roundtable Participant: Clémence Schantz Inguenault – Institut de Recherche pour le Développement (IRD)

    Roundtable Participant: Mayuko Yamamoto – Ecole des hautes études en sciences sociales / School of Advanced Studies in Social Sciences (France et Grande-Bretagne)

    Heritage and Culture

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Socio-Economic Transformations in the Pan-Himalayan Region

    Panel Convenor: Chang Liu – École Pratique des Hautes Études, Paris Sciences et Lettres

    Panel Convenor: Qiujie Chen – École Pratique des Hautes Études, Paris Sciences et Lettres

    Panel Chair: Qiujie Chen – École Pratique des Hautes Études, Paris Sciences et Lettres

    Presenter: Chang Liu – École Pratique des Hautes Études, Paris Sciences et Lettres

    Presenter: Hanzhang Wang – Shaanxi Normal University

    Presenter: Bo Yang – SOAS University of London

    Presenter: Qiujie Chen – École Pratique des Hautes Études, Paris Sciences et Lettres

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    South Asia 16th - 19th Century - Sources : Materiality versus Texts

    Roundtable Convenor: Jean-baptiste Clais – Musée du Louvre

    Roundtable Chair: Neilabh Sinha – Leiden University

    Roundtable Participant: Jean-baptiste Clais – Musée du Louvre

    Roundtable Participant: Rocco Cestola – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    History

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    Critical Evaluation of the Belt and Road Initiative III: Sustainability Under the Belt and Road Initiative

    Roundtable Convenor: Mehdi Parvizi Amineh – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS) and University of Amsterdam

    Roundtable Chair: Mehdi Parvizi Amineh – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS) and University of Amsterdam

    Roundtable Discussant: Song JIN – Institute of World Economics and Politics, Chinese Academic of Social Sciences

    Roundtable Participant: Wina Crijns-Graus – Utrecht University

    Roundtable Participant: Shen Lin – Institute of World Economics and Politics, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences

    Roundtable Participant: Jun Wan – Institute of World Economics and Politics, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences

    Roundtable Participant: Huifang Tian – Institute of World Economics and Politics, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences

    Politics and International Relations

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    Filipino and Nepali Migrant Workers and the COVID-19 Health Crisis

    Panel Convenor: Radha Adhikari – University of the West of Scotland

    Panel Chair: Radha Adhikari – University of the West of Scotland

    Presenter: Radha Adhikari – University of the West of Scotland

    Co-Author: Maria Reinaruth D. Carlos – Ryukoku University

    Presenter: Valerie C. Yap – The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

    Presenter: Maria M. Ikeda – Kyoto Sangyo University

    Migration and Diasporas

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    Governance in Transitional Societies in East and Southeast Asia: Prosperity and Challenges

    Panel Convenor: Binh Trinh – University of Leeds

    Panel Convenor: Chi Zhang – University of St Andrews

    Panel Chair: Petra Desatová – Nordic Institute of Asian Studies

    Panel Discussant: Nawawi Nawawi – Research Center for Population, Indonesian Institute of Sciences

    Presenter: Binh Trinh – University of Leeds

    Presenter: Nawawi Nawawi – Research Center for Population, Indonesian Institute of Sciences

    Presenter: Chi Zhang – University of St Andrews

    Presenter: Petra Desatová – Nordic Institute of Asian Studies

    Presenter: Jinru Huang – University of Leeds

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    History and Methodology: Interdisciplinary Approaches to Southeast Asian Pasts

    Panel Convenor: Hans Hägerdal – Linnaeus University

    Panel Convenor: Emilie Wellfelt – Stockholm University

    Panel Chair: Hans Hägerdal – Linnaeus University

    Panel Discussant: Emilie Wellfelt – Stockholm University

    Presenter: Hans Hägerdal – Linnaeus University

    Presenter: Wayan Jarrah Sastrawan – École française d'Extrême-Orient

    Presenter: Birgit Tremml-Werner – Linnaeus University

    Presenter: Adrian Vickers – The University of Sydney

    History

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    Internationalization at Home in the Context of Mobilities: Curriculum Issues and Prospects for Asian Universities

    Roundtable Convenor: Thanh Phung – Vietnam National University Hanoi, University of Languages and International Studies

    Roundtable Chair: Thanh Phung – Vietnam National University Hanoi, University of Languages and International Studies

    Roundtable Participant: Giang N. Le – Brock University

    Roundtable Participant: Mohammod Moninoor Roshid – Institute of Education and Research, University of Dhaka.

