Skip to main content


Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Wednesday, August 25, 2021
  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Asia at the Louvre

    Panel Convenor: Jean-baptiste Clais – Musée du Louvre

    Panel Chair: Jean-baptiste Clais – Musée du Louvre

    Presenter: Jean-baptiste Clais – Musée du Louvre

    Presenter: Frédéric Dassas – Musée du Louvre

    Presenter: Stéphanie Brouillet – Ministère de la Culture and Université Paris I Panthéon - Sorbonne

    Heritage and Culture

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Chinese Literature

    Chair: Xiaolong Hou – Moravian University

    Presenter: Renren Yang – University of British Columbia

    Presenter: Tiffany Yun-Chu Tsai – The Citadel

    Presenter: Karin Myhre – University of Georgia

    Presenter: Giulia Rampolla – University of Naples, L’Orientale; University of International Studies in Rome, UNINT

    Presenter: YUNYI WANG – The University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: Mingyang Liu – The University of Hong Kong

    Language and Literature

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Climate Change in Coastal Cities: REMAKING SPACE THROUGH THE AGES: PLANNING & DESIGN INTERVENTIONS

    Panel Convenor: Zoë Goodman – University of Warwick

    Panel Convenor: Paul Rabé – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Panel Chair: Paul Rabé – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Assistant: Xiaolan Lin – International Institute for Asian Studies

    Presenter: Qudsia N. Shah – The institute of Ismaili Studies

    Presenter: Jennifer L. Gaynor – University at Buffalo, State University of New York

    Presenter: Ines Raimundo – Mondlane University

    Presenter: Cristiana Strava – Leiden University

    Environment and Climate Change

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Cultural Studies and the Media in China and Hong Kong

    Chair: Wan-Yin Chen – Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

    Presenter: Anna Elisabeth Herren – University of Zurich

    Co-Author: Giorgio Strafella – Palacký University Olomouc

    Presenter: Daria D. Berg – University of St.Gallen

    Presenter: Wan-Chun Huang – New York University

    Presenter: Marina Svensson – Centre for East and South-East Asian Studies, Lund University

    Media and the Digital Age

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Entangled Utopias in Asia and Europe in the Long 20th Century

    Panel Convenor: Maja Vodopivec – Leiden University College The Hague

    Panel Chair: Barnita Bagchi – Utrecht University

    Presenter: Barnita Bagchi – Utrecht University

    Presenter: Marieke Bloembergen – KITLV/Royal Netherlands Institute of Southeast Asian and Caribbean Studies and Leiden University

    Presenter: Sanjukta Sunderason – University of Amsterdam

    Presenter: Vera Alexander – University of Groningen

    Presenter: Maja Vodopivec – Leiden University College The Hague

    History

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    International Education in Vietnam/ASEAN

    Chair: Thao H. Dang – Hung Yen University of Technology and Edcuation

    Presenter: Mary Beth S. Marklein – George Mason University

    Presenter: Masitah Shahrill – Universiti Brunei Darussalam

    Presenter: Lan-Anh T. Tran – Vietnam National University Hanoi, University of Languages and International Studies

    Co-Author: Hoa Nguyen – The University of New South Wales

    Presenter: Son-Mai Phan – University of Washington

    Presenter: Dinh T. Le – United Nation International school of Hanoi

    Society and Identity

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Migration, Transnationalism and Diaspora Formations: Central Asia

    Chair: Huy An Tran – Institute of East Asian Studies, University of Duisburg-Essen

    Presenter: Kudus O. Adebayo – University of Ibadan

    Presenter: Rustam Samadov – Humboldt University of Berlin

    Presenter: Gulzat Egemberdieva – Humboldt University of Berlin

    Migration and Diasporas

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Perceiving and Conceiving the Asian City: Perspectives on Urban Mobility and City Images

    Panel Convenor: Pablo Holwitt – Heidelberg University

    Panel Chair: Pablo Holwitt – Heidelberg University

    Presenter: Nikolaos Olma – Leibniz-Zentrum Moderner Orient

    Presenter: Samprati Pani – Shiv Nadar University

    Presenter: Annemiek Prins – Radboud University Nijmegen

    Presenter: Maddalena Chiellini – NA

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 00:00 – 01:00 JST
    Responses to Illicit Drugs in Kachin State and Shan State

    Panel Convenor: Patrick Meehan – SOAS University of London

    Panel Chair: Patrick Meehan – SOAS University of London

    Presenter: Patrick Meehan – SOAS University of London

    Presenter: Sai Aung Hla – Shan Herald Agency for News (SHAN)

    Presenter: Sai Kham Phu – Shan Herald Agency for News (SHAN)

    Society and Identity

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Constructing International Relations in the Indo-Pacific

    Panel Convenor: Yoichiro Sato – Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University

    Panel Chair: Yoichiro Sato – Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University

    Panel Discussant: Yoichiro Sato – Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University

    Presenter: Thao P. Tran – Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University

    Presenter: Seohee Park – Tohoku University

    Presenter: Ching-Chang Chen – Ryukoku University

    Presenter: Jiye Kim – University of Sydney

    Presenter: Hong Kong T. Nguyen – Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University

    Politics and International Relations

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Crafting Asian Food Security for the Future

    Panel Convenor: Jagjit K. Plahe – Monash University

    Panel Chair: Graeme S. Macrae – Massey University

    Presenter: Jagjit K. Plahe – Monash University

    Presenter: Graeme S. Macrae – Massey University

    Presenter: Paola Tine – The University of Adelaide

    Co-Presenter: Ramesh Sunam – Waseda University

    Presenter: Thomas Reuter – The University of Melbourne

    Environment and Climate Change

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Elective Affinities: Literary and Cultural Engagements Across China, Korea, Japan, and Ryukyu, 1600-1900

