Skip to main content


Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Thursday, August 26, 2021
  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    (Im)mobility, (B)orders and Agency: Understanding Post-2000 Vietnamese Labour Migration to Europe

    Panel Convenor: Luke P. Holmes – Oxford Brookes University

    Panel Chair: Luke P. Holmes – Oxford Brookes University

    Panel Chair: Tamsin Barber – Oxford Brookes University

    Presenter: Tamsin Barber – Oxford Brookes University

    Presenter: Luke P. Holmes – Oxford Brookes University

    Society and Identity

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    “Heritage Things”: Materials, Place, and the Construction of Histories

    Panel Convenor: Cecilia L. Chu – Division of Landscape Architecture, The University of Hong Kong

    Panel Chair: Sheyla S. Zandonai – Laboratoire Architecture Anthropologie (ENSAPLV)

    Panel Discussant: Stanislau Fung – Harvard University

    Presenter: Sheyla S. Zandonai – Laboratoire Architecture Anthropologie (ENSAPLV)

    Presenter: Cecilia L. Chu – Division of Landscape Architecture, The University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: Maxime Decaudin – Centre André Chastel, Paris-Sorbonne University

    Presenter: C W Charles Lai – The University of Hong Kong

    Heritage and Culture

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Beliefs and Alternative Practices

    Chair: Tatjana Kochetkova – O.P. Jindal Global University

    Presenter: Indira Arumugam – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Presenter: Iris Odyuo – Sao Chang College, Tuensang, Nagaland

    Presenter: Neela B. Saxena – Nassau Community College

    Presenter: Tatjana Kochetkova – O.P. Jindal Global University

    Philosophy, Religion and Beliefs

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Contemporary and 20th Century Japanese Literature

    Chair: Paul van der Velde – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Presenter: Alicia Byrne Keane – Trinity College Dublin, University of Dublin

    Presenter: Felicity Stone-Richards – University of California - Santa Barbara

    Presenter: Nayelli B. Jacques – El Colegio de México

    Presenter: Lei Hu – Washington University in St. Louis

    Language and Literature

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    East Asian Elites After the Collapse of the Japanese Empire II: Manchuria, Taiwan, and Japan

    Panel Convenor: Táňa Dluhošová – Oriental Institute, Czech Academy of Sciences

    Panel Chair: Christian R. Henriot – Institut de recherches asiatiques, Aix-Marseille University

    Panel Discussant: Christian R. Henriot – Institut de recherches asiatiques, Aix-Marseille University

    Presenter: Nobuko Toyosawa – Oriental Institute, Czech Academy of Sciences

    Presenter: Martin Blahota – Charles University

    Presenter: Isabelle Cheng – University of Portsmouth

    History

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Economic and Environmental Impacts of BRI

    Chair: Dealan Riga – University of Liege

    Presenter: Andrei Radulescu – Banca Transilvania

    Presenter: Phuong Hoang – National Intelligence University

    Presenter: Lukasz Gacek – Jagiellonian University in Krakow

    Co-Author: Ewa Trojnar – Jagiellonian University in Krakow

    Presenter: Yun Gao – University of Huddersfield, UK

    Presenter: Vladimir Portyakov – Institute of Far eastern Studies, The Russian Academy of Sciences

    Politics and International Relations

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Getting More East Asian Literature into the Canon of World Literature

    Panel Convenor: Ying Kong – University College of the North

    Panel Chair: Dongwei Chu – Guangdong University of Foreign Studies

    Panel Discussant: Sally S. Ito – Canadian Mennonite University

    Presenter: Ying Kong – University College of the North

    Presenter: Dongwei Chu – Guangdong University of Foreign Studies

    Presenter: Sally S. Ito – Canadian Mennonite University

    Presenter: David Jacobson – Global Literature in Libraries Initiative

    Language and Literature

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Israel and Palestine Studies: Contemporary Ideas, Trends, and Discourses

    Panel Convenor: Dzmitry L. Shavialiou – Belarusian State University

    Panel Chair: Dzmitry L. Shavialiou – Belarusian State University

    Presenter: Dzmitry L. Shavialiou – Belarusian State University

    Presenter: Rachel Rojanski – Brown University

    Presenter: Liliya Mantsevich – Belarusian State University

    Education and Knowledge

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    People-to-People Connections in China-Africa Engagement II

    Panel Convenor: Jamie Monson – Michigan State University

    Panel Chair: Lina Benabdallah – Wake Forest University

    Presenter: Lina Benabdallah – Wake Forest University

    Presenter: Derek Sheridan – Academia Sinica

    Presenter: Shaonan Liu – Beijing Normal University

    History

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Technology, the Media and New Lifestyles

    Chair: Rukayyah Reichling – Universiteit van Amsterdam

    Presenter: Mattias van Ommen – Harvard University

    Presenter: ANA SINHA – Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, New Delhi

    Presenter: Jun Liu – University of Copenhagen

    Presenter: Beatrice Zani – The European Research Center on Contemporary Taiwan, University of Tuebingen

    Presenter: Fan Yang – University of Amsterdam

    Media and the Digital Age

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Water Complex in Pre-Modern and Modern Eras of Indian History

    Roundtable Convenor: Laxman D. Satya – Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania

    Roundtable Chair: Laxman D. Satya – Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania

    Roundtable Participant: Laxman D. Satya – Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania

    Roundtable Participant: Vijay Kumar Kumar Thangellapali – Sikkim University

    Roundtable Participant: Sujata Haridas Gaurkhede – Umme Salma Girls College of Arts and Science

    Roundtable Participant: Baira Ganjan Dash – Dhamnagar College, Dhamnagar, Bhadrak, Orissa, India

    Roundtable Participant: Gnudup Sangmo Bhutia – Sikkim University

    History

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Center for Africa-Asia Contemporary Culture Studies (CAACCS): New Perspectives of Cultural Studies from Africa and Asia

    Roundtable Convenor: Ayako Fujieda – Kyoto Seika University

    Roundtable Convenor: Kae Amo – Kyoto Seika University

    Roundtable Chair: Oussouby Sacko – Kyoto Seika University

    Roundtable Participant: Ayako Fujieda – Kyoto Seika University

    Roundtable Participant: Takao Shimizu – Kyoto Seika University

    Roundtable Participant: Sookyung Yoo – Kyoto Seika University

    Roundtable Participant: Kenichi Sawazaki – Living Montage / Kyoto City University of Arts

