Skip to main content

Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.

Full Schedule - All Times in Central Time Zone

Full Schedule - All Times in Central Time Zone

  • Wednesday, April 7, 2021
  • 7:00 AM – 7:50 AM CT
    Life Point Health - Meet LifePoint Health Zoom Chat
  • 8:00 AM – 8:30 AM CT
    COVID 19: The Approaching Storm
  • 8:00 AM – 8:30 AM CT
    Welcome and Recognition
  • 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM CT
    ABEA SESSION: PEDIATRIC OTOLARYNGOLOGY (ABEA1)

    Moderator: Karthik Balakrishnan, MD, MPH

    Moderator: Alanna Windsor, MD – Montefiore Medical Center

    ABEA

    0.75 CME Hours

  • 8:35 AM – 8:55 AM CT
    COVID Recap
  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM CT
    COVID-19 and the Effects on Cancer Surgery: The Tsunami after the Earthquake
  • 9:20 AM – 9:40 AM CT
    Presentation of Honorees
  • 9:40 AM – 10:25 AM CT
    Chevalier Jackson Lecture: The Management of Dysphagia and Dysphonia: What Have We Missed?
  • 9:45 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Break
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    COVID Caused Clinic and OR Challenges: Strategies, Successes and Failures
  • 10:25 AM – 11:25 AM CT
    PANEL 1: Mysteries in the Bermuda Triangle: Hypopharynx-Larynx-Esophagus. Multidisciplinary Approaches
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Multidisciplinary Care Post COVID: Did We Evolve or Simply Pivot?
  • 11:30 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    ABEA Session: Foreign Bodies and Ellen Friedman Award (ABEA2)
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM CT
    Lunch/Visit with Exhibitors
  • 12:45 PM – 12:47 PM CT
    Welcome
  • 12:47 PM – 12:51 PM CT
    Introduction of Guest of Honor - Charles W. Cummings, MD
  • 12:51 PM – 1:21 PM CT
    President's Address: Challenges and Opportunities in Laryngology – Technology – The Balance Between Outcomes and Cost
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    Enhanced Challenges of Global Medicine During and After COVID
  • 1:21 PM – 1:25 PM CT
    Presentation of Presidential Citations - David Brown, MD; C. Gaelyn Garrett, MD, MMHC; Jo Shapiro, MD; Susan Thibeault, PhD
  • 1:25 PM – 1:26 PM CT
    Recognition of Program Committee - Peter Belafsky, MD, MPH, PhD; David O. Francis, MD, MS; Stacey Halum, MD; Alexander Hillel, MD; Tanya K. Meyer, MD, MS
  • 1:26 PM – 2:14 PM CT
    Session I: Integrated Aerodigestive Laryngology I (ALA1)

    Moderator: Lesley F. Childs, MD – University of Texas Southwestern

    Moderator: Seth M. Cohen, MD, MPH – Duke University Medical Center

    ALA

    0.75 CME Hours

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    Research and Clinical Trials: Coping, Evolving and Succeeding
  • 2:14 PM – 2:15 PM CT
    Introduction of Baker Lecture
  • 2:15 PM – 2:45 PM CT
    Daniel C. Baker Jr. MD Lecture: Surgeon Burnout: Analysis and Necessary Changes
  • 2:45 PM – 3:15 PM CT
    Break
  • 3:00 PM – 3:15 PM CT
    Break
  • 3:15 PM – 3:56 PM CT
    Session II: Glottic Insufficiency (ALA2)

    ALA

    0.75 CME Hours

  • 3:15 PM – 4:00 PM CT
    Publishing in the COVID Era: Did We Over or Under Compensate?
  • 3:56 PM – 4:50 PM CT
    Panel: Revision Framework Surgery
  • 4:00 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    A Personal Experience
  • 4:30 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Open Forum: A Time to Share
  • 4:50 PM – 4:52 PM CT
    Presentation of the ALA Award to Nobuhiko Isshiki, MD, PhD
  • 4:52 PM – 4:54 PM CT
    Presentation of the Gabriel Tucker MD Award to Ellen Deutsch, MD
  • 4:54 PM – 4:56 PM CT
    ALA 2021 Research Grants
  • 4:56 PM – 4:58 PM CT
    ALA 2021 Poster Presentation Awards
  • 4:58 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Adjournment
  • Thursday, April 8, 2021
  • 7:00 AM – 7:50 AM CT
    Lumenis - The Use of Advanced Technologies in Transoral Surgery
  • 7:00 AM – 7:50 AM CT
    Novartis US Clinical Development & Medical Affairs: Respiratory Medical Unit
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM CT
    Business Meeting - ALA Fellows/Members Only
  • 8:00 AM – 8:33 AM CT
    Scientific Session III: Integrated Aerodigestive Laryngology II (ALA3)