    Panel Convenor: Stephen Roddy – University of San Francisco

    Panel Discussant: Minghui Hu – University of California - Santa Cruz

    Presenter: Stephen Roddy – University of San Francisco

    Presenter: Sookja Cho – Arizona State University

    Presenter: William C. Hedberg – Arizona State University

    Presenter: Zhaokun Xin – University of British Columbia

    Language and Literature

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Globalization of China’s Internet: Cyberspace Corporations, Social Media Apps, and Implications for PRC-US Digital Information Ties

    Panel Convenor: Eric Harwit – University of Hawaii at Manoa

    Panel Chair: Eric Harwit – University of Hawaii at Manoa

    Presenter: Eric Harwit – University of Hawaii at Manoa

    Presenter: Hong Shen – Carnegie Mellon University

    Presenter: Min Tang – University of Washington Bothell

    Presenter: Yu Hong – Zhejiang University

    Co-Author: Yiran Wei – Zhejiang University

    Media and the Digital Age

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    Migrant Women in Japan in the Time of the COVID-19 Health Crisis

    Panel Convenor: Jocelyn Celero – Asian Center, University of the Philippines-Diliman

    Panel Chair: Maria Reinaruth D. Carlos – Ryukoku University

    Presenter: Jocelyn Celero – Asian Center, University of the Philippines-Diliman

    Presenter: Megumi Hara – National Institute of Technology, Wakayama College

    Presenter: Viktoriya Kim – University of Osaka

    Migration and Diasporas

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    The Attraction of Crafts

    Chair: Marty Gross – Marty Gross Film Productions Inc.

    Presenter: Yoshika Yajima – Osaka University

    Presenter: Amy Gendler – Culture in Hand

    Presenter: Huiju YANG – Institute of creative industries Design / National Cheng Kung University

    Arts

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    The Influence of Heritage on Tourism

    Chair: Sangay Tashi – The Royal Heritage Museum, Trongsa

    Presenter: Felicisimo A. Tejuco, Jr. – University of Santo Tomas

    Presenter: Shichen Du – The University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: Scott Ma – Nagoya University

    Presenter: David Geary – University of British Columbia - Okanagan

    Presenter: Nur Widiyanto – Ambarrukmo Tourism Institute

    Heritage and Culture

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    The International Influences of Indonesian Marxism: Fugitives, Sojourners, and Interpreters, 1923–65

    Panel Convenor: Hongxuan Lin – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Panel Chair: Kris Alexanderson – University of the Pacific

    Panel Discussant: Kris Alexanderson – University of the Pacific

    Presenter: Hongxuan Lin – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Presenter: Kankan Xie – Peking University

    History

  • 13:00 – 14:00 JST
    The Languages and Identities of Global Vietnam

    Chair: Le-Ha Phan – Universiti Brunei Darussalam and University of Hawai'i at Manoa

    Presenter: Lan-Anh Vũ Phạm – The University of Melbourne and The University of Da Lat

    Presenter: Thuy Dam – RMIT

    Presenter: Ba Thu Hoang – Thuongmai University

    Presenter: Hoa Do – La Trobe University

    Language and Literature

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Art, Cultural Capital and Identity

    Chair: Yuan-Hsin Tung – University of Hawaii at Manoa

    Presenter: Sana M. Kazmi – Quaid-i-Azam university

    Presenter: Hans Peter Holst – University of Malaya

    Presenter: Wai Yee, Sharon Wong – The Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Society and Identity

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Brush Conversation Through Face-to-face Sinitic Brushtalk (漢文筆談): Writing-mediated Cross-border Communication in Early Modern East Asia

    Panel Convenor: David C. S. Li – The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

    Panel Chair: David C. S. Li – The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

    Presenter: David C. S. Li – The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

    Presenter: Reijiro Aoyama – The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

    Presenter: Tak-sum Wong – The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

    Heritage and Culture

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Environmental Concerns, Resource Management and International Co-operations I

    Chair: Rinan Shah – Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment

    Presenter: Kazuhisa Shimada – Hokkaido University

    Presenter: Dennis John F. Sumaylo – University of the Philippines - Mindanao

    Presenter: Reggy C. Figer – Research Faculty of Media and Communication Hokkaido University

    Presenter: Camellia Biswas – Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar

    Environment and Climate Change

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Fashion nationalism in Asia: A comparative study of the Philippines’ terno and Taiwan’s qipao

    Panel Convenor: William Peterson – Flinders University

    Panel Convenor: Tets Kimura – Flinders University

    Panel Chair: William Peterson – Flinders University

    Presenter: William Peterson – Flinders University

    Presenter: Tets Kimura – Flinders University

    Presenter: Shih Ying Lin – Tainan University of Technology

    Heritage and Culture

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    From Mud to Monsoon: The Storied Life of Asia's Estuaries

    Panel Convenor: Chitra Venkataramani – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Panel Convenor: Anthony D. Medrano – Yale-NUS College and Asia Research Institute (NUS)

    Panel Chair: Rohan D’Souza – Kyoto University

    Panel Discussant: Rohan D’Souza – Kyoto University

    Presenter: Chitra Venkataramani – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Presenter: Anthony D. Medrano – Yale-NUS College and Asia Research Institute (NUS)

    Presenter: Gretchen C. Coffman – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Presenter: Annu Jalais – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Environment and Climate Change

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Handmade in Japan: Critical Reflections on Artistry and Craftsmanship in Contemporary Japanese Arts

