Skip to main content

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Saturday, November 6, 2021
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    6S101: Challenges & Innovation in Global Rheumatology Research
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Evelyn Hsieh, MD, PhD – Yale School of Medicine

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    6S102: Study Group: Childhood Sjogren's Disease Workgroup
    Location: Pathable 1
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    6S103: Study Group: Establishing a New Normal: Developing Virtual Self-Management MSK Health Education Programs for Patients and Community
    Location: Pathable 2

    Coordinator: Titilayo Ologhobo, MPH – Hospital for Special Surgery (HSS)

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    6S104: Study Group: Immunogenomics: Towards Precision Medicine for Autoimmune Diseases
    Location: Pathable 3

    Coordinator: Yun Liang, PhD – University of Wisconsin-Madison

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    6S105: Study Group: Mark Asquith Study Group on IBD-associated SpA
    Location: Pathable 4

    Coordinator: Kristi Kuhn, MD, PhD – University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    6S106: Study Group: Rheumatoid Arthritis Prevention
    Location: Pathable 5

    Coordinator: Kevin D D. Deane, MD, PhD – University of Colorado Denver Anschutz Medical Campus

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    6S107: Study Group: Rheumatology Reproductive Health: Can we use rheumatology medications with limited safety data during pregnancy?
    Location: Pathable 6

    Coordinator: Megan Clowse, MD, MPH – Duke University

    Coordinator: Lisa Sammaritano, MD – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    6S108: Study Group: Veterans' Affairs
    Location: Pathable 7

    Coordinator: Elizabeth Chang, MD, MSc – PVAHCS

    Coordinator: Amy Joseph, MD – Washington University / St. Louis VA

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    6S109: WITHDRAWN

    Cancelled Speaker: Stephanie Finzel, MD – University Clinic of Freiburg, Department of Rheumatology and Clinical Immunology

    Cancelled Speaker: Sarah Manske, Assistant Professor – University of Calgary, Department of Radiology

  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0001–0010) B Cell Biology & Targets in Autoimmune & Inflammatory Disease Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0011–0045) RA – Etiology & Pathogenesis Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0046–0068) Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Basic Science Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0069–0083) Antiphospholipid Syndrome Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0084–0117) Epidemiology & Public Health Poster I: COVID-19 & Vaccination
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0118–0127) Fibromyalgia & Other Clinical Pain Syndromes Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0128–0148) Health Services Research Poster I: Lupus, Inflammatory Arthritis, & More
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0149–0182) Imaging of Rheumatic Diseases Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0183–0209) Miscellaneous Rheumatic & Inflammatory Diseases Poster I
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0210–0224) Osteoarthritis – Clinical Poster I
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0225–0240) Patient Outcomes, Preferences, & Attitudes Poster I: Impact
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0241–0265) Pediatric Rheumatology – Clinical Poster I: JIA
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0266–0267) Psychology/Social Sciences Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0268–0295) RA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster I: Cardiovascular Pulmonary Disease
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0296–0322) Sjögren's Syndrome – Basic & Clinical Science Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0323–0356) SLE – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster I: Diagnosis
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0357–0386) Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster I: Clinical Aspects of Axial Spondyloarthritis
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0387–0413) Systemic Sclerosis & Related Disorders – Clinical Poster I
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0414–0436) Vasculitis – ANCA-Associated Poster
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    6S110: CPC: The Case for Vasculitis Gets Weaker
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Michael Feely, MD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Moderator: Jemima Albayda, MD – Johns Hopkins University

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    6S111: Data Science, Machine Learning & Natural Language Processing
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: Julia Lee, PhD;MPH – Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    6S112: Pediatric Rheumatology Year in Review & Awards
    Location: Room 8

    Moderator: Grant Schulert, MD, PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    6S113: The Great Debate: Enhancing Lupus Nephritis Therapy: Is Your Next Step Belimumab or Voclosporin?
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Namrata Singh, MD, MSc – University of Washington

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    6S114: Abstracts: Immunological Complications of Therapy (0437–0440)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Clifton O. Bingham, III – Johns Hopkins University

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    6S115: Abstracts: Muscle Biology, Myositis & Myopathies (0441–0444)
    Location: Room 7

