Skip to main content

Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.
Real-time Live-Stream
Live Video Chat
LIVE Video Meeting or Reception. LIVE Only. Not accessible for later viewing
LIVE Video Instructional Course Discussion

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Saturday, September 25, 2021
  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM ET
    IC19: FES cycling and stepping Interventions to optimize outcomes in persons with neurological disorders

    Presenter: Deborah Backus, PT, PhD, FACRM – Shepherd Center

    Presenter: Rebecca Martin, OTR/L, OTD – Kennedy Krieger Institute/Johns Hopkins School of Medicine

    Presenter: Wendy Warfield, MSHA, OTR/L – Restorative Therapies

    Clinical Practice (assessment, diagnosis, treatment, knowledge translation/EBP, implementation science, program development)

    Neurodegenerative Disease (e.g. MS, Parkinson’s disease)

    Spinal Cord Injury

    Technology (e.g. robotics, assistive technology, mHealth)

  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM ET
    IC21: Rehabilitation Treatment Specification System: Principles and Application in Rehabilitation Education, Research, and Clinical Practice

    Presenter: Jeanne Zanca, PhD, MPT, FACRM – Kessler Foundation

    Presenter: John Whyte, MD, PhD, FACRM – Moss Rehabilitation Research Institute

    Presenter: Susan E. Fasoli, ScD, OTR/L – MGH Institute of Health Professions

    Presenter: Mary K. Ferraro, PhD, OTR/L – Moss Rehabiltation Research Institute

    Presenter: Andrew Packel, PT, NCS – MossRehab

    Presenter: Jarrad H. Van Stan, PhD, CCC-SLP – Harvard Medical School, Massachusetts General Hospital, MGH Institute of Health Professions

    Presenter: Sue Ann Sisto, PT, MA, Ph.D., FACRM – University at Buffalo

    Presenter: Shanti M. Pinto, MD – Carolinas Rehabilitation

    Rehabilitation Treatment Specification

    Clinical Practice (assessment, diagnosis, treatment, knowledge translation/EBP, implementation science, program development)

  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM ET
    IC22: Facilitating Implementation Science in Practice: Secrets of Successful Clinical and Research Partnerships

    Presenter: Miriam Rafferty, DPT, PhD – Shirley Ryan AbilityLab; Northwestern University

    Presenter: Eric Roseen, DC MSc – Boston University and Boston Medical Center

    Presenter: Beth Fields, PhD, OTR/L, BCG – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Presenter: A. Rani Elwy, PhD, MSc – Brown University and Department of Veterans Affairs

    Presenter: Justin D. Smith, PhD – University of Utah School of Medicine

    Moderator: Linda J. Resnik, PT, PhD, FAPTA – Brown University/Providence VA Medical Center

    Panelist: Pamela E. Toto, PhD, OTR/L, BCG, FAOTA, FGSA – University of Pittsburgh

    Panelist: Jennifer L. Moore, PT, DHS, NCS – Sunnaas Rehabilitation Hospital

    Panelist: Natalie F. Douglas, PhD, CCC-SLP – Central Michigan University

    Health Services Research

    Clinical Practice (assessment, diagnosis, treatment, knowledge translation/EBP, implementation science, program development)

  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM ET
    IC23: Longitudinal Data Analysis and Practical Workshop Using R: Part I Introductory Topics

    Presenter: Allan J. Kozlowski, PhD, B.Sc. (PT) – Michigan State University

    Presenter: Keith Lohse, PhD, PStat – University of Utah

    Measurement

    Brain Injury

    Geriatric Rehabilitation

    Health Services Research

    Neurodegenerative Disease (e.g. MS, Parkinson’s disease)

    Pediatric Rehabilitation

  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM ET
    IC25: Uncovering the Obstacles- Using a Uniform Terminology to Identify Contextual and Environmental Factors that Affect Participation

    Presenter: Leon Kirschner, OTD, MPH, OTL, ATP, CBIS,c/NDT – Young Adult Institute- International Academy of HOPE

    Presenter: Nancy W. Doyle, OTD, OTR/L – Dept.of Occupational Therapy, Boston University

    Presenter: Brigitte C. Desport, DPS, OTR/L, BCP, ATP – SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University

    Measurement

    Clinical Practice (assessment, diagnosis, treatment, knowledge translation/EBP, implementation science, program development)

    Health Services Research

  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM ET
    IC27: Different Paradigms of Electrical Stimulation for Neuromuscular Recovery after Spinal Cord Injury