    Roundtable Participant: Haruka Wazaki – Chubu University

    Roundtable Participant: Doudou Fall – Nara Institute of Science and Technology (​NAIST)

    Roundtable Participant: Kae Amo – Kyoto Seika University

    Education and Knowledge

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Complex Realities of Gender Politics in Post-Socialist China

    Panel Convenor: Xiaoxi Zhu – Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University

    Panel Chair: Yanning Huang – Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University

    Presenter: Xiaoxi Zhu – Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University

    Presenter: Troy Chen – University of Nottingham, Ningbo

    Presenter: Lin Yi – Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University

    Gender and Diversity

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Craft Education and Cultural Knowledge: Perspectives from Taiwan and Japan

    Panel Convenor: Yuji Yonehara – Kyoto Seika University

    Panel Convenor: Kione Akao – Kyoto Seika University

    Panel Chair: Yuji Yonehara – Kyoto Seika University

    Panel Discussant: Amane Tatsumura – Koho Tatsumura Co.,Ltd. president JAPAN TRADITIONAL TEXTILE FOUNDATION President

    Presenter: Min-Chin Chiang – Taipei National University of the Arts

    Presenter: Yuma Taru – Lihan Weaving Workshop

    Presenter: Yuji Yonehara – Kyoto Seika University

    Co-Author: Kione Akao – Kyoto Seika University

    Heritage and Culture

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Neighborhood as Method: Decolonizing City Knowledge and Teaching in Southeast Asia I

    Roundtable Convenor: Paul Rabé – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Roundtable Convenor: Rita Padawangi – Singapore University of Social Sciences

    Roundtable Chair: Paul Rabé – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Roundtable Chair: Rita Padawangi – Singapore University of Social Sciences

    Roundtable Participant: Rita Padawangi – Singapore University of Social Sciences

    Roundtable Participant: Adrian Perkasa – Leiden University

    Roundtable Participant: Marie Gibert-Flutre – University of Paris - CESSMA

    Roundtable Participant: Erik Harms – Yale University

    Roundtable Participant: Pham Thai Son – Vietnamese-German University

    Roundtable Participant: Boonanan Pan Natakun – Thammasat University

    Roundtable Participant: Napong Tao Rugkhapan – Thammasat University

    Roundtable Participant: Tessa Maria T. Guazon – University of the Philippines - Diliman

    Roundtable Participant: Alma Quinto – National Commission for Culture and the Arts

    Roundtable Participant: Pijika Pumketkao – École Française d'Extrême-Orient (EFEO Paris)

    Roundtable Participant: Komson Teeraparbwong – Chiang Mai University

    Roundtable Participant: Pranom -. Tansukanun – Faculty of Architecture, Chiang Mai University

    Roundtable Participant: Jayde Lin Roberts – University of New South Wales

    Roundtable Participant: Su Su – ICOMOS Myanmar

    Roundtable Participant: Huiying Ng – Ludwig-Maximilian University

    Roundtable Participant: Nathalie Dagmang – Ateneo de Manila University

    Roundtable Participant: Awang Firmansyah – Universitas Negeri Surabaya

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Non-State Actors in Japan-South Korea Relations

    Panel Convenor: Alexander Bukh – Victoria University of Wellington

    Panel Chair: Alexander Bukh – Victoria University of Wellington

    Presenter: Alexander Bukh – Victoria University of Wellington

    Presenter: Reto Hofmann – The University of Western Australia

    Presenter: Shin Takahashi – Victoria University of Wellington

    Presenter: Lauren Richardson – Australian National University

    Politics and International Relations

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Politics and Diplomacy in Vietnam/ASEAN

    Chair: Hoang M. Vu – Fulbright University Vietnam

    Presenter: Dao D. Nguyen – European Commission, Erasmus Mundus Joint Master Degree

    Presenter: Erwan Lannon – Ghent University

    Presenter: Christophe KERDODÉ – Yonsei University

    Politics and International Relations

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Religion Facing Public Morality in Modern States: The Cases of Islam, Hinduism, and Buddhism

    Panel Convenor: Tetsuya Tanaka – Chukyo University

    Panel Chair: Kenichiro Takao – Middle East Institute of Japan

    Presenter: Tetsuya Tanaka – Chukyo University

    Presenter: Kenichiro Takao – Middle East Institute of Japan

    Presenter: Masashi Nara – National Museum of Ethnology

    Presenter: Mayumi Okabe – Chukyo University

    Philosophy, Religion and Beliefs

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Revisiting the “Captive Mind:” Intellectual Imperialism in the Contemporary Asian Academy

    Panel Convenor: Nishaant Choksi – Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar

    Panel Convenor: Takamichi Serizawa – Kyoto University

    Panel Chair: Ambika Aiyadurai – Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar

    Panel Discussant: Syed Farid Alatas – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Presenter: Nishaant Choksi – Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar

    Co-Author: Jaison Manjaly – Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar

    Presenter: Takamichi Serizawa – Kyoto University

    Presenter: Kia-Meng Boon – Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University

    Presenter: Narumi Shitara – Kyoto University Center for Southeast Asian Studies (Editorial Office)

    Education and Knowledge

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    The Covid-19 Pandemic and its Political and Socio-economic Ramifications I

    Chair: Yue Wang – Politics Unit, Tampere University

    Presenter: Jialing Luo – Sichuan University

    Presenter: Fangxin Yi – Beijing Normal University

    Presenter: Nikolay Murashkin – JICA Ogata Sadako Research Institute for Peace and Development

    Presenter: Tony Liu – Center for General Education, National Chung Hsing University

    Presenter: Rizky S. Widyaningtyas – Gadjah Mada University

    Society and Identity

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    The Sea Between Us: Investigating the “Ghost Ships” Phenomenon, North Korean Immigrants in South Korean Fisheries Industry, and the Cross-Strait Solidarity Between Jeju and Tsushima