    Abstract Moderator: Lisa Christopher-Stine, MD, MPH – Johns Hopkins University

  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    6S116: Molecular Insights from the Accelerating Medicines Partnership (AMP) 2021: RA
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Jennifer Anolik, MD;PhD – University of Rochester Medical Center

    Moderator: Anna Helena Jonsson, MD, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    6S117: Eye-Opening Experiences: Tips From a Rheumatology-Ophthalmology Clinic
    Location: Room 9

    Moderator: Alison Gizinski, MD, MS – Emory University School of Medicine

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    6S118: Abstracts: Osteoporosis & Metabolic Bone Disease – Basic & Clinical Science (0445–0448)
    Location: Room 6

    Abstract Moderator: Robin Dore, MD – Robin K. Dore, MD Inc

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    6S119: Abstracts: Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes I (0449–0452)
    Location: Room 5

    Abstract Moderator: Jean W. Liew, MD, MS – Boston University

  • 10:00 AM – 10:45 AM ET
    6S120: Large Vessel Vasculitis: Diagnostic Challenges with Temporal Artery Biopsy & Imaging
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Mark A. Matza, MD, MBA – Massachusetts General Hospital

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    6S121: Stats Bootcamp I: Intro to Data Visualization: Definition, Examples & Resources
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: Alyssa Dufour, PhD – Marcus Institute for Aging Research, Hebrew SeniorLife

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    6S122: Updates on Osteoporosis in Children with Chronic Inflammatory Diseases
    Location: Room 8

    Moderator: Rolando Cimaz, MD – ASST Gaetano Pini-CTO, Università degli Studi di Milano

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    6S123: Abstracts: Health Services Research (0462–0465)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Diane Lacaille, MD, FRCPC – Arthritis Research Canada

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    6S124: Abstracts: Imaging of Rheumatic Diseases (0466–0469)
    Location: Room 3

    Abstract Moderator: Veena Ranganath, MD, MS, RhMSUS – UCLA

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    6S125: Abstracts: RA – Etiology & Pathogenesis (0458–0461)
    Location: Room 7

    Abstract Moderator: Dana E. Orange, MD – The Rockefeller University

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    6S126: Plenary I (0453–0457)
    Location: Room 1

    Abstract Moderator: David Karp, MD,PhD – UT Southwestern Medical Center

    Abstract Moderator: Sharon Kolasinski, MD – University of Pennsylvania

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    6S127: Adherence: Tools for Treatment Success
    Location: Room 9

    Moderator: Kaleb Michaud, PhD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    6S128: The Many Faces of Cell Death
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Scott Canna, MD – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    6S129: Abstracts: Fibromyalgia & Other Clinical Pain Syndromes (0474–0477)
    Location: Room 5

    Abstract Moderator: Dorota Lebiedz-Odrobina, MD, RhMSUS – University of Utah

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    6S130: Abstracts: SLE – Animal Models (0470–0473)
    Location: Room 6

    Abstract Moderator: Anne Satterthwaite, PhD – UT Southwestern Medical Center

  • 11:15 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    6S131: Consensus Guidelines for Evaluation and Management of Pulmonary Disease in Sjögren’s Syndrome
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Sara McCoy, MD, MS – University of Wisconsin

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S201: CH Myositis: Meet and Greet: Hub Host & Ambassadors & Meet with the Speakers of the Myositis Oral Abstract Session
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

    Community Session Faculty: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Community Session Faculty: Pedro Machado, MD, PhD, FRCP – University College London

    Community Session Faculty: Kenichi Uto, MSc – Kobe University Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Galina Marder, MD – Northwell Health

    Community Session Faculty: Latika Gupta, MD, DM – Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S202: CH COVID-19: Meet the Expert: Monoclonal Antibodies & Outpatient Management of High Risk Patients
    Location: Pathable CH 4

    Community Session Faculty: Cassandra Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Leonard H. Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic

    Community Session Faculty: Philip C. Robinson, PhD, FRACP, MBChB – University of Queensland

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S203: CH Interprofessional: Welcome to ACR21: Coffee Break​
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Charmayne M. Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

    Community Session Faculty: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S230: ACR Hub: CARE Online Course
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Nancy Pass, BA – American College of Rheumatology

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S301: A Heart - to - Heart About Gout
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 2

    Industry Session Presenter: Ada Kumar

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S302: Hard-to-treat polyarticular arthritis: Additional symptoms which may indicate a genetic cause
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 3

