Skip to main content

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Monday, November 8, 2021
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM ET
    8M001: B Cell Biology and its role in IgG4-RD
    Location: Room 1

    Industry Session Moderator: Shauna Quinn

    Industry Session Presenter: Arezou Khosroshahi, MD – Emory University

    Industry Session Presenter: Cory Perugino, DO – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Industry Session Presenter: John H. Stone, MD, MPH – Massachusetts General Hospital Rheumatology Unit, Harvard Medical School

  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM ET
    8M002: Taltz® (ixekizumab) injection 80mg/mL Spotlight Session: 6 Clinical Trials Spanning 3 Indications
    Location: Room 2

    Industry Session Moderator: Jared Senn

    Industry Session Presenter: Sanjay Chabra

    Industry Session Presenter: Alvin F. Wells, MD, PhD – Rheumatology and Immunotherapy Center

    Industry Session Presenter: Grace Wright, MD, PhD, FACR – Grace C Wright MD PC

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    8M100: Press Conference: Pediatric & Maternal Fetal Medicine
    Location: Pathable 5

    Moderator: Senada Arabelovic, DO

    Author: Joyce C. Chang, MD, MS – Boston Children's Hospital

    Author: Yukiko Kimura, MD – Hackensack University Medical Center

    Author: Timothy Beukelman, MD, MSCE – University of Alabama at Birmingham

    Author: Jill Buyon, MD – NYU School of Medicine

    Author: Áine Gorman, MBChB – St. Vincent’s University Hospital

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    8M101: Vaccines: Modern Immunology Meets Modern Rheumatology
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Annamaria Iagnocco, MD – University of Turin, Italy

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    8M102: Study Group: Antiphospholipid Syndrome
    Location: Pathable 1

    Coordinator: Medha Barbhaiya, MD, MPH – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Coordinator: Doruk Erkan, MD, MPH – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    8M103: Study Group: Climate, Pollution, Autoimmunity and the Rheumatic Diseases
    Location: Pathable 2

    Coordinator: Paul F. Dellaripa, MD – Brigham and Womens Hospital

    Other Presenters/Panelists: Kristen Demoruelle, MD, PhD – University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus

    Other Presenters/Panelists: Candace H. Feldman, MD;ScD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Other Presenters/Panelists: David Prezant, MD – Albert Einstein College of Medicine

    Other Presenters/Panelists: Leah Santacroce, MS – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    8M104: Study Group: Polymyalgia/Giant Cell Arteritis
    Location: Pathable 3

    Coordinator: Eric L. Matteson, MD, MPH – Prof. Eric Matteson

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    8M105: Study Group: Skin Disease in Myositis
    Location: Pathable 4

    Coordinator: Jiri Vencovsky, MD – Institute of Rheumatology

    Coordinator: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

    Other Presenters/Panelists: David Fiorentino, MD, PhD – Stanford University

    Other Presenters/Panelists: Manabu Fujimoto, MD – Osaka University

    Other Presenters/Panelists: Victoria P. Werth, MD – University of Pennsylvania

  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0992–1006) Innate Immunity Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1007–1013) Pediatric Rheumatology – Basic Science Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1014–1021) RA – Animal Models Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1022–1060) Epidemiology & Public Health Poster III: Other Rheumatic & Musculoskeletal Diseases
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1061–1082) Health Services Research Poster II: Care Models and Innovation
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1083–1117) Miscellaneous Rheumatic & Inflammatory Diseases Poster II: Clinical Features & Diagnostics
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1118–1134) Osteoarthritis – Clinical Poster III
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1135–1149) Osteoporosis & Metabolic Bone Disease – Basic & Clinical Science Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1150–1152) Patient Education/Community Programs Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1153–1169) Patient Outcomes, Preferences, & Attitudes Poster III: Patient Preferences
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1170–1195) Professional Education Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1196–1222) RA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster III: Prediction, Biomarkers, & Treatment Response
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1223–1256) RA – Treatments Poster II: PROs, Biomarkers, & Systemic Inflammation
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1257–1303) SLE – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster III: Outcomes
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1304–1328) Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster III: Comorbidities, Extra-muskuloskeletal Manifestations, & Related Conditions
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1329–1363) Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Treatment Poster II: Psoriatic Arthritis I
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1364–1390) Systemic Sclerosis & Related Disorders – Clinical Poster II
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1391–1419) Vasculitis – Non-ANCA-Associated & Related Disorders Poster I: Giant Cell Arteritis & Polymyalgia Rheumatica
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (TM05–TM09) Thieves Market Posters: Pediatric Cases
  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM ET
    8M107: Business of Rheum: Sustaining the Rheumatology Practice: Marketing Strategies and Managing Federal Relief Funds
    Location: Room 5