    Moderator: Stacey Halum, MD, FACS – Indiana University School of Medicine

    Moderator: Derrick R. Randall, MD, MSc, FRCSC – University of Calgary

    ALA

    0.5 CME Hours

  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM CT
    Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion: Facts, Challenges and Actions
  • 8:33 AM – 9:23 AM CT
    Innovative Management of the Complex Neurolaryngology Patient
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Providing 'Truly' Equitable Care Across Diverse Populations, Cultural Competency, Financial Toxicity
  • 9:23 AM – 9:56 AM CT
    Scientific Session IV: General Laryngology & Oncology I (ALA4)

    Moderator: Jeanne L. Hatcher, MD – Emory University School of Medicine

    Moderator: Laura Matrka, MD – Ohio State University

    ALA

    0.5 CME Hours

  • 9:47 AM – 10:15 AM CT
    Break
  • 10:00 AM – 10:15 AM CT
    Break
  • 10:15 AM – 10:48 AM CT
    Scientific Session V: Gender Vocology & Diversity (ALA5)

    Moderator: Daniel Cates, MD – University of California - Davis

    Moderator: Natasha Mirza, MD – University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine

    ALA

    1 CME Hours

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM CT
    Core Ethical Principles: Explanations and Applications
  • 10:48 AM – 10:49 AM CT
    Introduction of State of the Art Lecturer - Mark S. Courey, MD
  • 10:49 AM – 11:19 AM CT
    State of the Art Lecture: Transgender Voice Care
  • 11:15 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Should There Be More Surgeons in Palliative Care Fellowships or More Palliative Care in Surgical Fellowships? A Round Table Discussion
  • 11:19 AM – 11:58 AM CT
    Scientific Session VI: General Laryngology & Oncology II (ALA6)

    Moderator: Brandon Kim, MD – The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

    Moderator: Adam D. Rubin, MD – Lakeshore Ear Nose & Throat Center

    ALA

    0.75 CME Hours

  • 11:58 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Announcements/Adjournment
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM CT
    Lunch/Visit with Exhibitors
  • 1:00 PM – 1:05 PM CT
    Welcome
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    Head and Neck Fellowships: Have We Evolved?
  • 1:05 PM – 1:55 PM CT
    ABEA SESSION: ESOPHAGOLOGY (ABEA3)

    Moderator: Jacqueline E. Allen, MBChB, FRACS – University of Auckland

    Moderator: Apoorva T. Ramaswamy, MD – UC Davis

    ABEA

    0.75 CME Hours

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    Jamie Koufman: Masqueraders of Gastroesophageal Reflux and Implications for Therapies
  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    What is the Future of Academic Meetings: Virtual or In-Person and Out-of-Date?
  • 3:00 PM – 3:15 PM CT
    Break
  • 3:05 PM – 3:55 PM CT
    ABEA SESSION: BASIC SCIENCE (ABEA4)

    Moderator: H. Steven Sims, MD, FACS – University of Illinois

    Moderator: Susan L. Thibeault, PhD, CCC-SLP

    ABEA

    1 CME Hours

  • 3:15 PM – 4:00 PM CT
    Inspiring and Educating Medical Students and Residents: More Than Just Replacing Ourselves
  • 4:00 PM – 4:52 PM CT
    ABEA SESSION: GENERAL

    Moderator: Ryan C. Borek, MD

    Moderator: Nicole Maronian, MD – University Hospitals of Cleveland/CWRU SOM

    ABEA

    0.75 CME Hours

  • 4:00 PM – 4:52 PM CT
    ABEA SESSION: GENERAL (ABEA5)

    Moderator: Ryan C. Borek, MD

    Moderator: Nicole Maronian, MD – University Hospitals of Cleveland/CWRU SOM

  • 4:00 PM – 4:55 PM CT
    How Do We Crash the Ceiling for Women in Head and Neck Surgery? An Action Plan is Needed, Faculty Development, and Retention
  • 4:52 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Presentation of Next President, Seth Dailey, MD
  • Friday, April 9, 2021
  • 7:00 AM – 7:50 AM CT
    Cochlear - Establishing a Standard of Care: Transforming the treatment pathway and innovating the connected hearing experience
  • 7:00 AM – 7:50 AM CT
    Modernizing Medicine - How to Bring Balance and Harmony to Your ENT Practice
  • 8:00 AM – 8:15 AM CT
    Welcome: Diego Preciado - ASPO President and Sharon Cushing - Program Chair
  • 8:15 AM – 8:45 AM CT
    Breakfast and Abstracts in the East Coast (ASPO1)