    Panel Convenor: Noriko Murai – Sophia University

    Panel Chair: Noriko Murai – Sophia University

    Panel Discussant: Noriko Murai – Sophia University

    Presenter: Shinobu Ikeda – Chiba University

    Presenter: John Szostak – University of Hawaii at Manoa

    Presenter: Shinya Maezaki – Kyoto Women's University

    Presenter: Takuya Kida – Musashino Art University

    Arts

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Integration, Recognition and Migrant Identities

    Chair: Gazi Md. M. Rahman – Universiti Brunei Darussalam

    Presenter: Fang Xu – University of California - Berkeley

    Presenter: Tahmina Yesmin Shova – University of Dhaka

    Presenter: Ximing Fan – Loughborough University

    Presenter: Esther Lovely – Kanagawa University

    Society and Identity

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Religions of Vietnam

    Chair: Liam C. Kelley – Universiti Brunei Darussalam

    Presenter: Giang H. Dang – Vietnam National University Hanoi, University of Social Sciences and Humanities

    Presenter: Bien Van Duong – Institute for Religious Studies, Vietnam Academy of Social Sciences PhD student in Asian Studies, Institute of Asian Studies, Universiti Brunei Darussalam

    Presenter: Binh Thi Thuy Tran – University of Auckland

    Presenter: Thao Nghiem – University of Groningen

    Philosophy, Religion and Beliefs

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Religious Strategies and Circulations in the Infrastructures of Colonial Empires and Postcolonial States

    Panel Convenor: Ji Li – The University of Hong Kong

    Panel Chair: Yuting Wang – American University of Sharjah

    Presenter: David A. Palmer – The University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: Ji Li – The University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: Georgios Halkias – The Centre of Buddhist Studies, The University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: Mohammed Alsudairi – Hong Kong Institute for the Humanities and Social Sciences, The University of Hong Kong

    Philosophy, Religion and Beliefs

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Urban-Rural Dynamics and Social Transformation in India I

    Chair: Rutika Gandhi – University of British Columbia - Okanagan

    Presenter: Runa Chakraborty Paunksnis – Kaunas University of Technology

    Presenter: Naveen Babu Isarapu – Foundation for Ecological Security

    Presenter: Aravind Unni – Indo Global Social Service Society (IGSSS) & Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS)

    Presenter: SUNIT ARORA – Jawaharlal Nehru University

    Presenter: Sourodip Lahiri – Central Public Works Department India

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 14:15 – 15:15 JST
    Water-related Hazards, Pandemic, Land Use Change and Human Intervention in Bengal-Mega Delta

    Panel Convenor: Nazmul Huda – Kagawa University

    Panel Chair: Toru Terao – Faculty of Education, Kagawa University

    Presenter: Nazmul Huda – Kagawa University

    Presenter: Toru Terao – Faculty of Education, Kagawa University

    Presenter: Sajedul Islam Khan – Massey University

    Presenter: Joydeb Garai – The Hong Kong Polytechnic University & University of Chittagong

    Environment and Climate Change

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Environmental Concerns, Resource Management and International Co-operations II

    Chair: Kamila Szczepanska – Centre for East Asian Studies (CEAS), University of Turku

    Presenter: Abid Mehmood – Cardiff University

    Presenter: Emmanuel Pannier – French National Research Institute for Sustainable Development (UMR PALOC)

    Presenter: Aysun Uyar Makibayashi – Doshisha University

    Environment and Climate Change

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Facets of Vietnamese Economic Development

    Chair: Kien Tran – School of Law, Vietnam National University, Hanoi

    Presenter: J. Paragas LAMBINO – Kyoto Tachibana University

    Presenter: Phan Luân – Center for Education Promotion and Empowerment of Women (CEPEW)

    Presenter: John C. Walsh – Krirk University

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Gender, Sexuality and the Politics of Belonging I

    Chair: Chia-Ting Sun – Graduate Institute for Social Research and Cultural Studies, National Chiao Tung University

    Presenter: Steven Christopher Christopher – Tokyo Metropolitan University

    Presenter: Jeet Pandey – University of Allahabad

    Presenter: Cassandra A. Gutierrez – Seoul National University (SNU)

    Presenter: Lisa M. Colquhoun – University of Newcastle

    Presenter: Samia Kotele – Ecole normale supérieure de Lyon

    Gender and Diversity

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Ideologies of Empire – Ideas and Encounters, 1700-1900

    Panel Convenor: Philip Post – Leiden University

    Panel Convenor: Alexander Van der Meer – Leiden University

    Panel Chair: Shohei Okubo – The University of Tokyo, Asian History Department

    Presenter: Philip Post – Leiden University

    Presenter: Alexander Van der Meer – Leiden University

    Presenter: Farish Ahmad-Noor – University Malaya UM Malaysia

    Presenter: Sujit Sivasundaram – University of Cambridge

    Presenter: Shohei Okubo – The University of Tokyo, Asian History Department

    History

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Labour Migration and Diasporic Narratives

    Chair: Jingyu Mao – The University of Edinburgh

    Presenter: Bani Gill – University of Oxford

    Presenter: Megha Wadhwa – Free University Berlin

    Presenter: Lynne Soon-Chean Park – University of Auckland

    Presenter: Joohyun Justine Park – Goethe University Frankfurt

    Presenter: Selim Reza – BRAC Institute of Governance and Development, BRAC University

    Migration and Diasporas

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Museums as Catalysts in Heritage and Tourist Perceptions

    Chair: Joella van Donkersgoed – Luxembourg Centre for Contemporary and Digital History (C2DH) University of Luxembourg