    Moderator: Madelaine Feldman, MD – THE RHEUMATOLOGY GROUP

  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM ET
    8M108: Gift of Gab: Effective Communication for Clinicians, Investigators, & Educators
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Jason Liebowitz, MD – Skylands Medical Group

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    8M109: Clinical Challenges in MIS-C & PIMS-TS: Diagnosis, Organ Dysfunction & Therapy
    Location: Room 8

    Moderator: Mara L. Becker, MD – Duke University Medical Center/Duke Clinical Research Institute

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    8M110: Growing up Macrophages
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Carla Cuda, PhD – Northwestern University

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    8M111: Multicomplexity in the Aging patient with Rheumatoid Arthritis
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Devyani Misra, MD, MSc – Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    8M112: Phone a Friend: Multidisciplinary Approaches to Metabolic Bone Disease
    Location: Room 7

    Moderator: Clement Tagoe, MD, PhD – Albert Einstein College of Medicine

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    8M113: Rehab: UCTD Medical & Psychosocial Complexities: Diagnosis, Treatment and Self Management
    Location: Room 9

    Moderator: Adena Batterman, MSW – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    8M114: Abstracts: SLE – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes I: COVID-19 Vaccine Experience & Translational Science (1420–1423)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Jennifer Grossman, MD – UCLA

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    8M115: FDA Update on Safety Issues in the Treatment of Rheumatic Disease
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Michael Weisman, MD – Adjunct Professor of Medicine, Stanford University; Distinguished Professor of Medicine Emeritus, David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    8M116: Osteoporosis: From DXA to Drugs
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: Kori Dewing, DNP, ARNP – University of Washington

  • 9:45 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    8M117: Business of Rheum Audit Targets for 2022
    Location: Room 6

    Moderator: Swamy Venuturupalli, MD – Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

  • 10:15 AM – 11:00 AM ET
    8M118: Curbside Consults: Controversies in Behçet's Syndrome Management
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Yusuf Yazici, MD – New York University School of Medicine

  • 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    8M119: Business of Rheum: Telemedicine and Strategies Beyond 2021
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Tien-I Karleen Su, MD – Amicus Arthritis & Osteoporosis Center

  • 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    8M120: Pediatric Rheumatology FDA Update
    Location: Room 8

    Panel: John Alexander, MD, MPH – US Food and Drug Administration

    Panel: Nikolay Nikolov, MD – FDA

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    8M121: Rehab: Inflammatory Arthritis Rehab: When, Why & How
    Location: Room 9

    Moderator: Talitha Black, OT, MA – Children's Hospital Los Angeles

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    8M122: Sexual Dimorphism in Autoimmune Disease: From Genes to Hormones
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Sara McCoy, MD, MS – University of Wisconsin

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    8M123: Abstracts: Innate Immunity (1430–1433)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Sladjana Skopelja-Gardner, PhD – Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    8M124: Abstracts: Systemic Sclerosis & Related Disorders – Basic Science (1434–1437)
    Location: Room 7

    Abstract Moderator: Michael L. Whitfield, PhD – Geisel School of Medicine

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    8M125: Plenary III (1424–1429)
    Location: Room 5

    Abstract Moderator: Diane Kamen, MD, MS – Medical University of South Carolina

    Abstract Moderator: Jennifer Anolik, MD;PhD – University of Rochester Medical Center

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    8M126: Interstitial Lung Disease: Diagnosis & Treatment
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: JoAnn Zell, MD – University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    8M127: Management of Inflammatory Myositis Refractory to Initial Therapies
    Location: Room 6

    Moderator: Iago Pinal-Fernandez, MD, PhD – National Institutes of Health

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    8M128: Preclinical Rheumatoid Arthritis: Can We Stop RA?
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Namrata Singh, MD, MSc – University of Washington

