Skip to main content

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Tuesday, November 9, 2021
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    9T101: Chronic Rheumatic Diseases in Africa
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Dzifa Ida Dey, MD, MSc, FACR – University of Ghana Medical School

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    9T102: Study Group: Cancer Immunotherapy and Rheumatic Diseases: Targeted Therapies for Rheumatic Immune-related Adverse Events
    Location: Pathable 1

    Coordinator: Cassandra Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Coordinator: Noha Abdel-Wahab, MD, PhD – UT MD Anderson Cancer Center

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    9T103: Study Group: Cytokine Storm Syndrome and the Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome of Childhood
    Location: Pathable 2

    Coordinator: Edward Behrens, MD – CHOP

    Coordinator: Randy Q. Cron, MD, PhD – University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    9T104: Study Group: Geriatric Rheumatology - Aging with Rheumatic Disease
    Location: Pathable 3

    Coordinator: Devyani Misra, MD, MSc – Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston

    Coordinator: Una Makris, MD, MSc – UT Southwestern Medical Center and Dallas VA

    Other Presenters/Panelists: Björn Bühring, MD – Rheumazentrum Ruhrgebiet

    Other Presenters/Panelists: Rebecca Manno, MD, MHS – The Comprehensive Arthritis and Rheumatology Center of the Caribbean

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    9T105: Study Group: Interstitial Lung Disease in the Rheumatic Diseases
    Location: Pathable 4

    Coordinator: Paul F. Dellaripa, MD – Brigham and Womens Hospital

    Coordinator: Elana J. Bernstein, MD – Columbia University

  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1468–1479) Osteoarthritis & Joint Biology – Basic Science Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1480–1506) SLE – Etiology & Pathogenesis Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1507–1515) T Cell Biology & Targets in Autoimmune & Inflammatory Disease Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1516–1529) Immunological Complications of Therapy Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1530–1564) Infection-related Rheumatic Disease Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1565–1583) Metabolic & Crystal Arthropathies – Basic & Clinical Science Poster II
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1584–1588) Orthopedics, Low Back Pain, & Rehabilitation Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1589–1613) Patient Outcomes, Preferences, & Attitudes Poster IV: COVID-19
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1614–1644) Pediatric Rheumatology – Clinical Poster III: Miscellaneous Rheumatic Disease
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1645–1673) RA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster IV: Outcomes, Trajectory of Disease, & Epidemiology
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1674–1710) RA – Treatments Poster III: RA Treatments & Their Safety
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1711–1731) Reproductive Issues in Rheumatic Disorders Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1732–1772) SLE – Treatment Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1773–1800) Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster IV: Clinical Aspects of PsA & Peripheral SpA
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1801–1835) Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Treatment Poster III: Psoriatic Arthritis II
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1836–1861) Systemic Sclerosis & Related Disorders – Clinical Poster III
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1862–1888) Vasculitis – Non-ANCA-Associated & Related Disorders Poster II
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (L01 - L15) Late-Breaking Posters
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (TM14–TM27) Thieves Market Posters: Adult Cases
  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM ET
    9T107: Complement Activation in ANCA-Associated Vasculitis: New Therapeutic Target
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Sharon Chung, MD – University of California, San Francisco

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    9T108: Advances in Osteoarthritis Pathophysiology at the Molecular Level
    Location: Room 8

    Moderator: Mary Beth Humphrey, MD, PhD – University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    9T109: Assess Disease Activity in AxSpA & PsA in Clinical Practice
    Location: Room 7

    Moderator: Joerg Ermann, MD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    9T110: Business of Rheum: Ahead of the Payment Curve: Keys for Reporting Success in the MIPS Value Pathway
    Location: Room 5

    Moderator: Angus Worthing, MD – Arthritis & Rheumatism Associates, PC

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    9T111: Kids Coping in the COVID-19 Era
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: Heather Benham, RhMSUS;APRN;CPNP;DNP – Scottish RIte Hospital

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    9T112: New Dimensions in Cellular Immunology
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Anna Helena Jonsson, MD, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    9T113: WITHDRAWN
    Location: Room 9

    Cancelled Speaker: Robert Ferguson, OT – Michigan Medicine

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    9T114: Rheumatology Intensivists: Managing Critical Illness in Autoimmune Disease
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Erin Wilfong, MD, PhD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    9T115: Thieves Market: Show Me Your Best Cases!
    Location: Room 6

