Skip to main content

Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.
Real-time Live-Stream
Live Video Chat
LIVE Video Meeting or Reception. LIVE Only. Not accessible for later viewing
LIVE Video Instructional Course Discussion

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Friday, September 24, 2021
  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM ET
    IC2: Concussion: A Vestibular and Ocular Focus for the Treating Clinician (Intermediate Level)

    Presenter: Elizabeth Jenson, DPT – Casa Colina Hospital

    Presenter: Twyla Evano, DPT, NCS – Empowered Physical Therapy, University of Southern California

    Presenter: Valerie Quan, OD, FAAO – Western University of Health Sciences, College of Optometry

    Clinical Practice (assessment, diagnosis, treatment, knowledge translation/EBP, implementation science, program development)

    Athlete Development & Sports Rehabilitation

    Brain Injury

  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM ET
    IC3: A Non Pharmacological Framework for Assessment and Treatment to Reduce Pain & Spasticity in the Neurological Adult & Pediatric Patient

    Presenter: Annie O'Connor, PT, OCS, Cert. MDT – Shirley Ryan AbilityLab

    Presenter: Melissa Watson, MSPT, Cert. MDT – Shirley Ryan AbilityLab

    Clinical Practice (assessment, diagnosis, treatment, knowledge translation/EBP, implementation science, program development)

    Brain Injury

    Geriatric Rehabilitation

  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM ET
    IC5: Hanging by a Thread During Covid-19 Pandemic- Best Practices to Mitigate Frailty for At-Risk Community Dwelling Elderly

    Presenter: Harsha Deoghare, PT PhD – Western University of Health Sciences

    Presenter: Kathleen Bianco, PhD, MS, PA-C – WesternU

    Presenter: Leslie Zarrinkhameh, PT DPT GCS – Fresno State University

    Presenter: Cheryl Hickey, MPT, MS, EdD – California State University Fresno

    Presenter: Heather Thomas, PhD, OTR/L – Department of Occupational Therapy Education, Western University of Health Sciences- Oregon

    Geriatric Rehabilitation

    COVID-19

    Lifestyle Medicine

  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM ET
    IC6: Responding to Racism, Discrimination, and Microaggressions in Academic Medicine
  • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM ET
    IC8: Culinary Coaching Instructional Course

    Presenter: Rani Polak, MD, MBA, Chef – Assistant Professor, Part Time, Harvard Medical School

    Lifestyle Medicine

    Athlete Development & Sports Rehabilitation

    Brain Injury

    Behavioral Health Sciences

    Cancer Rehabilitation

    Clinical Practice (assessment, diagnosis, treatment, knowledge translation/EBP, implementation science, program development)

  • 10:00 AM – 6:30 PM ET
    IC10A: TWO-DAY Course: Emerging Concepts and Evidence Basis behind Novel Approaches to Managing Chronic Spinal Pain

    Presenter: Areerat Suputtitada, Professor – Chair of Neurorehabilitation Research Unit, Chulalongkorn University

    Presenter: Thiru M. Annaswamy, MD, MA – VA North Texas Health Care System and UT Southwestern Medical Center

    Presenter: Ariana Vora, MD – Harvard Medical School Dept of PM&R

    Presenter: Megan O. Doyle, MS, OTR/L, FPS, Cert-APHPT – St. Luke's Health System

    Presenter: Bridget S. Chin, MD, MA – Instructor, Harvard Medical School/Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital

    Presenter: James E. Eubanks, Jr., MD, DC, MS – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center (UPMC)

    Presenter: Nicole Sasson, MD – Dept of Veterans Affairs and NYU Grossman School of Medicine-Rusk Rehabilitation

    Presenter: Jason M. Beneciuk, PT, DPT, PhD, MPH – University of Florida; Brooks Rehabilitation

    Presenter: Denise D. Lester, Assistant Professor Anesthesiology and PMR – Central Virginia VA Health Services Center

    Pain Rehabilitation

  • 10:00 AM – 6:30 PM ET
    IC11: Smartphone Apps for Day-to-Day Management of Executive Function Issues

    Presenter: Michelle R. Wild, MA – Coastline Community College

    Presenter: Kristi Kragthorpe – Brain Education Strategies & Technology

    Presenter: Lisa B. Hirsch, MD – Brain Education Strategies & Technology, BEST

    Technology (e.g. robotics, assistive technology, mHealth)

  • 10:00 AM – 6:30 PM ET
    IC48: ACRM 2021 Integrative Rehabilitation Research Mentoring & Career Development (DIRRMCD) Fellowship for early career researchers from underrepresented and diverse backgrounds
  • 10:00 AM – 6:30 PM ET
    IC7: Innovations in Limb Loss and Difference Rehabilitation