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    8M201: CH Myositis: Meet the Speakers: Skin Disease in Myositis
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: David Fiorentino, MD, PhD – Stanford University

    Community Session Faculty: Manabu Fujimoto, MD – Osaka University

    Community Session Faculty: Victoria P. Werth, MD – University of Pennsylvania

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    8M202: CH COVID-19: Poster Review: Impact on Trainees & Their Training includes #0485
    Location: Pathable CH 4

    Community Session Faculty: Kristen J. Young, DO – University of Arizona College of Medicine Phoenix

    Community Session Faculty: Cassandra Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Philip C. Robinson, PhD, FRACP, MBChB – University of Queensland

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    8M225: ACR Hub: ACR Convergence 2022 Call for Proposals / Abstract Submissions Q&A
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Tammi Matillano

    Community Session Faculty: Lauren Davis, MS;MFA – American College of Rheumatology

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    8M302: Clinical Effectiveness in Real-World Practice: The Role of Registries, Real-World Data, and AI
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 2

    Industry Session Presenter: Richard Gliklich

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    8M303: COVID-19 Disease: What do we know now and considerations for the immunocompromised
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 3

    Industry Session Moderator: Jacqui Collins

    Industry Session Presenter: Patrick Taylor

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    8M304: Diagnosis, and Management of Still's Disease: An Overview
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 4

    Industry Session Moderator: James Amadin

    Industry Session Presenter: Bella Mehta, MD, MS, MBBS – Hospital for Special Surgery, Weill Cornell Medicine

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    8M305: Juvenile Psoriatic arthritis (JPsA) and enthesitis related arthritis (ERA)
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 5

    Industry Session Moderator: James Amadin

    Industry Session Presenter: Hermine I. Brunner, MD, MSc, MBA – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    8M306: Understanding Complications, Monitoring and Management of Patients with SLE
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 6

    Industry Session Moderator: Ana Delgado

    Industry Session Presenter: Ashira Blazer, MD – NYU School of Medicine

    Industry Session Presenter: Robert Lahita

  • 12:00 PM – 12:40 PM ET
    8M203: CH Pediatrics: Pediatric Residents Program: Poster Discussion
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Nicole Bitencourt, MD – Loma Linda

    Community Session Faculty: Katherine Schultz, MD – Cincinnati Childrens Hospital Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Kaveh Ardalan, MD, MS – Duke University Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    8M204: CH DEI: Interactive Discussion: Holistic Review for Fellow Recruitment
    Location: Pathable CH 5

    Community Session Faculty: Andrew Spector – Duke University

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    8M205: CH Leadership: Interactive Discussion: Value in Rheumatology​
    Location: Pathable CH 9

    Community Session Faculty: Catherine MacLean, MD, PhD

    Community Session Faculty: Paul Rosen – Nemours/Alfred I. duPont Hospital for Children

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    8M206: CH Business: Meet the Experts: Marketing & Referral Strategies
    Location: Pathable CH 2

    Community Session Faculty: Madelaine Feldman, MD – THE RHEUMATOLOGY GROUP

    Community Session Faculty: Jesse Overbay – DoctorsManagement, LLC

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    8M207: CH Scleroderma: Poster Review: Basic/Translational Scleroderma includes #0554, #0553, & #0556
    Location: Pathable CH 14

    Community Session Faculty: Maithri Aspari, PhD – Aarhus University

    Community Session Faculty: Vincent Sobanski, MD;PhD – Univ. Lille, Inserm, CHU Lille, Service de Médecine Interne, U1286 - INFINITE - Institute for Translational Research in Inflammation, F-59000 Lille, France

    Community Session Faculty: Hadijat M. Makinde, PhD – Northwestern University

    Community Session Faculty: Christopher P. Denton, MD, PhD – University College London, UK

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    8M208: ​CH Ultrasound: The Business of MSUS
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Paul DeMarco, MD – ARTHRITIS & RHEUMATISM ASSC

    Community Session Faculty: Karina Torralba, MD, MACM – Loma Linda University School of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Veena Ranganath, MD, MS, RhMSUS – UCLA

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    8M129: Knowledge Bowl Final Round
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Bharat Kumar, MD, MMed – University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics

    Moderator: Khoa Ngo, DO – Albany Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    8M210: CH C&M Tech: The New Histology
    Location: Pathable CH 3

    Community Session Faculty: Betty Diamond, MD – The Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

    Community Session Faculty: Andrew Filer, MD, PhD, FRCP – The University of Birmingham

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    8M211: CH SpA: Understanding the Transition from Psoriasis to PsA: Ongoing Studies & Discussion
    Location: Pathable CH 16

    Community Session Faculty: Alexis Ogdie, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Community Session Faculty: Michael Ward, MD – National Institutes of Health

  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    8M212: CH SLE: Lupus Nephritis in 2021: Role of Combination Therapies & Review of Recent Trial Data​
    Location: Pathable CH 15

    Community Session Faculty: Maria Dall’era, MD – UCSF

    Community Session Faculty: Michael Ehrenstein, MD;PhD – University College London

  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    8M213: CH OA: Basic Science Poster Session Tour: Meet the Presenters includes #1468–#1479
    Location: Pathable CH 11

    Community Session Faculty: David Hunter, PhD, MBBS, FRACP – Institute of Bone and Joint Research, University of Sydney

    Community Session Faculty: Anne-Marie Malfait, MD, PhD – Rush University

  • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    ShowRheum
  • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    8M214: CH Vasculitis: Vasculitides Other than ANCA-associated Vasculitis & Large-Vessel Vasculitis​
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Haner Direskeneli, MD – Marmara University

  • 12:05 PM – 12:10 PM ET
    8M215: CH Interprofessional: Afternoon Meditation
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Charmayne M. Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

  • 12:30 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    8M216: CH RA: Meet the Expert​: Navigating Malignancy Risks of DMARDs in RA
    Location: Pathable CH 13

    Community Session Faculty: Kimme Hyrich, MD, PhD – Centre for Epidemiology Versus Arthritis, The University of Manchester, Manchester Academic Health Science Centre, Manchester, UK National Institute of Health Research Manchester Biomedical Research Centre, Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust, Manchester Academic Health Science Centre, Manchester, UK

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    8M224: Press Conference: Therapeutic Drug Monitoring
    Location: Pathable 1

    Moderator: Kristen Lee, MD – Pfizer Inc

    Author: Nathan den Broeder, MSc – Sint Maartenskliniek

    Author: Manuel Pombo-Suarez, MD, PhD – Hospital Clinico Universitario, Santiago De Compostela, Spain

    Author: Silje Watterdal Syversen, MD, PhD – Diakonhjemmet Hospital

    Author: April Jorge, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Author: H Michael Belmont, MD, FACR – NYU School of Medicine

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    8M307: Taltz® (ixekizumab) injection 80mg/mL: A COAST-to-COAST Treatment
    Location: Room 2

    Industry Session Moderator: Michelle Veenker

    Industry Session Presenter: Hillary Norton

    Industry Session Presenter: Pendleton Wickersham

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    8M308: The art of RA therapy: will IL-6 ligand inhibition be beneficial for patients?
    Location: Room 3

    Industry Session Presenter: Ernest Choy, MD – Cardiff University

    Industry Session Presenter: Roy Fleischmann, MD – Metroplex Clinical Research Center and University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

    Industry Session Presenter: Josef S. Smolen, MD – Medical University of Vienna

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    8M309: The Story Below: Alkaline Phosphatase and Its Role in Hypophosphatasia
    Location: Room 4

    Industry Session Moderator: Kristi Bacon

    Industry Session Presenter: Robin Dore, MD – Robin K. Dore, MD Inc

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    8M217: CH Myositis: Abstract Presenter Lightning Round
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Community Session Faculty: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    8M218: CH Interprofessional: Networking ​Forum Hosted by ARP
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Charmayne M. Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    8M226: ACR Hub: 2021 MIPS Reporting through RISE & Q&A
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Lindsey Hunter, MS – test

  • 1:10 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    8M219: CH Pediatrics: Office Hours: Treat to Target (T2T) in Pediatric Rheumatic Diseases​
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Eve Smith, MD, PhD, BSc – University of Liverpool

    Community Session Faculty: Michael Beresford, MBBCH;PhD – University of Liverpool / Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust

    Community Session Faculty: Angelo Ravelli, MD – Istituto Giannina Gaslini, Genoa, Italy

    Community Session Faculty: Jon M. Burnham, MD, MS – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

    Community Session Faculty: Esi Morgan, MD;MSc – Seattle Children's Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Sebastiaan Vastert – University Medical Center Utrecht

    Community Session Faculty: Petra H. Muller – Leiden University Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Casper G. Schoemaker – UMC Utrecht, The Netherlands

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    8M220: CH DEI: How to NIH: Funding Q&A and a Few Tips
    Location: Pathable CH 5

    Community Session Faculty: Ashira Blazer, MD – NYU School of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Timothy A. Gondré-Lewis, PhD – National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Disease (NIAID/NIH)

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    8M221: CH Business: Meet the Experts: Innovative Ways to Use Telemedicine &​ Other New Billing, Emergency Strategies
    Location: Pathable CH 2

    Community Session Faculty: Tien-I Karleen Su, MD – Amicus Arthritis & Osteoporosis Center

    Community Session Faculty: Jesse Overbay – DoctorsManagement, LLC

    Community Session Faculty: Herbert Baraf, MD – Arthritis and Rheumatism Associates

    Community Session Faculty: Sean Fahey, MD – Piedmont Healthcare

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    8M228: CH Educators: Interactive Discussion:  Training & Integration of Nurse Practitioners and Physician Assistants​
    Location: Pathable CH 7

    Community Session Faculty: Lisa G. Criscione-Schreiber, MD – Duke University School of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Adam Dore, DO – Allegheny Health Network

  • 1:30 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    8M222: CH Early Career: Keeping up with the Medical Literature​
    Location: Pathable CH 6

    Community Session Faculty: Michael Putman, MD, MSc – The Medical College of Wisconsin

    Community Session Faculty: Jean Lin, MD, PhD – Northwestern University

  • 1:30 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    8M223: CH RA: Meet the Expert​: Managing RA in the COVID Era
    Location: Pathable CH 13

    Community Session Faculty: Jinoos Yazdany, MD, MPH – UCSF

  • 2:00 PM – 2:45 PM ET
    8M401: Immune Responses in the Elderly
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Alessandra Pernis, MD – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 2:00 PM – 2:45 PM ET
    8M402: Business of Rheum: Emergency Strategies for Rheumatology Practices
    Location: Room 5

    Moderator: Herbert Baraf, MD – Arthritis and Rheumatism Associates

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    8M403: Rheumatology Research Foundation Memorial Lectureship to Honor William P. Arend, MD
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: V. Michael Holers, MD – University of Colorado

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    8M404: Alternative Therapies for the Management of Pain Syndromes
    Location: Room 6

    Moderator: Veena Ranganath, MD, MS, RhMSUS – UCLA

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    8M405: Hematologic Manifestations in SLE
    Location: Room 7

    Moderator: Homa Timlin, MD – Johns Hopkins

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    8M406: Post-COVID Syndrome
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Vinicius Domingues, MD – Florida State university

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    8M407: Rehab: Step Towards Success: Exercise Strategies for Ankylosing Spondylitis
    Location: Room 9

    Moderator: Jennifer Arizu, PA-C – COG

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    8M408: Pediatric Thieves Market: Show Me Your Best Cases!
    Location: Room 8

    Moderator: Jennifer Cooper, MD – University of Colorado/Children's Hospital Colorado

    Moderator: Susan Shenoi, MS, MBBS, RhMSUS – Seattle Childrens Hospital

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    8M409: Abstracts: Cytokines & Cell Trafficking (1438–1441)
    Location: Room 2

    Abstract Moderator: Richard Pope – McGaw Medical Center of Northwestern University

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    8M410: Abstracts: RA – Treatments II: New Findings in Established Therapies (1442–1445)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Maya H. Buch, MD – University of Manchester

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    8M411: Abstracts: Clinical Epidemiology (1446–1451)
    Location: Room 10

    Abstract Moderator: Kamil Barbour, PhD, MS, MPH – CDC

  • 3:15 PM – 4:00 PM ET
    8M412: Business of Rheum: The Devil's in the Details of 2021 E/M Coding
    Location: Room 5