    Roundtable Participant: Linh T. Le – Monash University

    Roundtable Participant: Irham Irham – UIN Maulana Malik Ibrahim Malang, Indonesia

    Roundtable Participant: Masitah Shahrill – Universiti Brunei Darussalam

    Education and Knowledge

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    Lifestyles, Identity, Sub-cultures and the Media II

    Chair: Paul van der Velde – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Presenter: Ying-kit Chan – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Presenter: Geng Song – The University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: Mika H. Vermeulen – Nagoya University of Foreign Studies

    Presenter: Shangpo Hsieh – Impact Management and Evaluation Institute, National Central University

    Presenter: Jayneca Reyes – University of the Philippines - Diliman

    Presenter: Takekhiro Ikeda – Nagoya University

    Gender and Diversity

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    Mobility, Memory and Livelihood: A Trans-Regional Course/Text on Place-making I

    Roundtable Convenor: Surajit Sarkar – Ambedkar University Delhi

    Roundtable Convenor: Kojo Opoku Aidoo – Institute of African Studies, University of Ghana

    Roundtable Chair: Thidar Htwe Win – University of Mandalay

    Roundtable Participant: Mathew Senga – University of Dar es Salaam

    Roundtable Participant: M. Vijayabaskar – Madras Institute of Development Studies

    Roundtable Participant: Rita Padawangi – Singapore University of Social Sciences

    Roundtable Participant: Adrian Perkasa – Leiden University

    Roundtable Participant: Irene Appeaning Addo – University of Ghana

    Roundtable Participant: Faisal Garba – University of Cape Town

    Roundtable Participant: Bruno Diomaye Faye – Université Gaston Berger

    Roundtable Participant: Dieynaba Sarr – Université Gaston Berger

    Roundtable Participant: Liling Huang – National Taiwan University

    Roundtable Participant: Khadene Harris – Kenyon College

    Roundtable Participant: Rohit Negi – Ambedkar University Delhi

    Roundtable Participant: Maja Vodopivec – Leiden University College The Hague

    Education and Knowledge

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    Public Participation in China: Expertise, Inclusiveness, and Impact

    Panel Convenor: Ceren Ergenc – Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University

    Panel Chair: Ceren Ergenc – Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University

    Panel Discussant: Meixi Zhuang – Fudan University

    Presenter: Ceren Ergenc – Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University

    Presenter: Yoel Kornreich – Tel Aviv University

    Presenter: Emilie Frenkiel – Université Paris Est Créteil

    Politics and International Relations

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    The Impact of Communism on China and the Philippines

    Chair: Kerby C. Alvarez – University of the Philippines - Diliman

    Presenter: Florence Mok – Nanyang Technological University

    Presenter: Dáša P. Mortensen – Davidson College

    Presenter: Emmanuel Jayson V. Bolata – University of the Philippines - Diliman

    History

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    The Many Faces of Nature: Transoceanic Encounters, Hybridity and Mobilities Across the Pacific, Atlantic and Indian Oceans

    Panel Convenor: Elena Burgos Martinez – Leiden University

    Panel Chair: Annet P. Pauwelussen – Wageningen University and Research

    Presenter: Catherine Sarah Young – University of New South Wales

    Presenter: Annet P. Pauwelussen – Wageningen University and Research

    Presenter: Jonathan Pugh – Newcastle University

    Presenter: Harifa A. Siregar – Georgia State University

    Presenter: Nina Setyaningsih – Universitas Dian Nuswantoro

    Environment and Climate Change

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Beliefs, Practices and Values I

    Chair: Alevtina Solovyeva – Russian State University for the Humanities (Russia); University of Tartu (Estonia)