    Panel Convenor: JaI Chul HEO – Korea Institute for International Economic Policy

    Panel Convenor: Sung Kyung Kim – University of North Korean Studies

    Panel Chair: Kab Woo Koo – University of North Korean Studies

    Panel Discussant: Ayumi Togashi – Toyo Eiwa University

    Presenter: Sunghee Kim – Soongsil University

    Co-Author: Tomoomi Mori – Faculty of Foreign Studies, Setsunan University

    Presenter: Sunkyung Choi – University of North Korean Studies

    Presenter: Yongho O – Tottori University

    Co-Author: Tae-Kyung Kim – University of North Korean Studies

    Migration and Diasporas

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Art in the Late-colonial Era

    Chair: Harifa A. Siregar – Georgia State University

    Presenter: Dinara V. Dubrovskaya – Institute of Oriental Studies of the Russian Academy of Sciences

    Presenter: Nozomi Naoi – Yale-NUS College

    Presenter: Gadis F. Putri – The Grimwade Centre for Cultural Materials Conservation, The University of Melbourne

    Arts

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Digital Heritage Preservation

    Chair: Joella van Donkersgoed – Luxembourg Centre for Contemporary and Digital History (C2DH) University of Luxembourg

    Presenter: Marrik Bellen – Leiden University Libraries

    Co-Author: Marije Plomp – Leiden University

    Presenter: Komal Mohan Potdar – Bezalel academy/ TU Delft

    Presenter: Gergely Peter Barna – Kyoto Institute of Technology

    Heritage and Culture

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Ideas, Movement, and Institutionalization: A Study on Dissemination Processes of Salafism in Southeast Asia – Cases of Indonesia, Malaysia, and the Philippines

    Panel Convenor: Takeshi E. Kohno – Toyo Eiwa University

    Panel Chair: Takeshi E. Kohno – Toyo Eiwa University

    Presenter: Takeshi E. Kohno – Toyo Eiwa University

    Presenter: Jamhari Makruf – Indonesian International Islamic University

    Presenter: Kamarulnizam Abdullah – Universiti Utara Malaysia

    Presenter: Julkipli Wadi – University of the Philippines - Diliman

    Politics and International Relations

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Legal Issues in Vietnam/ASEAN

    Chair: Khanh Linh Le – Hue University of Law

    Presenter: Nobumichi Teramura – University Brunei Darussalam

    Presenter: Khoi T. Dao – School of Law, Vietnam National University, Hanoi

    Co-Author: Kien Tran – School of Law, Vietnam National University, Hanoi

    Presenter: Nguyen Hoang Ha – ILO

    Politics and International Relations

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Maritime Encounters and Knowledge Production

    Chair: Nia Deliana – International Islamic University Malaysia

    Presenter: Damien Peladan – Université Bordeaux Montaigne

    Presenter: Kerby C. Alvarez – University of the Philippines - Diliman

    Presenter: Nicholas Michael C. Sy – University of the Philippines - Diliman

    Presenter: Aglaia Iankovskaia – Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography (Kunstkamera) of the Russian Academy of Sciences

    History

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Meeting Japan’s Social Challenges Through Work Style Reform

    Panel Convenor: Scott North – Osaka University

    Panel Chair: Charles Weathers – Osaka City University

    Presenter: Scott North – Osaka University

    Presenter: Shinji Kojima – Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University

    Presenter: Charles Weathers – Osaka City University

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Neighborhood as Method: Decolonizing City Knowledge and Teaching in Southeast Asia II

    Roundtable Convenor: Paul Rabé – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Roundtable Convenor: Rita Padawangi – Singapore University of Social Sciences

    Roundtable Chair: Paul Rabé – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Roundtable Chair: Rita Padawangi – Singapore University of Social Sciences

    Roundtable Participant: Rita Padawangi – Singapore University of Social Sciences

    Roundtable Participant: Pijika Pumketkao – École Française d'Extrême-Orient (EFEO Paris)

    Roundtable Participant: Komson Teeraparbwong – Chiang Mai University

    Roundtable Participant: Pranom -. Tansukanun – Faculty of Architecture, Chiang Mai University

    Roundtable Participant: Boonanan Pan Natakun – Thammasat University

    Roundtable Participant: Napong Tao Rugkhapan – Thammasat University

    Roundtable Participant: Jayde Lin Roberts – University of New South Wales

    Roundtable Participant: Adrian Perkasa – Leiden University

    Roundtable Participant: Alma Quinto – National Commission for Culture and the Arts

    Roundtable Participant: Tessa Maria T. Guazon – University of the Philippines - Diliman

    Roundtable Participant: Marie Gibert-Flutre – University of Paris - CESSMA

    Roundtable Participant: Erik Harms – Yale University

    Roundtable Participant: Pham Thai Son – Vietnamese-German University

    Roundtable Participant: Su Su – ICOMOS Myanmar

    Roundtable Participant: Huiying Ng – Ludwig-Maximilian University

    Roundtable Participant: Nathalie Dagmang – Ateneo de Manila University

    Roundtable Participant: Awang Firmansyah – Universitas Negeri Surabaya

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    The Covid-19 Pandemic and its Political and Socio-economic Ramifications II

    Chair: Jonathan J. Felix – RMIT Vietnam

    Presenter: Ramesh Sunam – Waseda University

    Presenter: Mukta Naik – Centre for Policy Research

    Presenter: Shunsuke Saito – Tokyo Metropolitan University

    Society and Identity

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    The Nexus Between Mobility and Vulnerability: Migration Narratives of Filipino Teachers in Japan and Thailand

    Panel Convenor: Mary Rose Geraldine A. Sarausad – Asian Institute of Technology

    Panel Chair: Viktoriya Kim – University of Osaka

    Panel Discussant: Valerie C. Yap – The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

    Presenter: Mary Rose Geraldine A. Sarausad – Asian Institute of Technology

    Presenter: Maria Reinaruth D. Carlos – Ryukoku University

    Presenter: Joel Mark B. Barredo – Strengthening Human Rights and Peace Research/Education in ASEAN/Southeast Asia (SHAPE-SEA) Programme

    Presenter: Jonalyn Villar Bulado – Intersex Philippines

    Migration and Diasporas

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    The Transmission and Dissemination of Mahayana Buddhist Traditions in Thailand: Significance of the Chinese Vietnamese Buddhist Scriptures in Cảnh Phước Temple in Bangkok