    Moderator: Erin Arnold, MD – Arnold Arthritis and Rheumatology

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    8M413: Fueling Autoimmunity: Metabolic Regulation of Immune Function
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Laurence Morel, PhD – University of Florida

    Moderator: Renuka Nayak, MD, PhD – UCSF

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    8M414: Anatomy for the Clinician II: The Painful Shoulder: Exam Maneuvers, Sonoanatomy and Injections
    Location: Room 7

    Moderator: Minna Kohler, MD, RhMSUS – Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    8M415: Management of Gout in Challenging Cardiac Patients & Gout Imaging Advances
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Naomi M. Schlesinger, MD – Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    8M416: Rehab: Holistic Scleroderma Management: Evidence-Based Approaches
    Location: Room 9

    Moderator: Carole Dodge, OT, CHT – University of Michigan-Michigan Health

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    8M417: Not Just Little Adults: What Rheumatologists Should Know About Childhood-Onset SLE & Vasculitis
    Location: Room 6

    Moderator: Christie M. Bartels, MD, MS – University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    8M418: Abstracts: Miscellaneous Rheumatic & Inflammatory Diseases: New Insights into Therapies & Mechanisms of Disease (1452–1457)
    Location: Room 1

    Abstract Moderator: Jerry Molitor, MD, PhD – University of Minnesota

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    8M419: Abstracts: SLE – Treatment: New Agents, Old Agents (1458–1463)
    Location: Room 8

    Abstract Moderator: Zahi Touma, MD, PhD – University of Toronto

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    8M420: Antifibrotics in the Treatment of Rheumatic Diseases
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    8M421: Biologics & DMARDs Download: Your Prescription for Safety & Success
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: Wendy Ramey, PharmD, BS – University of Kentucky Specialty Pharmacy

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    8M422: Abstracts: Reproductive Issues in Rheumatic Disorders (1464–1467)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Emily Littlejohn, DO, MPH – Cleveland Clinic

  • 4:30 PM – 5:15 PM ET
    8M423: Business of Rheum: Preparing the Practice of Rheumatology for the New Normal
    Location: Room 5

    Moderator: Andrea Zlatkus, -None- – Chester County Rheumatology PC

  • 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    8M501: CH Myositis: Meet the Speakers: Myositis-related Interstitial Lung Disease (ILD)
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: Distler Oliver, MD – Department of Rheumatology, University Hospital Zurich, University of Zurich, Switzerland

    Community Session Faculty: Robert Hallowell, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Erin Wilfong, MD, PhD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    8M502: CH COVID-19: Office Hours: COVID-19 Vaccine in Immune-mediated Inflammatory Disease (IMID) Patients
    Location: Pathable CH 4

    Community Session Faculty: Jeffrey Curtis, MD, MS, MPH – University of Alabama at Birmingham

    Community Session Faculty: kevin winthrop, MD, MPH – Oregon Health & Science University

    Community Session Faculty: Cassandra Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Philip C. Robinson, PhD, FRACP, MBChB – University of Queensland

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    8M503: CH Aging: Challenging Cases
    Location: Pathable CH 1

    Community Session Faculty: Roneka Ravenell, MD – Lake Cumberland Rheumatology & Infusion Center

    Community Session Faculty: Una Makris, MD, MSc – UT Southwestern Medical Center and Dallas VA

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    8M504: CH Early Career: How to Get Published​
    Location: Pathable CH 6

    Community Session Faculty: Daniel H. Solomon, MD, MPH – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Jeffrey Sparks, MD, MSc – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Hanna Kim, MD, MS – National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases (NIAMS), National Institutes of Health (NIH)

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    8M505: CH DEI: Interactive Discussion: Recruiting for a Diverse Workforce
    Location: Pathable CH 5

    Community Session Faculty: Nerys Benfield, MD;MPH – Albert Einstein College of Medicine of Montefiore Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Jim Oates, MD – Medical University of South Carolina

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    8M506: CH Educators: Interactive Discussion: Requirements for Combined Specialties​
    Location: Pathable CH 7

    Community Session Faculty: Bethany Marston, MD – University of Rochester

    Community Session Faculty: Stacey E. Tarvin – Riley Hospital for Children at Indiana University Health

    Community Session Faculty: Bharat Kumar, MD, MMed – University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics

    Community Session Faculty: Rebecca E. Sadun, MD, PhD – Duke University

    Community Session Faculty: Kevin McKown – University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    8M507: CH Business: Meet the Experts: Coding & Auditing Tips
    Location: Pathable CH 2

    Community Session Faculty: Erin Arnold, MD – Arnold Arthritis and Rheumatology

    Community Session Faculty: Jean Acevedo, -None- – Acevedo Consulting Inc.