    Industry Session Presenter: Alexander Solyom, MD – Enzyvant

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S303: Finding the Connection: Perplexing Symptoms and Hypophosphatasia
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 4

    Industry Session Presenter: Eric Rush, MD

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S304: An agenda for change: reshaping the patient pathway to TRANSFORMlupus
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 5

    Industry Session Presenter: Anca Askanase, MD, MPH – Columbia University Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S306: Does current standard of care induce a complete renal response in Lupus Nephritis?
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 7

    Industry Session Presenter: Anca Askanase, MD, MPH – Columbia University Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S307: How achievable are remission and low disease activity in SLE?
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 8

    Industry Session Presenter: Marta Mosca, MD PhD Prof. – Rheumatology Unit, Department of Clinical and Experimental Medicine, University of Pisa

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S308: How long should patients with lupus nephritis continue maintenance therapy?
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 9

    Industry Session Presenter: Samir Parikh

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S309: How to Get Published: Let’s talk about the ACR’s news magazine, The Rheumatologist’
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 10

    Industry Session Presenter: Keri Losavio

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S310: Lorecivivint: A First-in-Class, Intra-articular Drug Candidate for Knee Osteoarthritis
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 11

    Industry Session Presenter: Timothy McAlindon, MD, MRCP, MPH – Tufts Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S311: Now Enrolling: Three Trials Investigating Selective Targeting of TYK2 in CLE or PSA
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 12

    Industry Session Presenter: Shalabh Singhal

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S312: Psoriatic Arthritis: The Role of Imaging
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 13

    Industry Session Presenter: Catherine Bakewell, MD – Intermountain Healthcare

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S313: Pulmonary Diseases in Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 14

    Industry Session Presenter: Stanley Cohen, MD – Metroplex Clinical Research Center

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S314: The importance of early intervention in SLE to prevent further disease progression
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 15

    Industry Session Presenter: Michelle A. Petri, MD, MPH – Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S315: What is the role of per protocol repeat biopsy in the management of lupus nephritis
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 16

    Industry Session Presenter: Ana Malvar – Hospital Fernandez; Organización Maedica de Investigación

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S316: Why does remission in RA matter?
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 17

    Industry Session Presenter: Grace Wright, MD, PhD, FACR – Grace C Wright MD PC

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S321: The State of Rheumatology: Barriers to Practice and Challenges to Patient Care
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 18

    Industry Session Presenter: Brett McReynolds

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    6S204: ​CH Ultrasound: Poster Presenter Lighting Round: Novel Use Ultrasound includes #0466, #0311, & #0391
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Jemima Albayda, MD – Johns Hopkins University

    Community Session Faculty: Patricia Vega-Fernandez, MD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Eugenio De Miguel, MD, PhD – Hospital Universitario La Paz

    Community Session Faculty: Giovanni Fulvio, MD – University of Pisa

    Community Session Faculty: Andrea Murray, PhD – University of Manchester

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    6S205: CH DEI: Diversity in Clinical Trials and Ultra-Marginalized Populations
    Location: Pathable CH 5

    Community Session Faculty: Sarfaraz A. Hasni, MD – National Institutes of Health

    Community Session Faculty: Titilola Falasinnu, PhD – Stanford School of Medicine

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    6S206: CH Pediatrics: Interactive Discussion: Diversity in Clinical Trials - Practical Strategies
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Andrea M. Knight, MD – Hospital for Sick Children

    Community Session Faculty: Lynnette Walters – Scottish Rite Hospital for Children

    Community Session Faculty: Jeanine Baisch, PhD – Weill Cornell Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Virginia Pascual, MD – Weill Cornell Medical College

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    6S207: CH Educators: Interactive Discussion:  Telehealth Competencies/Curriculum​
    Location: Pathable CH 7

    Community Session Faculty: Jason Kolfenbach – Year

    Community Session Faculty: Lisa Zickuhr, MD – Washington University/B-JH/SLCH Consortium

    Community Session Faculty: Marcy Bolster, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    6S208: CH OA: Meet the Expert: Jamie Collins, MD - Principles of Data Science in Rheumatology
    Location: Pathable CH 11

    Community Session Faculty: Jamie Collins, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    6S209: CH Scleroderma: Meet the Master
    Location: Pathable CH 14