    Presenter: Neha H. Mhatre – Mirāsy Heritage Management

    Presenter: Nuraini Juliastuti – University of Amsterdam

    Presenter: Lan Sheng Zhang – Australian National University

    Heritage and Culture

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Pluralizing Southern Waterfronts: Affects, Politics, Transgressions

    Panel Convenor: Rapti L. Siriwardane-de Zoysa – Leibniz Center for Tropical Marine Research

    Panel Chair: Alin Kadfak – Department of Urban and Rural Development, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences

    Panel Discussant: Alin Kadfak – Department of Urban and Rural Development, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences

    Presenter: Alin Kadfak – Department of Urban and Rural Development, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences

    Presenter: Lakshmi Pradeep Rajeswary – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Presenter: Rapti L. Siriwardane-de Zoysa – Leibniz Center for Tropical Marine Research

    Presenter: Aarthi Sridhar – University of Amsterdam and Dakshin Foundation

    Presenter: Moyukh Mahtab – Southern Collective

    Environment and Climate Change

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Popular Culture in Asia

    Chair: Crisancti L. Macazo – Independent Scholar

    Presenter: HALIMAH MOHAMED ALI – Universiti Sains Malaysia

    Presenter: Sojeong Park – Seoul National University (SNU)

    Presenter: Arnoud Arps – University of Amsterdam

    Presenter: Adam Knee – Lasalle College of the Arts

    Presenter: Hitoshi Fujiwara – Showa Women's University

    Media and the Digital Age

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Recent Developments on Civil Societies and Democracy in Indonesia

    Panel Convenor: Pamungkas A. Dewanto – VU Amsterdam

    Panel Convenor: Fajri Siregar – University of Amsterdam

    Panel Chair: Johanes Herlijanto – Universitas Pelita Harapan

    Presenter: Pamungkas A. Dewanto – VU Amsterdam

    Presenter: Fajri Siregar – University of Amsterdam

    Presenter: Johanes Herlijanto – Universitas Pelita Harapan

    Presenter: Hadi Rahmat Purnama – Universitas Indonesia

    Presenter: Bhakti Eko Nugroho – Universitas Indonesia

    Society and Identity

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Religion in socio-ecological and economic crisis

    Panel Convenor: Ahmad Afnan Anshori – Radboud University Nijmegen

    Panel Chair: Ayu Swaningrum – Leiden University

    Presenter: David Effendi, Sr. – Muhammadiyah University of Yogyakarta

    Presenter: Ibnu Fikri – State Islamic University Walisongo Semarang

    Presenter: Hudriansyah Hudriansyah – State Islamic University Sultan Aji Muhammad Idris

    Presenter: Prayogi Restia Saputra – Raden Rahmat University

    Presenter: Thohir Luth – Brawijaya University

    Philosophy, Religion and Beliefs

  • 16:00 – 17:00 JST
    Urban-Rural Dynamics and Social Transformation in India II

    Chair: Aravind Unni – Indo Global Social Service Society (IGSSS) & Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS)

    Presenter: Carmel Christy Kattithara Joseph – Kamala Nehru College, University of Delhi and International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Presenter: Niranjana Ramesh – London School of Economics and Political Science

    Presenter: Anubhav Pradhan – Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai

    Presenter: Anasua Chatterjee – RKSMVV, West Bengal State University

    Presenter: Bimal Sharma – University of Canberra

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Education Approaches in Vietnam

    Chair: Jonathan J. Felix – RMIT Vietnam

    Presenter: Tram Anh Bui – Brock University

    Co-Author: Tung Vu – VNU University of Languages and International Studies, Hanoi, Vietnam

    Co-Author: Anh Ngoc Trinh – Banking Academy of Vietnam

    Presenter: Chau Dao – Okayama University

    Presenter: Dang Thi Phuong Anh – Vietnam National University Hanoi, University of Social Sciences and Humanities

    Co-Author: Tú Anh Hà – University of Córdoba

    Education and Knowledge

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Environmental Concerns, Resource Management and International Co-operations III

    Chair: Dennis John F. Sumaylo – University of the Philippines - Mindanao

    Presenter: Fatima Gay J. Molina – Philippine Red Cross

    Presenter: Victor Secco – The University of Manchester

    Presenter: Ting-chih Wu – University of Pennsylvania

    Presenter: Rinan Shah – Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment

    Environment and Climate Change

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Exploring Alternative Modes of Development in Postwar Southeast Asia

    Panel Convenor: Sebastiaan Broere – University of Amsterdam

    Panel Convenor: Farabi Fakih – Universitas Gadjah Mada

    Panel Chair: Farabi Fakih – Universitas Gadjah Mada

    Presenter: Sebastiaan Broere – University of Amsterdam

    Presenter: Farabi Fakih – Universitas Gadjah Mada

    Presenter: Thuy Van Pham – Vietnam National University (Hanoi)

    History

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Gender, Sexuality and the Politics of Belonging II

    Chair: Christie Cheng – University College London

    Presenter: Hoko Horii – Leiden University / Kobe University

    Presenter: Yuto Mukasa – The University of Tokyo

    Presenter: Maiko Kodaka – SOAS University of London

    Presenter: Muhammad Naveed Noor – Aga Khan University

    Presenter: Kumud Rana – University of Glasgow

    Gender and Diversity

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Infrastructure, Inequality and Social Resilience in China

    Chair: Zhenru Jacqueline Lin – University of Cambridge

    Presenter: Zhaojin Zeng – Duke Kunshan University

    Presenter: Michela Bonato – University of Catania, italy

    Presenter: Preuil Sébastien – Centre des études sur la Chine moderne et contemporaine (EHESS)

