Skip to main content

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Monday, November 1, 2021
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    1M101: How to Network in a Virtual Setting
    Location: Pathable On Demand - 1

    Moderator: Hanna Kim, MD, MS – National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases (NIAMS), National Institutes of Health (NIH)

  • Wednesday, November 3, 2021
  • 7:30 AM – 8:45 AM ET
    3W101: Opening Session
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Evelyn Hsieh, MD, PhD – Yale School of Medicine

  • 8:45 AM – 9:00 AM ET
    Break
    Location: Room 1

    Panel: ACR21 Participants

  • 9:00 AM – 10:15 AM ET
    3W102: Meet the Experts
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Abhishek Nandan, MD – Virginia Commonwealth University

    Moderator: Catalina Sanchez Alvarez, MD – University of Florida

    Panel: Masayoshi Harigai, MD, PhD – Tokyo Women's Medical University

    Panel: Rona Smith, MD – University of Cambridge

    Panel: Luis Felipe Flores-Suarez, MD, PhD – Instituto Nacional de Enfermedades Respiratorias

  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    3W103: Global Leaders Fireside Chat – Women Leaders in Rheumatology
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Laura B. Lewandowski, MD – NIAMS, NIH

  • 11:15 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    Break
    Location: Room 1

    Panel: ACR21 Participants

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM ET
    3W104: Innovative Solutions to Global Challenges in Rheumatology
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Ali Duarte-Garcia, MD, MSc – Mayo Clinic

    Moderator: Lesley Jackson, MD – University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    3W105: Engaging the Full Rheumatology Care Team to Improve Patient Care and Outcomes
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Jonathan Hausmann, MD – Boston Children's Hospital / Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center

    Moderator: Sara Kellahan, NP – Washington University School of Medicine

  • 1:30 PM – 2:15 PM ET
    3W106: Global Researcher Spotlight
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Jose U. Scher, MD – New York University School of Medicine

  • 2:15 PM – 2:30 PM ET
    Break
    Location: Room 2

    Panel: ACR21 Participants

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    3W107: The Future of Rheumatology Around the Globe
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Evelyn Hsieh, MD, PhD – Yale School of Medicine

    Moderator: Eric L. Matteson, MD, MPH – Prof. Eric Matteson

  • Thursday, November 4, 2021
  • 9:00 AM – 5:50 PM ET
    4T101: Basic and Clinical Research Conference Day 1 of 2: Rheumatology Complications of Emerging Viral Infections / SARS-CoV-2
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Randy Q. Cron, MD, PhD – University of Alabama at Birmingham

    Moderator: Mary Crow, MD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Moderator: Alexei Grom, MD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM ET
    4T501: Rheumatology Research Foundation Donors of Merit
    Location: Zoom (not Pathable)

    Community Session Faculty: S. Louis Bridges, Jr., MD, PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Community Session Faculty: Eryn Marchiolo, MPH – Rheumatology Research Foundation

  • Friday, November 5, 2021
  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    5F101: Basic and Clinical Research Conference Day 2 of 2: Rheumatology Complications of Emerging Viral Infections / SARS-CoV-2
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Mariana Kaplan, MD – NIH

  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    5F102: Radiology Boot Camp 2021
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Aimee Chen-Wiener APRN, MSN, APRN – Arthritis, Autoimmune &Allergy

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    5F401: Opening Session
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: David Karp, MD,PhD – UT Southwestern Medical Center

  • 3:30 PM – 4:50 PM ET
    5F402: Year In Review
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Sharon Kolasinski, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Moderator: Jennifer Anolik, MD;PhD – University of Rochester Medical Center

  • Saturday, November 6, 2021
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    6S101: Challenges & Innovation in Global Rheumatology Research
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Evelyn Hsieh, MD, PhD – Yale School of Medicine

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    6S102: Study Group: Childhood Sjogren's Disease Workgroup
    Location: Pathable 1
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    6S103: Study Group: Establishing a New Normal: Developing Virtual Self-Management MSK Health Education Programs for Patients and Community
    Location: Pathable 2

    Coordinator: Titilayo Ologhobo, MPH – Hospital for Special Surgery (HSS)

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    6S104: Study Group: Immunogenomics: Towards Precision Medicine for Autoimmune Diseases
    Location: Pathable 3

    Coordinator: Yun Liang, PhD – University of Wisconsin-Madison

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    6S105: Study Group: Mark Asquith Study Group on IBD-associated SpA
    Location: Pathable 4

    Coordinator: Kristi Kuhn, MD, PhD – University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    6S106: Study Group: Rheumatoid Arthritis Prevention
    Location: Pathable 5

    Coordinator: Kevin D D. Deane, MD, PhD – University of Colorado Denver Anschutz Medical Campus

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    6S107: Study Group: Rheumatology Reproductive Health: Can we use rheumatology medications with limited safety data during pregnancy?
    Location: Pathable 6

    Coordinator: Megan Clowse, MD, MPH – Duke University

    Coordinator: Lisa Sammaritano, MD – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    6S108: Study Group: Veterans' Affairs
    Location: Pathable 7

    Coordinator: Elizabeth Chang, MD, MSc – PVAHCS

    Coordinator: Amy Joseph, MD – Washington University / St. Louis VA

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    6S109: WITHDRAWN

    Cancelled Speaker: Stephanie Finzel, MD – University Clinic of Freiburg, Department of Rheumatology and Clinical Immunology

    Cancelled Speaker: Sarah Manske, Assistant Professor – University of Calgary, Department of Radiology

  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0001–0010) B Cell Biology & Targets in Autoimmune & Inflammatory Disease Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0011–0045) RA – Etiology & Pathogenesis Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0046–0068) Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Basic Science Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0069–0083) Antiphospholipid Syndrome Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0084–0117) Epidemiology & Public Health Poster I: COVID-19 & Vaccination
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0118–0127) Fibromyalgia & Other Clinical Pain Syndromes Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0128–0148) Health Services Research Poster I: Lupus, Inflammatory Arthritis, & More
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0149–0182) Imaging of Rheumatic Diseases Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0183–0209) Miscellaneous Rheumatic & Inflammatory Diseases Poster I
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0210–0224) Osteoarthritis – Clinical Poster I
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0225–0240) Patient Outcomes, Preferences, & Attitudes Poster I: Impact
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0241–0265) Pediatric Rheumatology – Clinical Poster I: JIA
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0266–0267) Psychology/Social Sciences Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0268–0295) RA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster I: Cardiovascular Pulmonary Disease
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0296–0322) Sjögren's Syndrome – Basic & Clinical Science Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0323–0356) SLE – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster I: Diagnosis
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0357–0386) Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster I: Clinical Aspects of Axial Spondyloarthritis
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0387–0413) Systemic Sclerosis & Related Disorders – Clinical Poster I
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0414–0436) Vasculitis – ANCA-Associated Poster
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    6S110: CPC: The Case for Vasculitis Gets Weaker
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Michael Feely, MD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Moderator: Jemima Albayda, MD – Johns Hopkins University

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    6S111: Data Science, Machine Learning & Natural Language Processing
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: Julia Lee, PhD;MPH – Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    6S112: Pediatric Rheumatology Year in Review & Awards
    Location: Room 8

    Moderator: Grant Schulert, MD, PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    6S113: The Great Debate: Enhancing Lupus Nephritis Therapy: Is Your Next Step Belimumab or Voclosporin?
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Namrata Singh, MD, MSc – University of Washington

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    6S114: Abstracts: Immunological Complications of Therapy (0437–0440)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Clifton O. Bingham, III – Johns Hopkins University

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    6S115: Abstracts: Muscle Biology, Myositis & Myopathies (0441–0444)
    Location: Room 7

    Abstract Moderator: Lisa Christopher-Stine, MD, MPH – Johns Hopkins University

  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    6S116: Molecular Insights from the Accelerating Medicines Partnership (AMP) 2021: RA
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Jennifer Anolik, MD;PhD – University of Rochester Medical Center

    Moderator: Anna Helena Jonsson, MD, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    6S117: Eye-Opening Experiences: Tips From a Rheumatology-Ophthalmology Clinic
    Location: Room 9

    Moderator: Alison Gizinski, MD, MS – Emory University School of Medicine

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    6S118: Abstracts: Osteoporosis & Metabolic Bone Disease – Basic & Clinical Science (0445–0448)
    Location: Room 6

    Abstract Moderator: Robin Dore, MD – Robin K. Dore, MD Inc

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    6S119: Abstracts: Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes I (0449–0452)
    Location: Room 5

    Abstract Moderator: Jean W. Liew, MD, MS – Boston University

  • 10:00 AM – 10:45 AM ET
    6S120: Large Vessel Vasculitis: Diagnostic Challenges with Temporal Artery Biopsy & Imaging
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Mark A. Matza, MD, MBA – Massachusetts General Hospital

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    6S121: Stats Bootcamp I: Intro to Data Visualization: Definition, Examples & Resources
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: Alyssa Dufour, PhD – Marcus Institute for Aging Research, Hebrew SeniorLife

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    6S122: Updates on Osteoporosis in Children with Chronic Inflammatory Diseases
    Location: Room 8

    Moderator: Rolando Cimaz, MD – ASST Gaetano Pini-CTO, Università degli Studi di Milano

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    6S123: Abstracts: Health Services Research (0462–0465)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Diane Lacaille, MD, FRCPC – Arthritis Research Canada

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    6S124: Abstracts: Imaging of Rheumatic Diseases (0466–0469)
    Location: Room 3

    Abstract Moderator: Veena Ranganath, MD, MS, RhMSUS – UCLA

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    6S125: Abstracts: RA – Etiology & Pathogenesis (0458–0461)
    Location: Room 7

    Abstract Moderator: Dana E. Orange, MD – The Rockefeller University

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    6S126: Plenary I (0453–0457)
    Location: Room 1

    Abstract Moderator: David Karp, MD,PhD – UT Southwestern Medical Center

    Abstract Moderator: Sharon Kolasinski, MD – University of Pennsylvania

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    6S127: Adherence: Tools for Treatment Success
    Location: Room 9

    Moderator: Kaleb Michaud, PhD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    6S128: The Many Faces of Cell Death
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Scott Canna, MD – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    6S129: Abstracts: Fibromyalgia & Other Clinical Pain Syndromes (0474–0477)
    Location: Room 5

    Abstract Moderator: Dorota Lebiedz-Odrobina, MD, RhMSUS – University of Utah

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    6S130: Abstracts: SLE – Animal Models (0470–0473)
    Location: Room 6

    Abstract Moderator: Anne Satterthwaite, PhD – UT Southwestern Medical Center

  • 11:15 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    6S131: Consensus Guidelines for Evaluation and Management of Pulmonary Disease in Sjögren’s Syndrome
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Sara McCoy, MD, MS – University of Wisconsin

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S201: CH Myositis: Meet and Greet: Hub Host & Ambassadors & Meet with the Speakers of the Myositis Oral Abstract Session
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

    Community Session Faculty: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Community Session Faculty: Pedro Machado, MD, PhD, FRCP – University College London

    Community Session Faculty: Kenichi Uto, MSc – Kobe University Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Galina Marder, MD – Northwell Health

    Community Session Faculty: Latika Gupta, MD, DM – Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S202: CH COVID-19: Meet the Expert: Monoclonal Antibodies & Outpatient Management of High Risk Patients
    Location: Pathable CH 4

    Community Session Faculty: Cassandra Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Leonard H. Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic

    Community Session Faculty: Philip C. Robinson, PhD, FRACP, MBChB – University of Queensland

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S203: CH Interprofessional: Welcome to ACR21: Coffee Break​
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Charmayne M. Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

    Community Session Faculty: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S230: ACR Hub: CARE Online Course
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Nancy Pass, BA – American College of Rheumatology

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S301: A Heart - to - Heart About Gout
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 2

    Industry Session Presenter: Ada Kumar

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S302: Hard-to-treat polyarticular arthritis: Additional symptoms which may indicate a genetic cause
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 3

    Industry Session Presenter: Alexander Solyom, MD – Enzyvant

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S303: Finding the Connection: Perplexing Symptoms and Hypophosphatasia
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 4

    Industry Session Presenter: Eric Rush, MD

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S304: An agenda for change: reshaping the patient pathway to TRANSFORMlupus
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 5

    Industry Session Presenter: Anca Askanase, MD, MPH – Columbia University Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S306: Does current standard of care induce a complete renal response in Lupus Nephritis?
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 7

    Industry Session Presenter: Anca Askanase, MD, MPH – Columbia University Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S307: How achievable are remission and low disease activity in SLE?
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 8

    Industry Session Presenter: Marta Mosca, MD PhD Prof. – Rheumatology Unit, Department of Clinical and Experimental Medicine, University of Pisa

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S308: How long should patients with lupus nephritis continue maintenance therapy?
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 9

    Industry Session Presenter: Samir Parikh

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S309: How to Get Published: Let’s talk about the ACR’s news magazine, The Rheumatologist’
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 10

    Industry Session Presenter: Keri Losavio

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S310: Lorecivivint: A First-in-Class, Intra-articular Drug Candidate for Knee Osteoarthritis
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 11

    Industry Session Presenter: Timothy McAlindon, MD, MRCP, MPH – Tufts Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S311: Now Enrolling: Three Trials Investigating Selective Targeting of TYK2 in CLE or PSA
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 12

    Industry Session Presenter: Shalabh Singhal

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S312: Psoriatic Arthritis: The Role of Imaging
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 13

    Industry Session Presenter: Catherine Bakewell, MD – Intermountain Healthcare

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S313: Pulmonary Diseases in Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 14

    Industry Session Presenter: Stanley Cohen, MD – Metroplex Clinical Research Center

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S314: The importance of early intervention in SLE to prevent further disease progression
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 15

    Industry Session Presenter: Michelle A. Petri, MD, MPH – Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S315: What is the role of per protocol repeat biopsy in the management of lupus nephritis
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 16

    Industry Session Presenter: Ana Malvar – Hospital Fernandez; Organización Maedica de Investigación

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S316: Why does remission in RA matter?
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 17

    Industry Session Presenter: Grace Wright, MD, PhD, FACR – Grace C Wright MD PC

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    6S321: The State of Rheumatology: Barriers to Practice and Challenges to Patient Care
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 18

    Industry Session Presenter: Brett McReynolds

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    6S204: ​CH Ultrasound: Poster Presenter Lighting Round: Novel Use Ultrasound includes #0466, #0311, & #0391
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Jemima Albayda, MD – Johns Hopkins University

    Community Session Faculty: Patricia Vega-Fernandez, MD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Eugenio De Miguel, MD, PhD – Hospital Universitario La Paz

