Skip to main content

September

September

  • Thursday, September 9, 2021
  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
    Society of Academic Urologists (SAU)
  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
    Confederacion Americana de Urologia (CAU)
  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
    Society of Academic Urologists (SAU)
  • 8:30 AM – 8:35 AM
    The Evolving Landscape of Advanced Prostate Cancer Treatment: A Guidelines and Case-Based Discussion
  • 8:30 AM – 8:45 AM
    The Evolving Landscape of Advanced Prostate Cancer Treatment: A Guidelines and Case-Based Discussion
  • 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM
    The Evolving Landscape of Advanced Prostate Cancer Treatment: A Guidelines and Case-Based Discussion
  • 12:30 PM – 6:00 PM
    106HO: Single-Port Robotic Surgery: Applications and Step-by-Step Technical Instructions
  • Friday, September 10, 2021
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM
    Transforming the paradigm for low-grade UTUC: Chemoablation with JELMYTO as primary treatment
  • 7:00 AM – 8:15 AM
    MP01: Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia: Surgical Therapy & New Technology I

    Poster Session Moderator: Dean Sol Elterman, MD, FRCS, MSC – University of Toronto

    Poster Session Moderator: Thomas M. T. Turk, MD – Loyola University Medical Center

    Moderated Poster

  • 7:00 AM – 8:15 AM
    MP02: Urodynamics/Lower Urinary Tract Dysfunction/Female Pelvic Medicine: Non-neurogenic Voiding Dysfunction I

    Poster Session Moderator: Lindsey Cox, MD – Medical University of South Carolina

    Poster Session Moderator: Eric Scott Rovner, MD – Medical University of South Carolina

    Poster Session Moderator: Alan J. Wein, MD – Penn Urology

    Moderated Poster

  • 7:00 AM – 8:15 AM
    MP03: Trauma/Reconstruction/Diversion: Urethral Reconstruction (including Stricture, Diverticulum) I

    Poster Session Moderator: Sanjay B. Kulkarni, MD – Kulkarni Center for Reconstructive Urology

    Poster Session Moderator: Kenneth W. Angermeier, MD – Glickman Urological and Kidney Institute

    Moderated Poster

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    New Technology in the Management of Stone Disease: What’s New, What Works, & What to Buy
  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    Advanced Urodynamics: Interactive Complex Cases
  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    Refractory Overactive Bladder: How to select 3rd line therapies and optimize outcomes
  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    New Horizons & Perspectives in Male Genito-urethral Reconstruction
  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    Surgical Considerations and Coordinated Medical Management of Difficult Retroperitoneal Tumors
  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    V01: Incontinence & Female Pelvic Medicine/Reconstructive Surgery

    Video Session Moderator: Ajay Kumar Singla, MD

    Video Session Moderator: Dena Moskowitz, MD

    Video

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    Controversies in Surgical Stone Management: A Case-Based Instructional Course
  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    AUA Guidelines: BPH
  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    PD01: Infections/Inflammation/Cystic Disease of the Genitourinary Tract: Interstitial Cystitis

    Podium Session Moderator: C. Lowell Parsons, MD – UCSD Medical Group, Division of Urology

    Podium Session Moderator: A. Lenore Ackerman, MD, PHD – David Geffen School of Medicine At UCLA

    Podium

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    PD02: Education Research I

    Podium Session Moderator: Khurshid R. Ghani, MD

    Podium

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    PD03: Health Services Research: Practice Patterns, Quality of Life and Shared Decision Making I

    Podium

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    PD04: Urodynamics/Lower Urinary Tract Dysfunction/Female Pelvic Medicine: Male Incontinence: Therapy I

    Podium Session Moderator: Jaspreet Singh Sandhu, MD

    Podium Session Moderator: Angelo Etienne Gousse, MD – Memorial Hospital Miramar

    Podium Session Moderator: Brian J. Flynn, MD – University of Colorado

    Podium

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM
    PD05: Prostate Cancer: Advanced (including Drug Therapy) I

    Podium Session Moderator: Sam S. Chang, MD – Vanderbilt Univ Med Ctr

    Podium Session Moderator: Robert Jeffrey Karnes, MD

    Podium Session Moderator: Stephen J. Freedland, MD

    Podium

  • 7:30 AM – 12:05 PM
    Plenary: Friday Morning
  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM
    Medical Crossfire®: How the Experts Approach Testing and Treatment When Utilizing PARP Inhibitors for mCRPC
  • 8:45 AM – 10:00 AM
    MP04: Trauma/Reconstruction/Diversion: External Genitalia Reconstruction and Urotrauma (including transgender surgery) I

    Poster Session Moderator: Michael Coburn, MD – Baylor College of Medicine

    Poster Session Moderator: Frank Nelson Burks, MD – Comprehensive Urology

    Moderated Poster

  • 8:45 AM – 10:00 AM
    MP05: Prostate Cancer: Detection & Screening I

    Poster Session Moderator: Stacy Loeb, MD, PhD, MSC

    Poster Session Moderator: Benjamin John Davies, MD

    Poster Session Moderator: Arturo Mendoza-Valds, MD – Hospital Medica Sur

    Moderated Poster

  • 8:45 AM – 10:00 AM
    MP06: Stone Disease: Surgical Therapy I

    Poster Session Moderator: Naeem Bhojani, MD – University of Montreal

    Poster Session Moderator: Kyle D. Wood, MD – University of Alabama At Birmingham

    Moderated Poster

  • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
    AUA Robotics Theater Sponsored by Intuitive: Multiport Robotic Procedures: Prostate and Kidney Cancers (Non-CME)
  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM
    Navigating Prostate Cancer with Oncotype Tests: Molecular Testing to inform treatment decisions for Localized and Advanced Prostate Cancer
  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    V02: Misc. Benign Disease & Transplant & Renovascular

    Video Session Moderator: Robert Brewster Nadler, MD – Northwestern Univ. Med. Sch.

