Skip to main content

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Sunday, November 7, 2021
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM ET
    7S001: Unusual Suspects: Detective Stories from the World of Rheumatology
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 5

    Industry Session Presenter: Leonard H. Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic

    Industry Session Presenter: John Cush, MD – University of Texas Southwestern Medical School

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    7S101: Progress of Rheumatology in the Americas
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Carlos Lozada, MD – University of Miami Miller School of Medicine

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    7S102: Rheumatoid Arthritis & Systemic Lupus Erythematosus: An Asia-Pacific Reflection
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Duminda Munidasa, MD, MBBS – Rheumatology & Rehabilitation Hospital, Ragama, Sri Lanka

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    7S103: Study Group: Humanities in Medicine - Rheum for More Insight
    Location: Pathable 1

    Coordinator: Courtney Johnson, MD

    Other Presenters/Panelists: Leonard H. Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic

    Other Presenters/Panelists: James Louie, MD

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    7S104: Study Group: Mental Health in Pediatric Rheumatology
    Location: Pathable 2

    Coordinator: Erin Treemarcki, DO – University of Utah

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    7S105: Study Group: Promoting an Interdisciplinary Approach to Supporting Persons with Inflammatory Arthritis at Work
    Location: Pathable 3

    Coordinator: Joan Westreich, MSW – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Coordinator: Adena Batterman, MSW – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Other Presenters/Panelists: Cheryl Crow, OT – Arthritis Life

    Other Presenters/Panelists: Vivian P. Bykerk, MD, FRCPC – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    7S106: Study Group: Redesigning American College of Rheumatology's Rheum2Learn modules for Millennial Learners
    Location: Pathable 4

    Coordinator: Robin Campbell, MS – ACR

    Coordinator: Sonam Kiwalkar, MD – The Vancouver Clinic

    Other Presenters/Panelists: Sharon Kolasinski, MD – University of Pennsylvania

  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0508–0516) Cytokines & Cell Trafficking Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0517–0533) Genetics, Genomics & Proteomics Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0534–0540) SLE – Animal Models Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0541–0559) Systemic Sclerosis & Related Disorders – Basic Science Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0560–0593) Epidemiology & Public Health Poster II: Inflammatory Arthritis – RA, SpA, & Gout
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0594–0622) Healthcare Disparities in Rheumatology Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0623–0659) Measures & Measurement of Healthcare Quality Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0660–0682) Metabolic & Crystal Arthropathies – Basic & Clinical Science Poster I
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0683–0722) Muscle Biology, Myositis & Myopathies Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0723–0738) Osteoarthritis – Clinical Poster II
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0739–0763) Patient Outcomes, Preferences, & Attitudes Poster II: Measurements
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0764–0785) Pediatric Rheumatology – Clinical Poster II: SLE, JDM, & Juvenile Scleroderma
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0786–0812) RA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster II: Miscellaneous Aspects of RA
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0813–0845) RA – Treatments Poster I: Comparative Effectiveness, Biosimilars, Withdrawal, & the Real World
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0846–0854) Research Methodology Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0855–0896) SLE – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster II: Manifestations
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0897–0907) Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster II: Imaging in Spondyloarthritis
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0908–0939) Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Treatment Poster I: Axial Spondyloarthritis
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (PP01–PP09) Patient Perspectives Poster
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    7S108: Cardiovascular Comorbidity in Rheumatic Diseases
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Jon T. Giles, MD, MPH – Columbia University

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    7S109: Immunology Bootcamp II: Principles in Practice
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: Gregg J. Silverman, MD – NYU School of Medicine

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    7S110: Philip Hench, MD Memorial Lecture: From LE Cell to Interferon: Deconstructing Lupus Pathogenesis
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Ali Duarte-Garcia, MD, MSc – Mayo Clinic

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    7S111: Abstracts: Antiphospholipid Syndrome (0948–0951)
    Location: Room 5

    Abstract Moderator: Robert Roubey, MD – University of North Carolina

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    7S112: Abstracts: Osteoarthritis & Joint Biology – Basic Science (0940–0943)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Tom Appleton, MD, PhD, FRCPC – The University of Western Ontario

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    7S113: Abstracts: Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Basic Science (0944–0947)
    Location: Room 6

    Abstract Moderator: Judith Smith, MD;PhD – University of Wisconsin

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    7S114: Abstracts: Vasculitis – ANCA-Associated (0952–0955)
    Location: Room 7