    Community Session Faculty: Giovanni Fulvio, MD – University of Pisa

    Community Session Faculty: Andrea Murray, PhD – University of Manchester

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    6S205: CH DEI: Diversity in Clinical Trials and Ultra-Marginalized Populations
    Location: Pathable CH 5

    Community Session Faculty: Sarfaraz A. Hasni, MD – National Institutes of Health

    Community Session Faculty: Titilola Falasinnu, PhD – Stanford School of Medicine

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    6S206: CH Pediatrics: Interactive Discussion: Diversity in Clinical Trials - Practical Strategies
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Andrea M. Knight, MD – Hospital for Sick Children

    Community Session Faculty: Lynnette Walters – Scottish Rite Hospital for Children

    Community Session Faculty: Jeanine Baisch, PhD – Weill Cornell Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Virginia Pascual, MD – Weill Cornell Medical College

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    6S207: CH Educators: Interactive Discussion:  Telehealth Competencies/Curriculum​
    Location: Pathable CH 7

    Community Session Faculty: Jason Kolfenbach – Year

    Community Session Faculty: Lisa Zickuhr, MD – Washington University/B-JH/SLCH Consortium

    Community Session Faculty: Marcy Bolster, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    6S208: CH OA: Meet the Expert: Jamie Collins, MD - Principles of Data Science in Rheumatology
    Location: Pathable CH 11

    Community Session Faculty: Jamie Collins, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    6S209: CH Scleroderma: Meet the Master
    Location: Pathable CH 14

    Community Session Faculty: James R. Seibold – Scleroderma Research Consultants

    Community Session Faculty: Virginia Steen, MD – Georgetown University School of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Christopher P. Denton, MD, PhD – University College London, UK

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    6S210: CH Early Career: NIAMS Leadership​
    Location: Pathable CH 6

    Community Session Faculty: Lindsey Criswell, MD;MPH – NIH/NIAMS

    Community Session Faculty: Mehret Birru Talabi, MD, PhD – University of Pittsburgh

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    6S211: CH Leadership: Office Hours: Update on Division Directors Data Project​
    Location: Pathable CH 9

    Community Session Faculty: Jim Oates, MD – Medical University of South Carolina

    Community Session Faculty: Angela Collins, MS – ECG Management Consultants

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    6S212: CH C&M Tech: Meet the Expert : Accelerating Medicines Programme (AMP)​
    Location: Pathable CH 3

    Community Session Faculty: Jennifer Anolik, MD;PhD – University of Rochester Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    6S213: CH SpA: Meet the Speakers: SpA of Clinical Oral Presentations
    Location: Pathable CH 16

    Community Session Faculty: Alexis Ogdie, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Community Session Faculty: Michael Ward, MD – National Institutes of Health

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    6S214: CH SLE: Interactive Discussion: “The Great Debate” - Voclosporin and Belimumab for Lupus Nephritis ​
    Location: Pathable CH 15

    Community Session Faculty: David Wofsy, MD – University of California San Francisco

    Community Session Faculty: Nathalie Costedoat-Chalumeau, MD, PhD – Cochin University Hospital

  • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    ShowRheum
  • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    6S215: CH Business: Private Practice Networking Lounge: Business Highs & Lows in Different Stages of Your Practice
    Location: Pathable CH 2

    Community Session Faculty: Tien-I Karleen Su, MD – Amicus Arthritis & Osteoporosis Center

    Community Session Faculty: Elizabeth Perkins, MD – Rheumatology Care Center

    Community Session Faculty: Vedashree Panthulu, MD

    Community Session Faculty: Ellen Field

    Community Session Faculty: Arinola Dada

  • 12:15 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    6S216: CH Aging: Meet the Experts: The 5 Ms of Aging
    Location: Pathable CH 1

    Community Session Faculty: Raymond Yung – Michigan Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Elena Myasoedova, MD, PhD – Mayo Clinic

    Community Session Faculty: Jiha Lee – University of Michigan

    Community Session Faculty: Una Makris, MD, MSc – UT Southwestern Medical Center and Dallas VA

  • 12:30 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    6S217: CH RA: Meet the Expert​: Managing Complexity and Multimorbidity in RA
    Location: Pathable CH 13

    Community Session Faculty: Bryant R. England, MD, PhD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    6S229: Press Conference: Infectious & Rare Disease
    Location: Pathable 1

    Moderator: Vaneet K. Sandhu, MD – Loma Linda University

    Author: Alfred H. Kim, MD, PhD – Washington University School of Medicine

    Author: Marcela Ferrada, MD – National Institutes of Health

    Author: Vagishwari Murugesan, MBBS, FRCPC – Boston University Medical Center

    Author: Peter Izmirly, MD – New York University School of Medicine

    Author: Ines Colmegna, MD – The Research Institute of the McGill University Health Centre

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    6S317: Examine Taltz® (ixekizumab) injection 80mg/mL: A Review of Real-World Patient Cases
    Location: Room 1

    Industry Session Moderator: Cindy Blum

    Industry Session Presenter: Alan Epstein

    Industry Session Presenter: Kristi Mizelle

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    6S318: Expert Exchange: Advances in Treatment for Patients With Systemic Lupus Erythematosus or Lupus Nephritis
    Location: Room 2

    Industry Session Presenter: Sheetal Desai

    Industry Session Presenter: Will Pendergraft

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    6S319: Explore the COSENTYX® (secukinumab) Evidence for Non-Radiographic Axial Spondyloarthritis (nr-axSpA)
    Location: Room 3

    Industry Session Moderator: Carrie Del Corsano

    Industry Session Presenter: Sergio Schwartzman, MD – Self Employed 72nd Street Medical Associates

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    6S320: The Benefit-Risk Balance:  A Deep Dive Into Efficacy and Safety of a JAK Inhibitor
    Location: Room 4

    Industry Session Moderator: Robert Chambers

    Industry Session Presenter: Philip J. Mease, MD – Swedish Medical Center/Providence St. Joseph Health

    Industry Session Presenter: Alvin F. Wells, MD, PhD – Rheumatology and Immunotherapy Center

  • 1:00 PM – 1:05 PM ET
    6S218: CH Interprofessional: Dance Break: Dance Party Edition
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Charmayne M. Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    6S231: ACR Hub: Overview of RISE for Research & Q&A
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Tracy Johansson, MS

    Community Session Faculty: Christie M. Bartels, MD, MS – University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    6S219: CH Myositis: COVID-19 & Myositis: Share Studies, Experiences, & Anecdotes
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: Latika Gupta, MD, DM – Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences

    Community Session Faculty: Xavier Mariette, MD, PhD – Paris-Saclay University

    Community Session Faculty: Ichizo Nishino

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    6S220: CH DEI: Diversity Equity & Inclusion (DEI) Update
    Location: Pathable CH 5

    Community Session Faculty: Arin Reeves, PhD – Nextions LLC

    Community Session Faculty: Irene Blanco, MD, MS – Albert Einstein College of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Ashira Blazer, MD – NYU School of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Candace H. Feldman, MD;ScD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    6S221: CH Leadership: Interactive Discussion: Update from Director of NIAMS​
    Location: Pathable CH 9

    Community Session Faculty: Lindsey Criswell, MD;MPH – NIH/NIAMS

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    6S222: CH OA: Lunch with the OA Community
    Location: Pathable CH 11

    Community Session Faculty: David Hunter, PhD, MBBS, FRACP – Institute of Bone and Joint Research, University of Sydney

    Community Session Faculty: Anne-Marie Malfait, MD, PhD – Rush University

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    6S223: ​CH Ultrasound: New Phase for Ultrasound
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Robert Fairchild, MD, PhD – Stanford University

    Community Session Faculty: Arthur Mandelin, II, MD, PhD, RhMSUS – Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Jemima Albayda, MD – Johns Hopkins University

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    6S224: CH Educators: Office Hours: Update from Committee on Training and Workforce (COTW​)
    Location: Pathable CH 7

    Community Session Faculty: Beth Jonas, MD – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    6S225: CH Pediatrics: Pediatric Residents Program: Fellows Panel Discussion
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Emily Vara, DO – MUSC

    Community Session Faculty: Zachary Shaheen, MD;PhD – University of Minnesota

    Community Session Faculty: Cathy Tsin – Stanford University

    Community Session Faculty: Diana S. Villacis Nunez, MD – Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta - Emory University

    Community Session Faculty: Tala El Tal, MD – University of Toronto/Hospital for Sick Children

    Community Session Faculty: John Bridges, MD, MS – University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    6S226: CH Early Career: Rheumatology Research Foundation Funding​
    Location: Pathable CH 6

    Community Session Faculty: Ted R. Mikuls, MD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Eryn Marchiolo, MPH – Rheumatology Research Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Louise Thoma, PhD, DPT – University of North Carolina

  • 1:30 PM – 1:50 PM ET
    6S227: CH SLE: Sponsor Connection: AstraZeneca
    Location: Pathable CH 15

    Community Session Faculty: Daniel J. Wallace, MD – Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

  • 1:30 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    6S228: CH Interprofessional: Let’s Talk About Mental Health
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Charmayne M. Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

    Community Session Faculty: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 2:00 PM – 2:30 PM ET
    6S400: Picture It: Skin Findings in Patients of Color with Rheumatic Disease
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Lisa Zickuhr, MD – Washington University/B-JH/SLCH Consortium

  • 2:00 PM – 2:45 PM ET
    6S401: Therapeutic Discovery in ANCA-Associated Vasculitis: How Can Clinical and Molecular Targets Inform Future Trial Design
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Divi Cornec, MD – CHRU Brest

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    6S402: ARP Keynote: Ethical Quandaries with COVID-19 Vaccines
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: Christine Stamatos, DNP, ANP-C – Northwell Health, Division of Rheumatology

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    6S403: Axial Involvement: axSpA vs. PsA
    Location: Room 7

    Moderator: Maureen Dubreuil, MD;MSc – Boston University School of Medicine/ VA Boston

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    6S404: Immuno-Smithing: Pathway-Based Analysis of Rheumatic Disease
    Location: Room 8

    Moderator: Alice Chan, MD, PhD – UCSF

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    6S405: Paul Klemperer, MD Memorial Lecture: 40 Years Working in a Changing Research Landscape from RA to Endometriosis
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: S. Louis Bridges, Jr., MD, PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    6S406: Precision Medicine in Lupus 2021
    Location: Room 5

    Moderator: Vinicius Domingues, MD – Florida State university

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    6S407: Abstracts: Professional Education (0484–0487)
    Location: Room 2

    Abstract Moderator: Anisha Dua, MD, MPH – Northwestern University

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    6S408: Abstracts: Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Treatment I: Emerging Therapies (0488–0491)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Marina Magrey, MD – Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine/University Hospitals

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    6S409: Abstracts: Osteoarthritis – Clinical (0478–0483)
    Location: Room 9

    Abstract Moderator: Alison H. Chang, MS, PT, DPT – Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine

  • 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    6S410: Down and Dirty 30: VEXAS: A New Genetic Disorder
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Alice Fike, MSN, NP – National Institutes of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases (NIAMS), National Institutes of Health (NIH)

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM ET
    6S411: Medical Education: The Year in Review
    Location: Room 6

    Moderator: Adam Kilian, MD – Saint Louis University

  • 3:15 PM – 3:45 PM ET
    6S412: Immunology Update: Sequential Steps to Intercept RA
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Gregg J. Silverman, MD – NYU School of Medicine

  • 3:30 PM – 4:00 PM ET
    6S413: Edmund L. Dubois, MD, Memorial Lectureship: Defining Research Priorities in Pediatric Lupus
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Tamar Rubinstein, MD;MS – Albert Einstein College of Medicine

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    6S414: Hypereosinophilic Syndromes: From eGPA to Idiopathic Hypereosinophilic Syndromes
    Location: Room 5

    Moderator: Rachel Wallwork, MD – Johns Hopkins Hospital

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    6S415: Immunology Boot Camp I: Basic Principles
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: Sonia Khatter, MD – University of Colorado

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    6S416: Abstracts: Healthcare Disparities in Rheumatology (0492–0495)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Titilola Falasinnu, PhD – Stanford School of Medicine

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    6S417: Abstracts: Systemic Sclerosis & Related Disorders – Clinical (0496–0501)
    Location: Room 8

    Abstract Moderator: Anna-Maria Hoffmann-Vold, MD, PhD – Oslo University Hospital

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    6S418: Abstracts: Vasculitis – Non-ANCA-Associated & Related Disorders (0502–0507)
    Location: Room 7

    Abstract Moderator: Tanaz A. Kermani, MD, MS – University of California Los Angeles

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    6S419: New Cytokine Targets in Autoimmunity
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Jennifer L. Barnas – University of Rochester

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    6S420: Not Another Pill! Integrative Pain Management Approaches
    Location: Room 9

    Moderator: Janet L. Poole, PhD, OT, FAOTA – University of New Mexico

    Moderator: Ricardo Ferreira, PhD – EULAR - HPR

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    6S421: Updates in OA: Distinguishing OA Subtypes & Illuminating Future Therapies
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Tom Appleton, MD, PhD, FRCPC – The University of Western Ontario

  • 4:15 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    6S422: B Effector Cell Origins & Heterogeneity
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Jennifer Anolik, MD;PhD – University of Rochester Medical Center

  • 4:15 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    6S423: Reproductive Health Update: ACR 2020 Reproductive Health Guidelines & Medication Management
    Location: Room 6

    Moderator: Bonnie Bermas, MD – UTSouthwestern.edu

  • 4:30 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    6S424: COVID-19: Update on Therapeutics
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Jean W. Liew, MD, MS – Boston University

  • 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    6S501: CH Interprofessional: Let’s Talk About Physical Health​
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Charmayne M. Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    6S502: CH RA: Meet the Expert​: RA Prevention: Next Steps
    Location: Pathable CH 13

    Community Session Faculty: Kevin D D. Deane, MD, PhD – University of Colorado Denver Anschutz Medical Campus

  • 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    6S503: CH COVID-19: Poster Review: COVID Vaccine Adverse Events & RMD Flares Secondary includes #0858 & #0896
    Location: Pathable CH 4

    Community Session Faculty: Michelle A. Petri, MD, MPH – Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Cassandra Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Philip C. Robinson, PhD, FRACP, MBChB – University of Queensland

    Community Session Faculty: Medha Barbhaiya, MD, MPH – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    6S504: CH Aging: Virtual Background Happy Hour
    Location: Pathable CH 1

    Community Session Faculty: Roneka Ravenell, MD – Lake Cumberland Rheumatology & Infusion Center