    Panel Convenor: Mikiko Ono – Kyoto University Center for Southeast Asian Studies

    Panel Chair: Mikiko Ono – Kyoto University Center for Southeast Asian Studies

    Panel Discussant: Ngoc Huong Pham – Vietnam Academy of Social Sciences

    Panel Discussant: Satohiro Serizawa – Tenri University

    Panel Discussant: Nam Nguyen – Fulbright University Vietnam

    Panel Discussant: Tuan Cuong Nguyen – Vietnam Institute of Sino-Nom Studies

    Presenter: Thanyathip Sripana – Chulalongkorn University

    Presenter: Takahiko Kameyama, n/a – Research Center for World Buddhist Cultures, Ryukoku University

    Presenter: Mikiko Ono – Kyoto University Center for Southeast Asian Studies

    Presenter: Masaaki Shimizu – Osaka University

    Presenter: Masataka Yano – The University of Tokyo

    Co-Author: Hiroyuki Kojima – The University of Tokyo

    Philosophy, Religion and Beliefs

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Chinese Cosmological and Religious Expansions and Appropriations in South and West Asia

    Panel Convenor: Anna Iskra – Hong Kong Institute for the Humanities and Social Sciences, The University of Hong Kong

    Panel Chair: Georgios Halkias – The Centre of Buddhist Studies, The University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: Anna Iskra – Hong Kong Institute for the Humanities and Social Sciences, The University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: Jie Kang – Max Planck Institute for the Study of Religious and Ethnic Diversity

    Presenter: Yuting Wang – American University of Sharjah

    Philosophy, Religion and Beliefs

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Cosmopolitan Communities and Cultures in Asia’s Colonial Cities I

    Panel Convenor: Catherine S. Chan – University of Macau

    Panel Chair: José Luís de Sales Marques – Institute of European Studies of Macau

    Presenter: Catherine S. Chan – University of Macau

    Presenter: Bernard Z. Keo – Monash University

    Presenter: Michael Yeo – University of Oxford and Nanyang Technological University

    Presenter: Katon Lee – Hong Kong Baptist University

    History

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Education and Social Mobility in South Asia: Transforming Space, Time, and Boundaries Among the Youth

    Panel Convenor: Tomoyuki Chaya – National Institutes for the Humanities / National Museum of Ethnology

    Panel Chair: Tomoyuki Chaya – National Institutes for the Humanities / National Museum of Ethnology

    Presenter: Tomoyuki Chaya – National Institutes for the Humanities / National Museum of Ethnology

    Presenter: Yusuke Nakajima – Osaka Ohtani University

    Presenter: Masayuki Watanabe – Biwako-Gakuin University

    Education and Knowledge

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Forms and Contents of Intermediation in the Transforming Asia

    Panel Convenor: Asad ur Rehman – École des hautes études en sciences sociales (EHESS)

    Panel Convenor: Jose Egas – École des hautes études en sciences sociales (EHESS)

    Panel Chair: Asad ur Rehman – École des hautes études en sciences sociales (EHESS)

    Panel Chair: Jose Egas – École des hautes études en sciences sociales (EHESS)

    Presenter: Asad ur Rehman – École des hautes études en sciences sociales (EHESS)

    Presenter: Jose Egas – École des hautes études en sciences sociales (EHESS)

    Presenter: Judith Audin – China Perspectives

    Presenter: Roma Casamitjana – and associate PhD student at the Centres d'études de l'Inde et de l'Asie du sud (CEIAS-EHESS)

    Presenter: Abdul Matin – Jadavpur University

    Politics and International Relations

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Migration, Transnationalism and Diaspora Formations: Southeast Asia

    Chair: Gazi Md. M. Rahman – Universiti Brunei Darussalam

    Presenter: Keiko Tsuji Tamura – The University of Kitakyushu

    Co-Author: Hiroko Fujita – Nanyang Technological University

    Presenter: Nina T. Andersen – Society for Labour History (SFAH)

    Presenter: Arifah Arum Candra Hayuningsih – Amsterdam Institute for Social Science Research (AISSR)

    Presenter: Jessadakorn Kalapong – Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Kyoto University

    Presenter: Kari S. Haug – VID Specialized University

    Migration and Diasporas

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Neighborhood as Method: Decolonizing City Knowledge and Teaching in Southeast Asia III

    Roundtable Convenor: Paul Rabé – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Roundtable Convenor: Rita Padawangi – Singapore University of Social Sciences

    Roundtable Chair: Paul Rabé – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Roundtable Chair: Rita Padawangi – Singapore University of Social Sciences

    Roundtable Participant: Rita Padawangi – Singapore University of Social Sciences

    Roundtable Participant: Pijika Pumketkao – École Française d'Extrême-Orient (EFEO Paris)

    Roundtable Participant: Komson Teeraparbwong – Chiang Mai University

    Roundtable Participant: Pranom -. Tansukanun – Faculty of Architecture, Chiang Mai University

    Roundtable Participant: Boonanan Pan Natakun – Thammasat University

    Roundtable Participant: Napong Tao Rugkhapan – Thammasat University

    Roundtable Participant: Jayde Lin Roberts – University of New South Wales

    Roundtable Participant: Adrian Perkasa – Leiden University

    Roundtable Participant: Alma Quinto – National Commission for Culture and the Arts

    Roundtable Participant: Tessa Maria T. Guazon – University of the Philippines - Diliman

    Roundtable Participant: Marie Gibert-Flutre – University of Paris - CESSMA

    Roundtable Participant: Erik Harms – Yale University

    Roundtable Participant: Pham Thai Son – Vietnamese-German University

    Roundtable Participant: Su Su – ICOMOS Myanmar

    Roundtable Participant: Huiying Ng – Ludwig-Maximilian University

    Roundtable Participant: Nathalie Dagmang – Ateneo de Manila University

    Roundtable Participant: Awang Firmansyah – Universitas Negeri Surabaya

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Seeing the world in « triangulation »: Research on Africa and Islam via Japan, following the steps of Junzo Kawada and Ippei Tanaka I

    Roundtable Convenor: Eloi Ficquet – EHESS, CéSor transcontinentale des études africaines.

    Roundtable Chair: Eloi Ficquet – EHESS, CéSor transcontinentale des études africaines.

    Roundtable Participant: Mayuko Yamamoto – Ecole des hautes études en sciences sociales / School of Advanced Studies in Social Sciences (France et Grande-Bretagne)

    Roundtable Participant: Mohamed Belhadj – CéSor, CCJ.

