Skip to main content


Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Tuesday, August 24, 2021
  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Hurgronje and Islam in Indonesia: between legacy and controversy?

    Panel Convenor: Adrian Perkasa – Leiden University

    Panel Chair: Yus Sa'diyah-Broersma – Radboud University Nijmegen

    Presenter: Nuri Kurnaz – Leiden University

    Presenter: Rukayyah Reichling – Universiteit van Amsterdam

    Presenter: Muhammad As'ad – Universitas Hasyim Asy'ari Jombang

    Philosophy, Religion and Beliefs

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Leveraging Chinese Dreams and Capital: State Power Dynamics and Sub-national Industrial Manoeuvres I: China’s BRI as a Political Project Reshaping Development

    Panel Convenor: Jewellord T. Nem Singh – International Institute of Social Studies (IISS)

    Panel Convenor: Linda Yin-nor Tjia – City University of Hong Kong

    Panel Chair: Linda Yin-nor Tjia – City University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: Jewellord T. Nem Singh – International Institute of Social Studies (IISS)

    Presenter: Linda Yin-nor Tjia – City University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: Hong Zhang – George Mason University

    Presenter: Larissa Weimer-Swader – University of Bremen

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Mothering the Future: Precarious Temporalities of Care in Vietnam’s Digital Mamasphere

    Chair: Le-Ha Phan – Universiti Brunei Darussalam and University of Hawai'i at Manoa

    Keynote Speaker: Giang Nguyen-Thu – University of Queensland

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Quakers in Japan, 1885-2021: Education, Peace, and Public Service

    Panel Convenor: Jonathan Goldstein – Harvard University Fairbank Center

    Panel Chair: Jonathan Goldstein – Harvard University Fairbank Center

    Panel Discussant: Donald Davis – American Friends Service Committee

    Presenter: Thomas W. Burkman – The State University of New York at Buffalo

    Presenter: Mitsuhiro Sakaguchi – Kyoto Women's University

    Presenter: Paul Brenton John Reagan – Thomas Jefferson University

    Presenter: Cynthia Daugherty – Seinan Gakuin University

    History

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Re-imagining Nature and Environment in the Twentieth Century

    Chair: Arnab Dutta – University of Groningen

    Presenter: Isaac C.K. Tan – Columbia University

    Presenter: Maria Elvira Rios – Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile

    Presenter: Ayako Iwatani – Kyoto University

    Presenter: Aleksandra Brylska – University of Warsaw

    Presenter: Tatjana Kochetkova – O.P. Jindal Global University

    Heritage and Culture

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Religious Dialogues I

    Chair: Dzmitry L. Shavialiou – Belarusian State University

    Presenter: Antonia Karaisl – Rescribe Ltd

    Presenter: Kalpesh Bhatt – University of Toronto

    Presenter: Divya Jyoti – Jawaharlal Nehru University

    Presenter: Akihiko Watanabe – Otsuma Women's University

    Philosophy, Religion and Beliefs

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    Rice as Method: A Humanities Across Borders Syllabus in the Making I

    Roundtable Convenor: Tharaphi Than – Northern Illinois University

    Roundtable Convenor: Dharitri Narzary – Ambedkar University Delhi

    Roundtable Convenor: Mohomodou Houssouba – Center for African Studies, University of Basel

    Roundtable Chair: Malee Sitthikriengkrai – Chiang Mai University

    Roundtable Participant: Fad Seydou – Institute of Human Sciences (ISH)

    Roundtable Participant: Chayan Vaddhanaphuti – Chiang Mai University

    Roundtable Participant: Abdourahmane Seck – Université Gaston Berger

    Roundtable Participant: Surajit Sarkar – Ambedkar University Delhi

    Roundtable Participant: M. Vijayabaskar – Madras Institute of Development Studies

