Skip to main content

Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.

Full Schedule - All Times in Central Time Zone

Full Schedule - All Times in Central Time Zone

  • Wednesday, April 7, 2021
  • 7:00 AM – 7:50 AM CT
    Life Point Health - Meet LifePoint Health Zoom Chat
  • 8:00 AM – 8:30 AM CT
    COVID 19: The Approaching Storm
  • 8:00 AM – 8:30 AM CT
    Welcome and Recognition
  • 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM CT
    ABEA SESSION: PEDIATRIC OTOLARYNGOLOGY (ABEA1)

    Moderator: Karthik Balakrishnan, MD, MPH

    Moderator: Alanna Windsor, MD – Montefiore Medical Center

    ABEA

    0.75 CME Hours

  • 8:35 AM – 8:55 AM CT
    COVID Recap
  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM CT
    COVID-19 and the Effects on Cancer Surgery: The Tsunami after the Earthquake
  • 9:20 AM – 9:40 AM CT
    Presentation of Honorees
  • 9:40 AM – 10:25 AM CT
    Chevalier Jackson Lecture: The Management of Dysphagia and Dysphonia: What Have We Missed?
  • 9:45 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Break
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    COVID Caused Clinic and OR Challenges: Strategies, Successes and Failures
  • 10:25 AM – 11:25 AM CT
    PANEL 1: Mysteries in the Bermuda Triangle: Hypopharynx-Larynx-Esophagus. Multidisciplinary Approaches
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Multidisciplinary Care Post COVID: Did We Evolve or Simply Pivot?
  • 11:30 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    ABEA Session: Foreign Bodies and Ellen Friedman Award (ABEA2)
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM CT
    Lunch/Visit with Exhibitors
  • 12:45 PM – 12:47 PM CT
    Welcome
  • 12:47 PM – 12:51 PM CT
    Introduction of Guest of Honor - Charles W. Cummings, MD
  • 12:51 PM – 1:21 PM CT
    President's Address: Challenges and Opportunities in Laryngology – Technology – The Balance Between Outcomes and Cost
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    Enhanced Challenges of Global Medicine During and After COVID
  • 1:21 PM – 1:25 PM CT
    Presentation of Presidential Citations - David Brown, MD; C. Gaelyn Garrett, MD, MMHC; Jo Shapiro, MD; Susan Thibeault, PhD
  • 1:25 PM – 1:26 PM CT
    Recognition of Program Committee - Peter Belafsky, MD, MPH, PhD; David O. Francis, MD, MS; Stacey Halum, MD; Alexander Hillel, MD; Tanya K. Meyer, MD, MS
  • 1:26 PM – 2:14 PM CT
    Session I: Integrated Aerodigestive Laryngology I (ALA1)

    Moderator: Lesley F. Childs, MD – University of Texas Southwestern

    Moderator: Seth M. Cohen, MD, MPH – Duke University Medical Center

    ALA

    0.75 CME Hours

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    Research and Clinical Trials: Coping, Evolving and Succeeding
  • 2:14 PM – 2:15 PM CT
    Introduction of Baker Lecture
  • 2:15 PM – 2:45 PM CT
    Daniel C. Baker Jr. MD Lecture: Surgeon Burnout: Analysis and Necessary Changes
  • 2:45 PM – 3:15 PM CT
    Break
  • 3:00 PM – 3:15 PM CT
    Break
  • 3:15 PM – 3:56 PM CT
    Session II: Glottic Insufficiency (ALA2)

    ALA

    0.75 CME Hours

  • 3:15 PM – 4:00 PM CT
    Publishing in the COVID Era: Did We Over or Under Compensate?
  • 3:56 PM – 4:50 PM CT
    Panel: Revision Framework Surgery
  • 4:00 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    A Personal Experience
  • 4:30 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Open Forum: A Time to Share
  • 4:50 PM – 4:52 PM CT
    Presentation of the ALA Award to Nobuhiko Isshiki, MD, PhD
  • 4:52 PM – 4:54 PM CT
    Presentation of the Gabriel Tucker MD Award to Ellen Deutsch, MD
  • 4:54 PM – 4:56 PM CT
    ALA 2021 Research Grants
  • 4:56 PM – 4:58 PM CT
    ALA 2021 Poster Presentation Awards
  • 4:58 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Adjournment