    Presenter: Yanjun Cai – Sun Yat-Sen University

    Presenter: Xia Hua – Tongji University

    Presenter: Hui Xu – Friedrich Schiller University Jena

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Managing Heritage - Between Reinvention and Creative Destruction

    Chair: John F. Mensing, Jr. – Hiroshima's Historiographers

    Presenter: Desmond H.M Sham – International Center for Cultural Studies, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University

    Presenter: Sangay Tashi – The Royal Heritage Museum, Trongsa

    Presenter: LIANG PENG – Paris Diderot University

    Presenter: Sabine Choshen – Kyoto University Center for Southeast Asian Studies

    Presenter: Edoardo Gerlini – Ca' Foscari University of Venice

    Presenter: Dianne A. Acosta-Corpuz – University of the Philippines - Baguio

    Heritage and Culture

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Migrant Labour and Welfare Restructuring in China and Vietnam

    Panel Convenor: Jake Lin – Bielefeld University

    Panel Chair: Jake Lin – Bielefeld University

    Presenter: Jake Lin – Bielefeld University

    Presenter: Kaxton Siu – The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

    Presenter: Xueyang Ma – The University of Sydney

    Migration and Diasporas

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Religion in politics and law: how to reactualise religion in facing the crisis of democracy

    Panel Convenor: Ahmad Karim – Institute for Social Science Research University of Amsterdam

    Panel Chair: Fachrizal Afandi – Brawijaya University

    Presenter: Muhammad Latif Fauzi – State Islamic University Raden Mas Said Surakarta

    Presenter: Ima S. Rahmani – Université Catholique de Louvain

    Presenter: Panji Mulkillah Ahmad – Gadjah Mada University

    Presenter: Rubaidi Rubaidi – State Islamic University Sunan Ampel Surabaya

    Presenter: Dimas Janssen – Leiden University

    Philosophy, Religion and Beliefs

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    The Right to the City in the Digital Age

    Roundtable Convenor: Gregory Bracken – Delft University of Technology

    Roundtable Chair: Gregory Bracken – Delft University of Technology

    Roundtable Participant: Joost Alleblas – Delft University of Technology

    Roundtable Participant: Nurul Azreen Azlan – Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

    Roundtable Participant: Steven Dorrestijn – Saxion University of Applied Sciences

    Roundtable Participant: Ian R. Lewis – Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences

    Society and Identity

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Urban Heritage

    Chair: Siyun Wu – Leiden University - Institute of Cultural Anthropology and Development Sociology

    Presenter: Samson W. Lim – Singapore University of Technology and Design

    Presenter: Remco Vermeulen – Institute for Housing and Urban Development Studies

    Presenter: Mingqian Liu – Beijing Language and Culture University

    Presenter: Pijika Pumketkao – École Française d'Extrême-Orient (EFEO Paris)

    Heritage and Culture

  • 17:15 – 18:15 JST
    Urban-Rural Dynamics and Social Transformation in Southeast Asia

    Chair: Veronica L. Gregorio – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Presenter: Chieh-Ming Lai – The University of Sydney

    Presenter: Desirée Grunewald – RMIT

    Presenter: Yoshifumi Azuma – Ritsumeikan University

    Co-Author: Dian Wahyu Utami – Lund University

    Presenter: Komson Teeraparbwong – Chiang Mai University

    Presenter: Mark Philip Stadler – University of Copenhagen

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    Aspiring to the ‘Chinese Dream’: Local Perceptions of Chinese Globalisation and Development in Asia

    Panel Convenor: Simon Rowedder – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Panel Convenor: Phill Wilcox – Bielefeld University

    Panel Chair: Simon Rowedder – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Presenter: Simon Rowedder – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Presenter: Phill Wilcox – Bielefeld University

    Presenter: Seb Rumsby – University of Warwick

    Presenter: Roger Casas – Austrian Academy of Sciences

    Presenter: Sun Rui – The Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    Climate Change in Coastal Cities: THE CHANGING SEA: PERSPECTIVES FROM ART AND EVERYDAY LIFE

    Panel Convenor: Zoë Goodman – University of Warwick

    Panel Convenor: Paul Rabé – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Panel Chair: Paul Rabé – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Assistant: Xiaolan Lin – International Institute for Asian Studies

    Presenter: Pamila Gupta – WiSER, University of the Witwatersr

    Presenter: Mahendran Balasupramaniam – University of Malaya

    Presenter: Neeha Susan Jacob – Centre for Development Studies

    Presenter: Lalitha Kamath – Tata Institute of Social Sciences

    Co-Author: Gopal Dubey – Tata Institute of Social Sciences

    Environment and Climate Change

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    Confounding Existing ‘Etiquettes’: Probing the Institutions for Contemporary Visual Art in the Global East

    Panel Convenor: Ying Zhou – The University of Hong Kong

    Panel Chair: Ying Zhou – The University of Hong Kong

    Panel Discussant: Svetlana Kharchenkova – Leiden University

    Presenter: Ying Zhou – The University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: Angie Baecker – The University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: Svetlana Kharchenkova – Leiden University

    Presenter: Leigh Tanner – Museum 2050

    Arts

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    Developing Education in Vietnam

    Chair: Thu Do – Deakin University

    Presenter: Jonathan J. Felix – RMIT Vietnam

    Presenter: Hoa Nguyen – The University of New South Wales

    Presenter: Ngo Hang – The University of South Australia

    Presenter: Thao H. Dang – Hung Yen University of Technology and Edcuation

    Education and Knowledge

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    Gender, Violence, Social Movement and State Response I

    Chair: Yunyun Zhou – University of Oslo

    Presenter: Ruengrin Pratippornkul – Osaka University

    Presenter: Ken Miichi – Graduate School of Asia-Pacific Studies, Waseda University