    Roundtable Participant: Hélène Guétat-Bernard – French Institute of Pondicherry

    Roundtable Participant: Yoko Inoue – Bennington College

    Roundtable Participant: Kojo Opoku Aidoo – Institute of African Studies, University of Ghana

    Roundtable Participant: Takao Shimizu – Kyoto Seika University

    Roundtable Participant: Samuel Ntewusu – University of Ghana, Institute of African Studies

    Roundtable Participant: Zin Mar Latt – University of Mandalay

    Education and Knowledge

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    The Aftermath of the Second World War in East Asia

    Chair: Kamila Szczepanska – Centre for East Asian Studies (CEAS), University of Turku

    Presenter: Yunshin Hong – Hitotsubashi University

    Translator: Robert Ricketts – Wako University, Tokyo, Japan (retired)

    Discussant: Annmaria Shimabuku – New York University

    Presenter: Zhenru Jacqueline Lin – University of Cambridge

    Presenter: Johanna O. Zulueta – Toyo Univeristy

    Society and Identity

  • 21:00 – 22:00 JST
    The Emergence of 'Modern' Fiscal Regimes in Asia

    Panel Convenor: Hayden Bellenoit – US Naval Academy

    Panel Chair: Masaki Nakabayashi – The University of Tokyo

    Presenter: Hayden Bellenoit – US Naval Academy

    Presenter: Masaki Nakabayashi – The University of Tokyo

    Presenter: Maarten Manse – Leiden University

    Presenter: Wenkai He – Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

    History

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Biographies - Coming to Grips with the Other

    Chair: Teresa Segura-Garcia – Pompeu Fabra University

    Presenter: Sushmita Banerjee – Miranda House, University of Delhi

    Presenter: Janice C. Brown – University of Colorado Boulder

    Presenter: Man Shun Yeung – The University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: Andres Perez Riobo – Doshisha University

    Presenter: Huayu LI – The University of Tokyo

    Presenter: Masako Hamada – Villanova University

    Heritage and Culture

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    China in Transition

    Chair: Yumjyi Ji Ying – University of Cambridge

    Presenter: Jiajia Liu – The Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva

    Presenter: Diki Sherpa – Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: John H. Feng – Wuhan University

    Presenter: Venus Viana – University of Macau

    Presenter: Yu-chi Chang – Oberlin College

    History

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Climate Change in Coastal Cities: SENSING AND STRUGGLING WITH CLIMATE CHANGE: EMBODIED KNOWLEDGE AND EVERYDAY RESISTANCE

    Panel Convenor: Zoë Goodman – University of Warwick

    Panel Convenor: Paul Rabé – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Panel Chair: Paul Rabé – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Assistant: Xiaolan Lin – International Institute for Asian Studies

    Presenter: Mary Khatib – State University of Zanzibar

    Co-Author: Issa H. Ziddy – State University of Zanzibar

    Presenter: Leslie Mabon – The Open University

    Presenter: Jyotsna Sara George – independent scholar

    Environment and Climate Change

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Leveraging Chinese Dreams and Capital: State Power Dynamics and Sub-national Industrial Manoeuvres II: Infrastructure and Connectivity through the BRI

    Panel Convenor: Jewellord T. Nem Singh – International Institute of Social Studies (IISS)

    Panel Chair: Jewellord T. Nem Singh – International Institute of Social Studies (IISS)

    Presenter: Trissia Wijaya – Asia Research Centre

    Presenter: Linda Szabó – Periféria Policy and Research Center

    Presenter: Linda Yin-nor Tjia – City University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: Jewellord T. Nem Singh – International Institute of Social Studies (IISS)

    Presenter: Alvin Camba – Josef Korbel School of International Studies, Denver University

    Economy, Development and Urbanization

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Mobility and Periphery: Crossing Colonial and Post-Colonial Asia