    Presenter: Lok Hang Hui – University College London

    Presenter: Roger Vanzila Munsi – Nanzan University

    Presenter: Danilo S. Alterado – Saint Louis University, Baguio City

    Presenter: Fanny Caron-Scarulli – IrAsia - Aix-Marseille University, CNRS

    Presenter: Jose Rodolfo Aviles Ernult – Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University

    Heritage and Culture

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Chinese State Building and State Projection

    Chair: Yumjyi Ji Ying – University of Cambridge

    Presenter: Scott Relyea – Appalachian State University

    Presenter: Sung Hee Ru – Seoul National University Asia Center (SNUAC)

    Presenter: Yu-chi Chang – Oberlin College

    Presenter: Gavin Healy – Columbia University

    Presenter: KIN-SHING CHAN – The University of Tokyo

    Society and Identity

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Continuity and Change: Multiple Trajectories and Multifaced Experiences of Korean Migration

    Panel Convenor: Jihye Kim – University of Central Lancashire

    Panel Chair: Jihye Kim – University of Central Lancashire

    Presenter: Jihye Kim – University of Central Lancashire

    Presenter: Rika Lee – Chuo University

    Presenter: Yonson Ahn – Goethe University Frankfurt

    Presenter: Dennis Choi – UB-SIM partnership program

    Migration and Diasporas

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Critical Evaluation of the Belt and Road Initiative IV: BRI in the World

    Roundtable Convenor: Mehdi Parvizi Amineh – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS) and University of Amsterdam

    Roundtable Chair: Yuyan Zhang – Institute of World Economics and Politics, Chinese Academic of Social Sciences

    Roundtable Discussant: Tian Xu – Institute of World Economics, Chinese Academic of Social Sciences

    Roundtable Participant: Mehdi Parvizi Amineh – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS) and University of Amsterdam

    Roundtable Participant: Yuyan Zhang – Institute of World Economics and Politics, Chinese Academic of Social Sciences

    Roundtable Participant: Laszlo Maracz – University of Amsterdam

    Roundtable Participant: Rafael Abrao – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Politics and International Relations

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Japan and the Second World War: Impact, Memory and Reconciliation

    Chair: Alex C. McKay – Namgyal Institute of Tibetology/IIAS

    Presenter: Rowena Ward – University of Wollongong

    Presenter: yoshiaki Katada – Meijo University

    Presenter: Filis M. Goungor – National and Kapodistrian University of Athens

    Presenter: Anne E. Sokolsky – Ohio Wesleyan University

    Presenter: John Lee P. Candelaria – Hiroshima University

    Presenter: Kazuto Oshio – Sophia University

    History

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Migration and Identity in Vietnam/ASEAN

    Chair: Jennifer Yip – University of Pennsylvania

    Presenter: Clara Jullien – Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne

    Presenter: Hannah MY Ho – Universiti Brunei Darussalam

    Presenter: Nicholas Chapman – Tohoku University

    Migration and Diasporas

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Mobility, Memory and Livelihood: A Trans-Regional Course/Text on Place-making II

    Roundtable Convenor: Surajit Sarkar – Ambedkar University Delhi

    Roundtable Convenor: Kojo Opoku Aidoo – Institute of African Studies, University of Ghana

    Roundtable Chair: Thidar Htwe Win – University of Mandalay

    Roundtable Participant: Mathew Senga – University of Dar es Salaam

    Roundtable Participant: M. Vijayabaskar – Madras Institute of Development Studies

    Roundtable Participant: Rita Padawangi – Singapore University of Social Sciences

    Roundtable Participant: Adrian Perkasa – Leiden University

    Roundtable Participant: Irene Appeaning Addo – University of Ghana

    Roundtable Participant: Faisal Garba – University of Cape Town

    Roundtable Participant: Bruno Diomaye Faye – Université Gaston Berger

    Roundtable Participant: Dieynaba Sarr – Université Gaston Berger

    Roundtable Participant: Liling Huang – National Taiwan University

    Roundtable Participant: Khadene Harris – Kenyon College

    Roundtable Participant: Rohit Negi – Ambedkar University Delhi

    Roundtable Participant: Maja Vodopivec – Leiden University College The Hague

    Education and Knowledge

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    New Approaches to the Economic History of Modern Japan: The Twentieth Century