    Presenter: Ashraf S. Gorgey, PhD, MPT, FACSM, FACRM – Hunter Holmes McGuire VA Medical Center

    Presenter: David R. Dolbow, PhD, DPT – William Carey University

    Spinal Cord Injury

    Neuroplasticity (includes neuroscience)

  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM ET
    IC36: Management of Vision Deficits Following Acquired Brain Injury

    Presenter: Cathy Stern, OD, FCVOD, FCSO, FNORA – Pappas Rehabilitation Hospital for Children

    Brain Injury

    Clinical Practice (assessment, diagnosis, treatment, knowledge translation/EBP, implementation science, program development)

  • 10:00 AM – 6:30 PM ET
    IC10B: TWO-DAY Course: Emerging Concepts and Evidence Basis behind Novel Approaches to Managing Chronic Spinal Pain

    Presenter: Areerat Suputtitada, Professor – Chair of Neurorehabilitation Research Unit, Chulalongkorn University

    Presenter: Thiru M. Annaswamy, MD, MA – VA North Texas Health Care System and UT Southwestern Medical Center

    Presenter: Ariana Vora, MD – Harvard Medical School Dept of PM&R

    Presenter: Megan O. Doyle, MS, OTR/L, FPS, Cert-APHPT – St. Luke's Health System

    Presenter: Bridget S. Chin, MD, MA – Instructor, Harvard Medical School/Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital

    Presenter: James E. Eubanks, Jr., MD, DC, MS – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center (UPMC)

    Presenter: Nicole Sasson, MD – Dept of Veterans Affairs and NYU Grossman School of Medicine-Rusk Rehabilitation

    Presenter: Jason M. Beneciuk, PT, DPT, PhD, MPH – University of Florida; Brooks Rehabilitation

    Presenter: Denise D. Lester, Assistant Professor Anesthesiology and PMR – Central Virginia VA Health Services Center

  • 10:00 AM – 6:30 PM ET
    IC16: Behavioral Health Group Intervention - An Interactive Workshop

    Presenter: Carly Cooper, OTR, DSc, CSM – United States Army

    Presenter: Amelia L. Butler, OTR, DSc, CHT – RescuRecovery

  • 10:00 AM – 6:30 PM ET
    IC17: Introduction to Applying Integrative Cognitive Rehabilitation Psychotherapy to Brain Injury with Co-Occurring Issues

    Presenter: Mark Pedrotty, PhD – University of New Mexico - Health Sciences Center

  • 10:00 AM – 6:30 PM ET
    IC18: Disorder of Consciousness: The Implementation of Guideline Recommendations for Interdisciplinary Clinical Rehabilitation Practice: An Interactive Course

    Presenter: Brooke M. Murtaugh, OTD, OTR/L, CBIST – Madonna Rehabilitation Hospitals

    Presenter: Amy M. Rosenbaum, Ph.D. – Park Terrace Care Center

    Presenter: Katherine O'Brien, PhD – TIRR Memorial Hermann

    Presenter: Craig DiTommaso, MD – Post Acute Medical / US Physiatry

  • 10:00 AM – 6:30 PM ET
    IC28: Interdisciplinary Perspectives to Functional Measurement and Assessment of the Stroke Survivor

    Presenter: Veronica T. Rowe, MS(R), CBIST, FNAP, PhD, OTR/L – Georgia State University

    Presenter: Maria Cecilia Alpasan, MA, OTR/L, CPHQ – Cedars Sinai

    Presenter: Michelle Armour, MS, CCC-SLP – Northwestern Medicine Aphasia Center at Marianjoy Rehabilitation Hospital

    Presenter: Christina Hanson, MOT, OTR, CBIS – Marianjoy Rehabilitation Hospital

    Presenter: Sarah Herron, MOT, OTR/L – Marianjoy Rehabilitation Hospital- Northwestern Medicine

    Presenter: Keenan E. Whitesides, PT, DPT, NCS – Emory Healthcare

    Presenter: Eric Larson, PhD, ABPP-CN – Marianjoy Rehabilitation Hospital

    Presenter: Christina M. del Toro, PhD, CCC-SLP – Midwestern University

  • 10:00 AM – 6:30 PM ET
    IC29: The User Experience and Usability Research: In-depth look at Interviews, Observational Studies and Usability Testing

    Presenter: Megan Mitchell, PhD – Cerner

    Presenter: Rachel M. Proffitt, OTD, OTR/L – University of Missouri

    Presenter: Emily De Oliveira, MS, CCC-SLP – Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital / Definitive Healthcare