    Panel Convenor: Raka Banerjee – Tata Institute of Social Sciences

    Panel Chair: Maitrii V. Aung-Thwin – Asia Research Institute, NUS

    Panel Discussant: Maitrii V. Aung-Thwin – Asia Research Institute, NUS

    Presenter: Nia Deliana – International Islamic University Malaysia

    Presenter: Eri Kitada – Rutgers University-New Brunswick

    Presenter: Aika Sato – Peking University

    Presenter: Raka Banerjee – Tata Institute of Social Sciences

    Migration and Diasporas

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Pedagogies of Intersectionality I

    Roundtable Convenor: Aarti Kawlra – International Institute for Asian Studies (IIAS)

    Roundtable Chair: Françoise Vergès – Independent Scholar

    Roundtable Participant: Rakhee K. Moral – Centre for Women's Studies, Cotton University

    Roundtable Participant: Tharaphi Than – Northern Illinois University

    Roundtable Participant: Dharitri Narzary – Ambedkar University Delhi

    Roundtable Participant: S. Anandhi – Madras Institute of Development Studies

    Roundtable Participant: Wendy Singer – Kenyon College

    Roundtable Participant: Aparajita Basu – Ahmedabad University

    Roundtable Participant: Hélène Guétat-Bernard – French Institute of Pondicherry

    Gender and Diversity

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Religious Dialogues II

    Chair: Divya Jyoti – Jawaharlal Nehru University

    Presenter: Muzayin Nazaruddin – University of Tartu

    Presenter: Verena Meyer – Columbia University

    Presenter: Erica M. Larson – National University of Singapore

    Presenter: Ima S. Rahmani – Université Catholique de Louvain

    Philosophy, Religion and Beliefs

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Saigon Social Sciences Hub: From Mobilization to Persuasion: Visions of Vietnamese Revolution

    Panel Convenor: Andrew Bellisari – Fulbright University Vietnam

    Panel Chair: Haydon Cherry – Northwestern University

    Presenter: Andrew Bellisari – Fulbright University Vietnam

    Presenter: Antoine Le – Centre Asie du Sud-Est - INALCO, Paris

    Presenter: Melody Shum – Northwestern University

    Presenter: Jade Thau – IrAsia - Aix-Marseille University

    History

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Senses and Urbanism: Lights, Noise, Wireless Waves and Sounding Insects in East Asian Cities

    Panel Convenor: I-Yi Hsieh – National Taiwan Yangming Chiaotung University

    Panel Chair: Jennifer Hsieh – University of Michigan

    Presenter: Jennifer Hsieh – University of Michigan

    Presenter: Matthew E. West – George Mason University

    Presenter: I-Yi Hsieh – National Taiwan Yangming Chiaotung University

    Media and the Digital Age

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    The Aesthetics of Crafts in Everyday Life

    Chair: Sun Rui – The Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Presenter: Leren Li – Royal College Of Art London

    Presenter: Claire Cuccio – Independent Scholar | WoodPaperHand

    Presenter: Seth M. Harter – Emerson College

    Presenter: Mika M. Merviö – Kibi International University

    Presenter: Carmen García Sánchez – The Royal Danish Academy. Architecture, Design and Conservation. Institute of Architecture and Design

    Arts

  • 22:45 – 23:45 JST
    Tourism and Covid in Asia

    Panel Convenor: Juliette Sendra – Research Institute on Contemporary Southeast Asia (IRASEC), Aix-Marseille University, Institut of Asian studies (IrAsia )

    Panel Chair: Juliette Sendra – Research Institute on Contemporary Southeast Asia (IRASEC), Aix-Marseille University, Institut of Asian studies (IrAsia )

    Panel Discussant: Matthew Trew – University of Wisconsin - Madison

    Presenter: Juliette Sendra – Research Institute on Contemporary Southeast Asia (IRASEC), Aix-Marseille University, Institut of Asian studies (IrAsia )

    Presenter: Raphaël Languillon – University of Geneva

    Presenter: Matthew Trew – University of Wisconsin - Madison

    Economy, Development and Urbanization