Skip to main content

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Friday, June 25, 2021
  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM CT
    Training, Orientation & Leadership Development Committee (TOLD)
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    National Conference of African American Librarians XI Conference Planning Committee
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    What just happened?! What now?! Programming Post-COVID (Day 2)
  • 9:30 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    HarperCollins Coffee Talk - Hear Emerging Authors Wanda M. Morris and Jayne Allen Speak About their Publishing Journeys.
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    ENCORE: Dylan Dreyer: Featured Speaker
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    Meet Sophie Yanow, cartoonist of THE CONTRADICTIONS
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Are you considering a career in health librarianship?
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    BRASS-Discussion Group
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Cataloging Norms IG
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Challenges & Crises: Preparing Your Board of Trustees
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Committee on Library Advocacy Meeting
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Emerging Leaders: Celebration of Achievements
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    IFLA Discussion: Inspire, Engage, Enable, and Connect
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    NCES/IPEDS Academic Library Component Survey: A Discussion of Future Sustainability
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    NMRT Conference Orientation
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Reimagining Your Library’s Outreach Program to Successfully Expand Your Library’s Reach into Your Community
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Social Media for Small and Rural Libraries
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Social-Emotional Learning and Picture Books
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Sustainable Choices in Library Prizes & Promotional Materials
  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    ACRL New Roles and Changing Landscapes Committee Meeting
  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Tell Me When You Feel Something with Vicki Grant
  • 10:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Meet Shannon Hitchcock, author of Saving Granddaddy's Stories and an exciting new Appalachian Picture Book!
  • 10:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Stanley Tucci: Featured Speaker
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Black Caucus of the American Library Association E.J. Josey Scholarship Committee Meeting
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    YALSA Executive Committee Meeting
  • 11:00 AM – 11:10 AM CT
    Technology to aid teaching and research: How Adam Matthew’s Colonial Caribbean collection and Quartex platform use Handwritten Text Recognition and Metadata
  • 11:00 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Award-winning Author Chris Barton Reveals How to Make a Book (about My Dog)
  • 11:00 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Meet Nick Newlin!
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    A conversation with Mona Arshi, author of SOMEBODY LOVES YOU
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    ACRL Universal Accessibility Interest Group Meeting
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Catalog Form and Function Interest Group
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Wendi Silvano and Lee Harper: Turkey Goes to School
  • 11:00 AM – 2:00 PM CT
    Joint Budget Analysis and Review/Finance and Audit Committee
  • 11:15 AM – 12:15 PM CT
    ACRL Human Resources and Organizational Development Discussion Group I
  • 11:15 AM – 12:15 PM CT
    Brave Conversations: Kids’ Club for Social Justice
  • 11:15 AM – 12:15 PM CT
    Diversity in Children's Literature: A Discussion About Where We've Been and Where We're Going
  • 11:15 AM – 12:15 PM CT
    ETS Systems Discovery Committee Meeting
  • 11:15 AM – 12:15 PM CT
    How to Craft Your Engaging Continuing Education Proposal
  • 11:15 AM – 12:15 PM CT
    Libraries in a Rapidly Changing World: Working toward access and equity (IRRT) Chair's Program
  • 11:15 AM – 12:15 PM CT
    President's Program (AASL)
  • 11:30 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Hear Author Bee Walsh Read from Their Award-Winning West 44 Title, Manning Up
  • 11:30 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Meet Lesa Cline-Ransome!