    Community Session Faculty: James R. Seibold – Scleroderma Research Consultants

    Community Session Faculty: Virginia Steen, MD – Georgetown University School of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Christopher P. Denton, MD, PhD – University College London, UK

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    6S210: CH Early Career: NIAMS Leadership​
    Location: Pathable CH 6

    Community Session Faculty: Lindsey Criswell, MD;MPH – NIH/NIAMS

    Community Session Faculty: Mehret Birru Talabi, MD, PhD – University of Pittsburgh

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    6S211: CH Leadership: Office Hours: Update on Division Directors Data Project​
    Location: Pathable CH 9

    Community Session Faculty: Jim Oates, MD – Medical University of South Carolina

    Community Session Faculty: Angela Collins, MS – ECG Management Consultants

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    6S212: CH C&M Tech: Meet the Expert : Accelerating Medicines Programme (AMP)​
    Location: Pathable CH 3

    Community Session Faculty: Jennifer Anolik, MD;PhD – University of Rochester Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    6S213: CH SpA: Meet the Speakers: SpA of Clinical Oral Presentations
    Location: Pathable CH 16

    Community Session Faculty: Alexis Ogdie, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Community Session Faculty: Michael Ward, MD – National Institutes of Health

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    6S214: CH SLE: Interactive Discussion: “The Great Debate” - Voclosporin and Belimumab for Lupus Nephritis ​
    Location: Pathable CH 15

    Community Session Faculty: David Wofsy, MD – University of California San Francisco

    Community Session Faculty: Nathalie Costedoat-Chalumeau, MD, PhD – Cochin University Hospital

  • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    ShowRheum
  • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    6S215: CH Business: Private Practice Networking Lounge: Business Highs & Lows in Different Stages of Your Practice
    Location: Pathable CH 2

    Community Session Faculty: Tien-I Karleen Su, MD – Amicus Arthritis & Osteoporosis Center

    Community Session Faculty: Elizabeth Perkins, MD – Rheumatology Care Center

    Community Session Faculty: Vedashree Panthulu, MD

    Community Session Faculty: Ellen Field

    Community Session Faculty: Arinola Dada

  • 12:15 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    6S216: CH Aging: Meet the Experts: The 5 Ms of Aging
    Location: Pathable CH 1

    Community Session Faculty: Raymond Yung – Michigan Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Elena Myasoedova, MD, PhD – Mayo Clinic

    Community Session Faculty: Jiha Lee – University of Michigan

    Community Session Faculty: Una Makris, MD, MSc – UT Southwestern Medical Center and Dallas VA

  • 12:30 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    6S217: CH RA: Meet the Expert​: Managing Complexity and Multimorbidity in RA
    Location: Pathable CH 13

    Community Session Faculty: Bryant R. England, MD, PhD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    6S229: Press Conference: Infectious & Rare Disease
    Location: Pathable 1

    Moderator: Vaneet K. Sandhu, MD – Loma Linda University

    Author: Alfred H. Kim, MD, PhD – Washington University School of Medicine

    Author: Marcela Ferrada, MD – National Institutes of Health

    Author: Vagishwari Murugesan, MBBS, FRCPC – Boston University Medical Center

    Author: Peter Izmirly, MD – New York University School of Medicine

    Author: Ines Colmegna, MD – The Research Institute of the McGill University Health Centre

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    6S317: Examine Taltz® (ixekizumab) injection 80mg/mL: A Review of Real-World Patient Cases
    Location: Room 1

    Industry Session Moderator: Cindy Blum

    Industry Session Presenter: Alan Epstein

    Industry Session Presenter: Kristi Mizelle

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    6S318: Expert Exchange: Advances in Treatment for Patients With Systemic Lupus Erythematosus or Lupus Nephritis
    Location: Room 2

    Industry Session Presenter: Sheetal Desai

    Industry Session Presenter: Will Pendergraft

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    6S319: Explore the COSENTYX® (secukinumab) Evidence for Non-Radiographic Axial Spondyloarthritis (nr-axSpA)
    Location: Room 3

    Industry Session Moderator: Carrie Del Corsano

    Industry Session Presenter: Sergio Schwartzman, MD – Self Employed 72nd Street Medical Associates

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    6S320: The Benefit-Risk Balance:  A Deep Dive Into Efficacy and Safety of a JAK Inhibitor
    Location: Room 4