    Moderator: Elizabeth Wahl, MD, MA – VA Puget Sound Healthcare System

    Moderator: Sonali Khandelwal, MD – Rush University

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    9T116: Abstracts: RA – Animal Models (1889–1892)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Miriam Shelef, MD, PhD – University of Wisconsin - Madison

  • 9:45 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    9T117: Increasing Minority Participation in Clinical Trials
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Jessica Williams, MD, MPH – Emory University School of Medicine

  • 10:15 AM – 11:00 AM ET
    9T118: Business of Rheum: Autonomous Rheumatology
    Location: Room 5

    Moderator: Maria I. Danila, MD, MSc, MPH – University of Alabama at Birmingham (UAB)

  • 10:15 AM – 11:00 AM ET
    9T119: Reimagining the Genetics of Complex Rheumatic Diseases
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Raphaela Goldbach-Mansky, MD – NIH/NIAID

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    9T120: Expanding the Pharmacological Toolbox: Pediatric Therapies
    Location: Room 6

    Moderator: Ruud Verstegen, MD;PhD – The Hospital for Sick Children

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    9T121: Microaggressions & Gaslighting: Navigating Negative Behaviors in the Healthcare Setting
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: Jillian Rose-Smith, PhD, MPH, MSW – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    9T122: Treatment Challenges in Bone Health: Premenopausal Bone Loss Management & Calcium/Vitamin D Supplementation in Osteoporosis
    Location: Room 7

    Moderator: Sonali Khandelwal, MD – Rush University

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    9T123: Abstracts: Measures & Measurement of Healthcare Quality (1893–1896)
    Location: Room 8

    Abstract Moderator: Elana J. Bernstein, MD – Columbia University

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    9T124: Abstracts: Metabolic & Crystal Arthropathies – Basic & Clinical Science (1897–1900)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Angelo Gaffo, MD, FACP – University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    9T125: Abstracts: Orthopedics, Low Back Pain, & Rehabilitation (1901–1904)
    Location: Room 9

    Abstract Moderator: Louise Thoma, PhD, DPT – University of North Carolina

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    9T126: Late-Breaking Abstracts (L16 - L21)
    Location: Room 1

    Abstract Moderator: Tracy Frech, MD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Abstract Moderator: Gregg J. Silverman, MD – NYU School of Medicine

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    9T127: Demystifying of Sjögren's Syndrome
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Jacques-Eric Gottenberg, MD, PhD – National Reference Center for Rare East South-West Autoimmune Systemic Diseases RESO, Strasbourg University Hospitals

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    9T128: The Link Between Cancer & Autoimmune Disease: Scleroderma & Myositis
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Lara Dani, MD – Karolinska Institutet and Karolinska University Hospital

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    9T201: CH Myositis: Meet the Speakers & Experts: Cancer & Myositis
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Community Session Faculty: David Fiorentino, MD, PhD – Stanford University

    Community Session Faculty: Alexander Oldroyd, MSc, MBChB, MRCP – University of Manchester

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    9T202: CH COVID-19: Poster Review: Treatment of Severe/Inpatient COVID includes #0196 & #0197
    Location: Pathable CH 4

    Community Session Faculty: Lesley Jackson, MD – University of Alabama at Birmingham

    Community Session Faculty: Hildrun Haibel, PhD – Charité University Medicine Berlin Campus Benjamin Franklin

    Community Session Faculty: Cassandra Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Philip C. Robinson, PhD, FRACP, MBChB – University of Queensland

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    9T301: The Unmet Need and Emerging Pathophysiology of Dermatomyositis
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 2

    Industry Session Presenter: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Industry Session Presenter: Tuan Vu, MD

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    9T302: Tremfya in Adult Patients with Active Psoriatic Arthritis
  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    9T129: ACR Business Meeting & Awards
    Location: RingCentral

    Moderator: David Karp, MD,PhD – UT Southwestern Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    9T203: CH Leadership: Interactive Discussion: Reviewing & Negotiating Contracts​
    Location: Pathable CH 9

    Community Session Faculty: Melinda Malecki, -None- – Malecki & Brooks Law Group, LLC

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    9T204: ​CH Ultrasound: Poster Presenter Lighting Round: MSUS Education includes #1170, #1189, #1193, #1191 & #1174
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Jemima Albayda, MD – Johns Hopkins University

    Community Session Faculty: Patricia Vega-Fernandez, MD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Valentin Schäfer, MD, PhD – University Hospital Bonn

    Community Session Faculty: Andrew Long, MD – University of Rochester Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Clara Lin, MD, RhMSUS – Children's Hospital Colorado