    Abstract Moderator: Ora Singer, MD, MS – University of Michigan

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    7S115: Accelerating Medicines Partnership–SLE: Phase 2 Results
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Anne Davidson, MBBS, FRACP – Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    7S116: Ethics of Biobanking & Genetic Research in Pediatric Rheumatology
    Location: Room 8

    Moderator: Karen Onel, MD – HSS

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    7S117: Implicit Bias: All of Us
    Location: Room 9

    Moderator: Melissa Flores, MPH, MSW – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    7S118: SARS-CoV2 Vaccination: An Update
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Maria I. Danila, MD, MSc, MPH – University of Alabama at Birmingham (UAB)

  • 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    7S119: 2021 CARE: Osteoarthritis (OA) and Related Disorders
    Location: Pathable 1

    Moderator: Luc Nguyen, MD – University of Texas Health Sciences Center at San Antonio

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    7S120: Rheumatology Secrets & Pearls
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: Sarah Dill, MD – Lakeview Rheumatology & Pacific Northwest University

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    7S121: Abstracts: Infection-related Rheumatic Disease (0962–0965)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Jean W. Liew, MD, MS – Boston University

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    7S122: Abstracts: T Cell Biology & Targets in Autoimmune & Inflammatory Disease (0966–0969)
    Location: Room 6

    Abstract Moderator: Joe Craft, MD – Yale University

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    7S123: Plenary II (0956–0961)
    Location: Room 1

    Abstract Moderator: Gregg J. Silverman, MD – NYU School of Medicine

    Abstract Moderator: Tracy Frech, MD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    7S124: Addressing Racial Disparities in Rheumatology
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Candace H. Feldman, MD;ScD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    7S125: Anatomy for the Clinician I: Putting your Best Foot Forward
    Location: Room 7

    Moderator: Minna Kohler, MD, RhMSUS – Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    7S126: Make Your Voice Count: Annual Advocacy Update
    Location: Room 5

    Moderator: Ryan Jessee, MD – Duke University Hospital

    Moderator: Lennie Shewmaker McDaniel – American College of Rheumatology

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    7S127: Osteoimmunological Mechanisms of Bone Regulation
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Mary Nakamura, MD – UCSF/SFVAHCS

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    7S128: Stats Bootcamp II: Missing Data: Sources, Patterns & Multiple Imputation
    Location: Room 9

    Moderator: Becki J. Cleveland, PhD – University of North Carolina

  • 11:15 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    7S129: Updates in Juvenile Systemic Sclerosis
    Location: Room 8

    Moderator: Kathryn Torok, MD – University of Pittsburgh

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    7S201: ​CH Ultrasound: Meet the Expert: Sjögren’s Disease
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Divi Cornec, MD – CHRU Brest

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    7S202: CH Myositis: Meet the Speakers: Checkpoint-Inhibitor Induced Myositis
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: Anne R. Bass, MD – Hospital for Special Surgery, Weill Cornell Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Syed Mahmood, MD, MPH – Weill Cornell Medicine Physicians

    Community Session Faculty: Andrew Mammen, MD, PhD – NIH

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    7S225: ACR Hub: Office Hours - Advocacy Team
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Daniel Redinger, -None- – American College of Rheumatology

    Community Session Faculty: Lennie Shewmaker McDaniel – American College of Rheumatology

    Community Session Faculty: Amanda Grimm Wiegrefe, MSc – American College of Rheumatology

    Community Session Faculty: Joseph Cantrell

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    7S301: Closing the Gap: Addressing Healthcare Disparities in Patients with Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) and Lupus Nephritis (LN)
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 1

    Industry Session Moderator: Melissa Levy

    Industry Session Presenter: Ashira Blazer, MD – NYU School of Medicine

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    7S302: Comorbidities in SpA: A Focus on Cardiovascular Features
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 2

    Industry Session Moderator: James Amadin

    Industry Session Presenter: Marina Magrey, MD – Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine/University Hospitals

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    7S303: Eosinophilic Granulomatosis with Polyangiitis (EGPA): Pathogenesis, Diagnosis, and Management.
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 3

    Industry Session Presenter: Michael Wechsler, MD – National Jewish Health

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    7S304: Identifying Autoimmune Interstitial Lung Diseases: A Rheumatologist’s Perspective
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 4

    Industry Session Presenter: Richard Silver, MD – Medical University of South Carolina