  • 11:30 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Meet Luther Tsai, author of the Time Travel Series - Magic Mirror - for middle-graders
  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM CT
    Meet Isabel Roxas (The Adventures of Team Pom)
  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM CT
    Steve Skroce (POST AMERICANA)
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM CT
    Creative Ideas in Technical Services Interest Group
  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM CT
    YALSA Incoming Board Member Training
  • 12:15 PM – 12:45 PM CT
    Charles Person: Featured Speaker
  • 12:30 PM – 1:00 PM CT
    Meet Aminder Dhaliwal, cartoonist of CYCLOPEDIA EXOTICA
  • 12:30 PM – 1:00 PM CT
    Meet Laura Brown & Elly Kramer, authors of The Trillium Sisters
  • 12:30 PM – 1:00 PM CT
    Meet Seaerra Miller (Mason Mooney series)
  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM CT
    IRRT All-Committee Meeting
  • 12:45 PM – 12:55 PM CT
    Book Buzz Bite- ABRAMS
  • 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM CT
    Foreword's 2020 INDIES Awards
  • 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM CT
    Joe Henderson & Lee Garbett (SHADECRAFT)
  • 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM CT
    Meet Lara Kaminoff (How To Pick A Fight)
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    ALA Committee on Legislation, Government Information Subcommittee
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    Anna Kang and Christopher Weyant: Hudson and Tallulah Take Sides
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    CAYASC General Membership Meeting
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    Community Voices: Libraries Involved in the Multimedia Gathering, Sharing or Preservation of Stories Lived in their own Neighborhoods, Towns, Cities and Counties
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    Freedom of the Press, Assembly, and Speech: First Amendment Issues Today
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    Instructional Technologies Interest Group
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    Libraries as Catalysts for Serving Diverse Communities
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday Multi-Cultural Idea Exchange
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    Meet Christine Taylor-Butler, author of the picture book, The Get-Together
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    Meet R. Sikoryak, cartoonist of Constitution Illustrated
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    Reads Like Fiction: Nonfiction You Can’t Put Down
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    RSS User Services in Public Libraries Committee Meeting
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    Scholarship & Study Grant Committee
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    STARS ILL Discussion Group
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    Why Read Books by Dead White Authors?
  • 1:30 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    Areli Morales: Featured Speaker
  • 2:00 PM – 2:30 PM CT
    J. Gonzo (LA MANO DEL DESTINO)
  • 2:00 PM – 2:30 PM CT
    Meet Wiley Blevins, co-author of Dolley Madison, the White House, and the Big Tornado
  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    Ebooks Interest Group
  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    June 25th at 2pm CT: Sonia Hartl (THE LOST GIRLS) conversation with Breeana Shields (THE SPLENDOR)
  • 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM CT
    YALSA Board Strategic Planning Session
  • 2:15 PM – 2:45 PM CT
    Eve L. Ewing: Featured Speaker
  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM CT
    ACRL Technical Services Interest Group Meeting
  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM CT
    BRASS-New Business Librarians Discussion Group
  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM CT
    CODES- All Committee Meeting
  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM CT
    GameRT President's Program: From Alphie to Zelda: Preserving the History of Video Games at The Strong National Museum of Play
  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM CT
    Godort 101
  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM CT
    Independent School Section Meeting (AASL ISS)
  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM CT
    Libraries are for Everyone: In-Person and Virtual Programming for Adults with Disabilities
  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM CT
    Public and Cultural Programs Advisory Committee (PCPAC) Meeting
  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    Meet Elizabeth Raum, author of Storm Warning, a young middle grade novel
  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM CT
    Reimagining Literacy: A Strategic Planning Process
  • 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM CT
    Meet Joseph Bruchac, author of The Powwow Series, and Wolf Cub's Song
  • 3:00 PM – 3:45 PM CT
    Daniel Kraus, New York Times bestselling author: Librarian to Librarian
  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM CT
    Linked Data Interest Group
  • 3:15 PM – 3:25 PM CT
    Foreword Reviews INDIES Editor's Choice Prize Winners and Publisher of the Year Announcement
  • 3:30 PM – 4:00 PM CT
    Billie Jean King: Featured Speaker
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    ALSC Children's Collection Management Discussion Group
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    Beyond the Pandemic: Looking forward after a year of challenges (AASL ISS)
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    BRASS Leadership Council Meeting
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    GameRT Discussion Session: “You have advantage!” - stories about how games and gaming can improve employability and enrich lives.
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    HS-Genealogy and Local History Discussion Group
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    Managing Change: Dealing with nay-sayers, freak-outs, and doomsday predictors.
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Library Facilities and Interiors Interest Group
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    SRRT Feminist Task Force
  • 4:30 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Judy Tyrus & Paul Novosel: Featured Speakers
  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM CT
    Core Board Meeting
  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM CT
    Tutor.com Happy Hour- Cocktails and Mocktails for the Literary Mind
  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM CT
    Core Happy Hour
  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM CT
    The University of Texas School of Information (iSchool) Happy Hour
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM CT
    Black Caucus of the American Library Association - Social
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM CT
    Council Forum I
  • 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM CT
    EMIERT's Virtual Taste of the Town
  • 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM CT
    REFORMA National Conference Fundraiser