    Community Session Faculty: Una Makris, MD, MSc – UT Southwestern Medical Center and Dallas VA

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    6S505: CH Vasculitis: ANCA-associated Vasculitis: Hot Topics in Research & New ACR/VF Guidelines - Part 1: Digest of the ACR Convergence Abstracts on ANCA-associated Vasculitis (AAV)
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Sara Monti, MD, PhD – University of Pavia

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    6S506: CH Scleroderma: Challenging Scleroderma GI Case​
    Location: Pathable CH 14

    Community Session Faculty: John Clarke, MD – Stanford University

    Community Session Faculty: Lorinda Chung, MD, MS – Stanford University

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    6S508: CH Leadership: Interactive Discussion: What’s Holding Women Back?​
    Location: Pathable CH 9

    Community Session Faculty: Uma R. Kotagal, MBBS; MSc – Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    6S509: CH Business: Knowing When It's Time to Add a Partner/APP or Join a Supergroup
    Location: Pathable CH 2

    Community Session Faculty: Tien-I Karleen Su, MD – Amicus Arthritis & Osteoporosis Center

    Community Session Faculty: Elizabeth Perkins, MD – Rheumatology Care Center

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    6S510: CH OA: Meet the Experts: Tonia Vincent, MD & Carla Scanzello, MD: Understanding the Diagnotsic Landscape of OA & Defining OA Phenotypes
    Location: Pathable CH 11

    Community Session Faculty: Tonia Vincent, MD, PhD, FRCP – Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, University of Oxford

    Community Session Faculty: Carla Scanzello, MD, PhD – University of Pennsylvania

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    6S511: CH Myositis: Meet the Experts of Polymyositis (PM), Necrotizing Myopathy (NM) & Antisynthetase Syndrome (ASyS): 500-530 PM and IBM (530-6 PM); for IBM: Olivier Benveniste, Mazen Dimachkie, Tom Lloyd, Merrilee Needham
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: Lisa Christopher-Stine, MD, MPH – Johns Hopkins University

    Community Session Faculty: Hector Chinoy, PhD, MBBS, MSc, FRCP – The University of Manchester

    Community Session Faculty: Masataka Kuwana, MD, PhD – Nippon Medical School Graduate School of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Ingrid Lundberg, MD, PhD – Karolinska Universitetssjukhuset, Karolinska Institutet

    Community Session Faculty: Alberta Selva-O’Callaghan

    Community Session Faculty: Chester Oddis, MD – University of Pittsburgh

    Community Session Faculty: Olivier Benveniste, MD-PhD – Sorbonne University - AP-HP, Pitié-Salpêtrière Hospital, Department of Clinical Immunology and Internal Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Thomas E Lloyd, MD, PhD – Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Jens Schmidt – University Medical Center Goettingen

    Community Session Faculty: Merrilee Needham, MBBS, PhD – Fiona Stanley Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Mazen M. Dimachkie, MD – University of Kansas Medical Center

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    6S512: CH SpA: National Psoriasis Foundation at the ACR: Case Discussions
    Location: Pathable CH 16

    Community Session Faculty: Alexis Ogdie, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Community Session Faculty: Michael Ward, MD – National Institutes of Health

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    6S513: CH Pediatrics: Networking Event: Pediatric Rheumatology Update & Awards
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Colleen Correll, MD, MPH – University of Minnesota

    Community Session Faculty: Eyal Muscal, MD, MS – Baylor College of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Jay Mehta, MD – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

    Community Session Faculty: Grant Schulert, MD, PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Eve Smith, MD, PhD, BSc – University of Liverpool

    Community Session Faculty: Chris Scott, MBChB – University of Cape Town

    Community Session Faculty: Laura B. Lewandowski, MD – NIAMS, NIH

    Community Session Faculty: Timothy Beukelman, MD, MSCE – University of Alabama at Birmingham

    Community Session Faculty: Mara L. Becker, MD – Duke University Medical Center/Duke Clinical Research Institute

    Community Session Faculty: Angelo Ravelli, MD – Istituto Giannina Gaslini, Genoa, Italy

    Community Session Faculty: Yukiko Kimura, MD – Hackensack University Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Laura Schanberg – Duke University Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Mary Beth Son, MD – Boston Children's Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Nico Wulffraat – UMC Utrecht

    Community Session Faculty: Joost Swart, MD, PhD – Wilhelmina Children's Hospital / UMC Utrecht

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    6S522: ACR Hub: Office Hours - RISE Registry
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Tracy Johansson, MS

    Community Session Faculty: Lindsey Hunter, MS – test

  • 5:00 PM – 6:15 PM ET
    6S514: CH Early Career: Fellow in Training (FIT) Welcome Session​
    Location: Pathable CH 6

    Community Session Faculty: Mary Hinojos Mamut, DO – Mercy

    Community Session Faculty: Justin B. Levinson – UW Madison

    Community Session Faculty: Aakanksha Khanna, MD – Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Alysia Kwiatkowski, DO – State University of New York at Buffalo

  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    6S515: CH SLE: New Therapies for SLE & Lupus Nephritis​
    Location: Pathable CH 15

    Community Session Faculty: Neil Solomons, MBBS – Aurinia Pharmaceuticals

    Community Session Faculty: Richard A. Furie, MD – Northwell Health

  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    ShowRheum
  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    6S701: Improving Outcomes in Lupus Nephritis
    Location: Room 1

    Industry Session Moderator: Mark Miller

    Industry Session Presenter: Anne Winkler, MD;PhD;MACP – Winkler Medical Practice

  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    6S702: Review of the Clinical Program for an Approved JAK Inhibitor in Patients With Moderate to Severe Rheumatoid Arthritis
    Location: Room 2

    Industry Session Presenter: Janet Pope, MD, FRCPC, MPH – University of Western Ontario

    Industry Session Presenter: Grace Wright, MD, PhD, FACR – Grace C Wright MD PC

  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    6S703: Still’s Disease: Autoinflammation, Signs, and Symptoms
    Location: Room 3

    Industry Session Moderator: Brian Bitz

    Industry Session Moderator: Barry Cohen

    Industry Session Presenter: Orrin Troum, MD – University of Southern California/Keck School of Medicine

  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    6S516: CH Interprofessional: Meet the Leadership Cocktail Hour​
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Charmayne M. Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    6S523: ACR Hub: Education Partner Program
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Jennifer Wahl, -None- – American College of Rheumatology

  • 6:15 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    6S517: CH Vasculitis: ANCA-associated Vasculitis: Hot Topics in Research & New ACR/VF Guidelines - Part 2: Treatment of AAV
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Rennie L. Rhee, MD, MS – University of Pennsylvania

  • 6:15 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    6S518: CH OA: Poster Review: Osteoarthritis Clinical includes #0483, #0481, & #0480
    Location: Pathable CH 11

    Community Session Faculty: Tuhina Neogi, MD, PhD – Boston University School of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Arani Vivekanantham, MSc, MBChB, MRCP – Nuffield Department of Orthopaedics, Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences

    Community Session Faculty: Martin Englund, MD, PhD – Lund University

  • 6:15 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    6S519: CH Business: Special Session: Innovative Models of Care & Direct Care
    Location: Pathable CH 2

    Community Session Faculty: Tien-I Karleen Su, MD – Amicus Arthritis & Osteoporosis Center

    Community Session Faculty: Elizabeth Perkins, MD – Rheumatology Care Center

    Community Session Faculty: Elizabeth Ortiz

    Community Session Faculty: Diana Girnita, MD

  • 6:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    6S520: CH Pediatrics: AMIGO Mentoring Program
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Mileka Gilbert, MD;PhD – Medical University of South Carolina

    Community Session Faculty: Sabrina Gmuca, MD, MSc – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

  • 6:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    6S521: CH Myositis: Meet the Experts of Juvenile Dermatomtositis (JDM)
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: Adam Huber​ – IWK Health Centre

    Community Session Faculty: Hanna Kim, MD, MS – National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases (NIAMS), National Institutes of Health (NIH)

    Community Session Faculty: Susan Kim – UCSF Benioff Children's Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Lisa G. Rider, MD – NIEHS, NIH

  • Sunday, November 7, 2021
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM ET
    7S001: Unusual Suspects: Detective Stories from the World of Rheumatology
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 5

    Industry Session Presenter: Leonard H. Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic

    Industry Session Presenter: John Cush, MD – University of Texas Southwestern Medical School

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    7S101: Progress of Rheumatology in the Americas
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Carlos Lozada, MD – University of Miami Miller School of Medicine

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    7S102: Rheumatoid Arthritis & Systemic Lupus Erythematosus: An Asia-Pacific Reflection
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Duminda Munidasa, MD, MBBS – Rheumatology & Rehabilitation Hospital, Ragama, Sri Lanka

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    7S103: Study Group: Humanities in Medicine - Rheum for More Insight
    Location: Pathable 1

    Coordinator: Courtney Johnson, MD

    Other Presenters/Panelists: Leonard H. Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic

    Other Presenters/Panelists: James Louie, MD

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    7S104: Study Group: Mental Health in Pediatric Rheumatology
    Location: Pathable 2

    Coordinator: Erin Treemarcki, DO – University of Utah

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    7S105: Study Group: Promoting an Interdisciplinary Approach to Supporting Persons with Inflammatory Arthritis at Work
    Location: Pathable 3

    Coordinator: Joan Westreich, MSW – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Coordinator: Adena Batterman, MSW – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Other Presenters/Panelists: Cheryl Crow, OT – Arthritis Life

    Other Presenters/Panelists: Vivian P. Bykerk, MD, FRCPC – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    7S106: Study Group: Redesigning American College of Rheumatology's Rheum2Learn modules for Millennial Learners
    Location: Pathable 4

    Coordinator: Robin Campbell, MS – ACR

    Coordinator: Sonam Kiwalkar, MD – The Vancouver Clinic

    Other Presenters/Panelists: Sharon Kolasinski, MD – University of Pennsylvania

  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0508–0516) Cytokines & Cell Trafficking Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0517–0533) Genetics, Genomics & Proteomics Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0534–0540) SLE – Animal Models Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0541–0559) Systemic Sclerosis & Related Disorders – Basic Science Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0560–0593) Epidemiology & Public Health Poster II: Inflammatory Arthritis – RA, SpA, & Gout
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0594–0622) Healthcare Disparities in Rheumatology Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0623–0659) Measures & Measurement of Healthcare Quality Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0660–0682) Metabolic & Crystal Arthropathies – Basic & Clinical Science Poster I
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0683–0722) Muscle Biology, Myositis & Myopathies Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0723–0738) Osteoarthritis – Clinical Poster II
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0739–0763) Patient Outcomes, Preferences, & Attitudes Poster II: Measurements
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0764–0785) Pediatric Rheumatology – Clinical Poster II: SLE, JDM, & Juvenile Scleroderma
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0786–0812) RA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster II: Miscellaneous Aspects of RA
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0813–0845) RA – Treatments Poster I: Comparative Effectiveness, Biosimilars, Withdrawal, & the Real World
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0846–0854) Research Methodology Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0855–0896) SLE – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster II: Manifestations
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0897–0907) Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster II: Imaging in Spondyloarthritis
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0908–0939) Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Treatment Poster I: Axial Spondyloarthritis
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (PP01–PP09) Patient Perspectives Poster
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    7S108: Cardiovascular Comorbidity in Rheumatic Diseases
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Jon T. Giles, MD, MPH – Columbia University

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    7S109: Immunology Bootcamp II: Principles in Practice
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: Gregg J. Silverman, MD – NYU School of Medicine

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    7S110: Philip Hench, MD Memorial Lecture: From LE Cell to Interferon: Deconstructing Lupus Pathogenesis
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Ali Duarte-Garcia, MD, MSc – Mayo Clinic

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    7S111: Abstracts: Antiphospholipid Syndrome (0948–0951)
    Location: Room 5

    Abstract Moderator: Robert Roubey, MD – University of North Carolina

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    7S112: Abstracts: Osteoarthritis & Joint Biology – Basic Science (0940–0943)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Tom Appleton, MD, PhD, FRCPC – The University of Western Ontario

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    7S113: Abstracts: Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Basic Science (0944–0947)
    Location: Room 6

    Abstract Moderator: Judith Smith, MD;PhD – University of Wisconsin

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    7S114: Abstracts: Vasculitis – ANCA-Associated (0952–0955)
    Location: Room 7

    Abstract Moderator: Ora Singer, MD, MS – University of Michigan

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    7S115: Accelerating Medicines Partnership–SLE: Phase 2 Results
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Anne Davidson, MBBS, FRACP – Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    7S116: Ethics of Biobanking & Genetic Research in Pediatric Rheumatology
    Location: Room 8

    Moderator: Karen Onel, MD – HSS

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    7S117: Implicit Bias: All of Us
    Location: Room 9

    Moderator: Melissa Flores, MPH, MSW – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    7S118: SARS-CoV2 Vaccination: An Update
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Maria I. Danila, MD, MSc, MPH – University of Alabama at Birmingham (UAB)

  • 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    7S119: 2021 CARE: Osteoarthritis (OA) and Related Disorders
    Location: Pathable 1

    Moderator: Luc Nguyen, MD – University of Texas Health Sciences Center at San Antonio

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    7S120: Rheumatology Secrets & Pearls
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: Sarah Dill, MD – Lakeview Rheumatology & Pacific Northwest University

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    7S121: Abstracts: Infection-related Rheumatic Disease (0962–0965)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Jean W. Liew, MD, MS – Boston University

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    7S122: Abstracts: T Cell Biology & Targets in Autoimmune & Inflammatory Disease (0966–0969)
    Location: Room 6

    Abstract Moderator: Joe Craft, MD – Yale University

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    7S123: Plenary II (0956–0961)
    Location: Room 1

    Abstract Moderator: Gregg J. Silverman, MD – NYU School of Medicine

    Abstract Moderator: Tracy Frech, MD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    7S124: Addressing Racial Disparities in Rheumatology
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Candace H. Feldman, MD;ScD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    7S125: Anatomy for the Clinician I: Putting your Best Foot Forward
    Location: Room 7

    Moderator: Minna Kohler, MD, RhMSUS – Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    7S126: Make Your Voice Count: Annual Advocacy Update
    Location: Room 5

    Moderator: Ryan Jessee, MD – Duke University Hospital

    Moderator: Lennie Shewmaker McDaniel – American College of Rheumatology

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    7S127: Osteoimmunological Mechanisms of Bone Regulation
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Mary Nakamura, MD – UCSF/SFVAHCS

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    7S128: Stats Bootcamp II: Missing Data: Sources, Patterns & Multiple Imputation
    Location: Room 9