    Moderator: Nikolaus Wolter, MD, MSc – Hospital for Sick Children

    Moderator: Nancy Bauman

    ASPO

    0.5 CME Hours

  • 8:30 AM – 8:33 AM CT
    Welcome and Introductions
  • 8:33 AM – 8:37 AM CT
    Presidential Citations
  • 8:37 AM – 8:40 AM CT
    Guest of Honor
  • 8:40 AM – 9:00 AM CT
    Presidential Address - We Are All Otolaryngologists
  • 8:45 AM – 9:15 AM CT
    Breakfast and Abstracts in the MidWest (ASPO2)

    Moderator: Gresham Richter, Professor – University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, Arkansas Children's Hospital

    Moderator: Elton Lambert

    ASPO

    0.5 CME Hours

  • 9:00 AM – 9:35 AM CT
    Joseph H. Ogura, MD Annual Lecturer
  • 9:15 AM – 9:45 AM CT
    Breakfast and Abstracts in the West Coast (ASPO3)

    Moderator: Kathleen Sie, MD – Seattle Children's Hospital/ University of Washington

    Moderator: Neil K. Chadha, MBChB(Hons) MPHe BSc(Hons) FRCS – BC Children’s Hospital, Vancouver, Canada

    ASPO

    0.5 CME Hours

  • 9:40 AM – 9:42 AM CT
    Introduction of 2021 Thesis Award Presentations
  • 9:42 AM – 9:48 AM CT
    Harris P. Mosher Award for Clinical Science
  • 9:45 AM – 10:15 AM CT
    Break
  • 9:48 AM – 9:54 AM CT
    Edmund Prince Fowler Award for Basic Science - The Synthetic Triterpenoid RTA-408 Limits Radiation Damage to Normal Tissue, Enhancing Vascular Integrity, and Improves Post-Irradiation Surgical Outcomes
  • 9:54 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Maureen Hannley Award for Alternative Science - Geographic Variations in Healthcare Utilization and Expenditures for Chronic Rhinosinusitis: A Population Based Approach
  • 10:00 AM – 10:20 AM CT
    Break
  • 10:15 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    A Tribute to the 2020 - Program (ASPO4)

    Moderator: Robert Chun, MD – Medical College of Wisconsin

    Moderator: Anna H. Messner, MD – Baylor College of Medicine/Texas Children's Hospital

    ASPO

    1 CME Hours

  • 10:20 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Complementary/Integrative Medicine
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Bluestone Lecture: COVID-19: The New Reality
  • 11:05 AM – 11:40 AM CT
    Allergy/Rhinology & Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery (TRIO1)

    TRIO

    0.5 CME Hours

  • 11:45 AM – 12:25 PM CT
    Combined TRIO/AOS Panel - Endoscopic Ear Surgery: Pros, Cons and Technique
  • 12:25 PM – 1:25 PM CT
    Lunch/Visit with Exhibitors
  • 1:00 PM – 1:05 PM CT
    New Technologies: PRP, PRF, Radiofrequency and Energy-based Devices
  • 1:05 PM – 1:40 PM CT
    New Technologies: PRP, PRF, Radiofrequency and Energy-based Devices
  • 1:25 PM – 2:25 PM CT
    TRIO Business Meeting - 2020 and 2021 New Fellow Introductions
  • 1:44 PM – 2:30 PM CT
    AAFPRS ORAL ABSTRACTS SESSION: Aesthetic Medicine & Facial Rejuvenation (AAFPRS1)

    Moderator: Sachin S. Pawar, MD – Medical College of Wisconsin, Department of Otolaryngology

    AAFPRS

    0.75 CME Hours

  • 2:30 PM – 3:15 PM CT
    Social Media in Medicine: Pearls and Pitfalls
  • 2:40 PM – 3:20 PM CT
    Non-Surgical Rhinoplasty: Critical Anatomy, Pearls and Pitfalls
  • 3:19 PM – 4:05 PM CT
    Podium Talks: Oral Abstracts—RHINOPLASTY (AAFPRS2)

    Moderator: Celeste C. Gary, MD – LSU Health New Orleans, Department of Otolaryngology

    AAFPRS

    0.75 CME Hours

  • 3:20 PM – 3:55 PM CT
    Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Laryngology/Bronchoesophagology, Otology/Neurotology (TRIO2)

    TRIO

    0.5 CME Hours

  • 4:00 PM – 4:35 PM CT
    General & Head and Neck (TRIO3)