    Industry Session Moderator: Robert Chambers

    Industry Session Presenter: Philip J. Mease, MD – Swedish Medical Center/Providence St. Joseph Health

    Industry Session Presenter: Alvin F. Wells, MD, PhD – Rheumatology and Immunotherapy Center

  • 1:00 PM – 1:05 PM ET
    6S218: CH Interprofessional: Dance Break: Dance Party Edition
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Charmayne M. Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    6S231: ACR Hub: Overview of RISE for Research & Q&A
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Tracy Johansson, MS

    Community Session Faculty: Christie M. Bartels, MD, MS – University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    6S219: CH Myositis: COVID-19 & Myositis: Share Studies, Experiences, & Anecdotes
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: Latika Gupta, MD, DM – Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences

    Community Session Faculty: Xavier Mariette, MD, PhD – Paris-Saclay University

    Community Session Faculty: Ichizo Nishino

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    6S220: CH DEI: Diversity Equity & Inclusion (DEI) Update
    Location: Pathable CH 5

    Community Session Faculty: Arin Reeves, PhD – Nextions LLC

    Community Session Faculty: Irene Blanco, MD, MS – Albert Einstein College of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Ashira Blazer, MD – NYU School of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Candace H. Feldman, MD;ScD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    6S221: CH Leadership: Interactive Discussion: Update from Director of NIAMS​
    Location: Pathable CH 9

    Community Session Faculty: Lindsey Criswell, MD;MPH – NIH/NIAMS

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    6S222: CH OA: Lunch with the OA Community
    Location: Pathable CH 11

    Community Session Faculty: David Hunter, PhD, MBBS, FRACP – Institute of Bone and Joint Research, University of Sydney

    Community Session Faculty: Anne-Marie Malfait, MD, PhD – Rush University

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    6S223: ​CH Ultrasound: New Phase for Ultrasound
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Robert Fairchild, MD, PhD – Stanford University

    Community Session Faculty: Arthur Mandelin, II, MD, PhD, RhMSUS – Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Jemima Albayda, MD – Johns Hopkins University

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    6S224: CH Educators: Office Hours: Update from Committee on Training and Workforce (COTW​)
    Location: Pathable CH 7

    Community Session Faculty: Beth Jonas, MD – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    6S225: CH Pediatrics: Pediatric Residents Program: Fellows Panel Discussion
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Emily Vara, DO – MUSC

    Community Session Faculty: Zachary Shaheen, MD;PhD – University of Minnesota

    Community Session Faculty: Cathy Tsin – Stanford University

    Community Session Faculty: Diana S. Villacis Nunez, MD – Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta - Emory University

    Community Session Faculty: Tala El Tal, MD – University of Toronto/Hospital for Sick Children

    Community Session Faculty: John Bridges, MD, MS – University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    6S226: CH Early Career: Rheumatology Research Foundation Funding​
    Location: Pathable CH 6

    Community Session Faculty: Ted R. Mikuls, MD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Eryn Marchiolo, MPH – Rheumatology Research Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Louise Thoma, PhD, DPT – University of North Carolina

  • 1:30 PM – 1:50 PM ET
    6S227: CH SLE: Sponsor Connection: AstraZeneca
    Location: Pathable CH 15

    Community Session Faculty: Daniel J. Wallace, MD – Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

  • 1:30 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    6S228: CH Interprofessional: Let’s Talk About Mental Health
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Charmayne M. Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

    Community Session Faculty: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 2:00 PM – 2:30 PM ET
    6S400: Picture It: Skin Findings in Patients of Color with Rheumatic Disease
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Lisa Zickuhr, MD – Washington University/B-JH/SLCH Consortium

  • 2:00 PM – 2:45 PM ET
    6S401: Therapeutic Discovery in ANCA-Associated Vasculitis: How Can Clinical and Molecular Targets Inform Future Trial Design
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Divi Cornec, MD – CHRU Brest

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    6S402: ARP Keynote: Ethical Quandaries with COVID-19 Vaccines
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: Christine Stamatos, DNP, ANP-C – Northwell Health, Division of Rheumatology

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    6S403: Axial Involvement: axSpA vs. PsA
    Location: Room 7

    Moderator: Maureen Dubreuil, MD;MSc – Boston University School of Medicine/ VA Boston

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    6S404: Immuno-Smithing: Pathway-Based Analysis of Rheumatic Disease
    Location: Room 8