    Moderator: Becki J. Cleveland, PhD – University of North Carolina

  • 11:15 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    7S129: Updates in Juvenile Systemic Sclerosis
    Location: Room 8

    Moderator: Kathryn Torok, MD – University of Pittsburgh

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    7S201: ​CH Ultrasound: Meet the Expert: Sjögren’s Disease
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Divi Cornec, MD – CHRU Brest

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    7S202: CH Myositis: Meet the Speakers: Checkpoint-Inhibitor Induced Myositis
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: Anne R. Bass, MD – Hospital for Special Surgery, Weill Cornell Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Syed Mahmood, MD, MPH – Weill Cornell Medicine Physicians

    Community Session Faculty: Andrew Mammen, MD, PhD – NIH

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    7S225: ACR Hub: Office Hours - Advocacy Team
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Daniel Redinger, -None- – American College of Rheumatology

    Community Session Faculty: Lennie Shewmaker McDaniel – American College of Rheumatology

    Community Session Faculty: Amanda Grimm Wiegrefe, MSc – American College of Rheumatology

    Community Session Faculty: Joseph Cantrell

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    7S301: Closing the Gap: Addressing Healthcare Disparities in Patients with Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) and Lupus Nephritis (LN)
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 1

    Industry Session Moderator: Melissa Levy

    Industry Session Presenter: Ashira Blazer, MD – NYU School of Medicine

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    7S302: Comorbidities in SpA: A Focus on Cardiovascular Features
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 2

    Industry Session Moderator: James Amadin

    Industry Session Presenter: Marina Magrey, MD – Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine/University Hospitals

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    7S303: Eosinophilic Granulomatosis with Polyangiitis (EGPA): Pathogenesis, Diagnosis, and Management.
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 3

    Industry Session Presenter: Michael Wechsler, MD – National Jewish Health

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    7S304: Identifying Autoimmune Interstitial Lung Diseases: A Rheumatologist’s Perspective
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 4

    Industry Session Presenter: Richard Silver, MD – Medical University of South Carolina

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    7S305: Lupus Nephritis: Through the Patient Lens
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 5

    Industry Session Moderator: Ana Delgado

    Industry Session Presenter: Roger Levy

    Industry Session Presenter: Hanni Menn-Josephy

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    7S306: Understanding and Recognizing Monogenic Autoinflammatory Diseases
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 6

    Industry Session Presenter: Hal Hoffman, MD – UCSD

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    7S204: CH Pediatrics: CARRA, PReS EMERGE, EMEUNET: Young Investigator Initiatives & Collaborations, Where to Next?​
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Eve Smith, MD, PhD, BSc – University of Liverpool

    Community Session Faculty: Kaveh Ardalan, MD, MS – Duke University Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Sabrina Gmuca, MD, MSc – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

    Community Session Faculty: Kim Lauper, MD – Geneva University Hospitals

    Community Session Faculty: Rebecca E. Sadun, MD, PhD – Duke University

    Community Session Faculty: Jennifer Cooper, MD – University of Colorado/Children's Hospital Colorado

    Community Session Faculty: Alexander Belot, MD, PhD – National Reference Centre for Rare Rheumatic and AutoImmune Diseases in Children (RAISE) - Lyon

    Community Session Faculty: Asgar Kalla, PhD, MBChB – University of Cape Town

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    7S205: CH Vasculitis: Large-vessel vasculitis: Hot Topics in Research & New ACR/VF guidelines - Part 1: Digest of the ACR Convergence Abstracts on Large-vessel Vasculitis (LVV)​
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Sarah Mackie, BA(Hons) BM BCh PhD – School of Medicine, University of Leeds

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    7S206: CH Early Career: Meet the Federal Funding Officers​
    Location: Pathable CH 6

    Community Session Faculty: Gayle Lester, PhD – National Institutes of Health/National Institutes of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases

    Community Session Faculty: Su-Yao Mao – NIH/NIAMS

    Community Session Faculty: Yan Wang, MD, PhD – NIH

    Community Session Faculty: Heiyoung Park – National Institutes of Health

    Community Session Faculty: Marie Mancini – NIH/NIAMS

    Community Session Faculty: John Peyman – DAIT/NIAID

    Community Session Faculty: Kimberlee Potter, PhD – Department of Veterans' Affairs

    Community Session Faculty: Ali Duarte-Garcia, MD, MSc – Mayo Clinic

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    7S207: CH Scleroderma: Meet the Speaker Q&A: Molecular or Clinical Stratification – Towards Precision Medicine ​
    Location: Pathable CH 14

    Community Session Faculty: Michael L. Whitfield, PhD – Geisel School of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Francesco Del Galdo, MD, PhD – University of Leeds

    Community Session Faculty: Kristina E. Clark, MD, MRCP – University College London

    Community Session Faculty: Christopher P. Denton, MD, PhD – University College London, UK

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    7S208: CH Educators: Office Hours:  Rheumatology Research Foundation Education Funding​
    Location: Pathable CH 7

    Community Session Faculty: S. Louis Bridges, Jr., MD, PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    7S209: CH DEI: Social Event: Underrepresented Minorities in Medicine (URiM)
    Location: Pathable CH 5

    Community Session Faculty: Irene Blanco, MD, MS – Albert Einstein College of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Ashira Blazer, MD – NYU School of Medicine

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    7S210: CH SpA: Meet the Speakers: SpA of Basic Science Oral Presentations
    Location: Pathable CH 16

    Community Session Faculty: Alexis Ogdie, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Community Session Faculty: Michael Ward, MD – National Institutes of Health

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    7S211: CH C&M Tech: Meet the Three Myeloid Musketeers
    Location: Pathable CH 3

    Community Session Faculty: Laura T. Donlin, PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Community Session Faculty: Mariola Kurowska-Stolarska – University of Glasgow

    Community Session Faculty: Stefano Alivernini, MD, PhD – Fondazione Policlinico Universitario A. Gemelli IRCCS

  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    7S212: CH SLE: Gene Expression Profiling & Precision Medicine in Lupus​
    Location: Pathable CH 15

    Community Session Faculty: Mary Crow, MD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Community Session Faculty: Thomas Dörner, MD – Charite University Hospitals Berlin

  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    7S213: CH OA: Study Group: Classification Criteria for Early Stage Knee OA - It’s About Time(ing)!
    Location: Pathable CH 11

    Community Session Faculty: Tom Appleton, MD, PhD, FRCPC – The University of Western Ontario

    Community Session Faculty: Gillian Hawker, MD, FRCPC, MSc – University of Toronto

    Community Session Faculty: Stefan Lohmander – Lund University

    Community Session Faculty: Armaghan Mahmoudian – Lund University

  • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    ShowRheum
  • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    7S214: CH Business: Tackling Infusion & Ancillary Hurdles
    Location: Pathable CH 2

    Community Session Faculty: Tien-I Karleen Su, MD – Amicus Arthritis & Osteoporosis Center

    Community Session Faculty: Elizabeth Perkins, MD – Rheumatology Care Center

    Community Session Faculty: Lynette Byrnes

    Community Session Faculty: Vedashree Panthulu, MD

  • 12:05 PM – 12:15 PM ET
    7S215: CH Interprofessional: Activity Break: #RheumMoves​
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Charmayne M. Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 12:15 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    7S216: CH Aging: Ageism​
    Location: Pathable CH 1

    Community Session Faculty: Devyani Misra, MD, MSc – Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston

    Community Session Faculty: Sarah B. Lieber, MD, MS – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Community Session Faculty: Una Makris, MD, MSc – UT Southwestern Medical Center and Dallas VA

    Community Session Faculty: Roneka Ravenell, MD – Lake Cumberland Rheumatology & Infusion Center

  • 12:30 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    7S217: CH RA: Meet the Expert​: RA and Reproductive Health
    Location: Pathable CH 13

    Community Session Faculty: Bonnie Bermas, MD – UTSouthwestern.edu

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    7S307: A Different Oral Therapy: Managing Multiple Manifestations of Psoriatic Arthritis
    Location: Room 1

    Industry Session Moderator: Kwabena Afum

    Industry Session Presenter: Alvin F. Wells, MD, PhD – Rheumatology and Immunotherapy Center

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    7S308: A Treatment Consideration for Adults with Active Psoriatric Arthritis or Moderate to Severe Plaque Psoriasis
    Location: Room 2

    Industry Session Moderator: Chad Daly

    Industry Session Presenter: Gordon Lam, MD – Arthritis and Osteoporosis Consultants of the Carolinas

    Industry Session Presenter: Andrea Murina

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    7S309: SAPHNELO™ (anifrolumab-fnia): The First-in Class Type 1 Interferon (IFN-1) Signaling Inhibitor
    Location: Room 3

    Industry Session Moderator: Dayani Tipple

    Industry Session Presenter: Maureen McMahon, MD, MS – UCLA David Geffen School of Medicine

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    7S310: The Evolving Pathobiology of Axial Spondyloarthritis and Psoriatic Arthritis
    Location: Room 4

    Industry Session Presenter: Kristi Kuhn, MD, PhD – University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus

    Industry Session Presenter: Christopher T. Ritchlin, MD, MPH – University of Rochester Medical Center

    Industry Session Presenter: Jose U. Scher, MD – New York University School of Medicine

  • 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    7S203: CH COVID-19: Poster Review: Vaccine Hesitancy & Acceptability includes #1602 & #1607
    Location: Pathable CH 4

    Community Session Faculty: Rebecca E. Sadun, MD, PhD – Duke University

    Community Session Faculty: Cassandra Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Philip C. Robinson, PhD, FRACP, MBChB – University of Queensland

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    7S218: CH Interprofessional: Networking Forum Hosted by ARP
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Charmayne M. Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    7S219: CH Myositis: Poster Presenter Lightning Round
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

    Community Session Faculty: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    7S226: ACR Hub: Office Hours - RISE for Research
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Tracy Johansson, MS

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    7S220: CH Educators: Interactive Discussion:  Protected Time! Financial Support! – Opportunities for Your Career Development as an Educator with the Clinician Scholar Educator Award​
    Location: Pathable CH 7

    Community Session Faculty: Sharon Kolasinski, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Community Session Faculty: Eli M. Miloslavsky, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Ken O’Rourke – Rheumatology Associates

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    7S221: CH Vasculitis: Large-vessel Vasculitis: Hot Topics in Research & New ACR/VF Guidelines - Part 2: Treatment of Large-vessel Vasculitis (LVV)​
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Jason M. Springer, MD, MS – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    7S222: CH Pediatrics: Pediatric Residents Program: Faculty Panel Discussion
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Mileka Gilbert, MD;PhD – Medical University of South Carolina

    Community Session Faculty: Ekemini  Ogbu – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Eyal Muscal, MD, MS – Baylor College of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Mona Riskalla, MD, MS – University of Minnesota

    Community Session Faculty: Hanna Kim, MD, MS – National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases (NIAMS), National Institutes of Health (NIH)

    Community Session Faculty: Nicole Johnson, MD – University of Calgary

    Community Session Faculty: Marinka Twilt, MD, PhD, MSc – Alberta Children's Hospital

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    7S223: CH Early Career: Securing Foundation Funding​
    Location: Pathable CH 6

    Community Session Faculty: Odette van der Willik – American Federation for Aging Research

    Community Session Faculty: Maria T. Vassileva – Arthritis Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Emily Boyd Stormoen, BA – Arthritis National Research Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Peter Nigrovic, MD – Boston Children's Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Ashley Marion – Lupus Foundation of America

    Community Session Faculty: Meghan M. Widmaier – Lupus Foundation of America

    Community Session Faculty: Jana Barlic-Dicen, PhD – Lupus Research Alliance

    Community Session Faculty: Diomaris Gonzalez – Lupus Research Alliance

    Community Session Faculty: Stacie Bell, PhD – National Psoriasis Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Eryn Marchiolo, MPH – Rheumatology Research Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Shenna Gianetta – Scleroderma Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Richard Howard, BA, MBA – Spondylitis Association of America

    Community Session Faculty: Daniel H. Solomon, MD, MPH – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Jeffrey Sparks, MD, MSc – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Ali Duarte-Garcia, MD, MSc – Mayo Clinic

    Community Session Faculty: Shevelle Montgomery

  • 1:30 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    7S224: CH RA: Meet the Expert​: Cardiovascular Disease in RA: What to do about the new JAKi data?
    Location: Pathable CH 13

    Community Session Faculty: Jon T. Giles, MD, MPH – Columbia University

  • 2:00 PM – 2:45 PM ET
    7S401: New Strategies to Target Complement Pathways
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Alfred H. Kim, MD, PhD – Washington University School of Medicine

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    7S402: ARP Distinguished Lecture: Keeping What You Have and Gaining What You Have Lost: Employment, Poverty and the Rheumatic Diseases
    Location: Room 9

    Moderator: Elena Losina, PhD – BWH

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    7S403: Management of Adults with JIA: Uveitis, MAS & More
    Location: Room 7

    Moderator: Jay Mehta, MD – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    7S404: Myositis, Myasthenia, Myocarditis: Potentially Lethal Checkpoint Inhibitor Triad
    Location: Room 5
  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    7S405: Oscar S. Gluck, MD Memorial Lecture: Osteoarthritis Is a Disease of the Whole Joint: The Role of Bone in OA
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Michael Maricic, MD – Catalina Pointe Rheumatology

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    7S406: Update on Extrapulmonary Sarcoidosis
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Dan Mandel, MD – UC Irvine

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    7S407: Abstracts: RA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes I: Bugs & Drugs (0980–0983)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Jeffrey Curtis, MD, MS, MPH – University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    7S408: Abstracts: SLE – Etiology & Pathogenesis (0970–0973)
    Location: Room 10

    Abstract Moderator: Dana E. Orange, MD – The Rockefeller University

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    7S409: Abstracts: Pediatric Rheumatology – Clinical (0974–0979)
    Location: Room 8

    Abstract Moderator: Jennifer Cooper, MD – University of Colorado/Children's Hospital Colorado

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    7S410: Climate, Pollution & Rheumatic Disease
    Location: Room 6

    Moderator: Paul F. Dellaripa, MD – Brigham and Womens Hospital

  • 3:00 PM – 3:45 PM ET
    7S411: Adapting to the Times: Lupus Clinical Trials
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Meggan Mackay, MD, MS – Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

    Moderator: Cynthia Aranow, MD – Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

  • 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM ET
    7S412: Host Factors in COVID-19: Genetics, Immune Profiles & Autoantibodies
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Grant Schulert, MD, PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Moderator: Lauren Henderson, MD, MSc – Boston Children's Hospital

  • 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM ET
    7S413: DMARDs and Cancer Risks
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Namrata Singh, MD, MSc – University of Washington

