Skip to main content

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Thursday, June 24, 2021
  • 8:30 AM – 9:59 AM CT
    Black Caucus American Library Association – Executive Board Meeting
  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM CT
    Merritt Fund Trustee Meeting
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    What just happened?! What now?! Programming Post-COVID (Day 1)
  • 9:30 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Scholastic Coffee Talk – Story and Craft in the works of Schneider Award Winner Ann Clare LeZotte
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    Meet Juni Ba!
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    Meet Pascal Girard, cartoonist of REBECCA AND LUCIE IN THE CASE OF THE MISSING NEIGHBOUR
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    Meet Terri Givens, author of Radical Empathy
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Meet Alix Garin, creator of bestselling intergeneration road trip "Forget Me Not"
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Meet IVP Kids Author, Dorena Williamson: The Celebration Place
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Opening Session featuring Nikole Hannah-Jones
  • 10:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Meet Amal!
  • 10:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Meet Judy Goldman, author of Let's Eat Bugs, and The Little Box
  • 10:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Meet Nizrana Farook, author of The Girl Who Stole An Elephant!
  • 11:00 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Meet Weng Pixin, cartoonist of LET'S NOT TALK ANYMORE
  • 11:00 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Patrick Meaney (SYPHON)
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    A conversation with Robin McLean, author of PITY THE BEAST
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    ALSC BlPOC (Black, Indigenous, and/or People of Color) Discussion Group
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    CODES Vice-Chairs Meeting
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Conversations about Library Leadership: Looking ahead to the new school year! (AASL SPVS)
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    COSWL Committee Meeting
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Digital Public Library of America: A Look Ahead
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    How do we increase diversity (and what kinds of diversity) in an already robust LIRT membership?
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    PLA Advocacy & Strategic Partnerships Committee Meeting
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    REALM Discussion Panel on Museum and Public Library Partnerships
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    RUSA History Section All-Committee Meeting
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    SRRT Annual Membership Meeting
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    State Library Agency - Library Development Interest Group
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    SustainRT Membership Meeting
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Take Up the Challenge: An Actionable and Accountable Racial Justice Program
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Teaching Consent to Young Children: A Q&A with Lydia Bowers, author of the We Say What's Okay series
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Volunteering During a Pandemic: Celebrating Success & Identifying Growth Areas within YALSA
  • 11:00 AM – 2:00 PM CT
    Black Caucus American Library Association – Joint Committee Meeting
  • 11:30 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Meet Aminder Dhaliwal, cartoonist of CYCLOPEDIA EXOTICA
  • 11:30 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Meet Bill Harley, author of Now You Say Yes!
  • 11:30 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Meet Johnny Ray Moore, picture book author of Seasonal Adventures
  • 12:00 PM – 12:10 PM CT
    Workman Publishing Buzzes About Upcoming Kids & Adult Titles
  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM CT
    Kyle Higgins (RADIANT BLACK)
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM CT
    ACRL (Dr. E.J.) Josey Spectrum Scholar Mentor Committee Meeting
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM CT
    Digital Scholarship Section Liaison Committee Meeting (ACRL DSS)
  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM CT
    University Libraries Section Executive Committee Meeting (ACRL ULS)
  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM CT
    ACRL Digital Badges Interest Group Panel Session
  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM CT
    BRASS Committee Expo/All Committee Meeting
  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM CT
    Committee on Legislation I
  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM CT
    COVID's impact on communities of color: data gaps, service gaps, and paths forward
  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM CT
    Libraries and Dementia Services Discussion
  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM CT
    LSTA Coordinators Interest Group
  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM CT
    NMRT Virtual Field Trip
  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM CT
    PLA Legal Issues in Public Libraries Discussion Forum
  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM CT
    RUSA Shared Collections Interest Group Meeting
  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM CT