    Community Session Faculty: Lucia Milla, MD – UMass Memorial

    Community Session Faculty: Ysabella Esteban, MD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital and Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    9T205: CH Scleroderma: Scleroderma Highlights from ACR21​
    Location: Pathable CH 14

    Community Session Faculty: Christopher P. Denton, MD, PhD – University College London, UK

    Community Session Faculty: Lorinda Chung, MD, MS – Stanford University

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    9T206: CH Early Career: Volunteering & Building a Career with the ACR​
    Location: Pathable CH 6

    Community Session Faculty: Paula Marchetta, MD, MBA – Concorde Medical Group

    Community Session Faculty: Philip Seo, MD – Johns Hopkins University

    Community Session Faculty: Elana J. Bernstein, MD – Columbia University

    Community Session Faculty: Tyler Reese, MD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    9T207: CH Interprofessional: ACR21 Recap: Let’s Chat ARP Membership, Awards, Networking
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Charmayne M. Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

    Community Session Faculty: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    9T208: CH Pediatrics: Office hours: New Therapies & Biologic Safety in Pediatric Rheumatology​
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Ruud Verstegen, MD;PhD – The Hospital for Sick Children

    Community Session Faculty: Joost Swart, MD, PhD – Wilhelmina Children's Hospital / UMC Utrecht

    Community Session Faculty: Kimme Hyrich, MD, PhD – Centre for Epidemiology Versus Arthritis, The University of Manchester, Manchester Academic Health Science Centre, Manchester, UK National Institute of Health Research Manchester Biomedical Research Centre, Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust, Manchester Academic Health Science Centre, Manchester, UK

    Community Session Faculty: Pui Lee, MD, PhD – Boston Children's Hospital

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    9T220: ACR Hub: Office Hours: RISE Registry
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Lindsey Hunter, MS – test

    Community Session Faculty: Tracy Johansson, MS

  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    9T209: CH SLE: What We Learned at ACR Convergence 2021​
    Location: Pathable CH 15

    Community Session Faculty: Betty Diamond, MD – The Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

    Community Session Faculty: Ronald Van Vollenhoven, MD, PhD – Amsterdam UMC

  • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    ShowRheum
  • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    9T210: CH Vasculitis: Discussion: Difficult & Challenging Vasculitis Cases
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Michael Putman, MD, MSc – The Medical College of Wisconsin

  • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    9T211: CH OA: Meet the Experts: Frailty in OA & Advances in OA Pathophysiology at the Molecular Level
    Location: Pathable CH 11

    Community Session Faculty: Devyani Misra, MD, MSc – Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston

    Community Session Faculty: Farshid Guilak, PhD – Washington University

    Community Session Faculty: Natalie Butterfield, PhD – Imperial College London

  • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    9T221: CH Educators: Interactive Discussion: Pediatric Program Directors Breakout
    Location: Pathable CH 7

    Community Session Faculty: Stacey E. Tarvin – Riley Hospital for Children at Indiana University Health

    Community Session Faculty: Sandy Hong, MD, MS – University of Iowa Stead Family Children's Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Megan Curran, MD – University of Colorado

    Community Session Faculty: Coughi Edens, MD – University of Chicago

    Community Session Faculty: Suzanne Woods, MD – American Board of Pediatrics

  • 12:15 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    9T212: CH Business: Meet the Experts: MIPS Updates
    Location: Pathable CH 2

    Community Session Faculty: Angus Worthing, MD – Arthritis & Rheumatism Associates, PC

    Community Session Faculty: William Harvey, MD, MSc – Tufts Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Kent Kwas Huston, MD – Kansas City Physician Partners Center for Rheumatic Disease

  • 12:15 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    9T213: CH Aging: Abstract Presenter Lightning Round
    Location: Pathable CH 1

    Community Session Faculty: Una Makris, MD, MSc – UT Southwestern Medical Center and Dallas VA

    Community Session Faculty: Roneka Ravenell, MD – Lake Cumberland Rheumatology & Infusion Center

    Community Session Faculty: Sebastian E. Sattui, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Community Session Faculty: Sarah B. Lieber, MD, MS – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Community Session Faculty: Ali Duarte-Garcia, MD, MSc – Mayo Clinic

    Community Session Faculty: Elena Myasoedova, MD, PhD – Mayo Clinic

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    9T218: Press Conference: Arthritic Disease
    Location: Pathable 1

    Moderator: Donald Thomas, M.D., FACP, FACR, RhMSUS, CCD

    Author: Denis Poddubnyy, MD, MSc – Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin

    Author: Titilayo Ologhobo, MPH – Hospital for Special Surgery (HSS)

    Author: James R. O'Dell, MD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Author: Michael Bonelli, MD – Medical University of Vienna

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    9T303: Women Leaders in Rheumatology: Leadership in a Virtual World
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 3

    Industry Session Moderator: Kathryn Dao

    Industry Session Presenter: Laura Geraldino-Pardilla

    Industry Session Presenter: Yvonne Smallwood Sherrer

    Industry Session Presenter: Maureen McMahon, MD, MS – UCLA David Geffen School of Medicine

  • 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    9T214: CH RA: Meet the Expert​: Precision Medicine in RA
    Location: Pathable CH 13

    Community Session Faculty: Soumya Raychaudhuri, MD, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    9T215: CH Myositis: Abstract Presenter Lightning Round
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Community Session Faculty: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    9T216: CH Early Career: Impact of the Pandemic on Early Career​ Investigators
    Location: Pathable CH 6

    Community Session Faculty: Kristi Kuhn, MD, PhD – University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus

    Community Session Faculty: Grant Schulert, MD, PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Mary Hinojos Mamut, DO – Mercy

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    9T217: CH Business: Meet the Experts: HR: the Good, the Bad, & the Ugly
    Location: Pathable CH 2

    Community Session Faculty: Maria I. Danila, MD, MSc, MPH – University of Alabama at Birmingham (UAB)

    Community Session Faculty: Tien-I Karleen Su, MD – Amicus Arthritis & Osteoporosis Center

    Community Session Faculty: Elizabeth Perkins, MD – Rheumatology Care Center

  • 1:30 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    9T219: ACR Hub: CME and MOC Credit Claiming
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Jennifer Wahl, -None- – American College of Rheumatology

  • 2:00 PM – 2:45 PM ET
    9T401: 2021 CARE: Scleroderma
    Location: Pathable 1

    Moderator: Sara Schoenfeld, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    9T402: Creating an Inclusive Environment: Culturally Responsive Mentorship
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Irene Blanco, MD, MS – Albert Einstein College of Medicine

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    9T403: WITHDRAWN
    Location: Room 9

    Cancelled Speaker: Barbara Slusher, PA-C, MSW – University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    9T404: New ACR/EULAR Classification Criteria for Vasculitis
    Location: Room 5

    Moderator: Alexandra Villa-Forte, MD, MPH – Cleveland Clinic

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    9T405: Hashtags, Likes, and Re-tweets: Pediatric Rheumatology in Social Media and Technology World
    Location: Room 8

    Moderator: Kristen Hayward, MD, MS – Seattle Children's Hospital/University of Washington School of Medicine

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    9T406: The Package Insert: Patient Care Cycle: Bidirectional Communication with the FDA
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: Michael Weisman, MD – Adjunct Professor of Medicine, Stanford University; Distinguished Professor of Medicine Emeritus, David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    9T407: Abstracts: B Cell Biology & Targets in Autoimmune & Inflammatory Disease (1905–1908)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: David Isenberg, MD, FRCP – University College London

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    9T408: Abstracts: Patient Outcomes, Preferences, & Attitudes (1909–1914)
    Location: Room 7

    Abstract Moderator: Susan Bartlett, PhD – McGill University

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    9T409: Abstracts: RA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes II: Heart & Lung (1915–1918)
    Location: Room 6
  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    9T410: Abstracts: Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes II (1919–1922)
    Location: Room 3
  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    9T411: Approaching Frailty in Rheumatic Diseases: OA and Beyond
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Sebastian E. Sattui, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

  • 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM ET
    9T412: Fibroblast Pathology in Rheumatic Diseases
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Adam P. Croft, PhD, MRCP – University of Birmingham

    Moderator: Alisa A. Mueller, MD, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    9T413: Objective Diagnosis of Sjogren's: From Basics to Ultrasound
    Location: Room 5

    Moderator: Alan Baer, MD – Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    9T414: Abstracts: Epidemiology & Public Health II: Inflammatory Arthritis (1923–1926)
    Location: Room 9

    Abstract Moderator: Jeffrey Sparks, MD, MSc – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    9T415: Abstracts: Pediatric Rheumatology – Basic Science (1927–1930)
    Location: Room 10

    Abstract Moderator: Homaira Rahimi, MD, MS, FACR – University of Rochester

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    9T416: Abstracts: SLE – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes II: Predictors & Longitudinal Outcomes (1931–1934)
    Location: Room 8