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    7S305: Lupus Nephritis: Through the Patient Lens
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 5

    Industry Session Moderator: Ana Delgado

    Industry Session Presenter: Roger Levy

    Industry Session Presenter: Hanni Menn-Josephy

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    7S306: Understanding and Recognizing Monogenic Autoinflammatory Diseases
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 6

    Industry Session Presenter: Hal Hoffman, MD – UCSD

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    7S204: CH Pediatrics: CARRA, PReS EMERGE, EMEUNET: Young Investigator Initiatives & Collaborations, Where to Next?​
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Eve Smith, MD, PhD, BSc – University of Liverpool

    Community Session Faculty: Kaveh Ardalan, MD, MS – Duke University Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Sabrina Gmuca, MD, MSc – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

    Community Session Faculty: Kim Lauper, MD – Geneva University Hospitals

    Community Session Faculty: Rebecca E. Sadun, MD, PhD – Duke University

    Community Session Faculty: Jennifer Cooper, MD – University of Colorado/Children's Hospital Colorado

    Community Session Faculty: Alexander Belot, MD, PhD – National Reference Centre for Rare Rheumatic and AutoImmune Diseases in Children (RAISE) - Lyon

    Community Session Faculty: Asgar Kalla, PhD, MBChB – University of Cape Town

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    7S205: CH Vasculitis: Large-vessel vasculitis: Hot Topics in Research & New ACR/VF guidelines - Part 1: Digest of the ACR Convergence Abstracts on Large-vessel Vasculitis (LVV)​
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Sarah Mackie, BA(Hons) BM BCh PhD – School of Medicine, University of Leeds

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    7S206: CH Early Career: Meet the Federal Funding Officers​
    Location: Pathable CH 6

    Community Session Faculty: Gayle Lester, PhD – National Institutes of Health/National Institutes of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases

    Community Session Faculty: Su-Yao Mao – NIH/NIAMS

    Community Session Faculty: Yan Wang, MD, PhD – NIH

    Community Session Faculty: Heiyoung Park – National Institutes of Health

    Community Session Faculty: Marie Mancini – NIH/NIAMS

    Community Session Faculty: John Peyman – DAIT/NIAID

    Community Session Faculty: Kimberlee Potter, PhD – Department of Veterans' Affairs

    Community Session Faculty: Ali Duarte-Garcia, MD, MSc – Mayo Clinic

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    7S207: CH Scleroderma: Meet the Speaker Q&A: Molecular or Clinical Stratification – Towards Precision Medicine ​
    Location: Pathable CH 14

    Community Session Faculty: Michael L. Whitfield, PhD – Geisel School of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Francesco Del Galdo, MD, PhD – University of Leeds

    Community Session Faculty: Kristina E. Clark, MD, MRCP – University College London

    Community Session Faculty: Christopher P. Denton, MD, PhD – University College London, UK

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    7S208: CH Educators: Office Hours:  Rheumatology Research Foundation Education Funding​
    Location: Pathable CH 7

    Community Session Faculty: S. Louis Bridges, Jr., MD, PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    7S209: CH DEI: Social Event: Underrepresented Minorities in Medicine (URiM)
    Location: Pathable CH 5

    Community Session Faculty: Irene Blanco, MD, MS – Albert Einstein College of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Ashira Blazer, MD – NYU School of Medicine

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    7S210: CH SpA: Meet the Speakers: SpA of Basic Science Oral Presentations
    Location: Pathable CH 16

    Community Session Faculty: Alexis Ogdie, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Community Session Faculty: Michael Ward, MD – National Institutes of Health

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    7S211: CH C&M Tech: Meet the Three Myeloid Musketeers
    Location: Pathable CH 3

    Community Session Faculty: Laura T. Donlin, PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Community Session Faculty: Mariola Kurowska-Stolarska – University of Glasgow

    Community Session Faculty: Stefano Alivernini, MD, PhD – Fondazione Policlinico Universitario A. Gemelli IRCCS

  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    7S212: CH SLE: Gene Expression Profiling & Precision Medicine in Lupus​
    Location: Pathable CH 15

    Community Session Faculty: Mary Crow, MD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Community Session Faculty: Thomas Dörner, MD – Charite University Hospitals Berlin

  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    7S213: CH OA: Study Group: Classification Criteria for Early Stage Knee OA - It’s About Time(ing)!
    Location: Pathable CH 11