    Video Session Moderator: Ahmed Mamdouh Shoma, MD

    Video

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    PD06: Urodynamics/Lower Urinary Tract Dysfunction/Female Pelvic Medicine: Female Incontinence: Therapy I

    Podium Session Moderator: Lynn Stothers, MD

    Podium Session Moderator: Anne M. Suskind, MD,FACS,MS – University of California, San Francisco

    Podium Session Moderator: Steven W. Siegel, MD

    Podium

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    PD07: Adrenal

    Podium Session Moderator: Amr Farouk Fergany, MD – Steward Medical Group

    Podium Session Moderator: Bradley Fields Schwartz, MD

    Podium

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    PD08: Prostate Cancer: Localized: Radiation Therapy

    Podium Session Moderator: A. Oliver Sartor, MD – Tulane University Medical School

    Podium Session Moderator: Mack Roach, III, MD – Ucsf Medical Center

    Podium

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    PD09: Bladder Cancer: Non-invasive I

    Podium Session Moderator: Boris Gershman, MD

    Podium Session Moderator: Mark S. Soloway, MD

    Podium

  • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM
    PD10: Imaging/Radiology: Uroradiology I

    Podium Session Moderator: Pat Fox Fulgham, MD – Urology Clinics of North Texas

    Podium Session Moderator: Daniel B. Rukstalis, MD

    Podium

  • 10:00 AM – 4:45 PM
    Break
  • 10:00 AM – 4:45 PM
    Society of Genitourinary Reconstructive Surgeons (GURS)
  • 10:00 AM – 5:30 PM
    Society of Genitourinary Reconstructive Surgeons (GURS)
  • 10:30 AM – 11:45 AM
    MP07: Stone Disease: Basic Research & Pathophysiology

    Poster Session Moderator: Benjamin Kirk Canales, MD, MPH

    Poster Session Moderator: Hassan Razvi, MD – Division of Urology Western University

    Moderated Poster

  • 10:30 AM – 11:45 AM
    MP08: Bladder & Urethra: Anatomy, Physiology & Pharmacology

    Poster Session Moderator: Michael R. Ruggieri, PhD – Temple University School of Medicine

    Moderated Poster

  • 10:30 AM – 11:45 AM
    MP09: Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia: Surgical Therapy & New Technology II

    Poster Session Moderator: Mitchell R. Humphreys, MD – Mayo Clinic Hospital Phoenix AZ

    Moderated Poster

  • 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM
    Common Problems in Pediatric Urology
  • 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM
    Welcome to the Classroom: Highly Interactive Case-Based Discussions of Issues in Female Pelvic Medicine
  • 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM
    Advanced Ureteroscopy: Overcoming Challenging Problems
  • 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM
    INFERTILITY UPDATE 2021: A Comprehensive Approach to Understanding and Treating Male Infertility in the Era of IVF
  • 11:00 AM – 1:30 PM
    102HO: Interventional Ultrasonography: A New Urology Paradigm for Using Renal Ultrasound to Guide Renal Access and Biopsies- Session 2 of 2
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    Elevate Care in Advanced Prostate Cancer Sponsored by: Astellas Pharma and Pfizer Oncology
  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
    Discover the Impact of GEMTESA® (vibegron) 75mg tablets: A Selective β3-adrenergic Agonist for Effective OAB Treatment Sponsored by: Urovant Sciences
  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
    Residents Bowl Preliminaries
  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
    MP10: Surgical Technology & Simulation: Instrumentation & Technology I

    Poster Session Moderator: D Duane Baldwin, MD – Loma Linda University Medical Center

    Poster Session Moderator: Prokar Dasgupta, MD – King's College London

    Poster Session Moderator: William Woodruff Roberts, III, MD – University of Michigan Medical Ctr

    Moderated Poster

  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
    MP11: Prostate Cancer: Staging

    Poster Session Moderator: Samir Taneja, MD

    Poster Session Moderator: Ryan Kent Berglund, MD

    Moderated Poster

  • 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
    MP12: Education Research II

    Poster Session Moderator: Andrew Hung, MD

    Poster Session Moderator: Elizabeth Broghammer Takacs, MD – University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics

    Poster Session Moderator: Sammy E. Elsamra, MD,FACS – Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Med School

    Moderated Poster

  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    V03: Pediatrics

    Video Session Moderator: Mohan Gundeti, MD – The Univ of Chicago Med & Biological Sci

    Video Session Moderator: Kyle Rove, MD

    Video Session Moderator: Jennifer Hsueh-Lin Yang, MD – UC Davis School of Medicine

    Video

  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    PD11: Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia: Basic Research & Pathophysiology

    Podium Session Moderator: Gail S. Prins, PhD – University of Illinois Chicago

    Podium Session Moderator: William Allen Ricke, PHD – University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health

    Podium

  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    PD12: Kidney Cancer: Localized: Surgical Therapy I

    Podium Session Moderator: William C. Huang, MD – NYU Urology Associates

    Podium

  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    PD13: Prostate Cancer: Epidemiology & Natural History I

    Podium Session Moderator: James A. Eastham, MD

    Podium Session Moderator: Mitchell C. Benson, MD – Columbia University Medical Center

    Podium Session Moderator: William Thomas Lowrance, MD, MPH, MBA

    Podium

  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    PD14: Stone Disease: Epidemiology & Evaluation I

    Podium Session Moderator: Janak Dinkar Desai, MD

    Podium