    Roundtable Participant: Yana PAK – École des hautes études en sciences sociales (EHESS)

    Roundtable Participant: Clémence Schantz Inguenault – Institut de Recherche pour le Développement (IRD)

    Roundtable Participant: Saikiko Nakao – Kyoto Seika University

    Roundtable Participant: Kae Amo – Kyoto Seika University

    Heritage and Culture

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    The Covid-19 Pandemic and its Political and Socio-economic Ramifications III

    Chair: Joseph Edward B. Alegado – Ateneo de Manila University

    Presenter: Rutika Gandhi – University of British Columbia - Okanagan

    Presenter: Nicolo P. Ludovice – The University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: Floper Gershwin E. Manuel – Central Luzon State University

    Presenter: BIATRISHA MUKHOPADHYAY – Jawaharlal Nehru University

    Presenter: Mirjam Le – University of Passau

    Co-Author: Franziska S. Nicolaisen – University of Passau

    Society and Identity

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    The Pacific: A Retrospective in the context of the 500 Anniversary of Magellan-Elcano First Circumnavigation of the World

    Panel Convenor: Yasmin B. Paricio – Casa Asia

    Panel Chair: Rafael Bueno, n/a – Casa Asia

    Panel Discussant: Florentino Rodao – Universidad Complutense de Madrid

    Presenter: Antonio Carlos Campo Lopez – UNED

    Presenter: Jean Noel Sanchez – University of Strasbourg

    Presenter: Bondan Manan – University of Indonesia

    Presenter: Felice Noelle M. Rodriguez – Ateneo de Zamboanga University

    Presenter: Danilo Madrid Gerona – Partido State University

    History

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    The Real North Korea in Its Multiple Origins, Dynamics, and Futures I

    Panel Convenor: Owen Miller – SOAS University of London

    Panel Chair: Owen Miller – SOAS University of London

    Presenter: Owen Miller – SOAS University of London

    Presenter: Hyun-soo Jeon – Kyungpook National University

    Presenter: Youngmi Kim – Kookmin University

    Presenter: Balazs Szalontai – Korea University, Sejong Campus, Department of North Korean Studies

    History

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Vietnamese History Beyond Borders

    Chair: Jing Sun – University of Pennsylvania

    Presenter: Van T. Cao – Nanyang Technological University

    Presenter: Ran Tai – University of Groningen

    Presenter: Phuong Ngoc Nguyen – IrAsia - Aix-Marseille University

    History

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Cosmopolitan Communities and Cultures in Asia's Colonial Cities II

    Panel Convenor: Catherine S. Chan – University of Macau

    Panel Chair: Katon Lee – Hong Kong Baptist University

    Presenter: José Luís de Sales Marques – Institute of European Studies of Macau

    Presenter: Mariana Pinto Leitão Pereira – University of Cambridge and International Institute of Macau (IIM)

    Presenter: Margarida Cheung Vieira – Institute of European Studies of Macau

    Heritage and Culture

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Cultural Heritage-Making in the Creative Industry in Asia: Transculturality and the Road to Sustainability

    Panel Convenor: Wessie Ling – London Metropolitan University

    Panel Chair: Wessie Ling – London Metropolitan University

    Presenter: Wessie Ling – London Metropolitan University

    Presenter: Sarah Teasley – RMIT University

    Presenter: Yuko Kikuchi – Kanazawa College of Art

    Co-Author: Hirotake Imanishi – Kanazawa College of Art

    Presenter: Liliana Morais – Tokyo Metropolitan University

    Heritage and Culture

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Desired but Not Frictionless: Foreign Specialists' Labor Market Integration in Asia

    Panel Convenor: Joohyun Justine Park – Goethe University Frankfurt

    Panel Chair: Ruth Achenbach – Goethe University Frankfurt

    Presenter: Ruth Achenbach – Goethe University Frankfurt

    Presenter: Helena Hof – Max Planck Institute for the Study of Religious and Ethnic Diversity

    Presenter: Megha Wadhwa – Free University Berlin

    Presenter: Aimi Muranaka – University of Duisburg-Essen

    Presenter: Joohyun Justine Park – Goethe University Frankfurt

    Migration and Diasporas

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Economic Issues in Vietnam

    Chair: Tam To Phuong – Foreign Trade University

    Presenter: THONG TAN PHAM – Institute of Applied Psychology and Education / Universities in Ho Chi Minh City like University of Economics and Finance, University of Foreign Languages and Information Technology, Van Lang University and Ton Duc Thang University

    Presenter: Tam To Phuong – Foreign Trade University

    Presenter: Ngoc T. Dao – Technological University Dublin

    Presenter: Thi Kim Tam Phan – Anthropology Department, University of Social Sciences and Humanities, Hanoi

    Presenter: Upalat Korwatanasakul – United Nations University Institute for the Advanced Study of Sustainability (UNU-IAS)

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Late-colonial Southeast Asia

    Chair: Rukayyah Reichling – Universiteit van Amsterdam

    Presenter: Andi Achdian – Program Studi Sosiologi, Fakultas Ilmu Sosial dan Politik, Universitas Nasional

    Presenter: Gazi Md. M. Rahman – Universiti Brunei Darussalam

    Presenter: Pattarat Phantprasit – Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University

    Presenter: Amalia Putri Astari – University of Cologne

    Presenter: Norihito Mizuno – Akita International University

    History

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Politics and Identities in Southeast Asia

    Chair: Yun Seh Lee – Flinders University

    Presenter: Gabriel Facal – Centre Asie du Sud-Est (CASE) - French National Centre for Scientific Research

    Presenter: Fernan Talamayan – National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University

    Presenter: Noémi-Tiina Dupertuis – Kyoto University

    Presenter: Jason Mari A. de las Alas – University of Santo Tomas, Manila, Philippines

    Presenter: Stefani H. Nugroho – Atma Jaya Catholic University of Indonesia

    Co-Author: Dhevy Setya Wibawa – Atma Jaya Catholic University of Indonesia

    Society and Identity

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Reflection on The Protection of World Heritage Earthen Architecture in Sahara-Sahel Area: Experiences and Challenges