    Community Session Faculty: Tom Appleton, MD, PhD, FRCPC – The University of Western Ontario

    Community Session Faculty: Gillian Hawker, MD, FRCPC, MSc – University of Toronto

    Community Session Faculty: Stefan Lohmander – Lund University

    Community Session Faculty: Armaghan Mahmoudian – Lund University

  • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    ShowRheum
  • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    7S214: CH Business: Tackling Infusion & Ancillary Hurdles
    Location: Pathable CH 2

    Community Session Faculty: Tien-I Karleen Su, MD – Amicus Arthritis & Osteoporosis Center

    Community Session Faculty: Elizabeth Perkins, MD – Rheumatology Care Center

    Community Session Faculty: Lynette Byrnes

    Community Session Faculty: Vedashree Panthulu, MD

  • 12:05 PM – 12:15 PM ET
    7S215: CH Interprofessional: Activity Break: #RheumMoves​
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Charmayne M. Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 12:15 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    7S216: CH Aging: Ageism​
    Location: Pathable CH 1

    Community Session Faculty: Devyani Misra, MD, MSc – Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston

    Community Session Faculty: Sarah B. Lieber, MD, MS – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Community Session Faculty: Una Makris, MD, MSc – UT Southwestern Medical Center and Dallas VA

    Community Session Faculty: Roneka Ravenell, MD – Lake Cumberland Rheumatology & Infusion Center

  • 12:30 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    7S217: CH RA: Meet the Expert​: RA and Reproductive Health
    Location: Pathable CH 13

    Community Session Faculty: Bonnie Bermas, MD – UTSouthwestern.edu

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    7S307: A Different Oral Therapy: Managing Multiple Manifestations of Psoriatic Arthritis
    Location: Room 1

    Industry Session Moderator: Kwabena Afum

    Industry Session Presenter: Alvin F. Wells, MD, PhD – Rheumatology and Immunotherapy Center

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    7S308: A Treatment Consideration for Adults with Active Psoriatric Arthritis or Moderate to Severe Plaque Psoriasis
    Location: Room 2

    Industry Session Moderator: Chad Daly

    Industry Session Presenter: Gordon Lam, MD – Arthritis and Osteoporosis Consultants of the Carolinas

    Industry Session Presenter: Andrea Murina

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    7S309: SAPHNELO™ (anifrolumab-fnia): The First-in Class Type 1 Interferon (IFN-1) Signaling Inhibitor
    Location: Room 3

    Industry Session Moderator: Dayani Tipple

    Industry Session Presenter: Maureen McMahon, MD, MS – UCLA David Geffen School of Medicine

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    7S310: The Evolving Pathobiology of Axial Spondyloarthritis and Psoriatic Arthritis
    Location: Room 4

    Industry Session Presenter: Kristi Kuhn, MD, PhD – University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus

    Industry Session Presenter: Christopher T. Ritchlin, MD, MPH – University of Rochester Medical Center

    Industry Session Presenter: Jose U. Scher, MD – New York University School of Medicine

  • 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    7S203: CH COVID-19: Poster Review: Vaccine Hesitancy & Acceptability includes #1602 & #1607
    Location: Pathable CH 4

    Community Session Faculty: Rebecca E. Sadun, MD, PhD – Duke University

    Community Session Faculty: Cassandra Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Philip C. Robinson, PhD, FRACP, MBChB – University of Queensland

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    7S218: CH Interprofessional: Networking Forum Hosted by ARP
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Charmayne M. Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    7S219: CH Myositis: Poster Presenter Lightning Round
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

    Community Session Faculty: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    7S226: ACR Hub: Office Hours - RISE for Research
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Tracy Johansson, MS

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    7S220: CH Educators: Interactive Discussion:  Protected Time! Financial Support! – Opportunities for Your Career Development as an Educator with the Clinician Scholar Educator Award​
    Location: Pathable CH 7

    Community Session Faculty: Sharon Kolasinski, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Community Session Faculty: Eli M. Miloslavsky, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Ken O’Rourke – Rheumatology Associates

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    7S221: CH Vasculitis: Large-vessel Vasculitis: Hot Topics in Research & New ACR/VF Guidelines - Part 2: Treatment of Large-vessel Vasculitis (LVV)​
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Jason M. Springer, MD, MS – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    7S222: CH Pediatrics: Pediatric Residents Program: Faculty Panel Discussion
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Mileka Gilbert, MD;PhD – Medical University of South Carolina