    Presenter: Prateek Grover, MD PhD MHA FAAPMR – Washington University School of Medicine; The Rehabilitation Institute of St Louis

    Presenter: Danielle H. Melton, MD – TIRR Memorial

    Presenter: Dan Ignaszewski – Amputee Coalition

    Presenter: Denise Hoffmann, RN – Freedom Innovations

    Presenter: Branden Petersen, CP LP – Hanger Clinic

    Presenter: Phil Stevens, MEd, CPO – Hanger Clinic

    Presenter: Daniel J. Lee, PT, DPT, PhD, GCS, COMT – Rasmussen University, Department of Physical Therapy

    Presenter: Colleen P. Coulter, PT, DPT, PhD – Children's Healthcare of Atlanta

    Presenter: Kristin Reeves, MS, PT – TIRR Memorial Hermann

    Presenter: Jill M. Cannoy, PT, DPT, PCS – Children's Healthcare of Atlanta

    Presenter: Gerasimos Bastas, MD, PhD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Presenter: John M. Felder, MD, FACS – Washington University School of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Division of Plastic Surgery

    Limb Restoration Rehabilitation

    Behavioral Health Sciences

    Clinical Practice (assessment, diagnosis, treatment, knowledge translation/EBP, implementation science, program development)

  • 10:00 AM – 6:30 PM ET
    IC9: Integrating Patient Reported Outcomes (PRO) in Rehabilitation Clinical Practice

    Presenter: Kedar K. V. Mate, BSc (PT), MSc, PhD – McGill University Health Centre Research Institute / Mayo Clinic, Arizona, USA

    Presenter: Zachary Boychuck, PhD, OT – McGill University, School of Physical and Occupational Therapy

    Presenter: Sara Ahmed, PhD, PT – McGill University

    Presenter: Jennifer Weaver, PhD, OTR/L, CBIS – Colorado State University

    Presenter: Namrata Grampurohit, PhD, OTR/L – Thomas Jefferson University

    Presenter: Ann Guernon, PhD,CCC-SLP – Lewis University

    Presenter: Kristen L. Maisano, OTD, OTR/L – St Catherine University

    Presenter: Piper Hansen, OTD, OTR/L, BCPR – UIC & Shirley Ryan Abilitylab

    Presenter: Julie L. Schwertfeger, PhD, DPT, MBA, CBIST – Rosalind Franklin University, Neuromodulation in Neurorehabilitation Lab; Dr. PH Theresa Pape, mentor

    Presenter: David S. Tulsky, PhD – University of Delaware

    Presenter: Susan J. Bartlett, PhD Clin Psychologist – McGill University

    Presenter: Pascaline Kengne Talla, DMD, MPH,PhD – McGill University

    Presenter: Emily Evans, PhD, PT – Brown University

    Presenter: Richard Gershon, PhD – Northwestern University

    Measurement

    Brain Injury

    Clinical Practice (assessment, diagnosis, treatment, knowledge translation/EBP, implementation science, program development)

  • 2:30 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    IC15: American Spinal Injury Association 1/2 day at the American Congress of Rehabilitation Medicine Annual Conference 2021

    Presenter: Cristina L. Sadowsky, MD – Kennedy Krieger Institute

    Presenter: Steffen Franz, MD – Heidelberg University Hospital

    Presenter: M. Kristi Henzel, MD, PhD – Spinal Cord Injury and Disorders Service, 128(W) Louis Stokes Cleveland Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Center

    Presenter: Cody Unser, MPH – The Cody Unser First Step Foundation

    Presenter: Michael Stillman, MD – Sidney Kimmel Medical College of Thomas Jefferson University

    Presenter: Jill Wecht, EdD – James J Peters VA Medical Center

    Presenter: Allison Kessler, MSc, MD – Shirley Ryan Abilitylab, Northwestern Feinberg School of Medicine

    Non-presenting author: Eimear Smith, MD – National Rehabilitation & Mater Misericordiae University Hospitals.

    Spinal Cord Injury

    Clinical Practice (assessment, diagnosis, treatment, knowledge translation/EBP, implementation science, program development)

    Pain Rehabilitation

  • 2:45 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    IC12: Post-Traumatic Headaches

    Presenter: SHERYL D. KATTA-CHARLES, MD – INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

    Presenter: Nathan D. Zasler, MD – Tree of Life Services, Inc.

    Presenter: Miriam Segal, MD – MossRehab, Albert Einstein Medical Center

    Presenter: Sara Etheredge, PT, DPT – Concussion Care Centre of Virginia and Tree of Life Services

    Brain Injury

    Clinical Practice (assessment, diagnosis, treatment, knowledge translation/EBP, implementation science, program development)

    Complementary Integrative Rehabilitation Medicine