Skip to main content


Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Monday, June 7, 2021
  • 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM EST
    Urban Drainage Definitions Task Committee
  • 11:45 AM – 12:55 PM EST
    Norma Jean Mattei: The Mississippi River Watershed: Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, and Threats
  • 1:00 PM – 1:15 PM EST
    Lifetime Achievement Award, EWRI Fellows Recognition, Walter L. Huber Civil Engineering Research Prizes & State-of-the-Art Civil Engineering Award
  • 1:10 PM – 1:55 PM EST
    Hunter Rouse Hydraulic Engineering Award and Lecture
  • 1:10 PM – 1:55 PM EST
    Julian Hinds Award and Lecture
  • 1:10 PM – 1:55 PM EST
    Margaret Petersen Award and Lecture
  • 1:10 PM – 1:55 PM EST
    Royce J. Tipton Award and Lecture
  • 1:10 PM – 1:55 PM EST
    Simon Freese Environmental Engineering Award and Lecture
  • 1:10 PM – 1:55 PM EST
    Ven Te Chow Award and Lecture
  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM EST
    Session 1-1: Groundwater Modeling and Subsurface Characterization
  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM EST
    Session 2-1: Advances in Computational Hydraulics 1
  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM EST
    Session 3-1: New Professionals: HEC RAS
  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM EST
    Session 4-1: New Professionals: Diversity, Equity & Inclusion (DEI)
  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM EST
    Session 5-1: Food-Energy-Water Nexus: Energy Focus
  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM EST
    Session 6-1: Conflict Resolution and Multi-Objective Decision Making
  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM EST
    Session 7-1: Advances in Water Distribution System Water Quality Modeling - 1
  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM EST
    Session 8-1: Water Quality Modeling and Restoration
  • 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM EST
    Session 1-2: Panel Session: TMDL Analysis and Modeling: State-of-the-Art and State-of-the-Practice
  • 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM EST
    Session 3-2: New Professionals: SWMM
  • 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM EST
    Session 4-2: New Professionals: Crucial Conversations
  • 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM EST
    Session 5-2: Stormwater Management Along Transportation Corridors
  • 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM EST
    Session 6-2: Advances in Water Distribution System Water Quality Modeling - 2
  • 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM EST
    Session 7-2: Advances in Water and Wastewater 1
  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM EST
    Session 1-3: Ecohydraulics
  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM EST
    Session 2-3: Sustainability Assessment, Methods, and Metrics
  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM EST
    Session 3-3: New Professionals: Mentoring Session
  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM EST
    Session 4-3: Crediting, Regulating, and Implementing Stormwater Control Measures
  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM EST
    Session 5-3: Leakage, Pressure and Energy Management in Water Distribution Systems - 1
  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM EST
    Session 6-3: Hydro-Climatic Prediction for Effective Management of Water Resources
  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM EST
    Session 7-3: Advances in Stormwater 1
  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM EST
    Session 8-3: Modeling of Wetland Hydrological, Biogeochemical, and Ecological Processes
  • 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM EST
    Interdisciplinary Council Virtual Happy Hour - Bring Your Own Ice Cream Social
  • 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM EST
    Kendeda Building Live Tour & Happy Hour