    Community Session Faculty: Ekemini  Ogbu – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Eyal Muscal, MD, MS – Baylor College of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Mona Riskalla, MD, MS – University of Minnesota

    Community Session Faculty: Hanna Kim, MD, MS – National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases (NIAMS), National Institutes of Health (NIH)

    Community Session Faculty: Nicole Johnson, MD – University of Calgary

    Community Session Faculty: Marinka Twilt, MD, PhD, MSc – Alberta Children's Hospital

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    7S223: CH Early Career: Securing Foundation Funding​
    Location: Pathable CH 6

    Community Session Faculty: Odette van der Willik – American Federation for Aging Research

    Community Session Faculty: Maria T. Vassileva – Arthritis Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Emily Boyd Stormoen, BA – Arthritis National Research Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Peter Nigrovic, MD – Boston Children's Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Ashley Marion – Lupus Foundation of America

    Community Session Faculty: Meghan M. Widmaier – Lupus Foundation of America

    Community Session Faculty: Jana Barlic-Dicen, PhD – Lupus Research Alliance

    Community Session Faculty: Diomaris Gonzalez – Lupus Research Alliance

    Community Session Faculty: Stacie Bell, PhD – National Psoriasis Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Eryn Marchiolo, MPH – Rheumatology Research Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Shenna Gianetta – Scleroderma Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Richard Howard, BA, MBA – Spondylitis Association of America

    Community Session Faculty: Daniel H. Solomon, MD, MPH – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Jeffrey Sparks, MD, MSc – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Ali Duarte-Garcia, MD, MSc – Mayo Clinic

    Community Session Faculty: Shevelle Montgomery

  • 1:30 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    7S224: CH RA: Meet the Expert​: Cardiovascular Disease in RA: What to do about the new JAKi data?
    Location: Pathable CH 13

    Community Session Faculty: Jon T. Giles, MD, MPH – Columbia University

  • 2:00 PM – 2:45 PM ET
    7S401: New Strategies to Target Complement Pathways
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Alfred H. Kim, MD, PhD – Washington University School of Medicine

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    7S402: ARP Distinguished Lecture: Keeping What You Have and Gaining What You Have Lost: Employment, Poverty and the Rheumatic Diseases
    Location: Room 9

    Moderator: Elena Losina, PhD – BWH

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    7S403: Management of Adults with JIA: Uveitis, MAS & More
    Location: Room 7

    Moderator: Jay Mehta, MD – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    7S404: Myositis, Myasthenia, Myocarditis: Potentially Lethal Checkpoint Inhibitor Triad
    Location: Room 5
  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    7S405: Oscar S. Gluck, MD Memorial Lecture: Osteoarthritis Is a Disease of the Whole Joint: The Role of Bone in OA
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Michael Maricic, MD – Catalina Pointe Rheumatology

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    7S406: Update on Extrapulmonary Sarcoidosis
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Dan Mandel, MD – UC Irvine

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    7S407: Abstracts: RA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes I: Bugs & Drugs (0980–0983)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Jeffrey Curtis, MD, MS, MPH – University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    7S408: Abstracts: SLE – Etiology & Pathogenesis (0970–0973)
    Location: Room 10

    Abstract Moderator: Dana E. Orange, MD – The Rockefeller University

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    7S409: Abstracts: Pediatric Rheumatology – Clinical (0974–0979)
    Location: Room 8

    Abstract Moderator: Jennifer Cooper, MD – University of Colorado/Children's Hospital Colorado

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    7S410: Climate, Pollution & Rheumatic Disease
    Location: Room 6

    Moderator: Paul F. Dellaripa, MD – Brigham and Womens Hospital

  • 3:00 PM – 3:45 PM ET
    7S411: Adapting to the Times: Lupus Clinical Trials
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Meggan Mackay, MD, MS – Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

    Moderator: Cynthia Aranow, MD – Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

  • 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM ET
    7S412: Host Factors in COVID-19: Genetics, Immune Profiles & Autoantibodies
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Grant Schulert, MD, PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Moderator: Lauren Henderson, MD, MSc – Boston Children's Hospital

  • 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM ET
    7S413: DMARDs and Cancer Risks
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Namrata Singh, MD, MSc – University of Washington

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    7S414: Insights and Habits of Master Clinicians: A Conversation
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Jason Liebowitz, MD – Skylands Medical Group

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    7S415: Patient Perspectives (PP10–PP13)
    Location: Room 5