    Presenter: Minji Jo – Seoul National University (SNU)

    Presenter: Chiara Correndo – University of Turin

    Presenter: Elena Buja – Transilvania University of Brasov

    Gender and Diversity

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    Immobilities – a New Normal? Part I

    Panel Convenor: Lan Anh Hoang – The University of Melbourne

    Panel Chair: Lan Anh Hoang – The University of Melbourne

    Presenter: Cheryll Alipio – University of Maryland, College Park

    Co-Author: Weijun Yu – University of Maryland

    Presenter: Huy An Tran – Institute of East Asian Studies, University of Duisburg-Essen

    Presenter: Eric Hendriks-Kim – University of Bonn

    Presenter: Yi'En Cheng – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Migration and Diasporas

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    Place, Nature and Indigo I

    Roundtable Convenor: Aarti Kawlra – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Roundtable Convenor: Min-Chin Kay Chiang – Taipei National University of the Arts

    Roundtable Convenor: Mohomodou Houssouba – Center for African Studies, University of Basel

    Roundtable Chair: Min-Chin Chiang – Taipei National University of the Arts

    Roundtable Chair: Mohomodou Houssouba – Center for African Studies, University of Basel

    Roundtable Participant: Yuji Yonehara – Kyoto Seika University

    Roundtable Participant: Chayan Vaddhanaphuti – Chiang Mai University

    Roundtable Participant: Janet Goldner – New York City

    Roundtable Participant: Jody Benjamin – University of California, Riverside

    Roundtable Participant: Eric Lawer – University of Ghana

    Roundtable Participant: Hsi-Chuan Liu – Taipei National University of the Arts

    Roundtable Participant: Françoise Vergès – Independent Scholar

    Roundtable Participant: Ping-Yu Pan – Taipei National University of the Arts

    Roundtable Participant: Baba Coulibaly – Institut des Sciences Humaines (ISH)

    Roundtable Participant: Wenchun Tang – Natural Colour

    Heritage and Culture

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    Reharmonising religion in science, progress and innovation

    Panel Convenor: Ibnu Fikri – State Islamic University Walisongo Semarang

    Panel Chair: Adrian Perkasa – Leiden University

    Presenter: Windi Al Zahra – Wageningen University

    Presenter: Muqarramah Sulaiman Kurdi – University of Groningen/UIN Antasari Banjarmasin

    Presenter: Anwar Masduki Azzam – University of Groningen

    Philosophy, Religion and Beliefs

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    Rupture and Assemblage: State, Market and Salt-Tobacco Road in Modern China (1935-1949)

    Panel Convenor: Benmo Jiang – The Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Panel Chair: Haoqi Meng – The Insurance Institute of Guizhou

    Panel Discussant: Yujing Tan – Leiden University

    Presenter: Benmo Jiang – The Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: Haoqi Meng – The Insurance Institute of Guizhou

    Presenter: Zhao Zhou – Shanghai University of Finance and Economics

    History

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    Social Engaged Arts in Kyoto: Shared Campus Summer School 2021“Streets”

    Roundtable Convenor: Jennifer L. Teeter – Kyoto Seika University

    Roundtable Chair: Kae Amo – Kyoto Seika University

    Roundtable Participant: Annemarie Bucher – Zurich University of the Arts

    Roundtable Participant: Evelyn Kwok – Hong Kong Baptist University

    Roundtable Participant: Rada Leu – Zurich University of the Arts

    Roundtable Participant: Ayako Fujieda – Kyoto Seika University

    Society and Identity

  • 19:45 – 20:45 JST
    The Role of Global Cultural Transfer in the Building of a Chinese National Cinema

    Panel Convenor: Flora Lichaa – Université Libre de Bruxelles

    Panel Convenor: Ningsi Song – École des hautes études en sciences sociales (EHESS)

    Panel Chair: Seio Nakajima – Waseda University

    Panel Discussant: Seio Nakajima – Waseda University

    Presenter: Flora Lichaa – Université Libre de Bruxelles

    Presenter: Ling Zhang – The State University of New York at Purchase

    Presenter: Ningsi Song – École des hautes études en sciences sociales (EHESS)

    Arts

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Archiving Forgotten Communities: Japanese Migrant Communities in the U.S. Colonial Philippines

    Roundtable Convenor: Michiyo Yoneno-Reyes – University of Shizuoka

    Roundtable Chair: Eri Kitada – Rutgers University-New Brunswick

    Roundtable Participant: Ricardo Trota Jose – University of the Philippines - Diliman

    Roundtable Participant: Hideyo Murayama – Kirokueiga Archive

    Roundtable Participant: Hirosi Huzioka – The University of Tokyo

    Roundtable Participant: Maria Cynthia B. Barriga – Waseda University

    Roundtable Participant: Eri Kitada – Rutgers University-New Brunswick

    History

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    BRI’s Infrastructural Horizon

    Chair: Dao D. Nguyen – European Commission, Erasmus Mundus Joint Master Degree

    Presenter: Joakim Kreutz – Uppsala University

    Presenter: Claes G. Alvstam – University of Gothenburg

    Presenter: Ghislaine L. Lewis – University of Lynchburg

    Presenter: Irina Bezrucenko – International Baltic Academy

    Presenter: Lyailya Nurgaliyeva – Nagasaki University

    Presenter: Jean Berlie – The Education University of Hong Kong

    Politics and International Relations

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Climate Change in Coastal Cities: LIVING WITH FLOODS

    Panel Convenor: Zoë Goodman – University of Warwick

    Panel Convenor: Paul Rabé – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Panel Chair: Paul Rabé – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Assistant: Xiaolan Lin – International Institute for Asian Studies