    Roundtable Convenor: Oussouby Sacko – Kyoto Seika University

    Roundtable Chair: Riichi Miyake – Tokyo University of Science

    Roundtable Participant: Lazare ELOUNDOU ASSOMO – UNESCO

    Roundtable Participant: Alpha DIOP – ICOMOS-International et ICOMOS MALI

    Roundtable Participant: Huaqiong PAN – Peking University

    Roundtable Participant: Rumi OKAZAKI – Shibaura Institute of Technology

    Roundtable Participant: Tinhinane BACHIR-CHERIF – Université Salah Boubnider, Constantine 3

    Heritage and Culture

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Shedding New Light on Nineteenth Century East Asian Dictionaries: Methods, Perspectives and Prospects

    Panel Convenor: Rui Li – Guangdong University of Finance and Economics

    Panel Convenor: Jonathan Puntervold – Aarhus University

    Panel Chair: Annette Skovsted Hansen – Aarhus University

    Presenter: Rui Li – Guangdong University of Finance and Economics

    Presenter: Annette Skovsted Hansen – Aarhus University

    Presenter: Jonathan Puntervold – Aarhus University

    Language and Literature

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Territorial Disputes, State Struggles and Cooperation

    Chair: Yifan Zhang – Renmin University of China

    Presenter: Sally Tyler – Independent Researcher

    Presenter: Elisa Narminio – Université Libre de Bruxelles

    Presenter: Tamas Wells – The University of Melbourne

    Presenter: UnHye Joe – Friedrich Schiller University Jena

    Presenter: Alexander Bukh – Victoria University of Wellington

    Politics and International Relations

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    The Real North Korea in Its Multiple Origins, Dynamics, and Futures II

    Panel Convenor: Owen Miller – SOAS University of London

    Panel Chair: Peter Ward – University of Vienna

    Presenter: Hyeong-jung Park – Korea Institute for National Unification

    Presenter: Andrei Lankov – Kookmin University

    Presenter: Peter Ward – University of Vienna

    Presenter: Thomas Stock – Heidelberg University

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Villages, Townships and Identities

    Chair: Jialing Luo – Sichuan University

    Presenter: Ahmad Karim – Institute for Social Science Research University of Amsterdam

    Presenter: Veronica L. Gregorio – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Presenter: Biagioli Carla – Centre de recherche sur les civilisations d'Asie orientale (CRCAO)

    Presenter: Valentina Gamberi – Research Centre for Material Culture

    Presenter: Chimiza К Lamazhaa – Kalmyk State University; Tuvan State University

    Co-Author: Ulyana P. Bicheldey – Tuvan State University; Tuvan Institute for the Humanities and Applied Socioeconomic Studies

    Society and Identity

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    A Métissage approach to understand living transitions among Vietnamese PhD students amid COVID-19

    Roundtable Convenor: Hoa Pham Minh – Hanoi Metropolitan University

    Roundtable Chair: Hoa Pham Minh – Hanoi Metropolitan University

    Roundtable Participant: Vuong Tran – Ho Chi Minh City University of Technology (HUTECH)

    Roundtable Participant: Lan Thi Thanh Tran – University of Augsburg

    Roundtable Participant: Giang N. Le – Brock University

    Roundtable Participant: Tung Vu – VNU University of Languages and International Studies, Hanoi, Vietnam

    Roundtable Participant: Trang Le Thuy – Ho Chi Minh City University of Education

    Society and Identity

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    Big Power Rivalry in the Indo-Pacific and Smaller States

    Panel Convenor: Yoichiro Sato – Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University

    Panel Chair: Yoichiro Sato – Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University

    Panel Discussant: Ching-Chang Chen – Ryukoku University

    Presenter: Aleksandra Jaskólska – University of Warsaw

    Presenter: Gudbjartur M. Snaebjoernsson – Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University

    Presenter: Astha Chadha – Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University

    Presenter: Sophie Badiashvili – Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    Cultural and Historical Encounters Between the Philippines and Japan from the 18th to the 20th Century

    Panel Convenor: Mary Josefti C. Nito – University of Asia and the Pacific

    Panel Chair: Mary Josefti C. Nito – University of Asia and the Pacific

    Presenter: Romeo B. Galang, Jr. – Far Eastern University

    Presenter: Mary Josefti C. Nito – University of Asia and the Pacific

    Presenter: Ma. Rita Lourdes A. Alfaro – Ateneo de Manila University

    History

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    Regionalism, Nationalism and International Relations II

    Chair: Claudia Astarita – Institute of East Asian Studies (Lyon)

    Presenter: Kamila Szczepanska – Centre for East Asian Studies (CEAS), University of Turku

    Presenter: Ekaterina Koldunova – Moscow State Institute of International Relations

    Presenter: David P. Morris – Corvinus University of Budapest

    Presenter: Thalasama Jullapech – Chulalongkorn University

    Co-Author: Chantana Banpasirichote Wun'gaeo – Chulalongkorn University

    Politics and International Relations

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    Shared Heritage: Postcolonial Realities in Southeast Asia

    Roundtable Convenor: Joella van Donkersgoed – Luxembourg Centre for Contemporary and Digital History (C2DH) University of Luxembourg

    Roundtable Convenor: Remco Vermeulen – Institute for Housing and Urban Development Studies

    Roundtable Chair: Joella van Donkersgoed – Luxembourg Centre for Contemporary and Digital History (C2DH) University of Luxembourg

    Roundtable Chair: Remco Vermeulen – Institute for Housing and Urban Development Studies

    Roundtable Participant: Rita Padawangi – Singapore University of Social Sciences

    Roundtable Participant: Imran Tajudeen – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Roundtable Participant: Annissa Maulina Gultom – Ras Al Khaimah Department of Antiquities and Museums

    Heritage and Culture

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    The Lion and the Sun: Peacetime Anglo-Japanese Military Relations from Bakumatsu to Brexit

    Panel Convenor: Thomas French – Ritsumeikan University

    Panel Chair: Thomas French – Ritsumeikan University

    Panel Discussant: Thomas French – Ritsumeikan University

    Presenter: Thomas French – Ritsumeikan University

    Presenter: Steven Ivings – Kyoto University

    Presenter: Garren Mulloy – Daito Bunka University

    Presenter: Philip Shetler-Jones – Council on Geostrategy

    History

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    The Many Faces of Chinese Dynastic Art