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    7S414: Insights and Habits of Master Clinicians: A Conversation
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Jason Liebowitz, MD – Skylands Medical Group

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    7S415: Patient Perspectives (PP10–PP13)
    Location: Room 5

    Moderator: Puja Khanna, MD, MPH – University of Michigan

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    7S416: Stats Bootcamp III: Latent Structures & Latent Variable Models
    Location: Room 9

    Moderator: Becki J. Cleveland, PhD – University of North Carolina

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    7S417: Abstracts: Sjögren's Syndrome – Basic & Clinical Science (0984–0987)
    Location: Room 7

    Abstract Moderator: Chiara Baldini, MD, PhD – University of Pisa

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    7S418: Harnessing History and Evidence to Address Disparities and Inequities in Child Health
    Location: Room 8

    Moderator: Joyce C. Chang, MD, MS – Boston Children's Hospital

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    7S419: Lyme Disease & Other Tick-Borne Illnesses: What Every Rheumatologist Must Know
    Location: Room 6

    Moderator: Robert Kalish, MD – Tufts Medical Center

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    7S420: Reproductive Health & Psoriatic Arthritis: Enhancing Provider Education
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: Arthur Kavanaugh, MD – UCSD

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    7S421: Abstracts: Epidemiology & Public Health I: Risk in Rheumatic Diseases (0988–0991)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Laura Cappelli, MD – Johns Hopkins School of Medicine

  • 4:15 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    7S422: 2021 CARE: Spondyloarthritis
    Location: Pathable 1

    Moderator: Eli M. Miloslavsky, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

  • 5:00 PM – 5:20 PM ET
    7S501: CH Vasculitis: Sponsor Connection: Chemocentryx
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Adam Brown, MD, BS – Cleveland Clinic

  • 5:00 PM – 5:20 PM ET
    7S521: CH SpA: Sponsor Connection: Janssen
    Location: Pathable CH 15

    Community Session Faculty: Sergio Schwartzman, MD – Self Employed 72nd Street Medical Associates

    Community Session Faculty: April Armstrong, MD, MPH – Keck School of Medicine, University of Southern California, Clinical Research

  • 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    7S502: CH Interprofessional: Activity Break: Jeopardy​
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Christine Stamatos, DNP, ANP-C – Northwell Health, Division of Rheumatology

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Charmayne M. Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

    Community Session Faculty: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    7S503: CH RA: Meet the Expert​: Key Questions about RA Lung Disease
    Location: Pathable CH 13

    Community Session Faculty: Jeffrey Sparks, MD, MSc – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    7S519: ACR Hub: RhMSUS Certification
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Kara Bastarache, n/a

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    7S504: CH OA: Meet the Presenters: OA & Joint Biology - Basic Science
    Location: Pathable CH 11

    Community Session Faculty: David Hunter, PhD, MBBS, FRACP – Institute of Bone and Joint Research, University of Sydney

    Community Session Faculty: Anne-Marie Malfait, MD, PhD – Rush University

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    7S505: CH Scleroderma: Meet the Speaker Q&A: Beyond Top Line Trial Results—RESOLVE study​
    Location: Pathable CH 14

    Community Session Faculty: Robert F. Spiera, MD – Hosptial for Special Surgery

    Community Session Faculty: Barbara White, MD – SFJ Pharmaceuticals

    Community Session Faculty: Lorinda Chung, MD, MS – Stanford University

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    7S507: CH Educators: Office Hours:  Advice for New Program Directors​
    Location: Pathable CH 7

    Community Session Faculty: Rachel M. Wolfe, MD – Wake Forest Baptist Health

    Community Session Faculty: Fotios Koumpouras, MD – Yale School of Medicine

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    7S508: CH Pediatrics: Best Practices: Transition of Care From Pediatric to Adult Clinics
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Rebecca E. Sadun, MD, PhD – Duke University

    Community Session Faculty: Nicole Bitencourt, MD – Loma Linda

    Community Session Faculty: Coughi Edens, MD – University of Chicago

    Community Session Faculty: Peter Chiraseveenuprapund, MD, MS – University of California - San Diego

    Community Session Faculty: Coziana Curtin, FRCP;MD;MSc;PhD – University College London

    Community Session Faculty: Simone Appenzeller, MD, PhD – Unicamp

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    7S509: CH Myositis: How to Get Into the Myositis Field?
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Community Session Faculty: Hector Chinoy, PhD, MBBS, MSc, FRCP – The University of Manchester

    Community Session Faculty: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

    Community Session Faculty: Didem Saygin, MD – University of Chicago

    Community Session Faculty: Melody Chung, MD, MS – Johns Hopkins University

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    7S517: Rheumatology Research Foundation Awards Celebration
    Location: Pathable - Foundation Hub

    Panel: Eryn Marchiolo, MPH – Rheumatology Research Foundation

    Panel: S. Louis Bridges, Jr., Jr, MD, PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    7S510: CH SLE: New Therapies & Outcome Measures in Lupus​
    Location: Pathable CH 15

    Community Session Faculty: Eric F. Morand, MD – Monash University

    Community Session Faculty: Rosalind Ramsey-Goldman, MD – Northwestern University

  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    ShowRheum
  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    7S423: Knowledge Bowl Preliminary Round
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Bharat Kumar, MD, MMed – University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics

    Moderator: Khoa Ngo, DO – Albany Medical Center

  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    7S512: CH Business: Technology & Workflow Hacks
    Location: Pathable CH 2

    Community Session Faculty: Tien-I Karleen Su, MD – Amicus Arthritis & Osteoporosis Center

    Community Session Faculty: Elizabeth Perkins, MD – Rheumatology Care Center

  • 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    7S518: Press Conference: Systemic Autoimmune Disease
    Location: Pathable 1

    Moderator: Mohammad Ursani, MD, RhMSUS – Millennium Physician Group

    Author: Gulsen Ozen, MD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Author: Alexandru Garaiman, MD – University Hospital Zurich

    Author: Sarah Compton, MD – Piedmont Rheumatology, PA

    Author: Jason Melehani, MD, PhD – Stanford University

  • 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    7S601: Recent Perspectives on Vasculitis-Related Diseases from Japan
    Location: Room 6

    Moderator: Yoshiya Tanaka, MD, PhD – University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan

    Moderator: Tsutomu Takeuchi, MD, PhD – Div. Rheumatology, Keio University

  • 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    7S701: Covering All the Bases in SSc-ILD Care: Expert Strategies for Diagnosis, Treatment, and Managing Comorbidities
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 2

    Industry Session Presenter: Lorinda Chung, MD, MS – Stanford University

    Industry Session Presenter: Paul Noble, MD – Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

    Industry Session Presenter: Michelle M. Vega-Olivo

  • 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    7S703: Understanding Systemic Lupus (SLE) Pathophysiology: Unraveling the Role of Type I Interferon
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 3

    Industry Session Presenter: Susan Manzi, MD, MPH – Allegheny Health Network

    Industry Session Presenter: Timothy Niewold, MD, FACR – NYU School of Medicine

  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    7S702: Osteoporosis in the Rheumatology Setting
    Location: Room 3

    Industry Session Presenter: Nancy E. Lane, MD – U. C Davis

  • 6:00 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    7S506: CH COVID-19: Office Hours: Breakthrough Infections
    Location: Pathable CH 4

    Community Session Faculty: Jeffrey Sparks, MD, MSc – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Zachary S. Wallace, MD, MSc – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Cassandra Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Philip C. Robinson, PhD, FRACP, MBChB – University of Queensland

  • 6:00 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    7S520: ACR Hub: CME and MOC Credit Claiming
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Jennifer Wahl, -None- – American College of Rheumatology

  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    7S513: CH Interprofessional: Meet the ARP Masters & Distinguished Awardees Cocktail Hour
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Christine Stamatos, DNP, ANP-C – Northwell Health, Division of Rheumatology

    Community Session Faculty: Janet L. Poole, PhD, OT, FAOTA – University of New Mexico

  • 6:15 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    7S514: CH Educators: Interactive Discussion: Incorporating Gamification in Medical Education​
    Location: Pathable CH 7

    Community Session Faculty: Alysia Kwiatkowski, DO – State University of New York at Buffalo

    Community Session Faculty: Aakanksha Khanna, MD – Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center

  • 6:15 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    7S515: CH OA: Meet the Expert: Dr. Marc Hochberg, Oscar S. Gluck, MD Memorial Lecture: Osteoarthritis Is a Disease of the Whole Joint: The Role of Bone in OA
    Location: Pathable CH 11

    Community Session Faculty: Marc Hochberg, MD, MPH – University of Maryland School of Medicine

  • 6:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    7S516: CH Pediatrics: AMIGO Mentoring Program
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Mileka Gilbert, MD;PhD – Medical University of South Carolina

    Community Session Faculty: Sabrina Gmuca, MD, MSc – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

  • Monday, November 8, 2021
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM ET
    8M001: B Cell Biology and its role in IgG4-RD
    Location: Room 1

    Industry Session Moderator: Shauna Quinn

    Industry Session Presenter: Arezou Khosroshahi, MD – Emory University

    Industry Session Presenter: Cory Perugino, DO – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Industry Session Presenter: John H. Stone, MD, MPH – Massachusetts General Hospital Rheumatology Unit, Harvard Medical School

  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM ET
    8M002: Taltz® (ixekizumab) injection 80mg/mL Spotlight Session: 6 Clinical Trials Spanning 3 Indications
    Location: Room 2

    Industry Session Moderator: Jared Senn

    Industry Session Presenter: Sanjay Chabra

    Industry Session Presenter: Alvin F. Wells, MD, PhD – Rheumatology and Immunotherapy Center

    Industry Session Presenter: Grace Wright, MD, PhD, FACR – Grace C Wright MD PC

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    8M100: Press Conference: Pediatric & Maternal Fetal Medicine
    Location: Pathable 5

    Moderator: Senada Arabelovic, DO

    Author: Joyce C. Chang, MD, MS – Boston Children's Hospital

    Author: Yukiko Kimura, MD – Hackensack University Medical Center

    Author: Timothy Beukelman, MD, MSCE – University of Alabama at Birmingham

    Author: Jill Buyon, MD – NYU School of Medicine

    Author: Áine Gorman, MBChB – St. Vincent’s University Hospital

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    8M101: Vaccines: Modern Immunology Meets Modern Rheumatology
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Annamaria Iagnocco, MD – University of Turin, Italy

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    8M102: Study Group: Antiphospholipid Syndrome
    Location: Pathable 1

    Coordinator: Medha Barbhaiya, MD, MPH – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Coordinator: Doruk Erkan, MD, MPH – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    8M103: Study Group: Climate, Pollution, Autoimmunity and the Rheumatic Diseases
    Location: Pathable 2

    Coordinator: Paul F. Dellaripa, MD – Brigham and Womens Hospital

    Other Presenters/Panelists: Kristen Demoruelle, MD, PhD – University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus

    Other Presenters/Panelists: Candace H. Feldman, MD;ScD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Other Presenters/Panelists: David Prezant, MD – Albert Einstein College of Medicine

    Other Presenters/Panelists: Leah Santacroce, MS – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    8M104: Study Group: Polymyalgia/Giant Cell Arteritis
    Location: Pathable 3

    Coordinator: Eric L. Matteson, MD, MPH – Prof. Eric Matteson

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    8M105: Study Group: Skin Disease in Myositis
    Location: Pathable 4

    Coordinator: Jiri Vencovsky, MD – Institute of Rheumatology

    Coordinator: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

    Other Presenters/Panelists: David Fiorentino, MD, PhD – Stanford University

    Other Presenters/Panelists: Manabu Fujimoto, MD – Osaka University

    Other Presenters/Panelists: Victoria P. Werth, MD – University of Pennsylvania

  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (0992–1006) Innate Immunity Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1007–1013) Pediatric Rheumatology – Basic Science Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1014–1021) RA – Animal Models Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1022–1060) Epidemiology & Public Health Poster III: Other Rheumatic & Musculoskeletal Diseases
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1061–1082) Health Services Research Poster II: Care Models and Innovation
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1083–1117) Miscellaneous Rheumatic & Inflammatory Diseases Poster II: Clinical Features & Diagnostics
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1118–1134) Osteoarthritis – Clinical Poster III
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1135–1149) Osteoporosis & Metabolic Bone Disease – Basic & Clinical Science Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1150–1152) Patient Education/Community Programs Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1153–1169) Patient Outcomes, Preferences, & Attitudes Poster III: Patient Preferences
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1170–1195) Professional Education Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1196–1222) RA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster III: Prediction, Biomarkers, & Treatment Response
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1223–1256) RA – Treatments Poster II: PROs, Biomarkers, & Systemic Inflammation
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1257–1303) SLE – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster III: Outcomes
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1304–1328) Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster III: Comorbidities, Extra-muskuloskeletal Manifestations, & Related Conditions
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1329–1363) Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Treatment Poster II: Psoriatic Arthritis I
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1364–1390) Systemic Sclerosis & Related Disorders – Clinical Poster II
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1391–1419) Vasculitis – Non-ANCA-Associated & Related Disorders Poster I: Giant Cell Arteritis & Polymyalgia Rheumatica
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (TM05–TM09) Thieves Market Posters: Pediatric Cases
  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM ET
    8M107: Business of Rheum: Sustaining the Rheumatology Practice: Marketing Strategies and Managing Federal Relief Funds
    Location: Room 5

    Moderator: Madelaine Feldman, MD – THE RHEUMATOLOGY GROUP

  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM ET
    8M108: Gift of Gab: Effective Communication for Clinicians, Investigators, & Educators
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Jason Liebowitz, MD – Skylands Medical Group

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    8M109: Clinical Challenges in MIS-C & PIMS-TS: Diagnosis, Organ Dysfunction & Therapy
    Location: Room 8

    Moderator: Mara L. Becker, MD – Duke University Medical Center/Duke Clinical Research Institute

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    8M110: Growing up Macrophages
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Carla Cuda, PhD – Northwestern University

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    8M111: Multicomplexity in the Aging patient with Rheumatoid Arthritis
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Devyani Misra, MD, MSc – Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    8M112: Phone a Friend: Multidisciplinary Approaches to Metabolic Bone Disease
    Location: Room 7

    Moderator: Clement Tagoe, MD, PhD – Albert Einstein College of Medicine

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    8M113: Rehab: UCTD Medical & Psychosocial Complexities: Diagnosis, Treatment and Self Management
    Location: Room 9

    Moderator: Adena Batterman, MSW – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    8M114: Abstracts: SLE – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes I: COVID-19 Vaccine Experience & Translational Science (1420–1423)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Jennifer Grossman, MD – UCLA