    Presenter: Muhamedali Shihab Ayappally Kalluvalappil – University of Glasgow

    Presenter: Olusegun Titus – Obafemi Awolowo University

    Presenter: Almas Fortunatus Mazigo – University of Dar es Salaam

    Environment and Climate Change

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Displacement and Empire in Modern East Asia

    Panel Convenor: Helena Lopes – University of Bristol

    Panel Chair: Laura Madokoro – Carleton University

    Panel Discussant: Laura Madokoro – Carleton University

    Presenter: Nicholas McGee – University of Toronto

    Presenter: Michael Roellinghoff – The University of Tokyo

    Presenter: Helena Lopes – University of Bristol

    Presenter: Asako Masubuchi – Doshisha University

    History

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Educational Mobilities, (Policy) Actors, Transformation, and Internationalisation in Asian Higher Education

    Panel Convenor: Le-Ha Phan – Universiti Brunei Darussalam and University of Hawai'i at Manoa

    Panel Convenor: Meredian Alam – Universiti Brunei Darussalam

    Panel Chair: Le-Ha Phan – Universiti Brunei Darussalam and University of Hawai'i at Manoa

    Panel Chair: Masitah Shahrill – Universiti Brunei Darussalam

    Presenter: Sarah Jane D. Lipura – University of Auckland

    Presenter: Meng Liu – Yangzhou University

    Presenter: Mohammod Moninoor Roshid – Institute of Education and Research, University of Dhaka.

    Co-Author: Le-Ha Phan – Universiti Brunei Darussalam and University of Hawai'i at Manoa

    Presenter: Meredian Alam – Universiti Brunei Darussalam

    Education and Knowledge

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Gender, Violence, Social Movement and State Response II

    Chair: BIATRISHA MUKHOPADHYAY – Jawaharlal Nehru University

    Presenter: Yunyun Zhou – University of Oslo

    Presenter: Karolina Kluczewska – Centre for Global Cooperation Research, University of Duisburg-Essen

    Presenter: Katrien Jacobs – Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: Sharon Y.X.R Ndoen – National University of Singapore (NUS)

    Presenter: Daria Dyakonova – International University in Geneva

    Gender and Diversity

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Immobilities – a New Normal? Part II

    Panel Convenor: Lan Anh Hoang – The University of Melbourne

    Panel Chair: Mika Toyota – Max Planck Institute for Human Development

    Presenter: Lan Anh Hoang – The University of Melbourne

    Presenter: Sylvia Ang – Deakin University

    Presenter: Kumiko Kawashima – Rikkyo University

    Presenter: Mika Toyota – Max Planck Institute for Human Development

    Migration and Diasporas

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Impacts of Infrastructural Projects

    Chair: Selim Yilmaz – University of Nottingham

    Presenter: Meenakshi Gogoi – Centre for Political Studies, Jawaharlal Nehru University

    Presenter: Raile Rocky Ziipao – Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay

    Presenter: Nikolay Murashkin – JICA Ogata Sadako Research Institute for Peace and Development

    Presenter: Yuan Yi – Columbia University

    Presenter: Farhana Latief – Centre for the Study of Law and Governance, Jawaharlal Nehru University

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Place, Nature and Indigo II

    Roundtable Convenor: Aarti Kawlra – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Roundtable Convenor: Min-Chin Kay Chiang – Taipei National University of the Arts

    Roundtable Convenor: Mohomodou Houssouba – Center for African Studies, University of Basel

    Roundtable Chair: Min-Chin Chiang – Taipei National University of the Arts

    Roundtable Chair: Mohomodou Houssouba – Center for African Studies, University of Basel

    Roundtable Participant: Yuji Yonehara – Kyoto Seika University

    Roundtable Participant: Chayan Vaddhanaphuti – Chiang Mai University

    Roundtable Participant: Janet Goldner – New York City

    Roundtable Participant: Jody Benjamin – University of California, Riverside

    Roundtable Participant: Eric Lawer – University of Ghana

    Roundtable Participant: Hsi-Chuan Liu – Taipei National University of the Arts

    Roundtable Participant: Françoise Vergès – Independent Scholar

    Roundtable Participant: Ping-Yu Pan – Taipei National University of the Arts

    Roundtable Participant: Baba Coulibaly – Institut des Sciences Humaines (ISH)

    Roundtable Participant: Wenchun Tang – Natural Colour

    Heritage and Culture

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Regionalism, Nationalism and International Relations I

    Chair: Claudia Astarita – Institute of East Asian Studies (Lyon)

    Presenter: Ping LIN – Department of Political Science, National Chung Cheng University

    Presenter: Dealan Riga – University of Liege

    Presenter: Yun Seh Lee – Flinders University

    Politics and International Relations

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    The Polyphony of Remembrance and the Challenges of Internationalizing Experiences of War for Our Global Future

    Panel Convenor: Theodore F. Cook, Jr. – William Paterson University of New Jersey

    Panel Chair: Theodore F. Cook, Jr. – William Paterson University of New Jersey

    Presenter: Haruko Taya Cook – William Paterson University of New Jersey

    Presenter: Nanyan Guo – The University of Tokyo

    Presenter: Esther S. Captain – The Royal Netherlands Institute of Southeast Asian and Caribbean Studies (KITLV)

    Presenter: Theodore F. Cook, Jr. – William Paterson University of New Jersey

    History

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Art and Social Engagement I

    Chair: Claire Cuccio – Independent Scholar | WoodPaperHand

    Presenter: Daya C. Sudrajat – Pusat Studi Pendidikan dan Kebijakan / ISS Erasmus University of Rotterdam