    Community Session Faculty: Caitlyn Bednarek, -None- – Articularis Healthcare Group, Inc.

    Community Session Faculty: Sean Weiss, -None- – DoctorsManagement, LLC

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    8M508: ​CH Ultrasound: Poster Presenter Lighting Round: Inflammatory Arthritis includes #1572, #0175, #0166 & #1358
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Jemima Albayda, MD – Johns Hopkins University

    Community Session Faculty: Patricia Vega-Fernandez, MD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Bilal Bengana, PhD – Centre hospitalo-universitaire de Benimessous- Alger ouest

    Community Session Faculty: Maria S. Stoenoiu, MD, PhD, RhMSUS – Cliniques Universitaires Saint-Luc

    Community Session Faculty: Maria-Antonietta D'Agostino, MD, PhD, MSc – Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Rome, Italy

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    8M509: CH Scleroderma: Poster Review: Clinical Scleroderma includes #1364, #1839, & #1383
    Location: Pathable CH 14

    Community Session Faculty: George E. Georges, MD – Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center and University of Washington

    Community Session Faculty: Shervin Assassi, MD, MS – University of Texas McGovern Medical School at Houston

    Community Session Faculty: Distler Oliver, MD – Department of Rheumatology, University Hospital Zurich, University of Zurich, Switzerland

    Community Session Faculty: Alexandru Garaiman, MD – University Hospital Zurich

    Community Session Faculty: Lorinda Chung, MD, MS – Stanford University

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    8M510: CH Interprofessional: ARP Annual Business Meeting​
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Charmayne M. Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    8M511: CH Pediatrics: Clinical Trials: How to be Meaningfully Involved as a Young Investigator through the Pediatric Rheumatology Collaborative Study Group (PRCSG​)
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Hermine I. Brunner, MD, MSc, MBA – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Daniel Lovell, MD, MPH – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Pamela Weiss, MD, MSCE – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

    Community Session Faculty: Joyce C. Chang, MD, MS – Boston Children's Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Jordan T. Jones, MS, DO – Children's Mercy Kansas City

    Community Session Faculty: Ekemini  Ogbu – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Deborah Levy, MD, MS – The Hospital for Sick Children

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    8M512: CH Vasculitis: Happy Hour
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Peter A. Merkel, MD, MPH – University of Pennsylvania

    Community Session Faculty: Cristina Ponte, MD, PhD – Hospital de Santa Maria, Centro Hospitalar Universitário Lisboa Norte

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    8M521: Press Conference: Racial Disparities
    Location: Pathable 1

    Moderator: Cheryl Crow, OT – Arthritis Life

    Author: Jacqueline O'Brien, ScD – CorEvitas

    Author: Jenna Thomason, MD, MPH – University of Washington

    Author: Maria I. Danila, MD, MSc, MPH – University of Alabama at Birmingham (UAB)

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    8M522: ACR Hub: Foundation’s RISE Pilot Project Award & Q&A
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Tracy Johansson, MS

    Community Session Faculty: Eryn Marchiolo, MPH – Rheumatology Research Foundation

  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    8M513: CH SLE: Meet the Masters: Reflections on Lupus in 2021​
    Location: Pathable CH 15

    Community Session Faculty: Bevra Hahn, MD – University of California Los Angeles

    Community Session Faculty: Daniel J. Wallace, MD – Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    8M514: CH OA: Clinical Science Poster Session Tour: Meet the Presenters includes
    Location: Pathable CH 11

    Community Session Faculty: David Hunter, PhD, MBBS, FRACP – Institute of Bone and Joint Research, University of Sydney

    Community Session Faculty: Anne-Marie Malfait, MD, PhD – Rush University

  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    ShowRheum
  • 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    8M601: Global Discoveries in Pediatric Rheumatology
    Location: Room 5