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    8M115: FDA Update on Safety Issues in the Treatment of Rheumatic Disease
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Michael Weisman, MD – Adjunct Professor of Medicine, Stanford University; Distinguished Professor of Medicine Emeritus, David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    8M116: Osteoporosis: From DXA to Drugs
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: Kori Dewing, DNP, ARNP – University of Washington

  • 9:45 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    8M117: Business of Rheum Audit Targets for 2022
    Location: Room 6

    Moderator: Swamy Venuturupalli, MD – Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

  • 10:15 AM – 11:00 AM ET
    8M118: Curbside Consults: Controversies in Behçet's Syndrome Management
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Yusuf Yazici, MD – New York University School of Medicine

  • 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    8M119: Business of Rheum: Telemedicine and Strategies Beyond 2021
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Tien-I Karleen Su, MD – Amicus Arthritis & Osteoporosis Center

  • 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM ET
    8M120: Pediatric Rheumatology FDA Update
    Location: Room 8

    Panel: John Alexander, MD, MPH – US Food and Drug Administration

    Panel: Nikolay Nikolov, MD – FDA

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    8M121: Rehab: Inflammatory Arthritis Rehab: When, Why & How
    Location: Room 9

    Moderator: Talitha Black, OT, MA – Children's Hospital Los Angeles

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    8M122: Sexual Dimorphism in Autoimmune Disease: From Genes to Hormones
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Sara McCoy, MD, MS – University of Wisconsin

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    8M123: Abstracts: Innate Immunity (1430–1433)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Sladjana Skopelja-Gardner, PhD – Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    8M124: Abstracts: Systemic Sclerosis & Related Disorders – Basic Science (1434–1437)
    Location: Room 7

    Abstract Moderator: Michael L. Whitfield, PhD – Geisel School of Medicine

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    8M125: Plenary III (1424–1429)
    Location: Room 5

    Abstract Moderator: Diane Kamen, MD, MS – Medical University of South Carolina

    Abstract Moderator: Jennifer Anolik, MD;PhD – University of Rochester Medical Center

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    8M126: Interstitial Lung Disease: Diagnosis & Treatment
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: JoAnn Zell, MD – University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    8M127: Management of Inflammatory Myositis Refractory to Initial Therapies
    Location: Room 6

    Moderator: Iago Pinal-Fernandez, MD, PhD – National Institutes of Health

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    8M128: Preclinical Rheumatoid Arthritis: Can We Stop RA?
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Namrata Singh, MD, MSc – University of Washington

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    8M201: CH Myositis: Meet the Speakers: Skin Disease in Myositis
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: David Fiorentino, MD, PhD – Stanford University

    Community Session Faculty: Manabu Fujimoto, MD – Osaka University

    Community Session Faculty: Victoria P. Werth, MD – University of Pennsylvania

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    8M202: CH COVID-19: Poster Review: Impact on Trainees & Their Training includes #0485
    Location: Pathable CH 4

    Community Session Faculty: Kristen J. Young, DO – University of Arizona College of Medicine Phoenix

    Community Session Faculty: Cassandra Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Philip C. Robinson, PhD, FRACP, MBChB – University of Queensland

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    8M225: ACR Hub: ACR Convergence 2022 Call for Proposals / Abstract Submissions Q&A
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Tammi Matillano

    Community Session Faculty: Lauren Davis, MS;MFA – American College of Rheumatology

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    8M302: Clinical Effectiveness in Real-World Practice: The Role of Registries, Real-World Data, and AI
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 2

    Industry Session Presenter: Richard Gliklich

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    8M303: COVID-19 Disease: What do we know now and considerations for the immunocompromised
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 3

    Industry Session Moderator: Jacqui Collins

    Industry Session Presenter: Patrick Taylor

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    8M304: Diagnosis, and Management of Still's Disease: An Overview
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 4

    Industry Session Moderator: James Amadin

    Industry Session Presenter: Bella Mehta, MD, MS, MBBS – Hospital for Special Surgery, Weill Cornell Medicine

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    8M305: Juvenile Psoriatic arthritis (JPsA) and enthesitis related arthritis (ERA)
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 5

    Industry Session Moderator: James Amadin

    Industry Session Presenter: Hermine I. Brunner, MD, MSc, MBA – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    8M306: Understanding Complications, Monitoring and Management of Patients with SLE
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 6

    Industry Session Moderator: Ana Delgado

    Industry Session Presenter: Ashira Blazer, MD – NYU School of Medicine

    Industry Session Presenter: Robert Lahita

  • 12:00 PM – 12:40 PM ET
    8M203: CH Pediatrics: Pediatric Residents Program: Poster Discussion
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Nicole Bitencourt, MD – Loma Linda

    Community Session Faculty: Katherine Schultz, MD – Cincinnati Childrens Hospital Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Kaveh Ardalan, MD, MS – Duke University Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    8M204: CH DEI: Interactive Discussion: Holistic Review for Fellow Recruitment
    Location: Pathable CH 5

    Community Session Faculty: Andrew Spector – Duke University

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    8M205: CH Leadership: Interactive Discussion: Value in Rheumatology​
    Location: Pathable CH 9

    Community Session Faculty: Catherine MacLean, MD, PhD

    Community Session Faculty: Paul Rosen – Nemours/Alfred I. duPont Hospital for Children

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    8M206: CH Business: Meet the Experts: Marketing & Referral Strategies
    Location: Pathable CH 2

    Community Session Faculty: Madelaine Feldman, MD – THE RHEUMATOLOGY GROUP

    Community Session Faculty: Jesse Overbay – DoctorsManagement, LLC

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    8M207: CH Scleroderma: Poster Review: Basic/Translational Scleroderma includes #0554, #0553, & #0556
    Location: Pathable CH 14

    Community Session Faculty: Maithri Aspari, PhD – Aarhus University

    Community Session Faculty: Vincent Sobanski, MD;PhD – Univ. Lille, Inserm, CHU Lille, Service de Médecine Interne, U1286 - INFINITE - Institute for Translational Research in Inflammation, F-59000 Lille, France

    Community Session Faculty: Hadijat M. Makinde, PhD – Northwestern University

    Community Session Faculty: Christopher P. Denton, MD, PhD – University College London, UK

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    8M208: ​CH Ultrasound: The Business of MSUS
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Paul DeMarco, MD – ARTHRITIS & RHEUMATISM ASSC

    Community Session Faculty: Karina Torralba, MD, MACM – Loma Linda University School of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Veena Ranganath, MD, MS, RhMSUS – UCLA

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    8M129: Knowledge Bowl Final Round
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Bharat Kumar, MD, MMed – University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics

    Moderator: Khoa Ngo, DO – Albany Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    8M210: CH C&M Tech: The New Histology
    Location: Pathable CH 3

    Community Session Faculty: Betty Diamond, MD – The Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

    Community Session Faculty: Andrew Filer, MD, PhD, FRCP – The University of Birmingham

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    8M211: CH SpA: Understanding the Transition from Psoriasis to PsA: Ongoing Studies & Discussion
    Location: Pathable CH 16

    Community Session Faculty: Alexis Ogdie, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Community Session Faculty: Michael Ward, MD – National Institutes of Health

  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    8M212: CH SLE: Lupus Nephritis in 2021: Role of Combination Therapies & Review of Recent Trial Data​
    Location: Pathable CH 15

    Community Session Faculty: Maria Dall’era, MD – UCSF

    Community Session Faculty: Michael Ehrenstein, MD;PhD – University College London

  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    8M213: CH OA: Basic Science Poster Session Tour: Meet the Presenters includes #1468–#1479
    Location: Pathable CH 11

    Community Session Faculty: David Hunter, PhD, MBBS, FRACP – Institute of Bone and Joint Research, University of Sydney

    Community Session Faculty: Anne-Marie Malfait, MD, PhD – Rush University

  • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    ShowRheum
  • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    8M214: CH Vasculitis: Vasculitides Other than ANCA-associated Vasculitis & Large-Vessel Vasculitis​
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Haner Direskeneli, MD – Marmara University

  • 12:05 PM – 12:10 PM ET
    8M215: CH Interprofessional: Afternoon Meditation
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Charmayne M. Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

  • 12:30 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    8M216: CH RA: Meet the Expert​: Navigating Malignancy Risks of DMARDs in RA
    Location: Pathable CH 13

    Community Session Faculty: Kimme Hyrich, MD, PhD – Centre for Epidemiology Versus Arthritis, The University of Manchester, Manchester Academic Health Science Centre, Manchester, UK National Institute of Health Research Manchester Biomedical Research Centre, Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust, Manchester Academic Health Science Centre, Manchester, UK

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    8M224: Press Conference: Therapeutic Drug Monitoring
    Location: Pathable 1

    Moderator: Kristen Lee, MD – Pfizer Inc

    Author: Nathan den Broeder, MSc – Sint Maartenskliniek

    Author: Manuel Pombo-Suarez, MD, PhD – Hospital Clinico Universitario, Santiago De Compostela, Spain

    Author: Silje Watterdal Syversen, MD, PhD – Diakonhjemmet Hospital

    Author: April Jorge, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Author: H Michael Belmont, MD, FACR – NYU School of Medicine

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    8M307: Taltz® (ixekizumab) injection 80mg/mL: A COAST-to-COAST Treatment
    Location: Room 2

    Industry Session Moderator: Michelle Veenker

    Industry Session Presenter: Hillary Norton

    Industry Session Presenter: Pendleton Wickersham

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    8M308: The art of RA therapy: will IL-6 ligand inhibition be beneficial for patients?
    Location: Room 3

    Industry Session Presenter: Ernest Choy, MD – Cardiff University

    Industry Session Presenter: Roy Fleischmann, MD – Metroplex Clinical Research Center and University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

    Industry Session Presenter: Josef S. Smolen, MD – Medical University of Vienna

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    8M309: The Story Below: Alkaline Phosphatase and Its Role in Hypophosphatasia
    Location: Room 4

    Industry Session Moderator: Kristi Bacon

    Industry Session Presenter: Robin Dore, MD – Robin K. Dore, MD Inc

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    8M217: CH Myositis: Abstract Presenter Lightning Round
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Community Session Faculty: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    8M218: CH Interprofessional: Networking ​Forum Hosted by ARP
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Charmayne M. Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    8M226: ACR Hub: 2021 MIPS Reporting through RISE & Q&A
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Lindsey Hunter, MS – test

  • 1:10 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    8M219: CH Pediatrics: Office Hours: Treat to Target (T2T) in Pediatric Rheumatic Diseases​
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Eve Smith, MD, PhD, BSc – University of Liverpool

    Community Session Faculty: Michael Beresford, MBBCH;PhD – University of Liverpool / Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust

    Community Session Faculty: Angelo Ravelli, MD – Istituto Giannina Gaslini, Genoa, Italy

    Community Session Faculty: Jon M. Burnham, MD, MS – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

    Community Session Faculty: Esi Morgan, MD;MSc – Seattle Children's Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Sebastiaan Vastert – University Medical Center Utrecht

    Community Session Faculty: Petra H. Muller – Leiden University Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Casper G. Schoemaker – UMC Utrecht, The Netherlands

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    8M220: CH DEI: How to NIH: Funding Q&A and a Few Tips
    Location: Pathable CH 5

    Community Session Faculty: Ashira Blazer, MD – NYU School of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Timothy A. Gondré-Lewis, PhD – National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Disease (NIAID/NIH)

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    8M221: CH Business: Meet the Experts: Innovative Ways to Use Telemedicine &​ Other New Billing, Emergency Strategies
    Location: Pathable CH 2

    Community Session Faculty: Tien-I Karleen Su, MD – Amicus Arthritis & Osteoporosis Center

    Community Session Faculty: Jesse Overbay – DoctorsManagement, LLC

    Community Session Faculty: Herbert Baraf, MD – Arthritis and Rheumatism Associates

    Community Session Faculty: Sean Fahey, MD – Piedmont Healthcare

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    8M228: CH Educators: Interactive Discussion:  Training & Integration of Nurse Practitioners and Physician Assistants​
    Location: Pathable CH 7

    Community Session Faculty: Lisa G. Criscione-Schreiber, MD – Duke University School of Medicine

    Community Session Faculty: Adam Dore, DO – Allegheny Health Network

  • 1:30 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    8M222: CH Early Career: Keeping up with the Medical Literature​
    Location: Pathable CH 6

    Community Session Faculty: Michael Putman, MD, MSc – The Medical College of Wisconsin

    Community Session Faculty: Jean Lin, MD, PhD – Northwestern University

  • 1:30 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    8M223: CH RA: Meet the Expert​: Managing RA in the COVID Era
    Location: Pathable CH 13

    Community Session Faculty: Jinoos Yazdany, MD, MPH – UCSF

  • 2:00 PM – 2:45 PM ET
    8M401: Immune Responses in the Elderly
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Alessandra Pernis, MD – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 2:00 PM – 2:45 PM ET
    8M402: Business of Rheum: Emergency Strategies for Rheumatology Practices
    Location: Room 5

    Moderator: Herbert Baraf, MD – Arthritis and Rheumatism Associates

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    8M403: Rheumatology Research Foundation Memorial Lectureship to Honor William P. Arend, MD
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: V. Michael Holers, MD – University of Colorado

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    8M404: Alternative Therapies for the Management of Pain Syndromes
    Location: Room 6

    Moderator: Veena Ranganath, MD, MS, RhMSUS – UCLA

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    8M405: Hematologic Manifestations in SLE
    Location: Room 7

    Moderator: Homa Timlin, MD – Johns Hopkins

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    8M406: Post-COVID Syndrome
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Vinicius Domingues, MD – Florida State university

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    8M407: Rehab: Step Towards Success: Exercise Strategies for Ankylosing Spondylitis
    Location: Room 9

    Moderator: Jennifer Arizu, PA-C – COG

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    8M408: Pediatric Thieves Market: Show Me Your Best Cases!
    Location: Room 8

    Moderator: Jennifer Cooper, MD – University of Colorado/Children's Hospital Colorado

    Moderator: Susan Shenoi, MS, MBBS, RhMSUS – Seattle Childrens Hospital

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    8M409: Abstracts: Cytokines & Cell Trafficking (1438–1441)
    Location: Room 2

    Abstract Moderator: Richard Pope – McGaw Medical Center of Northwestern University

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    8M410: Abstracts: RA – Treatments II: New Findings in Established Therapies (1442–1445)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Maya H. Buch, MD – University of Manchester

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM ET
    8M411: Abstracts: Clinical Epidemiology (1446–1451)
    Location: Room 10