    Small & Rural Libraries Navigating Post-Covid Times: a candid discussion
  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM CT
    SustainRT Discussion Group on Measuring Sustainability in Libraries
  • 12:15 PM – 1:15 PM CT
    United for Libraries Gala Author Tea
  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM CT
    ACRL Residency Interest Group Meeting
  • 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Freedom to Read Foundation (FTRF) Business Meeting
  • 1:15 PM – 1:25 PM CT
    Book Buzz Bite- HarperCollins Publishers
  • 1:30 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    David Copperfield: Featured Speaker
  • 2:00 PM – 2:30 PM CT
    Meet the Read Woke Librarian and Author Cicely Lewis
  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    Core International Relations Committee Meeting
  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    June 24th at 2pm CT: Zack Smedley (TONIGHT WE RULE THE WORLD) in conversation with Page Street editor, Lauren Knowles
  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM CT
    ACRL 2021 President's Program: Making Change: Organizing for Action While Caring for Each Other
  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM CT
    ALA-APA Salaries and Status of Library Workers Committee (SSLW)
  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM CT
    Ask the Experts: Boards of Trustees
  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM CT
    Building Equity through Science, Technology, Engineering and Math
  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM CT
    Exploring Library and Information Science Careers and Career Alternatives (NMRT)
  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM CT
    History Librarians Discussion Group
  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM CT
    ITPAC Meeting
  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM CT
    Library Services to the Justice-Involved Discussion
  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM CT
    RUSA First Year Experience Interest Group-2021 Discussion Event
  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    Meet David Heska Wanbli Weiden, author of Spotted Tail, a nonfiction picture book for older readers, AICL and Bank Street Best Books of the Year
  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    Peter Hiller, author of "The Life and Times of Jo Mora: Iconic Artist of the American West"
  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    Serving Patrons with Autism: Carrie Rogers-Whitehead
  • 2:30 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    Chapter Relations Committee (1 & 2 combined)
  • 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM CT
    Meet Sherry Howard, author of middle grade novel, Spirits Among Us
  • 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM CT
    Red Hen Press Author Showcase
  • 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM CT
    Tony Fleecs (STRAY DOGS)
  • 3:00 PM – 3:45 PM CT
    Dani Colman: Writing MG fantasy, exploring Jewish mysticism, and finishing The Unfinished Corner: Educator to Librarian
  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM CT
    2021 Andrew Carnegie Medals for Excellence
  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM CT
    ACRL Philosophical, Religious, and Theological Studies Discussion Group Meeting
  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM CT
    ACRL Research and Scholarly Environment Committee Meeting
  • 3:15 PM – 3:25 PM CT
    Book Buzz Bite- Quarto
  • 3:30 PM – 4:00 PM CT
    Dr. Leana Wen: Featured Speaker
  • 3:30 PM – 4:00 PM CT
    Meet Wook Jin, author of Black Cat, Yellow Bunny and Little Bunny's Balloon
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    Digital Scholarship Section General Membership Meeting (ACRL DSS)
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    ETS-Executive Committee Meeting
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    Intellectual freedom is meaningless without social justice
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    Reaching The Underserved: How to Strengthen Your Library’s Community Engagement Strategies to Better Serve Those Who Cannot Visit the Library in Person
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    Smooth Transitions: Developing Information Literacy in the In-Between Places (LIRT)
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    STARS-All Committee Meeting
  • 4:00 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    Bunny Break sponsored by International Monetary Fund
  • 4:30 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Melissa de la Cruz: Featured Speaker
  • 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM CT
    Happy Hour: U.S. Selfies Book Awards Virtual Ceremony at ALA
  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM CT
    Black Caucus of the American Library Association Meet & Greet
  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM CT
    Intellectual Freedom Awards Celebration
  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM CT
    2021 Odyssey Awards Celebration
  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM CT
    ALA Scholars Recognition Program
  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM CT
    Black Caucus of the American Library Association and the ALA Graphic Novels Comics Round Table (GNCRT)
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM CT
    Literary Awards Committee
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM CT
    Membership & Affiliates Committee