    Presenter: Areum Jeong – Sichuan University-Pittsburgh Institute

    Presenter: Xuan Xue – National Univerisity of Singapore

    Presenter: Ruobing Wang – Lasalle College of the Arts

    Arts

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Catholicism and Communism in Asia: The Catholics Role in Peace Process in a Comparative Perspective (Indonesia, Philippines, South Korea and Vietnam)

    Panel Convenor: Claire ThI Lien Tran – IRASEC - CNRS

    Panel Chair: Claire ThI Lien Tran – IRASEC - CNRS

    Presenter: Claire ThI Lien Tran – IRASEC - CNRS

    Presenter: Alba CHATELIER – Paris Diderot University

    Presenter: Gloria Truly ESTRELITA – École des hautes études en sciences sociales (EHESS)

    Presenter: Mark John SANCHEZ – Vanderbilt University

    History

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Climate Change in Coastal Cities: keynote and closing discussion

    Keynote Speaker: James Ogude

    Environment and Climate Change

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Contemporary Poets/Travelers in Japanese Language

    Panel Convenor: Matias A. Chiappe Ippolito – Waseda University

    Panel Chair: Keijiro Suga – Meiji University

    Presenter: Matias A. Chiappe Ippolito – Waseda University

    Presenter: Yaxkin Melchy – University of Tsukuba

    Presenter: Satomi Miura – El Colegio de México

    Presenter: Keijiro Suga – Meiji University

    Language and Literature

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    East Asian Elites After the Collapse of the Japanese Empire I: The Case of Taiwan

    Panel Convenor: Táňa Dluhošová – Oriental Institute, Czech Academy of Sciences

    Panel Chair: Christian R. Henriot – Institut de recherches asiatiques, Aix-Marseille University

    Panel Discussant: Christian R. Henriot – Institut de recherches asiatiques, Aix-Marseille University

    Presenter: Táňa Dluhošová – Oriental Institute, Czech Academy of Sciences

    Presenter: Lung-chih Chang – Institute of Taiwan History, Academia Sinica

    Co-Author: Shuo Zheng – Independent

    Presenter: Li-Hsuan Cheng – National Chengchi University

    History

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Pedagogies of Intersectionality II

    Roundtable Convenor: Aarti Kawlra – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Roundtable Chair: Françoise Vergès – Independent Scholar

    Roundtable Participant: Rakhee K. Moral – Centre for Women's Studies, Cotton University

    Roundtable Participant: Tharaphi Than – Northern Illinois University

    Roundtable Participant: Dharitri Narzary – Ambedkar University Delhi

    Roundtable Participant: S. Anandhi – Madras Institute of Development Studies

    Roundtable Participant: Wendy Singer – Kenyon College

    Roundtable Participant: Aparajita Basu – Ahmedabad University

    Roundtable Participant: Hélène Guétat-Bernard – French Institute of Pondicherry

    Gender and Diversity

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    People-to-People Connections in China-Africa Engagement I

    Panel Convenor: Jamie Monson – Michigan State University

    Panel Chair: Jamie Monson – Michigan State University

    Presenter: Jamie Monson – Michigan State University

    Presenter: Caitlin Barker – Michigan State University

    Presenter: Andrea Azizi Kifyasi – University of Dar es Salaam

    History

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Saigon Social Sciences Hub: Dynamic and Complexity of the Mekong Basin

    Panel Convenor: Vy Cao – Institute of Asian Researches (IrAsia), and French National Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS)

    Panel Chair: Liam C. Kelley – Universiti Brunei Darussalam

    Presenter: Vy Cao – Institute of Asian Researches (IrAsia), and French National Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS)

    Presenter: Tang Thi Luu – Vietnam National University

    Presenter: Hoang M. Vu – Fulbright University Vietnam

    Society and Identity

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Secondary Cities Along the Belt and Road Initiative in Southeast Asia

    Panel Convenor: Marie Gibert-Flutre – University of Paris - CESSMA

    Panel Chair: Adele Esposito Andujar – Research Institute on Contemporary Southeast Asia (IRASEC)

    Panel Discussant: Tim Winter – The University of Western Australia

    Presenter: Gabriel Fauveaud – Université de Montréal

    Co-Author: Antonin Morin – Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)

    Presenter: Carine Henriot – Université de technologie de Compiègne - AVENUES

    Co-Author: Yang Liu – École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture de Paris-Belleville - AUSser

    Presenter: Emma Avery – McGill University

    Co-Author: Sarah Moser – McGill University

    Presenter: Kesone Kanhalikham – Chiang Mai University

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Texts, Temples and Rituals

    Chair: Victor Secco – The University of Manchester

    Presenter: Emma Natalya Stein – National Museum of Asian Art, Smithsonian

    Presenter: Joy Kearney – Breda University/Radboud University Nijmegen

    Presenter: Sama Haq – National Museum, India

    Presenter: Tiantian Tan – Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Heritage and Culture

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    The Garden and the Brush: Rethinking Arts and Place in Huế, Vietnam

    Panel Convenor: Caroline Herbelin – Toulouse University

    Panel Chair: Nora A. Taylor – School of the Art Institute of Chicago

    Panel Discussant: Nora A. Taylor – School of the Art Institute of Chicago

    Presenter: Caroline Herbelin – Toulouse University

    Presenter: William H. Ma – Louisiana State University

    Presenter: Ylan Vo – Mientrung Institute for Scientific Research

    Presenter: Phi Yen Nguyen – The École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL) and Geneva University of Art and Design (HEAD- Geneva)

    Presenter: Linh Tuong Do – Vincom Center for Contemporary Arts

    Arts