    Abstract Moderator: Kamil Barbour, PhD, MS, MPH – CDC

  • 3:15 PM – 4:00 PM ET
    8M412: Business of Rheum: The Devil's in the Details of 2021 E/M Coding
    Location: Room 5

    Moderator: Erin Arnold, MD – Arnold Arthritis and Rheumatology

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    8M413: Fueling Autoimmunity: Metabolic Regulation of Immune Function
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Laurence Morel, PhD – University of Florida

    Moderator: Renuka Nayak, MD, PhD – UCSF

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    8M414: Anatomy for the Clinician II: The Painful Shoulder: Exam Maneuvers, Sonoanatomy and Injections
    Location: Room 7

    Moderator: Minna Kohler, MD, RhMSUS – Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    8M415: Management of Gout in Challenging Cardiac Patients & Gout Imaging Advances
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Naomi M. Schlesinger, MD – Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    8M416: Rehab: Holistic Scleroderma Management: Evidence-Based Approaches
    Location: Room 9

    Moderator: Carole Dodge, OT, CHT – University of Michigan-Michigan Health

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM ET
    8M417: Not Just Little Adults: What Rheumatologists Should Know About Childhood-Onset SLE & Vasculitis
    Location: Room 6

    Moderator: Christie M. Bartels, MD, MS – University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    8M418: Abstracts: Miscellaneous Rheumatic & Inflammatory Diseases: New Insights into Therapies & Mechanisms of Disease (1452–1457)
    Location: Room 1

    Abstract Moderator: Jerry Molitor, MD, PhD – University of Minnesota

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    8M419: Abstracts: SLE – Treatment: New Agents, Old Agents (1458–1463)
    Location: Room 8

    Abstract Moderator: Zahi Touma, MD, PhD – University of Toronto

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    8M420: Antifibrotics in the Treatment of Rheumatic Diseases
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    8M421: Biologics & DMARDs Download: Your Prescription for Safety & Success
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: Wendy Ramey, PharmD, BS – University of Kentucky Specialty Pharmacy

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM ET
    8M422: Abstracts: Reproductive Issues in Rheumatic Disorders (1464–1467)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Emily Littlejohn, DO, MPH – Cleveland Clinic

  • 4:30 PM – 5:15 PM ET
    8M423: Business of Rheum: Preparing the Practice of Rheumatology for the New Normal
    Location: Room 5

    Moderator: Andrea Zlatkus, -None- – Chester County Rheumatology PC

  • 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    8M501: CH Myositis: Meet the Speakers: Myositis-related Interstitial Lung Disease (ILD)
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: Distler Oliver, MD – Department of Rheumatology, University Hospital Zurich, University of Zurich, Switzerland

    Community Session Faculty: Robert Hallowell, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Erin Wilfong, MD, PhD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    8M502: CH COVID-19: Office Hours: COVID-19 Vaccine in Immune-mediated Inflammatory Disease (IMID) Patients
    Location: Pathable CH 4

    Community Session Faculty: Jeffrey Curtis, MD, MS, MPH – University of Alabama at Birmingham

    Community Session Faculty: kevin winthrop, MD, MPH – Oregon Health & Science University

    Community Session Faculty: Cassandra Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Philip C. Robinson, PhD, FRACP, MBChB – University of Queensland

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    8M503: CH Aging: Challenging Cases
    Location: Pathable CH 1

    Community Session Faculty: Roneka Ravenell, MD – Lake Cumberland Rheumatology & Infusion Center

    Community Session Faculty: Una Makris, MD, MSc – UT Southwestern Medical Center and Dallas VA

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    8M504: CH Early Career: How to Get Published​
    Location: Pathable CH 6

    Community Session Faculty: Daniel H. Solomon, MD, MPH – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Jeffrey Sparks, MD, MSc – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Hanna Kim, MD, MS – National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases (NIAMS), National Institutes of Health (NIH)

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    8M505: CH DEI: Interactive Discussion: Recruiting for a Diverse Workforce
    Location: Pathable CH 5

    Community Session Faculty: Nerys Benfield, MD;MPH – Albert Einstein College of Medicine of Montefiore Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Jim Oates, MD – Medical University of South Carolina

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    8M506: CH Educators: Interactive Discussion: Requirements for Combined Specialties​
    Location: Pathable CH 7

    Community Session Faculty: Bethany Marston, MD – University of Rochester

    Community Session Faculty: Stacey E. Tarvin – Riley Hospital for Children at Indiana University Health

    Community Session Faculty: Bharat Kumar, MD, MMed – University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics

    Community Session Faculty: Rebecca E. Sadun, MD, PhD – Duke University

    Community Session Faculty: Kevin McKown – University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    8M507: CH Business: Meet the Experts: Coding & Auditing Tips
    Location: Pathable CH 2

    Community Session Faculty: Erin Arnold, MD – Arnold Arthritis and Rheumatology

    Community Session Faculty: Jean Acevedo, -None- – Acevedo Consulting Inc.

    Community Session Faculty: Caitlyn Bednarek, -None- – Articularis Healthcare Group, Inc.

    Community Session Faculty: Sean Weiss, -None- – DoctorsManagement, LLC

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    8M508: ​CH Ultrasound: Poster Presenter Lighting Round: Inflammatory Arthritis includes #1572, #0175, #0166 & #1358
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Jemima Albayda, MD – Johns Hopkins University

    Community Session Faculty: Patricia Vega-Fernandez, MD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Bilal Bengana, PhD – Centre hospitalo-universitaire de Benimessous- Alger ouest

    Community Session Faculty: Maria S. Stoenoiu, MD, PhD, RhMSUS – Cliniques Universitaires Saint-Luc

    Community Session Faculty: Maria-Antonietta D'Agostino, MD, PhD, MSc – Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Rome, Italy

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM ET
    8M509: CH Scleroderma: Poster Review: Clinical Scleroderma includes #1364, #1839, & #1383
    Location: Pathable CH 14

    Community Session Faculty: George E. Georges, MD – Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center and University of Washington

    Community Session Faculty: Shervin Assassi, MD, MS – University of Texas McGovern Medical School at Houston

    Community Session Faculty: Distler Oliver, MD – Department of Rheumatology, University Hospital Zurich, University of Zurich, Switzerland

    Community Session Faculty: Alexandru Garaiman, MD – University Hospital Zurich

    Community Session Faculty: Lorinda Chung, MD, MS – Stanford University

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    8M510: CH Interprofessional: ARP Annual Business Meeting​
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Charmayne M. Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    8M511: CH Pediatrics: Clinical Trials: How to be Meaningfully Involved as a Young Investigator through the Pediatric Rheumatology Collaborative Study Group (PRCSG​)
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Hermine I. Brunner, MD, MSc, MBA – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Daniel Lovell, MD, MPH – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Pamela Weiss, MD, MSCE – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

    Community Session Faculty: Joyce C. Chang, MD, MS – Boston Children's Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Jordan T. Jones, MS, DO – Children's Mercy Kansas City

    Community Session Faculty: Ekemini  Ogbu – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Deborah Levy, MD, MS – The Hospital for Sick Children

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    8M512: CH Vasculitis: Happy Hour
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Peter A. Merkel, MD, MPH – University of Pennsylvania

    Community Session Faculty: Cristina Ponte, MD, PhD – Hospital de Santa Maria, Centro Hospitalar Universitário Lisboa Norte

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    8M521: Press Conference: Racial Disparities
    Location: Pathable 1

    Moderator: Cheryl Crow, OT – Arthritis Life

    Author: Jacqueline O'Brien, ScD – CorEvitas

    Author: Jenna Thomason, MD, MPH – University of Washington

    Author: Maria I. Danila, MD, MSc, MPH – University of Alabama at Birmingham (UAB)

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM ET
    8M522: ACR Hub: Foundation’s RISE Pilot Project Award & Q&A
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Tracy Johansson, MS

    Community Session Faculty: Eryn Marchiolo, MPH – Rheumatology Research Foundation

  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    8M513: CH SLE: Meet the Masters: Reflections on Lupus in 2021​
    Location: Pathable CH 15

    Community Session Faculty: Bevra Hahn, MD – University of California Los Angeles

    Community Session Faculty: Daniel J. Wallace, MD – Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    8M514: CH OA: Clinical Science Poster Session Tour: Meet the Presenters includes
    Location: Pathable CH 11

    Community Session Faculty: David Hunter, PhD, MBBS, FRACP – Institute of Bone and Joint Research, University of Sydney

    Community Session Faculty: Anne-Marie Malfait, MD, PhD – Rush University

  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    ShowRheum
  • 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    8M601: Global Discoveries in Pediatric Rheumatology
    Location: Room 5

    Moderator: Asgar Kalla, PhD, MBChB – University of Cape Town

  • 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    8M702: Managing COVID-19 in Hospitalized Patients: Current Treatment Landscape
    Location: Room 2

    Industry Session Moderator: Kirstin Griffing

    Industry Session Moderator: Meagan Handy

    Industry Session Moderator: Savannah Scardo, PharmD – Eli Lilly and Company

  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    8M701: KRYSTEXXA: The First and Only Biologic for Uncontrolled Gout
    Location: Room 1

    Industry Session Moderator: Brian LaMoreaux, MD, MS – Horizon Therapeutics plc

    Industry Session Presenter: Sanjay Chabra

  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    8M703: The Role of OFEV® (nintedanib) capsules: Insights for the Health Care Practitioner
    Location: Room 3

    Industry Session Presenter: Francesco Boin, MD – Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

    Industry Session Presenter: Cedric Jamie Rutland

  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    8M704: Treatment Priorities in Systemic Lupus Erythematosus: Focus on Musculoskeletal Symptoms and Patient-Reported Outcomes
    Location: Room 4

    Industry Session Moderator: Angela Davis, PhD

    Industry Session Moderator: Melissa Johnson

    Industry Session Presenter: Jill Buyon, MD – NYU School of Medicine

    Industry Session Presenter: Maureen McMahon, MD, MS – UCLA David Geffen School of Medicine

  • 6:00 PM – 6:30 PM ET
    8M520: #ACR21 Tweet Up
    Location: Pathable 2

    Facilitator: ACR21 Participants

  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    8M227: CH Myositis: Poster Presenter Lightning Round
    Location: Pathable On Demand - 10

    Community Session Faculty: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

    Community Session Faculty: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    8M515: CH SpA: GRAPPA at ACR: What's Going on at GRAPPA?
    Location: Pathable CH 16

    Community Session Faculty: Alexis Ogdie, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Community Session Faculty: Michael Ward, MD – National Institutes of Health

  • 6:15 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    8M516: CH Early Career: CARMA Reception​
    Location: Pathable CH 6

    Community Session Faculty: Grant Schulert, MD, PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

  • 6:15 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    8M517: CH Business: Meet the Experts: The New Normal and Reports to Eat Every Month
    Location: Pathable CH 2

    Community Session Faculty: Ethel Owen, -None- – Arthritis & Rheumatology Associates of Palm Beach

    Community Session Faculty: Nancy Ellis, BA, MBA, MHA – Piedmont Arthritis Clinic

    Community Session Faculty: Karen Ferguson, MS – Self

    Community Session Faculty: Jay Salliotte, MBA – Advanced Rheumatology, PC

  • 6:15 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    8M518: WITHDRAWN
    Location: Pathable CH 7

    Cancelled Speaker: Stacey E. Tarvin – Riley Hospital for Children at Indiana University Health

    Cancelled Speaker: Sandy Hong, MD, MS – University of Iowa Stead Family Children's Hospital

    Cancelled Speaker: Megan Curran, MD – University of Colorado

    Cancelled Speaker: Coughi Edens, MD – University of Chicago

    Cancelled Speaker: Suzanne Woods, MD – American Board of Pediatrics

  • 6:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    8M519: CH Pediatrics: Meet the Expert: Pediatric Rheumatology in a Resource Limited Setting and PReS Global Taskforce​
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Sumaira Farman, MBBS, FRCP, FACP, FACR – National Medical Center, DHA, Lahore

    Community Session Faculty: Angela Migowa, MBChB, MMed – AGA KHAN UNIVERSITY

    Community Session Faculty: Simone Appenzeller, MD, PhD – Unicamp

    Community Session Faculty: Amita Aggarwal, MD, MBBS, DM – Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow, India

    Community Session Faculty: Ayo Faleye, MBBS – Lagos state university teaching hospital Ikeja, Lagos

    Community Session Faculty: Helen Foster, MD – Newcastle University

    Community Session Faculty: Laura B. Lewandowski, MD – NIAMS, NIH

    Community Session Faculty: Soamarat Vilaiyuk – Faculty of Medicine Ramathibodi Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Catherine McCormack – Arthritis Kids South Africa

  • 6:30 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    8M523: ACR Hub: CME and MOC Credit Claiming
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Jennifer Wahl, -None- – American College of Rheumatology

  • Tuesday, November 9, 2021
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    9T101: Chronic Rheumatic Diseases in Africa
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Dzifa Ida Dey, MD, MSc, FACR – University of Ghana Medical School

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    9T102: Study Group: Cancer Immunotherapy and Rheumatic Diseases: Targeted Therapies for Rheumatic Immune-related Adverse Events
    Location: Pathable 1

    Coordinator: Cassandra Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Coordinator: Noha Abdel-Wahab, MD, PhD – UT MD Anderson Cancer Center

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    9T103: Study Group: Cytokine Storm Syndrome and the Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome of Childhood
    Location: Pathable 2

    Coordinator: Edward Behrens, MD – CHOP

    Coordinator: Randy Q. Cron, MD, PhD – University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    9T104: Study Group: Geriatric Rheumatology - Aging with Rheumatic Disease
    Location: Pathable 3

    Coordinator: Devyani Misra, MD, MSc – Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston

    Coordinator: Una Makris, MD, MSc – UT Southwestern Medical Center and Dallas VA

    Other Presenters/Panelists: Björn Bühring, MD – Rheumazentrum Ruhrgebiet

    Other Presenters/Panelists: Rebecca Manno, MD, MHS – The Comprehensive Arthritis and Rheumatology Center of the Caribbean

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM ET
    9T105: Study Group: Interstitial Lung Disease in the Rheumatic Diseases
    Location: Pathable 4