    Moderator: Alice Chan, MD, PhD – UCSF

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    6S405: Paul Klemperer, MD Memorial Lecture: 40 Years Working in a Changing Research Landscape from RA to Endometriosis
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: S. Louis Bridges, Jr., MD, PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    6S406: Precision Medicine in Lupus 2021
    Location: Room 5

    Moderator: Vinicius Domingues, MD – Florida State university

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    6S407: Abstracts: Professional Education (0484–0487)
    Location: Room 2

    Abstract Moderator: Anisha Dua, MD, MPH – Northwestern University

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    6S408: Abstracts: Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Treatment I: Emerging Therapies (0488–0491)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Marina Magrey, MD – Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine/University Hospitals

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    6S409: Abstracts: Osteoarthritis – Clinical (0478–0483)
    Location: Room 9

    Abstract Moderator: Alison H. Chang, MS, PT, DPT – Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine

  • 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    6S410: Down and Dirty 30: VEXAS: A New Genetic Disorder
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Alice Fike, MSN, NP – National Institutes of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases (NIAMS), National Institutes of Health (NIH)

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM ET
    6S411: Medical Education: The Year in Review
    Location: Room 6

    Moderator: Adam Kilian, MD – Saint Louis University

  • 3:15 PM – 3:45 PM ET
    6S412: Immunology Update: Sequential Steps to Intercept RA
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Gregg J. Silverman, MD – NYU School of Medicine

  • 3:30 PM – 4:00 PM ET
    6S413: Edmund L. Dubois, MD, Memorial Lectureship: Defining Research Priorities in Pediatric Lupus
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Tamar Rubinstein, MD;MS – Albert Einstein College of Medicine

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    6S414: Hypereosinophilic Syndromes: From eGPA to Idiopathic Hypereosinophilic Syndromes
    Location: Room 5

    Moderator: Rachel Wallwork, MD – Johns Hopkins Hospital

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    6S415: Immunology Boot Camp I: Basic Principles
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: Sonia Khatter, MD – University of Colorado

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    6S416: Abstracts: Healthcare Disparities in Rheumatology (0492–0495)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Titilola Falasinnu, PhD – Stanford School of Medicine

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    6S417: Abstracts: Systemic Sclerosis & Related Disorders – Clinical (0496–0501)
    Location: Room 8

    Abstract Moderator: Anna-Maria Hoffmann-Vold, MD, PhD – Oslo University Hospital

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    6S418: Abstracts: Vasculitis – Non-ANCA-Associated & Related Disorders (0502–0507)
    Location: Room 7

    Abstract Moderator: Tanaz A. Kermani, MD, MS – University of California Los Angeles

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    6S419: New Cytokine Targets in Autoimmunity
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Jennifer L. Barnas – University of Rochester

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    6S420: Not Another Pill! Integrative Pain Management Approaches
    Location: Room 9

    Moderator: Janet L. Poole, PhD, OT, FAOTA – University of New Mexico

    Moderator: Ricardo Ferreira, PhD – EULAR - HPR

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    6S421: Updates in OA: Distinguishing OA Subtypes & Illuminating Future Therapies
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Tom Appleton, MD, PhD, FRCPC – The University of Western Ontario

  • 4:15 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    6S422: B Effector Cell Origins & Heterogeneity
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Jennifer Anolik, MD;PhD – University of Rochester Medical Center

  • 4:15 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    6S423: Reproductive Health Update: ACR 2020 Reproductive Health Guidelines & Medication Management
    Location: Room 6

    Moderator: Bonnie Bermas, MD – UTSouthwestern.edu

  • 4:30 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    6S424: COVID-19: Update on Therapeutics
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Jean W. Liew, MD, MS – Boston University

  • 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    6S501: CH Interprofessional: Let’s Talk About Physical Health​
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Charmayne M. Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    6S502: CH RA: Meet the Expert​: RA Prevention: Next Steps
    Location: Pathable CH 13

    Community Session Faculty: Kevin D D. Deane, MD, PhD – University of Colorado Denver Anschutz Medical Campus

  • 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    6S503: CH COVID-19: Poster Review: COVID Vaccine Adverse Events & RMD Flares Secondary includes #0858 & #0896
    Location: Pathable CH 4