    Panel Convenor: Steven J. Ericson – Dartmouth College

    Panel Chair: Steven J. Ericson – Dartmouth College

    Presenter: Martha Chaiklin – Historian

    Presenter: Simon J. Bytheway – Nihon University

    Presenter: Steven Bryan – Waseda University

    History

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Premodern Material Art

    Chair: Crisancti L. Macazo – Independent Scholar

    Presenter: Dipanwita Donde – Max Weber Stiftung

    Presenter: Abira Bhattacharya – National Museum, New Delhi

    Presenter: Ghaniur Rahman – TIAC, Quaid-i-Azam University, Islamabad

    Presenter: Sanchari Banerjee – The Asian Heritage Foundation

    Presenter: Yizhuo Li – University of Cambridge

    Presenter: Clara Cho Wun MA – University of Virginia

    Arts

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Rethinking Race Through Migration

    Panel Convenor: Carol Chan – Universidad Academia de Humanismo Cristiano

    Panel Chair: Carol Chan – Universidad Academia de Humanismo Cristiano

    Presenter: Eline Delmarcelle – Graduate School of Asia-Pacific Studies, Waseda University

    Presenter: Venera R. Khalikova – Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: Maria Montt Strabucchi – Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile

    Co-Author: Carol Chan – Universidad Academia de Humanismo Cristiano

    Co-Author: Maria Elvira Rios – Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile

    Migration and Diasporas

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    The Edge Is Near: Looking Future Backwards at Sovereignty Through Mobility, Connectivity and Remoteness in Inter-Asian ‘margins’

    Roundtable Convenor: Aditya Kiran Kakati – International Institute For Asian Studies

    Roundtable Chair: Jasnea Sarma – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Roundtable Chair: Swargajyoti Gohain – Ahoka University

    Roundtable Participant: Aditya Kiran Kakati – International Institute For Asian Studies

    Roundtable Participant: Jasnea Sarma – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Roundtable Participant: Abhilash Medhi – Mount Holyoke College

    Roundtable Participant: Tobias Marschall – Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies

    Roundtable Participant: Swargajyoti Gohain – Ahoka University

    Roundtable Participant: Erik Harms – Yale University

    Politics and International Relations

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Beliefs, Practices and Values II

    Chair: Claire Cuccio – Independent Scholar | WoodPaperHand

    Presenter: Alevtina Solovyeva – Russian State University for the Humanities (Russia); University of Tartu (Estonia)

    Presenter: Muthiah Ramakrishnan – Central University of Jharkhand

    Presenter: Jeizelle Solitario – University of Toronto

    Presenter: Andrea Mercedes Riegel – Zhouyi Institute

    Presenter: Celine Coderey – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Presenter: Anna Iskra – Hong Kong Institute for the Humanities and Social Sciences, The University of Hong Kong

    Language and Literature

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Bridging Distances in the Diaspora

    Chair: Yana S. Yovcheva – Independent Scholar

    Presenter: Beatrice Zani – The European Research Center on Contemporary Taiwan, University of Tuebingen

    Presenter: Terese V. Gagnon – University of Copenhagen

    Presenter: Chia-Ting Sun – Graduate Institute for Social Research and Cultural Studies, National Chiao Tung University

    Presenter: Hong Chen – Shanghai University of Finance and Economics

    Migration and Diasporas

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Conflict and Exclusion in the Post-colonial State

    Chair: Maria-Daniela Pomohaci – Centre for Modern Indian Studies (CeMIS), University of Göttingen, Germany

    Presenter: ELGIN GLENN R. SALOMON – University of the Philippines - Visayas

    Presenter: Javed I. Wani – Ambedkar University Delhi

    Presenter: Rajit K. Mazumder – DePaul University

    Presenter: Joan G. Roland – Pace University

    History

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Contesting Sexual Morality in Contemporary Indonesia: Sexual Citizenship, Power, and the Nation-State

    Panel Convenor: Irwan Martua Hidayana – Universitas Indonesia

    Panel Chair: Irwan Martua Hidayana – Universitas Indonesia

    Presenter: Diana Teresa Pakasi – Universitas Indonesia

    Presenter: Febi R. Ramadhan – Northwestern University

    Presenter: Sari D. Ratri – Northwestern University

    Presenter: Sabina S. Puspita – Northwestern University

    Gender and Diversity

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Dance: Between Folklore and Spirituality

