Skip to main content


Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Monday, May 10, 2021
  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM EDT
    Networking - at the registration desk
  • 8:55 AM – 1:00 PM EDT
    Technical Session A
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM EDT
    Special Session 1: NATO Next Generation Rotorcraft

    Moderator: Dan Newman – Boeing Co.

    Panelist: Lars Ericsson – US Army - PEO, Aviation

    Panelist: Patrick Collins – Ministry of Defence

    Panelist: Jose Rosa Dias – Grey Moose, Unip. Lda

    Panelist: George Buckingham – NATO

    Panelist: Chris Egan – UK Military Airworthiness Authority

  • 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM EDT
    Aerodynamics I

    Session Chair: Tony Gardner – German Aerospace Center (DLR)

  • 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM EDT
    Aircraft Design I

    Session Chair: Uwe T. Arnold – ZF Luftfahrttechnik GmbH

  • 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM EDT
    Avionics and Systems

    Session Chair: Harold Tiedeman – Collins Aerospace

    Session Chair: Daniel Cooper – Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.

  • 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM EDT
    Crew Stations I

    Session Chair: Karen Feigh – Georgia Institute of Technology

  • 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM EDT
    History

    Session Chair: Erasmo Piñero, Jr. – Bell

  • 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM EDT
    HUMS I

    Session Chair: Jason A. Hines – US Navy

  • 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM EDT
    Manufacturing and Technology

    Session Chair: Doug Wolfe – Bell

  • 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM EDT
    Systems Engineering

    Session Chair: Serge Germanetti – Airbus

  • 10:30 AM – 11:00 AM EDT
    Session Break A
  • 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM EDT
    Special Session 2: USN/USMC Rotorcraft Programs

    Moderator: MajGen Gregory Masiello – US Marine Corps

    Panelist: Col. Jack Perrin – United States Marine Corps

    Panelist: Col. Vasilios Pappas – United States Marine Corps

    Panelist: CAPT Todd Evans – US Navy

    Panelist: Col. Brian Taylor – US Marine Corps

  • 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM EDT
    Lunch Break
  • 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM EDT
    Opening General Session – Sponsored by Boeing Vertical Lift

    Co-Chair: Mike Hirschberg – Vertical Flight Society

    Co-Chair: Edward Hoskin – Pratt & Whitney Canada

    Keynote Speaker: LTG Thomas H. Todd – US Army Futures Command

    Moderator: Frank Colucci – Vertiflite Magazine

    Panelist: Tomasz Krysinski – Airbus

    Panelist: Glenn E. Isbell – Bell

    Panelist: Roberto Garavaglia – Leonardo Helicopters Division

    Panelist: Mark Cherry – Boeing Co.

    Panelist: Paul Lemmo – Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
    Networking - catching up with friends
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
    Networking - in the refreshment line
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
    Networking - talking shop