    Chair: Paramita Paul – International Institute for Asian Studies

    Presenter: Yizhou Wang – Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg

    Presenter: Yunjie Hu – The University of Sydney

    Presenter: Debby Chih-Yen Huang – University of Pennsylvania

    Presenter: Henriette Lavaulx-Vrécourt – Ethnologisches Museum, Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, Preussischer Kulturbesitz

    Co-Author: Niklas Leverenz – University of Hamburg

    Arts

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    The Silk Road: Crafting Global Futures, Global Pasts 1

    Panel Convenor: Tim Winter – The University of Western Australia

    Panel Chair: Tim Winter – The University of Western Australia

    Presenter: Tim Winter – The University of Western Australia

    Presenter: Jesse Rodenbiker – Cornell University

    Presenter: Tymoteusz Chajdas – University of California - Santa Barbara

    Presenter: Charlotte Looram – The University of Western Australia

    History

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    Time, Temporality and Temporariness of Migration and Mobilities

    Panel Convenor: Tuen Yi (Jenny) Chiu – Lingnan University

    Panel Chair: Tuen Yi (Jenny) Chiu – Lingnan University

    Presenter: Tuen Yi (Jenny) Chiu – Lingnan University

    Presenter: Isabelle Cheng – University of Portsmouth

    Presenter: Sohoon Yi – Kyungpook National University

    Presenter: Shiori Shakuto – The University of Tokyo

    Migration and Diasporas

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    Urban-Rural Dynamics and Social Transformation

    Chair: Bimal Sharma – University of Canberra

    Presenter: Plácido González Martínez – Tongji University

    Presenter: Kaoko Takahashi – Meiji University

    Presenter: Hooshmand Alizadeh – Austrian Academy of Sciences

    Co-Author: Josef Kohlbacher – Austrian Academy of Sciences

    Presenter: Marie Gibert-Flutre – University of Paris - CESSMA

    Presenter: Anoma P. van der Veere – Osaka University

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    Ways of Promoting the Accessibility of Languages

    Chair: Hoa Do – La Trobe University

    Presenter: Cristina Bahon Arnaiz – Universidad Autonoma de Madrid

    Presenter: Takenori Murakami – Kyoto University

    Presenter: George Kam Wah Mak – Hong Kong Baptist University

    Presenter: Dinu Luca – National Taiwan Normal University

    Presenter: Theresia Hofer – University of Bristol

    Presenter: Mathieu FAURE – EHESS - CNRS (J-INNOVATECH)

    Co-Presenter: Dimitri Tatoyan – EPHE-CNRS (J-INNOVATECH)

    Co-Author: Aleksandra Kobiljski – CNRS (J-INNOVATECH)

    Language and Literature

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Behind the Scenes: Rethinking the Second Sino-Japanese War from a Civilian Perspective

    Panel Convenor: Jing Sun – University of Pennsylvania

    Panel Chair: Christian A. Hess – Sophia University

    Panel Discussant: Motoya Nakamura – The University of Tokyo

    Presenter: Jing Sun – University of Pennsylvania

    Presenter: Minzhao Wang – The University of Tokyo

    Presenter: Jennifer Yip – University of Pennsylvania

    History

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Buddhist Engagement

    Chair: Abira Bhattacharya – National Museum, New Delhi

    Presenter: Joshua Esler – Sheridan Institute of Higher Education

    Presenter: Caterina Sciariada – University of Milan-Bicocca

    Presenter: Kanae Kawamoto – Kyoto University Center for Southeast Asian Studies

    Presenter: Hoang Anh Thu Le – Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University

    Presenter: Manish Kumar – University of British Columbia

    Philosophy, Religion and Beliefs

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Historical Trends in Collaborative interdisciplinary research in Southeast Asian Area Studies: A multidisciplinary analysis of 50 years of Japanese contributions

    Education and Knowledge

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Migration, Transnationalism and Diaspora Formations: Japan

    Chair: Tets Kimura – Flinders University

    Presenter: Hiroko Fujita – Nanyang Technological University

    Co-Author: Leng Leng Thang – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Presenter: Yana S. Yovcheva – Independent Scholar

    Presenter: Mamta Sachan Kumar – Australian National University

    Presenter: Tristan D. Ivory, N/A – Cornell University

    Presenter: Junko Nakatani – Osaka Sangyo University

    Presenter: Eleonore Komai – Concordia University

    Migration and Diasporas

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Politics, Governance and Authoritarianism I

    Chair: Mithilesh Kumar Jha – Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati

    Presenter: Sanghoon Kim-Leffingwell – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

    Presenter: Hyo-sook Kim – College of Global Communication and Language, Kansai Gaidai University

    Co-Author: David M. Potter – Nanzan University

    Presenter: Travis Seifman – University of Tokyo Historiographical Institute

    Presenter: Viktor Shmagin – Colby College

    Politics and International Relations

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Reconceptualising Art

    Chair: Harifa A. Siregar – Georgia State University

    Presenter: Adam Lifshey – Georgetown University

    Presenter: Maximilian Langefeld – University of Oxford

    Co-Author: Daria D. Berg – University of St.Gallen

    Presenter: Giorgio Strafella – Palacký University Olomouc

    Presenter: Wan-Yin Chen – Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

    Presenter: Weihsiu Tung – National University of Tainan

    Presenter: Heeyeun Kang – Seoul National University (SNU)

    Arts

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    The End of Empire Internationalist and Federalist Movement in Asia

    Chair: Jarema Słowiak – Jagiellonian University

    Presenter: Curtis A. Gayle – Waseda University

    Presenter: Yui Chim Lo – University of Oxford

    Presenter: Arnab Dutta – University of Groningen

    Presenter: Thomas Gidney – Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies

    Presenter: KEKA DUTTAROY – University of Calcutta

    Presenter: Max Ward – Middlebury College

    History

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    The Most Urgent of Revolutions: The Food Issue as Decolonization I

    Roundtable Convenor: Abdourahmane Seck – Université Gaston Berger

    Roundtable Convenor: Hélène Guétat-Bernard – French Institute of Pondicherry

    Roundtable Chair: Genner Llanes-Ortiz – Bishop's University

    Roundtable Participant: V. Sujatha – Jawaharlal Nehru University

    Roundtable Participant: Yoko Inoue – Bennington College

    Roundtable Participant: Joseph Bassama – Université Gaston Berger

    Roundtable Participant: Thidar Htwe Win – University of Mandalay

    Roundtable Participant: Tharaphi Than – Northern Illinois University

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    The Silk Road: Crafting Global Futures, Global Pasts 2