    Chair: Xuan Xue – National Univerisity of Singapore

    Presenter: Emily Wilcox – William & Mary

    Presenter: Dewi Cahya Ambarwati – Universitas Gadjah Mada

    Presenter: Wai Ling LO – Lingnan University

    Presenter: Apurva Gupta – Banaras Hindu University

    Presenter: Camilla Cibele – University of Turin

    Heritage and Culture

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Dynamics of Social and Political Networks in Contemporary India

    Panel Convenor: Khaliq Parkar – Université de Paris - CESSMA

    Panel Convenor: Johan Krieg – Laboratory of Ethnology and Comparative Sociology - Paris Nanterre University

    Panel Chair: Khaliq Parkar – Université de Paris - CESSMA

    Panel Discussant: Johan Krieg – Laboratory of Ethnology and Comparative Sociology - Paris Nanterre University

    Presenter: Khaliq Parkar – Université de Paris - CESSMA

    Presenter: Cécile Mouchel – University of Paris

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Genocide in Xinjiang: International Reactions and Internal Challenges I

    Panel Convenor: Tommy L. Hall, III – United States Military Academy

    Panel Chair: Tommy L. Hall, III – United States Military Academy

    Presenter: Elisabeta Y. Aversa – United States Military Academy

    Presenter: Jacob Lapin – United States Military Academy

    Presenter: Jacob G. Foster – United States Military Academy

    Politics and International Relations

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Inculturation, Dialogue and Symbiosis in Viet Nam: Worshipping God and Mother Goddesses and Venerating Ancestors

    Panel Convenor: Hien Thi Nguyen – School of Interdisciplinary Studies, Vietnam National University in Hanoi

    Panel Convenor: Laurel Kendall – American Museum of Natural History in New York

    Panel Chair: Hien Thi Nguyen – School of Interdisciplinary Studies, Vietnam National University in Hanoi

    Panel Discussant: Laurel Kendall – American Museum of Natural History in New York

    Presenter: Hien Thi Nguyen – School of Interdisciplinary Studies, Vietnam National University in Hanoi

    Presenter: An T. Tran – School of Interdisciplinary Studies, Vietnam National University, Hanoi

    Presenter: Cuc T Le – Hanoi University of Culture

    Presenter: Hanh T Mai – Hanoi School of interdisciplinary studies

    Presenter: Laurel Kendall – American Museum of Natural History in New York

    Philosophy, Religion and Beliefs

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    India (De)constructed I

    Chair: Yifan Zhang – Renmin University of China

    Presenter: Teresa Segura-Garcia – Pompeu Fabra University

    Presenter: Jacek Bąkowski – Jagiellonian University

    Presenter: Ian Barrow – Middlebury College

    Presenter: Meenu A. Kanojia – University of Mumbai

    History

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Languages of Abstraction: Criticism, Historiography, and Artistic Practice, 1960-present

    Panel Convenor: Rebecca M. Brown – Johns Hopkins University

    Panel Chair: Rebecca M. Brown – Johns Hopkins University

    Presenter: Namiko Kunimoto – Ohio State University

    Presenter: Meghaa Ballakrishnen – Johns Hopkins University

    Presenter: Pamela N. Corey – Fulbright University Vietnam

    Presenter: Rebecca M. Brown – Johns Hopkins University

    Arts

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Text/Object: Chinese Writings on Lost, Destroyed, or Ephemeral Artworks

    Panel Convenor: Olivia Milburn – Seoul National University (SNU)

    Panel Chair: Ching-fei Shih – National Taiwan University

    Panel Discussant: Oliver H. Chan – Hong Kong Baptist University

    Presenter: Olivia Milburn – Seoul National University (SNU)

    Presenter: Oliver H. Chan – Hong Kong Baptist University

    Presenter: Chi-Lynn Lin – University of Wisconsin - Madison

    Presenter: Ching-fei Shih – National Taiwan University

    Heritage and Culture