    Abstract Moderator: Andrea M. Knight, MD – Hospital for Sick Children

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    9T417: Closing Session: A Look Beyond: Open Reflection & Future Innovation
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Michael Putman, MD, MSc – The Medical College of Wisconsin

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    9T418: Expanding Role of Microbiome in Rheumatic Diseases
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Gregg J. Silverman, MD – NYU School of Medicine

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    9T419: Abstracts: Genetics, Genomics & Proteomics (1935–1938)
    Location: Room 3

    Abstract Moderator: Nan Shen, MD, PhD – Shanghai Jiang Tong University School of Medicine

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    9T420: Abstracts: RA – Treatments I: Safety & Harms (1939–1942)
    Location: Room 6

    Abstract Moderator: Jasvinder Singh, MD, MPH – University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    9T421: Abstracts: Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Treatment II: Biologic Therapies (1943–1946)
    Location: Room 7

    Abstract Moderator: Christopher T. Ritchlin, MD, MPH – University of Rochester Medical Center

  • 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    9T501: CH COVID-19: Meet the Expert: Global Rheumatology Alliance
    Location: Pathable CH 4

    Community Session Faculty: Philip C. Robinson, PhD, FRACP, MBChB – University of Queensland

    Community Session Faculty: Cassandra Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

  • 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    9T511: ACR Hub: Rheumatology Image Library / Image Competition
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Kara Bastarache, n/a

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    9T502: CH Early Career: Job Hunting: How to Approach Different Career Opportunities​
    Location: Pathable CH 6

    Community Session Faculty: Adam Kilian, MD – Saint Louis University

    Community Session Faculty: Nadia Habal, MD – FDA

    Community Session Faculty: Rosemary G. Peterson, MD – Dell Medical School at UT Austin

    Community Session Faculty: Noelle Rolle, MBBS – Piedmont Columbus Regional

    Community Session Faculty: Nadia Elias, MD – University of Miami - Miller School of Medicine

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    9T503: CH Myositis: Abstract Presenter Lightning Round
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Community Session Faculty: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    9T504: CH SpA: SPARTAN Meet & Greet
    Location: Pathable CH 16

    Community Session Faculty: Alexis Ogdie, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Community Session Faculty: Michael Ward, MD – National Institutes of Health

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    9T505: CH Pediatrics: Still’s Disease, Lung Complications & Drug Hypersensitivity​
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Elizabeth Mellins, MD – Stanford University

    Community Session Faculty: Bryce Binstadt, MD, PhD – University of Minnesota

    Community Session Faculty: Vivian Saper, MD – Stanford University

    Community Session Faculty: Alexei Grom, MD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Michael Ombrello, MD – National Institutes of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases (NIAMS), National Institutes of Health (NIH)

    Community Session Faculty: Elizabeth J. Phillips – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Robin Deterding, MD – Children's Hospital Colorado

  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    9T506: CH SLE: Disparities and Inequities in Lupus Care and Outcomes ​
    Location: Pathable CH 15

    Community Session Faculty: Ashira Blazer, MD – NYU School of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Joan T. Merrill, MD – Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation

  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    ShowRheum
  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    9T507: CH Leadership: Cocktail Hour: Creating the Ideal Work / Life Balance​
    Location: Pathable CH 9

    Community Session Faculty: Kenneth Saag, MD, MSc – The University of Alabama at Birmingham

    Community Session Faculty: Daniel E. Furst, MD – UCLA

    Community Session Faculty: Brian Feldman, MD, FRCPC, MSc – The Hospital for Sick Children

    Community Session Faculty: Richard Silver, MD – Medical University of South Carolina

  • 6:15 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    9T509: CH Early Career: Contract Negotiations: Community Care vs. Academia​
    Location: Pathable CH 6

    Community Session Faculty: Melinda Malecki, -None- – Malecki & Brooks Law Group, LLC

    Community Session Faculty: Didem Saygin, MD – University of Chicago

    Community Session Faculty: Rachel Wallwork, MD – Johns Hopkins Hospital

  • 6:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    9T510: CH Myositis: ACR21 Wrap-Up & ACR22 Planning
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

    Community Session Faculty: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Community Session Faculty: Didem Saygin, MD – University of Chicago

    Community Session Faculty: Veena Katikineni – UPMC

  • 6:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    9T512: ACR Hub: ACR 2022 Meetings
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Jennifer Wahl, -None- – American College of Rheumatology