    TRIO

    0.5 CME Hours

  • 4:10 PM – 4:40 PM CT
    PANEL DISCUSSION: Facial Plastic Surgery in the Geriatric Population—Special Considerations
  • 4:40 PM – 5:45 PM CT
    Triological Meet the Authors Poster Session
  • 4:44 PM – 5:35 PM CT
    Podium Talks: Oral Abstracts—FACIAL RECONSTRUCTION (AAFPRS3)

    AAFPRS

    0.75 CME Hours

  • 6:30 PM – 8:00 PM CT
    56th Annual ANS President’s Reception (via Zoom)
  • Saturday, April 10, 2021
  • 7:00 AM – 7:50 AM CT
    Acclarent - New Developments in Eustachian Tube Balloon Dilation Treatment
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM CT
    ASPO Sunrise Yoga
  • 7:20 AM – 7:50 AM CT
    Cook Medical – Endoscopic Tympanoplasty with Dr. Ken Kazahaya
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM CT
    TRIO Business Meeting (Zoom invitation only)
  • 8:00 AM – 8:45 AM CT
    Pediatric Thyroid Nodules: Beyond the Guidelines
  • 8:00 AM – 8:45 AM CT
    General / Sleep / T&A Podium Session (ASPO5)

    Moderator: David F. Smith, MD, PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Moderator: Cristina Baldassari, MD – Eastern Virginia Medical School

    ASPO

    1 CME Hours

  • 8:30 AM – 8:35 AM CT
    Remarks by President
  • 8:35 AM – 9:55 AM CT
    Learning from our Colleagues: Subspecialty Response to Covid-19
  • 8:45 AM – 9:30 AM CT
    Controversies in the Management of Pediatric Sleep Apnea - Let's Debate
  • 8:45 AM – 9:30 AM CT
    Head & Neck / Basic Science Podium Session (ASPO6)

    Moderator: Faisal Zawawi, MD, MSc, FRCSC – King Abdulaziz University

    Moderator: Vikash K. Modi, MD – Well Cornell Medical College- New York Presbyterian Hospital

    ASPO

    1 CME Hours

  • 9:00 AM – 9:05 AM CT
    Welcome and Opening Remarks & Poster Winners Announced
  • 9:05 AM – 9:15 AM CT
    Presidential Citations
  • 9:15 AM – 9:20 AM CT
    2ND ANNUAL NOEL L. COHEN AWARD FOR SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTIONS TO OTOLOGY AND NEUROTOLOGY
  • 9:22 AM – 9:25 AM CT
    INTRODUCTION OF HOUSE LECTURE
  • 9:25 AM – 9:55 AM CT
    WILLIAM F. HOUSE MEMORIAL LECTURE: “Vestibular Diagnosis in a Pandemic: Return of the House Call”
  • 9:30 AM – 10:15 AM CT
    AI, 3D Printing, Gamification, AR, VR: Beyond Buzzword Bingo: Why Should this Matter to Clinicians
  • 9:30 AM – 10:15 AM CT
    General / Sleep / T&A Podium Session (ASPO7)

    Moderator: Margo McKenna, MD, FACS – University of Rochester

    Moderator: Norman R. Friedman, MD – Children's Hospital of Colorado

    ASPO

    1 CME Hours

  • 9:55 AM – 10:02 AM CT
    DISCUSSION
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    Pediatric Otolaryngology (TRIO4)

    TRIO

    0.5 CME Hours

  • 10:00 AM – 11:03 AM CT
    PANEL - Pediatric Potpourri: Challenging Cases to Stump the Stars
  • 10:15 AM – 10:45 AM CT
    Young Members - Peds-OTO Video Competition
  • 10:35 AM – 11:15 AM CT
    Somatic Sleuthing: How to Identify and Successfully Manage the Functional Somatic Patient
  • 10:45 AM – 11:15 AM CT
    Break
  • 11:05 AM – 12:10 PM CT
    COCHLEAR IMPLANTATION (ANS1)

    Moderator: Jennifer L. Maw, MD

    Moderator: J. Thomas Roland, Jr., MD

    ANS

    1 CME Hours

  • 11:15 AM – 12:15 PM CT
    Keynote: Cotton Fitton Lecture
  • 11:20 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    The Best of TRIO (TRIO5)

    TRIO

    0.75 CME Hours

  • 12:10 PM – 1:00 PM CT
    Lunch/Visit with Exhibitors
  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM CT
    ASPO/TRIO Panel
  • 1:00 PM – 1:05 PM CT
    Local Flap Reconstruction of the Peri-Oral Region
  • 1:00 PM – 1:59 PM CT
    VESTIBULAR SCHWANNOMA (ANS2)

    Moderator: Ravi N. Samy, MD

    Moderator: Esther X. Vivas, MD

    ANS