    Panel Convenor: Tim Winter – The University of Western Australia

    Panel Chair: Tim Winter – The University of Western Australia

    Presenter: Farhan Hanif Siddiqi – Quaid-i-Azam University

    Presenter: Jeffrey Mankoff – U.S. National Defense University

    Presenter: Zhixin Chen – The University of Western Australia

    Presenter: Bryan M K Robinson – Nelson Mandela University Business School

    Presenter: Yorim Spoelder – IHEID Geneva

    History

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    War Time in Vietnam 1950 - 1990

    Chair: Jason Mari A. de las Alas – University of Santo Tomas, Manila, Philippines

    Presenter: Khue D. Do – Vietnam National University-Ho Chi Minh

    Presenter: Martin Grossheim – Seoul National University (SNU)

    Presenter: Trang Bao Nguyen – Vietnam National University

    History

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Borderlands, Indigenous Peoples and Mobility

    Chair: Terese V. Gagnon – University of Copenhagen

    Presenter: BIPASHA ROSY LAKRA – Jawaharlal Nehru University

    Presenter: Raile Rocky Ziipao – Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay

    Presenter: Siu Hei Lai – Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: Leolita Masnun – Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

    Presenter: Sayan Banerjee – National Institute of Advanced Studies, Bangalore

    Presenter: Gerald W. Fry – University of Minnesota

    Society and Identity

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Environmental Dynamics of Collective Actions in Asia

    Panel Convenor: Pinar Temocin – Hiroshima University

    Panel Chair: Pinar Temocin – Hiroshima University

    Panel Discussant: Pinar Temocin – Hiroshima University

    Presenter: Johan Krieg – Laboratory of Ethnology and Comparative Sociology - Paris Nanterre University

    Presenter: Yolanda Zhang – University of Toronto

    Presenter: Sravani Biswas – Nanyang Technological University

    Environment and Climate Change

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Many Aspects of Gender

    Chair: Aleksandra Brylska – University of Warsaw

    Presenter: Hsiao-wen Cheng – University of Pennsylvania

    Discussant: Wee Siang Margaret Ng – The College of Wooster

    Presenter: Terje Toomistu – University of Tartu

    Presenter: Salilah Saidun – Currently unaffiliated (recently graduated from the International Islamic University Malaysia)

    Presenter: Debby Chih-Yen Huang – University of Pennsylvania

    Presenter: Amrita Mondal – University of Erfurt, Germany

    Gender and Diversity

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Politics, Governance and Authoritarianism II

    Chair: Mithilesh Kumar Jha – Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati

    Presenter: Ye Meng – University of Tuebingen

    Presenter: Paul V. Khiatani – City University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: John N. Erni – Hong Kong Baptist University

    Politics and International Relations

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Saigon Social Sciences Hub: Migration and Identity Negotiation Among Women, Diaspora, and Ethnic Minorities

    Panel Convenor: Julien Le Hoangan – Université de Bourgogne Franche-Comté

    Panel Chair: Linh Le – Institute for Media Studies, KU Leuven University

    Presenter: Linh Le – Institute for Media Studies, KU Leuven University

    Presenter: Julien Le Hoangan – Université de Bourgogne Franche-Comté

    Presenter: Yan Gu Kang – Tokyo University of Foreign Studies

    Presenter: Anh Minh Nguyen Dang – Centre Asie du Sud-Est (CASE)

    Migration and Diasporas

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Sinophone Classicism: The Contested Memory of an Imagined Past

    Panel Convenor: Zhiyi Yang – Goethe University Frankfurt

    Panel Chair: David Der-wei Wang – Harvard University

    Panel Discussant: David Der-wei Wang – Harvard University

    Presenter: Zhiyi Yang – Goethe University Frankfurt

    Presenter: Lap Lam – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Presenter: Chieh-Ting Hsieh – National Cheng-chi University

    Presenter: Shi Siang Teo – National Taiwan University

    Language and Literature

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Textiles and Fashion in Local and Global Contexts I

    Chair: Magali A. Berthon – Royal College Of Art London - New York University

    Presenter: Federica Mirra – Birmingham City University

    Presenter: Josephine J. Rout – Victoria and Albert Museum

    Presenter: Xiao Luo – Leiden University

    Presenter: Joymati Thoudam – Lady Irwin College, University of Delhi

    Presenter: Carolina Pinto – ISCTE IUL/ NOVA FCSH/ CRIA

    Heritage and Culture

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    The Most Urgent of Revolutions: The Food Issue as Decolonization II

    Roundtable Convenor: Abdourahmane Seck – Université Gaston Berger

    Roundtable Convenor: Hélène Guétat-Bernard – French Institute of Pondicherry

    Roundtable Chair: Genner Llanes-Ortiz – Bishop's University

    Roundtable Participant: V. Sujatha – Jawaharlal Nehru University

    Roundtable Participant: Yoko Inoue – Bennington College

    Roundtable Participant: Joseph Bassama – Université Gaston Berger

    Roundtable Participant: Thidar Htwe Win – University of Mandalay

    Roundtable Participant: Tharaphi Than – Northern Illinois University

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    The Silk Road: Crafting Global Futures, Global Pasts 3

    Panel Convenor: Tim Winter – The University of Western Australia

    Panel Chair: Tim Winter – The University of Western Australia

    Presenter: Rani Singh – The University of Western Australia

    Presenter: Baoli Yang – Brown University

    Presenter: Jeremy Tai – McGill University

    Presenter: Yang Yang – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Presenter: Sandra Uskokovic – University of Dubrovnik

    History

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Translating Art and Heritage in the Press: A Global Perspective

    Panel Convenor: Fong-fong Chen – Hong Kong Baptist University

    Panel Chair: Fong-fong Chen – Hong Kong Baptist University

    Presenter: Fong-fong Chen – Hong Kong Baptist University

    Presenter: Stephanie Su – University of Colorado at Boulder

    Presenter: Fletcher Coleman – The University of Texas at Arlington

    Presenter: Juliane Noth – University of Hamburg

    Panel Discussant: Julia F. Andrews – The Ohio State University

    Arts