    Coordinator: Paul F. Dellaripa, MD – Brigham and Womens Hospital

    Coordinator: Elana J. Bernstein, MD – Columbia University

  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1468–1479) Osteoarthritis & Joint Biology – Basic Science Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1480–1506) SLE – Etiology & Pathogenesis Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1507–1515) T Cell Biology & Targets in Autoimmune & Inflammatory Disease Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1516–1529) Immunological Complications of Therapy Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1530–1564) Infection-related Rheumatic Disease Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1565–1583) Metabolic & Crystal Arthropathies – Basic & Clinical Science Poster II
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1584–1588) Orthopedics, Low Back Pain, & Rehabilitation Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1589–1613) Patient Outcomes, Preferences, & Attitudes Poster IV: COVID-19
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1614–1644) Pediatric Rheumatology – Clinical Poster III: Miscellaneous Rheumatic Disease
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1645–1673) RA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster IV: Outcomes, Trajectory of Disease, & Epidemiology
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1674–1710) RA – Treatments Poster III: RA Treatments & Their Safety
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1711–1731) Reproductive Issues in Rheumatic Disorders Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1732–1772) SLE – Treatment Poster
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1773–1800) Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Diagnosis, Manifestations, & Outcomes Poster IV: Clinical Aspects of PsA & Peripheral SpA
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1801–1835) Spondyloarthritis Including PsA – Treatment Poster III: Psoriatic Arthritis II
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1836–1861) Systemic Sclerosis & Related Disorders – Clinical Poster III
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (1862–1888) Vasculitis – Non-ANCA-Associated & Related Disorders Poster II
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (L01 - L15) Late-Breaking Posters
  • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    (TM14–TM27) Thieves Market Posters: Adult Cases
  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM ET
    9T107: Complement Activation in ANCA-Associated Vasculitis: New Therapeutic Target
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Sharon Chung, MD – University of California, San Francisco

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    9T108: Advances in Osteoarthritis Pathophysiology at the Molecular Level
    Location: Room 8

    Moderator: Mary Beth Humphrey, MD, PhD – University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    9T109: Assess Disease Activity in AxSpA & PsA in Clinical Practice
    Location: Room 7

    Moderator: Joerg Ermann, MD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    9T110: Business of Rheum: Ahead of the Payment Curve: Keys for Reporting Success in the MIPS Value Pathway
    Location: Room 5

    Moderator: Angus Worthing, MD – Arthritis & Rheumatism Associates, PC

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    9T111: Kids Coping in the COVID-19 Era
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: Heather Benham, RhMSUS;APRN;CPNP;DNP – Scottish RIte Hospital

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    9T112: New Dimensions in Cellular Immunology
    Location: Room 1

    Moderator: Anna Helena Jonsson, MD, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    9T113: WITHDRAWN
    Location: Room 9

    Cancelled Speaker: Robert Ferguson, OT – Michigan Medicine

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    9T114: Rheumatology Intensivists: Managing Critical Illness in Autoimmune Disease
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Erin Wilfong, MD, PhD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    9T115: Thieves Market: Show Me Your Best Cases!
    Location: Room 6

    Moderator: Elizabeth Wahl, MD, MA – VA Puget Sound Healthcare System

    Moderator: Sonali Khandelwal, MD – Rush University

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    9T116: Abstracts: RA – Animal Models (1889–1892)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Miriam Shelef, MD, PhD – University of Wisconsin - Madison

  • 9:45 AM – 10:30 AM ET
    9T117: Increasing Minority Participation in Clinical Trials
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Jessica Williams, MD, MPH – Emory University School of Medicine

  • 10:15 AM – 11:00 AM ET
    9T118: Business of Rheum: Autonomous Rheumatology
    Location: Room 5

    Moderator: Maria I. Danila, MD, MSc, MPH – University of Alabama at Birmingham (UAB)

  • 10:15 AM – 11:00 AM ET
    9T119: Reimagining the Genetics of Complex Rheumatic Diseases
    Location: Room 2

    Moderator: Raphaela Goldbach-Mansky, MD – NIH/NIAID

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    9T120: Expanding the Pharmacological Toolbox: Pediatric Therapies
    Location: Room 6

    Moderator: Ruud Verstegen, MD;PhD – The Hospital for Sick Children

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    9T121: Microaggressions & Gaslighting: Navigating Negative Behaviors in the Healthcare Setting
    Location: Room 10

    Moderator: Jillian Rose-Smith, PhD, MPH, MSW – Hospital for Special Surgery

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    9T122: Treatment Challenges in Bone Health: Premenopausal Bone Loss Management & Calcium/Vitamin D Supplementation in Osteoporosis
    Location: Room 7

    Moderator: Sonali Khandelwal, MD – Rush University

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    9T123: Abstracts: Measures & Measurement of Healthcare Quality (1893–1896)
    Location: Room 8

    Abstract Moderator: Elana J. Bernstein, MD – Columbia University

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    9T124: Abstracts: Metabolic & Crystal Arthropathies – Basic & Clinical Science (1897–1900)
    Location: Room 11

    Abstract Moderator: Angelo Gaffo, MD, FACP – University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM ET
    9T125: Abstracts: Orthopedics, Low Back Pain, & Rehabilitation (1901–1904)
    Location: Room 9

    Abstract Moderator: Louise Thoma, PhD, DPT – University of North Carolina

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    9T126: Late-Breaking Abstracts (L16 - L21)
    Location: Room 1

    Abstract Moderator: Tracy Frech, MD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Abstract Moderator: Gregg J. Silverman, MD – NYU School of Medicine

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    9T127: Demystifying of Sjögren's Syndrome
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Jacques-Eric Gottenberg, MD, PhD – National Reference Center for Rare East South-West Autoimmune Systemic Diseases RESO, Strasbourg University Hospitals

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM ET
    9T128: The Link Between Cancer & Autoimmune Disease: Scleroderma & Myositis
    Location: Room 3

    Moderator: Lara Dani, MD – Karolinska Institutet and Karolinska University Hospital

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    9T201: CH Myositis: Meet the Speakers & Experts: Cancer & Myositis
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Community Session Faculty: David Fiorentino, MD, PhD – Stanford University

    Community Session Faculty: Alexander Oldroyd, MSc, MBChB, MRCP – University of Manchester

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    9T202: CH COVID-19: Poster Review: Treatment of Severe/Inpatient COVID includes #0196 & #0197
    Location: Pathable CH 4

    Community Session Faculty: Lesley Jackson, MD – University of Alabama at Birmingham

    Community Session Faculty: Hildrun Haibel, PhD – Charité University Medicine Berlin Campus Benjamin Franklin

    Community Session Faculty: Cassandra Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Community Session Faculty: Philip C. Robinson, PhD, FRACP, MBChB – University of Queensland

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    9T301: The Unmet Need and Emerging Pathophysiology of Dermatomyositis
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 2

    Industry Session Presenter: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Industry Session Presenter: Tuan Vu, MD

  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ET
    9T302: Tremfya in Adult Patients with Active Psoriatic Arthritis
  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    9T129: ACR Business Meeting & Awards
    Location: RingCentral

    Moderator: David Karp, MD,PhD – UT Southwestern Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    9T203: CH Leadership: Interactive Discussion: Reviewing & Negotiating Contracts​
    Location: Pathable CH 9

    Community Session Faculty: Melinda Malecki, -None- – Malecki & Brooks Law Group, LLC

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    9T204: ​CH Ultrasound: Poster Presenter Lighting Round: MSUS Education includes #1170, #1189, #1193, #1191 & #1174
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Jemima Albayda, MD – Johns Hopkins University

    Community Session Faculty: Patricia Vega-Fernandez, MD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Valentin Schäfer, MD, PhD – University Hospital Bonn

    Community Session Faculty: Andrew Long, MD – University of Rochester Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Clara Lin, MD, RhMSUS – Children's Hospital Colorado

    Community Session Faculty: Lucia Milla, MD – UMass Memorial

    Community Session Faculty: Ysabella Esteban, MD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital and Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    9T205: CH Scleroderma: Scleroderma Highlights from ACR21​
    Location: Pathable CH 14

    Community Session Faculty: Christopher P. Denton, MD, PhD – University College London, UK

    Community Session Faculty: Lorinda Chung, MD, MS – Stanford University

  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    9T206: CH Early Career: Volunteering & Building a Career with the ACR​
    Location: Pathable CH 6

    Community Session Faculty: Paula Marchetta, MD, MBA – Concorde Medical Group

    Community Session Faculty: Philip Seo, MD – Johns Hopkins University

    Community Session Faculty: Elana J. Bernstein, MD – Columbia University

    Community Session Faculty: Tyler Reese, MD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    9T207: CH Interprofessional: ACR21 Recap: Let’s Chat ARP Membership, Awards, Networking
    Location: Pathable CH 8

    Community Session Faculty: Brenda Lee Frie, OT – Fairview Hand Center, St. Catherine University

    Community Session Faculty: Charmayne M. Dunlop-Thomas, MS, MPH – Emory University

    Community Session Faculty: Hiral Master, PhD, PT, MPH, MPT – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    9T208: CH Pediatrics: Office hours: New Therapies & Biologic Safety in Pediatric Rheumatology​
    Location: Pathable CH 12

    Community Session Faculty: Ruud Verstegen, MD;PhD – The Hospital for Sick Children

    Community Session Faculty: Joost Swart, MD, PhD – Wilhelmina Children's Hospital / UMC Utrecht

    Community Session Faculty: Kimme Hyrich, MD, PhD – Centre for Epidemiology Versus Arthritis, The University of Manchester, Manchester Academic Health Science Centre, Manchester, UK National Institute of Health Research Manchester Biomedical Research Centre, Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust, Manchester Academic Health Science Centre, Manchester, UK

    Community Session Faculty: Pui Lee, MD, PhD – Boston Children's Hospital

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    9T220: ACR Hub: Office Hours: RISE Registry
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Lindsey Hunter, MS – test

    Community Session Faculty: Tracy Johansson, MS

  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    9T209: CH SLE: What We Learned at ACR Convergence 2021​
    Location: Pathable CH 15

    Community Session Faculty: Betty Diamond, MD – The Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

    Community Session Faculty: Ronald Van Vollenhoven, MD, PhD – Amsterdam UMC

  • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    ShowRheum
  • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    9T210: CH Vasculitis: Discussion: Difficult & Challenging Vasculitis Cases
    Location: Pathable CH 17

    Community Session Faculty: Michael Putman, MD, MSc – The Medical College of Wisconsin

  • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    9T211: CH OA: Meet the Experts: Frailty in OA & Advances in OA Pathophysiology at the Molecular Level
    Location: Pathable CH 11

    Community Session Faculty: Devyani Misra, MD, MSc – Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston

    Community Session Faculty: Farshid Guilak, PhD – Washington University

    Community Session Faculty: Natalie Butterfield, PhD – Imperial College London

  • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    9T221: CH Educators: Interactive Discussion: Pediatric Program Directors Breakout
    Location: Pathable CH 7

    Community Session Faculty: Stacey E. Tarvin – Riley Hospital for Children at Indiana University Health

    Community Session Faculty: Sandy Hong, MD, MS – University of Iowa Stead Family Children's Hospital

    Community Session Faculty: Megan Curran, MD – University of Colorado

    Community Session Faculty: Coughi Edens, MD – University of Chicago

    Community Session Faculty: Suzanne Woods, MD – American Board of Pediatrics

  • 12:15 PM – 12:45 PM ET
    9T212: CH Business: Meet the Experts: MIPS Updates
    Location: Pathable CH 2

    Community Session Faculty: Angus Worthing, MD – Arthritis & Rheumatism Associates, PC

    Community Session Faculty: William Harvey, MD, MSc – Tufts Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Kent Kwas Huston, MD – Kansas City Physician Partners Center for Rheumatic Disease

  • 12:15 PM – 1:00 PM ET
    9T213: CH Aging: Abstract Presenter Lightning Round
    Location: Pathable CH 1

    Community Session Faculty: Una Makris, MD, MSc – UT Southwestern Medical Center and Dallas VA

    Community Session Faculty: Roneka Ravenell, MD – Lake Cumberland Rheumatology & Infusion Center

    Community Session Faculty: Sebastian E. Sattui, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Community Session Faculty: Sarah B. Lieber, MD, MS – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Community Session Faculty: Ali Duarte-Garcia, MD, MSc – Mayo Clinic

    Community Session Faculty: Elena Myasoedova, MD, PhD – Mayo Clinic

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    9T218: Press Conference: Arthritic Disease
    Location: Pathable 1

    Moderator: Donald Thomas, M.D., FACP, FACR, RhMSUS, CCD

    Author: Denis Poddubnyy, MD, MSc – Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin

    Author: Titilayo Ologhobo, MPH – Hospital for Special Surgery (HSS)

    Author: James R. O'Dell, MD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Author: Michael Bonelli, MD – Medical University of Vienna

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    9T303: Women Leaders in Rheumatology: Leadership in a Virtual World
    Location: Pathable On Demand Only - 3

    Industry Session Moderator: Kathryn Dao

    Industry Session Presenter: Laura Geraldino-Pardilla

    Industry Session Presenter: Yvonne Smallwood Sherrer

    Industry Session Presenter: Maureen McMahon, MD, MS – UCLA David Geffen School of Medicine

  • 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM ET
    9T214: CH RA: Meet the Expert​: Precision Medicine in RA
    Location: Pathable CH 13

    Community Session Faculty: Soumya Raychaudhuri, MD, PhD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    9T215: CH Myositis: Abstract Presenter Lightning Round
    Location: Pathable CH 10

    Community Session Faculty: Rohit Aggarwal, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Community Session Faculty: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    9T216: CH Early Career: Impact of the Pandemic on Early Career​ Investigators
    Location: Pathable CH 6

    Community Session Faculty: Kristi Kuhn, MD, PhD – University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus

    Community Session Faculty: Grant Schulert, MD, PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Community Session Faculty: Mary Hinojos Mamut, DO – Mercy

  • 1:15 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    9T217: CH Business: Meet the Experts: HR: the Good, the Bad, & the Ugly
    Location: Pathable CH 2

    Community Session Faculty: Maria I. Danila, MD, MSc, MPH – University of Alabama at Birmingham (UAB)

    Community Session Faculty: Tien-I Karleen Su, MD – Amicus Arthritis & Osteoporosis Center

    Community Session Faculty: Elizabeth Perkins, MD – Rheumatology Care Center

  • 1:30 PM – 2:00 PM ET
    9T219: ACR Hub: CME and MOC Credit Claiming
    Location: Pathable - ACR Hub

    Community Session Faculty: Jennifer Wahl, -None- – American College of Rheumatology

  • 2:00 PM – 2:45 PM ET
    9T401: 2021 CARE: Scleroderma
    Location: Pathable 1

    Moderator: Sara Schoenfeld, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM ET
    9T402: Creating an Inclusive Environment: Culturally Responsive Mentorship
    Location: Room 4

    Moderator: Irene Blanco, MD, MS – Albert Einstein College of Medicine