    Community Session Faculty: Michelle A. Petri, MD, MPH – Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Cassandra Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Philip C. Robinson, PhD, FRACP, MBChB – University of Queensland

    Community Session Faculty: Medha Barbhaiya, MD, MPH – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    6S504: CH Aging: Virtual Background Happy Hour
    Location: Pathable CH 1

    Community Session Faculty: Roneka Ravenell, MD – Lake Cumberland Rheumatology & Infusion Center

    Community Session Faculty: Una Makris, MD, MSc – UT Southwestern Medical Center and Dallas VA

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    6S505: CH Vasculitis: ANCA-associated Vasculitis: Hot Topics in Research & New ACR/VF Guidelines - Part 1: Digest of the ACR Convergence Abstracts on ANCA-associated Vasculitis (AAV)
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Sara Monti, MD, PhD – University of Pavia

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    6S506: CH Scleroderma: Challenging Scleroderma GI Case​
    Location: Pathable CH 14

    Community Session Faculty: John Clarke, MD – Stanford University

    Community Session Faculty: Lorinda Chung, MD, MS – Stanford University

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    6S508: CH Leadership: Interactive Discussion: What’s Holding Women Back?​
    Location: Pathable CH 9

    Community Session Faculty: Uma R. Kotagal, MBBS; MSc – Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    6S509: CH Business: Knowing When It's Time to Add a Partner/APP or Join a Supergroup
    Location: Pathable CH 2

    Community Session Faculty: Tien-I Karleen Su, MD – Amicus Arthritis & Osteoporosis Center

    Community Session Faculty: Elizabeth Perkins, MD – Rheumatology Care Center

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    6S510: CH OA: Meet the Experts: Tonia Vincent, MD & Carla Scanzello, MD: Understanding the Diagnotsic Landscape of OA & Defining OA Phenotypes
    Location: Pathable CH 11

    Community Session Faculty: Tonia Vincent, MD, PhD, FRCP – Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, University of Oxford

    Community Session Faculty: Carla Scanzello, MD, PhD – University of Pennsylvania

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    6S511: CH Myositis: Meet the Experts of Polymyositis (PM), Necrotizing Myopathy (NM) & Antisynthetase Syndrome (ASyS): 500-530 PM and IBM (530-6 PM); for IBM: Olivier Benveniste, Mazen Dimachkie, Tom Lloyd, Merrilee Needham
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: Lisa Christopher-Stine, MD, MPH – Johns Hopkins University

    Community Session Faculty: Hector Chinoy, PhD, MBBS, MSc, FRCP – The University of Manchester

    Community Session Faculty: Masataka Kuwana, MD, PhD – Nippon Medical School Graduate School of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Ingrid Lundberg, MD, PhD – Karolinska Universitetssjukhuset, Karolinska Institutet

    Community Session Faculty: Alberta Selva-O’Callaghan

    Community Session Faculty: Chester Oddis, MD – University of Pittsburgh

    Community Session Faculty: Olivier Benveniste, MD-PhD – Sorbonne University - AP-HP, Pitié-Salpêtrière Hospital, Department of Clinical Immunology and Internal Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Thomas E Lloyd, MD, PhD – Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Jens Schmidt – University Medical Center Goettingen

    Community Session Faculty: Merrilee Needham, MBBS, PhD – Fiona Stanley Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Mazen M. Dimachkie, MD – University of Kansas Medical Center

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    6S512: CH SpA: National Psoriasis Foundation at the ACR: Case Discussions
    Location: Pathable CH 16

    Community Session Faculty: Alexis Ogdie, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Community Session Faculty: Michael Ward, MD – National Institutes of Health

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    6S513: CH Pediatrics: Networking Event: Pediatric Rheumatology Update & Awards
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Colleen Correll, MD, MPH – University of Minnesota

    Community Session Faculty: Eyal Muscal, MD, MS – Baylor College of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Jay Mehta, MD – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

    Community Session Faculty: Grant Schulert, MD, PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Eve Smith, MD, PhD, BSc – University of Liverpool

    Community Session Faculty: Chris Scott, MBChB – University of Cape Town

    Community Session Faculty: Laura B. Lewandowski, MD – NIAMS, NIH

    Community Session Faculty: Timothy Beukelman, MD, MSCE – University of Alabama at Birmingham

    Community Session Faculty: Mara L. Becker, MD – Duke University Medical Center/Duke Clinical Research Institute