    Moderator: Puja Khanna, MD, MPH – University of Michigan

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    7S416: Stats Bootcamp III: Latent Structures & Latent Variable Models
    Location: Room 9

    Moderator: Becki J. Cleveland, PhD – University of North Carolina

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    7S417: Abstracts: Sjögren's Syndrome – Basic & Clinical Science (0984–0987)
    Location: Room 7

    Abstract Moderator: Chiara Baldini, MD, PhD – University of Pisa

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    7S418: Harnessing History and Evidence to Address Disparities and Inequities in Child Health
    Location: Room 8

    Moderator: Joyce C. Chang, MD, MS – Boston Children's Hospital

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    7S419: Lyme Disease & Other Tick-Borne Illnesses: What Every Rheumatologist Must Know
    Location: Room 6

    Moderator: Robert Kalish, MD – Tufts Medical Center

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    7S420: Reproductive Health & Psoriatic Arthritis: Enhancing Provider Education
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: Arthur Kavanaugh, MD – UCSD

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    7S421: Abstracts: Epidemiology & Public Health I: Risk in Rheumatic Diseases (0988–0991)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Laura Cappelli, MD – Johns Hopkins School of Medicine

  • 4:15 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    7S422: 2021 CARE: Spondyloarthritis
    Location: Pathable 1

    Moderator: Eli M. Miloslavsky, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

  • 5:00 PM – 5:20 PM ET
    7S501: CH Vasculitis: Sponsor Connection: Chemocentryx
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Adam Brown, MD, BS – Cleveland Clinic

  • 5:00 PM – 5:20 PM ET
    7S521: CH SpA: Sponsor Connection: Janssen
    Location: Pathable CH 15

    Community Session Faculty: Sergio Schwartzman, MD – Self Employed 72nd Street Medical Associates

    Community Session Faculty: April Armstrong, MD, MPH – Keck School of Medicine, University of Southern California, Clinical Research

  • 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    7S502: CH Interprofessional: Activity Break: Jeopardy​
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Christine Stamatos, DNP, ANP-C – Northwell Health, Division of Rheumatology

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Charmayne M. Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

    Community Session Faculty: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    7S503: CH RA: Meet the Expert​: Key Questions about RA Lung Disease
    Location: Pathable CH 13

    Community Session Faculty: Jeffrey Sparks, MD, MSc – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    7S519: ACR Hub: RhMSUS Certification
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Kara Bastarache, n/a

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    7S504: CH OA: Meet the Presenters: OA & Joint Biology - Basic Science
    Location: Pathable CH 11

    Community Session Faculty: David Hunter, PhD, MBBS, FRACP – Institute of Bone and Joint Research, University of Sydney

    Community Session Faculty: Anne-Marie Malfait, MD, PhD – Rush University

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    7S505: CH Scleroderma: Meet the Speaker Q&A: Beyond Top Line Trial Results—RESOLVE study​
    Location: Pathable CH 14

    Community Session Faculty: Robert F. Spiera, MD – Hosptial for Special Surgery

    Community Session Faculty: Barbara White, MD – SFJ Pharmaceuticals

    Community Session Faculty: Lorinda Chung, MD, MS – Stanford University

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    7S507: CH Educators: Office Hours:  Advice for New Program Directors​
    Location: Pathable CH 7

    Community Session Faculty: Rachel M. Wolfe, MD – Wake Forest Baptist Health

    Community Session Faculty: Fotios Koumpouras, MD – Yale School of Medicine

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    7S508: CH Pediatrics: Best Practices: Transition of Care From Pediatric to Adult Clinics
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Rebecca E. Sadun, MD, PhD – Duke University

    Community Session Faculty: Nicole Bitencourt, MD – Loma Linda

    Community Session Faculty: Coughi Edens, MD – University of Chicago

    Community Session Faculty: Peter Chiraseveenuprapund, MD, MS – University of California - San Diego

    Community Session Faculty: Coziana Curtin, FRCP;MD;MSc;PhD – University College London

    Community Session Faculty: Simone Appenzeller, MD, PhD – Unicamp

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    7S509: CH Myositis: How to Get Into the Myositis Field?
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Community Session Faculty: Hector Chinoy, PhD, MBBS, MSc, FRCP – The University of Manchester