    Moderator: Asgar Kalla, PhD, MBChB – University of Cape Town

  • 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    8M702: Managing COVID-19 in Hospitalized Patients: Current Treatment Landscape
    Location: Room 2

    Industry Session Moderator: Kirstin Griffing

    Industry Session Moderator: Meagan Handy

    Industry Session Moderator: Savannah Scardo, PharmD – Eli Lilly and Company

  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    8M701: KRYSTEXXA: The First and Only Biologic for Uncontrolled Gout
    Location: Room 1

    Industry Session Moderator: Brian LaMoreaux, MD, MS – Horizon Therapeutics plc

    Industry Session Presenter: Sanjay Chabra

  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    8M703: The Role of OFEV® (nintedanib) capsules: Insights for the Health Care Practitioner
    Location: Room 3

    Industry Session Presenter: Francesco Boin, MD – Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

    Industry Session Presenter: Cedric Jamie Rutland

  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    8M704: Treatment Priorities in Systemic Lupus Erythematosus: Focus on Musculoskeletal Symptoms and Patient-Reported Outcomes
    Location: Room 4

    Industry Session Moderator: Angela Davis, PhD

    Industry Session Moderator: Melissa Johnson

    Industry Session Presenter: Jill Buyon, MD – NYU School of Medicine

    Industry Session Presenter: Maureen McMahon, MD, MS – UCLA David Geffen School of Medicine

  • 6:00 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    8M520: #ACR21 Tweet Up
    Location: Pathable 2

    Facilitator: ACR21 Participants

  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    8M227: CH Myositis: Poster Presenter Lightning Round
    Location: Pathable On Demand - 10

    Community Session Faculty: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

    Community Session Faculty: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    8M515: CH SpA: GRAPPA at ACR: What's Going on at GRAPPA?
    Location: Pathable CH 16

    Community Session Faculty: Alexis Ogdie, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Community Session Faculty: Michael Ward, MD – National Institutes of Health

  • 6:15 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    8M516: CH Early Career: CARMA Reception​
    Location: Pathable CH 6

    Community Session Faculty: Grant Schulert, MD, PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

  • 6:15 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    8M517: CH Business: Meet the Experts: The New Normal and Reports to Eat Every Month
    Location: Pathable CH 2

    Community Session Faculty: Ethel Owen, -None- – Arthritis & Rheumatology Associates of Palm Beach

    Community Session Faculty: Nancy Ellis, BA, MBA, MHA – Piedmont Arthritis Clinic

    Community Session Faculty: Karen Ferguson, MS – Self

    Community Session Faculty: Jay Salliotte, MBA – Advanced Rheumatology, PC

  • 6:15 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    8M518: WITHDRAWN
    Location: Pathable CH 7

    Cancelled Speaker: Stacey E. Tarvin – Riley Hospital for Children at Indiana University Health

    Cancelled Speaker: Sandy Hong, MD, MS – University of Iowa Stead Family Children's Hospital

    Cancelled Speaker: Megan Curran, MD – University of Colorado

    Cancelled Speaker: Coughi Edens, MD – University of Chicago

    Cancelled Speaker: Suzanne Woods, MD – American Board of Pediatrics

  • 6:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    8M519: CH Pediatrics: Meet the Expert: Pediatric Rheumatology in a Resource Limited Setting and PReS Global Taskforce​
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Sumaira Farman, MBBS, FRCP, FACP, FACR – National Medical Center, DHA, Lahore

    Community Session Faculty: Angela Migowa, MBChB, MMed – AGA KHAN UNIVERSITY

    Community Session Faculty: Simone Appenzeller, MD, PhD – Unicamp

    Community Session Faculty: Amita Aggarwal, MD, MBBS, DM – Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow, India

    Community Session Faculty: Ayo Faleye, MBBS – Lagos state university teaching hospital Ikeja, Lagos

    Community Session Faculty: Helen Foster, MD – Newcastle University

    Community Session Faculty: Laura B. Lewandowski, MD – NIAMS, NIH

    Community Session Faculty: Soamarat Vilaiyuk – Faculty of Medicine Ramathibodi Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Catherine McCormack – Arthritis Kids South Africa

  • 6:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    8M523: ACR Hub: CME and MOC Credit Claiming
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Jennifer Wahl, -None- – American College of Rheumatology