    Community Session Faculty: Angelo Ravelli, MD – Istituto Giannina Gaslini, Genoa, Italy

    Community Session Faculty: Yukiko Kimura, MD – Hackensack University Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Laura Schanberg – Duke University Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Mary Beth Son, MD – Boston Children's Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Nico Wulffraat – UMC Utrecht

    Community Session Faculty: Joost Swart, MD, PhD – Wilhelmina Children's Hospital / UMC Utrecht

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    6S522: ACR Hub: Office Hours - RISE Registry
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Tracy Johansson, MS

    Community Session Faculty: Lindsey Hunter, MS – test

  • 5:00 PM – 6:15 PM ET
    6S514: CH Early Career: Fellow in Training (FIT) Welcome Session​
    Location: Pathable CH 6

    Community Session Faculty: Mary Hinojos Mamut, DO – Mercy

    Community Session Faculty: Justin B. Levinson – UW Madison

    Community Session Faculty: Aakanksha Khanna, MD – Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Alysia Kwiatkowski, DO – State University of New York at Buffalo

  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    6S515: CH SLE: New Therapies for SLE & Lupus Nephritis​
    Location: Pathable CH 15

    Community Session Faculty: Neil Solomons, MBBS – Aurinia Pharmaceuticals

    Community Session Faculty: Richard A. Furie, MD – Northwell Health

  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    ShowRheum
  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    6S701: Improving Outcomes in Lupus Nephritis
    Location: Room 1

    Industry Session Moderator: Mark Miller

    Industry Session Presenter: Anne Winkler, MD;PhD;MACP – Winkler Medical Practice

  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    6S702: Review of the Clinical Program for an Approved JAK Inhibitor in Patients With Moderate to Severe Rheumatoid Arthritis
    Location: Room 2

    Industry Session Presenter: Janet Pope, MD, FRCPC, MPH – University of Western Ontario

    Industry Session Presenter: Grace Wright, MD, PhD, FACR – Grace C Wright MD PC

  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    6S703: Still’s Disease: Autoinflammation, Signs, and Symptoms
    Location: Room 3

    Industry Session Moderator: Brian Bitz

    Industry Session Moderator: Barry Cohen

    Industry Session Presenter: Orrin Troum, MD – University of Southern California/Keck School of Medicine

  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    6S516: CH Interprofessional: Meet the Leadership Cocktail Hour​
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Charmayne M. Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    6S523: ACR Hub: Education Partner Program
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Jennifer Wahl, -None- – American College of Rheumatology

  • 6:15 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    6S517: CH Vasculitis: ANCA-associated Vasculitis: Hot Topics in Research & New ACR/VF Guidelines - Part 2: Treatment of AAV
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Rennie L. Rhee, MD, MS – University of Pennsylvania

  • 6:15 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    6S518: CH OA: Poster Review: Osteoarthritis Clinical includes #0483, #0481, & #0480
    Location: Pathable CH 11

    Community Session Faculty: Tuhina Neogi, MD, PhD – Boston University School of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Arani Vivekanantham, MSc, MBChB, MRCP – Nuffield Department of Orthopaedics, Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences

    Community Session Faculty: Martin Englund, MD, PhD – Lund University

  • 6:15 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    6S519: CH Business: Special Session: Innovative Models of Care & Direct Care
    Location: Pathable CH 2

    Community Session Faculty: Tien-I Karleen Su, MD – Amicus Arthritis & Osteoporosis Center

    Community Session Faculty: Elizabeth Perkins, MD – Rheumatology Care Center

    Community Session Faculty: Elizabeth Ortiz

    Community Session Faculty: Diana Girnita, MD

  • 6:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    6S520: CH Pediatrics: AMIGO Mentoring Program
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Mileka Gilbert, MD;PhD – Medical University of South Carolina

    Community Session Faculty: Sabrina Gmuca, MD, MSc – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

  • 6:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    6S521: CH Myositis: Meet the Experts of Juvenile Dermatomtositis (JDM)
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: Adam Huber​ – IWK Health Centre

    Community Session Faculty: Hanna Kim, MD, MS – National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases (NIAMS), National Institutes of Health (NIH)

    Community Session Faculty: Susan Kim – UCSF Benioff Children's Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Lisa G. Rider, MD – NIEHS, NIH