Skip to main content

Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.
Real-time Live-Stream
Live Video Chat
LIVE Video Meeting or Reception. LIVE Only. Not accessible for later viewing
LIVE Video Instructional Course Discussion

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Sunday, September 26, 2021
  • 9:45 AM – 5:00 PM ET
    Early Career Development Course: Inclusive and Culturally Aware Mentoring
  • 9:45 AM – 5:00 PM ET
    Leadership Development Course
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM ET
    Limb Care Networking Group
  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM ET
    IC20: A Guide to Best-Practice Interdisciplinary Goal Setting in Clinical Practice

    Presenter: Penny Trayner, BSc (Hons), PGDip, DClinPsy, CPsychol, AFBPsS – Clinical Neuropsychology Services Ltd.

    Non-presenting author: Merryn Dowson, BSc (Hons), MBPsS – Clinical Neuropsychology Services Ltd.

    Non-presenting author: Andrew Bateman, PhD – University of Essex

    Clinical Practice (assessment, diagnosis, treatment, knowledge translation/EBP, implementation science, program development)

    Brain Injury

    COVID-19

  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM ET
    IC35: Rhythm & the Motor System: New Opportunities for Gait Training
  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM ET
    IC37: So You Want to be a TBI Expert Witness?

    Presenter: Nathan D. Zasler, MD – Tree of Life Services, Inc.

    Brain Injury

    Ethics

  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM ET
    IC38: Interdisciplinary Care for Concussion/Mild Traumatic Brain Injury: A Model for Differential Diagnosis and Management

    Presenter: Russell K. Gore, MD – Shepherd Center

    Presenter: Gregory S. Brown, Psy.D. – Shepherd Center

    Presenter: Tracey D. Wallace, MS, CCC-SLP – Shepherd Center

    Presenter: Amber Schwartz, MHS, OTR/L, CDRS – Shepherd Center

    Presenter: Julia Hurtado, PT, DPT, NCS – Shepherd Center

    Presenter: Cheryl L. Appleberry, MS, LAT, ATC, ITAT – Shepherd Center

    Presenter: April Hodge, PT, DPT, NCS – Shepherd Center

    Brain Injury

    Athlete Development & Sports Rehabilitation

    Clinical Practice (assessment, diagnosis, treatment, knowledge translation/EBP, implementation science, program development)

  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM ET
    IC39: Comprehensive Management of Head and Neck Cancer: Optimizing Outcomes Through a Multi-Disciplinary Approach
  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM ET
    IC40: Learn how Alexander Technique Interventions Can Complement and Enhance Rehabilitation Research and Interdisciplinary Clinical Practice

    Presenter: Monika Gross, BFA, M.AmSAT, M.ATI. RSME – The Poise Project

    Presenter: Rajal G. Cohen, Ph.D., M.AmSAT – University of Idaho

    Complementary Integrative Rehabilitation Medicine

    Athlete Development & Sports Rehabilitation

    Brain Injury

    Clinical Practice (assessment, diagnosis, treatment, knowledge translation/EBP, implementation science, program development)

  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM ET
    IC41: Practice Skills for Rehabilitation Professionals Working With Refugees and Asylum Seekers

    Presenter: Mary Black, MS, OTR/L – Heartland Alliance Marjorie Kovler Center

    Presenter: Jacob Bentley, PhD – Seattle Pacific University

    Presenter: Concettina Trimboli, PhD. Candidate – Curtin University

    Presenter: Supriya Sen, OTD, MS, OTR/L – Virginia Commonwealth University

    Presenter: Jade Elise Gross, OTD, OTR/L – Georgia State University

    Presenter: Temple Moore, MSOT, OTR/L, MScGHD – Refugee Women's Network

    Presenter: Mansha Mirza, PhD, OTR/L – University of Illinois at Chicago

    Clinical Practice (assessment, diagnosis, treatment, knowledge translation/EBP, implementation science, program development)

    International

  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM ET
    IC44: NIH Toolbox: Innovative Assessments for the Rehab

    Presenter: Julie N. Hook, PhD, MBA, ABPP – Northwestern University

    Presenter: Richard Gershon, PhD – Northwestern University

    Presenter: Cindy Nowinski, MD, PhD – Northwestern University

    Measurement

    Behavioral Health Sciences

  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM ET
    IC45: Optimizing Upper Extremity Reconstruction After Spinal Cord Injury: An Interdisciplinary, Systematic, and Iterative Approach

    Presenter: Kevin L. Kilgore, PhD – MetroHealth System and Case Western Reserve University

    Presenter: Kyle J. Chepla, MD – MetroHealth Hospital

    Panelist: Michael Keith, MD – Case Western Reserve University

    Presenter: Anne M. Bryden, PhD, OTR/L – Case Western Reserve University

    Presenter: Gina L. Kubec, OTD, OTR/L – Cleveland State University

    Spinal Cord Injury

    Clinical Practice (assessment, diagnosis, treatment, knowledge translation/EBP, implementation science, program development)

    Technology (e.g. robotics, assistive technology, mHealth)

  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM ET
    IC46: Functional Assessment and Prism Adaptation Treatment for Spatial Neglect after Stroke

    Presenter: Peii Chen, PhD – Kessler Foundatoin

    Presenter: Kimberly Hreha, EdD, OTR/L – University of Texas Medical Branch

    Stroke

    Brain Injury

    Clinical Practice (assessment, diagnosis, treatment, knowledge translation/EBP, implementation science, program development)

  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM ET
    IC47: Powering Forward: Wheelchair Setup and Skills for Power Wheelchair Users

    Presenter: Lynn A. Worobey, PhD, DPT, ATP – University of Pittsburgh

    Presenter: Carrie Callahan, MPT, ATP – Empower SCI

    Presenter: Rachel Hibbs, DPT, NCS, ATP – University of Pittsburgh

    Technology (e.g. robotics, assistive technology, mHealth)

    Brain Injury

    Clinical Practice (assessment, diagnosis, treatment, knowledge translation/EBP, implementation science, program development)

    Geriatric Rehabilitation

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    R13 Diversity Complementary Integrative Rehabilitation Medicine Fellows Meeting (invitation only)
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    Aging Research & Geriatric Rehabilitation Networking Group Meeting with BREAKOUT Aging Research and Geriatric Rehabilitation International Collaborations & Network Social I