    Community Session Faculty: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

    Community Session Faculty: Didem Saygin, MD – University of Chicago

    Community Session Faculty: Melody Chung, MD, MS – Johns Hopkins University

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    7S517: Rheumatology Research Foundation Awards Celebration
    Location: Pathable - Foundation Hub

    Panel: Eryn Marchiolo, MPH – Rheumatology Research Foundation

    Panel: S. Louis Bridges, Jr., Jr, MD, PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    7S510: CH SLE: New Therapies & Outcome Measures in Lupus​
    Location: Pathable CH 15

    Community Session Faculty: Eric F. Morand, MD – Monash University

    Community Session Faculty: Rosalind Ramsey-Goldman, MD – Northwestern University

  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    ShowRheum
  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    7S423: Knowledge Bowl Preliminary Round
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Bharat Kumar, MD, MMed – University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics

    Moderator: Khoa Ngo, DO – Albany Medical Center

  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    7S512: CH Business: Technology & Workflow Hacks
    Location: Pathable CH 2

    Community Session Faculty: Tien-I Karleen Su, MD – Amicus Arthritis & Osteoporosis Center

    Community Session Faculty: Elizabeth Perkins, MD – Rheumatology Care Center

  • 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    7S518: Press Conference: Systemic Autoimmune Disease
    Location: Pathable 1

    Moderator: Mohammad Ursani, MD, RhMSUS – Millennium Physician Group

    Author: Gulsen Ozen, MD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Author: Alexandru Garaiman, MD – University Hospital Zurich

    Author: Sarah Compton, MD – Piedmont Rheumatology, PA

    Author: Jason Melehani, MD, PhD – Stanford University

  • 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    7S601: Recent Perspectives on Vasculitis-Related Diseases from Japan
    Location: Room 6

    Moderator: Yoshiya Tanaka, MD, PhD – University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan

    Moderator: Tsutomu Takeuchi, MD, PhD – Div. Rheumatology, Keio University

  • 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    7S701: Covering All the Bases in SSc-ILD Care: Expert Strategies for Diagnosis, Treatment, and Managing Comorbidities
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 2

    Industry Session Presenter: Lorinda Chung, MD, MS – Stanford University

    Industry Session Presenter: Paul Noble, MD – Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

    Industry Session Presenter: Michelle M. Vega-Olivo

  • 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    7S703: Understanding Systemic Lupus (SLE) Pathophysiology: Unraveling the Role of Type I Interferon
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 3

    Industry Session Presenter: Susan Manzi, MD, MPH – Allegheny Health Network

    Industry Session Presenter: Timothy Niewold, MD, FACR – NYU School of Medicine

  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    7S702: Osteoporosis in the Rheumatology Setting
    Location: Room 3

    Industry Session Presenter: Nancy E. Lane, MD – U. C Davis

  • 6:00 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    7S506: CH COVID-19: Office Hours: Breakthrough Infections
    Location: Pathable CH 4

    Community Session Faculty: Jeffrey Sparks, MD, MSc – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Zachary S. Wallace, MD, MSc – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Cassandra Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Philip C. Robinson, PhD, FRACP, MBChB – University of Queensland

  • 6:00 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    7S520: ACR Hub: CME and MOC Credit Claiming
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Jennifer Wahl, -None- – American College of Rheumatology

  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    7S513: CH Interprofessional: Meet the ARP Masters & Distinguished Awardees Cocktail Hour
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Christine Stamatos, DNP, ANP-C – Northwell Health, Division of Rheumatology

    Community Session Faculty: Janet L. Poole, PhD, OT, FAOTA – University of New Mexico

  • 6:15 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    7S514: CH Educators: Interactive Discussion: Incorporating Gamification in Medical Education​
    Location: Pathable CH 7

    Community Session Faculty: Alysia Kwiatkowski, DO – State University of New York at Buffalo

    Community Session Faculty: Aakanksha Khanna, MD – Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center

  • 6:15 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    7S515: CH OA: Meet the Expert: Dr. Marc Hochberg, Oscar S. Gluck, MD Memorial Lecture: Osteoarthritis Is a Disease of the Whole Joint: The Role of Bone in OA
    Location: Pathable CH 11

    Community Session Faculty: Marc Hochberg, MD, MPH – University of Maryland School of Medicine

  • 6:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    7S516: CH Pediatrics: AMIGO Mentoring Program
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Mileka Gilbert, MD;PhD – Medical University of South Carolina

    Community Session Faculty: Sabrina Gmuca, MD, MSc – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia